Print Page | Contact Us | Sign In | Join the APA
2013 Pacific Division Main Program
Group HomeGroup HomeGroup PagesDirectory & Features
Share |
Wednesday, March 27
 
Wednesday Morning, March 27
Session 1 — 9:00-Noon
1AAuthor-Meets-Critics: Wayne Sumner, Assisted Death: A Study in Ethics and Law
9:00-Noon
Chair: Neera Badhwar (University of Oklahoma and George Mason University)
Critics:Margaret Battin (University of Utah)
S. Matthew Liao (New York University)
Don Marquis (University of Kansas)
Author:Wayne Sumner (University of Toronto)
1BAuthor-Meets-Critics: Kate Moran, Community and Progress in Kant’s Moral Philosophy
9:00-Noon
Chair: Alan McLuckie (Stanford University)
Critics:Lara Denis (Agnes Scott College)
Jeanine Grenberg (St. Olaf College)
David Sussman (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Author:Kate Moran (Brandeis University)
1CAuthor-Meets-Critics: James P. Sterba, From Rationality to Equality
9:00-Noon
Chair: Susanne Sreedhar (Boston University)
Critics:Richard W. Miller (Cornell University)
William J. Talbott (University of Washington)
Author:James P. Sterba (University of Notre Dame)
1DInvited Symposium: A Fresh Look at Aristotle’s Metaphysics, Book Iota
9:00-Noon
Chair:Josh Hayes (Santa Clara University)
Speakers:Henry Mendell (California State University, Los Angeles)
"The Measure of Iota and some other Things”
Klaus Corcilius (University of California, Berkeley)
"Opposites and Conceptual priority in Metaphysics Iota 7”
John Bowin (University of California, Santa Cruz)
"What Light Can Book Iota Shed on Aristotle’s Metaphysics of Change?”
Commentator:Adam Crager (Princeton University)
1EColloquium: Causation
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Daniel Krasner (Metropolitan State College of Denver)
Speaker:Sarah Roe (University of California, Davis)
"The New Mechanists and the Myth of Negative Causation” [abstract ]
Commentator:Daniel Pearlberg (Ohio State University)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Ceth Lightfield (University of California, Davis)
Speaker:Nathanael Stein (Florida State University)
"Causation: Ontology and A Priority” [abstract ]
Commentator:Charles Hermes (University of Texas at Arlington)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Jacqueline Taylor (University of San Francisco)
Speaker:Jennifer S. Marusic (Brandeis University)
"Hume on the Misuse of Causal Language” [abstract ]
Commentator:Graciela De Pierris (Stanford University)
1FColloquium: Compositionality, Externalism, Supervaluatism
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Juan J. Colomina (University of Texas at Austin)
Speaker:Carl Ehrett (Furman University)
"Supervaluating at Higher Orders: How to Incorporate Intransitive Admissibility” [abstract ]
Commentator:Dan Lopez De Sa (LOGOS Barcelona)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Wendy Salkin (Harvard University and Stanford University)
Speaker:Leo Yan (Brown University)
"Externalist Accounts of Racial Epithets” [abstract ]
Commentator:Rachel McKinney (The Graduate Center, CUNY)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Daniel Harris (The Graduate Center, CUNY)
Speaker:Lorraine Juliano Keller (University of Notre Dame and Niagara University)
"Compositionality and Structured Propositions” [abstract ]
Commentator:Curtis Kehler (University of British Columbia)
1GColloquium: Contextualism
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Rodrigo Borges (Rutgers University)
Speaker:Benjamin Lennertz (University of Southern California)
"Against Some Group Readings of the Epistemic ‘Might’” [abstract ]
Commentator:Janice Dowell (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Richard Greene (Weber State University)
Speaker:Joanna Odrowaz-Sypniewska (Uniwersytet Warszawski)
"Contextualism and the Content of Vague Assertions” [abstract ]
Commentator:Kirk Ludwig (Indiana University Bloomington)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Noel Martin (University of California, San Diego)
Speaker:Logan Gage (Baylor University)
"Against Contextualism: Belief, Evidence, and the Bank Cases” [abstract ]
Commentator:Christoph Kelp (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven)
1HColloquium: Free Will
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Oisín Deery (University of British Columbia)
Speaker:Joseph Campbell (Washington State University)
"Problems for Classical Incompatibilism” [abstract ]
Commentator:Michael Robinson (Grand Valley State University)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Hannah Tierney (University of Arizona)
Speaker:Christopher Franklin (Marymount University)
"If Anyone Should Be an Agent-causalist, Then Everyone Should Be an Agent-causalist” [abstract ]
Commentator:Rebekah L. H. Rice (Seattle Pacific University)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Byeong-Uk Yi (University of Toronto)
Speaker:Alex Grzankowski (University of Texas at Austin)
"‘Can’ and the Consequence Argument” [abstract ]
Commentator:Mark Balaguer (California State University, Los Angeles)
1IColloquium: Moral Realism
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Joseph Wilson (University of Colorado Boulder)
Speaker:William A. Rottschaefer (Lewis & Clark College)
"Convergence on Divergence: How to Be a Relativistic Moral Realist” [abstract ]
Commentator:Dan Dimetriou (University of Minnesota Morris)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Benjamin Kultgen (University of Colorado Boulder)
Speaker:Joshua Rasmussen (Azusa Pacific University)
"Moral Antirealism and the Problem of Self-defeat” [abstract ]
Commentator:Russ Shafer-Landau (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Amanda Brockman (University of Colorado Boulder)
Speaker:Melis Erdur (New York University)
"How to Distinguish a Quasi-realist from a Realist” [abstract ]
Commentator:Matthew Bedke (University of British Columbia)
1JColloquium: Reasons to Act
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Talbot Brewer (University of Virginia)
Speaker:Nathaniel Sharadin (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
"Reasons Wrong and Right” [abstract ]
Commentator:Fred Schueler (University of Delaware)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Chris Howard (University of Arizona)
Speaker:Andrew McAninch (Illinois Wesleyan University)
"Acting for a Reason and Following a Principle: A Dilemma for Korsgaard’s Constitutivism” [abstract ]
Commentator:Charles Lang (University of California, Davis)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Russell DiSilvestro (California State University, Sacramento)
Speaker:Mary Clayton Coleman (Illinois Wesleyan University and Tulane University)
"Exploring Metanormative Constitutivism” [abstract ]
Commentator:Johnnie Pedersen (University of California, Davis)
1KColloquium: Reproduction and Bioethics
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Leslie Pickering Francis (University of Utah)
Speaker:Russell Powell (Boston University)
"In Genes We Trust: The Evolutionary and Ethical Implications of Human Germline Modification” [abstract ]
Commentator:Anita Ho (University of British Columbia)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Lijun Yuan (Texas State University-San Marcos)
Speaker:Louis-Philippe Hodgson (York University)
"Cosmopolitanism and Reproductive Choices” [abstract ]
Commentator:Katherine Wayne (Queen’s University)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Danielle Fundora (Arizona State University)
Speaker:Tomasz Zuradzki (Jagiellonian University)
"The Role of Normative Uncertainty in Bioethical Argumentation: The New Understanding of the ‘Pro-life’ View on Human Embryo Research” [abstract ]
Commentator:Dan Moller (University of Maryland)
1LColloquium: War and Global Justice
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Per-Erik Milam (University of California, San Diego)
Speaker:Daniel Pilchman (University of California, Irvine)
"Global Justice and the State System” [abstract ]
Commentator:Adam Hosein (University of Colorado Boulder)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: James Anderson (University of San Diego)
Speaker:Saba Bazargan (University of California, San Diego)
"Evaluating Wars with Just and Unjust Aims” [abstract ]
Commentator:Bradley J Strawser (Naval Postgraduate School)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Sarah Jones (Northern Michigan University)
Speaker:Stephen Palmquist (Hong Kong Baptist University)
"Kantian Conditions for the Possibility of Justified Resistance to Authority” [abstract ]
Commentator:Marilea Bramer (Minnesota State University Moorhead)
 
Wednesday Afternoon, March 27
Session 2 — 1:00-4:00 p.m.
2AAuthor-Meets-Critics: Paul Patton, Deleuzian Concepts: Philosophy, Colonization, Politics
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Daniel W. Smith (Purdue University)
Critics:Jeffrey A. Bell (Southeastern Louisiana University)
Nicholas Tampio (Fordham University)
Author:Paul Patton (University of New South Wales)
2BAuthor-Meets-Critics: John Tomasi, Free Market Fairness
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Guido Pincione (University of Arizona)
Critics:Jason Brennan (Georgetown University)
Paul Gowder (University of Iowa)
Steven Wall (University of Arizona)
Author:John Tomasi (Brown University)
2CAuthor-Meets-Critics: Terry Pinkard, Hegel’s Naturalism: Mind, Nature, and the Final Ends of Life
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Pierre Keller (University of California, Riverside)
Critics:Michael Hardimon (University of California, San Diego)
Michelle Kosch (Cornell University)
Author:Terry Pinkard (Georgetown University)
2DAuthor-Meets-Critics: Tim Bayne, The Unity of Consciousness
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Robert Rupert (University of Colorado Boulder)
Critics:Christopher Hill (Brown University)
Farid Masrour (Harvard University)
Robert Van Gulick (Syracuse University)
Author:Tim Bayne (University of Manchester)
2EInvited Symposium: Accuracy, Coherence, and Evidence
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Graham Oddie (University of Colorado Boulder)
Speakers:Branden Fitelson (University of California, Berkeley)
Kenny Easwaran (University of Southern California)
James Joyce (University of Michigan)
Commentator:Wayne Myrvold (University of Western Ontario)
2FInvited Symposium: The Problem of Animal Pain
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Christina Dietz (Chapman University)
Speakers:Gary Varner (Texas A&M University)
"How Widespread is Pain? Assessing ‘the Standard Argument by Analogy’”
Trent Dougherty (Baylor University)
"I Believe in the Resurrection … of Animals.”
Beth Seacord (University of Colorado Boulder)
"Skeptical Theism and the Problem of Animal Pain”
Commentators:Colin Allen (Indiana University Bloomington)
Marilyn McCord Adams (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Adam Shriver (Washington University in St. Louis)
2GColloquium: Agency and Responsibility
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Rima Basu (University of Southern California)
Speaker:Mark Rosner (Queen’s University)
"The Rational Relations View Wide and Narrow” [abstract ]
Commentator:Kyle Fritz (Florida State University)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Pamela Hood (San Francisco State University)
Speaker:Andrew Eshleman (University of Portland)
"Praiseworthiness and Phronesis-enhanced Freedom” [abstract ]
Commentator:Greg Damico (University of California, Davis)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Blain Neufeld (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
Speaker:Benjamin Mitchell-Yellin (University of California, Riverside)
"Two Interpretations of Contractualist Moral Agency” [abstract ]
Commentator:Adam Swenson (California State University, Northridge)
2HColloquium: Ethics
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Clair Morrissey (Occidental College)
Speaker:Daniel Koltonski (Amherst College)
"Professional Norms and Institutional Exploitation” [abstract ]
Commentator:Rita Manning (San Jose State University)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Chad Bogosian (Arkansas Northeastern College)
Speaker:Ornaith O’Dowd (College of Charleston)
"Kantian Ethics and Privilege-buttressing Ignorance” [abstract ]
Commentator:Kate Abramson (Indiana University Bloomington)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Brian Berkey (University of California, Berkeley)
Speaker:David K. Chan (University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point)
"The Moral Risk in Self-defense” [abstract ]
Commentator:Rebecca Lynn Stangl (University of Virginia)
2IColloquium: Justification and Knowledge
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Greg Antill (University of California, Los Angeles)
Speaker:Andrew D. Spear (Grand Valley State University)
"Conditions of Cognitive Sanity and the Internalist Credo” [abstract ]
Commentator:Joseph Shieber (Lafayette College)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Charles Wallis (California State University, Long Beach)
Speaker:Philip Osborne (Purdue University)
"On What There Seems to Be: Reflections on Phenomenal Conservatism and Common Sense” [abstract ]
Commentator:Justin Dallmann (University of Southern California)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Dan Campana (University of La Verne)
Speaker:Martin Montminy (University of Oklahoma)
"Knowledge Despite Falsehood” [abstract ]
Commentator:Alexander Arnold (University of Notre Dame)
2JColloquium: Logic and Semantics
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Chris Tillman (University of Manitoba)
Speaker:Jeff Snapper (University of Notre Dame)
"Trivalent Expressivism” [abstract ]
Commentator:Paolo Santorio (University of Leeds)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Grant A. Marler (Claremont Graduate University)
Speaker:Geoff Georgi (West Virginia University)
"A Propositional Semantics for Substitutional Quantification” [abstract ]
Commentator:Ben Caplan (Ohio State University)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Russell Marcus (Hamilton College)
Speaker:Megan Wallace (University of Kentucky)
"Rearming the Slingshot” [abstract ]
Commentator:Gemma Celestino (LOGOS Barcelona)
2KColloquium: Philosophy of Science
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Michael Hunter (University of California, Davis)
Speaker:Casey Helgeson (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
"Modus Darwin Reconsidered” [abstract ]
Commentator:Jill McIntosh (Simon Fraser University)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Elaine Landry (University of California, Davis)
Speaker:Reuben Stern (University of WisconsinñMadison)
"Consilient Generalizations as Laws of Nature” [abstract ]
Commentator:William Harper (University of Western Ontario)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Jonathan Kaplan (Oregon State University)
Speakers:Christopher Hitchcock (California Institute of Technology)
Joel Velasco (California Institute of Technology)
"Newtonian and Evolutionary Forces” [abstract ]
Commentator:Christopher Stephens (University of British Columbia)
2LAPA Committee Session: Academic Service-Learning in Philosophy Courses
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Arranged by the APA Committee on the Teaching of Philosophy
Chair:Matthew C. Altman (Central Washington University)
Speakers:Dan Hicks (University of Notre Dame)
"A Class on Philosophy and Food: Groping Towards Academic Service-Learning for Philosophy of Science” [abstract]'; } ?>
Julinna Oxley (Coastal Carolina University)
"Experiential Learning in the Feminist Philosophy Classroom” [abstract]'; } ?>
Christopher N. Gandy (Wake Technical Community College)
"On the Nature of Shoes: The Ethics Project as Service Learning”
Krista Thomason (Swarthmore College)
"Philosophy and Human Rights: Scholarship and Activism”
Matthew C. Altman (Central Washington University)
"The Value of Service-Learning for Philosophy” [abstract]'; } ?>
2MAPA Committee Session: Credentialing
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Arranged by the APA Committee on Philosophy in Two-Year Colleges
Chair:Anthony E. Thomas (Kishwaukee College)
Speakers:Mark Thorsby (Lone Star College)
Basil Smith (Saddleback College)
Marc Bobro (Santa Barbara City College)
 
Wednesday Early Evening, March 27
Session 3 — 4:00-6:00 p.m.
3AInvited Paper: From Passion to Action
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Julie Tannenbaum (Pomona College)
Speaker:Tamar Schapiro (Stanford University)
"From Passion to Action”
Commentators:Doug Lavin (Harvard University)
Andrews Reath (University of California, Riverside)
3BInvited Paper: The Epistemology of Logic
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Nicole Wyatt (University of Calgary)
Speaker:Gillian Russell (Washington University in St. Louis)
"Metaphysical Analyticity and the Epistemology of Logic” [abstract]'; } ?>
Commentators:Roberta Ballarin (University of British Columbia)
Sinan Dogramaci (University of Texas at Austin)
3CInvited Paper: What Imagination Teaches
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Heidi Maibom (Carleton University)
Speaker:Amy Kind (Claremont McKenna College)
"Imagining under Constraints” [abstract]'; } ?>
Commentators:Jennifer Church (Vassar College)
Tyler Doggett (University of Vermont)
3DColloquium: Absolutes and Ideals
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: John Harris (Texas Christian University)
Speaker:Piers Norris Turner (Ohio State University)
"The Absolutism Problem in On Liberty[abstract ]
Commentator:Grant J. Silva (Marquette University)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Aaron Elliott (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
Speaker:Collin Anthony (University of Pennsylvania)
"Justice, Facts, and Ideals” [abstract ]
Commentator:James Gledhill (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt)
3EColloquium: Belief Reports
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Lewis Powell (University at Buffalo)
Speaker:Joseph A. Hedger (Syracuse University)
"Frege’s Puzzle Left Unsolved: A Reply to Sainsbury and Tye” [abstract ]
Commentator:Ted Parent (Virginia Tech)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Scott Clifton (University of Washington)
Speaker:Mihnea Capraru (Syracuse University)
"A Solution to the Problem of Access for Russellian Theories of Belief” [abstract ]
Commentator:Robert Stainton (University of Western Ontario)
3FColloquium: Lives and Value
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Joyce Havstad (University of California, San Diego)
Speaker:Howard Nye (University of Alberta)
"Responsibility for Vulnerability and Non-identity” [abstract ]
Commentator:Melinda A. Roberts (The College of New Jersey)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Franco V. Trivigno (Marquette University)
Speaker:Stephen Campbell (Coe College)
"When the Shape of a Life Matters” [abstract ]
Commentator:Anne Baril (University of New Mexico)
3GColloquium: Mindreading
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Anne Jacobsen (University of Houston)
Speaker:Anastasia Panagopoulos (Minnesota State University, Mankato)
"The Independence Approach to Mindreading: Knowing What It’s like to Be Someone Else, Low-level Simulation, and Theorizing” [abstract ]
Commentator:Kristin Andrews (York University)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Hsiang-Yun Chen (University of Texas at Austin)
Speaker:Joshua Johnson (Saint Louis University)
"The Private Language Argument and a Second-person Approach to Mindreading” [abstract ]
Commentator:Bernard Molyneux (University of California, Davis)
3HColloquium: Realism and Substantiveness
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Nikolaj Jang Pedersen (Yonsei University)
Speaker:Jeremy Wyatt (University of Connecticut)
"Deflationism Deflated” [abstract ]
Commentator:Douglas Edwards (University of Aberdeen)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Neil Williams (University at Buffalo)
Speaker:Matt Leonard (University of California, Davis)
"Mirror Realism” [abstract ]
Commentator:Alexander Zambrano (University of Colorado Boulder)
3IColloquium: The Surprise Exam Paradox and Beyond
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: David Burris (Arizona Western College)
Speaker:Daniel Immerman (University of Notre Dame)
"A New Solution to the Surprise Test Paradox” [abstract ]
Commentator:Marc Moffett (University of Wyoming)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Ted Shear (University of California, Davis)
Speaker:Dylan Dodd (Pacific University)
"Cookies and Surprise Exams” [abstract ]
Commentator:Jeremy Troy (University of Wyoming)
3JSymposium: Compatibilism
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Zachary Bachman (University of California, Riverside)
Speaker:Yael Loewenstein (University of Arizona)
"On the Direct Argument and the Burden of Proof: A Response to Schnall and Widerker” [abstract ]
Commentators:Seth Shabo (University of Delaware)
David Widerker (Bar-Ilan University)
3KSymposium: Indicatives
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Ulrich Meyer (Colgate University)
Speaker:Caleb Perl (University of Southern California)
"How to Outfox Sly Pete: Semantics for Indicatives” [abstract ]
Commentators:Alexis Burgess (Stanford University)
John MacFarlane (University of California, Berkeley)
3LSymposium: Methodology, Values, and Statistics in Science
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Sharon Crasnow (Norco College)
Speaker:Irina Meketa (Boston University)
"Constructing the Null Hypothesis: Epistemic and Non-epistemic Values in Statistical Methods” [abstract ]
Commentators:Simon Fitzpatrick (John Carroll University)
Kent Staley (Saint Louis University)
3MAPA Committee Session: Different Dimensions of Buddhism
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Arranged by the APA Committee on the Status of Asian and Asian-American Philosophers and Philosophies
Chair:Prasanta S. Bandyopadhyay (Montana State University)
Speakers:Sara Waller (Montana State University)
"Animal Consciousness, Non-propositional Thought, and Zen Buddhism” [abstract]'; } ?>
William Deal (Case Western Reserve University)
"Buddha as Bundle Theorist: The Problem of the Conscious Not-self”
Prasanta S. Bandyopadhyay (Montana State University)
"Theseus’s Ship, Buddhist’s Vehicles, and Our Identity Crisis” [abstract]'; } ?>
 
Thursday, March 28
 
Thursday Morning, March 28
Session 4 — 9:00-Noon
4AAuthor-Meets-Critics: Christopher Yeomans, Freedom and Reflection: Hegel and the Logic of Agency
9:00-Noon
Chair: J. M. Fritzman (Lewis & Clark College)
Critics:James Kreines (Claremont McKenna College)
Michael Quante (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster)
Author:Christopher Yeomans (Purdue University)
4BAuthor-Meets-Critics: Pauline Kleingeld, Kant and Cosmopolitanism: The Philosophical Ideal of World Citizenship
9:00-Noon
Chair: Marc Bobro (Santa Barbara City College)
Critics:Alyssa Bernstein (Ohio University)
Helga Varden (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Author:Pauline Kleingeld (Rijksuniversiteit Groningen)
4CAuthor-Meets-Critics: Sarah Broadie, Nature and Divinity in Plato’s Timaeus
9:00-Noon
Chair: Suzanne Obdrzalek (Claremont McKenna College)
Critics:Rachel Barney (University of Toronto)
Charles Kahn (University of Pennsylvania)
Barbara M. Sattler (Yale University)
Author:Sarah Broadie (University of St. Andrews)
4DInvited Symposium: Berkeley’s Puzzle
9:00-Noon
Chair:James Genone (Franklin and Marshall College)
Speakers:John Campbell (University of California, Berkeley)
Quassim Cassam (Warwick University)
Barry Stroud (University of California, Berkeley)
4EInvited Symposium: The Epistemology of Modality
9:00-Noon
Chair:Anand Vaidya (San Jose State University)
Speakers:Robert Fischer (Texas State University-San Marcos)
"A Meta-epistemology of Modality”
Stephen Biggs (Iowa State University)
"Abductive Two-Dimensionalism: A New Route to the A Priori Identification of Necessary Truths” [abstract]'; } ?>
Felipe Leon (University of California, Riverside)
"From Modal Skepticism to Modal Empiricism”
4FInvited Symposium: Theories of Innate Cognition
9:00-Noon
Chair:Timothy Crockett (University of California, Berkeley)
Speakers:Martin Pickavé (University of Toronto)
"Innate Cognition in Later Medieval Philosophy”
Raffaella De Rosa (Rutgers University)
"Descartes’ Nativism: the Curious Case of Sensations”
Nicholas Jolley (University of California, Irvine)
"Leibniz, Plato, and Two Theories of Innate Ideas” [abstract]'; } ?>
4GInvited Symposium: Where Virtues Meet: Virtue Ethics and Virtue Epistemology
9:00-Noon
Chair:Heather Battaly (California State University, Fullerton)
Speakers:Guy Axtell (Radford University)
"Belief, Ethics, and the Ethics of Belief” [abstract]'; } ?>
Howard J. Curzer (Texas Tech University)
"Good People with Bad Principles” [abstract]'; } ?>
Jason Baehr (Loyola Marymount University)
"Loving the Epistemic Good”
Christine Swanton (University of Auckland)
"The Notion of the ‘Moral’: The Relation between Virtue Ethics and Virtue Epistemology”
4HColloquium: Facts, Relations, Substance
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Cody Gilmore (University of California, Davis)
Speaker:Noel Saenz (University of Colorado Boulder)
"Composition and Facts” [abstract ]
Commentator:David Liebesman (Boston University)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Roger Florka (Ursinus College)
Speaker:Alison Peterman (University of Rochester)
"Spinoza on Extension” [abstract ]
Commentator:Daniel Schneider (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Pablo Rychter (Universitat de València)
Speaker:Fatema Amijee (University of Texas at Austin)
"A Return to Neutral Relations: A Puzzle about Symmetry” [abstract ]
Commentator:Andrew Bailey (University of Notre Dame)
4IColloquium: Perception and Perceptual Content
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Troy Jollimore (California State University, Chico)
Speaker:Matthew Frise (University of Rochester)
"Discontent with Rich Contents” [abstract ]
Commentator:Adam Pautz (University of Texas at Austin)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Emma Esmaili (University of British Columbia)
Speaker:David Bourget (University of London)
"A General Reply to the Arguments from Blur, Double Vision, Perspective, and Other Kinds of Perceptual Distortion Against Representationalism” [abstract ]
Commentator:Robert Howell (Southern Methodist University)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Isabelle Peschard (San Francisco State University)
Speaker:Grace Helton (New York University)
"Veridicality Judgments and High-level Perception” [abstract ]
Commentator:Robert Schroer (University of Minnesota Duluth)
4JColloquium: The Self
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Christian Miller (Wake Forest University)
Speaker:Roman Altshuler (Stony Brook University and Marymount Manhattan College)
"Free Will, Narrative, and Retroactive Self-constitution” [abstract ]
Commentator:Tina Talsma (Florida State University)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Margaret Bowman (University of Toronto)
Speaker:David Mark Kovacs (Cornell University)
"You Are What You Think You Are” [abstract ]
Commentator:Mohammad Azadpur (San Francisco State University)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Simona Capisani (San Francisco State University)
Speaker:Tom O’Shea (University of Essex)
"Against Radical Self-legislation” [abstract ]
Commentator:E.S. Elizondo (Yale University)
4KColloquium: Well-being and Others
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Sarah Goff (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt)
Speaker:Robert (R.J.) Leland (Stanford University)
"An Institutionalized Concern with Promoting Egalitarianism? Defending Dworkin’s Proposal Against G. A. Cohen’s Incoherence Charge” [abstract ]
Commentator:Sean Aas (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Herminia Reyes (San Diego State University)
Speaker:Nina Brewer-Davis (Auburn University)
"Roles and Relationships: Why Social Roles Cannot Ground Associative Obligations” [abstract ]
Commentator:Luis Cheng-Guajardo (Stanford University)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Christina Chuang (Nanyang Technological University)
Speaker:Donald Wilson (Kansas State University)
"Balancing Commitments: Herman on Own-happiness and Beneficence” [abstract ]
Commentator:Idil Boran (York University)
4LAPA Committee Session: Health Care for Prisoners
9:00-Noon
Arranged by the APA Committee on Philosophy and Medicine
Chair:Nancy S. Jecker (University of Washington)
Speakers:John Kleinig (John Jay College of Criminal Justice)
"Correctional Health Care: Further Reflections”
Anita Silvers (San Francisco State University)
"Forced Dependence and Custodial Responsibility”
Nada Gligorov (Mount Sinai School of Medicine)
"Free Will, Punishment, and Healthcare”
Kenneth Kipnis (University of Hawaii at M?noa)
"Social Justice and Correctional Health Services”
4MAPA Committee Session: The Philosophy of Yijing and Its Contemporary Significances
9:00-Noon
Arranged by the APA Committee on the Status of Asian and Asian-American Philosophers and Philosophies
Chair:Chung-Ying Cheng (University of Hawaii at Manoa)
Speakers:Halla Kim (University of Nebraska at Omaha)
"Confucianism before Confucius: The Rectification of Names in the Yijing [abstract]'; } ?>
Tze-ki Hon (State University of New York at Geneseo)
"Hexagrams as Moral Philosophy: The Creation of the Genealogy of the Sages of the Yijing
Chung-Ying Cheng (University of Hawaii at Manoa)
"Philosophy of Yijing as Cosmic Ecology and Onto-ethics”
Eric S. Nelson (University of Massachusetts Lowell)
"The Yijing as Divination, Hermeneutics, and Ethics”
 
Thursday Afternoon, March 28
Session 5 — 1:00-4:00 p.m.
5AAuthor-Meets-Critics: Antonia LoLordo, Locke’s Moral Man
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Samuel Rickless (University of California, San Diego)
Critics:Margaret Atherton (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
Kenneth Winkler (Yale University)
Author:Antonia LoLordo (University of Virginia)
5BAuthor-Meets-Critics: Christopher Pincock, Mathematics and Scientific Representation
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Richard Zach (University of Calgary)
Critics:Robert Batterman (University of Pittsburgh)
Otávio Bueno (University of Miami)
Thomas Ryckman (Stanford University)
Author:Christopher Pincock (Ohio State University)
5CAuthor-Meets-Critics: Sally Haslanger, Resisting Reality: Social Construction and Social Critique
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Asta Sveinsdottir (San Francisco State University)
Critics:Karen Jones (University of Melbourne)
Charles Mills (Northwestern University)
Author:Sally Haslanger (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
5DAuthor-Meets-Critics: Mark Sainsbury and Michael Tye, Seven Puzzles of Thought (and How to Solve Them): An Originalist Theory of Concepts
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Kent Bach (San Francisco State University)
Critics:Paul Boghossian (New York University)
Agustin Rayo (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Mark Richard (Harvard University)
Authors:Mark Sainsbury (University of Texas at Austin)
Michael Tye (University of Texas at Austin)
5EInvited Symposium: Aristotle and Alexander of Aphrodisias on Mental States
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Timothy Clarke (University of California, Berkeley)
Speakers:Victor Caston (University of Michigan)
"Alexander of Aphrodisias on Representation”
Mark Johnstone (McMaster University)
"Aristotle and Alexander on the Possibility of Perceptual Error”
Michael Griffin (University of British Columbia)
"Alexander’s Nous and Intentionality”
Commentator:Jakub Deuretzbacher (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
5FInvited Symposium: Crossroads: Philosophy and the Blues
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Abrol Fairweather (University of San Francisco and San Francisco State University)
Speakers:Robert Stolorow (University of California, Los Angeles)
Ben Stolorow (Independent Scholar)
"Blues, Trauma, and the Finitude of Human Existence” [abstract]'; } ?>
Lewis R. Gordon (Temple University)
"Is Philosophy Blue?”
Robert Kraut (Ohio State University)
"Cause Versus Content: Semantic Considerations on the Blues”
Commentator:Robert Johnson (University of Missouri)
5GInvited Symposium: Epistemic Trust
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Nicholas Treanor (University of Edinburgh)
Speakers:Paul Faulkner (University of Sheffield)
"A Virtue Theory of Testimony”
Linda Zagzebski (University of Oklahoma)
"Trust and the Intellectual Virtues”
Commentator:Guy Longworth (Warwick University)
5HInvited Symposium: Mass Incarceration
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Rebecca Copenhaver (Lewis & Clark College)
Speakers:Natalie Cisneros (Allegheny College)
"Confining Brown Bodies: Latinos, Citizenship, and Mass Incarceration”
Sarah Tyson (University of Colorado Denver)
"Mass Incarceration and the Construction of Femininity”
Brady Heiner (California State University, Fullerton)
"The Procedural Entrapment of Mass Incarceration: Prosecution, Race, and the Unfinished Project of American Abolition”
Commentator:Chris Sturr (Harvard University)
5IInvited Symposium: Semantics and Pragmatics of Pejoratives
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Adam Simon (Stanford University)
Speakers:Christopher Hom (Texas Tech University)
Christopher Potts (Stanford University)
Geoff Nunberg (University of California, Berkeley)
5JInvited Symposium: Temptation
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Kim Johnston (University of Utah)
Speakers:Gideon Yaffe (Yale University)
"Disinhibition, Temptation, and Criminal Responsibility”
Richard Holton (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"Temptation and Moral Resolution” [abstract]'; } ?>
Commentator:Sarah Stroud (McGill University)
5KColloquium: Ontology I
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Michael Hicks (University of California, Santa Cruz)
Speaker:Bradley Rettler (University of Notre Dame)
"The Fundamental Quantifier Is Restricted” [abstract ]
Commentator:Dirk Kindermann (Rutgers University)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Thomas Icard (Stanford University)
Speaker:Louis H. deRosset (University of Vermont)
"Analyticity and Ontology” [abstract ]
Commentator:Wesley Holliday (University of California, Berkeley)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Jeffrey Roland (Louisiana State University)
Speaker:John Keller (Niagara University)
"On What There Is, Too” [abstract ]
Commentator:Aldo Antonelli (University of California, Davis)
5LColloquium: Sociality and Mind
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Reid Blackman (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Speaker:Angelica Kaufmann (Universiteit Antwerpen)
"Collective Intentionality: A Human—Not a Monkey—Business” [abstract ]
Commentator:Bernard W. Kobes (Arizona State University)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: John Baldari (University of Nevada, Reno)
Speaker:Siwing Tsoi (University of Texas at Austin)
"The Concept of a Composite Agent” [abstract ]
Commentator:Bana Bashour (American University of Beirut)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Megan Hyska (University of Texas at Austin)
Speaker:Mark Phelan (Lawrence University)
"Believing qua Member” [abstract ]
Commentator:Kurt Sylvan (Rutgers University)
5MAPA Committee Session: Funding for Philosophy: John Templeton Foundation
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Arranged by the APA Committee on Lectures, Publications and Research
Chair:John Martin Fischer (University of California, Riverside)
Speakers:Jason Baehr (Loyola Marymount University)
John Martin Fischer (University of California, Riverside)
Michael Murray (The John Templeton Foundation)
John Churchill (The John Templeton Foundation)
Alexander Arnold (The John Templeton Foundation)
 
Thursday Early Evening, March 28
Session 6 — 4:00-6:00 p.m.
6AInvited Paper: Knowledge and Experiments
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Jason Kawall (Colgate University)
Speaker:Angel Pinillos (Arizona State University)
"Knowledge and Experiments” [abstract]'; } ?>
Commentators:Wesley Buckwalter (The Graduate Center, CUNY)
Jonathan Ichikawa (University of British Columbia)
6BInvited Paper: Phenomenal Intentionality
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Michael Shim (California State University, Los Angeles)
Speaker:Angela Mendelovici (University of Western Ontario)
"Mental Representation Is Not a Relation”
Commentators:Tim Crane (University of Cambridge)
Brad Thompson (Southern Methodist University)
6CInvited Paper: Slurs
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Aaron Bentley (San Francisco State University)
Speaker:Ishani Maitra (University of Michigan)
"On the Plurality of Pejoratives”
Commentators:Luvell Anderson (University of Memphis)
Stavroula Glezakos (Wake Forest University)
6DColloquium: Actions and Rule-following
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: David Merli (Franklin and Marshall College)
Speaker:Nathaniel Bulthuis (Cornell University)
"Rescuing Rule-following: How Dispositionalism Can Help with Rule-following Primitivism” [abstract ]
Commentator:Jonathan Simon (Australian National University)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Luca Ferrero (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
Speaker:Santiago Amaya (Washington University in St. Louis)
"Slip-proof Actions” [abstract ]
Commentator:Andrei Buckareff (Marist College)
6EColloquium: Aristotle
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Blake Hestir (Texas Christian University)
Speaker:Joseph Karbowski (University of Notre Dame)
"Human Nature in Aristotle’s Politics[abstract ]
Commentator:Catherine McKeen (Williams College)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Sean McAleer (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
Speaker:Matthew Walker (Yale-NUS College)
"A Pluralist Objection to Aristotle’s Account of the Happiest Life: A Response” [abstract ]
Commentator:George Garcia (Independent Scholar)
6FColloquium: Assent and Freedom, Judgment and Morality
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Gwen Bradford (Rice University)
Speaker:Yujia Song (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
"What’s Wrong with Judgmentalism?” [abstract ]
Commentator:Amy Berg (University of California, San Diego)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Marie Jayasekera (Colgate University)
Speaker:Georges Dicker (College at Brockport, State University of New York)
"The Coherence of Cartesian Freedom” [abstract ]
Commentator:Scott Ragland (St. Louis University)
6GColloquium: Distributive Justice
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Russell Askren (Utah Valley University)
Speaker:Steven P. Lee (Hobart and William Smith Colleges)
"Is Justice Possible Under Welfare State Capitalism?” [abstract ]
Commentator:Christian Schemmel (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: John Gotti (San Francisco State University)
Speaker:Philip Shadd (Queen’s University)
"The Saviour of JL? The Redistribution Problem and the Reframing Strategy” [abstract ]
Commentator:Govind Persad (Stanford University)
6HColloquium: Forgiveness
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Dan Shahar (University of Arizona)
Speaker:Jeffrey Helmreich (University of California, Irvine)
"The Metaphysics of Reconciliation: How Forgiveness Relieves Moral Debt” [abstract ]
Commentator:Yolonda Wilson (Duke University)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Jen Montgomery (San Francisco State University)
Speaker:Brandon Warmke (University of Arizona)
"The Economic Model of Forgiveness” [abstract ]
Commentator:Brook Sadler (University of South Florida)
6IColloquium: Foucault
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Tim Christie (Fraser International College)
Speaker:Colin Koopman (University of Oregon)
"Infopolitics and Biopolitics: Notes Toward a Foucaultian Genealogy” [abstract ]
Commentator:Corey McCall (Elmira College)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Shannon Winnubst (Ohio State University)
Speaker:David Vessey (Grand Valley State University)
"The Telling Absence of Moderation in Foucault’s Discussion of Parrhesia” [abstract ]
Commentator:S. West Gurley (Sam Houston State University)
6JColloquium: Lying
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Nick Nash (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
Speaker:Matthew Homan (Kennesaw State University)
"Spinoza on a Supposed Right to Lie” [abstract ]
Commentator:Diane Steinberg (Cleveland State University)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Gerardo Viera (University of British Columbia)
Speaker:Don Fallis (University of Arizona)
"Kant Versus Skyrms on Universal Deception” [abstract ]
Commentator:Gregory McWhirter (University of California, Irvine)
6KSymposium: Structural Realism
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Bryan W. Roberts (University of Southern California)
Speaker:Gerald D. Doppelt (University of California, San Diego)
"Does Structural Realism Provide the Best Explanation of the Predictive Success of Science: Or Is Any Version of Scientific Realism Defensible?” [abstract ]
Commentators:Nora Berenstain (University of Tennessee)
Pablo Ruiz de Olano (University of Notre Dame)
6LAPA Committee Session: Author-Meets-Critics: Mel Chen, Animacies: Biopolitics, Racial Mattering, and Queer Affect
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Arranged by the APA Committee on Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender People in the Profession
Chair:Alastair Norcross (University of Colorado Boulder)
Speaker:Mel Chen (University of California, Berkeley)
Commentators:Richard Nunan (College of Charleston)
Alexis Shotwell (Carleton University)
6MAPA Committee Session: Broadening Philosophy’s Reach: Partnerships with Colleges of Education
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Arranged by the APA Committee on Pre-College Instruction in Philosophy
Chair:Jana Mohr Lone (University of Washington)
Speakers:Michael Burroughs (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
"Bringing Pre-college Philosophy Online at UNC-Chapel Hill”
Brian Wood (Harvard University)
"Open Minds: Using Partnerships between Philosophers, Harvard University, and Local Schools to Rediscover the Purpose of Education”
Jean Hanson (Independent Scholar)
"Opening Teacher and Student Minds: Thinking and Connecting with Middle School Students Through Philosophical Inquiry”
Sarah Cashmore (University of Toronto)
Trevor Norris (University of Toronto)
"Teaching How to Teach Philosophy: Aims, Challenges, and Insights” [abstract]'; } ?>
 
Friday, March 29
 
Friday Morning, March 29
Session 7 — 9:00-Noon
7AAuthor-Meets-Critics: Douglas Portmore, Commonsense Consequentialism: Wherein Morality Meets Rationality
9:00-Noon
Chair: Daniel Star (Boston University)
Critics:Joshua Gert (College of William and Mary)
Paul Hurley (Claremont McKenna College)
Sergio Tenenbaum (University of Toronto)
Author:Douglas Portmore (Arizona State University)
7BAuthor-Meets-Critics: Michael McKenna, Conversation and Responsibility
9:00-Noon
Chair: Kevin L. Timpe (Northwest Nazarene University)
Critics:Dana Kay Nelkin (University of California, San Diego)
George Sher (Rice University)
Holly M. Smith (Rutgers University)
Author:Michael McKenna (University of Arizona)
7CAuthor-Meets-Critics: Robert Pasnau, Metaphysical Themes 1274-1671
9:00-Noon
Chair: Philip Corkum (University of Alberta)
Critics:Kris McDaniel (Syracuse University)
Calvin Normore (University of California, Los Angeles)
Marleen Rozemond (University of Toronto)
Author:Robert Pasnau (University of Colorado Boulder)
7DAuthor-Meets-Critics: Howard Wettstein, The Significance of Religious Experience
9:00-Noon
Chair: Rega Wood (Stanford University)
Critics:William Abraham (Southern Methodist University)
Jack Miles (University of California, Irvine)
Author:Howard Wettstein (University of California, Riverside)
7EInvited Symposium: Agency and Commitment
9:00-Noon
Chair:Matthew Berk (University of Utah)
Speakers:Michael Smith (Princeton University)
"Constitutive Commitments”
Philip Pettit (Princeton University and Australian National University)
"The Self-representing Agent”
Commentator:Sarah Buss (University of Michigan)
7FInvited Symposium: The Epistemic Significance of Consciousness
9:00-Noon
Chair:David Pitt (California State University, Los Angeles)
Speakers:Katalin Farkas (Central European University)
"Knowledge Without Belief?” [abstract]'; } ?>
Declan Smithies (Ohio State University)
"The Phenomenal Basis of Epistemic Justification”
Charles Siewert (Rice University)
"Warrant for Perceptual and Introspective Judgments: The Role of Phenomenal Character”
Commentator:Elijah Chudnoff (University of Miami)
7GInvited Symposium: Towards a Feminist Philosophy of Logic
9:00-Noon
Chair:Audrey Yap (University of Victoria)
Speakers:Judy Pelham (York University)
Catherine Hundleby (University of Windsor)
Sharyn Clough (Oregon State University)
Commentators:Catarina Dutilh Novaes (Rijksuniversiteit Groningen)
Tim Kenyon (University of Waterloo)
7HColloquium: Emotion, Morality, and the Second-person Standpoint
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: John Berteaux (California State University Monterey Bay)
Speaker:Andrew Peter Ross (Queen’s University)
"Is the Second-person Standpoint Non-consequentialist?” [abstract ]
Commentator:Thomas M. Powers (University of Delaware)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Alireza Sayadmansour (Independent Scholar)
Speaker:Emily McRae (University of Oklahoma)
"Transforming Anger: Three Approaches to the Morality of Anger” [abstract ]
Commentator:David DeMoss (Pacific University)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Stephen Brown (Briar Cliff University)
Speaker:Meghan Masto (Lafayette College)
"Why Empathy Is Necessary for Morality” [abstract ]
Commentator:Ryan Indy Rhodes (University of Oklahoma)
7IColloquium: Environmental Philosophy
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Edward Maine (California State University, Fullerton)
Speaker:Sarah Kenehan (Marywood University)
"In Defense of the Duty to Assist: A Response to Critics on the Viability of a Rawlsian Approach to Climate Change” [abstract ]
Commentator:Paul Voice (Bennington College)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Michael Wagner (University of San Diego)
Speaker:Daniel Steel (Michigan State University)
"The Precautionary Principle and the Dilemma Objection” [abstract ]
Commentator:Marion Hourdequin (Colorado College)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Joseph J. Lynch (California Polytechnic State University)
Speaker:Martin Benjamin (Michigan State University)
"Responding to Marx (Groucho, Not Karl) on Obligations to Posterity” [abstract ]
Commentator:Trevor Hedberg (University of Tennessee)
7JColloquium: Evaluative Judgments
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Albert Shin (University of California, Santa Barbara)
Speaker:Susan Hahn (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"How Can a Skeptic Have a Standard of Taste?” [abstract ]
Commentator:Eva Dadlez (University of Central Oklahoma)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Alida Liberman (University of Southern California)
Speaker:Ayca Boylu (University of Tennessee)
"The Relationship Between Intrinsic Goodness Attributions and Thick Evaluative Judgments: Reversing the Direction of Analysis” [abstract ]
Commentator:Luke Elson (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: John Camacho (University of Missouri-St. Louis)
Speaker:Gregory Nirshberg (University of Texas at El Paso)
"Does the Judgment Internalist’s Claim Depend on a Particular View of Motivation?” [abstract ]
Commentator:Cinzia Smothers (Bowling Green State University)
7KColloquium: Kantian Ethics
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Cecilea Mun (Clemson University)
Speaker:David Forman (University of Nevada, Las Vegas and University of British Columbia)
"Kant on the Happiness in Virtue” [abstract ]
Commentator:Anne Margaret Baxley (Washington University in St. Louis)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Tracy de Boer (University of Victoria)
Speaker:Benjamin Chan (Lawrence University)
"Kant, Cannibalism, and Enjoying Others” [abstract ]
Commentator:Jordan Pascoe (Manhattan College)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Keren Gorodeisky (Auburn University)
Speaker:Erica Holberg (Utah State University)
"Kant on the Pleasures of Virtue” [abstract ]
Commentator:Richard Galvin (Texas Christian University)
7LColloquium: Objectivity and Rationality
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Michael Hodges (Vanderbilt University)
Speaker:Joshua Houston (Vanderbilt University)
"Meadian Pragmatism and Scientific Objectivity” [abstract ]
Commentator:Manuela Fernandez Pinto (University of Notre Dame)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: John Woods (University of Minnesota)
Speaker:Brian Talbot (University of Colorado Boulder)
"Truth Promoting Non-evidential Reasons for Belief” [abstract ]
Commentator:Richard Fumerton (University of Iowa)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Alex Wilson (Athabasca University)
Speaker:Zac Irving (University of Toronto)
"The Epistemic Rationality of Mind-wandering” [abstract ]
Commentator:John Poland (University of Wyoming)
7MAPA Committee Session: Berger Prize
9:00-Noon
Arranged by the APA Committee on Lectures, Publications and Research
Chair:Melinda A. Roberts (The College of New Jersey)
Speaker:Kimberly Kessler Ferzan (Rutgers-Camden)
"Beyond Crime and Commitment: Justifying Liberty Deprivations of the Dangerous and Responsible”
Commentators:Louis-Philippe Hodgson (York University)
Douglas Husak (Rutgers University)
Gideon Yaffe (Yale University)
Poster Session
11:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m.
Presenters:Aaron Flaster (Lewis & Clark College)
"Consequentialism, Eudaimonism, and Alienation” [abstract]'; } ?>
Asia Ferrin (University of Washington)
"It Just Feels Right: Exploring Ethical Automaticity as a Theory of Moral Judgment” [abstract]'; } ?>
Timothy Nailer (University of Adelaide)
"Moral Responsibility Without Moral Considerability” [abstract]'; } ?>
Thomas Cunningham (University of Pittsburgh)
"The Principle of Charity and Non-inferential Coding in Interdisciplinary Behavioral Research” [abstract]'; } ?>
Meghan Dupree (University of Pittsburgh)
"Valuable But Not Viable: Collaborations as Knowledge Producing Communities” [abstract]'; } ?>
 
Friday Afternoon, March 29
Session 8 — 1:00-4:00 p.m.
8AAuthor-Meets-Critics: David Chalmers, Constucting the World
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Sara Bernstein (Duke University)
Critics:Ram Neta (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Laura Schroeter (University of Melbourne)
Jason Stanley (Rutgers University)
Author:David Chalmers (Australian National University and New York University)
8BAuthor-Meets-Critics: Sahotra Sarkar, Environmental Philosophy: From Theory to Practice
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Stephen Roberts (San Francisco State University)
Critics:David Frank (New York University)
Justin Garson (Hunter College)
Jay Odenbaugh (Lewis & Clark College)
Author:Sahotra Sarkar (University of Texas at Austin)
8CAuthor-Meets-Critics: Stephen Davies, The Artful Species: Aesthetics, Art, and Evolution
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Joanne Waugh (University of South Florida)
Critics:Noël Carroll (The Graduate Center, CUNY)
Peter Godfrey-Smith (The Graduate Center, CUNY)
Author:Stephen Davies (University of Auckland)
8DInvited Symposium: Rationalist Responses to Reliability Challenges
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Erika Au (San Francisco State University)
Speakers:Daniel Z. Korman (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
"Debunking Perceptual Beliefs about Ordinary Objects” [abstract]'; } ?>
John Bengson (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
"Intuitive Knowledge and the Benacerraf Problem”
Commentators:Dana Lynne Goswick (University of Melbourne)
Anna-Sara Malmgren (Stanford University)
8EInvited Symposium: Reliance
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Samuel Asarnow (Stanford University)
Speakers:Peter Railton (University of Michigan)
Berislav Marušiƒá (Brandeis University)
Facundo Alonso (Yale University)
Commentator:Han van Wietmarschen (Stanford University)
8FInvited Symposium: The Influence of Norms and Values on Science
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Marc Workman (University of Alberta)
Speakers:Anita Silvers (San Francisco State University)
"Pathologizing and Predicting Risk”
Roberta L. Millstein (University of California, Davis)
"Stability, Interdependence, and Leopold’s Land Ethic”
Matthew H. Slater (Bucknell University)
"The Norm-Ladenness of Biological Classification”
8GColloquium: Compatibilism
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Kenneth Lucey (University of Nevada, Reno)
Speaker:P. Roger Turner (University of Tennessee)
"Haji on the Direct Argument” [abstract ]
Commentator:Daniel Speak (Loyola Marymount University)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Chad Bogosisn (Azusa Pacific University)
Speaker:Taylor Cyr (Florida State University)
"Moral Responsibility, Luck, and Compatibilism” [abstract ]
Commentator:Jordan Wolf (University of California, Los Angeles)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Carmen Zinn (University of California, Santa Barbara)
Speaker:Justin Coates (University of Chicago)
"Manipulation and the Reactive Emotions” [abstract ]
Commentator:Katherine Rickus (Marquette University)
8HColloquium: Language and Semantics
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Henry Jackman (York University)
Speaker:Megan Henricks Stotts (University of California, Riverside)
"Conventions, Precedents, and Beliefs: A Lesson from Lewis and Millikan” [abstract ]
Commentator:Ruth Garrett Millikan (University of Connecticut)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Carlos Montemayor (San Francisco State University)
Speaker:Adam Auch (Dalhousie University)
"On Correctly Applying ‘Aubergine:’ Defending Semantic Normativity” [abstract ]
Commentator:Heidi Savage (State University of New York at Geneseo)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Eliot Michaelson (University of California, Los Angeles)
Speaker:Fabrizio Cariani (Northwestern University)
"One Theory to Rule Them All” [abstract ]
Commentator:Shyam Nair (University of Southern California)
8IColloquium: Medical Ethics
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Diana Buccafurni (Sam Houston State University)
Speaker:Paul Menzel (Pacific Lutheran University)
"Can Cost-effectiveness Analysis Accommodate the Equal Value of Life?” [abstract ]
Commentator:Alastair Norcross (University of Colorado Boulder)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Mark Migotti (University of Calgary)
Speaker:Robert C. Hughes (University of California, Los Angeles)
"Strict Egalitarianism about Medical Treatment” [abstract ]
Commentator:Sarah Holtman (University of Minnesota)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: John Davis (California State University, Fullerton)
Speaker:Eric Vogelstein (Jefferson College of Health Sciences)
"Precedent Autonomy and the Authority of Advance Directives” [abstract ]
Commentator:Amy Reed-Sandoval (University of Washington)
8JColloquium: Philosophy of Religion
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Paul Pistone (Talbot School of Theology)
Speaker:Philip Swenson (University of California, Riverside)
"Ability, Foreknowledge, and Explanatory Dependence” [abstract ]
Commentator:Benjamin H. Arbour (University of Bristol)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Christopher Callaway (St. Joseph’s College of Maine)
Speaker:Cameron Domenico Kirk-Giannini (Oxford University)
"Mushy Skeptical Theism and the Evidential Argument from Evil” [abstract ]
Commentator:Brandon Carey (University of Rochester)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Christina VanDyke (Calvin College)
Speaker:Joseph Anderson (University of South Florida)
"Scotus on Omnipotence and the Disunity of the Sciences” [abstract ]
Commentator:Ashley Dressel (University of California, Irvine)
8KColloquium: Plato
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Keith McPartland (Williams College)
Speaker:Melissa Lane (Princeton University)
"Archein and Archai (Rule and Offices) in Plato’s Statesman[abstract ]
Commentator:Charles Young (Claremont Graduate University)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Christopher Buckels (University of California, Davis)
Speaker:Michelle Jenkins (Whitman College)
"A Puzzle about Dialectic at Republic 533a1-5” [abstract ]
Commentator:Lloyd P. Gerson (University of Toronto)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Anthony Boese (University of St. Andrews)
Speaker:S. Seth Bordner (University of Alabama)
"…And Justice for All?: Rethinking the Reciprocity of the Virtues in the Republic[abstract ]
Commentator:Riin Sirkel (University of Alberta)
8LAPA Committee Session: Gregory Kavka/UC Irvine Prize in Political Philosophy
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Arranged by the APA Committee on Lectures, Publications and Research
Chair:Gillian Brock (University of Auckland)
Speaker:Thomas Pogge (Yale University)
"Are We Violating the Human Rights of the World’s Poor?” [abstract]'; } ?>
Commentators:Richard Arneson (University of California, San Diego)
Ann Cudd (University of Kansas)
Alistair M. Macleod (Queen’s University)
Rob Reich (Stanford University)
8MAPA Committee Session: How to Obtain a Position at the Community College
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Arranged by the APA Committee on Philosophy in Two-Year Colleges
Chair:Mark Thorsby (Lone Star College)
Speakers:Anthony E. Thomas (Kishwaukee College)
Basil Smith (Saddleback College)
Marc Bobro (Santa Barbara City College)
 
Friday Early Evening, March 29
Session 9 — 4:00-6:00 p.m.
9AInvited Paper: Blame
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Lorraine Code (York University)
Speaker:Miranda Fricker (University of Sheffield)
"What’s the Point of Blame?” [abstract]'; } ?>
Commentators:Rahul Kumar (Queen’s University)
Paul Russell (University of British Columbia)
9BInvited Paper: Dogmatism
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Lisa Warenski (City College of New York)
Speaker:Dorit Ganson (Oberlin College)
"The Bayesian Critique of Dogmatist and Evidentialist Anti-skeptical Strategies” [abstract]'; } ?>
Commentators:Matthew McGrath (University of Missouri)
Susan Vineberg (Wayne State University)
9CInvited Paper: Foucault’s Aesthetics: Place, Space, and Ecology
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Daniel Wagnon (San Jose State University)
Speaker:Dan Williamson (San Jose State University)
"Foucault’s Aesthetics: Place, Space and Ecology” [abstract]'; } ?>
Commentators:Kyle Yrigoyen (San Jose State University)
9DInvited Paper: Multiple Realization and Idealization
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: David Stump (University of San Francisco)
Speaker:Angela Potochnik (University of Cincinnati)
"Increasing Realism Without Getting Real” [abstract]'; } ?>
Commentators:Alisa Bokulich (Boston University)
Quayshawn Spencer (University of San Francisco)
9EColloquium: Amoralism and Evil
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Daniela Dover (New York University)
Speaker:Todd Calder (Saint Mary’s University)
"Evil and Its Opposite” [abstract ]
Commentator:Charlotte Brown (Illinois Wesleyan University)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Van Tu (University of Colorado Boulder)
Speaker:Alexandra King (Brown University)
"The Amoralist and the Anaesthetic” [abstract ]
Commentator:Dale Dorsey (University of Kansas)
9FColloquium: Consciousness
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Enrico Grube (University of Texas at Austin)
Speaker:Richard Brown (LaGuardia Community College)
"The Phenomenology of HOT, or What Is It Like to Think That You Think That p?” [abstract ]
Commentator:Josh Weisberg (University of Houston)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Peter S. Fosl (Transylvania University)
Speaker:Joshua Shepherd (Florida State University)
"Consciousness, Control, and Zombie Action” [abstract ]
Commentator:Wayne Wu (Carnegie Mellon University)
9GColloquium: Contents
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Octavian Ion (University of Alberta)
Speaker:Eric Saidel (George Washington University)
"Compositionality and Conceptual Role” [abstract ]
Commentator:Gurpreet Rattan (University of Toronto)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Jennifer J. Matey (Florida International University)
Speakers:Murat Aydede (University of British Columbia)
Matthew Fulkerson (University of California, San Diego)
"Affective Qualities” [abstract ]
Commentator:Brendan O’Sullivan (Stonehill College)
9HColloquium: Thomas Reid
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Shoshana Brassfield (Frostburg State University)
Speaker:Marina Folescu (University of Southern California)
"The Role of Sympathy in Reid’s Action Theory” [abstract ]
Commentator:Terence Cuneo (University of Vermont)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Patrick Rysiew (University of Victoria)
Speaker:Gregory S. Poore (Baylor University)
"Thomas Reid on Arguing for First Principles” [abstract ]
Commentator:James Van Cleve (University of Southern California)
9ISymposium: Feminism and Disability
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Pin-Fei Lu (Taipei Medical University)
Speaker:Shelley Tremain (Independent Scholar)
"Educating Jouy: A Case Study of Ableism in Feminist Philosophy” [abstract ]
Commentators:Linda Martín Alcoff (Hunter College)
Jana Sawicki (Williams College)
9JSymposium: Mental Causation
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Glenn Ross (Franklin and Marshall College)
Speakers:Douglas Keaton (Flagler College)
Thomas W. Polger (University of Cincinnati)
"Exclusion, Still Not Tracted” [abstract ]
Commentators:Lenny Clapp (Northern Illinois University)
Brian McLaughlin (Rutgers University)
9KSymposium: Psychopathy
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Marina Oshana (University of California, Davis)
Speaker:Matthew Talbert (West Virginia University)
"The Significance of Psychopathic Wrongdoing” [abstract ]
Commentators:Kyle Adams (University of California, Davis)
Gary Watson (University of Southern California)
9LSymposium: The Stoics
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Charles M. Urban (University of Arkansas)
Speaker:Pavle Stojanovic (Johns Hopkins University)
"The Stoics on Clarity and Distinctness of Impressions” [abstract ]
Commentators:Maria Paleologou (California State University, Bakersfield)
Justin Vlasits (University of California, Berkeley)
9MSymposium: Vision
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Todd Ganson (Oberlin College)
Speaker:Chris Smith (Wake Forest University)
"Seeing, Noticing, and Noteworthiness” [abstract ]
Commentators:Philippe Chuard (Southern Methodist University)
David Sanford (Duke University)
9NDewey Lecture
4:00-5:30 p.m.
Speaker:Hubert Dreyfus (University of California, Berkeley)
"Standing up to Analytic Philosophy and AI at MIT in the Sixties”
Presidential Address
6:00-7:00 p.m.
Introduction:Terence Parsons (University of California, Los Angeles)
Speaker:John Martin Fischer (University of California, Riverside)
"The Path of Life”
 
Saturday, March 30
 
Saturday Morning, March 30
Session 10 — 9:00-Noon
10AAuthor-Meets-Critics: Aaron James, Fairness in Practice: A Social Contract for a Global Economy
9:00-Noon
Chair: Debra Satz (Stanford University)
Critics:Christian Barry (Australian National University)
A. J. Julius (University of California, Los Angeles)
Gabriel Wollner (London School of Economics)
Author:Aaron James (University of California, Irvine)
10BAuthor-Meets-Critics: Clayton Littlejohn, Justification and the Truth-connection
9:00-Noon
Chair: Tim Black (California State University, Northridge)
Critics:Anthony Brueckner (University of California, Santa Barbara)
Sanford Goldberg (Northwestern University)
David Sosa (University of Texas at Austin)
Author:Clayton Littlejohn (King’s College London)
10CAuthor-Meets-Critics: Owen Flanagan, The Bodhisattva’s Brain
9:00-Noon
Chair: Margaret Crouch (Eastern Michigan University)
Critics:Christian Corseru (College of Charleston)
Bronwyn Finnigan (Marquette University)
Charles Goodman (Binghamton University)
Author:Owen Flanagan (Duke University)
10DAuthor-Meets-Critics: Sue Donaldson and Will Kymlicka, Zoopolis: A Political Theory of Animal Rights
9:00-Noon
Chair: Nick Alvarez (San Francisco State University)
Critics:Jennifer Everett (DePauw University)
Lori Gruen (Wesleyan University)
Mark Rowlands (University of Miami)
Authors:Sue Donaldson (Independent Scholar)
Will Kymlicka (Queen’s University)
10EInvited Symposium: 21st Century Metaphysics
9:00-Noon
Chair:Carrie Ichikawa Jenkins (University of British Columbia)
Speakers:Daniel Nolan (Australian National University)
"Hyperintensional Metaphysics” [abstract]'; } ?>
Elizabeth Barnes (University of Leeds)
"Symmetric Dependence”
Ross Cameron (University of Leeds)
"The Moving Spotlight View Isn’t As Bad As You Think” [abstract]'; } ?>
10FInvited Symposium: Immigration and Globalization
9:00-Noon
Chair:Richard Boswell (University of California, Hastings College of the Law)
Speakers:Mathias Risse (Harvard University)
Patti Lenard (University of Ottawa)
Arash Abizadeh (McGill University)
Commentator:Alex Sager (Portland State University)
10GInvited Symposium: Promises and Interpersonal Obligations
9:00-Noon
Chair:Grant J. Rozeboom (Stanford University)
Speakers:Jorah Dannenberg (Stanford University)
Mitchell Green (University of Virginia)
R. Jay Wallace (University of California, Berkeley)
10HInvited Symposium: Spinoza’s Theory of the Affects
9:00-Noon
Chair:Michael Rosenthal (University of Washington)
Speakers:Donald Rutherford (University of California, San Diego)
"Deciding What to Do: The Relation of Affect and Reason”
Karolina Huebner (University of Toronto)
"Human Affects, Animal Affects”
Michael LeBuffe (Texas A&M University)
"Wonder and Reason”
Commentator:Lisa Shapiro (Simon Fraser University)
10IColloquium: Ground and Essence
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: W. Russ Payne (Bellevue College)
Speaker:Amy Karofsky (Hofstra University)
"Dispositional Essentialism and Contingency” [abstract ]
Commentator:Anna Marmodoro (Oxford University)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Laura Landen (Providence College)
Speaker:Michael J. Raven (University of Victoria)
"Is Ground a Strict Partial Order?” [abstract ]
Commentator:Alexander Skiles (Université de Genève)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Melinda Campbell (National University)
Speaker:Mark Makin (University of California, Irvine)
"Ontological Dependence Grounds Grounding” [abstract ]
Commentator:H. E. Baber (University of San Diego)
10JColloquium: Kant on Mind and Metaphysics
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Willem deVries (University of New Hampshire)
Speaker:Paul Redding (University of Sydney)
"Kant’s ‘Judgments of Perception’ and the Ambiguity of His Concept of Intuition” [abstract ]
Commentator:Huaping Lu-Adler (Georgetown University)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Paul Guyer (University of Pennsylvania)
Speaker:Uygar Abaci (University of British Columbia)
"Kant’s Modal Theory and the Schemata of Modal Categories” [abstract ]
Commentator:Ralf Bader (New York University)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Karl Ameriks (University of Notre Dame)
Speaker:Alex Rueger (University of Alberta)
"Kant on Feelings and Sensations” [abstract ]
Commentator:Iain Morrisson (University of Houston)
10KColloquium: Moral Responsibility, Bias
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Kay Mathiesen (University of Arizona)
Speaker:Michael S. Brownstein (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
"Responsibility and Implicit Bias” [abstract ]
Commentator:John Koolage (Eastern Michigan University)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Jerry Miller (Haverford College)
Speaker:William Smith (University of Notre Dame and Emory University)
"The Trouble for Strawsonians: Nazis in, Psychopaths Out” [abstract ]
Commentator:Bruce Landesman (University of Utah)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Jean Roberts (University of Washington)
Speaker:Alex Madva (University of California, Berkeley)
"Implicit Bias, Moods, and Moral Responsibility” [abstract ]
Commentator:Manuel Vargas (University of San Francisco)
10LColloquium: Philosophy of Art
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Jennifer Judkins (University of California, Los Angeles)
Speaker:Brandon Polite (Knox College)
"Prelude to a Theory of Music Representation” [abstract ]
Commentator:Erum Naqvi (Temple University)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Margaret Moore (University of Tennessee)
Speaker:William P. Seeley (Bates College)
"Mammals and Music among Others: Crossmodal Perception and Musical Expressiveness” [abstract ]
Commentator:Jenefer Robinson (University of Cincinnati)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: John McCumber (University of California, Los Angeles)
Speaker:Emine Hande Tuna (University of Alberta)
"Artistic Beauty as Free Beauty” [abstract ]
Commentator:Melissa Zinkin (Binghamton University)
10MColloquium: Rights and Justice
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Nancy E. Snow (Marquette University)
Speaker:Aness Webster (University of Southern California)
"Corrective Justice Supplemented” [abstract ]
Commentator:Randall Morris (William Jewell College)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Michael Merry (Universiteit van Amsterdam)
Speaker:Krista Thomason (Swarthmore College)
"A Kantian Argument for the Sovereignty Rights of Indigenous Peoples” [abstract ]
Commentator:Alexander Guerrero (University of Pennsylvania)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Michael Weber (Bowling Green State University)
Speakers:Matthew Braham (Universität Bayreuth)
Martin van Hees (Rijksuniversiteit Groningen)
"The Inconsistency of Pure Libertarianism” [abstract ]
Commentator:Michael Huemer (University of Colorado Boulder)
 
Saturday Afternoon, March 30
Session 11 — 1:00-4:00 p.m.
11AAuthor-Meets-Critics: Robert Audi, Democratic Authority and the Separation of Church and State
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Cindy Holder (University of Victoria)
Critics:Simone Chambers (University of Toronto)
Sarah Song (University of California, Berkeley)
Robert Talisse (Vanderbilt University)
Author:Robert Audi (University of Notre Dame)
11BAuthor-Meets-Critics: Nicole Hassoun, Globalization and Global Justice: Shrinking Distance, Expanding Obligations
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Michael Tiboris (University of California, San Diego)
Critics:Gillian Brock (University of Auckland)
Miriam Ronzoni (Technische Universität Darmstadt)
Fernando Teson (Florida State University)
Author:Nicole Hassoun (Binghamton University)
11CAuthor-Meets-Critics: David K Henderson and Terry Horgan, The Epistemological Spectrum
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Mark Alfano (Princeton University)
Critics:Albert Casullo (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
Peter Graham (University of California, Riverside)
Jack Lyons (University of Arkansas)
Authors:David K Henderson (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
Terry Horgan (University of Arizona)
11DAuthor-Meets-Critics: Brit Brogaard, Transient Truths: An Essay in the Metaphysics of Propositions
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Carrie Figdor (University of Iowa)
Critics:Josh Dever (University of Texas at Austin)
John Hawthorne (Oxford University)
Peter Ludlow (Northwestern University)
Author:Brit Brogaard (University of Missouri-St. Louis)
11EInvited Symposium: Agency and Pathologies of the Self
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Sarah Robins (University of Texas at El Paso)
Speakers:Alfred Mele (Florida State University)
"Delusions and Self-deception”
Walter Sinnott-Armstrong (Duke University)
Jesse Summers (Duke University)
"Scrupulous Agents” [abstract]'; } ?>
Commentator:David Shoemaker (Tulane University of New Orleans)
11FInvited Symposium: Eugenics, Disability, and Technology
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Robert A. Wilson (University of Alberta)
Speakers:Adrienne Asch (Yeshiva University)
"The full extent of the disability critique of prenatal testing”
John Dupre (University of Exeter)
"Has genomics changed our concept of disability?”
Rob Sparrow (Monash University)
"Gender eugenics? The ethics of PGD for intersex conditions”
11GInvited Symposium: Reasoning and Rationality in Early China
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Lisa Raphals (National University of Singapore)
Speakers:Dan Robins (University of Hong Kong)
Hui-Chieh Loy (National University of Singapore)
Stephen C. Walker (University of Chicago)
11HInvited Symposium: Vulnerability and Children
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Shelley Hulbert (University of Calgary)
Speakers:Colin Macleod (University of Victoria)
"Agency, Authority, and the Vulnerability of Children”
Christine Straehle (University of Ottawa)
"Children, Vulnerability, and Autonomy”
Christina M. Bellon (California State University, Sacramento)
"The Vulnerability of the Least Advantaged Group: Using Rawls to Establish Justice for Children”
Commentator:Anca Gheaus (University of Sheffield)
11IInvited Symposium: What’s in a Name?
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Isidora Stojanovic (Institut Jean Nicod)
Speakers:Robin Jeshion (University of Southern California)
””
David Manley (University of Michigan)
Commentator:Karen Lewis (Barnard College)
11JColloquium: Harm and Fault
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Alexandra Perry (Bergen Community College)
Speaker:Duncan Purves (University of Colorado Boulder)
"Death and Disability: Two Problems for the Event-based Account of Harm” [abstract ]
Commentator:Elizabeth Harman (Princeton University)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Cory Davia (University of California, San Diego)
Speaker:Jason Raibley (California State University, Long Beach)
"Three Concepts of Harm” [abstract ]
Commentator:Matthew Hanser (University of California, Santa Barbara)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Michael Reed (Eastern Michigan University)
Speaker:Richard Arneson (University of California, San Diego)
"Self-defense and Culpability: Fault Forfeits First” [abstract ]
Commentator:Elizabeth Sperry (William Jewell College)
11KColloquium: Nietzsche, Heidegger, Husserl
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: John Marmysz (College of Marin)
Speaker:Scott Jenkins (University of Kansas)
"What Does Eternal Recurrence Weigh On?” [abstract ]
Commentator:Babette Babich (Fordham University)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Michael Koch (State University of New York Oneonta)
Speaker:Jacob Rump (Emory University)
"The Problem of Origin in Derrida’s Early Reading of Husserl” [abstract ]
Commentator:David Wood (Vanderbilt University)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Alex Shalom Kohav (Independent Scholar)
Speaker:James Hebbeler (St. Joseph’s University)
"Heidegger’s Transcendental Idealism” [abstract ]
Commentator:Ingvild Torsen (Marquette University)
11LColloquium: Ontology II
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Gerald Vision (Temple University)
Speaker:Mark Moyer (University of Vermont)
"Common Sense Ontology” [abstract ]
Commentator:Ned Markosian (Western Washington University)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Gregory Janssen (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)
Speaker:Thomas Metcalf (University of Colorado Boulder)
"Ontological Parsimony and Erosion” [abstract ]
Commentator:Daniel Giberman (Stanford University)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Scott Dixon (University of California, Davis)
Speaker:Luke Manning (Independent Scholar)
"What Is the Problem of Negative Existentials?” [abstract ]
Commentator:Nola Semczyszyn (Franklin and Marshall College)
11MAPA Committee Session: Patrick Romanell Lecture
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Arranged by the APA Committee on Lectures, Publications and Research
Chair:Allen Wood (Indiana University Bloomington)
Speaker:Hilary Kornblith (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
"Naturalism vs. the First-person Perspective” [abstract]'; } ?>
 
Saturday Early Evening, March 30
Session 12 — 4:00-6:00 p.m.
12AInvited Paper: Racism and Aesthetics
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Shelley Wilcox (San Francisco State University)
Speaker:Paul C. Taylor (Pennsylvania State University)
"Dark Am I, But/And Lovely? Philosophical Aesthetics and Black Beauty”
Commentators:Anne Eaton (University of Illinois at Chicago)
Devonya N. Havis (Canisius College)
12BInvited Paper: The Metaphysics of Subjectivity
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Victor Ma (San Francisco State University)
Speaker:Benj Hellie (University of Toronto)
"Out of this world” [abstract]'; } ?>
Commentators:Brie Gertler (University of Virginia)
Geoffrey Lee (University of California, Berkeley)
12CInvited Symposium: Heidegger
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair:Brad Elliott Stone (Loyola Marymount University)
Speakers:Mark Wrathall (University of California, Riverside)
Dana Belu (California State University, Dominguez Hills)
12DColloquium: Assertion and Know-how
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Roger Clarke (University of British Columbia)
Speaker:Geoff Pynn (Northern Illinois University)
"Assertibility in Context” [abstract ]
Commentator:Rachel McKinnon (University of Waterloo)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Anthony Rudd (St. Olaf College)
Speaker:Marija Jankovic (Indiana University Bloomington)
"Varieties of Obligatory Control and Ascriptions of Know-how” [abstract ]
Commentator:James Higginbotham (University of Southern California)
12EColloquium: Beliefs
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Derek Malone-France (George Washington University)
Speaker:Chris Jenson (University of Utah)
"The Fragility of Beliefs: A New Eliminativist Argument” [abstract ]
Commentator:Brett Sherman (University of Rochester)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Rafael Martins (University of Kansas)
Speaker:Allen Coates (East Tennessee State University)
"What Are Directions of Fit?” [abstract ]
Commentator:Greg Scherkoske (Dalhousie University)
12FColloquium: Moore, Russell, Wittgenstein
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Michael Goodman (Humboldt State University)
Speaker:Garrett Bredeson (Vanderbilt University)
"G.E. Moore, Analysis, and the Rejection of Idealism” [abstract ]
Commentator:David Shier (Washington State University)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Hao Tang (Wuhan University)
Speaker:Dominic Alford-Duguid (University of Toronto)
"Russell Versus Wittgenstein on Nonsense” [abstract ]
Commentator:Adam Bobella (San Francisco State University)
12GColloquium: Philosophy of Physics
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Christoph Durt (University of California, Santa Cruz)
Speaker:John Manchak (University of Washington)
"On Gödel and the Ideality of Time” [abstract ]
Commentator:Steven Savitt (University of British Columbia)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Alexandre V. Korolev (University of British Columbia)
Speaker:David Glick (University of Arizona)
"Minimal Structural Essentialism” [abstract ]
Commentator:Paul Teller (University of California, Davis)
12HColloquium: Punishment
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Basil Smith (Saddleback College)
Speaker:Craig Agule (University of California, San Diego)
"Abandonment, Mitigation, and the Principle of Underlying Censure” [abstract ]
Commentator:David Boersema (Pacific University)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Stanislaus Husi (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
Speaker:Annette Dufner (Westf‰lische Wilhelms-Universit‰t M¸nster)
"Releasing Prisoners with Dementia: Could There Be a Recollection Requirement for Expressivist and Communicative Justifications of Punishment?” [abstract ]
Commentator:Kathleen Poorman Dougherty (Notre Dame of Maryland University)
12IColloquium: Self and Society
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Elizabeth Hamilton (West Virginia University)
Speaker:Todd Hedrick (Michigan State University)
"Hegel’s Estates Reconsidered: The Mediation and Reconciliation of Group Interests” [abstract ]
Commentator:Harrison Fluss (Stony Brook University)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Owen Anderson (Arizona State University)
Speaker:Mark Gedney (Gordon College)
"Politics and the Nature of Violence: Ricoeur’s Negotiation with Arendt and Levinas” [abstract ]
Commentator:Rosalie Siemon (Loyola Marymount University)
12JColloquium: Social Kinds
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Clare LaFrance (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
Speaker:Adam Bowen (University of Illinois)
"Intention-dependent Artifacts and an Argument from Arbitrariness” [abstract ]
Commentator:Eyja M. Brynjarsdóttir (University of Iceland)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Jamie Lindsay (The Graduate Center, CUNY)
Speaker:Muhammad Ali Khalidi (York University)
"Three Kinds of Social Kinds” [abstract ]
Commentator:Esa Diaz-Leon (University of Manitoba)
12KSymposium: Bayesianism
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Weimin Sun (California State University, Northridge)
Speaker:Julia Staffel (University of Southern California)
"Degrees of Incoherence and Dutch Books” [abstract ]
Commentators:Brad Armendt (Arizona State University)
Lyle Zynda (Indiana University South Bend)
12LSymposium: Seeing Colors
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Peter Ross (California State Polytechnic University, Pomona)
Speaker:David Papineau (King’s College London)
"Can We Really See a Million Colors?” [abstract ]
Commentators:David Hilbert (University of Illinois at Chicago)
Robert Schwartz (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
12MSymposium: Socrates and Gorgias
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Joseph Barnes (University of California, Berkeley)
Speaker:Tushar Irani (Wesleyan University)
"Socrates and Gorgias on the Aims of Argument” [abstract ]
Commentators:James Butler (Berea College)
Nicholas D. Smith (Lewis & Clark College)
The American Philosophical Association
University of Delaware
31 Amstel Avenue, Newark, DE 19716
Phone: 302.831.1112 | Fax: 302.831.8690
Email: info@apaonline.org