Print Page | Contact Us | Sign In | Join the APA
2012 Pacific Division Main Program
Group HomeGroup HomeGroup PagesDirectory & Features
Share |
Wednesday, April 4
 
Wednesday Morning, April 4
Session 1 — 9:00-Noon
1AAuthor-Meets-Critics: Samuel Fleischacker, Divine Teaching and the Way of the World
9:00-Noon
Chair: Michael Rosenthal (University of Washington)
Critics:Hubert Dreyfus (University of California–Berkeley)
Stephen Evans (Baylor University)
Howard Wettstein (University of California–Riverside)
Author:Samuel Fleischacker (University of Illinois–Chicago)
1BAuthor-Meets-Critics: Henry E. Allison, Kant’s Groundwork of the Metaphysics of Morals: A Commentary
9:00-Noon
Chair: Anne Margaret Baxley (Washington University in St. Louis)
Critics:Tamar Schapiro (Stanford University)
Dieter Schönecker (Universität Siegen)
Allen Wood (Stanford University)
Author:Henry E. Allison (University of California–San Diego and Boston University)
1CAuthor-Meets-Critics: Sanford Goldberg, Relying on Others: An Essay in Epistemology
9:00-Noon
Chair: Eric Dayton (University of Saskatchewan)
Critics:Jack Lyons (University of Arkansas–Fayetteville)
Sarah A. Wright (University of Georgia)
Author:Sanford Goldberg (Northwestern University)
1DInvited Symposium: Fictionalism
9:00-Noon
Chair:Joseph Ullian (Washington University in St. Louis)
Speakers:Thomas Hofweber (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
Alexis Burgess (Stanford University)
Mark Balaguer (California State University–Los Angeles)
1EInvited Symposium: Naturalizing Virtue
9:00-Noon
Chair:Adam Morton (University of British Columbia)
Speakers:Carlos Montemayor (San Francisco State University)
"A Ramseyan Account of Naturalized Epistemic Virtue and Responsibility”
Ram Neta (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
"Does the Epistemic ‘Ought’ Imply the Cognitive ‘Can’?”
David Copp (University of California–Davis)
"Indirect Epistemic Teleology Explained and Defended” [abstract]
Commentators:Peter Graham (University of California–Riverside)
Christoph Kelp (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven)
Lauren Olin (Washington University in St. Louis)
1FInvited Symposium: Synesthesia
9:00-Noon
Chair:Rebecca Copenhaver (Lewis & Clark College)
Speakers:Brit Brogaard (University of Missouri–St. Louis)
Casey O’Callaghan (Rice University)
Kathleen Akins (Simon Fraser University)
Jason Padgett (Independent Scholar)
1GInvited Symposium: The Philosophy of Sara Ruddick
9:00-Noon
Chair:Claudia Card (University of Wisconsin–Madison)
Speakers:Sarah Miller (University of Memphis)
"Care and Conflict”
Serene Khader (State University of New York–Stony Brook)
"Maternal Thinking, Paternalism, and Participatory Development?”
Bonnie Mann (University of Oregon)
"On Maternal Aggression”
Jean Keller (College of St. Benedict and St. John’s University)
"Pain, Loss, and Harm in Transnational Adoption: Implications for Maternal Practice”
1HColloquium: Jacobi, Kierkegaard, and Nietzsche
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Agnes Curry (St. Joseph College)
Speaker:Nathan Carson (Baylor University)
"Kierkegaard on Approximation Knowledge and Existential Truth: An Incompatibilist Interpretation” [abstract ]
Commentator:Christopher Latiolais (Kalamazoo College)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: David Pratt (St. Martin’s College)
Speaker:Joseph Swenson (University of Illinois–Urbana-Champaign)
"Nietzsche and the Tradition of Minimalist Moral Psychology” [abstract ]
Commentator:Shari Starrett (California State University–Fullerton)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Gary Shapiro (University of Richmond)
Speaker:Jeremy Proulx (Eastern Michigan University)
"Jacobi and the Problem of Nihilism” [abstract ]
Commentator:John McCumber (University of California–Los Angeles)
1IColloquium: Love and Partiality
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Clair Morrissey (Occidental College)
Speaker:Nina Brewer-Davis (Auburn University)
"Partiality and the Significance of Shared History” [abstract ]
Commentator:Ariela Tubert (University of Puget Sound)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Patrick Smith (University of Washington)
Speaker:Alexander Jech (University of Virginia)
"Affinity and Reason to Love” [abstract ]
Commentator:Brook Sadler (University of South Florida)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Shelley Wilcox (San Francisco State University)
Speaker:Emily Crookston (Washington University in St. Louis)
"Love and (Polygamous) Marriage? A Liberal Defense of Opposition to Polygamy” [abstract ]
Commentator:Margaret Denike (Dalhousie University)
1JColloquium: Ontology and Meta-ontology
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Brad Armour-Garb (State University of New York–Albany)
Speaker:Sara Bernstein (Duke University)
"Omissions as Possibilities” [abstract ]
Commentator:Mark Heller (Syracuse University)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Chelsea Haramia (University of Colorado–Boulder)
Speaker:Katherine Ritchie (University of Texas–Austin)
"What Are Groups?” [abstract ]
Commentator:Kendy Hess (College of the Holy Cross)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Kathryn Lindeman (University of Pittsburgh)
Speaker:Matthew Haug (College of William and Mary)
"Toward a Naturalistic Reformation of Quinean Meta-ontology” [abstract ]
Commentator:Troy Cross (Reed College)
1KColloquium: Race
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Darrell Moore (DePaul University)
Speaker:Quayshawn Spencer (University of San Francisco)
"How to Be a Biological Racial Realist” [abstract ]
Commentator:Michael Hardimon (University of California–San Diego)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Ormond Smythe (Antioch University Seattle)
Speaker:Jeremy Pierce (Le Moyne College)
"Race and Context-sensitivity” [abstract ]
Commentator:Luvell Anderson (Pennsylvania State University)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Mark Chakoian (Gonzaga University)
Speaker:John Draeger (Buffalo State College)
"Respect for Racists and Homophobes” [abstract ]
Commentator:Desiree Melton (Notre Dame of Maryland University)
1LColloquium: War, Armies, and Justice
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Aaron S. Edwards (Imperial Valley College)
Speaker:Crystal Allen (University of Missouri)
"Individual Rights and the Restrictive Force of Just Cause: A Response to Jeff McMahan” [abstract ]
Commentator:Daniel A. Dombrowski (Seattle University)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Paul Schollmeier (University of Nevada–Las Vegas)
Speaker:Sean Erwin (Barry University)
"The Metabolism of the State: Machiavelli’s Treatment of the Theme of Auxiliaries at Discorsi II.20” [abstract ]
Commentator:Christiana Olfert (Tufts University)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Steven Scalet (University of Baltimore)
Speaker:Sameer Bajaj (University of Arizona)
"Facts, Principles, and Justice” [abstract ]
Commentator:Amy Berg (University of California–San Diego)
1MAPA Committee Session: Credentialing
9:00-Noon
Arranged by the APA Committee on Philosophy in Two-Year Colleges
Chair:Bill Hartmann (St. Louis Community College)
Speakers:Anthony E. Thomas (Kishwaukee College)
Marc Bobro (Santa Barbara City College)
Mark Thorsby (Lone Star College)
1NAPA Committee Session: Preparing 21st Century Academics: The Importance of Educating Graduate Students about Teaching and Learning
9:00-Noon
Arranged by the APA Committee on the Teaching of Philosophy
Chair:Betsy Decyk (California State University–Long Beach)
Speakers:Annie Bezbatchenko (Teagle Foundation)
"Introduction to, and Context for, the Teagle Foundation’s Graduate Student Teaching Initiative”
Rachelle L. Brooks (Northwestern University)
"Northwestern Initiative for Teaching and Learning by Graduate Students”
Daniel Denecke (Council of Graduate Schools)
"Preparing Future Faculty (PFF): Lessons on Effective Integration of Teaching and Learning in Graduate Education”
Linda von Hoene (University of California–Berkeley)
"Teaching Certificate Programs for Graduate Students: Berkeley’s How Students Learn Initiative”
 
Wednesday Afternoon, April 4
Session 2 — 1:00-4:00 p.m.
2AAuthor-Meets-Critics: Mohammad Azadpur, Reason Unbound: On Spiritual Practice in Islamic Peripatetic Philosophy
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Jeremy Fischer (University of Washington)
Critics:Nader El-Bizri (Institute of Ismaili Studies)
Bo Mou (San Jose State University)
Sarah Pessin (University of Denver)
Therese Scarpelli Cory (Seattle University)
Author:Mohammad Azadpur (San Francisco State University)
2BAuthor-Meets-Critics: Charlotte Witt, The Metaphysics of Gender
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Rachel Fredericks (University of Washington)
Critics:Mari Mikkola (Humboldt-Universität Berlin)
Natalie Stoljar (McGill University)
Asta Sveinsdottir (San Francisco State University)
Author:Charlotte Witt (University of New Hampshire)
2CAuthor-Meets-Critics: Jonathan Haidt, The Righteous Mind
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Aaron Zimmerman (University of California–Santa Barbara)
Critics:Owen Flanagan (Duke University)
Allan Gibbard (University of Michigan–Ann Arbor)
Jeanette Kennett (Macquarie University)
Author:Jonathan Haidt (University of Virginia)
2DInvited Symposium: Ideas in Kant
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Pierre Keller (University of California–Riverside)
Speakers:Houston Smit (University of Arizona)
"Kant on the Theoretical and Practical Uses of the Idea of a Person”
Georg Mohr‏ (Universität Bremen)
"Music as Communication of Aesthetic Ideas” [abstract]
Sanford Budick (Hebrew University)
"John Milton, Ideas, and Kant’s Opus postumum [abstract]
Commentators:Eric Watkins (University of California–San Diego)
William Bristow (University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee)
Fred Rush (University of Notre Dame)
2EInvited Symposium: Reference and Co-reference
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Anna-Sara Malmgren (Stanford University)
Speakers:Robert May (University of California–Davis)
Kit Fine (New York University)
Krista Lawlor (Stanford University)
2FInvited Symposium: Unconscious Perception
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Stephan Blatti (University of Memphis)
Speakers:Murat Aydede (University of British Columbia)
Colin Allen (Indiana University–Bloomington)
Diana Raffman (University of Toronto)
2GColloquium: Decision Theory
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Jason Raibley (California State University–Long Beach)
Speaker:Armin Schulz (London School of Economics)
"Preferences vs. Desires: Debating the Structure of Conative States” [abstract ]
Commentator:Roger Clarke (University of British Columbia)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Scott Hendricks (Clark University)
Speaker:Julia Staffel (University of Southern California)
"Formulating Principles of Reasoning” [abstract ]
Commentator:Glen Nesse (University of Wyoming)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Nikolaj Jang Pedersen (University of California–Los Angeles)
Speaker:Dylan Dodd (University of Aberdeen)
"White on Imprecise Credences” [abstract ]
Commentator:Roger White (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
2HColloquium: Democracy
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Ranjoo Herr (Bentley University)
Speaker:Michael Seifried (Columbia University)
"A Deliberative Outlet? Rethinking the Role of Majority Rule in Deliberative Democracy” [abstract ]
Commentator:Ann Levey (University of Calgary)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Michael Howard (University of Maine)
Speaker:Adam Hosein (University of Colorado–Boulder)
"Democracy, Paternalism, and Campaign Finance” [abstract ]
Commentator:Deborah Hellman (University of Maryland–Baltimore)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Paul Hughes (University of Michigan–Dearborn)
Speaker:Jeremy Neill (Houston Baptist University)
"Fact of the Matter: Political Ideals and Democratic Consensus” [abstract ]
Commentator:Lisa Fuller (State University of New York–Albany)
2IColloquium: Ethics
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Christian Lee (University of Colorado–Boulder)
Speaker:Mark E. Wunderlich (Union College)
"A Value-neutral Defense of Noncomparabilism” [abstract ]
Commentator:Paul Studtmann (Davidson College)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Michelle Switzer (Whittier College)
Speaker:Thomas Metcalf (University of Colorado–Boulder)
"Deontology Monsters, Particularism, and Counterpossible Counterexamples in Normative Ethics” [abstract ]
Commentator:Craig Agule (University of California–San Diego)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Tian Jie (University of British Columbia)
Speaker:Hallie Liberto (University of Connecticut)
"Moral Perpendiculars” [abstract ]
Commentator:Todd Calder (Saint Mary’s University)
2JColloquium: Philosophy of Mind
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: David Sanford (Duke University)
Speaker:Kirk Ludwig (Indiana University–Bloomington)
"The Argument for Subject-body Dualism from Transtemporal-identity” [abstract ]
Commentator:Martine Nida-Rumelin (Université de Fribourg)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Vasilis Tsompanidis (University of California–Santa Barbara)
Speaker:Ty Fagan (University of Illinois–Urbana-Champaign)
"Animal Mindreading and the Principle of Conservatism” [abstract ]
Commentator:Gary Bartlett (Central Washington University)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Keith Hall (University of Southern California)
Speaker:Bernard Molyneux (University of California–Davis)
"On the Infinite Richness of Seeming and Its Relevance to the Hard Problem of Consciousness” [abstract ]
Commentator:Alejandro Perez Carballo (University of Southern California)
2KColloquium: Time
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Herminia Reyes (San Diego State University)
Speaker:Caleb Perl (University of Southern California)
"An Argument for Temporalism about Propositions” [abstract ]
Commentator:Gillian Russell (Washington University in St. Louis)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: John Manchak (University of Washington)
Speaker:Steven Savitt (University of British Columbia)
"How Fast Time Passes” [abstract ]
Commentator:Tarun Menon (University of California–San Diego)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Rebecca Chan (University of Colorado–Boulder)
Speaker:Ulrich Meyer (Colgate University)
"Theories of Presentness” [abstract ]
Commentator:Lyle Crawford (Simon Fraser University)
2LColloquium: Virtue and Skill
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Marcia Homiak (Occidental College)
Speaker:Jason Swartwood (University of Minnesota–Twin Cities)
"Wisdom as an Expert Skill” [abstract ]
Commentator:Noell Birondo (University of Missouri–St. Louis)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Helmut Wautischer (Sonoma State University)
Speaker:Nathan King (Whitworth University)
"Perseverance as an Intellectual Virtue” [abstract ]
Commentator:Andrew Bailey (University of Notre Dame)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Stephen Brown (Briar Cliff University)
Speaker:Matt Stichter (Washington State University)
"The Skill of Virtue and the Psychology of Expertise” [abstract ]
Commentator:Emily Mcrae (University of Oklahoma)
2MAPA Committee Session: The Scholarship of Teaching and Learning in Philosophy
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Arranged by the APA Committee on the Teaching of Philosophy
Chair:Christina Hendricks (University of British Columbia)
Speakers:Mara Harrell (Carnegie Mellon University)
"Argument Diagramming Improves Critical Thinking in Introductory Philosophy” [abstract]
David Concepcion (Ball State University)
Paul Green (Mount St. Mary’s College)
"The Nature and Value of SoTL” [abstract]
Ian Schnee (Western Kentucky University)
"Who Is Disadvantaged by Standard Approaches to Teaching Logic?”
Kate Padgett Walsh (Iowa State University)
"Writing Groups and Peer Evaluation in Undergraduate Courses” [abstract]
 
Wednesday Early Evening, April 4
Session 3 — 4:00-6:00 p.m.
3AInvited Paper: Ontological Dependence
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Avram Hiller (Portland State University)
Speaker:L. A. Paul (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
"Structure, Dependence, and Composition”
Commentators:Raul Saucedo (Yale University and Australian National University)
Meghan Sullivan (University of Notre Dame)
3BInvited Paper: Skepticism and Phenomenal Content
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Charles Wallis (California State University–Long Beach)
Speaker:Robert Howell (Southern Methodist University)
"Phenomenal Content and the New Evil Demon”
Commentators:Terry Horgan (University of Arizona)
Nicoletta Orlandi (Rice University)
3CInvited Symposium: Addressing the Dearth of Women in Philosophy of Religion
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair:Kevin L. Timpe (Northwest Nazarene University)
Speakers:Christina VanDyke (Calvin College)
"Don’t Get Your Panties in a Bunch: The Dilemma of Drawing Attention to the Absence of Women”
Victoria Harrison (University of Glasgow)
"Is Philosophy of Religion Relevant to Women?”
Commentator:Kristen Irwin (Biola University)
3DColloquium: Applied Ethics
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Jeremy Snyder (Simon Fraser University)
Speaker:Richard Dean (California State University–Los Angeles)
"Stigmatization and Denormalization as Public Health Policies: Some Kantian Thoughts” [abstract ]
Commentator:Bruce Landesman (University of Utah)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Alicia Intriago (University of Washington)
Speaker:John Basl (Bowling Green State University)
"Sensitivity Enhancement: The Ethics of Testing Cognitive Enhancements on Non-human Research Subjects” [abstract ]
Commentator:Yvette Pearson (Old Dominion University)
3EColloquium: Aristotle’s Elements
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Suzanne Obdrzalek (Claremont McKenna College)
Speaker:Richard Tierney (University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee)
"Proper Place, Form, and Natural Elemental Motion in Aristotle” [abstract ]
Commentator:David Ebrey (Northwestern University)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: James Butler (Berea College)
Speaker:Mary Krizan (Spring Hill College)
"An Inconsistency Revisited: Change, Unity, and Aristotle’s Elements” [abstract ]
Commentator:John Mouracade (University of Alaska–Anchorage)
3FColloquium: Causal Explanations
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Bert Baumgaertner (University of California–Davis)
Speaker:Andrew Wayne (University of Guelph)
"On the Scope of Causal Explanation in Physics” [abstract ]
Commentator:Pablo Zavala (University of Wyoming)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Susanna Goodin (University of Wyoming)
Speaker:Melinda Fagan (Rice University)
"Thinking again about Mechanisms” [abstract ]
Commentator:Joseph Ulatowski (University of Mississippi)
3GColloquium: Higher-order Theories of Consciousness
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Sean Hermanson (Florida International University)
Speaker:David Miguel Gray (Vanderbilt University)
"HOT: Keeping Up Appearances?” [abstract ]
Commentator:Josh Weisberg (University of Houston)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Tamar Weber (University of California–Los Angeles)
Speaker:Adrienne Prettyman (University of Toronto)
"Empty Thoughts: An Explanatory Problem for Higher-order Theories of Consciousness” [abstract ]
Commentator:Richard Brown (City University of New York–LaGuardia)
3HColloquium: Logic
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Sandra Lapointe (McMaster University)
Speaker:Jamin Asay (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
"Epistemicism and the Liar” [abstract ]
Commentator:Jeff Snapper (University of Notre Dame)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Jonathan Katz (Kwantlen Polytechnic University)
Speaker:Dean Pettit (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
"‘All You Can Eat:’ More Than Generalized Quantifier Theory Can Chew” [abstract ]
Commentator:Benjamin R. George (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
3IColloquium: Psychopathy
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Garrett Pendergraft (Pepperdine University)
Speaker:Erick Ramirez (University of California–San Diego)
"Receptivity, Reactivity, and the Successful Psychopath: How Psychopathy Undermines Three Assumptions about Moderate Reasons Responsiveness” [abstract ]
Commentator:Julie Tannenbaum (Pomona College)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Tanya Rodriguez (City University of New York–City College)
Speaker:Danielle Wylie (University of Wisconsin–Madison)
"Defending Rationalism from Psychopaths” [abstract ]
Commentator:Gwen Bradford (Rice University)
3JColloquium: Thought
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Dan López de Sa (LOGOS Barcelona)
Speaker:Alex Grzankowski (University of Texas–Austin)
"The Metaphysics of Non-propositional Attitudes” [abstract ]
Commentator:Catherine Wearing (Wellesley College)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Stavroula Glezakos (Wake Forest University)
Speaker:James Genone (Stanford University)
"Cognitive Significance and Singular Thought” [abstract ]
Commentator:Ephraim Glick (University of St. Andrews)
3KSymposium: Berkeley
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Kenneth Clatterbaugh (University of Washington)
Speaker:Stephen Daniel (Texas A&M University)
"Berkeley on God’s Creation of Minds and Human Freedom” [abstract ]
Commentators:John Roberts (Florida State University)
Tom Stoneham (University of York)
3LSymposium: Blame
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Bruce Hunter (University of Alberta)
Speaker:Neal Tognazzini (College of William and Mary)
"Blame as a Volitional Activity” [abstract ]
Commentators:Scott A. Anderson (University of British Columbia)
Amélie Rorty (National Humanities Center)
3MSymposium: Moral Judgment
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Dan Campana (University of La Verne)
Speaker:Victor Kumar (University of Arizona)
"A Posteriori Reduction of Moral Judgment” [abstract ]
Commentators:Reid Blackman (Colgate University)
Aaron Mead (University of California–Los Angeles)
3NSymposium: Zeno
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Chris Tennberg (Kauai Community College)
Speaker:Pavle Stojanovic (Johns Hopkins University)
"Zeno’s Definition of the Apprehensive Impression” [abstract ]
Commentators:Henry Dyson (University of Michigan–Ann Arbor)
Michelle Jenkins (Whitman College)
Carus Lecture I
6:00-7:00 p.m.
Topic:Doing Justice to the Social
Chair:Cheshire Calhoun (Arizona State University)
Speaker:Sally Haslanger (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"What Are Social Structures?”
 
Thursday, April 5
 
Thursday Morning, April 5
Session 4 — 9:00-Noon
4AAuthor-Meets-Critics: Carolyn Korsmeyer, Savoring Disgust: The Foul and the Fair in Aesthetics
9:00-Noon
Chair: Peg Brand (Indiana University-Purdue University–Indianapolis)
Critics:Mitchell Green (University of Virginia)
Alex Neill (University of Southampton)
Author:Carolyn Korsmeyer (University at Buffalo)
4BAuthor-Meets-Critics: Jason Baehr, The Inquiring Mind: On Intellectual Virtues and Virtue Epistemology
9:00-Noon
Chair: Dennis Whitcomb (Western Washington University)
Critics:Heather Battaly (California State University–Fullerton)
Sven Bernecker (University of California–Irvine)
Wayne Riggs (University of Oklahoma)
Author:Jason Baehr (Loyola Marymount University)
4CAuthor-Meets-Critics: Eleonore Stump, Wandering in Darkness: Narrative and the Problem of Suffering
9:00-Noon
Chair: Rebekah L. H. Rice (Seattle Pacific University)
Critics:John Martin Fischer (University of California–Riverside)
David McNaughton (Florida State University)
Author:Eleonore Stump (St. Louis University)
4DSpecial Memorial Session: Mary Anne Warren
9:00-Noon
Chair:Dianne Romain (Sonoma State University)
Speakers:Michael Tooley (University of Colorado–Boulder)
"Mary Anne Warren on Abortion”
Michael Boylan (Marymount University)
"Mary Anne Warren and Duties to Animals” [abstract]
Wanda Teays (Mount St. Mary’s College)
"Mary Anne Warren on Replicants, Cyborgs, and Pre-Cogs: Personhood and Feminist Ethics” [abstract]
4EInvited Symposium: Ethics and War
9:00-Noon
Chair:Darrel Moellendorf (San Diego State University)
Speakers:Helen Frowe (University of Kent)
"War and Individualism”
Richard W. Miller (Cornell University)
"Killing Civilians in the American Way of War: The Fate of Double Effect”
David Rodin (Oxford University)
"After Just War Theory”
Commentator:Richard Schoonhoven (United States Military Academy)
4FInvited Symposium: Locke on Mind and Body
9:00-Noon
Chair:Samuel Rickless (University of California–San Diego)
Speakers:Lisa Downing (Ohio State University)
"Locke Contra Descartes on Mind, Body, and Dualism”
Peter Anstey (University of Otago)
"Locke on the Nature of Mind”
Commentators:Michael Jacovides (Purdue University)
Edwin McCann (University of Southern California)
4GInvited Symposium: Socrates in Plato
9:00-Noon
Chair:Brian Copenhaver (University of California–Los Angeles)
Speakers:Lloyd P. Gerson (University of Toronto)
Mark McPherran (Simon Fraser University)
Hugh Benson (University of Oklahoma)
Rachana Kamtekar (University of Arizona)
4HInvited Symposium: The Senses: A Survey
9:00-Noon
Chair:Peter Ross (California State Polytechnic University–Pomona)
Speakers:Mohan Matthen (University of Toronto)
"Complex Appearances”
Fiona Macpherson (University of Glasgow)
"The Senses” [abstract]
Brian L. Keeley (Pitzer College)
"What Kind of Kind Are the Senses?”
Commentator:Alex Byrne (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
4IInvited Symposium: Theories of Meaning and Attitude Ascriptions
9:00-Noon
Chair:Robert Greenleaf Brice (Loyola University–New Orleans)
Speakers:Octavian Ion (University of Alberta)
Ernest LePore (Rutgers University)
Daniel Morgan (Oxford University)
4JColloquium: Belief Revision
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Heidi Grasswick (Middlebury College)
Speaker:Peter Thielke (Pomona College)
"What Would It Take to Change Your Mind?” [abstract ]
Commentator:Carrie Ichikawa Jenkins (University of British Columbia)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Richard Greene (Weber State University)
Speaker:Ekaterina Vavova (Amherst College)
"Confidence, Evidence, and Disagreement” [abstract ]
Commentator:Shamik Dasgupta (Princeton University)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Catherine Legg (University of Waikato)
Speakers:Derek Ball (University of St. Andrews)
Bryan Pickel (Universitat de Barcelona)
"One Dogma of Millianism” [abstract ]
Commentator:Ted Parent (Virginia Tech)
4KColloquium: Harms and Balancing
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Graham Robertson (Simon Fraser University)
Speaker:Jeffrey Watson (Arizona State University)
"Harm and Reasonable Expectations” [abstract ]
Commentator:Ben Bradley (Syracuse University)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Andrea Gammon (University of Montana)
Speaker:Howard Nye (University of Alberta)
"How the Doctrine of Double Effect Can Vindicate the Doctrine of Doing and Allowing” [abstract ]
Commentator:Alison McIntyre (Wellesley College)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Mitchell Kaufman (University of Washington)
Speaker:Ralf Bader (New York University)
"Aggregating vs. Balancing” [abstract ]
Commentator:Ann Davis (Pomona College)
4LColloquium: Kant
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Lara Ostaric (St. Michael’s College)
Speaker:Samantha Matherne (University of California–Riverside)
"Kant on the Primacy of Schematized Categories” [abstract ]
Commentator:Tim Jankowiak (University of California–San Diego)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Brad McHose (University of Washington)
Speaker:Michael Nance (University of Pennsylvania)
"Equality and the Kantian State” [abstract ]
Commentator:Japa Pallikkathayil (New York University)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Anthony Rudd (St. Olaf College)
Speaker:E.S. Elizondo (Yale University)
"What Is the Kantian Will?” [abstract ]
Commentator:Lawrence Pasternack (Oklahoma State University)
4MColloquium: Metaphysics
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Erika Strickland Au (San Francisco State University)
Speaker:Mark Barber (Syracuse University)
"Analyzing Grounding” [abstract ]
Commentator:Jennifer Lamborn (University of Wyoming)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Julian Stone-Kronberg (University of Southern California)
Speaker:M. Hayden Thornburg (University of Cincinnati)
"Levels, Layers, and Degrees of Resolution” [abstract ]
Commentator:Katrina Elliott (New York University)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Greg Antill (University of California–Los Angeles)
Speaker:Andrew Arlig (Brooklyn College)
"Twelfth Century Reflections on Mereological Changelessness” [abstract ]
Commentator:Calvin Normore (University of California–Los Angeles)
4NAPA Committee Session: Causation in Law
9:00-Noon
Arranged by the APA Committee on Philosophy and Law
Chair:Kevin Toh (San Francisco State University)
Speakers:Jonathan Schaffer (Rutgers University)
Carolina Sartorio (University of Arizona)
Commentators:Sara Bernstein (Duke University)
Brad Weslake (University of Rochester)
 
Thursday Afternoon, April 5
Session 5 — 1:00-4:00 p.m.
5AAuthor-Meets-Critics: Jason Stanley, Know How
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Tim Sundell (University of Kentucky)
Critics:Imogen Dickie (University of Toronto)
Sean D. Kelly (Harvard University)
Seth Yalcin (University of California–Berkeley)
Author:Jason Stanley (Rutgers University)
5BAuthor-Meets-Critics: Mark Schroeder, Noncognitivism in Ethics
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Douglas Portmore (Arizona State University)
Critics:Daniel Boisvert (University of North Carolina–Charlotte)
Michael Ridge (University of Edinburgh)
Mark van Roojen (University of Nebraska–Lincoln)
Author:Mark Schroeder (University of Southern California)
5CAuthor-Meets-Critics: Bill Fish, Perception, Hallucination, and Illusion
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Janet Levin (University of Southern California)
Critics:Michael Martin (University College London)
Adam Pautz (University of Texas–Austin)
Susanna Schellenberg (Rutgers University)
Author:Bill Fish (Massey University)
5DInvited Symposium: Comparative Perspectives on Virtue and Moral Psychology
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Lisa Raphals (National University of Singapore)
Speakers:Nicholas D. Smith (Lewis & Clark College)
Ralph Weber (Universität Zürich)
Jiyuan Yu (University at Buffalo)
5EInvited Symposium: Early Modern European Philosophy Encounters the Non-European World
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:David Owen (University of Arizona)
Speakers:Franklin Perkins (DePaul University)
"Leibniz on Unity and Diversity Across Cultures”
Patrick Connolly (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
"Travel Literature, the New World, and Locke’s Philosophy”
Commentators:Ursula Goldenbaum (Emory University)
Jan-Erik Jones (Southern Virginia University)
5FInvited Symposium: Justice in Entry and Exit—Territory, Migration, and Membership
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Cindy Holder (University of Victoria)
Speakers:Gillian Brock (University of Auckland)
"Emigration, Losses, and Burden-Sharing” [abstract]
Christine Straehle (University of Ottawa)
"Freedom of Movement, Emigration, and Opportunities: Weighing Gains and Cost in Migration”
Avigail Eisenberg (University of Victoria)
"Immigrants and the Right to Effective Participation”
Commentator:Michael Blake (University of Washington)
5GInvited Symposium: Kant’s Doctrine of Right
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Pablo Muchnik (Emerson College)
Speakers:Paul Guyer (University of Pennsylvania)
Sarah Holtman (University of Minnesota–Twin Cities)
Alexander Kaufman (University of Georgia)
Commentators:Robert J. Leland (Stanford University)
Frederick Rauscher (Michigan State University)
Andrews Reath (University of California–Riverside)
5HInvited Symposium: Problems for Philosophers: Implicit Bias and the Perception of Merit
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Patrick Goodin (Howard University)
Speakers:Naomi Zack (University of Oregon)
"Ethical Professionalism Versus Cronyism: How Women and Minorities Are Affected” [abstract]
Carla Fehr (Iowa State University)
"Implicit Bias, and the Effectiveness of Epistemic Communities”
Edouard Machery (University of Pittsburgh)
"Implicit Biases: Beyond the Hype” [abstract]
Anne Jacobson (University of Houston)
"Why There Is No Free Lunch: A Neuroscientific Case Study of Implicit Bias”
5IColloquium: Aesthetics
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: S. West Gurley (Sam Houston State University)
Speaker:Renee Conroy (Purdue University–Calumet)
"Dance: The Ephemeral Art?” [abstract ]
Commentator:Aili Bresnahan (Temple University)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Roger Paden (George Mason University)
Speaker:Thomas Hilgers (Freie Universität Berlin)
"Dickie’s False Mythology” [abstract ]
Commentator:Derek Matravers (Open University)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Michelle Saint (Western Washington University)
Speaker:Michael Falgoust (Tulane University of New Orleans)
"Derivative Works, Original Value” [abstract ]
Commentator:Adam Moore (University of Washington)
5JColloquium: Aristotle
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: William Stephens (Creighton University)
Speaker:Adam Beresford (University of Massachusetts–Boston)
"Aristotle on the Arguments for and Against Slavery” [abstract ]
Commentator:Benjamin Hole (University of Washington)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Jurgis (George) Brakas (Marist College)
Speaker:R. Kathleen Harbin (University of Pennsylvania)
"Metaphysics Θ 6 1048b18-35: A New Take on the Energeia-kinesis Distinction” [abstract ]
Commentator:Ian McCready-Flora (Columbia University)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Yancy Hughes Dominick (Seattle University)
Speaker:Mariana Anagnostopoulos (California State University–Fresno)
"A Defense of Aristotle’s Socratic Solution to the Paradox of Strict Akrasia” [abstract ]
Commentator:Michael Ferejohn (Duke University)
5KColloquium: Coercion, Compulsion, and Manipulation
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Gerald D. Doppelt (University of California–San Diego)
Speaker:Moti Gorin (Rice University)
"Manipulation and the Rational Capacities” [abstract ]
Commentator:Brian Coffey (University of California–Davis)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Lijun Yuan (Texas State University–San Marcos)
Speaker:Jesse Summers (Rice University)
"Compulsion as Resistance to Reasoning” [abstract ]
Commentator:Justin Coates (University of California–Riverside)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Sandra Woien (Arizona State University)
Speaker:Jeff Sebo (New York University)
"The Just Soul” [abstract ]
Commentator:Scott Howard (University of Toronto)
5LColloquium: Luck
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: David Pitt (California State University–Los Angeles)
Speaker:Stephen Steward (Syracuse University)
"Luck and Control” [abstract ]
Commentator:David Plunkett (University of California–Los Angeles)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Fareed Awan (University of Washington)
Speaker:Brandon Johns (University of Southern California)
"Non-intentional Action” [abstract ]
Commentator:Preston Greene (Rutgers University)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Lorraine Besser-Jones (Middlebury College)
Speaker:Nathan Hanna (Drexel University)
"Moral Luck Defended” [abstract ]
Commentator:Fritz McDonald (Oakland University)
5MColloquium: Perception
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Chris Tillman (University of Manitoba)
Speaker:David Chavez (University of Nebraska–Lincoln)
"How to Square E=K with Perceptual Knowledge: The Single State View” [abstract ]
Commentator:Damon Crockett (University of California–San Diego)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Jen Liderth (University of Southern California)
Speaker:Jennifer J. Matey (Florida International University)
"Representing the Impossible” [abstract ]
Commentator:Brian Glenney (Gordon College)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Paul Skokowski (Stanford University)
Speaker:David Ivy (University of Texas–Austin)
"A Naive Realist Argument Against Intentionalism” [abstract ]
Commentator:Anya Farennikova (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
5NColloquium: Truthmakers
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Byeong-Uk Yi (University of Toronto)
Speaker:Brady Bowman (Pennsylvania State University)
"An ‘Armstrongian’ Truthmaker Argument Against Nihilism” [abstract ]
Commentator:Noel Saenz (University of Colorado–Boulder)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Tyrus Fisher (University of California–Davis)
Speaker:Pablo Rychter (Universitat de València)
"Truthmaker Theory Without Truthmakers” [abstract ]
Commentator:Ben Caplan (Ohio State University)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Erica Shumener (New York University)
Speaker:Bradley Rettler (University of Notre Dame)
"A Truthmaker View of Ontological Commitment” [abstract ]
Commentator:Tyler Hildebrand (University of Colorado–Boulder)
 
Thursday Early Evening, April 5
Session 6 — 4:00-6:00 p.m.
6AInvited Symposium: Evaluative Language and Reality
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair:Janice Dowell (University of Nebraska–Lincoln)
Speakers:Pekka Vayrynen (University of Leeds)
Daniel Nolan (Australian National University)
6BInvited Symposium: Philosophy and Science Fiction
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair:Amy Coplan (California State University–Fullerton)
Speakers:Ryan Nichols (California State University–Fullerton)
Richard Hanley (University of Delaware)
Nolan Belk (University of North Carolina–Greensboro)
6CColloquium: Buddhism and Confucianism
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Sor-Hoon Tan (National University of Singapore)
Speaker:Chenyang Li (Nanyang Technological University)
"The Confucian Conception of Freedom from a Feminist Perspective” [abstract ]
Commentator:Robin Wang (Loyola Marymount University)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Margaret Cameron (University of Victoria)
Speaker:Nicolas Bommarito (Brown University)
"Patience and Perspective” [abstract ]
Commentator:Brian Bruya (Eastern Michigan University)
6DColloquium: Feminism and the History of Philosophy
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Kristie Dotson (Michigan State University)
Speaker:Sarah Tyson (Vanderbilt University)
"How Should We Claim They Were Philosophers? Reclamation Reconsidered” [abstract ]
Commentator:Christine Overall (Queen’s University)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Marc Bobro (Santa Barbara City College)
Speaker:Jill Graper Hernandez (University of Texas–San Antonio)
"This Present Suffering: An Early Feminist Revision to Leibnizian Theodicy” [abstract ]
Commentator:Jennifer K. Uleman (Purchase College, State University of New York)
6EColloquium: Heidegger
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Clinton Tolley (University of California–San Diego)
Speaker:Matthew Shockey (Indiana University–South Bend)
"Heidegger’s Kantian Cartesianism” [abstract ]
Commentator:Martin Schwab (University of California–Irvine)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Mark Okrent (Bates College)
Speaker:Joshua Tepley (University of Notre Dame)
"Heidegger and the Properties of Being” [abstract ]
Commentator:Catriona Hanley (Loyola College in Maryland)
6FColloquium: Indexicals
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: John Camacho (University of Missouri–St. Louis)
Speaker:Brett Sherman (Brandeis University)
"Indexical Guarantees” [abstract ]
Commentator:Karen Lewis (University of Southern California)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: David Taylor (Stanford University)
Speaker:Alex Radulescu (University of California–Los Angeles)
"The Difference Between Indexicals and Demonstratives: A Case Study” [abstract ]
Commentator:Isidora Stojanovic (Institut Jean Nicod)
6GColloquium: Inference to the Best Explanation
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Jack Woods (Princeton University)
Speaker:Ted Poston (University of South Alabama)
"Explanationism” [abstract ]
Commentator:Yuval Avnur (Scripps College)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Lee Elkin (University of Calgary)
Speaker:Robert Fischer (Texas State University–San Marcos)
"Why It Doesn’t Matter Whether Simplicity Is Truth-conducive” [abstract ]
Commentator:William Devlin (Bridgewater State University)
6HColloquium: Scientific Modeling
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Evelyn Brister (Rochester Institute of Technology)
Speaker:Collin Rice (University of Missouri)
"Using Optimality Models to Explain Evolutionary Phenomena” [abstract ]
Commentator:Roberta L. Millstein (University of California–Davis)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: John Marmysz (College of Marin)
Speaker:Alistair Isaac (University of Pennsylvania)
"Modeling Without Representation” [abstract ]
Commentator:David Stump (University of San Francisco)
6ISymposium: Agency
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Paul Russell (University of British Columbia)
Speaker:Caroline Arruda (University of Texas–El Paso)
"Ideal Agency and Minimum Agency” [abstract ]
Commentators:Mary Clayton Coleman (Illinois Wesleyan University)
Dion Scott-Kakures (Scripps College)
6JSymposium: Mereology
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Nick Stang (University of Miami)
Speaker:Ned Markosian (Western Washington University)
"A New Answer to the Special Composition Question” [abstract ]
Commentators:Cody Gilmore (University of California–Davis)
David Sanson (Ohio State University)
6KSymposium: Moral Education
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Antonio Chu (Metropolitan State College of Denver)
Speaker:Joseph Cannon (Marquette University)
"Is Moral Education a Condition of the Possibility for Moral Obligation?” [abstract ]
Commentators:David Landy (San Francisco State University)
Sean McAleer (University of Wisconsin–Eau Claire)
6LSymposium: Perception
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Gerald Vision (Temple University)
Speaker:Jonathan Cohen (University of California–San Diego)
"Perception, Feature Perception, and Object Perception” [abstract ]
Commentators:Robert Briscoe (Ohio University)
Christopher Hill (Brown University)
6MSymposium: Plato’s Aesthetics
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Ron Jackson (Clayton State University)
Speaker:Sarah Jansen (University of California–Los Angeles)
"Plato and Movie Violence” [abstract ]
Commentators:James Harold (Mount Holyoke College)
Aimee L. Koeplin (Mount St. Mary’s College)
6NAPA Committee Session: Access to Investigational Drugs Outside Clinical Trials
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Arranged by the APA Committee on Philosophy and Medicine
Chair:Inmaculada de Melo-Martin (Cornell University)
Speakers:Heidi Malm (Loyola University Chicago)
David M. Adams (California State Polytechnic University–Pomona)
Ana Iltis (Wake Forest University)
Carus Lecture II
6:00-7:00 p.m.
Topic:Doing Justice to the Social
Chair:Michael E. Bratman (Stanford University)
Speaker:Sally Haslanger (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"Ideology Is a Moral Issue”
 
Friday, April 6
 
Friday Morning, April 6
Session 7 — 9:00-Noon
7AAuthor-Meets-Critics: Julia Annas, Intelligent Virtue
9:00-Noon
Chair: Neera Badhwar (University of Oklahoma and George Mason University)
Critics:Robert Merrihew Adams (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
Nancy E. Snow (Marquette University)
Christine Swanton (University of Auckland)
Author:Julia Annas (University of Arizona)
7BAuthor-Meets-Critics: Janet Kourany, Philosophy of Science after Feminism
9:00-Noon
Chair: Ann Garry (California State University–Los Angeles)
Critics:Matthew J. Brown (University of Texas–Dallas)
Hugh Lacey (Swarthmore College)
Elizabeth Potter (Mills College)
Author:Janet Kourany (University of Notre Dame)
7CAuthor-Meets-Critics: Peter Ludlow, The Philosophy of Generative Linguistics
9:00-Noon
Chair: Ori Simchen (University of British Columbia)
Critics:Susan Dwyer (University of Maryland–College Park)
Paul Pietroski (University of Maryland–College Park)
Barry C. Smith (University of London)
Author:Peter Ludlow (Northwestern University)
7DAuthor-Meets-Critics: Robert Almeder, Truth and Skepticism
9:00-Noon
Chair: Sarah Jones (Northern Michigan University)
Critics:John Capps (Rochester Institute of Technology)
Catherine Elgin (Harvard University)
Michael Lynch (University of Connecticut)
Author:Robert Almeder (Georgia State University)
7EInvited Symposium: Art and Evolution
9:00-Noon
Chair:Ronald Moore (University of Washington)
Speakers:Stephen Davies (University of Auckland)
Noël Carroll (City University of New York–Graduate School)
Ronald De Sousa (University of Toronto)
Tobyn De Marco (Bergen Community College)
7FInvited Symposium: Philosophers on Parenting
9:00-Noon
Chair:Russell Askren (University of Utah)
Speakers:Harry Brighouse (University of Wisconsin–Madison)
"Is Concerted Cultivation Good Parenting?”
Johanna Meehan (Grinnell College)
"When Critical Theory Meets the Lifeworld”
Laurie Shrage (Florida International University)
"Is Marriage Bad for Children?”
Commentator:Randall Curren (University of Rochester)
7GInvited Symposium: Philosophy and Animal Activism
9:00-Noon
Chair:Brian Steverson (Gonzaga University)
Speakers:Robert Jones (California State University–Chico)
"Animal Ethics in Practice: Conversations with a Vivisector”
Vasile Stanescu (Stanford University)
"Critical Animal Studies: Connecting Philosophy and Activism”
Ramona Ilea (Pacific University)
"Philosophy and Animal Activism: Compatible or in Tension?”
7HInvited Symposium: Rational Agency and the Emotions
9:00-Noon
Chair:Marina Oshana (University of California–Davis)
Speakers:R. Jay Wallace (University of California–Berkeley)
"A Modest Defense of Regret”
Christine Tappolet (Université de Montréal)
"Autonomy and the Ties of Cares”
Justin D’Arms (Ohio State University)
"Value and the Regulation of the Sentiments”
Commentators:Karen Jones (University of Melbourne)
Gary Watson (University of Southern California)
7IInvited Symposium: The Prospects for Physicalism
9:00-Noon
Chair:Amy Kind (Claremont McKenna College)
Speakers:Stephen L. White (Tufts University)
"Can Physicalism Accommodate the Agential Perspective?”
Barbara Gail Montero (City University of New York–Graduate Center)
"Must Physicalism Imply the Supervenience of the Mental on the Physical?” [abstract]
Thomas W. Polger (University of Cincinnati)
"Naturalistic Physicalism”
Torin Alter (University of Alabama–Tuscaloosa)
"Open Possibility and the Knowledge Argument” [abstract]
Commentator:David Chalmers (Australian National University)
7JColloquium: Kant’s Critique of Judgment
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Uygar Abaci (University of British Columbia)
Speaker:Bryan Hall (Indiana University–Southeast)
"Kant on Newton, Genius, and Scientific Discovery” [abstract ]
Commentator:George E. Smith (Tufts University)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Robert Clewis (Gwynedd-Mercy College)
Speaker:Linda Palmer (University of California–Irvine)
"Two ‘Oughts’ of Kant’s Common Sense” [abstract ]
Commentator:Melissa Zinkin (State University of New York–Binghamton)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Jeanine Grenberg (St. Olaf College)
Speaker:Brian Watkins (Duke University)
"A Kantian Account of How Following Examples Sharpens Judgment” [abstract ]
Commentator:Samuel Kahn (Stanford University)
7KColloquium: Moral Responsibility
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Sven Arvidson (Seattle University)
Speaker:Matthew Talbert (West Virginia University)
"Accountability, Aliens, and Psychopaths: A Reply to Shoemaker” [abstract ]
Commentator:Jared Poon (University of California–Davis)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: David DeMoss (Pacific University)
Speaker:Erik Krag (University of Tennessee)
"A New Timing Objection to Frankfurt Cases” [abstract ]
Commentator:Laurel Scotland-Stewart (Reed College)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Nancy S. Jecker (University of Washington)
Speaker:Philip Robichaud (Rice University)
"Moral Responsibility, Ignorance, and Akrasia” [abstract ]
Commentator:William FitzPatrick (University of Rochester)
7LColloquium: Philosophy of Religion
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Diana Palmieri (University of Western Ontario)
Speaker:Scot Yoder (Michigan State University)
"Three Concepts of Agnosticism” [abstract ]
Commentator:Andrew Eshleman (University of Portland)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Marcy Lascano (California State University–Long Beach)
Speaker:Majid Amini (Virginia State University)
"Paradox Lost and Gained: The Coherence of Maximal God” [abstract ]
Commentator:Colin Ruloff (Kwantlen Polytechnic University)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Scott MacDonald (Cornell University)
Speaker:Daniel Bader (University of Toronto)
"Perfectior”: Reconciling Heaven and Resurrection in Aquinas' "Treatise on Happiness” [abstract ]
Commentator:Eileen Nutting (University of California–Los Angeles)
7MColloquium: Political Philosophy
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Rodney Peffer (University of San Diego)
Speaker:Alexander Guerrero (New York University)
"Against Representation: Accountability, Information, and Ignorance” [abstract ]
Commentator:Piers Norris Turner (Ohio State University)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Robert Talisse (Vanderbilt University)
Speaker:Daniel Halliday (University of Melbourne)
"Rock Stars, Fine Wine, and Healthcare: Questions about Living by One’s Political Beliefs” [abstract ]
Commentator:Colin Macleod (University of Victoria)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Judith Wagner DeCew (Clark University)
Speaker:Samuel Huang (Rice University)
"Reasonableness, Respect, and the Response to Civil Disobedience” [abstract ]
Commentator:Andrew Jason Cohen (Georgia State University)
7NAPA Committee Session: Much Ado about Nothing: Conceptions of Nothingness in Asian Philosophy
9:00-Noon
Arranged by the APA Committee on the Status of Asian and Asian-American Philosophers and Philosophies
Chair:Douglas Berger (Southern Illinois University–Carbondale)
Speakers:Jay Garfield (Smith College, University of Melbourne, and Central University of Tibetan Studies)
"Empty of What? Nāgārjuna and Candrakīrti as Realists, Not Nihilists” [abstract]
Curtis Rigsby (University of Guam)
"The Kyoto School on Nothingness: Japan’s Philosophical Response to the West” [abstract]
Bo Wang (Peking University)
"The Way to Nothingness: From Laozi to Zhuangzi”
JeeLoo Liu (California State University–Fullerton)
"Was There Something in Nothingness? The Debate on the Primordial State Between Neo-Daoism and Neo-Confucianism” [abstract]
Commentator:Roy Sorensen (Washington University in St. Louis)
Poster Session
11:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m.
Presenters:Mark Shumelda (University of Toronto)
"A New Role for Thought Experiments in Quantum Gravity” [abstract]
Julia Haas (Emory University)
"A Physics of Mental Life: Spinoza's Scientific Theory of the Emotions” [abstract]
Rachel McKinney (City University of New York–Graduate Center)
"Convention, Variation, and Force-Marking” [abstract]
Ben Almassi (College of Lake County)
"E-Prints and the Social Epistemology of Peer Review” [abstract]
Daniel Harris (City University of New York–Graduate Center)
"Foundational Theories of Linguistic Meaning and the Heterogeneity of Speech Communities” [abstract]
Matt Haber (University of Utah)
"Positively Misleading Errors” [abstract]
Sarah Robins (Washington University in St. Louis)
"Remembering the Dinosaur: The Role of Memory Traces in an Account of Constructive Memory” [abstract]
Tom Cook (Rollins College)
"Spinoza and the Young Leibniz on Chimaeras and Other Unthinkable Things” [abstract]
Bryce Dalbey (Lewis & Clark College)
"Superstrong Multimodality: A New Approach to Perception” [abstract]
Kengo Miyazono (University of Tokyo)
"The Role of Imagination in Delusion: Two Hypotheses” [abstract]
 
Friday Afternoon, April 6
Session 8 — 1:00-4:00 p.m.
8AAuthor-Meets-Critics: Susanna Siegel, The Contents of Visual Experience
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Walter Hopp (Boston University)
Critics:Ned Block (New York University)
John Campbell (University of California–Berkeley)
Fred Dretske (Duke University)
Author:Susanna Siegel (Harvard University)
8BSpecial Memorial Session: Gareth Matthews
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Thomas Blackson (Arizona State University)
Speakers:Scott MacDonald (Cornell University)
S. Marc Cohen (University of Washington)
Sara Goering (University of Washington)
8CInvited Symposium: Choice Over Time
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Matthew Mosdell (University of Utah)
Speakers:Sergio Tenenbaum (University of Toronto)
"Reconsidering Intentions”
Michael E. Bratman (Stanford University)
"Self-Governance, Time, and Rationality”
Luca Ferrero (University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee)
"The Stability of Intentions”
Commentator:Sarah Paul (University of Wisconsin–Madison)
8DInvited Symposium: J. L. Schellenberg’s Philosophy of Religion
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Kenneth Himma (Seattle Pacific University)
Speakers:Thomas M. Crisp (Biola University)
Jeanine Diller (University of Toledo)
Daniel Howard-Snyder (Western Washington University)
Commentator:John Schellenberg (Mount St. Vincent University)
8EInvited Symposium: Perspectives on the Zhuangzi
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Lisa Raphals (National University of Singapore)
Speakers:Romain Graziani (École Normale Supérieure)
Mark Csikszentmihalyi (University of California–Berkeley)
Albert Galvany (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
8FInvited Symposium: Poetry and Philosophy
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:David Hills (Stanford University)
Speakers:John Koethe (University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee)
Matthew Stone (Rutgers University)
Eileen John (Warwick University)
Commentators:Troy Jollimore (California State University–Chico)
Joshua Landy (Stanford University)
Anna Christina Ribeiro (Texas Tech University)
8GInvited Symposium: The Fitting Attitudes Analysis of Value
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Graham Oddie (University of Colorado–Boulder)
Speakers:Joshua Gert (College of William and Mary)
"Parity and Puzzlement”
Wlodek Rabinowicz (Uppsala Universitet)
"Value Relations Revisited”
Kirster Bykvist (Oxford University)
"‘They Smiled at the Good and Frowned at the Bad.’ A Reexamination of the Fitting Attitude Analysis of Goodness”
Commentator:Michael Zimmerman (University of North Carolina–Greensboro)
8HColloquium: Ethics
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Leonard Kahn (United States Air Force Academy)
Speaker:Brian Kierland (Boise State University)
"Beyond Actualism and Possibilism” [abstract ]
Commentator:Frances Howard-Snyder (Western Washington University)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Janet Giddings (San Jose State University)
Speaker:Ryan Kemp (University of Notre Dame)
"Is Foot an Immoralist?” [abstract ]
Commentator:Ingrid V. Albrecht (University of Illinois–Urbana-Champaign)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Holly M. Smith (Rutgers University)
Speaker:Ryan Millsap (University of Maryland–College Park)
"The Balancing Theory of Ought and Reasons Transmission” [abstract ]
Commentator:S. Andrew Schroeder (Claremont McKenna College)
8IColloquium: Justice
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Walter E. Schaller (Texas Tech University)
Speaker:Sean Aas (Brown University)
"Understanding the Conceptual Interdependence of Justice and Injustice” [abstract ]
Commentator:Kok-chor Tan (University of Pennsylvania)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Edward H.K. Song (Louisiana State University)
Speaker:Pin-Fei Lu (Taipei Medical University)
"Meeting the Demand of Family Justice: Arguing for Rawls’s Consistency” [abstract ]
Commentator:Daniel Silvermint (University of Arizona)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Nicole Hassoun (Carnegie Mellon University)
Speaker:Brian Berkey (University of California–Berkeley)
"Distributive Justice, Relative Disadvantage, and Individual Obligations” [abstract ]
Commentator:Cynthia Stark (University of Utah)
8JColloquium: Justification
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Brad Armendt (Arizona State University)
Speaker:Mark Alfano (University of Notre Dame)
"Expanding the Situationist Challenge to Reliabilist Virtue Epistemology” [abstract ]
Commentator:Abrol Fairweather (San Francisco State University)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Sharyn Clough (Oregon State University)
Speaker:Andrew Moon (University of Missouri)
"Epistemic Justification and the Epistemic Ought” [abstract ]
Commentator:Mark Nelson (Westmont College)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Mark Kaplan (Indiana University–Bloomington)
Speaker:Elijah Chudnoff (University of Miami)
"Is Intuition Based on Understanding?” [abstract ]
Commentator:George Bealer (Yale University)
8KColloquium: Kantian Ethics
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Lara Denis (Agnes Scott College)
Speaker:Aaron Bunch (Washington State University)
"Kant on the Uses and Abuses of Contempt” [abstract ]
Commentator:Kate Moran (Brandeis University)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Patrick McDonald (Seattle Pacific University)
Speaker:Margaret Bowman (University of Utah)
"Can the Categorical Imperative Test Final Ends?” [abstract ]
Commentator:Robert Gressis (California State University–Northridge)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Albert Spencer (Portland State University)
Speaker:Paul Katsafanas (Boston University)
"Kant and the Problem of Relevant Descriptions” [abstract ]
Commentator:Kory Schaff (Occidental College)
8LColloquium: Philosophy of Biology
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Olin Robus (University of Washington)
Speakers:Patrick Forber (Tufts University)
Rory Smead (University of California–Irvine)
"The Evolution of Spite” [abstract ]
Commentator:Richard N Manning (University of South Florida)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Andrea Sullivan (University of Washington)
Speakers:Simon Huttegger (University of California–Irvine)
Kevin Zollman (Carnegie Mellon University)
"Methodology in Biological Game Theory” [abstract ]
Commentator:Jonathan Kaplan (Oregon State University)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Weimin Sun (California State University–Northridge)
Speaker:Adrian Kwek (Harvard University)
"The Malfunction Problem and the Functional Individuation of Biological Traits” [abstract ]
Commentator:Shawn Miller (University of California–Davis)
8MColloquium: Powers, Abilities, and Free Will
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Gemma Celestino (University of British Columbia)
Speaker:Andrei Buckareff (Marist College)
"Agent-causal Power” [abstract ]
Commentator:Jonathan Jacobs (St. Louis University)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Shelley Hulbert (Simon Fraser University)
Speaker:Michael Robinson (Grand Valley State University)
"The Limits of ‘Limited Blockage’ Frankfurt-style Cases” [abstract ]
Commentator:Benjamin Mitchell-Yellin (University of California–Riverside)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Scott Sehon (Bowdoin College)
Speaker:Christopher Evan Franklin (Biola University)
"Masks, Abilities, and Opportunities: Why the New Dispositionalism Cannot Succeed” [abstract ]
Commentator:Michael Brent (Columbia University)
8NAPA Committee Session: Starting a Philosophy High School?
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Arranged by the APA Committee on Pre-College Instruction in Philosophy
Chair:David A. Shapiro (Cascadia Community College)
Speakers:Terrance McKittrick (The Nova Project)
"Consciousness and Community as Activism”
Jessica Davis (San Diego State University)
"How Important and Feasible Is It to Create Entirely New, Philosophically-based High Schools?”
Jana Mohr Lone (University of Washington)
"Thinking and Learning: Does the Concept of a Philosophy High School Entail Particular Principles of Education?” [abstract]
Mitchell Green (University of Virginia)
"What Roles Should Philosophers, Graduate Students and Pre-College Teachers Have in the Movement to Create Philosophy High Schools?”
 
Friday Early Evening, April 6
Session 9 — 4:00-6:00 p.m.
9AAuthor-Meets-Critics: Justin E. H. Smith, Divine Machines: Leibniz and the Sciences of Life
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Donald Rutherford (University of California–San Diego)
Critics:Karen Detlefsen (University of Pennsylvania)
Jeffrey McDonough (Harvard University)
Author:Justin E. H. Smith (Concordia University)
9BInvited Paper: Early Modern Ethics
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: David Cummiskey (Bates College)
Speaker:James P. Sterba (University of Notre Dame)
"Completing the Hobbesian and Kantian Project in Ethics” [abstract]
Commentators:Carla Bagnoli (Università degli Studi di Modena e Reggio Emilia)
Bernard Gert (Dartmouth College and University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
9CInvited Paper: Ethics and Climate Change
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Allen Thompson (Oregon State University)
Speaker:Dale Jamieson (New York University)
"Climate Change at the Frontiers of Ethics”
Commentators:Marion Hourdequin (Colorado College)
Aaron James (University of California–Irvine)
9DInvited Symposium: Aristotle and Ontological Priority
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair:Matthew Walker (Rutgers University)
Speakers:Philip Corkum (University of Alberta)
Michail Peramatzis (Oxford University)
Commentator:Alan Code (Stanford University)
9EColloquium: Causal Exclusion
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Aness Webster (University of Southern California)
Speaker:Douglas Keaton (University of Arkansas–Little Rock)
"Exclusion, Yet Again” [abstract ]
Commentator:D. Gene Witmer (University of Florida)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Douglas Cannon (University of Puget Sound)
Speaker:David McElhoes (University of Maryland–College Park)
"Difference-making, Reduction, and Multi-grade Causation” [abstract ]
Commentator:Alyssa Ney (University of Rochester)
9FColloquium: Conditionals
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: John K. O’Connor (Colorado State University–Pueblo)
Speaker:Malte Willer (University of Chicago)
"Nonmonotonic Thoughts on Conditional Oughts” [abstract ]
Commentator:Robert Hirsch (Princeton University)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Jeff Johnson (St. Catherine University)
Speaker:Roy Sorensen (Washington University in St. Louis)
"Lying with Conditionals” [abstract ]
Commentator:Don Fallis (University of Arizona)
9GColloquium: Epistemology
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Maura Priest (University of California–Irvine)
Speaker:Allan Hazlett (University of Edinburgh)
"Limning Structure as an Epistemic Goal” [abstract ]
Commentator:Kelly Becker (University of New Mexico)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Janice Moskalik (University of Washington)
Speaker:Justin Snedegar (University of Southern California)
"Reason Claims and Contrastive Reasons” [abstract ]
Commentator:Evan Tiffany (Simon Fraser University)
9HColloquium: Philosophy of Language
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: J. M. Fritzman (Lewis & Clark College)
Speaker:H. Benjamin Shaeffer (Humboldt State University)
"Wittgenstein and Linguistic Idealism” [abstract ]
Commentator:Marc Joseph (Mills College)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Jay Garfield (Smith College, University of Melbourne, and Central University of Tibetan Studies)
Speaker:Johannes Schmitt (University of Southern California)
"‘Because’ and Constitutive Explanantions” [abstract ]
Commentator:Eliot Michaelson (University of California–Los Angeles)
9IColloquium: Philosophy of Science
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Tista Bagchi (CSIR-NISTADS and University of Delhi)
Speaker:Kenneth Boyce (University of Notre Dame)
"On Believing in Neutrons but Not Numbers” [abstract ]
Commentator:Susan Vineberg (Wayne State University)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Jonathan Tallant (University of Nottingham)
Speaker:Johanna Wolff (University of Puget Sound)
"Metaphysics as Foundations of Science” [abstract ]
Commentator:Jonathan Rosenberg (University of Washington)
9JSymposium: Attention and Perception
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Roger Florka (Ursinus College)
Speaker:Carolyn Dicey Jennings (Boston University)
"The Standard Theory of Conscious Perception” [abstract ]
Commentators:Brian McLaughlin (Rutgers University)
William P. Seeley (Bates College)
9KSymposium: Fichte’s Ethics
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Susan Shell (Boston College)
Speaker:Michelle Kosch (Cornell University)
"Agency and Self-sufficiency in Fichte’s Ethics” [abstract ]
Commentators:Christopher Yeomans (Purdue University)
Guenter Zoeller (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München and McGill University)
9LSymposium: Self-Defense
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: James Anderson (San Diego State University)
Speaker:Tyler Doggett (University of Vermont)
"Self-defense, Bystanders, and Human Projectiles” [abstract ]
Commentators:Richard Arneson (University of California–San Diego)
Saba Bazargan (University of California–San Diego)
9MAPA Committee Session: Contemporary Philosophical Development in East Asia
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Arranged by the APA Committee on the Status of Asian and Asian-American Philosophers and Philosophies
Chair:Halla Kim (University of Nebraska–Omaha)
Speakers:Zhen Han (Beijing Normal University)
"Modern Chinese Philosophy and Its Challenges in Society”
Yukio Irie (Osaka University)
"Philosophy in Japan after World War II” [abstract]
Suksoo Kim (Kyungpook National University)
"Some Main Issues in Philosophy in Korea since 1945”
9NAPA Committee Session: Philosophy Beyond the Academy: Graduate Students and Teaching Pre-College Philosophy
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Arranged by the APA Committee on Pre-College Instruction in Philosophy
Chair:Jana Mohr Lone (University of Washington)
Speakers:Michael Burroughs (University of Memphis)
"Creating Philosophical Horizons in Memphis”
Amy Reed-Sandoval (University of Washington)
"Cross-cultural Exploration: Pre-college Philosophy Classes with Triqui Children in Oaxaca”
Jasmin Weaver (City of Seattle Office of Intergovernmental Relations)
"My College Experiences with Philosophy for Children”
David A. Shapiro (Cascadia Community College)
"Philosophy for Children for Adults: How Doing P4C Helped Me Survive Grad School”
Arik Ben-Avi (Yale University)
"Why Philosophy?”
9ODewey Lecture
4:00-5:30 p.m.
Chair:Michelle Jenkins (Whitman College)
Speaker:Julia Annas (University of Arizona)
"The Philosopher’s Path” [abstract]
Presidential Address
6:00-7:00 p.m.
Speaker:Alison Wylie (University of Washington)
"Feminist Philosophy of Science: Standpoint Matters”
 
Saturday, April 7
 
Saturday Morning, April 7
Session 10 — 9:00-Noon
10AAuthor-Meets-Critics: Dana Kay Nelkin, Making Sense of Freedom and Responsibility
9:00-Noon
Chair: Jason Benchimol (University of Washington)
Critics:Randolph Clarke (Florida State University)
Michael McKenna (University of Arizona)
Daniel Speak (Loyola Marymount University)
Author:Dana Kay Nelkin (University of California–San Diego)
10BAuthor-Meets-Critics: Eric Schwitzgebel, Perplexities of Consciousness
9:00-Noon
Chair: Janet Stemwedel (San Jose State University)
Critics:Uriah Kriegel (University of Arizona)
Declan Smithies (Ohio State University)
Maja Spener (Oxford University)
Author:Eric Schwitzgebel (University of California–Riverside)
10CInvited Symposium: Cultivating Virtue
9:00-Noon
Chair:Margaret Crouch (Eastern Michigan University)
Speakers:Edward Slingerland (University of British Columbia)
"Confucian Virtue Ethics in Light of Contemporary Cognitive Science”
Gopal Sreenivasan (Duke University)
"Should Virtue Be Taught?”
Darcia Narvaez (University of Notre Dame)
"The Cultivation of Different Moral Mindsets”
Michael Slote (University of Miami)
"Why We Need Sentimentalist Moral Education”
10DInvited Symposium: Foucault and Kant
9:00-Noon
Chair:Julia Ireland (Whitman College)
Speakers:Robert B. Louden (University of Southern Maine)
"Foucault’s Kant” [abstract]
Beatrice Han-Pile (University of Essex)
"Normativity and Critique” [abstract]
Commentators:Thomas Flynn (Emory University)
Holly Wilson (Kantian School of Practical Judgment)
10EInvited Symposium: Reasons and the Will
9:00-Noon
Chair:Jack LLoyd Anderson (University of Utah)
Speakers:Ruth Chang (Rutgers University)
"Normativity and the Will” [abstract]
Stephen Darwall (Yale University)
"The ‘Hard’ Problem of Moral Normativity Made Easier”
Kieran Setiya (University of Pittsburgh)
"How to Be an Ethical Rationalist”
Commentator:Julia Markovits (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
10FInvited Symposium: The Shaky Game: 25 Years Later
9:00-Noon
Chair:Monica Aufrecht (Linfield College)
Speakers:Paul Horwich (New York University)
Laura Ruetsche (University of Michigan–Ann Arbor)
Thomas Ryckman (Stanford University)
Commentator:Arthur Fine (University of Washington)
10GColloquium: Ancient Philosophy
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Charles Young (Claremont Graduate University)
Speaker:Robert Scharff (University of New Hampshire)
"Socrates: Being an Athenian by Loving Wisdom” [abstract ]
Commentator:Christopher Kirby (Eastern Washington University)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Angie Harris (University of Utah)
Speaker:Rebecca Bensen Cain (Oklahoma State University)
"Plato on Mimesis and Mirrors” [abstract ]
Commentator:James Doyle (Institute for Advanced Study)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Nils Rauhut (Coastal Carolina University)
Speaker:Daniel Farnham (St. John’s University)
"Substantive and Formal Goods in Aristotle: Contemplation and Friendship” [abstract ]
Commentator:Maria Paleologou (California State University–Bakersfield)
10HColloquium: Ethics
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Steven M. Duncan (Bellevue College)
Speaker:Ian Blaustein (Boston University)
"Conscience and What We Care About” [abstract ]
Commentator:Michael Tiboris (University of California–San Diego)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Madeleine Ransom (University of British Columbia)
Speaker:William A. Rottschaefer (Lewis & Clark College)
"Moral Emotions: Detectors or Projectors of Moral Values?” [abstract ]
Commentator:Dan Kelly (Purdue University)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Asia Ferrin (University of Washington)
Speaker:Krista Thomason (Swarthmore College)
"Get Over It: Praising Fairness Over Forgiveness” [abstract ]
Commentator:Kristina Biniek (University of Western Ontario)
10IColloquium: Metaethics
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Danielle Bromwich (University of Massachusetts–Boston)
Speaker:Robert A. Mabrito (North Carolina State University)
"A Friendly Amendment to Schroeder’s Expressivist Semantics” [abstract ]
Commentator:Shyam Nair (University of Southern California)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Ryan Walsh (University of Southern California)
Speaker:Rachel Schneebaum (University of Arizona)
"Slote’s Metaphorical Moral Phenomenology” [abstract ]
Commentator:Andrew Cullison (State University of New York–Fredonia)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Rima Basu (University of Southern California)
Speaker:Vladimir Vlaovic (Brown University)
"Negation and Normative Belief” [abstract ]
Commentator:Neil Sinclair (University of Nottingham)
10JColloquium: Philosophy of Law
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: David Boersema (Pacific University)
Speaker:Richard Greenstein (Temple University)
"The Rule-standard Continuum” [abstract ]
Commentator:Lori Watson (University of San Diego)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Thill Raghunath (Community College of Southern Nevada)
Speaker:John Kwak (University of Southern California)
"Marmor, Putnamian Externalism, and the Semantics of ‘Law’” [abstract ]
Commentator:Steven James (University of Texas–Austin)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Jeremy Anderson (DePauw University)
Speaker:Nicholas Sars (University of Washington)
"Answerability and Criminal Responsibility” [abstract ]
Commentator:Travis Hreno (University of Akron)
10KColloquium: Rationality
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Steven Luper (Trinity University)
Speaker:Dustin Locke (Claremont McKenna College)
"It’s Still Not What You Know that Counts” [abstract ]
Commentator:Alex Bundy (University of California–Santa Barbara)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Melinda Hogan (Kwantlen Polytechnic University)
Speaker:Matthew Parrott (University of Puget Sound)
"Self-blindness and Rationality” [abstract ]
Commentator:Anthony Brueckner (University of California–Santa Barbara)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Barak Krakauer (University of Massachusetts–Amherst)
Speaker:Miriam Schoenfield (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"Expecting Too Much of Epistemic Rationality: Why We Need Two Notions Instead of One” [abstract ]
Commentator:Jonathan Ichikawa (University of British Columbia)
10LColloquium: Truth
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Cherilyn Keall (Ryerson University)
Speaker:Anthony Fisher (Syracuse University)
"Against Primitivism about Truth” [abstract ]
Commentator:Matt Leonard (University of California–Davis)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Don Sievert (University of Missouri)
Speakers:Christopher Hom (Texas Tech University)
Jeremy Schwartz (Texas Tech University)
"Unity and the Frege-Geach Problem” [abstract ]
Commentator:Kris McDaniel (Syracuse University)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Vijay Mascarenhas (Metropolitan State College of Denver)
Speaker:Jay Newhard (East Carolina University)
"Alethic Functionalism, Manifestation, and Truth” [abstract ]
Commentator:Luca Struble (University of California–Los Angeles)
10MAPA Committee Session: Obtaining a Job at the Community College
9:00-Noon
Arranged by the APA Committee on Philosophy in Two-Year Colleges
Chair:Bill Hartmann (St. Louis Community College)
Speakers:Anthony E. Thomas (Kishwaukee College)
Marc Bobro (Santa Barbara City College)
Mark Thorsby (Lone Star College)
10NAPA Committee Session: Queer and Trans: Issues in Ethics, Politics, and Representation
9:00-Noon
Arranged by the APA Committee on Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender People in the Profession and the Society for Lesbian and Gay Philosophy
Chair:Cheshire Calhoun (Arizona State University)
Speakers:Carol Quinn (Metropolitan State College of Denver)
"Queer Ethics”
Alexis Shotwell (Laurentian University)
"The Queer Work of Remembering for the Future: Affect, Memory, and Bioethics” [abstract]
Christine Pierce (North Carolina State University)
"Why Gay and Feminist Scholars Should Stop Opposing Same-Sex Marriage” [abstract]
Richard Nunan (College of Charleston)
"The Crying Game: Deceptive Transsexuals in Film Criticism”
 
Saturday Afternoon, April 7
Session 11 — 1:00-4:00 p.m.
11AAuthor-Meets-Critics: Colleen Murphy, A Moral Theory of Political Reconciliation
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Rahul Kumar (Queen’s University)
Critics:Tracy Isaacs (University of Western Ontario)
Alice MacLachlan (York University)
Val Napoleon (University of Alberta)
Author:Colleen Murphy (University of Illinois–Urbana-Champaign)
11BAuthor-Meets-Critics: Peter Carruthers, The Opacity of Mind: An Integrative Theory of Self Knowledge
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: David Shier (Washington State University)
Critics:Brie Gertler (University of Virginia)
Alvin Goldman (Rutgers University)
Alison Gopnik (University of California–Berkeley)
Author:Peter Carruthers (University of Maryland–College Park)
11CSpecial Memorial Session: Philippa Foot
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:John Campbell (University of California–Berkeley)
Speakers:Matthew Hanser (University of California–Santa Barbara)
"Acting Badly by Trying”
Gavin Lawrence (University of California–Los Angeles)
"The Deep and the Shallow”
Michael Thompson (University of Pittsburgh)
"The Human Is Nothing Alien to Me”
11DInvited Symposium: Aesthetics and the Science of Disgust
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Antony Aumann (Northern Michigan University)
Speakers:Jenefer Robinson (University of Cincinnati)
Jonathan Weinberg (University of Arizona)
Commentator:Nina Strohminger (University of Michigan–Ann Arbor)
11EInvited Symposium: Akrasia
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Nishi Shah (Amherst College)
Speakers:Nomy Arpaly (Brown University)
John Brunero (University of Missouri–St. Louis)
Sam Shpall (University of Southern California)
Commentator:Andrew Reisner (McGill University)
11FInvited Symposium: Cassirer and Neo-Kantianism
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Erich Reck (University of California–Riverside)
Speakers:Scott Edgar (Yale University)
"Cohen and Cassirer on the Constitution of Objects”
Jeremy Heis (University of California–Irvine)
"Substance, Function, and the A Priori” [abstract]
Donald Verene (Emory University)
"Cassirer’s Phenomenology of Culture” [abstract]
Commentators:Alan Kim (Dartmouth College)
Audrey Yap (University of Victoria)
Thora Bayer (Xavier University of Louisiana)
11GColloquium: Early Modern Philosophy
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Russell Wahl (Idaho State University)
Speaker:Monte Cook (University of Oklahoma)
"Body-body Occasionalism and the Conservation of Motion” [abstract ]
Commentator:Patricia Easton (Claremont Graduate University)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Nathan Rockwood (University of California–San Diego)
Speaker:Shelley Weinberg (University of Illinois)
"Locke’s Reply to the Skeptic” [abstract ]
Commentator:Lex Newman (University of Utah)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Jacqueline Taylor (University of San Francisco)
Speaker:Joshua Anderson (St. Louis University)
"Hume, Counterfactuals, and Causation” [abstract ]
Commentator:William Edward Morris (Illinois Wesleyan University)
11HColloquium: Experimental Philosophy
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Kathleen Creel (Simon Fraser University)
Speaker:Susana Nuccetelli (St. Cloud State University)
"Reflective Equilibrium and Cognitive Diversity” [abstract ]
Commentator:Christopher Stephens (University of British Columbia)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Michael Hodges (Vanderbilt University)
Speakers:Jonathan Livengood (University of Pittsburgh)
Dylan Murray (University of California–Berkeley)
Justin M. Sytsma (East Tennessee State University)
"God Knows (But Does God Believe?)” [abstract ]
Commentator:Jacob Beck (Texas Tech University)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Michael Schmitz (Universität Konstanz)
Speaker:Genoveva Marti (ICREA and Universitat de Barcelona)
"Use, Reference, and Experimental Data” [abstract ]
Commentator:Justin Fisher (Southern Methodist University)
11IColloquium: Knowledge
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Joshue Orozco (Whitworth University)
Speaker:Chris Tweedt (Baylor University)
"An Obvious Account of Epistemic Possibility” [abstract ]
Commentator:Peter Kung (Pomona College)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Kenneth Lucey (University of Nevada–Reno)
Speaker:John Waterman (Johns Hopkins University)
"Questioning Contextualist Error Theory” [abstract ]
Commentator:Jeffrey Roland (Louisiana State University)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Dai Heide (Simon Fraser University)
Speaker:Charity Anderson (St. Louis University)
"Putting Fallibilism to Work” [abstract ]
Commentator:John Collins (East Carolina University)
11JColloquium: Moral Reasons and Moral Beliefs
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: John Harris (Texas Christian University)
Speakers:Nathan Ballantyne (Fordham University)
Joshua Thurow (Mount Marty College)
"Moral Intuitionism Defeated?” [abstract ]
Commentator:Brian T. Talbot (University of Colorado–Boulder)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Casie Dunleavy (University of Montana)
Speaker:Erich Matthes (University of California–Berkeley)
"Value and Reasons for Preservation” [abstract ]
Commentator:Steven Arkonovich (Reed College)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Alexandra Perry (Bergen Community College)
Speaker:Luis Cheng-Guajardo (Stanford University)
"A New-Razian Account of the Normative Requirement of Means-end Rationality” [abstract ]
Commentator:Paul Hurley (Claremont McKenna College)
11KColloquium: Revisionism and Tracing
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Kelly McCormick (Syracuse University)
Speaker:Stephen Morris (City University of New York–College of Staten Island)
"Vargas-style Revisionism and the Problem of Desert” [abstract ]
Commentator:Joseph Keim Campbell (Washington State University)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Tamler Sommers (University of Houston)
Speaker:Chris Weigel (Utah Valley University)
"Revisionism’s Experimental Evidence” [abstract ]
Commentator:David Palmer (University of Tennessee)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Joshua Spencer (Syracuse University)
Speaker:Roman Altshuler (State University of New York–Stony Brook and Marymount Manhattan College)
"Undermining Tracing Globally” [abstract ]
Commentator:Adam Gingera (University of Manitoba)
11LAPA Committee Session: Applications for Philosophy Grants and Fellowships: Some Advice
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Arranged by the APA Committee on Lectures, Publications and Research
Chair:Janna Thompson (La Trobe University)
Speakers:R. Jay Wallace (University of California–Berkeley)
Nicole A. Stahlmann (American Council of Learned Societies)
Michael A. Rescorla (University of California–Santa Barbara)
William J. Talbott (University of Washington)
11MAPA Committee Session: Virtue Epistemology and Chinese Philosophy
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Arranged by the APA Committee on International Cooperation
Chair:Chienkuo Mi (Soochow University)
Speakers:Wang Zhi-Hue (Soochow University)
"Action as Performance”
Kai Marchal (Soochow University)
"The Epistemic Function of Virtuous Emotions: The Neo-Confucian View” [abstract]
Chienkuo Mi (Soochow University)
"Virtue and Skill: Virtue Epistemology and Chinese Philosophy” [abstract]
Cheng-Hung Tsai (Soochow University)
"Xunzi (荀子) and Virtue Epistemology” [abstract]
Shen Hsiang-Min (Soochow University)
"Zhu Xi on ‘Intellectual Virtue:’ A Perspective from Virtue Epistemology”
Commentators:Stephen C. Angle (Wesleyan University)
Ernest Sosa (Rutgers University)
 
Saturday Early Evening, April 7
Session 12 — 4:00-6:00 p.m.
12AInvited Paper: Fundamentality and Degrees of Reality
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Rex Welshon (University of Colorado–Colorado Springs)
Speaker:Christopher Shields (Oxford University)
"The Great Chain of Being Inversion”
Commentators:Elizabeth Barnes (University of Leeds)
David Robb (Davidson College)
12BInvited Paper: Hume, Nietzsche, and Naturalism
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Charlie Huenemann (Utah State University)
Speaker:Peter Kail (Oxford University)
"Nietzsche, Hume and Naturalism”
Commentators:Jessica N. Berry (Georgia State University)
Dario Perinetti (Université du Québec–Montréal)
12CColloquium: Cardinals
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Bob Dumas (University of Washington)
Speaker:Eric Snyder (Ohio State University)
"Type Pluralism and the Semantics of Cardinals” [abstract ]
Commentator:Otávio Bueno (University of Miami)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Paul Hovda (Reed College)
Speaker:Joongol Kim (Seoul National University)
"The Sortal Resemblance Problem” [abstract ]
Commentator:Benjamin Levinstein (Rutgers University)
12DColloquium: Counterfactuals and Dispositions
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Patrick Findler (Kwantlen Polytechnic University)
Speaker:Sean Drysdale Walsh (University of Minnesota–Duluth)
"What Can/Ought I Do? Vagueness in Abilities, Options, and Utilities” [abstract ]
Commentator:Jennifer McKitrick (University of Nebraska–Lincoln)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Carla Merino-Rajme (Princeton University)
Speaker:Cody Cash (University of Arkansas)
"An Alternate Approach to the Conditional Analysis of Dispositions” [abstract ]
Commentator:Ron Wilburn (University of Nevada–Las Vegas)
12EColloquium: Definite Descriptions
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Daniel Krasner (Metropolitan State College of Denver)
Speaker:Allan Bäck (Kutztown University of Pennsylvania)
"An Attractive Theory of Definite Descriptions” [abstract ]
Commentator:Grant Marler (Claremont Graduate University)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Adam Simon (Stanford University)
Speaker:Brian Rabern (Australian National University)
"Descriptions which Have Grown Capital Letters” [abstract ]
Commentator:James R. Shaw (University of Pittsburgh)
12FColloquium: Feminist Philosophy
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Lauren Ashwell (Bates College)
Speaker:Jessica Wolfendale (West Virginia University)
"Provocation, Sex, and Fashion” [abstract ]
Commentator:Katherine Logan (University of Oregon)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Elizabeth Brake (University of Calgary and Arizona State University)
Speaker:Jennifer Warriner (University of Utah)
"Feminism and Political Liberalism: A Return to Comprehensive Liberalism?” [abstract ]
Commentator:Abigail Levin (Niagara University)
12GColloquium: Function in Neuroscience and Biology
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Franz-Peter Griesmaier (University of Wyoming)
Speaker:Charles Rathkopf (University of Virginia)
"Localizing Intrinsic Function” [abstract ]
Commentator:Charles Hermes (University of Texas–Arlington)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Jeffrey Lockwood (University of Wyoming)
Speaker:Justin Garson (City University of New York–Hunter College)
"Biological Function and Biological Normalcy: Breaking the Link” [abstract ]
Commentator:Joyce Havstad (University of California–San Diego)
12HColloquium: Philosophy and Psychiatry
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Michael Koch (State University of New York–Oneonta)
Speaker:Matthew Drabek (University of Iowa)
"Feedback Bias in the Social Sciences: The Case of Paraphilia” [abstract ]
Commentator:Esa Diaz-Leon (University of Manitoba)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Scott Clifton (University of Washington)
Speakers:Gary Gala (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
Daniel Moseley (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
"The Role of Internal Reasons in Psychiatry” [abstract ]
Commentator:Julie Ponesse (State University of New York–Brockport)
12IColloquium: Plato
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Joshua Wilburn (University of Victoria)
Speaker:George Harvey (Indiana University Southeast)
"Virtues and Pre-political Life in Plato’s Laws III and IV” [abstract ]
Commentator:Catherine McKeen (Skidmore College)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Blake Hestir (Texas Christian University)
Speaker:Matt Duncan (University of Virginia)
"Infallibilism and Contradiction in Plato’s Theaetetus[abstract ]
Commentator:Travis Butler (Iowa State University)
12JColloquium: Testimony and Assertion
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Ken Rogerson (Florida International University)
Speaker:Kenneth Boyd (University of Toronto)
"Commonality in Assertion and Practical Reasoning” [abstract ]
Commentator:Sonia Memetea (University of British Columbia)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Dylan Sabo (Occidental College)
Speaker:Michael J. Raven (University of Victoria)
"Vindicating Testimonial Acquaintance” [abstract ]
Commentator:Anastasia Panagopoulos (University of Minnesota–Twin Cities)
12KSymposium: Altruism
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Justin Caouette (University of Calgary)
Speaker:Elizabeth Harman (Princeton University)
"Understanding Some Cases of Altruism as Permissible Mistakes” [abstract ]
Commentators:Jennifer Morton (City University of New York–City College)
Alastair Norcross (University of Colorado–Boulder)
12LSymposium: Interactionism
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Justin Tiehen (University of Puget Sound)
Speaker:Peter Bokulich (Boston University)
"How Interactionist Dualism Runs Afoul of Physics” [abstract ]
Commentators:Robert Bishop (Wheaton College)
Bernard Keating (West Virginia Wesleyan College)
12MSymposium: Moral Personhood
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: John Bailar (University of Idaho)
Speaker:C. D. Meyers (University of Southern Mississippi)
"Respect for Autopilots: Defending Person-based Ethics from Empirically Grounded Skepticism” [abstract ]
Commentators:George Backen (Adams State College)
Rebecca Lynn Stangl (University of Virginia)
12NSymposium: Scientific Impartiality
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Sharon Crasnow (Norco College)
Speakers:Inmaculada de Melo-Martin (Cornell University)
Kristen Intemann (Montana State University)
"Profit-driven Research and Conflicts of Interest: Is Impartiality the Solution?” [abstract ]
Commentators:Moira Howes (Trent University)
Carole Lee (University of Washington)
Carus Lecture III
6:00-7:00 p.m.
Topic:Doing Justice to the Social
Chair:Alison Wylie (University of Washington)
Speaker:Sally Haslanger (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"Epistemic Wrongdoing”
The American Philosophical Association
University of Delaware
31 Amstel Avenue, Newark, DE 19716
Phone: 302.831.1112 | Fax: 302.831.8690
Email: info@apaonline.org