Print Page | Contact Us | Sign In | Join the APA
2012 Pacific Division Group Program
Group HomeGroup HomeGroup PagesDirectory & Features
Share |
Wednesday Evening, April 4
Group Session G1 — 7:00-9:00 p.m.
G1ASociety for Analytical Feminism
7:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Feminist Metaphysics
Chair:Charlotte Witt (University of New Hampshire)
Speakers:Mari Mikkola (Humboldt-Universität Berlin)
Asta Sveinsdottir (San Francisco State University)
Brit Brogaard (University of Missouri–St. Louis)
Group Session G2 — 7:00-10:00 p.m.
G2AInternational Society for Comparative Studies of Chinese and Western Philosophy, Session 1
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: ISCWP Tenth Anniversary Chinese-Western Constructive Engagements: Metaphysics, Naturalism, and Science
Chair:Yang Xiao (Kenyon College)
Speakers:Stephen C. Angle (Wesleyan University)
"Moral Metaphysics: East and West”
Bo Mou (San Jose State University)
"Quine’s Naturalized Epistemology, Liberal Naturalism, and Daoist Naturalism: How It is Possible for Them to Constructively Engage Each Other?”
Sor-Hoon Tan (National University of Singapore)
"Science and Metaphysics in China’s Encounter with Pragmatism”
Commentators:Xiaofei Tu (Appalachian State University)
Ralph Weber (Universität Zürich)
Guo Yi (Chinese Academy of Social Sciences)
G2BNorth American Wittgenstein Society, Session 1
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Chair:Jeff Johnson (St. Catherine University)
Speakers:Edward Crowell (Santa Rosa Junior College)
"Bouwsma, Religious Language and Its Limits”
Craig Fox (California University of Pennsylvania)
"Making Sense of Wittgenstein’s ‘Lecture on Ethics’”
Robert Greenleaf Brice (Loyola University–New Orleans)
"Mistakes and Mental Disturbances: Wittgenstein, Action, and Moral Certainty”
G2CPhilosophy of Time Society
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Chair:Richard Gawne (Duke University)
Speaker:Ulrich Meyer (Colgate University)
"What Is Absolute Time?”
Commentator:Jonathan Tallant (University of Nottingham)
Speaker:Michael Sigrist (George Washington University)
"Objections to a Naive Theory of Temporal Perception”
Commentator:Joseph Keim Campbell (Washington State University)
Speaker:Curtis Kehler (University of British Columbia)
"Against the Argument from Experience to Presentism”
Commentator:Richard Gawne (Duke University)
G2DSociety for German Idealism, Session 1
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Author-Meets-Critic: Katerina Deligiorgi, The Scope of Autonomy
Chair:Aaron Bunch (Washington State University)
Author:Katerina Deligiorgi (University of Sussex)
Critics:Carla Bagnoli (Università degli Studi di Modena e Reggio Emilia)
Michael Morris (University of South Florida)
Susan Shell (Boston College)
G2ESociety for Natural Religion, Session 1
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Speakers:Gregory Goodrich (Arizona State University)
"Clarity of Mind’s Existence and Nature”
Matt Nolen (Arizona State University)
"Contemporary Solutions to the Problem of Evil: Nothing New Under the Sun”
Owen Anderson (Arizona State University)
"Kierkegaard and Natural Religion: Must We Assume God’s Existence?”
G2FSociety for Philosophy in the Contemporary World
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Aesthetics and Ethics in the Contemporary World
Chair:William Stephens (Creighton University)
Speakers:Roger Paden (George Mason University)
"Biological Paradigms and the Ethics and Aesthetics of Nature”
Travis T. Anderson (Brigham Young University)
"Elemental Beauty: Art, Nature and, Materiality at the Threshold of Aesthetics”
Tim W. Christie (University of British Columbia)
"Eugenics, Teleology and, Oppression: Past and Present”
Hannah Love (Pacific Lutheran University)
"Sex Selection and the Limits of Patient Autonomy”
G2GSociety for the Advancement of American Philosophy, Session 1
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Insurrectionist Philosophy
Chair:Scott L. Pratt (University of Oregon)
Presenters:John Kaag (University of Massachusetts–Lowell)
"From Hobomok to Chocorua: Lydia Maria Child as Insurrectionist”
Lee A. McBride III (College of Wooster)
"Insurrectionist Ethics and Pathos”
Kristie Dotson (Michigan State University)
"Towards Identifying a Proto-Black Feminist Insurrectionist Ethics”
Commentator:Leonard Harris (Purdue University)
G2HSociety for the History of Political Philosophy
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: History, Law, and the Divine
Chair:Steven Berg (Bellarmine University)
Speakers:Shawn Welnak (Long Island University)
"Alfarabi’s Book of Religion”
Paul Wilford (Tulane University of New Orleans)
"History as Theodicy”
Seth Appelbaum (Tulane University of New Orleans)
"Maimonides’ Prophetology”
Steven Berg (Bellarmine University)
"Poetry and Philosophy on Trial Before the Court of Revelation”
G2ISociety for the Philosophy of History, Session 1
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Historicism and Social Science
Chair:Paul Roth (University of California–Santa Cruz)
Speakers:Jason Blakely (University of California–Berkeley)
"Alasdair MacIntyre’s Narrative Social Science”
Serge Grigoriev (Ithaca College)
"History and Philosophy in Hume”
Jens Olesen (Oxford University)
"New Historicisms: Contextualizing Author and Reader”
G2JSociety for the Philosophy of Sex and Love
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Author-Meets-Critics: Elizabeth Emens, "Monogamy’s Law: Compulsory Monogamy and Polyamorous Existence”
Chair:Patricia Marino (University of Waterloo)
Author:Elizabeth Emens (Columbia University)
Discussants:Elizabeth Brake (University of Calgary and Arizona State University)
Jacob Hale (California State University–Northridge)
Laurie Shrage (Florida International University)
G2KSociety for the Study of Philosophy and the Martial Arts, Session 1
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Chair:Joseph J. Lynch (California Polytechnic State University)
Speaker:Todd Jones (University of Nevada–Las Vegas)
"Martial Competitiveness – Hating Losing or Loving Uncertainty”
Commentator:Joseph J. Lynch (California Polytechnic State University)
Speaker:Johnathan Flowers (Southern Illinois University–Carbondale)
"Martial Arts in the Current Era; Budo, Bugei, and Combat Sports: A Discussion of Teleological, Ontological, and Metaphysical Differences Between Modern Conceptions of the ‘Martial Arts’”
Commentator:Todd Jones (University of Nevada–Las Vegas)
Speaker:Paul A. Swift (Bryant University)
"Karate-Dough: The Purpose of Teaching in the Marketplace”
Commentator:Tonya Warren (Florida State University)
Speaker:R. Shannon Duval (Mount Mary College)
"What If Blanche DuBois Had Been a Martial Artist?: Empowering Women in Their Homes and Communities Through Martial Arts Principles”
Commentator:Miroslav Imbrisevic (University of London)
G2LSociety for the Study of the History of Analytical Philosophy, Session 1
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Pragmatism and Early Analytic Philosophy
Chair:Sandra Lapointe (McMaster University)
Speakers:Eric Dayton (University of Saskatchewan)
"C.I. Lewis, the Pragmatic a Priori and the American Assimilation of Logical Positivism”
Henry Jackman (York University)
"James vs. Russell on the Nature of Acquaintance”
Alexander Klein (California State University–Long Beach)
"What (Use) Did Russell Make of Functionalist Psychology?”
G2MSociety of Indian Philosophy and Religion, Session 1
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Chair:Kisor Chakrabarti (Davis and Elkins College)
Speakers:Clint Jones (University of Kentucky)
"A Zen Master and a Capitalist Walk into a Bar … How Integrating Interconnectivity Is Necessary for a Future Environmental Ethic”
Glen Pettigrove (University of Auckland)
Koji Tanaka (University of Auckland)
"Anger and Moral Judgment”
Joshua Anderson (St. Louis University)
"Character Consequentialism: Confucianism, Buddhism, and Mill”
Tista Bagchi (CSIR-NISTADS and University of Delhi)
"Ethical Principles Behind Policy on Reproductive Technologies in India”
Audrey L. Anton (Western Kentucky University)
"Flexible and Fixed Character States: Aristotle on the Permanence and Mutability of Distinct Types of Character”
Ervin Castle (Brock University)
"Losing the Wager: Desire and Duty in the Bhagavad Gita
Marisol Brito (University of Minnesota–Twin Cities)
"Releasing Arendtian Forgiveness: An Interfaith Approach”
Jonathan Miller (Bowling Green State University)
"The Role of Wu-Wei in Virtuous Activity”
Gordon Haist (University of South Carolina–Beaufort)
"Value Conflicts in Ethical Reasoning”
Group Session G3 — 9:00-11:00 p.m.
G3ASociety for Asian and Comparative Philosophy, Session 1
9:00-11:00 p.m.
Topic: Topics in Classical Chinese Philosophy
Chair:Henrique Schneider (Universität Wien)
Speaker:Sumner B. Twiss (Florida State University)
Jonathan Chan (Hong Kong Baptist University)
"Classical Confucianism, Punitive Expeditions, and Humanitarian Intervention”
Presenters:Henrique Schneider (Universität Wien)
"Hanfeizi and Welfare?”
Carl Dull (University of North Carolina–Greensboro)
"The Wandering Heart: Moral Psychology in the Inner Chapters of the Zhuangzi
Bongrae Seok (Alvernia University)
"What Is Qing? A Situationist Interpretation”
 
Thursday Evening, April 5
Group Session G4 — 7:00-9:00 p.m.
G4ACharles S. Peirce Society
7:00-9:00 p.m.
Chair:Robert Lane (University of West Georgia)
Speaker:Risto Hilpinen (University of Miami)
"Types, Tokens, and Words”
G4BJosiah Royce Society
7:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: The Implications of Royce for Contemporary Philosophy
Chair:Scott L. Pratt (University of Oregon)
Speakers:Matthew Jacobs (University of Oregon)
"Royce and Brandom on Inference: Will-Acts and Propositions”
Amrita Banerjee (Oregon State University)
"Royce and Contemporary Feminism”
Vincent Colapietro (Pennsylvania State University)
"Self, Other, World: Royce’s Anticipation of Davidson’s ‘Argument’”
G4CNorth American Kant Society, Session 1
7:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Author-Meets-Critics: Robert Clewis, The Kantian Sublime and the Revelation of Freedom
Chair:Guenter Zoeller (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München and McGill University)
Author:Robert Clewis (Gwynedd-Mercy College)
Commentators:Paul Guyer (University of Pennsylvania)
Melissa Zinkin (State University of New York–Binghamton)
G4DSociety for Asian and Comparative Philosophy, Session 2
7:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Topics in Indian and Tibetan Philosophy
Chair:Adrienne C. Cochran (Green River Community College)
Presenters:Malcolm Keating (University of Texas–Austin)
"Lakṣaṇā and Sort-Shifting in Mukula Bhaṭṭa’s Abhidhāvṛttimātṛkā
Adrienne C. Cochran (Green River Community College)
"Tibetan Buddhism in the West: The Next Generation”
Donna Dorsey (Grant MacEwan University)
"Transference of Merit and the Transformation of Karma”
G4ESociety for Business Ethics
7:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Rethinking Ethics in Business: Trust, Service, and the Social Contract
Chair:Jeffery Smith (University of Redlands)
Speakers:David Silver (University of British Columbia)
"A Contractualist Approach to Business Ethics”
Sareh Pouryousefi (University of Toronto)
"Business as a Profession: Professional Ethics and the Ethics of Service”
Marc A. Cohen (Seattle University)
"Moral and Amoral Conceptions of Trust”
Group Session G5 — 7:00-10:00 p.m.
G5AExperimental Philosophy Society
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Chair:Galen Baril (University of Scranton)
Speaker:Alfred Mele (Florida State University)
"Free Will, Science, and Substance Dualism”
Commentator:Kevin L. Timpe (Northwest Nazarene University)
Speaker:Tamler Sommers (University of Houston)
"Free Will and Experimental Philosophy: A Match Made in Purgatory”
Commentator:Christopher Evan Franklin (Biola University)
Speaker:Jonathan Phillips (Yale University)
"Manipulating Morality: Connecting Causation, Intention, and Moral Responsibility”
Commentator:Eddy Nahmias (Georgia State University)
Speaker:Chris Weigel (Utah Valley University)
"Further Implications of Variance in Free Will Intuitions”
Commentator:Thomas Nadelhoffer (Dickinson College)
G5BHegel Society of America
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Hegel and the Conditions of Agency
Chair:Christopher Yeomans (Purdue University)
Speakers:Shannon Hoff (Institute for Christian Studies)
"Hegel and the Legal Conditions of Action”
Christopher Yeomans (Purdue University)
"Hegel’s Dual Theory of Free Will”
David Ciavatta (Ryerson University)
"The World of Action: Hegel on Agency and Its Living Context”
G5CInternational Society for Comparative Studies of Chinese and Western Philosophy, Session 2
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Moral Psychology in Early Chinese Philosophy
Chair:Sor-Hoon Tan (National University of Singapore)
Speakers:Carl Dull (University of North Carolina–Greensboro)
"Language, Speech Acts, and Moral Psychology in the Zhuangzi
Tim Connolly (East Stroudsburg University)
"Sagehood and Supererogation in Confucius’ Analects
Ryan Nichols (California State University–Fullerton)
"The Origins and Effects of Shame in Early Confucianism”
Deborah Mower (Youngstown State University)
"Understanding Rituals as Scripts: Confucianism Meets Western Psychology”
Commentators:Stephen C. Angle (Wesleyan University)
Henrique Schneider (Universität Wien)
Sor-Hoon Tan (National University of Singapore)
Lijun Yuan (Texas State University–San Marcos)
G5DKarl Jaspers Society of North America, Session 1
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Author-Meets-Critics: Tomoko Iwasawa, Tama in Japanese Myth: A Hermeneutical Study of Ancient Japanese Divinity
Chair:Alan M. Olson (Boston University)
Author:Tomoko Iwasawa (Reitaku University)
Critics:Purushottama Bilimoria (University of California–Berkeley)
Michael Palencia-Roth (University of Illinois–Urbana-Champaign)
Fabio Rambelli (University of California–Santa Barbara)
Helmut Wautischer (Sonoma State University)
G5ENorth American Nietzsche Society
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Nietzsche as a Figure in the History of Philosophy
Chair:Jessica N. Berry (Georgia State University)
Speakers:Keith Ansell-Pearson (Warwick University)
Michael Steven Green (College of William and Mary)
Gary Shapiro (University of Richmond)
G5FSociety for Natural Religion, Session 2
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Speakers:Adam Omelianchuk (Biola University)
"Ethical Contextualism”
Owen Anderson (Arizona State University)
Greg Malloy (Arizona State University)
"When Is Disagreement Rational?”
Horace Fairlamb (University of Houston–Victoria)
"When Particulars Are Scandalous: Thoughts on General and Special Revelation”
G5GSociety for the Study of the History of Analytical Philosophy, Session 2
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Kant, Frege, and the Science of Logic
Chair:Jeremy Heis (University of California–Irvine)
Speaker:Clinton Tolley (University of California–San Diego)
"The Necessity of Receptivity in Logic: Frege’s Criticism of Kant”
Commentator:Danielle Macbeth (Haverford College)
Speaker:Erich Reck (University of California–Riverside)
"From Kant to Frege and Beyond: On the Objects of Modern Logic”
Commentator:Joan Weiner (Indiana University–Bloomington)
G5HSociety for Women in Philosophy
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Author-Meets-Critics: Alexis Shotwell, Knowing Otherwise: Race, Gender, and Implicit Understanding
Chair:Heather Battaly (California State University–Fullerton)
Author:Alexis Shotwell (Laurentian University)
Critics:Ann Garry (California State University–Los Angeles)
José Jorge Mendoza (University of Oregon)
Darrell Moore (DePaul University)
Group Session G6 — 9:00-11:00 p.m.
G6AAmerican Association of Philosophy Teachers
9:00-11:00 p.m.
Topic: The Craft of Structuring Writing Assignments: Progression, Feedback, and Groups
Chair:Nils Rauhut (Coastal Carolina University)
Speakers:Ronald Robles Sundstrom (University of San Francisco)
"Democratic Disagreement as a Model for Collaborative Learning”
Bill Anelli (Modesto Junior College)
"Managing Writing Feedback in the Large Class: From Annotations to Paraphrasings to Critiques”
Ian Schnee (Western Kentucky University)
"Philosophy Writing as a Progression”
G6BAyn Rand Society
9:00-11:00 p.m.
Topic: Concepts and the Growth of Scientific Knowledge: The Case of "Temperature”
Chair:Allan Gotthelf (University of Pittsburgh)
Speaker:Travis Norsen (Smith College)
Commentators:Hasok Chang (University of Cambridge)
James G. Lennox (University of Pittsburgh)
G6CConcerned Philosophers for Peace
9:00-11:00 p.m.
Topic: Arab Spring/Western Autumn
Chair:James P. Sterba (University of Notre Dame)
Speakers:Ovadia Ezra (Tel Aviv University)
"Sanctions, Boycotts, and Embargoes: Means for Political Change”
Ron Hirschbein (Walden University)
"Three Generals: Three Generalizations”
G6DInternational Society for Chinese Philosophy, Session 1
9:00-11:00 p.m.
Topic: Author-Meets-Critics: Ruiping Fan, Reconstructionist Confucianism: Rethinking Morality after the West
Chair:Chenyang Li (Nanyang Technological University)
Author:Ruiping Fan (City University of Hong Kong)
Critics:Chenyang Li (Nanyang Technological University)
Ronnie Littlejohn (Belmont University)
Lauren Pfister (Hong Kong Baptist University)
G6ESociety for Empirical Ethics
9:00-11:00 p.m.
Topic: Dan Kelly, Yuck! The Nature and Moral Significance of Disgust
Chair:William A. Rottschaefer (Lewis & Clark College)
Author:Dan Kelly (Purdue University)
Commentators:Joel Martinez (Lewis & Clark College)
Jen Cole Wright (College of Charleston)
G6FSociety of Christian Philosophers
9:00-11:00 p.m.
Chair:Daniel Speak (Loyola Marymount University)
Speaker:Rebekah L. H. Rice (Seattle Pacific University)
"Robust Christian Materialism”
Commentator:Jason Baehr (Loyola Marymount University)
 
Friday Evening, April 6
Group Session G7 — 7:00-10:00 p.m.
G7AAssociation for Chinese Philosophers in America, Session 1
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Ancient Chinese Values in the Context of Cognitive Science and Evolutionary Psychology
Chair:Owen Flanagan (Duke University)
Speaker:Kelly James Clark (Calvin College)
"The Evolutionary Psychology of Chinese Religion: Pre-Qin High Gods as Punishers and Rewarders”
Commentator:Steven Geisz (University of Tampa)
Speaker:Mingran Tan (University of Toronto)
"A Comparative Study of Confucian Benevolence/ren and Darwinian Sympathy”
Commentator:Weimin Sun (California State University–Northridge)
Speaker:Jennifer Lundin Ritchie (University of British Columbia)
"Cognitive Science vs. Xunzi on Status and Authority”
Commentator:JeeLoo Liu (California State University–Fullerton)
Speaker:Qiong Wang (State University of New York–Oneonta)
"The Sensibleness of an ‘Absolutistic’ Confucian Familial Morality”
Commentator:Tim Connolly (East Stroudsburg University)
G7BAssociation for Informal Logic and Critical Thinking
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Critical Reflection on Teaching Critical Thinking: Learning Outcomes, Course Content, and Assessment
Chair:Wanda Teays (Mount St. Mary’s College)
Speakers:Donald L. Hatcher (Baker University)
"Assessing Critical Thinking: What Standard Program Assessments Are Not Telling Us”
Jerry Cederblom (University of Nebraska–Omaha)
"Problems with Teaching How to Reconstruct a Common Kind of Argument”
Paul Green (Mount St. Mary’s College)
"What Are the Learning Outcomes for a Critical Thinking Course?”
Dale Turner (California State Polytechnic University–Pomona)
"What Are We Assessing When We Assess Critical Thinking?”
G7CInternational Society for Chinese Philosophy, Session 2
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: World Philosophy and Hermeneutics: Chinese and German Perspectives
Chairs:Chung-Ying Cheng (University of Hawaii–Manoa)
Robin Wang (Loyola Marymount University)
Speakers:Eric S. Nelson (University of Massachusetts–Lowell)
"Interpretive Conflict and World-Formation: Dilthey, Heidegger, and Intercultural Hermeneutics”
Franklin Perkins (DePaul University)
"Leibniz and Intercultural Hermeneutics”
Martin Schonfeld (University of South Florida)
"World Philosophy and Climate Change: The German-Chinese Pathway to Civil Evolution”
Chung-Ying Cheng (University of Hawaii–Manoa)
"World Philosophy and Hermeneutics: A Chinese Philosophical Perspective”
G7DInternational Society for Environmental Ethics, Session 1
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: New Reflections on the Significance and Application of Aldo Leopold’s Land Ethic: A Roundtable Discussion
Chair:Mark Woods (University of San Diego)
Speakers:David Concepcion (Ball State University)
"Grieving in the Classroom”
Jen Rowland (University of North Texas)
"Leopold’s Challenge to Environmental Philosophy: Politicizing the Issues”
Joan McGregor (Arizona State University)
"Was Leopold a Feminist?”
Kyle Powys Whyte (Michigan State University)
"What Reading Leopold Tells Us about Sustainability Ethics and Indigenous Peoples”
G7ENorth American Kant Society, Session 2
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Kant on Well-being and Happiness
Chair:Pablo Muchnik (Emerson College)
Speakers:Oliver Sensen (Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Tulane University of New Orleans)
"Kant on Happiness and Moral Obligation”
Jeanine Grenberg (St. Olaf College)
"Kant’s Understanding of Love Within Human Limits”
Anne Margaret Baxley (Washington University in St. Louis)
"The Conditional Value of Happiness in Kant’s Ethics”
G7FNorth American Wittgenstein Society, Session 2
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Chair:John W. Powell (Humboldt State University)
Speakers:Hao Tang (Wuhan University)
"A Meeting of the Conceptual and the Natural: Wittgenstein on Learning a Sensation-language”
Thomas Raleigh (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
"The Private Language Argument and ‘Burke’s Assumption’”
William Child (Oxford University)
"Wittgenstein and Phenomenal Concepts”
G7GRadical Philosophy Association, Session 1
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Author-Meets-Critics: Naomi Zack, The Ethics and Mores of Race: Equality after the History of Philosophy
Chair:Rhea Muchalla (University of Oregon)
Author:Naomi Zack (University of Oregon)
Critics:Kristie Dotson (Michigan State University)
Lewis R. Gordon (Temple University)
José Jorge Mendoza (University of Oregon)
Lucius T. Outlaw, Jr. (Vanderbilt University)
G7HSociety for German Idealism, Session 2
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Hegel’s Science of Logic
Chair:J. M. Fritzman (Lewis & Clark College)
Speaker:Victoria I. Burke (University of Guelph)
"Hegel and the Normativity of the Concept”
Commentator:John McCumber (University of California–Los Angeles)
Speaker:Adam Moeller (Emory University)
"Dialectic and Method: Rejections and Affirmations of the Organon Theory of Knowledge in Hegel’s Science of Logic
Commentator:Jeff Gauthier (University of Portland)
Speaker:Christina Rawls (Duquesne University)
"Presupposing/Positing Notions of Reverse Causality in Hegel’s Science of Logic
Commentator:Marcos Bisticas-Cocoves (Morgan State University)
G7ISociety for the Philosophic Study of the Contemporary Visual Arts
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Reflections on Still Photography and Cinematic Art
Chair:Richard Nunan (College of Charleston)
Speakers:James B. South (Marquette University)
"Veronica Mars — She’s a Marshmallow”
Edward Winters (Independent Scholar)
"What Moves at the Movies? The Priority of the Recognitional Fold”
Topic: Aesthetic Tensions as Modes of Evaluating Films and Video Games
Chair:Richard Nunan (College of Charleston)
Speakers:Tad Bratkowski (Southern Illinois University–Carbondale)
"Bullough’s Psychical Distance and the Aesthetic Experience of Grand Theft Auto IV”
Scott Clifton (University of Washington)
"Structural and Aesthetic Narrative Tension in Films”
G7JSociety for the Philosophy of Agency
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: The Current State and Future of Philosophical Research on Action and Agency
Chair:Joseph Keim Campbell (Washington State University)
Panelists:Jeanette Kennett (Macquarie University)
Alfred Mele (Florida State University)
Thomas Nadelhoffer (Dickinson College)
Eddy Nahmias (Georgia State University)
Manuel Vargas (University of San Francisco)
G7KSociety for the Philosophy of History, Session 2
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: The Function of General Laws in History at 70
Chair:Paul Roth (University of California–Santa Cruz)
Speakers:Daniel Little (University of Michigan–Dearborn)
"Disaggregating Historical Explanation: The Move to Social Mechanisms”
James Woodward (University of Pittsburgh)
"Hempel: Then and Now”
Noël Carroll (City University of New York–Graduate School)
"Narrative Explanation”
G7LSociety for the Study of Philosophy and the Martial Arts, Session 2
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Chair:Joseph J. Lynch (California Polytechnic State University)
Speaker:Miroslav Imbrisevic (University of London)
"Sartrean Existentialism and the Martial Arts Teacher”
Commentator:Paul A. Swift (Bryant University)
Speaker:Richard Schubert (Cosumnes River College)
"On Being a Martial Artist: A Zhuangzian Account”
Commentator:Carl Dull (University of North Carolina–Greensboro)
Speaker:Dennis Stevens (Randolph College)
"Plato on the Morality of Self-defense”
Commentator:R. Shannon Duval (Mount Mary College)
Speaker:Charles W. Wright (College of St. Benedict and St. John’s University)
"Preserving Recognition in the Face of Aggression: Aikido as a Practice of Physical Intersubjectivity”
Commentator:Michael J. Monahan (Marquette University)
Speaker:Koji Tanaka (University of Auckland)
"Who’s There: On Self-awareness and Self”
Commentator:Allan Bäck (Kutztown University of Pennsylvania)
G7MSociety of Indian Philosophy and Religion, Session 2
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Chair:Chandana Chakrabarti (Davis and Elkins College)
Speaker:Kisor Chakrabarti (Davis and Elkins College)
"Major Ethical Theories (East and West): A Retrospect and Review”
Commentators:Joshua Anderson (St. Louis University)
Ervin Castle (Brock University)
Gordon Haist (University of South Carolina–Beaufort)
Jonathan Miller (Bowling Green State University)
Glen Pettigrove (University of Auckland)
Nancy E. Snow (Marquette University)
Speakers:Ilana Maymind (Ohio State University)
"Convergences and Divergences in East/West Ethics: A Case Study”
Joshua Horn (University of Kentucky)
"The Necessity of Freedom and the Possibility of the Good Life: Eastern Philosophy and the Rationalist Tradition”
 
Saturday Evening, April 7
Group Session G8 — 7:00-9:00 p.m.
G8AInternational Association for the Philosophy of Sport
7:00-9:00 p.m.
Chair:Douglas McLaughlin (California State University–Northridge)
Speakers:John Gleaves (California State University–Fullerton)
Tim Lehrbach (University of San Francisco)
"A Series of Footnotes to Suits: Beyond an Analytic Definition of Games”
John S. Russell (Langara College)
"Does Metaethics Make a Difference in Philosophy of Sport?”
Daniel A. Dombrowski (Seattle University)
"Homer, Competition, and Sport”
G8BNorth American Society for Social Philosophy
7:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Pornography, Liberalism, and Rights
Chair:Cindy Holder (University of Victoria)
Presenters:Abigail Levin (Niagara University)
"The Marketplace of Ideas: Pornography, Liberal Neutrality, and State Power”
Rebecca Whisnant (University of Dayton)
"What (If Anything) Is Feminist Pornography?”
Lori Watson (University of San Diego)
"What Does It Mean to Say That Pornography Is a Form of Prostitution?”
G8CSociety for Skeptical Studies
7:00-9:00 p.m.
Chair:Rachel Robison (University of Massachusetts–Amherst)
Speakers:Otávio Bueno (University of Miami)
"Disagreeing with the Pyrrhonist?”
Richard Greene (Weber State University)
"Proposition Sensitive Variantism”
Group Session G9 — 7:00-10:00 p.m.
G9AAmerican Society for Aesthetics
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Everyday Aesthetics
Chair:Elizabeth Scarbrough (University of Washington)
Speaker:Thomas Leddy (San Jose State University)
"Are ‘Pretty’ and ‘Nice’ Aesthetic Qualities or Something Else?”
Commentator:Sally Markowitz (Willamette University)
Speaker:Yuriko Saito (Rhode Island School of Design)
"Everyday Aesthetics and World-Making”
Commentator:Thomas Heyd (University of Victoria)
G9BAssociation for Chinese Philosophers in America, Session 2
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Issues in Traditional Chinese Political Philosophy: Moral Cosmology and Theories of Just War
Chair:JeeLoo Liu (California State University–Fullerton)
Speaker:Liang Cai (University of Arkansas–Fayetteville)
"Political Application of Moral Cosmology and Its Bankruptcy in Western Han China (206BCE—8CE)”
Commentator:Robin Wang (Loyola Marymount University)
Speaker:Weigang Chen (University of Macau)
"Confucian Humanism and Theodicy”
Commentator:Ronnie Littlejohn (Belmont University)
Speaker:Ellen Zhang (Hong Kong Baptist University)
"A Challenge to Just War Thinking: Why Laozi Would Say ‘No’ to Punitive Expeditions?”
Commentator:Xiaofei Tu (Appalachian State University)
Speaker:Ping-cheung Lo (Hong Kong Baptist University)
"Warfare Ethics in Sunzi’s Art of War? Historical Controversies and Contemporary Perspectives”
Commentator:Sumner B. Twiss (Florida State University)
G9CHume Society
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Early Criticisms of Hume
Chair:Lisa Shapiro (Simon Fraser University)
Speakers:Antonia LoLordo (University of Virginia)
Rebecca Copenhaver (Lewis & Clark College)
Sean Greenberg (University of California–Irvine)
G9DInternational Society for Environmental Ethics, Session 2
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Managing Nature?
Chair:Geoffrey Frasz (College of Southern Nevada)
Speakers:Alexa Forrester (Franklin and Marshall College)
"A Sensible Ecocentrism”
Joel MacClellan (University of Tennessee)
"Recreating Eden? Natural Evil and Environmental Ethics”
Thomas White (Loyola Marymount University)
"The Declaration of Rights for Cetaceans: Cetacean Culture and Harm”
Allen Thompson (Oregon State University)
"The Human Influence: Ecosystem Intervention, Design, and Novelty”
G9EKarl Jaspers Society of North America, Session 2
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: The Hermeneutics of Jaspers, Sartre, and Heidegger
Chair:Helmut Wautischer (Sonoma State University)
Presenters:Kile Jones (Claremont Lincoln University)
"All the Consequences of This: Why Atheistic Existentialism Is More Consistent Than Religious Existentialism”
David P. Nichols (Saginaw Valley State University)
"The God of the Existentialist Philosophers: Fate, Freedom, and Mystery”
Discussants:Purushottama Bilimoria (University of California–Berkeley)
Chung-Ying Cheng (University of Hawaii–Manoa)
Eric Michael Dale (Emerson College)
Catharina Stenqvist (Lunds Universitet)
G9FMarxism and Philosophy Association
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Marxist-Humanism in Dialogue with Contemporary Continental Philosophy
Speakers:Joe Anderson (Independent Scholar)
"Badiou’s Militant Subject”
Tom Jeannot (Gonzaga University)
"Badiou, Dunayevskaya, and Marx”
Bruce Beerman (Gonzaga University)
"Foucault, Marx, and the Idea of Critique”
Craig Vander Hart (Wenatchee Valley College)
"Heidegger and Marxist-Humanism”
G9GMolinari Society
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Explorations in Philosophical Anarchy
Chair:Roderick Long (Auburn University)
Speakers:David M. Hart (Liberty Fund)
"Bastiat’s Distinction Between Legal and Illegal Plunder”
Kurt Gerry (Independent Scholar)
"On Political Obligation and the Nature of Law”
Commentators:Charles Johnson (Molinari Institute)
Jennifer McKitrick (University of Nebraska–Lincoln)
G9HRadical Philosophy Association, Session 2
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Solidarity with Those Most Vulnerable: Ethical and Political Responses to Immigration
Chair:Michelle Switzer (Whittier College)
Speakers:Dana Rognlie (University of Oregon)
"A Response to José Jorge Mendoza’s ‘Neither a State of Nature Nor a State of Exception’”
Shelley Wilcox (San Francisco State University)
"Borders and Economic Vulnerability: A Relational Egalitarian Approach to Immigration”
Rhea Muchalla (University of Oregon)
"Brutality, Bodies, and Borders: Untangling Immigration, Illegality, and the Global Sex Trade”
Rita Manning (San Jose State University)
"Criminalizing Immigration”
Amelia Wirts (Boston College)
"The Duty of Restitution: Immigration and National Borders”
G9ISociety for Ancient Greek Philosophy
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Chair:Mark Wheeler (San Diego State University)
Speakers:Keith McPartland (Williams College)
"Aristotle on Negation and Falsity”
David Ebrey (Northwestern University)
"Making Room for Matter”
Christopher Buckels (University of California–Davis)
"The Republic’s Reluctant Rulers”
G9JSociety for the Advancement of American Philosophy, Session 2
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: John Dewey and the Anthropological
Chair:Charles A. Hobbs (Gonzaga University)
Presenters:Mike Jostedt (Southern Illinois University–Carbondale)
"Challenging Feminine Natures: Reconstructing Ideals of Woman with Dewey”
Shane Ralston (Pennsylvania State University)
"Dewey’s Political Technology from an Anthropological Perspective”
Cherilyn Keall (Ryerson University)
"The Paradox of Freedom: Dewey on Human Nature, Culture, and Education”
Commentator:Terrance MacMullan (Eastern Washington University)
Group Session G10 — 9:00-11:00 p.m.
G10ADavid Kellogg Lewis Society
9:00-11:00 p.m.
Chair:Richard Hanley (University of Delaware)
Speakers:Daniel Nolan (Australian National University)
"It’s a Kind of Magic: Lewis, Magic, and Abstract Objects”
Andrea Brewer (Princeton University)
"Supervaluational Tricks: Can Lewisians Turn Many Objects into One?”
The American Philosophical Association
University of Delaware
31 Amstel Avenue, Newark, DE 19716
Phone: 302.831.1112 | Fax: 302.831.8690
Email: info@apaonline.org