Print Page | Contact Us | Sign In | Join the APA
2013 Pacific Division Group Program
Group HomeGroup HomeGroup PagesDirectory & Features
Share |


Wednesday Evening, March 27
Group Session G1 — 6:00-8:00 p.m.
G1ARadical Philosophy Association, Session 1
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Topic: The Ethics and Politics of Permanent War
Chair:José Jorge Mendoza (Worcester State College)
Speakers:Bassam Romaya (University of Massachusetts Lowell)
"Permanent War and the Problem of Cyberwarfare”
Harry van der Linden (Butler University)
"The Condition of Permanent War: Is There a Way Out?”
John Kaag (University of Massachusetts Lowell)
"Weapons of Choice: An Argument Against Drone Warfare on the Basis of Prudence?”
G1BSociety for Ancient Greek Philosophy
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Chair:Alexander P. D. Mourelatos (University of Texas at Austin)
Speakers:Franco V. Trivigno (Marquette University)
"Ideal and Ordinary Language in Plato’s Cratylus
Philip Corkum (University of Alberta)
"Snub”
Christopher Buckels (University of California, Davis)
"We Should Always Call the Receptacle the Same Thing: Timaeus 50b6-51b6”
G1CSociety for Applied Philosophy, Session 1
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Topic: Author-Meets-Critics: Ruth Abbey, The Return of Feminist Liberalism
Chair:Hugh LaFollette (University of South Florida St. Petersburg)
Author:Ruth Abbey (University of Notre Dame)
Critics:Christie Hartley (Georgia State University)
Charles Mills (Northwestern University)
Lori Watson (University of San Diego)
Group Session G2 — 6:00-9:00 p.m.
G2AConcerned Philosophers for Peace
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Nuclear Weapons and the Iran Problem
Chair:David Boersema (Pacific University)
Speakers:Ovadia Ezra (Tel Aviv University)
"A Nuclear Iran: A Critical Israeli Perspective”
Ron Hirschbein (Walden University)
"Prolegomenon to any Future Nuclear Metaphysics”
David K. Chan (University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point)
"War and the Problem of Nuclear Proliferation”
Andrew Fiala (California State University, Fresno)
"Whatever Happened to Containment and Deterrence?”
G2BExperimental Philosophy Society
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: New Work in Experimental Philosophy
Speakers:Wesley Buckwalter (The Graduate Center, CUNY)
Jonathan Schaffer (Rutgers University)
"Knowledge, Stakes, and Mistakes”
Commentators:Jeremy Fantl (University of Calgary)
Matthew McGrath (University of Missouri)
Speakers:Matthew Bedke (University of British Columbia)
Oisín Deery (University of British Columbia)
Shaun Nichols (University of Arizona)
"Phenomenal Abilities: Incompatibilism and the Experience of Agency”
Commentator:Jonathan Phillips (Yale University)
Speakers:Tania Lombrozo (University of California, Berkeley)
Dylan Murray (University of California, Berkeley)
"He Made Me Do It: The Effect of Manipulation on Attributions of Causation, Free Will, and Moral Responsibility”
Commentator:Derk Pereboom (Cornell University)
G2CInternational Society for Chinese Philosophy, Session 1
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Action in Chinese Philosophy
Chairs:Chung-Ying Cheng (University of Hawaii at Manoa)
Tim Connolly (East Stroudsburg University)
Speakers:Tim Connolly (East Stroudsburg University)
"Commitment and Desire in the Analects”
Manyul Im (Fairfield University)
"Confucian Spontaneity”
Susan Blake (Indiana University Bloomington)
"Knowledge and Non-action in the Laozi”
Samuel Cocks (University of Wisconsin-La Crosse)
"Wang Yangming, Spontaneity, and Moral Imagination”
G2DInternational Society for Environmental Ethics, Session 1
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Environmental Ethics
Speakers:Nathan Draluck (University of South Florida)
"An Ecophenomenological Approach to Climate Change”
Lorraine Code (York University)
"Ecological Responsibility, Advocacy, and Care”
Kathryn Ross Wayne (Western Washington University)
"Freire, Bateson, Basso, and the Nature of Place”
Jack Isherwood (University of Western Sydney)
"Public Reason and Environmental Claim-making”
William Edelglass (Marlboro College)
"Seasonal Change: Understanding the Importance of Time in Places”
G2EMolinari Society
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Author-Meets-Critics: Gary Chartier, Anarchy and Legal Order: Law and Politics for a Stateless Society
Chair:Roderick Long (Auburn University)
Author:Gary Chartier (La Sierra University)
Critics:Eric Roark (Millikin University)
Kevin Vallier (Bowling Green State University)
G2FNorth American Nietzsche Society
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Robert Solomon’s Living with Nietzsche: A Ten Year Retrospective
Chair:R. Lanier Anderson (Stanford University)
Speakers:Ivan Soll (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Ariela Tubert (University of Puget Sound)
G2GSociety for German Idealism, Session 1
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Author-Meets-Critics: Katrin Pahl, Tropes of Transport: Hegel and Emotion
Chair:Daniel Kirchner (Centre College)
Author:Katrin Pahl (Johns Hopkins University)
Critics:Jason J. Howard (Viterbo University)
John McCumber (University of California, Los Angeles)
Donald J. Morse (Webster University)
G2HSociety for the Advancement of American Philosophy, Session 1
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: The Lost Book: John Dewey’s Unmodern Philosophy and Modern Philosophy
Chair:Colin Koopman (University of Oregon)
Speakers:Albert Spencer III (Portland State University)
"Assessing Dewey’s Ethnocentrism in Unmodern Philosophy and Modern Philosophy
Jady Hsin (Johns Hopkins University)
"Qualifying Actions: Dewey on the Origins of Meaning”
Larry Hickman (Southern Illinois University Carbondale)
"Unpacking Unmodern Philosophy and Modern Philosophy
G2ISociety for the Philosophic Study of the Contemporary Visual Arts, Session 1
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Silent Films and the Nature of Cinematic Narrative
Chair:Richard Nunan (College of Charleston)
Speakers:Alessandra Stradella (State University of New York Oneonta)
"Let’s Go Silent: The Puzzling Case of Hazanavicious’ The Artist
Shai Biderman (Tel Aviv University)
"Philosophical Blindness, Cinematic Vision (Or: Why Chaplin Matters)”
Topic: Object to Photograph to Film: Worlds Viewed and Cinematic Perception
Chair:Richard Nunan (College of Charleston)
Speakers:David Caldwell (University of Northern Colorado)
"Bachelard and the Cinematic Space of Berlin”
John Carvalho (Villanova University)
"The World Achieved: Enacting the World and Ourselves Through Film”
G2JSociety for the Study of Philosophy and the Martial Arts, Session 1
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Chair:Joseph J. Lynch (California Polytechnic State University)
Speaker:Joshua D. Stein (New York University)
"Legacy and Legitimacy: A Critical Account of Change in Identity of Martial Arts, Styles, and Systems”
Commentator:Richard Schubert (Cosumnes River College)
Speaker:Niels Hermannsson (University of Edinburgh)
"The Nature of Uke-tori Relationship and the Aporetic—Dialogue”
Speaker:Johnathan Flowers (Southern Illinois University Carbondale)
"Mixed Martial Arts: Combat Sport or Martial Arts and/or Martial Self-cultivation as Character Development in American film and/or Martial Arts as the Expression of Character in Film”
Commentator:Niels Hermannsson (University of Edinburgh)
Speaker:Judy Salzman (California Polytechnic State University)
"The Spiritual Warrior: The Martial Arts and Courage”
Commentator:Paul A. Swift (Bryant University)
Speaker:Charles Klayman (Southern Illinois University Carbondale)
"Mixed Martial Arts: Submitting the Art”
Commentator:Joshua D. Stein (New York University)
G2KSociety for the Study of the History of Analytical Philosophy
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Paul Grice’s Philosophy of Language
Chair:Sandra Lapointe (McMaster University)
Speakers:Kent Bach (San Francisco State University)
"Getting Grice Straight and Straightening Out Grice”
Daniel Harris (The Graduate Center, CUNY)
"Grice on the Composition of Timeless Meaning”
Stephen Neale (The Graduate Center, CUNY)
"What Is Said”
G2LSociety for Women in Philosophy, Session 1
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Author-Meets-Critics: Michael Slote, The Impossibility of Perfection: Aristotle, Feminism, and the Complexities of Ethics
Chair:Lorraine Besser-Jones (Middlebury College)
Author:Michael Slote (University of Miami)
Critics:Sarah Conly (Bowdoin College)
Erin Frykholm (University of Kansas)
Eva Kittay (Stony Brook University)
Group Session G3 — 8:00-10:00 p.m.
G3ASociety for Natural Religion
8:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Author-Meets-Critics: Owen Anderson, The Natural Moral Law: The Good after Modernity
Critics:David Burris (Arizona Western College)
Horace Fairlamb (University of Houston-Victoria)
Scott Rae (Biola University)
Respondent:Owen Anderson (Arizona State University)
G3BSociety of Christian Philosophers
8:00-10:00 p.m.
Chair:Jason Baehr (Loyola Marymount University)
Speaker:Nathan King (Whitworth University)
"Religious Skepticism: A Cumulative Argument from Higher-order Evidence”
Commentator:Joshue Orozco (Whitworth University)
Thursday Evening, March 28
Group Session G4 — 6:00-8:00 p.m.
G4AAssociation for Informal Logic and Critical Thinking
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Topic: Teaching Critical Thinking to Diverse Populations
Chair:Wanda Teays (Mount St. Mary’s College)
Speakers:Jana Mohr Lone (University of Washington)
"Critical Thinking and Reasoning—It’s Never Too Early”
Peter Tan (Mount St. Mary’s College)
"Don’t Categorize—Measure: Diversity and the Process of Critical Thinking”
James Davis (Boston University)
"Teaching Critical Thinking to Diverse Populations: Advanced High School Students”
Musho Kwon (Long Beach City College)
"Teaching Critical Thinking to Diverse Populations: Community College Students”
G4BSociety for Lesbian and Gay Philosophy
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Chair:Julie Klein (Villanova University)
Speakers:Bassam Romaya (University of Massachusetts Lowell)
"Queer Pacifism”
Andy Wible (Muskegon Community College)
"The Love of Bacha Bazi Boys and Gay Identity”
John Corvino (Wayne State University)
"What Bigotry Is”
G4CSociety for the Study of Process Philosophies, Session 1
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Topic: Philosophy of Religion
Chair:Randy Ramal (Claremont Graduate University)
Speakers:Kyra Kaufman (Independent Scholar)
"A Defense of Freedom in A. N. Whitehead’s Metaphysics”
Lenny Gibson (Burlington College)
"From Religion to Philosophy and Back”
Olav Smith (Empirical Magazine)
"On the Phenomenon of Being ‘Spiritual But Not Religious’”
John Quiring (Victor Valley College)
"Overlap-autonomy-dialogue-fusion: Science, Philosophy, Religion, Education”
Group Session G5 — 6:00-9:00 p.m.
G5AInternational Hobbes Association, Session 1
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Author-Meets-Critics: Philip Petit, Made with Words: Hobbes on Mind, Society, and Politics
Moderator:Juhana Lemetti (University of Helsinki)
Critics:Jeremy Anderson (DePauw University)
Rosamond Rhodes (Mount Sinai School of Medicine and The Graduate Center, CUNY)
Robert Talisse (Vanderbilt University)
Respondent:Philip Pettit (Princeton University and Australian National University)
Topic: Submitted Paper
Speaker:Sarah Meier (Emory University)
"Of Sovereigns, Fools, Criminals, and Sinners: Hobbes on the Relation of Natural and Civil Law”
G5BInternational Society for Comparative Studies of Chinese and Western Philosophy, Session 1
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: The Idea of Justice: Dialogues Across Traditions
Chair:Yang Xiao (Kenyon College)
Speakers:Dorothy Oluwagbemi-Jacob (University of Calabar)
"Communalism as a Theory of Justice and the Human Person in African Culture”
Henrique Schneider (Karl-Franzens-Universität Graz)
"Justice in Hanfeizi and Western Legal Philosophy: A Non-comparative Approach”
May Sim (College of the Holy Cross)
"The Relevance of Aristotle’s ‘Justice’ for Confucian Politics”
Commentators:Hui-chieh Loy (National University of Singapore)
Anh Tuan Nuyen (National University of Singapore)
Jennifer White (San Francisco State University)
G5CJosiah Royce Society
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Royce in Relation: Loyalty and History
Chair:Scott L. Pratt (University of Oregon)
Speakers:Robert McDermott (California Institute of Integral Studies)
"Royce’s Philosophy of Loyalty, Sorrow, and Atonement in Response to Ecological Devastation”
Francesco Poggiani (Pennsylvania State University)
"Royce’s Analysis of Nietzsche and J. M. Guyau’s Approach to the Ethical Problem”
Kipton Jensen (Morehouse College)
"The Growing Edges of the Beloved Community: From Royce (and James) to Thurman (and King)”
David Vessey (Grand Valley State University)
"What We Can Learn from Reading Royce’s Interpretations of Fichte”
G5DKierkegaard Society
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Celebrating Søren at 200!
Chair:Shannon Nason (Loyola Marymount University)
Speakers:Manuel ‘Mandel’ Cabrera Jr. (University of California, Los Angeles)
"Aesthetic Authenticity: Kierkegaard and Social Media”
Mark McCreary (Kirkwood Community College)
"Hidden Love: Kierkegaard on Love and Love’s Suffering”
Melissa Fitzpatrick (Loyola Marymount University)
"The Recollection of Anxiety: Kierkegaard as Our Socratic Occasion to Transcend Unfreedom”
Commentator:Shannon Nason (Loyola Marymount University)
G5ENorth American Kant Society, Session 1
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: The Public Use of Reason
Chair:Eric Watkins (University of California, San Diego)
Speakers:Philip J. Rossi (Marquette University)
"Cosmopolitan Religion and the Moral Imperative for Perpetual Peace”
Lawrence Pasternack (Oklahoma State University)
"Kant’s Touchstone of Communicability and the Public Use of Reason”
Rudolf Makkreel (Emory University)
"Two Senses of ‘Public’ in Kant and the Idea of a Universal Voice”
G5FSociety for Asian and Comparative Philosophy, Session 1
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Chair:Kim Skoog (University of Guam)
Speakers:Kim Skoog (University of Guam)
"Assessing Martyrdom: A Comparative and Critical Study of Self-inflicted Death”
Rafal Banka (Uniwersytet Jagielloński)
"Contemporary Interpretations of Aesthetics According to Li Zehou and Wolfgang Welsch”
Johnathan Flowers (Southern Illinois University Carbondale)
"Japanese Self-cultivation Praxis and Women’s Bodies: A Solution to Iris Marion Young’s Problem”
Jinli He (Trinity University)
"Wang Guowei and Nietzsche: The Idea of Tragedy”
G5GSociety for Realist/Antirealist Discussion
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Proofs in Mathematics
Speakers:Jody Azzouni (Tufts University)
"Regimentation, Logic, and Mathematical Proof”
Kenny Easwaran (University of Southern California)
"Testimony and the Knowledge of the Mathematical Community”
Catarina Dutilh Novaes (Rijksuniversiteit Groningen)
"The Roots of Deduction: Every Proof Is and Is Not a Dialogue”
Otávio Bueno (University of Miami)
"What Does a Mathematical Proof Really Prove?”
G5HSociety for the History of Political Philosophy
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Philosophy, Theology, and the Law
Chair:Matthew Davis (St. John’s College)
Speakers:Matthew Oberrieder (Rogers State University)
"Machiavelli’s Three Brains: The Paradox of Reading The Prince
Steven Berg (Bellarmine University)
"Matelda, Dante, and Beatrice in the Earthly Paradise: Poetry and Philosophy on Trial in the Court of Biblical Theology”
Seth Appelbaum (Tulane University of New Orleans)
"Rule of Law as a Rule of Thumb in Aristotle’s Ethics V.7, Plato’s Crito, and Xenophon’s Memorabilia IV.4”
Alex Limanowski (Tulane University of New Orleans)
"The Education of God in Lessing’s Education of the Human Race
G5ISociety for the Philosophy of Agency
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Davidsonian Causalism: Themes from Davidson’s "Actions, Reasons, and Causes”
Chair:Michael Brent (Carthage College)
Speaker:Sarah Paul (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
"The Force of the ‘Because’”
Commentator:George Wilson (University of Southern California)
Speakers:Guido Löhrer (Universität Erfurt)
Scott Sehon (Bowdoin College)
"Davidson’s Challenge to the Non-causalist”
Commentator:Alfred Mele (Florida State University)
G5JSociety for the Philosophy of History, Session 1
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Anglophone Historicisms 1
Chair:Paul A. Roth (University of California, Santa Cruz)
Speakers:Hans Sluga (University of California, Berkeley)
"‘What Has History to Do with Me?’ Wittgenstein’s Discovery of the Historical World”
Karsten Stueber (College of the Holy Cross)
"Historicism and the Explanatory Power of Narratives”
Constantine Sandis (Oxford Brookes University)
"Historicism in the ‘Small Red Books’ of the ’50s and ’60s”
G5KSociety for the Philosophy of Sex and Love, Session 1
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Thinking about Pornography
Speakers:Talia Bettcher (California State University, Los Angeles)
"‘Chicks With Dicks’: A Plea for Persons”
Mireille Miller-Young (University of California, Santa Barbara)
"Make Your Booty Clap: Ho Theory and Corporeal Craftwork in Black Pornographies”
Kory Schaff (Occidental College)
"Pornography and Paternalism”
Raja Halwani (School of the Art Institute of Chicago)
"Pornography and Polysemicity”
G5LSociety for the Study of Ethics and Animals
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Book Session: Jeremy Garrett, ed., The Ethics of Animal Research
Chair:Jeremy Garrett (Children’s Mercy Bioethics Center & University of Missouri-Kansas City)
Speakers:Alastair Norcross (University of Colorado Boulder)
"Animal Experimentation, Marginal Cases, and the Significance of Suffering”
Christina M. Bellon (California State University, Sacramento)
"Created Dependencies: A Feminist Approach to Our Obligations to Non-human Animal Research Subjects”
Mylan Engel Jr. (Northern Illinois University)
"The Commonsense Case Against Animal Experimentation”
Jeremy Garrett (Children’s Mercy Bioethics Center & University of Missouri-Kansas City)
"The Ethics of Animal Research: An Overview”
Commentator:Kathie Jenni (University of Redlands)
Group Session G6 — 8:00-10:00 p.m.
G6AAssociation for Chinese Philosophers in America, Session 1
8:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Mencius, Xunzi, Empirical Psychology, and Virtue Ethics
Chair:Chung-Ying Cheng (University of Hawaii at Manoa)
Speaker:Ellie Hua Wang (National Chengchi University)
"The New Situationist Challenge and a Potential Xunzian Reply”
Commentator:Bongrae Seok (Alvernia University)
Speaker:Kai Wang (Beijing Normal University)
"Confucian Ethics as Virtue Ethics—A Case Study Based on Xunzi”
Commentator:Winnie Sung (University College London)
Speaker:Wenqing Zhao (City University of Hong Kong)
"Is Contemporary Chinese Society Inhumane? What Mencius and Empirical Psychology Have to Say”
Commentator:Tze-ki Hon (State University of New York at Geneseo)
G6BSociety for Philosophy in the Contemporary World
8:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Religion and Oppression
Speakers:Robert Metcalf (University of Colorado Denver)
"Religion as Ligature: A Theory of What Makes for Oppression”
Tim Christie (Fraser International College)
"Religious Education, Children, and Oppression”
Andrew Fiala (California State University, Fresno)
"Religious Illiteracy and the Oppression of Ignorance”
G6CWilfrid Sellars Society
8:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Sellars and Kant
Speakers:Aaron Schiller (Santa Clara University)
"Situating the Conceptual Order in the Real Order”
Willem deVries (University of New Hampshire)
"Some Remarks on Sellars’s Theory of Experience”
David Landy (San Francisco State University)
"The Transcendental Unity of Apperception Is Constituted by the Paralogisms’ Three Analytic Propositions”
Friday Evening, March 29
Group Session G7 — 7:00-10:00 p.m.
G7AHume Society
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Hume’s Theory of Mental Representation
Chair:David Landy (San Francisco State University)
Speakers:Karl Schafer (University of Pittsburgh)
"Cognition in Hume and Kant”
Lewis Powell (University at Buffalo)
"Hume’s Rejection of the Mirror Thesis”
Jonathan Cottrell (New York University)
"Perceptions of Unity and Number”
G7BInternational Association for the Philosophy of Sport
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Chair:Douglas McLaughlin (California State University, Northridge)
Speakers:Joan Grassbaugh Forry (Linfield College)
"Against Animals as Sports Team Mascots”
Sarah Teetzel (University of Manitoba)
"Drug Testing Child Athletes”
Jesús Ilundáin-Agurruza (Linfield College)
"Effortless Proficiency: Pragmatic Features in Eastern and American Philosophies of Sport”
Tim Elcombe (Wilfrid Laurier University)
"The Ethics of Sporting Technologies: Thickening the Theory”
G7CInternational Society for Comparative Studies of Chinese and Western Philosophy, Session 2
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Virtue, Social Propriety, and the Family: East and West
Chair:May Sim (College of the Holy Cross)
Speakers:Sean McAleer (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
"Confucian and Aristotelian Social Propriety”
Gordan B. Mower (Brigham Young University)
"Mengzi and Hume on Extending Virtue”
Anh Tuan Nuyen (National University of Singapore)
"The Role of the Family in Ames’s Role Ethics”
Commentators:Tim Connolly (East Stroudsburg University)
Hui-chieh Loy (National University of Singapore)
Lijun Yuan (Texas State University-San Marcos)
G7DKarl Jaspers Society of North America, Session 1
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Book Session: Philosophical Faith and the Future of Humanity
Chair:Stephen Erickson (Pomona College)
Speaker:Purushottama Bilimoria (University of California, Berkeley)
"Philosophical Humanity and the Future of Faith”
Respondents:Ties Nijssen (Springer Verlag)
Alan M. Olson (Boston University)
Reinhard Schulz (Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg)
Gregory J. Walters (Saint Paul University)
Helmut Wautischer (Sonoma State University)
G7ENorth American Kant Society, Session 2
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Purposiveness in Kant’s Critiques
Chair:Pablo Muchnik (Emerson College)
Speakers:Jane Kneller (Colorado State University)
"A Sense of Purpose: The Relation of the Faculties in the ‘Critique of Aesthetic Judgment’”
Pierre Keller (University of California, Riverside)
"Cognitive Significance and Ends in the First Critique
Allen Wood (Indiana University Bloomington)
"Purposiveness in Kant’s Practical Philosophy”
G7FNorth American Wittgenstein Society
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Chair:John W. Powell (Humboldt State University)
Speakers:James Connelly (Trent University)
"On Private Diarists and Modal Solitaires: A Response to Wrisley”
Timothy Jussaume (Villanova University)
"The Paradox of a Transcendental Tractarian Ethics”
Ronald Hustwit (College of Wooster)
"Wittgenstein and Ordinary Language Philosophy”
Hao Tang (Wuhan University)
"Wittgenstein and the Dualism of the Inner and the Outer”
G7GPhilosophy of Time Society
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Chair:Noa Latham (University of Calgary)
Speaker:Yuri Balashov (University of Georgia)
"The Puzzle of the Present”
Commentator:Bradford Skow (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Speaker:Oliver Pooley (Oxford University)
"Three Types of Gauge Redundancy and the Problem of Time”
Commentator:Christian Wüthrich (University of California, San Diego)
Speaker:Noa Latham (University of Calgary)
"The Passage of Time”
Commentator:Ben Caplan (Ohio State University)
G7HSociety for Applied Philosophy, Session 2
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Ethics in a Climate Emergency
Chair:Hugh LaFollette (University of South Florida St. Petersburg)
Speakers:Dale Jamieson (New York University)
"Ethics in a Climate Emergency”
Stephen M. Gardiner (University of Washington)
"Geoengineering and Moral Schizophrenia: What’s the Question?”
Clare Heyward (Oxford University)
"What Is a Climate Emergency—And Is Geoengineering a Solution?”
G7ISociety for Asian and Comparative Philosophy, Session 2
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Chair:William Edelglass (Marlboro College)
Speakers:William Edelglass (Marlboro College)
"Buddhist Ethics and Western Moral Philosophy”
Gail M. Presbey (University of Detroit Mercy)
"Gandhi on Vows, Pledges, and Promises to Self and Community”
Lin Qian (University of Washington)
"Making Sense of Mind in Early Buddhist Abhidharma”
Sam Mickey (University of San Francisco)
"On Plants: Contributions to a Philosophical Botany”
G7JSociety for the Philosophic Study of the Contemporary Visual Arts, Session 2
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Moral and Political Content in Art / As Art
Chair:Richard Nunan (College of Charleston)
Speakers:James Mollison (Loyola Marymount University)
"Bacon and Bataille: Toward an Ethic of Self Sacrifice”
Laura Specker Sullivan (University of Hawaii at Manoa)
"Photography and Moral Interest: Bridging the Gap Between Nature and Art”
Vid Simoniti (Oxford University)
"Political and Site-specific Art: What’s the Point of It Being Art?”
Topic: Bollywood—Defining a Genre
Chair:Richard Nunan (College of Charleston)
Speaker:Shad Bauer (Ohio University)
"Throwing Down the Gauntlet: The Bollywood Aesthetic and Western Cinematic Dominance”
G7KSociety for the Philosophy of Sex and Love, Session 2
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Speakers:Mark Migotti (University of Calgary)
Nicole Wyatt (University of Calgary)
"On the Very Idea of Having Sex”
Tracy de Boer (University of Victoria)
"Sex, Rights, and Patriarchy: A Case for the Right to Sex and a Feminist Assessment”
Rachel McKinnon (University of Waterloo)
"Stereotype Threat for Trans Women”
G7LSociety for the Study of Philosophy and the Martial Arts, Session 2
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Chair:Joseph J. Lynch (California Polytechnic State University)
Speaker:Mark Rowlands (University of Miami)
"The Value of the Martial Arts”
Commentator:Craig K. Ihara (California State University, Fullerton)
Speaker:Allan Bäck (Kutztown University of Pennsylvania)
"The Art of Forms”
Commentator:LeRon Harrison (Stanford University)
Speaker:R. Shannon Duval (Mount Mary College)
"When Tengu Speak: Lessons on Ontology and Consciousness in Issai Chozanshi’s The Demon’s Sermon on Martial Arts
Commentator:Ervin Castle (Independent Scholar)
Speaker:Richard Schubert (Cosumnes River College)
"Violence, Nonviolence, and the Martial Arts”
Commentator:Steve Bein (State University of New York at Geneseo)
Speaker:Steve Bein (State University of New York at Geneseo)
"Can There Be High-quality Suffering? Rational Agents, Martial Artists, and Utilitarianism”
Commentator:Joseph J. Lynch (California Polytechnic State University)
Speaker:Paul A. Swift (Bryant University)
"Habits, Virtue, and Fear in Karatate Training for War and Peace”
Commentator:R. Shannon Duval (Mount Mary College)
G7MSociety for the Study of Process Philosophies, Session 2
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Philosophy of Religion
Chair:John Quiring (Victor Valley College)
Speakers:Derek Malone-France (George Washington University)
"A Process Perspective on Religion and the Public Sphere”
Spyridon Koutroufinis (University of California, Berkeley)
"Bergson’s Idea of ‘Living Eternity’ and Whitehead’s Concept of the ‘Consequent Nature of God’”
Daniel R. Siakel (University of California, Irvine)
"God, Becoming, and Dependence: Whitehead Ramified”
Jea Sophia Oh (Brooklyn College)
"Hanul, an Eco-God: The Triune Reverence of Life”
Dong-Sik Park (Claremont Graduate University)
"Self-limiting God (Kenosis of Christ) and the Hope for the Eschaton”
Randy Ramal (Claremont Graduate University)
"Why Metaphysical Realism Is an Obstacle to True Faith”
G7NSociety for Women in Philosophy, Session 2
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Author-Meets-Critics: Ann V. Murphy, Violence and the Philosophical Imaginary
Author:Ann V. Murphy (University of New Mexico)
Critics:Samir Haddad (Fordham University)
Gayle Salamon (Princeton University)
Shannon Winnubst (Ohio State University)
G7OWestern Phenomenology Conference
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Jean-Luc Nancy and Phenomenology
Moderator:Jason Winfree (California State University Stanislaus)
Speakers:Francois Raffoul (Louisiana State University)
"Deconstruction as Self-Deconstruction: Nancy with Heidegger and Derrida”
Marie-Eve Morin (University of Alberta)
"Jean-Luc Nancy’s Thinking of the Body: A Phenomenology?”
Hakhamanesh Zangeneh (California State University Stanislaus)
"Struction and Distension”
Saturday Evening, March 30
Group Session G8 — 6:00-8:00 p.m.
G8AAmerican Association of Philosophy Teachers
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Topic: Philosophy Discussions Online: How to Make them Productive, Effective, and Efficient
Chair:Andrew Carpenter (Ellis University)
Speakers:Jessica Katz (Bowling Green State University)
"Class Discussions 2.0: Using Online Lectures and Video Chats to Optimize Class Discussions”
Dennis Earl (Coastal Carolina University)
"Effective Use of Blogs in Philosophy Courses”
Justin Kalef (Rutgers University)
"Imparting Philosophical Values through Online Discussions”
Scott Clifton (University of Washington)
"Restoring the Natural Order: Online Discussions and Learning Philosophy”
G8BAmerican Society for Aesthetics
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Topic: Words and Music
Chair:Ronald Moore (University of Washington)
Speaker:Peter Kivy (Rutgers University)
"Speaking in Song and Singing in Speech: Another Paradox for the Paradoxical Art”
Commentator:Jeanette Bicknell (Independent Scholar)
Speaker:Jenefer Robinson (University of Cincinnati)
"Is There a Grand Canyon or a Gentle Valley Between ‘Absolute’ and ‘Program’ Music?”
Commentator:Jennifer Judkins (University of California, Los Angeles)
Group Session G9 — 6:00-9:00 p.m.
G9AAyn Rand Society
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Capitalism, Limited Government, and Morality
Chair:Allan Gotthelf (Rutgers University)
Speaker:Michael Huemer (University of Colorado Boulder)
Commentator:Harry Binswanger (Ayn Rand Institute)
G9BInternational Hobbes Association, Session 2
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Moderator:Chris Naticchia (California State University, San Bernardino)
Speakers:Anne Davenport (Boston College)
"Hobbes Modestly Accosted”
Helen Hattab (University of Houston)
"Hobbes’s Analyses and Syntheses in Relation to Civil Science”
Geoffrey Gorham (Macalester College)
"Hobbes’s Stoic Metaphysics: Space, Time, and God”
Miguel Saralegui (Universidad de La Sabana)
"Hobbes’s Theory of Punishment in the Apendix to Leviathan
Andrew Forcehimes (Vanderbilt University)
"The War Amongst Artificial Persons”
G9CInternational Society for Chinese Philosophy, Session 2
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Korean Confucianism in a Comparative Perspective
Chair:Philip J. Ivanhoe (City University of Hong Kong)
Speakers:Sungmoon Kim (City University of Hong Kong)
"Cultivating Sage-hood for Social Justice: A Lesson from Two Korean Female Neo-Confucian Philosophers”
Philip J. Ivanhoe (City University of Hong Kong)
"Dai Zhen (戴震) (1722-1776), Jeong Yak-yong (丁若鏞 ) (1762-1836), and Itō Jinsai 伊藤 仁 斎 (1627-1705): The Naturalization of East Asian Ethical Philosophy”
Youngmin Kim (Seoul National University)
"Sallim as Political Actor”
Hyoungchan Kim (Korea University)
"Yi Hwang (李滉) (1501-1570) and Yi I (李珥) (1536-1584)’s Building ‘Korean Confucianism’ and the Reinterpretation of Confucianism as a State Ideology”
G9DInternational Society for Environmental Ethics, Session 2
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Environmental Ethics
Speakers:Jeffrey Lockwood (University of Wyoming)
Don Maeir (Independent Scholar)
"Conservation as Picking up Trash in Nature: A Debate”
Kenneth Shockley (University at Buffalo)
"The Environmental Moral Problem and What to Do about It”
Anthony Chackal (University of Georgia)
"Toward a Critical Aesthetics of Nature”
Benjamin Hale (University of Colorado Boulder)
Adam Pérou Hermans (University of Colorado Boulder)
Alex Lee (University of Colorado Boulder)
"Wildness Without Naturalness: Expanding Environmental Focus in the Anthropocene”
G9EKarl Jaspers Society of North America, Session 2
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Humanity and Post-humanity
Chair:Gregory J. Walters (Saint Paul University)
Speakers:Natasha Vita-More (University of Plymouth)
"Contested Culture: The Plausibility of Transhumanism”
Dale Carrico (University of California, Berkeley)
"Futurological Discourse and Posthuman Terrains”
Stephen Erickson (Pomona College)
"Post-Humanism, Technology, and Education”
Francesca Ferrando (Università degli Studi di Roma Tre)
"Post/Trans/Meta/Anti-Humanism: Relations and Differences”
James Carroll (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
"The Pace of Technological Progress, Linear or Exponential, and Its Implications for the Future of Humanity”
John P. Sullins (Sonoma State University)
"Transhuman Express: Are We Ethically Required to Be Transhumanists?”
G9FRadical Philosophy Association, Session 2
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Immigrants, Refugees, and Liberation: Latino/a Philosophy at and from the Border
Chair:José Jorge Mendoza (Worcester State College)
Speakers:Grant J. Silva (Marquette University)
"An Argument for Economic Refugees: War, Drugs, and Gray Moral Areas”
Natalie Cisneros (Allegheny College)
"Death and the ‘Illegal Alien’: Normalizing Racism and Immigrant Detainment”
José-Antonio Orosco (Oregon State University)
"Overcoming a Certain Blindness: Latin Thought as American Liberation Philosophy”
Carlos Alberto Sánchez (San Jose State University)
"Philosophical Interventions: Centeotl and Post-NAFTA Mexican Immigration”
G9GSociety for Analytical Feminism
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: The Metaphysics of Sex (Differences) and Sexual Orientation: In or out of the Social Change Recipe?
Chair:Saray Ayala (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)
Speakers:Nadya Vasilyeva (Brandeis University)
"Explanations and Beliefs”
Sally Haslanger (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"Gender Justice: Social Not Metaphysical (or Physical)”
Esa Diaz-Leon (University of Manitoba)
"The Semantics and Metaphysics of Sexual Orientations and Their Significance for LGBT Rights”
Talia Bettcher (California State University, Los Angeles)
"Transsexualism and the Concept of Brain Sex”
G9HSociety for German Idealism, Session 2
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Chair:Karen Ng (Siena College)
Speaker:Gabriel Gottlieb (Xavier University)
"Fichte’s Deduction of the External World”
Commentator:Nicholas Mowad (Independent Scholar)
Speaker:Rafeeq Hasan (University of Chicago)
"Politics, Property, Personhood: Kant’s Rousseauian Return”
Commentator:Andreja Novakovic (College of William and Mary)
Speaker:Lydia Moland (Colby College)
"Taking Hegel’s Humor Seriously”
Commentator:Marcos Bisticas-Cocoves (Morgan State University)
G9ISociety for Phenomenology and Analytic Philosophy
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Genetic Phenomenology
Chair:David Woodruff Smith (University of California, Irvine)
Speakers:Roma Hernández (Rice University)
Christopher Lay (University of California, Irvine)
Michael Shim (California State University, Los Angeles)
Jeffrey Yoshimi (University of California, Merced)
G9JSociety for the Advancement of American Philosophy, Session 2
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Author-Meets-Critics: Colin Koopman, Pragmatism as Transition and Genealogy As Critique
Chair:Albert Spencer III (Portland State University)
Critics:Noëlle McAfee (Emory University)
Paul Rabinow (University of California, Berkeley)
Brad Elliott Stone (Loyola Marymount University)
Respondent:Colin Koopman (University of Oregon)
G9KSociety for the Metaphysics of Science
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Causation and Causal Accounts of Explanation
Speakers:Sara Bernstein (Duke University)
"Actual and Counterfactual Redundancy”
Marco J. Nathan (University of Denver)
"Causation and Causal Explanation: Which Is More Fundamental?”
Cory Wright (California State University, Long Beach)
"Causes in Causal Explanations: The Problem of Abstract Relata”
Holly Andersen (Simon Fraser University)
"Patterns, Information, and Causation”
G9LSociety for the Philosophy of History, Session 2
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Anglophone Historicisms 2
Chair:Admir Skodo (University of California, Berkeley)
Speakers:Petri Koikkalainen (University of Lapland)
"Contextualism Politicised: The ‘Normative Turn’ of the Revisionist History of Political Thought”
Giuseppina D’Oro (Keele University)
"Is Collingwood a Historicist?”
Loren Goldman (University of California, Berkeley)
"Rorty’s ‘Post-Kantian’ Philosophy of History”
G9MWilliam James Society
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: James Versus Peirce on Affective Belief and Rationality
Presenters:Cheryl Misak (University of Toronto)
Kyle Bromhall (University of Guelph)
Aaron Massecar (University of Western Ontario)
Group Session G10 — 8:00-10:00 p.m.
G10AAssociation for Chinese Philosophers in America, Session 2
8:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Chinese Philosophy and the European Tradition
Chair:Weimin Sun (California State University, Northridge)
Speaker:May Sim (College of the Holy Cross)
"Traveling with Laozi and Plato”
Commentator:Chung-Ying Cheng (University of Hawaii at Manoa)
Speaker:Weigang Chen (University of Macau)
"Confucian Marxism—A Reflection on Religion and Global Justice”
Commentator:Elizabeth Woo Li (Peking University)
Speaker:Yitian Zhai (University at Buffalo)
"Forgottenness of Being vis-à-vis Forgetting of Text—An Exploration of Derrida’s Critique of Heidegger Through a Chinese Philosophical Perspective”
Commentator:Ellen Zhang (Hong Kong Baptist University)
The American Philosophical Association
University of Delaware
31 Amstel Avenue, Newark, DE 19716
Phone: 302.831.1112 | Fax: 302.831.8690
Email: info@apaonline.org