Print Page | Contact Us | Sign In | Join the APA
Eastern Division Ballot Information for 2017
Group HomeGroup HomeGroup PagesDirectory & Features
Share |
 

The APA Eastern Division is conducting its 2017 elections electronically. This page includes the information about candidates traditionally printed on paper ballots in the past. This year, the division will elect a vice president, two members at large of the executive committee, and two members of the nominating committee. The candidates for each office are listed below. See the Eastern Division Bylaws for terms of office and responsibilities of each position. When you have reviewed the information about the candidates, go to the ballot to vote.

Candidates for Election
Vice President Member at Large Nominating Committee
Anita L. Allen
Ned Block
Robert Gooding-Williams
David Wong
Luvell Anderson
Jamie Dreier
Anja Jauernig
Michele Moody-Adams
Lynne Tirrell
Sarah Clark Miller
Gideon Rosen
Paul C. Taylor

 

Election 1: Vice President, 2017–2018

The 2016–2017 vice president is also the president-elect for 2017–2018.

Vote by ranking the four candidates in order from first preference to last preference, using the online ballot. Ballots will be counted by single transferable vote.

Vice President Candidate 1: Anita L. Allen

PhD, University of Michigan, 1980
JD, Harvard, 1984

Academic Appointments

  • Vice Provost for Faculty, Henry R. Silverman Professor of Law and Professor of Philosophy, University of Pennsylvania

Representative Major Publications

  • Unpopular Privacy: What Must We Hide, Oxford University Press (2011)
  • Why Privacy Isn't Everything, Rowman & Littlefield (2003)
  • The New Ethics, Miramax Books (2004)
  • Privacy Law and Society (2016) (with Marc Rotenberg)

Professional Offices

  • Commissioner, Presidential Commission for the Study of Bioethical Issues, 2009–2017
  • Member, National Academy of Medicine, 2016–present
  • Member, Association for Practical and Professional Ethics Executive Committee
  • Member, Association for the Study of Law Culture and the Humanities, Working Group, Treasurer
  • Member, Association of American Law Schools (AALS) Executive Committee; Chair and Executive Committee Member, Jurisprudence Section; Chair and Executive Committee Member, Defamation and Privacy Section; Executive Committee Member, Section On Women In Legal Education; Member, Committee on Academic Freedom and Tenure; Member, Nominations Committee
  • Member, American Association of University Professors (AAUP) Litigation Committee, Ad Hoc Subcommittee On Freedom of Expression and Freedom From Harassment, Committee A
  • Member, American Association of University Women Legal Advisory Board  
  • Member, APA Eastern Division Program Committee
  • Member, APA Committee on the Status of Women
  • WCG Foundation, 2016–present
  • Member, Precision Medicine Initiative IRB, 2016–present
  • Fellow, Hastings Center; Chair, Fellows Council; Board of Directors, ex officio
  • Member, Family Planning Council, Philadelphia, Board of Directors and IRB
  • Member, Maternity Care Coalition, Board of Directors, Research Review Committee
  • Member, National Advisory Council for Human Genome Research, and the NIH/DOE ELSI Working Group
  • Member, National Academy of Sciences, Institute of Medicine, Committee on Legal and Ethical Issues Relating to the Inclusion of Women in Clinical Studies
  • Chair of Board and Member, Planned Parenthood of Metropolitan Washington
  • Board Member, Planned Parenthood Federation of America
  • Member, Women’s Medical Fund, Philadelphia, Board of Directors
  • Board Member, American Civil Liberties Union, Greater Pittsburgh Chapter; Privacy Committee
  • Board Member, Bazelon Center for Mental Health Law; Chair, Nominations Committee
  • Member, Electronic Privacy Information Center Board of Directors, Board of Advisors, Secretary
  • Member, Forum on Cyber-Resilience, National Academies of Sciences, Engineering and Medicine Roundtable, 2015–present
  • Member, National Association of Women Lawyers, Supreme Court Candidate Evaluation Committee
  • Member, New College Foundation Board of Directors
  • Chair, West Philadelphia Alliance for Children Board of Directors

Go to the ballot | Return to the top of this page

Vice President Candidate 2: Ned Block

PhD, Harvard University, 1971

Academic Appointments

  • Silver Professor, New York University
  • Professor, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Representative Major Publications

  • “Attention and Mental Paint,” Philosophical Issues 20, pp. 23-63, October, 2010
  • “Consciousness, accessibility and the mesh between psychology and neuroscience," in Behavioral and Brain Sciences 30 (5, 6), p. 481-499, 2007
  • “Wittgenstein and Qualia” Philosophical Perspectives 21 (1), 2007: 73-115, edited by John Hawthorne

Professional Offices

  • President, Association for the Scientific Study of Consciousness
  • President, Society for Philosophy and Psychology

Go to the ballot | Return to the top of this page

Vice President Candidate 3: Robert Gooding-Williams

PhD, Yale University, 1982

Academic Appointments

  • Professor of Philosophy and M. Moran Weston/Black Alumni Council Professor of African-American Studies, Columbia University, 2014–present
  • Professor of Political Science and the College, University of Chicago, 2006–2014 (Ralph and Mary Otis Isham Professor, 2007–2014)
  • Professor of Philosophy, Northwestern University, 1998–2005

Representative Major Publications

  • In the Shadow of Du Bois: Afro-Modern Political Thought in America, Harvard University Press, 2009 (paperback edition, March 2011)
  • Look, A Negro!: Philosophical Essays on Race, Culture, and Politics, Routledge, 2005
  • Zarathustra's Dionysian Modernism, Stanford University Press, 2001

Professional Offices

  • Member, APA Eastern Division Nominating Committee, 2014–2016
  • Founding Co-Editor, Symposia on Gender, Race and Philosophy, 2005–2016
  • Executive Council Member, Foundations of Political Theory Section of the American Political Science Association, 2009–2012
  • Member, APA Central Division Program Committee, 2009–2010, 1999–2000
  • Member, APA Eastern Division Program Advisory Committee 2006–2009, 2001–2004
  • Executive Committee Member, Society for Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy, 2005–2008
  • Chair, APA Committee on Blacks in Philosophy, 1996–1998

Go to the ballot | Return to the top of this page

Vice President Candidate 4: David Wong

PhD, Princeton University, 1977

Academic Appointments

  • Duke University: Susan Fox Beischer and George D. Beischer Professor of Philosophy, 2007–present; Professor, 2000–2007
  • Brandeis University: Harry Austryn Wolfson Professor of Philosophy, 1993–2000; Professor, 1991–1993; Associate Professor, 1983–1994; Assistant Professor, 1977–1983 Lecturer, Department of Philosophy, 1976–1977
  • Boston University: John M. Findlay Visiting Professor of Philosophy, Fall 1999 

Representative Major Publications

  • Natural Moralities: A Defense of Pluralistic Relativism, Oxford University Press 2006.
  • “Early Confucian Philosophy and the Development of Compassion” Dao 14.2 (2015): 157–194.
  • "The Different Faces of Love in a Good Life." In Moral Cultivation and Confucian Character: Engaging Joel J. Kupperman. SUNY Press, 2014.

Professional Offices

  • Member at Large, APA Board of Officers, 2015–2018
  • Advisory Editor, Journal of the American Philosophical Association, 2014–present
  • Member, APA Eastern Division Program Committee, 1995

Go to the ballot | Return to the top of this page

Election 2: Members at Large of the Executive Committee, 2017–2020

Vote by ranking the candidates in order from first preference to last preference, using the online ballot. Ballots will be counted by single transferable vote.

Member at Large Candidate 1: Luvell Anderson

PhD, Rutgers University, 2011

Academic Appointments

  • Assistant Professor, University of Memphis
  • Alain Locke Post-Doctoral Fellow, Penn State University

Representative Major Publications

  • “Slurring Words” (with Ernie Lepore) (2013), Nous 47(1):25–48.
  • “Racist Humor” (2015), Philosophy Compass 10(8): 501–509.
  • The Routledge Companion to the Philosophy of Race (co-edited with Paul Taylor and Linda Martin Alcoff), [in press] Routledge Press.

Professional Offices

  • Member, APA Eastern Division Program Committee

Go to the ballot | Return to the top of this page

Member at Large Candidate 2: Jamie Dreier

PhD, Princeton University, 1989

Academic Appointments

  • Professor of Philosophy, Brown University, 2002–present
  • Harsanyi Fellow, Australian National University, 2003
  • Visiting Professor, Monash University, 1993–1994

Representative Major Publications

  • "Explaining the Quasi-Real," Oxford Studies in Metaethics vol. 10, 2015
  • "Metaethics and the Problem of Creeping Minimalism," Philosophical Perspectives, 2005
  • "Internalism and Speaker Relativism," Ethics, 1990

Professional Offices

  • Chair, APA Eastern Division Program Committee
  • Chair of the Faculty, Brown University

Go to the ballot | Return to the top of this page

Member at Large Candidate 3: Anja Jauernig

PhD, Princeton University, 2004

Academic Appointments

  • Associate Professor of Philosophy, New York University, 2015–present
  • Associate Professor of Philosophy, University of Pittsburgh, 2011–2014
  • Assistant Professor of Philosophy, University of Notre Dame, 2004–2011

Representative Major Publications

  • Thought and Cognition according to Kant—Our Cognitive Access to Things in Themselves and Appearances in Kant’s Critical Philosophy, Oxford/New York: Oxford University Press (forthcoming).
  • “Kant, the Leibnizians, and Leibniz,” in Brandon Look (editor), The Continuum Companion to Leibniz, London/New York: Thoemmes Continuum Press (2011), 289–309.
  • “Disentangling Leibniz’s views on relations and extrinsic denominations,” Journal of the History of Philosophy 48.2 (2010): 171–205.

Professional Offices

  • Director of Graduate Studies, New York University, 2016–present
  • Member, APA Central Division Program Committee for the 2012 Meeting
  • Member, Executive Board of the Leibniz Society of North America, 2010–2014

Go to the ballot | Return to the top of this page

Member at Large Candidate 4: Michele Moody-Adams

PhD, Harvard University, 1986

Academic Appointments

  • Columbia University (2009–present)
  • Cornell University (2000–2009)
  • Indiana University, Bloomington (1991–2000)

Representative Major Publications

  • "Moral Progress and Human Agency," Ethical Theory and Moral Progress, 2016
  • "Culture, Responsibility and Affected Ignorance," Ethics, 2004
  • Fieldwork In Familiar Places: Morality, Culture and Objectivity, Harvard University Press, 1997

Professional Offices

  • Co-Vice President, American Society of Political and Legal Philosophy (ASPLP), 2016–present
  • Member, APA Eastern Division Nominating Committee, 2010–2013
  • APA Ombudsperson for Non-Discrimination, 2005–2008
  • Member, APA Committee on the Defense of Professional Rights of Philosophers, 2005–2008
  • Member, APA Eastern Division Executive Committee, 2003–2006
  • Member, APA Eastern Division Advisory Committee, 1994–1997
  • Member, APA Committee on the Status of Blacks in Philosophy, 1989–1994

Go to the ballot | Return to the top of this page

Member at Large Candidate 5: Lynne Tirrell

PhD, University of Pittsburgh, 1986

Academic Appointments

  • University of Massachusetts, Boston, 1993–present
  • University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, 1986–1994

Representative Major Publications

  • "Genocidal Language Games" in Speech and Harm: Controversies over Free Speech, Ishani Maitra and Mary Kate McGowan, eds. (Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2012), pp. 174-221.
  • "Reductive and Non-Reductive Simile Theories of Metaphor," The Journal of Philosophy, vol. LXXXVIII, No. 7 (July 1991) pp. 337-358.
  • "Storytelling and Moral Agency," Journal of Aesthetics and Art Criticism, 48:2 (Spring 1990), pp. 116-126.

Professional Offices

  • Chair, APA Committee for Public Philosophy, 2014–2017
  • Faculty Representative to the University of Massachusetts Board of Trustees, 2005–2016 (Elected at large position on board governing five campuses)

Go to the ballot | Return to the top of this page

Election 3: Nominating Committee for 2018

Two candidates will be elected.

Vote for up to two candidates, without rank order, using the online ballot. The two candidates receiving the highest number of votes will be elected. Ballots including votes for more than two candidates will be discarded.

Nominating Committee Candidate 1: Sarah Clark Miller

PhD, Stony Brook University, 2003

Academic Appointments

  • Associate Professor of Philosophy, Penn State University

Representative Major Publications

  • The Ethics of Need: Agency, Dignity, and Obligation (New York: Routledge Press, 2012).
  • “A Feminist Account of Global Responsibility,” Social Theory and Practice 37, no. 3 (July 2011): 391–412.
  • “Moral Injury and Relational Harm,” Journal of Social Philosophy 40, no. 4 (Winter 2009): 504–523.

Professional Offices

  • Board Member, Philosophy in an Inclusive Key Summer Institute at Rock Ethics Institute (PIKSI-Rock), 2005–2007, 2010–present
  • Peer Review Panelist, National Endowment for the Humanities Awards for Faculty in the area of Literature, Language, Philosophy, and the Arts, 2015
  • Board Member, Consortium for the Study of Leadership and Ethics in Education, 2012–2015
  • Advisory Board, Feminist Philosophical Quarterly, 2014–present
  • Editorial Board, Journal of Value Inquiry, 2012–present

Go to the ballot | Return to the top of this page

Nominating Committee Candidate 2: Gideon Rosen

PhD, Princeton University, 1993

Academic Appointments

  • Stuart Professor of Philosophy, Princeton University

Representative Major Publications

  • A Subject with No Object: Strategies for Nominalistic Interpretation of Mathematics (with John P. Burgess), Oxford University Press 1997.
  • The Norton Introduction to Philosophy, G. Rosen, A. Byrne, J. Cohen and S. Shiffrin, eds, W. W. Norton and Co., 2015.
  • “Metaphysical Dependence: Reduction and Grounding,” in Modality: Metaphysics, Logic and Epistemology, ed. Bob Hale and Aviv Hoffman, Oxford University Press. (2010).

Go to the ballot | Return to the top of this page

Nominating Committee Candidate 3: Paul C. Taylor

PhD, Rutgers University, 1997

Academic Appointments

  • Professor of Philosophy and African American Studies, Penn State University
  • Associate Professor of Philosophy, Temple University
  • Assistant Professor of Philosophy, University of Washington

Representative Major Publications

  • Black is Beautiful: A Philosophy of Black Aesthetics (Blackwell, 2016)
  • On Obama (Routledge, 2016)
  • Race: A Philosophical Introduction (Polity, 2nd ed. 2013)

Professional Offices

  • Member, American Society for Aesthetics, Board of Trustees (February 2017–present); Annual Meeting Program Committee (2010, 2017), Diversity Committee (2009, 2017)
  • Member, APA Eastern Division Program Committee (2011–2013)
  • Member, APA Eastern Division Advisory Committee for Africana Philosophy (2008–2011)
  • Member, APA Committee on Black Philosophers (2012–2015)
  • Member, Ford Foundation Fellowship Program Philosophy and Religious Studies USA Review Panel (2015–present)  
  • Member, Philosophy Born of Struggle (professional association), Advisory Board (2013–2015)
  • Member, Aesthetic Investigations (journal) Editorial Board (2015–present)
  • Member, Transactions of the Charles S. Peirce Society (journal) Editorial Board (2011–2016)
  • Member, Temple University Press Board of Review (2008–2010)

Go to the ballot | Return to the top of this page 

The American Philosophical Association
University of Delaware
31 Amstel Avenue, Newark, DE 19716
Phone: 302.831.1112 | Fax: 302.831.8690
Email: info@apaonline.org