Print Page | Contact Us | Sign In | Join the APA
2005 Pacific Division Main Program
Group HomeGroup HomeGroup PagesDirectory & Features
Share |

Mini-Conferenceon the Philosophy of the Emotions

TheOrganizing Committee for the Mini-Conference on the Philosophy of theEmotions is composed of Robert Solomon (University of Texas) - Chair,John Deigh (University of Texas), Ronald de Sousa (University ofToronto), Paul Griffiths (University of Queensland), Kathleen Higgins(University of Texas), Jerome Neu (University of California-SantaCruz), and Jenefer Robinson (University of Cincinnati)

Mini-Conferenceon Richard Rufus of Cornwall

The Organizing Committee for the Mini-Conference on Rufus of Cornwall iscomposed of Rega Wood (Stanford) - Chair, Andrew Arana (Kansas StateUniversity), John Carriero (University of California-Los Angeles),Victor Caston (University of California-Davis), Neil Lewis(Georgetown University), Christopher J. Martin (University ofAuckland), Alva Noe; (University of California-Berkeley), andJennifer Ottman (Stanford University).

TheExecutive Committee thanks Stanford University's Deans of Researchand Humanities for generously supplementing APA Pacific Divisionsupport for the Richard Rufus of Cornwall mini-conference.


TuesdayLate Afternoon, March 22

MI-A. Mini-Conference on the Philosophy of the Emotions

4:00- 5:30 p.m.,

Topic:Opening Address

Welcome:Robert Solomon (University of Texas-Austin)
Speaker: Paul Ekman (University of California-Berkeley)
"AConversation with Paul Ekman on Emotions and Deception"

Adisplay of books on Philosophy of the Emotions will be available inthe lobby of the Tower Salon.

Asmall reception will be held in the lobby of the Tower Salon afterthe talk.


WednesdayMorning, March 23

MII-A.Mini-Conference on the Philosophy of the Emotions

9:00- 11:00 a.m.,

Topic:Basic Emotions and the Relation between Neurology and PhilosophicalTheories of Emotion

Panelists: Paul Griffiths (University of Queensland)
RobertLevenson (University of California-Berkeley)
JessePrinz (University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill)
JeneferRobinson (University of Cincinnati)


WednesdayAfternoon, March 23

MIII-A.Mini-Conference on the Philosophy of the Emotions

1:00- 3:00 p.m.,

Topic:Cognitive Theories of Emotion

Thissession will be conducted using an Octavian Discussion format tofacilitate spontaneity and broad discussion. The session will openwith two designated speakers at the table making very shortintroductory statements to set up the discussion. Then there will bea general discussion during which members of the audience will fillthe other chairs at the table on a rotating basis.

MIII-B.Mini-Conference on the Philosophy of the Emotions

3:00- 5:00 p.m.,

Topic:The Role of Emotions in Ethics

Thissession will be conducted using an Octavian Discussion format.

OxfordUniversity Press and the APA Pacific Division invite you to areception at 5:00 p.m. in the lobby of the Tower Salon following thislast session of the Mini-Conference on the Philosophy of theEmotions.

MIV-A.Mini-Conference on Richard Rufus of Cornwall

4:00- 6:00 p.m.,

Adiscussion of difficult passages from Richard Rufus of Cornwall'scommentary on Aristotle's De anima. For full details, seeII-I on the Main Program.

Fordetails of the entire program of the Mini-Conference on Richard Rufusof Cornwall, see Man Program II-I (Wednesday at 4:00 p.m.), MainProgram III-F (Thursday at 9:00 a.m.), and Main Program V-C (Thursdayat 5:00 p.m.).


MainProgram


Wednesday,March 23, 2005

ExecutiveCommittee Meeting

4:00- 10:00 p.m.

Registration

11:00a.m. -10:00 p.m., Mezzanine

PlacementInformation

11:00a.m. - 10:00 p.m., Mezzanine

Reception

5:00p.m.,


WednesdayEarly Afternoon, March 23

SessionI — 1:00 - 4:00 p.m.

I-A.Invited Symposium: Philosophy and Popular Culture

1:00- 4:00 p.m.,

Chair:Eric Bronson (Berkeley College)
Speakers:Craig Delancey (State University of New York-Oswego)
"Passion,Reason, and Rock”
WilliamIrwin (Kings College)
"WhatIs Popular Culture?”
TedSchick (Muhlenberg College)
"PopularCulture and the Philosophy of ‘What If?’”

I-B.Invited Symposium: Hegel’s Logic and Analytic Philosophy: TheTopic of Language

1:00- 4:00 p.m.,

Chair:Aaron Bunch (Loyola University-Chicago)
Speakers:David Kolb (Bates College)
"TheNecessities of the Logic?”
JohnMcCumber (University of California-Los Angeles)
"Hegeland ‘Natural Language’”
AngelicaNuzzo (Brooklyn College, City University of New York)
"Metaphor,Vagueness, and Meaning Variance in Hegel”
TomRockmore (Duquesne University)
"SomeRecent Analytic ‘Realist’ Readings of Hegel”

I-C.Author Meets Critics: Joseph Rouse, How Scientific PracticesMatter: Reclaiming Philosophical Naturalism

1:00- 4:00 p.m.,

Chair:Mark Lance (Georgetown University)
Critics:Karen Barad (Mount Holyoke College)
BrianCantwell Smith (University of Toronto)
RebeccaKukla (Carleton University)
Author:Joseph Rouse (Wesleyan University)

I-D.Author Meets Critics: Michael P. Lynch, True to Life

1:00- 4:00 p.m.,

Chair: Merrill Ring (California State University)
Critics: Gila Sher (University of California-San Diego)
Marian David (University of Notre Dame)
Matthew McGrath (University of Missouri-Columbia)
Author: Michael P. Lynch (University of Connecticut)

I-E.Colloquium: Consequentialism

1:00 - 4:00 p.m.,

1:00 - 2:00 p.m.

Chair: Geoffrey Frasz (Community College of Southern Nevada)
Speaker: Eric Moore (Longwood University)
"Objective Consequentialism, Right Actions, and Good People”
Commentator:Don Habibi (University of North Carolina-Wilmington)

2:00 - 3:00 p.m.

Chair: Elizabeth Forrester (Sacramento City College)
Speaker: Jean-Paul Vessel (New Mexico State University)
"What Objective Consequentialism Must Be Like”
Commentator: Mary Coleman (Bard College)

3:00 - 4:00 p.m.

Chair: Sergio Tenenbaum (University of Toronto)
Speaker: Paul Weirich (University of Missouri)
"Utility Maximization Generalized”
Commentator: Henry R. West (Macalester College)

I-F.Symposium/Colloquium: Philosophy of Mind

1:00- 4:00 p.m.,

1:00-3:00p.m.

Chair: Gary Varner (Texas A&M University)
Speakers: Philip A. Robbins (Washington University in St. Louis) and Anthony I.Jack (Washington University in St. Louis)
"The Phenomenal Stance”
Commentators: Heidi Maibom (Carleton University)
Rob Rupert (Texas Tech University)

3:00- 4:00 p.m.

Chair:Clark Glymour (Carnegie Mellon University)
Speaker:Darren Abramson (Indiana University)
"ComputabilityTheory and the Philosophy of Mind”
**Winnerof an Outstanding Graduate Student Paper Award**
Commentator:Anthony Dardis (Hofstra University)

I-G.Symposium/Colloquium: Abortion

1:00-4:00p.m.,

1:00- 3:00 p.m.

Chair:Mark Brasher (TransPacific Hawaii College/St. Francis InternationalCenter for HealthcareEthics)
Speaker:Stephen Munzer (University of California-Los Angeles)
"Motives,Conditional Intentions, and Abortion”
Commentators:Mary Anne Warren (San Francisco State University)
MargaretBattin (University of Utah)

3:00 - 4:00 p.m.

Chair:Susan Finsen (California State University-San Bernadino)
Speaker:Francis J. Beckwith (Baylor University)
"NeedyBeings and Being Needy: A Response to David Boonin’sDistinction Between Responsibility for Existence and Responsibilityfor Neediness”
Commentator:David Boonin (University of Colorado-Boulder)

I-H.Colloquium: Ancient Philosophy

1:00-4:00p.m.,

1:00- 2:00 p.m.

Chair:Ruby Blondell (University of Washington)
Speaker:Marina Berzins McCoy (Boston College)
"PerformativeAspects of Socratic Questioning”
Commentator:Jill Gordon (Colby College)

2:00- 3:00 p.m.

Chair:Gale Justin (California State University, Sacramento)
Speaker:Alejandro Santana (University of Portland)
"TheProblem of the Socratic Elenchus: Is its Constructivist AssumptionJustified?”
Commentator:Nicholas D. Smith (Lewis and Clark College)

3:00- 4:00 p.m.

Chair:William Prior (Santa Clara University)
Speaker:Naomi Reshotko (University of Denver)
"Necessity,Sufficiency, and Instrumentalism and the Socratic Quest forWisdom”
Commentator:Mark McPherran (University of Maine-Farmington)


WednesdayLate Afternoon, March 23

SessionII — 4:00 - 6:00 p.m.

II-A.Workshop for Philosopher-Citizens: How to Write for the Op-Ed Pages

4:00- 6:00 p.m.,

Chair:John Lachs (Vanderbilt University)
Speakers:Susan Anderson (University of Connecticut)
GregoryPence (University of Alabama-Birmingham)
CarlinRomano (Philadephia Inquirer)

II-B.Author Meets Critics: Albert Casullo, A Priori Justification

4:00- 6:00 p.m.,

Chair:Tim Black (California State University-Northridge)
Critics:Tony Brueckner (University of California-Santa Barbara)
RobinJeshion (Yale University / University ofCalifornia-Riverside)
Author:Albert Casullo (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)

II-C.Author Meets Critics: Alison Stone, Petrified Intelligence: Naturein Hegel’s Philosophy

4:00- 6:00 p.m.,

Chair:J. M. Fritzman (Lewis and Clark College)
Critics:Daniel O. Dahlstrom (Boston University)
EdwardHalper (University of Georgia)
Author:Alison Stone (Lancaster University)

II-D.Author Meets Critics: Allan Silverman, The Dialectic of Essence: AStudy of Plato’s Metaphysics

4:00- 6:00 p.m.,

Chair:Sean Kelsey (University of California-Los Angeles)
Critics:Mary Margaret McCabe (King's College London)
MichaelFerejohn (Duke University)
Author:Allan Silverman (Ohio State University)

II-E.Colloquium: Character

4:00- 6:00 p.m.,

4:00- 5:00 p.m.

Chair:David W. Shoemaker (Bowling Green State University)
Speaker:Todd C. Calder (University of Victoria)
"EvilCharacter”
Commentator:Daniel M. Haybron (Saint Louis University)

5:00- 6:00 p.m.

Chair:Marissa Lelanuja (University of Utah)
Speaker:Chrisoula Andreou (University of Utah)
"GoingFrom Bad (Or Not So Bad) To Worse: On Harmful Addictions and Habits”
Commentator:Gideon Yaffe (University of Southern California)

II-F.Colloquium: History of Analytic Philosophy

4:00p.m. - 6:00 p.m.,

4:00- 5:00 p.m.

Chair:Joe Ulatowski (University of Utah)
Speaker:Patrick Kenny (University of Rochester)
"Fregeon Definition”
Commentator:Kelly Dean Jolley (Auburn University)

5:00- 6:00 p.m.

Chair:Kenneth Lucey (University of Nevada-Reno)
Speaker:Aaron A. Schiller (University of California-San Diego)
"ThatOther Myth: Understanding Sellars’ Myth of Jones”
**Winnerof an Outstanding Graduate Student Paper Award**
Commentator:Richard Manning (Georgetown University)

II-G.Colloquium: Political Philosophy

4:00 - 6:00 p.m.,

4:00- 5:00 p.m.

Chair:Jeremy Anderson (University of Redlands)
Speaker:Jeffrey C. Brand-Ballard (George Washington University)
"Transcendingthe Debate between Inclusive and Exclusive LegalPositivists”
Commentator:Kenneth Einar Himma (Seattle Pacific University)

5:00- 6:00 p.m.

Chair:Margaret Walker (Arizona State University)
Speaker:Charles L. Howell (Minnesota State University-Moorhead)
"Liberalismand Children’s Internalization of Values”
Commentator:Rachel Singpurwalla (Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville)

II-H.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on Pre-CollegeInstruction in Philosophy and the American Association of PhilosophyTeachers

4:00- 6:00 p.m.,

Topic:Thinking Theater: Using Drama to Teach Philosophy to High SchoolStudents

Chair:Betsy Newell Decyk (California State University-Long Beach)
Speakers:Sharon Kaye (John Carroll University)
"Wonderings:A New Philosophy Textbook for Thinking Theater”
PaulThomson (John Carroll University)
"BringingPhilosophy Alive: An Experimental Course in Thinking Theater”
RobertPrisco (John Carroll University)
"TheRole of Documentary Video in Thinking Theater”
DanMatusicky and Rhiannon Lathy (John Carroll University)
"OurExperience as TAs for Thinking Theater”

II-I.Mini-Conference on Richard Rufus of Cornwall

4:00-6:00p.m.,

Topic:Establishing the Text of a Critical Edition: Problems in Optics

Chair:Neil Lewis (Georgetown University)
Participants:Max Etchemendy (Stanford University)
DorotheaFrede (Hamburg University)
ChristopherJ. Martin (University of Auckland),
JenniferOttman (Stanford University),
MichaelSmith (University of Missouri-Columbia)
OlgaWeijers (Constantijn Huygens Instituut)
RegaWood (Stanford University)

RECEPTION

5:00p.m.

OxfordUniversity Press and the APA Pacific Division invite you to areception at 5:00 p.m. in the lobby of the Tower Salon following thislast session of the Mini-Conference on the Philosophy of theEmotions.

GroupMeetings, 6:00 - 8:00 p.m.

(SeeGroup Meeting Program for details)

Societyfor the Philosophical Study of Marxism, Session 1,

Societyfor the Advancement of American Philosophy,

InternationalSociety for Chinese Philosophy, Session 1,

GroupMeetings, 6:00 - 9:00 p.m.

(SeeGroup Meeting Program for details)

NorthAmerican Spinoza Society,

Societyfor Philosophy in the Contemporary World, Session 1,

Societyfor the Philosophy of History, Session 1,

SartreGroup,

Societyfor Realist/Antirealist Discussion, Session 1,

Societyfor German Idealism, Session 1,

Gandhi/KingSociety,

Philosophyof Religion Group,

ConcernedPhilosophers for Peace,

GroupMeetings, 8:00 - 10:00 p.m.

(SeeGroup Meeting Program for details)

AmericanSociety for Aesthetics,

NorthAmerican Society for Social Philosophy,

InternationalInstitute for Field Being, Session I,


Thursday,March 24, 2005

Registration

8:00a.m.-10:00 p.m., Mezzanine

BookDisplays

11:00a.m.-5:00 p.m., California Ballroom

PlacementInformation

8:00a.m. - 10:00 p.m., Mezzanine

PlacementInterviewing

8:00a.m. - 7:00 p.m., Cambridge, Bristol, Ascot, Derby

AnnualBusiness Meeting

12:00-1:00p.m., Colonial Room (mezzanine)

CarusLecture I

1:00-2:00p.m., Colonial Room (mezzanine)

AnnualReception

9:00p.m.-midnight,


ThursdayMorning, March 24

SessionIII — 9:00 a.m. - noon

III-A.Invited Symposium: Change-Blindness

9:00a.m. - noon,

Chair:David Rosenthal (City University of New York)
Speakers:Michael Tye (University of Texas-Austin)
"ChangeBlindness and the Refrigerator Light Illusion”
GuvenGuzeldere (Duke University)
"ChangeBlindness"
Commentator:Mohan Matthen (University of British Columbia)

III-B.Author Meets Critics: Dale Jamieson, Morality’s Progress

9:00a.m. - noon,

Chair:Sara Goering (University of Washington)
Critics: Colin Allen (Indiana University)
N. Ann Davis (Pomona College)
RobertElliot (University of the Sunshine Coast)
Katie McShane (North Carolina State University)
AniSatz (Law School, Emory University)
Author:Dale Jamieson (New York University)

III-C.Author Meets Critics: Robert Brandom, Tales of the Mighty Dead

9:00a.m. - noon,

Chair:Paul Hurley (Pomona College)
Critics:Danielle Macbeth (Haverford College)
RobertPippin (University of Chicago)
JohnHaugeland (University of Chicago)
Author:Robert Brandom (University of Pittsburgh)

III-D.Invited Symposium: Hobbes and Justice

9:00a.m. - noon,

Chair:Steven Arkonovich (Reed College)
Speakers:Michael Green (University of Chicago)
"Libertyin Leviathan”
RussellHardin (New York University)
"Hobbes’sSocial Science”
Commentators:Steve Hetcher (Law, Vanderbilt University)
GerardoVildostegui (University of California-Berkeley)

III-E.Invited Symposium: Leibniz: Mathematics and Nature

9:00a.m. - noon,

Chair:Donald Rutherford (University of California-San Diego)
Speakers:Richard Arthur (McMaster University)
"’AComplete Denial of the Continuous’? Leibniz’s Philosophyof the Continuum”
DanielGarber (Princeton University)
"Leibniz:Applying Mathematics to the Physical World”
Commentator:Domenico Bertoloni-Meli (Indiana University)

III-F.Mini-Conference on Richard Rufus of Cornwall

9:00a.m. - noon,

Topic:Funding Research in Philosophy (European and U.S. Models Compared)

Chair:Rega Wood (Stanford University)
Speaker:Dorothea Frede (Hamburg University)
"DeutscheForschungsgemeinschaft (DFG)"
Speaker:Olga Weijers (Constantijn Huygens Instituut)
"NetherlandsOrganization for Scientific Research (NWO), Royal Netherlands Academyof Arts and Sciences (KNAW), and Centre Nationale de la RechercheScientifique (CNRS)"
Speaker:Kenneth Kolson (National Endowment for the Humanities)
"NationalEndowment for the Humanities (NEH)"
Speaker:AndrŽ De Tienne (Indiana University)
"PeirceEdition Project"
Speaker:Edward Zalta (Stanford University)
"StanfordEncyclopedia of Philosophy"

III-G.Colloquium: Action Theory

9:00a.m. - noon,

9:00- 10:00 a.m.

Chair:Andy Egan (Australian National University)
Speaker:Eric Swanson (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"CommonAttitudes”
Commentator:Michelle Maiese (University of Colorado-Boulder)

10:00- 11:00 a.m.

Chair:Edward Maine (California State University-Fullerton)
Speaker:Sarah Stroud (McGill University)
"Deliberationin the Third Person”
Commentator:Bryce Huebner (University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill)

11:00- noon

Chair:Cindy Holder (University of Victoria)
Speaker:Abigail Gosselin (University of Colorado-Boulder)
"Problemswith Agent-Centered Accounts of Responsibility”
Commentator:Seth Shabo (University of Vermont)

III-H.Colloquium: Epistemology

9:00 - noon,

9:00- 10:00 a.m.

Chair:Gary Ebbs (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
Speaker:Peter Markie (University of Missouri-Columbia)
"KnowingHow Isn’t Knowing That”
Commentator:Aaron Zimmerman (University of California-Santa Barbara)

10:00- 11:00 a.m.

Chair:Stephen Simon (California State University-Fullerton)
Speaker:George Streeter (University of Missouri-St. Louis)
"TheLegacy of Foundationalism”
Commentator:Reza Lahroodi (University of Northern Iowa)

11:00- noon

Chair:Shari Starrett (California State University-Fullerton)
Speaker:Jennifer Lackey (Northern Illinois University)
"WhyWe Don’t Deserve Credit for Everything We Know”
Commentator:Jason Baehr (Loyola Marymount University)

III-I.Colloquium: Foucault and Irigaray

9:00 - noon,

9:00- 10:00 a.m.

Chair:Kari Middleton (Syracuse University)
Speaker:Christina L. Hendricks (University of British Columbia)
"Foucault’sKantian Critique: Philosophy and the Present”
Commentator:Craig Hanks (Texas State University-San Marcos)

10:00- 11:00 a.m.

Chair:Lee A. McBride III (Saint Mary’s College ofCalifornia)
Speaker:Amy Allen (Dartmouth College)
"Foucault,Autonomy, and the Genetic Fallacy”
Commentator:Dianna Taylor (John Carroll University)

11:00- noon

Chair:Sharyn Clough (Oregon State University)
Speaker:Sarah K. Donovan (Wagner College)
"RereadingIrigaray’s Spinoza: Thinking Through ‘Corporeality’With Gatens and Lloyd”
Commentator:Diane Perpich (Vanderbilt University)

III-J.Colloquium: Philosophy of Science

9:00a.m. - noon,

9:00-10:00a.m.

Chair:Neocles Serafimidis (University of Washington)
Speaker:Anjan Chakravartty (University of Toronto)
"ScientificKinds and the New Essentialism”
Commentator:Sherrilyn Roush (Rice University)

10:00-11:00 a.m.

Chair:Thomas Nickles (University of Nevada-Reno)
Speakers:Matthew Rellihan (Georgetown University) and Nathaniel Goldberg(Mount Saint Mary’s University)
"There’sNo Escaping It: Incommensurability and ConceptAcquisition”
Commentator:Jose Martin (University of Nevada-Reno)

11:00 - noon

Chair:Kelly Becker (University of New Mexico)
Speaker:Chase B. Wrenn (University of Alabama)
"ModerateRationalism’s Problem with Induction”
Commentator:Troy Cross (Yale University)

III-K.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on Philosophy andComputers

9:00a.m. - noon,

Topic:Perspectives on Philosophy On-Line

Chair:Royce Jones (University of Illinois-Springfield)
Speakers:Patrick Suppes (Stanford University)
"TeachingComputer-based Logic and Probability from Kindergarten to 12th Grade”
PeterBoltuc (University of Illinois-Springfield)
"CanTrue Philosophy be Taught Online?”
MarvinCroy (University of North Carolina-Charlotte)
"TeachingOn-Line Courses to On-Campus Students: Practical and EthicalQuestions”

GroupMeeting, 9:00 a.m. - noon

(SeeGroup Meeting Program for details)

North American Nietzsche Society, Hampton

ANNUALBUSINESS MEETING

noon-1:00p.m. Colonial (mezzanine)


ThursdayAfternoon, March 24

CarusLectures

1:00- 2:00 p.m., Colonial (mezzanine)

Introduction:Calvin Normore (University of California-Los Angeles)
Speaker:Tyler Burge (University of California-Los Angeles)
"PerceptualObjectivity: Lecture I"

SessionIV — 2:00 - 5:00 p.m.

IV-A.Invited Symposium: The Personal Philosophical: Doing PhilosophyThrough Autobiography

2:00- 5:00 p.m.,

Chair:RosemarieTong (University of North Carolina-Charlotte)
Speaker:Christine Overall (Queen’s University)
"WritingWhat Comes Naturally? The Pleasures and Perils of AutobiographicalPhilosophy”
Speaker:Carol Quinn (University of NorthCarolina-Charlotte)
"Palimpsest”
Speaker:John Whitmire (Haverford College)
"Questioningthe Self: Continental Autobiography”
Speaker:Sara Ruddick (New School University)
"Practicingthe Personal Philosophical”

IV-B.Invited Symposium: Cartesian Theories of Perception

2:00- 5:00 p.m.,

Chair:Lisa Shapiro (Simon Fraser University)
Speaker:Larry Nolan (California State University-Long Beach)
"Imaginationand Reason in Malebranche’s Theory of Vision in God”
Speaker:Alison Simmons (Harvard University)
"Guardingthe Body: A Cartesian Phenomenology of Perception”
Commentator:Tad Schmaltz (Duke University)

IV-C.Author Meets Critics: Luc Bovens and Stephan Hartmann, BayesianEpistemology

2:00- 5:00 p.m.,

Chair:Branden Fitelson (University of California-Berkeley)
Critics:Elliott Sober (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
JamesJoyce (University of Michigan)
ClarkGlymour (Carnegie Mellon University)
Authors:Luc Bovens (London School of Economics)
StephanHartmann (London School of Economics)

IV-D.Mini-Conference on Richard Rufus of Cornwall

2:00- 5:00 p.m.,

Topic:Mind, Science, and Theology in Richard Rufus’s Commentary onAristotle’s De Anima

Chair:Victor Caston (University of California-Davis)
Speaker:Christopher J. Martin (University of Auckland)
"RichardRufus on Sense Perception: The Physiology of SpiritualChange”
Speaker:A. Mark Smith (University of Missouri-Columbia)
"Intromissionand Extramission Accounts of Vision”
Speaker:Neil Lewis (Georgetown University)
"Humanreproduction: Theology meets Aristotle in the works of RichardRufus”
Speaker:Jennifer Ottman (Stanford University)
"TheInfluence of Aristotelian Psychology on Rufus’ Account of FreeWill”
Commentator: Rega Wood (Stanford University)

IV-E.Double Symposium: Motivational Internalism

2:00- 5:00 p.m.,

Chair:Richard Galvin (Texas Christian University)
Speaker:Christian B. Miller (Wake Forest University)
"MotivationalInternalism: A New Problem”
Speaker:Jakob Elster (University of Oslo)
"Canthe Level of Our Moral Motivation Influence the Content of Our MoralDuties?”
Commentators:Alan Goldman (College of William and Mary)
StevenSverdlick (Southern Methodist University)

IV-F.Colloquium: Well-Being

2:00- 5:00 p.m.,

2:00- 3:00 p.m

Chair:Bruce Landesman (University of Utah)
Speaker:Matthew C. Cashen (Washington University in St. Louis)
"FalseHappiness”
Commentator:Nancy Snow (Marquette University)

3:00 - 4:00 p.m.

Chair:Nancy Sherman (Georgetown University)
Speaker:Christopher H. Toner (Air University)
"AristotelianWell-Being: A Response to L. W. Sumner’s Critique”
Commentator:Charlotte Witt (University of New Hampshire)

4:00- 5:00 p.m.

Chair:Mark McEvoy (Hofstra University)
Speaker:Lawrence J. Jost (University of Cincinnati)
"Aristotelian‘Eudaimonia:’ What’s God Got to Do with It, Do withIt...?”
Commentator:Corinne Gartner (Stanford University)

IV-G.Colloquium: Epistemology

2:00- 5:00 p.m.,

2:00- 3:00 p.m.

Chair:Philip Nickel (University of California-Irvine)
Speaker:Jennifer Nagel (University of Toronto)
"EpistemicCompatibilism”
Commentator:Baron Reed (Northern Illinois University)

3:00- 4:00 p.m.

Chair:Scott Hendricks (Clark University)
Speaker:Thomas D. Senor (University of Arkansas)
"Lackeyon Memory as a Generative Epistemic Source”
Commentator:Thomas Blackson (Arizona State University)

4:00- 5:00 p.m.

Chair:Matthew Davidson (California State University-San Bernadino)
Speaker:Prasanta S. Bandyopadhyay (Montana State University)
"Beliefand Beyond: Toward a New Orientation in Epistemology”
Commentator:Glenn Ross (Franklin and Marshall College)

IV-H.Colloquium: Philosophy of Language

2:00 - 5:00 p.m.,

2:00- 3:00 p.m.

Chair:Christopher Hom (University of California-Santa Cruz)
Speaker:Paul Saka (University of Houston)
"TheArgument From Ignorance Against Truth-ConditionalSemantics”
Commentator:Douglas Patterson (Kansas State University)

3:00- 4:00 p.m.

Chair:Avrum Stroll (University of California-San Diego)
Speaker:Gurpreet Rattan (University of Toronto)
"I-language,E-language, and Semantic Intuitions”
Commentator:Dean Pettit (University of North Carolina)

4:00- 5:00 p.m.

Chair:Patricia Hanna (University of Utah)
Speaker:Ronald W. Loeffler (Grand Valley State University)
"NormativePhenomenalism”
Commentator:Jay F. Rosenberg (University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill)

IV-I.Colloquium: Philosophy of Religion

2:00 - 5:00 p.m.,

2:00- 3:00 p.m.

Chair:Josh Bright (University of California Riverside)
Speaker:Klaas Kraay (Ryerson University)
"MissionImpossible? God and the Hypothesis of No Prime Worlds”
Commentator:Kevin Timpe (University of San Diego)

3:00- 4:00 p.m.

Chair:Daniel Campana (University of La Verne)
Speaker:John T. Bengson (University of Wyoming)
"Onthe Value of Mystical and Religious Experience”
Commentator:Michael Almeida (University of Texas-San Antonio)

4:00- 5:00 p.m.

Chair:Aimee Koeplin (Loyola Marymount University)
Speaker:Sander H. Lee (Keene State College)
"Rights,Morality, and Faith in the Light of the Holocaust”
Commentator:Andrew Eshleman (University of Arkansas-Little Rock)

IV-J.Colloquium: Gadamer and Habermas

2:00- 5:00 p.m.,

2:00- 3:00 p.m.

Chair:James Faulconer (Brigham Young University)
Speaker:David T. Vessey (University of Chicago)
"Gadamerand the Fusion of Horizons”
Commentator:David Weberman (Georgia State University)

3:00- 4:00 p.m.

Chair: Iain Thomson (University of New Mexico)
Speaker:Lenny Moss (University of Notre Dame)
"Habermas,Human Nature and the Anthropological Framework of CriticalTheory”
Commentator:Hans-Herbert Kšgler (University of North Florida)

4:00- 5:00 p.m.

Chair:Lani Roberts (Oregon State University)
Speaker:Jari I. Niemi (Purdue University)
"TheFoundations of Habermas’s Discourse Ethics”
Commentator:Andy Wallace (Sonoma State University)

IV-K.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on InternationalCooperation

2:00- 5:00 p.m.,

Topic:Philosophical Issues on War in a Time of Terrorism

Chair:Blane Neufeld (Stanford University)
Speaker:Larry May (Washington University in St Louis)
"Humanityand Torture”
Speaker:Lionel K. McPherson (Tufts University)
"WhatIs Distinctively Wrong about Terrorism?”
Speaker:David Rodin (Oxford University/The Australian NationalUniversity)
"Torturein War”

IV-L. Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on Blacks in Philosophy

2:00 - 5:00 p.m.,

Topic: Author Meets Critics: John McClendon, C.L.R. James’s "Noteson Dialectics:” Left Hegelianism or Marxism-Leninism

Chair: Terry Day (Independent Scholar)
Critics: Costa Bagakis (San Francisco State University)
Malik Simba (California State University-Fresno)
Author: John McClendon (Bates College)


ThursdayEarly Evening, March 24

SessionV — 5:00 - 7:00 p.m.

V-A.Author Meets Critics: Nancy Hirschmann, The Subject of Liberty:Toward a Feminist Theory of Freedom

5:00- 7:00 p.m,

Chair:Christina Bellon (California State University-Sacramento)
Critics:Susan Brison (Dartmouth College)
MarilynFriedman (Washington University in St. Louis)
Author:Nancy Hirschmann (University of Pennsylvania)

V-B. Special Meeting of California State University Philosophy DepartmentChairs

5:00- 7:00 p.m.,

Topics: Transfer Curriculum and Other Issues

V-C. Symposium: Philosophy of Language

5:00 - 7:00 p.m.,

Chair:Mark Crimmins (Stanford University)
Speaker:Roger Wertheimer (Agnes Scott College)
"Quotations,Displays, and Autonomes”
Commentators:Reinaldo Elugardo (University of Oklahoma)
MargaReimer (University of Arizona)

V-D.Symposium: Testimony

5:00- 7:00 p.m.,

Chair:Mitch Avila (California State University Fullerton)
Speaker:Christopher R. Green (University of Notre Dame)
"Testimonyand the Transmission of Defeaters: Some Light from the Law ofConstructive Knowledge, Justifiable Reliance, and Imputed Knowledgeby Agents”
Commentators:Jonathan Adler (Brooklyn College/Graduate School, City University ofNew York)
PeterGraham (University of California-Riverside)

V-E.Colloquium: Metaphysics

5:00- 7:00 p.m.,

5:00- 6:00 p.m.

Chair:Jeffrey Johnson (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Speaker:James D. Rissler (Notre Dame University)
"DoesArmstrong Need States of Affairs?”
Commentator:Gerald Vision (Temple University)

6:00- 7:00 p.m.

Chair:L. A. Paul (University of Arizona)
Speaker:Josh Parsons (University of California-Davis)
"IsEverything a World?”
Commentator:Kristopher McDaniel (Syracuse University)

V-F.Colloquium: Logic

5:00p.m. - 7:00 p.m.,

5:00- 6:00 p.m.

Chair:Ali Kazmi (University of Calgary)
Speaker:Gabriel Uzquiano (University of Rochester)
"ThePrice of Universality”
Commentator:Michael Hand (Texas A&M University)

6:00- 7:00 p.m.

Chair:Herminia Reyes (University of San Diego)
Speaker:Christopher A. Pynes (University of Tennessee)
"Events,Mass Terms, and Logical Form”
Commentator:Ray Jennings (Simon Fraser University)

V-G.Colloquium: Philosophy of Literature

5:00- 7:00 p.m.,

5:00- 6:00 p.m.

Chair:Dustin Stokes (University of British Columbia)
Speaker:Mark Silcox (Auburn University)
"Doesthe Reader Make the Text?: Some Thoughts on LiteraryCompetence”
Commentator:William P. Seeley (Brooklyn College)

6:00- 7:00 p.m.

Chair:Betsy Newell Decyk (California State University-Long Beach)
Speaker:Amy Coplan (California State University-Fullerton)
"CatchingCharacters’ Emotions”
Commentator:Thomas Leddy (San Jose State University)

V-H.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on the Status of Asianand Asian American Philosophers and Philosophies

5:00- 7:00 p.m.,

Topic:Asian American Philosophy and Contemporary Thinkers: Derrida, Said,and Chomsky

Chair:Falguni Sheth (Hampshire College)
Speaker:Kyoo Lee (LaGrange College)
"ButteryFlies: Ironies of M. Butterfly Read Through a Triangular IntersectionBetween Rorty, Derrida, and West”
Speaker:Darrell Moore (DePaul University)
"EdwardSaid and Asian American Philosophical Practice”
Speaker:Gary Mar (University at Stony Brook, State University of NewYork)
"DemocratizingHigher Education: Some Disciplinary Strategies from Chomsky for AsianAmerican Studies”
Commentator:Falguni Sheth (Hampshire College)

V-I.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on Pre-CollegePhilosophy

5:00- 7:00 p.m.,

Topic:Philosophical Communities On-Line
Speaker:Mark Hannah (Immortal Drum Productions)
"BuildingOnline Philosophical Communities Using Emerging Internet MarketingTechniques”

Topic:Update on North American High School Philosophy Association
Speakers:Ken Knisely (Milk Bottle Productions)
TomDoyle (University of California-Irvine)

V-J.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on Philosophy andComputers and the Society for Philosophy and Technology

5:00- 7:00 p.m.,

Topic:Computers and the Mediation of Human Experience

Chair:Noam Cook (San Jose State University)
Speakers:Andrew Feenberg (Simon Fraser University)
"OnlineCommunity: It’s Real and It’s Happening”
JohnSullins (Sonoma State University)
"BeyondOur Biology”

V-K.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on Academic CareerOpportunities and Placement

5:00- 7:00 p.m.,

Topic:Advice for Those Who Will Be in the Job Market Next Year

Speakers:Rebecca Copenhaver (Lewis and Clark College)
LarryMay (Washington University in St. Louis)

V-L.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on Philosophy inTwo-Year Colleges

5:00- 7:00 p.m.,

Chair:Geoffrey Frasz (Community College of Southern Nevada)
Speaker:Theodore Schick (Muhlenberg College)
"Choice,Purpose, and Understanding: Neo, the Merovingian, and theOracle”
Speaker:Harold Weiss (Northampton Community College)
"TheMatrix, the Cave, and the Classroom”
Commentator:Daniel Palmer (Kent State University-Trumbull Campus)


ThursdayEvening, March 24

GroupMeeting, 7:00-9:00 p.m.

(SeeGroup Meeting Program for Details)

Societyof Christian Philosophers,

GroupMeetings, 7:00-10:00 p.m.

(SeeGroup Meeting Program for details)

InternationalSociety for Chinese Philosophy, Session 2,

Societyfor Asian and Comparative Philosophy, Session 1,

Societyfor Business Ethics,

Societyfor the Philosophy of History, Session 2,

Societyfor the Philosophic Study of the Contemporary Visual Arts, Session 1,

KierkegaardSociety,

Philosophyof Time Society,

NorthAmerican Kant Society, Session I,

Societyfor the Contemporary Assessment of Platonism, Session I,

WesternPhenomenology Conference,

Societyfor Phenomenology and Analytic Philosophy,

Societyfor Lesbian and Gay Philosophy (co-sponsored by the APA

Committeeon the Status of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgendered

Peoplein the Profession),

NorthAmerican Wittgenstein Society,

Historyof Early Analytic Philosophy Society,

GroupMeeting, 9:00-11:00 p.m.

(SeeGroup Meeting Program for details)

Societyfor the Philosophical Study of Marxism, Session 2,

AnnualReception

9:00p.m.-midnight, Colonial (mezzanine)


Friday,March 25, 2005

Registration

8:00a.m.-6:00 p.m., Mezzanine

BookDisplays

8:00a.m.-6:00 p.m., California Ballroom

PlacementInformation

8:00a.m. - 6:00 p.m., Mezzanine

PlacementInterviewing

8:00a.m. - 8:00 p.m., Cambridge, Bristol, Ascot, Derby

Continuationof Annual Business Meeting (if needed)

noon- 1:00 p.m., Colonial (mezzanine)

CarusLecture II

1:00- 2:00 p.m.,

SymbolicLogic Association Reception

5:00- 7:00 p.m.,

PresidentialAddress

7:00-8:00p.m., Grand Ballroom (mezzanine)

PresidentialReception

8:00-10:00p.m., Italian Room (mezzanine) Ê


FridayMorning, March 25

BreakfastMeeting of the APA Committee on Inclusiveness

8:00a.m., Board Room

BreakfastMeeting of the 2005/2006 Pacific Division Program Committees

8:00a.m., Hampton

SessionVI — 9:00 a.m. - noon

VI-A.Invited Symposium: Naturalized Metaethics
9:00a.m. - noon,

Chair:John Doris (Washington University in St. Louis)
Speaker:Allan Gibbard (University of Michigan)
"MoralFeelings and Moral Concepts”
Speaker:Michael Gill (University of Arizona)
"EmpiricalMetaethics and Our Miscellaneous Moral Discourse”
Speaker:Walter Sinnott-Armstrong (Dartmouth College)
"FramingMoral Intuitions”

VI-B.Invited Symposium: The Psychology of Non-Conceptual Content

9:00a.m. - noon,

Chair:Jonathan Cohen (University of California-San Diego)
Speaker:Jerry Fodor (Rutgers University)
"NonconceptualContent”
Speaker:Richard Heck (Harvard University)
"AreThere Different Kinds of Content?”
Commentator:Alex Byrne (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

VI-C.Invited Symposium: Hegel’s Transformation of Fichtean Thought

9:00a.m. - noon,

Chair:Will Dudley (Williams College)
Speaker:Dean Moyar (The Johns Hopkins University)
"Fichte’sMethod of Self-consciousness in Hegel’sPhenomenology
Commentator:Wayne Martin (University of California-San Diego)
Speaker:Paul Redding (University of Sydney)
"Fichte’sRole in Hegel’s Phenomenology of Spirit, Chapter4”
Commentator:Scott Jenkins (Reed College)
Speaker:Allen Wood (Stanford University)
"FichteanThemes in Hegel’s Dialectic of Recognition”
Commentator:Klaus Brinkman (Boston University)

VI-D.Invited Symposium: Foucault and Critical Disability Theory

9:00a.m. - noon,

Chair:Alexa Schriempf (Pennsylvania State University)
Speaker:Licia Carlson (Seattle University)
"ProblematizingDisability Within and Beyond the Foucauldian Text”
Speaker:Kathryn Morgan (University of Toronto)
"SocialEugenics and the Eradication of ‘Gender-Disabled’Subjects”
Speaker:Shelley Tremain (University of Toronto-Mississauga)
"ReproductiveFreedom, Self-Regulation, and the Government of Impairment inUtero”
Commentator:Jana Sawicki (Williams College)

VI-E.Author Meets Critics: Jenefer Robinson, Deeper than Reason:Emotion and its Role in Literature, Music, and Art

9:00a.m. - noon,

Chair:Ronald de Sousa (University of Toronto)
Critics:Kathleen Higgins (University of Texas-Austin)
AlexNeill (Southampton University)
RobertSolomon (University of Texas-Austin)
Author:Jenefer Robinson (University of Cincinnati)

VI-F.Colloquium: Action Theory

9:00a.m. - noon,

9:00- 10:00 a.m.

Chair:Malek Khazaee (California State University-Long Beach)
Speakers:Donald P. Smith (Virginia Commonwealth University) and E. J. Coffman(University of Notre Dame)
"APrincipled Argument for Agency Theory”
Commentator:Meg Bowman (University of Utah)

10:00- 11:00 a.m.

Chair:Angie Harris (University of Utah)
Speaker:G. F. Schueler (University of New Mexico)
"APuzzle About the Humean Theory of Motivation”
Commentator:Mark Phelan (University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill)

11:00- noon

Chair:David Widerker (Bar-Ilan University)
Speaker:H. E. Baber (University of San Diego)
"Meetthe Meat: So, Where’s the Beef?”
Commentator:Evan Tiffany (Simon Fraser University)

VI-G.Colloquium: Philosophy of Language

9:00a.m. - noon,

9:00-10:00a.m.

Chair:Susan Schneider (Moravian College)
Speaker:Daniel Korman (University of Texas-Austin)
"WhatAnti-Individualists Should Say About Dry Earth”
**Winnerof an Outstanding Graduate Student Paper Award**
Commentator:Kent Bach (San Francisco State University)

10:00- 11:00 a.m.

Chair:Patti Nogales (California State University-Sacramento)
Speaker:Sven Bernecker (University of Manchester)
"Rule-Followingand Externalism”
Commentator:Ori Simchen (University of British Columbia)

11:00- noon

Chair:Byeong-Uk Yi (University of Minnesota)
Speaker:Sam Scott (Washington University in St. Louis)
"SayingSomething About Santa Claus: Empty Names, Gappy Propositions, andLiteral Meaning”
Commentator:Thomas Hofweber (University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill)

VI-H.Colloquium: Aristotle

9:00a.m. - noon,

9:00- 10:00 a.m.

Chair:Aphrodite Alexandrakis (Barry University)
Speaker:Maria M. Adamos (Georgia Southern University)
"TheUnity of Emotion: An Aristotelian Solution”
Commentator:David Demoss (Pacific University)

10:00- 11:00 a.m.

Chair:David Freelove (University of California-Davis)
Speaker:Travis L. Butler (Iowa State University)
"Aristotleand Dual Complexity”
Commentator:Phil Corkum (University of California-Los Angeles)

11:00- noon

Chair:James Butler (Berea College)
Speaker:Margaret E. Scharle (Reed College)
"TheRole of the Elements in Understanding Aristotle’s NaturalTeleology”
Commentator:Blake Hestir (Texas Christian University)

VI-I.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on InternationalCooperation (co-sponsored by The Karl Jaspers Society of NorthAmerica, and The Hannah Arendt Circle)

9:00a.m. - noon,

Topic:Philosophy, Religion, and Politics

Chair:Dianne Taylor (John Carroll University)
Speaker:Joseph Margolis (Temple University)
"MoralPhilosophy After 9-11”
Speaker:Tomoko Iwasawa (Kogakuin University)
"PoliticizingCultural and Religious Mythology”
Speaker:Helgard Mahrdt (University of Oslo)
"Freedomin Politics is not a Phenomenon of the Will:
HannahArendt on Thinking, Opinion, and Acting”
Commentator:Mohammad Ashraf Adeel (University of Peshawar)

VI-J.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on Hispanics

9:00a.m. - noon,

Topic:Can Analytic Philosophy Flourish in the Hispanic World?

Chair:Graciela De Pierris (Stanford University)
Speaker:Jorge Gracia (University at Buffalo, State University of NewYork)
"AnalyticPhilosophy and the History of Philosophy in Latin America”
Speaker:Ernesto Rabossi (Universidad de Buenos Aires)
"IsIt So Important that Analytical Philosophy Flourish inIberoamerica?”
Speaker:Luis Valdes Villanueva (Universidad de Oviedo)
"ThePeculiar Reception of Analytic Philosophy in Spain”
Commentator:Otavio Bueno (University of South Carolina)

VI-K.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on the Status of Asianand Asian American Philosophers and Philosophies

9:00a.m. - noon,

Topic:Self and Consciousness in Chinese Philosophy

Chair:Chang-Seong Hong (Minnesota State University-Moorhead)
Speaker:James Behuniak, Jr. (Sonoma State University)
"Dewey,Dao, and Method”
Speaker:Jiyuan Yu (University at Buffalo, State University of New York)
"Relational Self and Social Animal”
Speaker:Amy Olberding (University of Oklahoma)
"PersonalStyle and Moral Sensibility in The Analects
Commentator:Robin Wang (Loyola Marymount University)

Continuationof Annual Business meeting (if needed)

noon- 1:00 p.m.,


FridayAfternoon, March 25

CarusLectures

1:00- 2:00 p.m.,

Introduction:Joseph Tolliver (University of Arizona)
Speaker:Tyler Burge (University of California-Los Angeles)
"PerceptualObjectivity: Lecture II"

SessionVII — 2:00 - 5:00 p.m.

VII-A.Invited Symposium: Special Memorial Session on Richard Wollheim’sPhilosophy

2:00- 5:00 p.m.,

Chair:Kayley Vernallis (California State University-Los Angeles)
Speaker:Peter Goldie (King's College London)
"Emotionand Imagination”
Speaker:Robert Hopkins (University of Sheffield)
"Painting,History, and Experience”
Speaker:Peter Kivy (Rutgers University)
"TheRebirth of Aesthetics: Praising Wollheim and Pressing On”
Speaker:Jonathan Lear (University of Chicago)
"TheBodily Mind”

VII-B.Invited Symposium: Moral Psychology in Ancient China

2:00- 5:00 p.m.,

Chair:Craig K. Ihara (California State University-Fullerton)
Speaker:Chad Hansen (University of Hong Kong)
"Learningto Be Natural: The Dialectic of Daoism”
Speaker:Benjamin Wong (Nanyang Technological University)
"TheMoral and Political Psychology of the Daxue”
Speaker:Eric Hutton (University of Utah)
"Characterand Virtue in Early Confucianism”

VII-C.Invited Symposium: Life

2:00 - 5:00 p.m.,

Chair:John Sullins (Sonoma State University)
Speaker:Mark Bedau (Reed College)
"TheProblem of Life”
Speaker:Carol Cleland (University of Colorado)
"Defining‘Life’”
Speaker:Michael Ruse (Florida State University)
"OrganizedComplexity: The Mark of the Living?”

VII-D.Invited Symposium: Plato’s Philebus

2:00- 5:00 p.m.,

Chair:Christine J. Thomas (Dartmouth College)
Speaker:Dorothea Frede (University of Hamburg)
"TheConcept of Happiness in Philebus
Speaker:Russell Dancy (Florida State University)
"TheLimits of Being in the Philebus
Commentator:George Rudebusch (Northern Arizona University)

VII-E.Invited Symposium: Contextualism and Subject-Sensitive Invariantism

2:00 - 5:00 p.m.,

Chair:Stewart Cohen (Arizona State University)
Speaker:John Hawthorne (Rutgers University)
"Invariantismin Epistemology: Some Competing Views”
Speaker:Jason Stanley (Rutgers University)
"Interest-RelativeInvariantism”
Speaker:Jonathan Schaffer (University of Massachusets)
"TheIrrelevance of the Subject”

VII-F.Author Meets Critics: Alva Noe, Action in Perception

2:00- 5:00 p.m.,

Chair:Nathan Westbrook (University of California-Irvine)
Critics:Sean Kelly (Princeton University)
JohnCampbell (University of California-Berkeley)
MichaelMartin (University College, London University)
Author:Alva Noe; (University of California-Berkeley)

VII-G.Author Meets Critics: James Sterba, The Triumph of Practice OverTheory in Ethics

2:00- 5:00 p.m.,

Chair:Troy Jollimore (California State University-Chico)
Critics:Julia Driver (Dartmouth College)
SharonLloyd (University of Southern California)
AlastairNorcross (Rice University)
Author:James Sterba (Notre Dame University)

VII-H.Colloquium: Metaethics

2:00- 5:00 p.m.,

2:00- 3:00 p.m.

Chair:Mark Balaguer (California State University-Los Angeles)
Speaker:Stephen R. Grimm (University of Notre Dame)
"NamelessValues?”
**Winnerof an Outstanding Graduate Student Paper Award**
Commentator:Noell Birondo (Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville)

3:00- 4:00 p.m.

Chair:Fritz Allhoff (University of California-Santa Barbara)
Speaker:Christopher M. Grau (Florida InternationalUniversity)
"Irreplaceability,Unique Value, and Intrinsic Value”
Commentator:William Tolhurst (Northern Illinois University)

4:00- 5:00 p.m.

Chair:Mark Alfino (Gonzaga University)
Speaker:James Liszka (University of Alaska-Anchorage)
"Whatis Pragmatic Ethics?”
Commentator:G. Randolph Mayes (California State University-Sacramento)

VII-I.Colloquium: Consciousness

2:00 - 5:00 p.m.,

2:00- 4:00 p.m.

Chair:Michael Nelson (Yale University/University ofCalifornia-Riverside)
Speaker:Uriah Kriegel (University of Arizona)
"PhenomenalConsciousness and Access Consciousness: A New Account of TheirRelationship”
Speaker:Massimo Grassia (Columbia University)
"Phenomenalityas Accessibility: A Methodological Argument”
Commentator:Georges Rey (University of Maryland)

4:00.- 5:00 p.m.

Chair:David Hunter (University at Buffalo, State University of New York)

Speaker: Paul D. Raymont (University of Toronto)
"Rosenthalon Inaccurate HOTs”
Commentator:Bernard W. Kobes (Arizona State University)

VII-J.Colloquium: Fichte and Hegel

2:00- 5:00 p.m.,

2:00- 3:00 p.m.

Chair:Jonathan Kaplan (Oregon State University)
Speaker:Marina F. Bykova (North Carolina State University)
"Fichte’sSelf-Positing Subject”
Commentator:Marcos Bisticas-Cocoves (Morgan State University)

3:00 - 4:00 p.m.

Chair:David Boersema (Pacific University)
Speaker:James Kreines (Yale University)
"ThePhilosophical Appeal of Hegel’s MetaphysicalIdealism”
Commentator:Lydia Moland (Babson College)

4:00 - 5:00 p.m.

Chair:Bertha Alvarez (Purdue University)
Speaker:Andrew Buchwalter (University of North Florida)
"Bounded Communities, International Law, and Hegel's Conception of a Situated Cosmopolitanism"
Commentator: Allegra de Laurentiis (University at Stony Brook, State University of New York)

VII-K.Special Session Arranged by the Association for Symbolic Logic

2:00- 5:00 p.m.,

Topic:Juried Papers

Chair: Shaughan Lavine (University of Arizona)
Speaker: Dominic J.D. Hughes (Department of Computer Science, Stanford University)
"Proofs Without Syntax"
Speaker: Jaakko Hintikka (Boston University)
"How to Prove the Consistency of Elementary Arithmetic"
Speaker: Michael Rescorla (University of California-Santa Barbara)
"Church's Thesis and the Conceptual Analysis of Computability"
Speaker: Matthew E. Moore (Brooklyn College, City University of New York)
"Naturalism, Truth and Beauty in Mathematics"
Speaker: Otavio Bueno (University of South Carolina)
"Pluralism about Logical Pluralism"
Speaker: Majid Amini (Virginia State University)
"Justification of Deduction"

A reception follows this session.

VII-L.. Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on the Status ofWomen

2:00 - 5:00 p.m.,

Topic: Multiculturalism and Women’s Rights

Chair:Marleen Rozemond (University of Toronto)
Speaker:Baukje Prins (University of Groningen)
"CulturalRights and the Autonomy of Women: The Dutch Case”
Speaker:Pascale Fournier (School of Law, Harvard University/McGillUniversity)
"TheReception of Islamic Family Law in Western States: Can MuslimSubaltern Women Speak?”
Commentator:Laurie Shrage (California State Polytechnic University-Pomona)

VII-M.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on Public Philosophy

2:00- 5:00 p.m.,

Topic: Brainstorming Session

Chair: Roger Wertheimer (Agnes Scott College)
APA members are invited to participate in a forum to develop suggestionsand ideas for the new APA Committee on Public Philosophy.


FridayEarly Evening, March 25

SessionVIII — 5:00 - 7:00 p.m.

VIII-A.Invited Paper: Equality and Race

5:00- 7:00 p.m.,

Chair:Lorraine Besser-Jones (Stanford University)
Speaker:Laurence Thomas (Syracuse University)
"Conceptionsof Equality and the Kantian Paradigm”
Commentators:Paul C. Taylor (Temple University)
AngelaSmith (University of Washington)

VIII-B.Invited Paper: Stoic Psychology

5:00- 7:00 p.m.,

Chair:Voula Tsouna (University of California-Santa Barbara)
Speaker:John Cooper (Princeton University)
"TheEmotional Life of the Wise”
Commentators:Rachel Barney (University of Toronto)
RaphaelWoolf (Harvard University)

VIII-C.Author Meets Critics: Carol C. Gould, Globalizing Democracy andHuman Rights

5:00- 7:00 p.m.,

Chair:Nancy Daukas (Guilford College)
Critics:James Bohman (St. Louis University)
JamesNickel (Arizona State University)
Author:Carol C. Gould (George Mason University)

VIII-D.Author Meets Critics: Robert Audi, The Good In The Right: A

Theoryof Intuition and Intrinsic Value

5:00- 7:00 p.m.,

Chair:Mark Timmons (University of Arizona)
Critics:Thomas Hurka (University of Toronto)
CandaceVogler (University of Chicago)
Author:Robert Audi (Notre Dame University)

VIII-E.Author Meets Critics: Crawford Elder, Real Natures and FamiliarObjects

5:00- 7:00 p.m.,

Chair:Cindy Stern (California State University-Northridge)
Critics:William Carter (North Carolina State University)
AmieThomasson (University of Miami)
Author:Crawford Elder (University of Connecticut)

VIII-F.Symposium: Moral Responsibility

5:00- 7:00 p.m.,

Chair:Michael N. Liston (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
Speaker:Manuel R. Vargas (University of San Francisco)
"MoralInfluence, Moral Responsibility”
Commentators:Andrei Buckareff (University of Rochester)
ElizabethHarman (New York University)

VIII-G.Colloquium: Respect

5:00- 7:00 p.m.,

5:00- 6:00 p.m.

Chair:Charles Griswold (Boston University/Stanford HumanitiesCenter)
Speaker:Kenneth E. Shockley (University at Buffalo, State University of NewYork)
"OnBeing Party to Respectful Practices”
Commentator:Paul Hughes (University of Michigan-Dearborn)

6:00 - 7:00 p.m.

Chair:Debra Jackson (California State University-Bakersfield)
Speaker:Robin S. Dillon (Lehigh University)
"Arrogance,Respect, and Self-Respect: A Feminist View”
Commentator:Elizabeth Brake (University of Calgary)

VIII-H.Colloquium: Pictures

5:00p.m. - 7:00 p.m.,

5:00- 6:00 p.m.

Chair:Robert Hopkins (University of Sheffield)
Speaker:John V. Kulvicki (Dartmouth College)
"PictorialRealism as Verity”
Commentator:Catharine Abell (Macquarie University)

6:00- 7:00 p.m.

Chair:Thomas Herrnstein (University of Utah)
Speaker:John W. Bender (Ohio University)
"Exemplificationand Expression in Painting: Goodman’s Theories areWrong”
Commentator:James Harold (Mount Holyoke College)

VIII-I.Colloquium: Metaphysics

5:00- 7:00 p.m.,

5:00- 6:00 p.m.

Chair:Daniel A. Krasner (University of California-Los Angeles)
Speaker:Matthew H. Slater (Columbia University)
"TheArbitrariness of Mereological Immoderation”
**Winnerof an Outstanding Graduate Student Paper Award**
Commentator:Ted Sider (Rutgers University)

6:00- 7:00 p.m.

Chair:Trent Dougherty (University of Missouri-Columbia)
Speaker:Jeffrey H. Green (University of Notre Dame)
"ACritique of the Jumping Animals Account of Resurrection”
Commentator:Michael Bruno (University of Arizona)

VIII-J.Colloquium: Philosophy of Language

5:00- 7:00 p.m.,

5:00- 6:00 p.m.

Chair:Marc Joseph (Mills College)
Speaker:Henry Jackman (York University)
"HolisticAtomism: Semantics Between the Old Testament and theNew”
Commentator:Matt Phillips (City College, City University of New York)

6:00- 7:00 p.m.

Chair:Jeffrey King (University of Southern California)
Speaker:Salvatore Florio (The Ohio State University)
"’That’-Clauses,Propositions, and Substitutivity”
Commentator:Peter Hanks (University of Minnesota-Twin Cities)

VIII-K.Colloquium: Descartes

5:00- 7:00 p.m.,

5:00- 6:00 p.m.

Chair:Ryan Hickerson (University of California-San Diego)
Speaker:David L. Clemenson (University of St. Thomas)
"Descartes’Direct Realisms”
Commentator:Kurt Smith (Bloomsburg University)

6:00- 7:00 p.m.

Chair:Kristen Irwin (University of California-San Diego)
Speaker:Matthew J. Kisner (University of South Carolina)
"Againsta Psychologistic Reading of Descartes”
Commentator:David Cunning (University of Iowa)

VIII-L.Author Meets Critics: Kenneth Westphal, Kant’sTranscendental Proof of Realism

5:00- 7:00 p.m.,

Chair:Rod Bertolet (Purdue University)
Critics:Rolf George (University of Waterloo)
WilliamHarper (University of Western Ontario)
Author:Kenneth R. Westphal (University of East Anglia)

RECEPTION

5:00- 7:00 p.m.,

TheSymbolic Logic Association hosts this reception..

PresidentialAddress

7:00- 8:00 p.m., Grand Ballroom

Introduction:Jeffrie Murphy (Arizona State University)
Speaker:Hubert Dreyfus (University of California-Berkeley)
"HowAnalytic Philosophers Can Profit From What Continental PhilosophersSay About Everyday Skillful Coping"

PRESIDENTIALRECEPTION

8:00- 10:00 p.m., Italian Room

GroupMeetings, 8:15 - 11:15 p.m.

(SeeGroup Meeting Program for details)

Associationof Chinese Philosophers in America,

Societyfor Empirical Ethics,

Societyfor Skeptical Studies, Session 1,

Societyfor Ancient Greek Philosophy,

InternationalInstitute for Field-Being, Session 2,

RadicalPhilosophy Association,

Societyfor Student Philosophers, Session 1,

Associationof Informal Logic and Critical Thinking,

NorthAmerican Kant Society, Session 2,

Societyfor Women In Philosophy, Session 1,

Societyfor the Study of Ethics and Animals,

Societyof Indian Philosophy and Religion,

InternationalHobbes Association, Session 1,

TheKarl Jaspers Society of North America and The Hannah Arendt Circle(co-sponsored by the APA Committee on International Cooperation),

Societyfor German Idealism, Session 2,

InternationalSociety for Comparative Studies of Chinese and Western Philosophy,Session 1,


Saturday,March 26, 2005

Registration

8:00a.m.-5:00 p.m., Mezzanine

BookDisplays

8:00a.m.-1:00 p.m., California Ballroom

PlacementInformation

8:00a.m. - 5:00 p.m., Mezzanine

PlacementInterviewing

8:00a.m. - 7:00 p.m., Cambridge, Bristol, Ascot, Derby

Continuationof Annual Business meeting (if needed)

noon- 1:00 p.m., Colonial (mezzanine)

CarusLecture III

1:00- 2:00 p.m., Colonial (mezzanine)


Saturday Morning, March 26

BreakfastMeeting of the APA Committee on the Status of Women

8:00a.m., Board Room

SessionIX — 9:00 a.m. - noon

IX-A.Invited Symposium: Virtue and Sex

9:00a.m. - noon,

Chair:Heather Battaly (California State University-Fullerton)
Speaker:Raja Halwani (School of the Art Institute of Chicago)
"Wickednessand Some of the Other Faces of Sexual Intemperance”
Speaker:Lara Denis (Agnes Scott College)
"Animality,Agency, and Abortion”
Speaker:Neera Badhwar (University of Oklahoma)
"CarnalWisdom and Sexual Virtue”
Commentator:John Bishop (University of Auckland)

IX-B.Invited Symposium: Evolution and Rationality

9:00a.m. - noon,

Chair:Patrick Rysiew (University of British Columbia)
Speaker:Jose Bermudez (Washington University in St Louis)
"Evolution,Massive Modularity, and Rationality”
Speaker:David Papineau (King's College London)
"Truth,Normativity, and Natural Selection”
Speaker:Christopher Stephens (University of British Columbia)
"Evolution,Emotion, and Decision”
Commentator:Paul Griffiths (University of Queensland)

IX-C.Invited Symposium: Samuel Todes, Body and World

9:00a.m. - noon,

Chair:Hubert Dreyfus (University of California-Berkeley)
Speakers:Piotr Hoffman (University of Nevada-Reno)
AdrianCussins (Pontificia Universidad Javeriana)
DagfinnFollesdal (Stanford University)
ShaunGallagher (University of Central Florida)
TaylorCarman (Barnard College)

IX-D.Invited Symposium: Presocratic Philosophy

9:00a.m. - noon,

Chair:Victor Caston (University of California-Davis)
Speaker:Daniel W. Graham (Brigham Young University)
"Onthe Nature of Things”
Speaker:John Palmer (University of Florida)
"Parmenides’Three Ways”
Speaker:Patricia Curd (Purdue University)
"Gorgiasand What-Is-Not”

IX-E.Author Meets Critics: Susan Hurley, Justice, Luck, and Knowledge

9:00a.m. - noon,

Chair:Thomas Christiano (University of Arizona)
Critics:Gary Watson (University of California Riverside)
SamuelFreeman (University of Pennsylvania)
RichardArneson (University of California-San Diego)
Author:Susan Hurley (University of Warwick)

IX-F.Colloquium: Metaethics

9:00a.m. - noon,

9:00- 10:00 a.m.

Chair:Mane Hajdin (Dominican University of California)
Speaker:Teemu Toppinen (University of Helsinki)
"NoHarm Done in the Expressivist Circles”
**Winnerof an Outstanding Graduate Student Paper Award**
Commentator:Nathan Nobis (University of Rochester)

10:00 - 11:00 a.m.

Chair:J. Thomas Cook (Rollins College)
Speaker:Todd Bernard Weber (Monterey Peninsula College)
"AnalyzingWrongness as ‘Sanctionworthiness’”
Commentator:Elinor Mason (University of Edinburgh)

11:00 - noon

Chair:Clifford Anderson (California State University-Sacramento)
Speaker:Jason R. Kawall (Colgate University)
"OnJohnson, Rightness, and Virtuous Ideal Observers”
Commentator:Julie Tannenbaum (University of California-Santa Cruz)

IX-G.Colloquium: Kantian Ethics

9:00a.m. - noon,

9:00- 10:00 a.m.

Chair:Jocelyn Hoy (University of California-Santa Cruz)
Speaker:Karen S. Feldman (University of California-Berkeley)
"OnArendt, Privacy and Orality”
Commentator:Katalin Makkai (Barnard College)

10:00 - 11:00 a.m.

Chair:Justin Kalef (University of Victoria)
Speaker:Daniel B. Dennis (University of Edinburgh)
"Kant’sAccount of Treating Human Beings as Ends: Moral Harm, Natural Harmand Perfect Duty”
**Winnerof an Outstanding Graduate Student Paper Award**
Commentator:Sean McAleer (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)

11:00- noon

Chair:Tim Christie (University of British Columbia)
Speaker:John R. Wright (Miami University)
"Legislatingthe Moral Law: Anscombe’s ‘Modern MoralPhilosophy’”
Commentator:Scott Anderson (University of British Columbia)

IX-H.Colloquium: Perception

9:00a.m. - noon,

Chair:Janet Levin (University of Southern California)
Speakers:Ben Caplan (University of Manitoba) and Timothy Schroeder (Universityof Manitoba)
"Onthe Content of Experience”
Commentator:Michael Thau (Temple University)

10:00- 11:00 a.m.

Chair:Ram Neta (University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill)
Speaker:Michelle I. Montague (University of California-Irvine)
"Russell’sPrinciple and a Problem with Vision”
Commentator:Susanna Siegel (Harvard University)

11:00 - noon

Chair:Melinda Hogan (Kwantlen University College)
Speaker:Cara Spencer (Howard University)
"UnconsciousVision and the Platitudes of Folk Psychology”
Commentator:John Jacobson (University of California-San Diego)

IX-I.Colloquium: Hume

9:00a.m. - noon,

9:00- 10:00 a.m.

Chair:Jacqueline Taylor (University of San Francisco)
Speaker:Steven Gamboa (California State University-Bakersfield/ClaremontGraduate University)
"Humeon Resemblance, Relevance, and Representation”
Commentator:Mark Collier (Pomona College)

10:00 - 11:00 a.m.

Chair:Ronald McIntyre (California State University-Northridge)
Speaker:Graciela De Pierris (Stanford University)
"Hume,the Mechanical Philosophy, and the Idea of Necessity”
Commentator:Saul Traiger (Occidental College)

11:00 - noon.

Chair:G. J. Mattey (University of California-Davis)
Speaker:William E. Morris (Illinois Wesleyan University)
"TheMyth of Hume’s Compatibilism”
Commentator:Jeffrey Tlumak (Vanderbilt University)

IX-J.Colloquium: Philosophy of Science

9:00a.m. - noon,

9:00- 10:00 a.m.

Chair:Paul Roth (University of California-Santa Cruz)
Speaker:William H. Krieger (California State PolytechnicUniversity-Pomona)
"Againsta Unified Method: A Case Study in Geography andArchaeology”
Commentator:Scott Hutson (Anthropology, University of California-Berkeley)

10:00- 11:00 a.m.

Chair:Michael Malone (Northern Arizona University)
Speaker:Daniel P. Steel (Michigan State University)
"Rethinkingthe Naturalism/Interpretivism Debate in Philosophy of SocialScience”
Commentator:Harold Kincaid (University of Alabama-Birmingham)

11:00- noon

Chair:David Kaspar (University of Nevada-Reno)
Speaker:Anna Alexandrova (University of California-San Diego)
"ConnectingRational Choice Models to the Real World”
Commentator:Don Ross (University of Cape Town/University of Alabama-Birmingham)

IX-K.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on InternationalCooperation

9:00a.m. - noon,

Topic:International Trade, Responsibility, and Global Justice

Chair:Debra Satz (Stanford University)
Speaker:Iris Marion Young (University of Chicago)
"Responsibilityand Global Justice”
Speaker:Mathias Risse (Harvard University)
"Fairnessin International Trade”
Speaker:Darrel Moellendorf (San Diego State University)
"Justice,Trade, and Development”

IX-L.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on Philosophy andMedicine

9:00a.m. - noon,

Topic:The Belmont Report: The 25th Anniversary

Chair:Rosamond Rhodes (Mount Sinai School of Medicine)
Speaker:Tom Beauchamp (Georgetown University)
"TheBelmont Report: Some Second Thoughts”
Speaker:Ruth Macklin (Albert Einstein College of Medicine)
"TheBelmont Principle of Justice: An Idea Whose Time Has Come”
Speaker:Alex John London (Carnegie Mellon University)
"Justicein The Belmont Report and the Social Division of Labor”
Speaker:Jodi Halpern (University of California-Berkeley)
"Respectfor Persons: How Emotions Influence the Ability to Consent toResearch”
Speaker:Franklin G. Miller (National Institutes of Health)
"TheEthical Significance of Distinguishing Clinical Research and MedicalCare”

IX-M.Special Session Arranged by the Association for Symbolic Logic

9:00a.m. - noon,

Topic:Revising Beliefs about Game Theory: Strategies for RationalChoice

Chair:Anthony S. Gillies (University of Michigan)
Speaker: Robert Stalnaker (Massachusetts Institute ofTechnology)
"Counterfactuals and Dispositions in Games"
Speaker: Rohit Parikh (City University of New York)
"Going Beyond First Order Logic"
Speaker: Johan van Benthem (University of Amsterdam/Stanford University)
"Updateand Revision in the Course of a Game".

Continuationof Annual Business Meeting (if needed)

noon- 1:00 p.m., Colonial (mezzanine)


SaturdayAfternoon, March 26

CarusLectures

1:00- 2:00 p.m.,

Introduction:Amelie Rorty (Harvard University)
Speaker:Tyler Burge (University of California-Los Angeles)
"PerceptualObjectivity: Lecture III"

SessionX — 2:00 - 5:00 p.m.

X-A.Invited Symposium: Special Memorial Session on Joel Feinberg'sPhilosophy

2:00p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Chair:Russ Shafer-Landau (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Speakers:Jules Coleman (Yale University)
RichardArneson (University of California-San Diego)
ChristopherHeath Wellman (Washington University in St Louis)

X-B.Invited Symposium: Promises

2:00- 5:00 p.m.,

Chair:Jennifer Hudin (University of California-Berkeley)
Speaker:Margaret Gilbert (University of Connecticut)
"ThreeDogmas about Promises”
Speaker:Michael Pratt (Queen’s University)
"VoluntaryObligations in Law and Morality”
Commentator:Niko Kolodny (Harvard University)

X-C.Invited Symposium: Phenomenology

2:00- 5:00 p.m.,

Chair:Eric Schwitzgebel (University of California-Riverside)
Speaker:Charles Siewert (University of California-Riverside)
"TheRelevance of Phenomenology”
Speaker:Terence Horgan (University of Arizona)
"ThePhenomenology of Agency”
Speaker:Galen Strawson (University of Reading/City University of New YorkGraduate Center)
"WhyIntentionality Entails Consciousness”

X-D.Invited Symposium: Plato, Pythagoras, and the Pythagoreans

2:00- 5:00 p.m.,

Chair:Richard McKirahan (Pomona College)
Speaker:Luc Brisson (CNRS Paris)
"Pythagoreanismin Plato: The Case of Philolaus”
Speaker:Charles Kahn (University of Pennsylvania)
"WhatIs Pythagorean in Plato?”
Commentator:Carl Huffman (DePauw University)

X-E.Colloquium: Epistemology

2:00- 5:00 p.m.,

2:00- 3:00 p.m.

Chair:Peter Kung (Pomona College)
Speaker:Larry A. Herzberg (University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh)
"Constitutivismand Knowing One’s Emotional State”
Commentator:York Gunther (California State University-Northridge)

3:00- 4:00 p.m.

Chair:Sanford Goldberg (University of Kentucky)
Speaker:Andrew M. Cullison (University of Rochester)
"PrivilegedAccess, Externalism, and Ways of Believing”
**Winnerof an Outstanding Graduate Student Paper Award**
Commentator:Krista Lawlor (Stanford University)

4:00- 5:00 p.m.

Chair:Albert Flores (California State University-Fullerton)
Speaker:Edward S. Hinchman (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
"Judgingas Inviting Self-Trust”
Commentator:Robert Barnard (University of Mississippi)

X-F.Colloquium: Applied Ethics

2:00- 5:00 p.m.,

2:00- 3:00 p.m.

Chair:Ben Bradley (Syracuse University)
Speaker:Michael Otsuka (University College, London University)
"ShouldWe Save the Greater Number? A Defence of Taurek Against Kamm andScanlon”
Commentator:Sarah McGrath (Holy Cross College)

3:00- 4:00 p.m.

Chair:Jeffery D. Smith (University of Redlands)
Speaker:Adam D. Moore (University of Washington)
"TowardInformational Privacy Rights”
Commentator:Judith Wagner DeCew (Clark University)

4:00- 5:00 p.m.

Chair:Sibyl Schwarzenbach (The Graduate Center, City University of NewYork)
Speaker:Eric H. Reitan (Oklahoma State University)
"DefiningTerrorism”
Commentator:Claudia Card (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

X-G.Colloquium: Kant

2:00- 5:00 p.m.,

2:00- 3:00 p.m.

Chair:Michael Hardimon (University of California-San Diego)
Speaker:Timothy Rosenkoetter (Dartmouth College)
"CanKant’s Analytic Judgments Be True?”
Commentator:R. Lanier Anderson (Stanford University)

3:00- 4:00 p.m.

Chair:William Peck (Reed College)
Speakers:Alexander Rueger (University of Alberta) and Sahan Evren (Middle EastTechnical University)
"NaturalBeauty as a Symbol of the Systematicity of Nature”
Commentator:Andrew Chignell (Cornell University)

4:00 - 5:00 p.m.

Chair:Michelle Grier (University of San Diego)
Speaker:Lara Ostaric (University of Notre Dame)
"Pointof View of Man or Knowledge of God? An Answer to BeatriceLonguenesse”
**Winnerof an Outstanding Graduate Student Paper Award**
Commentator:Beatrice Longuenesse (New York University)

X-H.Colloquium: Time

2:00- 5:00 p.m.,

2:00- 3:00 p.m.

Chair:Adrian Bardon (Wake Forest University)
Speaker:Lawrence B. Lombard (Wayne State University)
"ScopeFallacies and the Problem of Temporary Intrinsics”
Commentator:Dean Zimmerman (Rutgers University)

3:00- 4:00 p.m.

Chair:James Crippen (California State University-Fullerton)
Speaker:Tony Roark (Boise State University)
"AristotelianTemporal Passage”
Commentator:Steven Savitt (University of British Columbia)

4:00- 5:00 p.m.

Chair:William O. Stephens (Creighton University)
Speaker:Eric Lewis (McGill University)
"Chrysippus,Cyclical Time and the Master Argument”
Commentator:Scott Rubarth (Rollins College)

X-I.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committees on Inclusiveness, theStatus of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender People, and theStatus of Women

2:00p.m. - 5:00 p.m.,

Topic:Considering Same-Sex Marriage: Spring 2005 Reflections

Chair:Mary Bloodsworth-Lugo (Washington State University)
Speaker:Joan Callahan (University of Kentucky)
"WhyMarriage Matters - At Least for Now”
Speaker:Richard D. Mohr (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
"Lesbianand Gay Marriage: Leftist Challenges, Liberal Solutions”
Speaker:Adele Mercier (Queens University)
"CanSemantics Stop Same-Sex Marriage?”

X-J.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on InternationalCooperation (co-sponsored by the Averroes and EnlightenmentInternational Association)

2:00p.m. - 5:00 p.m.,

Topic:Philosophy, Religion, and Politics: The Problematics of Change in theMiddle East

Chair:Alan Olson (Boston University)
Speakers:Judith Kipper (Director, Middle East Forum, Council on ForeignRelations)
MonaAbousenna (Ain Shams University)
JohnSilber (Boston University)
DavidRasmussen (Boston College)
PaulKurtz (University at Buffalo, State University of New York)
MouradWahba (Ain Shams University)
DavidGeorge (University of Newcastle)
KrzysztofMichalski (Boston University/University of Warsaw)

X-K. Special Session Arranged by the Association for Symbolic Logic

2:00- 5:00 p.m.,

Topic:Logic Instruction and Philosophy Graduate Training

Co-Chairs:Richard Zach (University of California-Irvine) and Andy Arana (KansasState University)
Discussants:Delia Graff (Cornell University)
MichaelGlanzberg (University of California-Davis)
TedSider (Rutgers University)

X-L. Author Meets Critics: David Charles, Aristotle on Meaning and Essence

2:00 - 5:00 p.m.,

Chair: Chris Bobonich (Stanford University)
Critics: Deborah Modrak (University of Rochester)
Alan Code (University of California Berkeley)
Author: David Charles (Oxford University)


SaturdayEarly Evening, March 26

SessionXI — 5:00 - 7:00 p.m.

XI-A.Invited Paper: Literary Interpretation

5:00- 7:00 p.m.,

Chair:Dominic McIver Lopes (University of British Columbia)
Speaker:Stephen Davies (University of Auckland)
"Author'sIntentions and Literary Interpretation”
Commentators:Aaron Meskin (Texas Tech University)
SherriIrvin (Carleton University)

XI-B.Invited Paper: Platonic Psychology

5:00- 7:00 p.m.,

Chair:Charles Young (Claremont Graduate University)
Speaker:Rachana Kamtekar (University of Arizona)
"Speakingwith the Same Voice as Reason: Personification in Plato’sPsychology”
Commentators:Anthony Long (University of California-Berkeley)
CharlesKahn (University of Pennsylvania)

XI-C.Author Meets Critics: Eric Watkins, Kant and the Metaphysics ofCausality

5:00- 7:00 p.m.,

Chair:Mary Domski (California State University-Fresno)
Critics:Manfred Kuehn (University of Marburg)
MartinSchonfeld (University of South Florida)
Author:Eric Watkins (University of California-San Diego)

XI-D.Author Meets Critics: Herman Cappelen and Ernie Lepore, InsensitiveSemantics

5:00- 7:00 p.m.,

Chair:Takashi Yagisawa (California State University-Northridge)
Critics:Kenneth Taylor (Stanford University)
JohnMacFarlane (University of California-Berkeley)
Authors:Herman Cappelen (University of Oslo)
ErnieLepore (Rutgers University)

XI-E.Author Meets Critics: Thomas Ryckman, The Reign of Relativity:Philosophy in Physics, 1915-1925

5:00- 7:00 p.m.,

Chair:Arthur Fine (University of Washington)
Critics:Michael Friedman (Stanford University)
DonaldHoward (University of Notre Dame)
Author:Thomas Ryckman (Stanford University)

XI-F.Colloquium: Dispositions and Causes

5:00- 7:00 p.m.,

5:00- 6:00 p.m.

Chair:Brendan O’Sullivan (Rhodes College)
Speaker:Ulrich Meyer (Colgate University)
"ADefinition of Disposition”
Commentator:John Heil (Monash University/Washington University in St. Louis)

6:00- 7:00 p.m.

Chair:Brad Armendt (Arizona State University)
Speaker:Mathias F. Frisch (University of Maryland)
"Causes,Counterfactuals, and Non-Locality”
Commentator:Cei Maslen (Florida State University)

XI-G.Invited Symposium: Prophetic Vision, Imagination, and Resurrection –Aspects of the Soul in Islamic Philosophy

5:00- 7:00 p.m.,

Chair:Shahwali Ahmadi (University of California-Berkeley)
Speaker:Kiki Kennedy-Day (Rutgers University-Newark)
"Resurrectionas a Metaphor in the Writings of Ibn Sina”
Commentator:Mehdi Aminrazavi (University of Mary Washington)
Speaker:Taneli Kukkonen (University of Victoria)
"Apprehendingthe Divine: An Arabic Addition to Aristotle’s Schemeof
Facultiesin De Anima
Commentator:Mohammad Azadpur (San Francisco State University)

XI-H.Symposium: Value Realism

5:00- 7:00 p.m.,

Chair:Peter French (Arizona State University)
Speaker:Sharon A. Street (New York University)
"ADarwinian Dilemma for Realist Theories of Value”
**Winner of the 2005 Jean Hampton Prize**
Commentators:Paul Bloomfield (University of Connecticut)
EarlConee (University of Rochester)

XI-I. Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on Blacks in Philosophy

5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.,

Topic: Political Ontology and Race

Chair: Mary Beth Mader (University of Memphis)
Speaker: Ronald Sundstrom (University of San Francisco)
"The Political Ontology of Race"
Speaker: Falguni Sheth (Hampshire College)
"The Technology of Race"
Commentator: Mary Beth Mader (University of Memphis)

XI-J. Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on Philosophy and Law

5:00 - 7:00 p.m.,

Topic: Berger Prize Essay: David Reidy's "Hate Crimes, Oppression,and Legal Theory”

Chair: Richard Arneson (University of California-San Diego)
Speakers: Michael Blake (Harvard University)
Julie Van Camp (California State University-Long Beach)
Respondent: David Reidy (University of Tennessee)

XI-K. Special Session Arranged by the Association for Symbolic Logic

5:00 - 7:00 p.m.,

Chair: Shaughan Lavine (University of Arizona)
Speakers: Rohit Parikh (City University of New York), Eric Pacuit (City University of New York), and Eva Cogan (City University of NewYork)
"The Logic of Knowledge Based Obligation"
Speaker: Neil W. Tennant (Ohio State University)
"On Minimal Mutilation"
Jun Miyoshi (Japan Society for the Promotion of Science)
"Conversations and Situations"
Philip Ehrlich (Ohio University)
"The Absolute Arithmetic Continuum and its Peircean Counterpart"

Group Meeting - Added Session, 5:00 - 7:00 p.m.

(See Group Meeting Program for details)

Group Meetings, 7:00 - 9:00 p.m.

(See Group Meeting Program for details)

Societyfor Skeptical Studies, Session 2,

InternationalSociety for Comparative Studies of Chinese and Western

Philosophy,Session 2,

InternationalHobbes Association, Session 2,

Societyfor the Philosophic Study of the Contemporary Visual Arts, Session 2,

GroupMeetings, 7:00 - 10:00 p.m.

(SeeGroup Meeting Program for details)

InternationalInstitute for Field Being, Session 3,

Societyfor Asian and Comparative Philosophy, Session 2,

Societyfor the Study of Process Philosophies,

TheAverroes and Enlightenment International Association(co-sponsored by the APA Committee for International Cooperation),

InternationalSociety for Environmental Ethics,

Societyfor Student Philosophers, Session II,

Societyfor the Contemporary Assessment of Platonism, Session 2,

Societyfor Women In Philosophy, Session 2,

Associationfor Philosophy of Education,

AmericanSociety for Philosophy, Counseling and Psychotherapy,

Societyfor Philosophy in the Contemporary World, Session 2,

Societyfor Study of Philosophy and the Martial Arts,


Sunday,March 27, 2005


SundayMorning, March 27

SessionXII — 9:00 a.m. - noon

XII-A.Invited Symposium: The Cognitive Science of Religion

9:00a.m. - noon,

Chair:Shaun Nichols (University of Utah)
Speakers:Robert McCauley (Emory University)
"PhilosophicalNaturalism and The New Psychology of Religion”
PascalBoyer (Washington University)
"ExplainingReligion”
JessePrinz (University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill)
"Religion,Genealogy, and Values”

XII-B.Invited Symposium: Rationalism in German Idealism

9:00a.m. - noon,

Chair:Peter Thielke (Pomona College)
Speakers:Paul Franks (Notre Dame University)
"Kant’sDirty Laundry: Intellectual Intuition in German Idealism”
SebastianGardner (University of London)
‘GermanIdealism and the Form of Philosophical Explanation”
Commentator:Yitzhak Melamed (Yale University)

XII-C.Author Meets Critics: Lawrence Blum, ‘I’m Not aRacist, ButÉ’: The Moral Quandary of Race

9:00a.m. - noon,

Chair:David Kim (University of San Francisco)
Critics:Eamonn Callan (Stanford University)
TommieShelby (Harvard University)
RonaldSundstrom (University of San Francisco)
Author:Lawrence Blum (University of Massachusetts-Boston)

XII-D.Author Meets Critics: Paul Humphreys, Extending Ourselves:Computational Science, Empiricism, and Scientific Method

9:00a.m. - noon,

Chair:Jim Woodward (California Institute of Technology)
Critics:Malcolm Forster (University of Wisconsin)
PaulTeller (University of California-Davis)
Author:Paul Humphreys (University of Virginia)

XII-E.Colloquium: Kantian Ethics Applied

9:00a.m. - noon,

9:00- 10:00 a.m.

Chair:Kym Maclaren (Northern Arizona University)
Speaker:Monica Greenwell Janzen (University of Minnesota)
"HospitalityReinterpreted”
Commentator:Bernard Jackson (Ithaca College)

10:00- 11:00 a.m.

Chair:Leslie Francis (University of Utah)
Speaker:Karen E. Stohr (Georgetown University)
"KantianLatitude and the Problem of Obligatory Aid”
Commentator:Kelly Sorensen (Ursinus College)

11:00 - noon

Chair:Jacquelyn Kegley (California State University-Bakersfield)
Speaker:Andrew G. Sneddon (University of Ottawa)
"RawlsianDecision-Making and Genetic Engineering”
Commentator:Anita Ho (St. Catherine's College)

XII-F.Colloquium: Political Philosophy

9:00a.m. - noon,

9:00- 10:00 a.m.

Chair:Chris Griffin (Northern Arizona University)
Speaker:Lori Watson (Eastern Michigan University)
"PoliticalLiberalism and Oppression: A Defense of StrongReciprocity”
Commentator:Victoria Davion (University of Georgia)

10:00 - 11:00 a.m.

Chair:Robert Talisse (Vanderbilt University)
Speaker:Walter E. Schaller (Texas Tech University)
"IsPolitical Liberalism the Death of Human Rights? Rawls,Reasonableness, and Relativism”
Commentator:Eric Cavallero (Tulane University)

11:00- noon

Chair:Colin Bird (University of Virginia)
Speaker:Gillian G. Brock (University of Auckland)
"GlobalEquality of Opportunity: Can We Formulate a Compelling PositiveVersion of the Ideal?”
Commentator:Avery Kolers (University of Louisville)

XII-G.Colloquium:Environmental Philosophy

9:00a.m. - noon,

9:00- 10:00 a.m.

Chair:Shelby Weitzel (College of the Holy Cross)
Speaker:Patrick R. Frierson (Whitman College)
"AdamSmith and the Possibililty of Sympathy with Nature”
Commentator:Robert Figueroa (Colgate University)

10:00 - 11:00 a.m.

Chair:Ralph Acampora (Hofstra University)
Speaker:Steve Vanderheiden (University of Minnesota)
"ClimateChange and the Challenge to Moral Responsibility”
Commentator:Todd Weber (Monterey Peninsula College)

11:00- noon

Chair:James Anderson (University of San Diego)
Speaker:Ramona Cristina Ilea (University of Minnesota)
"TheCapabilities Approach and Non-Human Animals”
**Winnerof an Outstanding Graduate Student Paper Award**
Commentator:Lawrence J. Nelson (Santa Clara University)

XII-H.Colloquium: Action Theory

9:00 - noon,

9:00- 10:00 a.m.

Chair:Diana Buccafurni (University of Utah)
Speaker:Randolph K. Clarke (University of Georgia)
"Prize-WinningDecisions”
Commentator:Eric Mandelbaum (University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill)

10:00- 11:00 a.m.

Chair:Douglas W. Portmore (California State University-Northridge)
Speaker:Pamela Hieronymi (University of California-Los Angeles)
"Reasons,Actions, and Attitudes”
Commentator:Clayton Littlejohn (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)

11:00a.m. - noon

Chair:Bonnie Paller (California State University-Northridge)
Speaker:Alistair M. Macleod (Queen’s University)
"Doesthe Instrumental Doctrine of Rationality Accommodate EvenInstrumental Rationality?”
Commentator:Howard Hewitt (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)

XII-I.Colloquium: Medieval and Early Modern Philosophy

9:00 - noon,

9:00- 10:00 a.m.

Chair:Bonnie Kent (University of California-Irvine)
Speaker:Anthony J Lisska (Denison University)
"Perceptionand Phantasm in Aquinas’s Philosophy of Mind”
Commentator:Rebecca Goldner (Villanova University)

10:00 - 11:00 a.m.

Chair:Kay Mathiesen (Montclair State University)
Speaker:Shelley Weinberg (University of Toronto)
"HobbesianNaturalism: The Reciprocity Between Sovereign Authority andIndividual Liberty”
Commentator:Peter Vandershraaf (Carnegie Mellon University)

11:00a.m. - noon

Chair:Nicholas Jolley (University of California-Irvine)
Speaker:Samuel C. Rickless (University of California-San Diego)
"IsLocke’s Theory of Knowledge Inconsistent?”
Commentator:Lex Newman (Univeristy of Utah)

XII-J.Colloquium: Metaphysics

9:00 - noon,

9:00- 10:00 a.m.

Chair: Douglas C. Long (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
Speaker: Alyssa Ney (Brown University)
"Can an Appeal to Constitution Solve the Exclusion Problem?”
**Winner of an Outstanding Graduate Student Paper Award**
Commentator: Thomas Bontly (University of Connecticut)

10:00 - 11:00 a.m.

Chair:Adam Kovach (Marymount University)
Speaker:Paul Audi (Princeton University)
"Determinablesand Causation: A Critique of Yablo’s Account of MentalCausation”
Commentator:Mark McCullagh (University of Guelph)

11:00 - noon

Chair:William Rottschaeffer (Lewis and Clark College)
Speaker:Richard D. Schoonhoven (U. S. Military Academy)
"Causationand Unification”
Commentator:Wei-min Sun (California State University-Northridge)


GroupProgram


WednesdayEvening, March 23

GroupSession GI — 6:00-8:00 p.m.

GI-1.Society for the Philosophical Study of Marxism, Session 1

6:00-8:00p.m.,

AuthorMeets Critics: Allen Wood, Karl Marx

Chair:Nancy Zeigler (University of San Francisco)
Critics:Phil Gasper (Notre Dame de Namur University)
"Philosophyand Revolution: Reading Marx to Change the World"
DebraSatz (Stanford University)
"TheMarxist Critique of Rights: Themes from Allen Wood's Karl Marx"
Author:Allen Wood (Stanford University)

GI-2.Society for the Advancement of American Philosophy

6:00-8:00p.m.,

Topic:Deliberative Democracy

Chair:Kaarina Beam (Linfield College)
Speaker:Gregory Fernando Pappas (Texas A & M University)
"Dewey and Deliberative Democracy"
Speaker:Judith Green (Fordham University)
"DemocraticEpistemology and Social Hope"

GI-3. International Society for Chinese Philosophy, Session 1

6:00-8:00p.m.,

Topic:Confucians after Confucius

Chairand Commentator: Wei-min Sun (California State University-Northridge)
Speaker:Alexus McLeod (University of Oklahoma)
"Beyond Qingtan: Reappraising the Philosophical Method of WangChong"
Speaker:Xudong Fang (Shanghai University)
"Other’sPain: A Mediation on Ch’eng Hao’s Doctrine 'By Jenthe Innumerable Things Are Regarded as One Substance'"

GroupSession GII — 6:00-9:00 p.m.

GII-1.North American Spinoza Society

6:00-9:00p.m.,

Chair:Steve Barbone (San Diego State University)
Speaker:Eman Fallah (California Institute of Integral Studies)
"EmotionalRegulation and the Role of Metacognition is Spinozistic
Psychology"
Speaker:Paul Hoskins (Olympic College)
"Winged Horses and Trees of Life"
Speaker:Nicola Marcucci (Independent Scholar)
"Movementand Incompleteness in Spinoza's Conception of Citizenship"

GII-2. Society for Philosophy in the Contemporary World, Session 1

6:00-9:00p.m.,

AuthorMeets Critics: Andrew Fiala, Practical Pacifism
Critics: Trudy Conway (Mount Saint Mary's University)
Lani Roberts (Oregon State University)
Author: Andrew Fiala (University of Wisconsin-Green Bay)

GII-3. The Society for the Philosophy of History, Session 1

6:00-9:00p.m.,

Topic:History, Postcolonialism, and India

Chair/Commentator:Mark Bevir (University of California-Berkeley)
Speaker:Lori Witthaus (Grand Valley State University)
"DoingPhilosophy Outside of History: Indian Philosophy and the Denial of Supersession"
Speaker:Matt Baxter (University of California-Berkeley)
"SubalternStudies as Philosophy and History"
Speaker:Hira Singh (York University)
"PopularProtests and Populist Historiography in Postcolonial India"

GII-4.Sartre Group

6:00-9:00p.m.,

Topic:Sartre and Violence: Philosophical and Psychiatric Perspectives

Speaker: RonSantoni (Denison University)
"Sartreon Violence: Curiously Ambivalent: a discussion"
Speakers:Adrian Mirvish (California State University-Chico) and Lissa Rechtin (Kaiser Permanente Medical Group)
"AnAnatomy of Terrorism: The Application of Sartrean Principles"
Commentator:Gregory Tropea (California State University-Chico)

GII-5.Society for Realist/Antirealist Discussion, Session 1

6:00-9:00p.m.,

Topic:Heidegger and Foucault

Chair:John M. Rose (Goucher College)
Speaker:Dana Belu (City University of New York)
"BetweenRealism and Idealism: Heidegger and Wittgenstein on Technology”
Speaker:J. Jeremy Wisnewski (East Carolina University)
"Heideggerand the Natural Attitude”
Speaker:Lee Braver (Hiram College)
"Foucaulton Putnam: Why Anti-realism Should be Historical and Ethical”

GII-6.Society for German Idealism, Session 1

6:00-9:00p.m.,

AuthorMeets Critics: Kimberly Hutchings, Hegel and Feminist Philosophy

Chair:J. M. Fritzman (Lewis & Clark College)
Critics:Alison Brown (Northern Arizona University)
JeffreyA. Gauthier (University of Portland)
Author: Kimberly Hutchings (London School of Economics and PoliticalScience)

GII-7.Gandhi/King Society

6:00-9:00p.m.,

Topic:"Taking Up 'The Hispanic Challenge': Latinos UnmaskingHuntington's Who Are We?"

Chair:Steve Martinot (San Francisco State University)
Speaker:Jose-Antonio Orosco (Oregon State University)
"Huntingtondel otro lado/from the other side"
Speaker:Andrew Valls (Oregon State University)
"Whatit means to be Hispanic"
Speaker:Eduardo Mendieta (University at Stony Brook, State University of NewYork)
"Critiqueof pure arrogance"

GII-8. Philosophy of Religion Group

6:00-9:00p.m.,

AuthorMeets Critics: J. Howard Sobel, Logic and Theism

Chair: R. Douglas Geivett (Biola University)
Critics:Robert Koons (University of Texas-Austin)
ThomasSullivan (St. Thomas University)
CharlesTaliaferro (St. Olaf College)
Author:J. Howard Sobel (University of Toronto)

GII-9Concerned Philosophers for Peace

6:00-8:00p.m.,

Topic:The Next Four Years

Moderator:Cathy Growdon (California State University-Chico)
Speaker:Kelly Candaele (Journalist/Screenwriter)
"SpiritualPolitics"
Speaker:Ron Hirschbein (California State University-Chico)
"CognitiveInsolence"
Speaker:Judith Presler (University of North Carolina-Charlotte)
"HabeasCorpus and the Open Society"

GroupSession GIII — 8:00-10:00 p.m.

GIII-1.American Society for Aesthetics

8:00-10:00p.m.,

Topic:The Epistemology of Pictures

Chair:Amie Thomasson (University of Miami)
Speaker:Robert Hopkins (University of Sheffield)
"Learningfrom Pictures"
Speaker:Aaron Meskin (Texas Tech University)
"Beautythrough Photography"
Commentator:Jonathan Weinberg (Indiana University)

GIII-2.North American Society for Social Philosophy

8:00-10:00p.m.,

Topic:Terrorism, Just War Theory, and Human Rights

Chair:Glen Pettigrove (Santa Clara University)
Speakers:Richard Buck (Mount Saint Mary's College)
JordyRocheleau (Austin Peay State University)

GIII-3.International Institute for Field Being, Session I

8:00-10:00p.m.,

Chair:Kwang-Sae Lee (Kent State University)
Speaker:John Quinn (University of Dayton)
"AnIslamic Environmental Ethic: The 99 Beautiful Names”
Speaker: MarcApplebaum (Saybrook Graduate School)
"Presenceand Absence in Merleau-Ponty and Hairi-Yazdi”


Thursday,March 24

GroupSession GIV — 9:00 -noon

GIV-1.North American Nietzsche Society

9:00 - noon,

Topic:Nietzsche's Critique of Christianity

Chair:R. Lanier Anderson (Stanford University)
Speakers:Bernard Reginster (Brown University)
TamsinShaw (Princeton University)
Commentator:Van Harvey (Stanford University)

GroupSession GV — 7:00 -9:00 p.m.

GV-1.Society of Christian Philosophers

7:00-9:00p.m.,

Chair:Richard Otte (University of California-Santa Cruz)
Speaker:Bruce Gordon (Baylor University)
"QuantumField Theory and Process Thought: An Unnecessary and
ProblematicUnion."
Commentator:Brad Stone (Loyola Marymount University)

GroupSession GVI — 7:00 -10:00 p.m.

GVI-1.International Society for Chinese Philosophy, Session 2

8:15-11:15 p.m.,

Topic: Emotion, Harmony and Human Reality in Chinese Philosophy

Chair:Robin R. Wang (Loyola Marymount University)
Speaker: Robert Allinson (University of Hong Kong)
"TheGeneral and the Patriarch', Hui-Neng and the Philosophy of theEmotions”
Speaker:Stephen C. Angle (Wesleyan University)
"ChallengingHarmony”
Speaker:Thomas Sherman (Loyola Marymount University)
"TheReligious Character of Zhuangzi's Dao and the Sage's Relationship tothe Dao”
Commentator:Li-Hsiang Lisa Rosenlee (University of Mary Washington)

GVI-2.Society for Asian and Comparative Philosophy, Session 1

7:00-10:00 p.m.,

Topic:Issues in Comparative Philosophy

Chair:Peter Groff (Bucknell University)
Speaker:Peter Groff (Bucknell University)
"Leavingthe Garden: al-Razi and Nietzsche as Wayward Epicureans”
Speaker: Walter Benesch (University of Alaska-Fairbanks)
"TheAccommodation of Change in Process Logics: East/West”
Speaker:Nicholas F. Gier (University of Idaho)
"HinduVirtue Ethics”
Commentators:Marc Applebaum (Saybrook Graduate School)
Wei-min Sun (California StateUniversity-Northridge)

GVI-3.Society for Business Ethics

7:00-10:00 p.m.,

Topic:Political Theory and Organizations - A Retrospective Examination of

ChristopherMcMahon's Authority and Democracy: A General Theory of Governmentand Management

Chair: Jeffery Smith (University of Redlands)
Speakers: Nien-hÌäÌüå½ Hsieh (University of Pennsylvania)
JeffMoriarty (California State University-Long Beach)
Hansvan Oosterhout (Erasmus University)
Author: Christopher McMahon (University of California-Santa Barbara)

GVI-4.Society for the Philosophy of History, Session 2

7:00-10:00 p.m.,

Topic: Understanding Individuals and Collectivities

Chair:Colin Bird (University of Virginia)
Speaker:Stephen D. Ross (Binghamton University)
"Memories,Images, Borders: Forgotten Histories"
Speaker;Naomi Choi (University of California-Berkeley)
"CraftingAggregate Historical Concepts"
Speaker:Ron Mallon (University of Utah)
"Anti-essentialism,Culture, and Individual Difference"
Commentator:Mark Bevir (University of California-Berkeley)

GVI-5.Society for the Philosophic Study of the Contemporary Visual Arts,Session 1

7:00-10:00 p.m.,

Chairand Commentator: Valentine Moulard-Leonard (University of Memphis)
Speaker:Amy Coplan (California State University-Fullerton)
"CaringAbout Characters: Three Determinants of Emotional Engagement"
Speaker:Christopher M. Grau (Florida International University)
"EternalSunshine of the Spotless Mind and the Morality of Memory"
Speaker:Sander Lee (Keene State College)
"Hitchcock'sHeideggerian Breakdown"

GVI-6.Kierkegaard Society

7:00-10:00 p.m.,

Topic:Kierkegaard and 20th-Century Continental Thought

Chairand Commentator: Anthony Rudd (St. Olaf College)
Speaker:Jeffrey Hanson (Fordham University)
"Returningthe Gift of Death: Derrida and Kierkegaard"
Speaker:Matthew J. Frawley (Princeton University)
"Kierkegaard'sMystical Absolutist Understanding of Neighbor-Love"
Speaker:Iben Damgaard (University of Copenhagen)
"Temporality,Narrative and Otherness: Kierkegaard and Ricoeur"
Speaker:Raj Sampath (Independent Scholar)
"TheProblem of Parousia in the Philosophies of Kierkegaard and Heidegger"

GVI-7.Philosophy of Time Society

7:00-10:00 p.m.,

Chair: Steven Savitt (University of British Columbia)
Speaker:Craig Callender (University of California-San Diego)
"Time’sOntic Voltage”
Commentator: Michael Nelson (Yale University)
Speaker:Michael Tooley (University of Colorado-Boulder)
"Presentism”
Commentator:Ned Markosian (Western Washington University)

GVI-8.North American Kant Society, Session I

7:00-10:00 p.m.,

Topic:Kant's Theoretical Philosophy

Chair:Peter Thielke (Pomona College)
Speaker:Joongol Kim (University of Notre Dame)
"EuclideanGeometry as the Science of Pure Space"
Commentator:Daniel Sutherland (University of Illinois-Chicago)
Speaker:Melissa Merritt (Georgia State University)
"Scienceand the Synthetic Method of the Critique of Pure Reason"
Commentator:William Bristow (University of California-Irvine)

GVI-9.Society for the Contemporary Assessment of Platonism, Session I

7:00-10:00 p.m.,

Topic: Speech and Desire, Public and Private

Chair:John M. Rose (Goucher College)
Speaker:Marina McCoy (Boston College)
"Rhetoricand Audience in Plato's Protagoras and Gorgias"
Speaker:Michael M. Shaw (Utah Valley State College)
"LeoStrauss and the Ignoble Lie”
Speaker:John Mouracade (Oklahoma Baptist University)
"Realism,Hedonism, and Desire in Plato

GVI-10.Western Phenomenology Conference

7:00-10:00 p.m.,

Topic:A Session on the Work of Jacques Derrida

Chair:Daniela Vallega-Neu (Caifornia State University-Stanislaus)
Speaker: Benjamin Prior (University of Toledo)
"Derrida and Justice"
Speaker: David (Vanderbilt University)
"TheEleventh Plague"
Speaker: Alejandro A. Vallega (California State University-Stanislaus)
"ThePainting of DiffŽrance (the Sensibility of Thought"

GVI-11.Society for Phenomenology and Analytic Philosophy

7:00-10:00 p.m.,

Topic:Symposium: Mind, Brain, and Values

Chair: David Woodruff Smith (University of California-Irvine)
Speakers: Terence Horgan (University of Arizona)
MarkTimmons (University of Arizona)
JeffreyYoshimi (University of California-Merced)

GVI-12.Society for Lesbian and Gay Philosophy (co-sponsored by the APA Committeeon the Status of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgendered Peoplein the Profession)

7:00-10:00 p.m.,

Topic:Honoring Mark Chekola

Chair:Mary Bloodsworth-Lugo (Washington State University)
Speaker:Mark Chekola (Minnesota State University-Moorhead)
"Livesand Loves That Dared Not Speak Their Names: Well-Being and LGBT Persons"

Discussants:Claudia Card (University of Wisconsin)
RajaHalwani (School of the Art Institute of Chicago)
CarolQuinn (University of North Carolina-Charlotte)
AnitaSilvers (San Francisco State University)

GVI-13.North American Wittgenstein Society

7:00- 10:00 p.m.,

Chair:Stephen Simon (California State University-Fullerton)
FredMosedale (Millikin University/Founding Editor, Philosophical Investigations)
"Wittgensteinand Ebersole"
Commentator:Merrill Ring (California State University-Fullerton)
JeffreyT. Johnson (University of Minnesota)
"WhenWe Understand"
Commentator:Andrew Hsu (University of California-Los Angeles)
Charles(Rich) Booher (University of Chicago)
"Conceptualizingin Recognition: Travis vs. McDowell"
Commentator:John W. Powell (Humboldt State University)

GVI-14.History of Early Analytic Philosophy Society

7:00- 10:00 p.m.,

Chair:Peter Stone (Stanford University)
Speaker: JaneDuran (University of California-Santa Barbara)
"Russellon History and Intrinsic Value”
Commentator: Rosalind Carey (Lehman College, City University of NewYork)
Speaker:Bruce Fraser (Indian River College)
"FromNecessity to Nativism: How Analytic Philosophy Inspired the ChomskianRevolution”
Commentator:Peter Stone (Stanford University)
Speaker:Sandra Lapointe (Concordia University)
"BolzanoOn Axioms, 'Grounding,' And Synthetic A Priori Knowledge”,

GroupSession GVII — 9:00 -11:00 p.m.

GVII-1.Society for the Philosophical Study of Marxism, Session 2

9:00-11:00p.m.,

Topic:Marxism, Socialism, and Social Justice

Chair:Rita Manning (San Jose State University)
Speaker:Rodney G. Peffer (University of San Diego)
"TheNew G.A. Cohen, Social Justice, and Marxism"
Speaker:Olufemi Taiwo (University of Seattle)
"PrematureAutopsies: Or Why Marxism May Have a Bright Future"
Commentator: Jeff Paris (University of San Francisco)


Friday,March 25

GroupSession GVIII — 8:15 -11:15 p.m.

GVIII-1. Association of Chinese Philosophers in America

7:00-10:00 p.m.,

AuthorMeets Critics: Kuang-ming Wu, Cultural Hermeneutics: Daoism andPhenomenology

Chair:Jay Goulding (York University)
Critics:Maja Milcinski (Ljubljana University)
"TheProblem of Daoist Hermeneutics"
Hwa Yol Jung (Moravian College)
"Transversality,Sinism, and Kuang-Ming Wu's Cultural Hermeneutics”
JayGoulding (York University)
"Kuang-mingWu and Maurice Merleau-Ponty: Daoism and Phenomenology”
MasamiTateno (Nihon University)
"Timeand Dao in Zhuangzi: Dao from a viewpoint of Time”
RuthChao (University of Missouri-Columbia)
"Kuang-ming Wu's Inter-Subjective Reflections on Psychology”
Author:Kuang-ming Wu (Michigan State University)

GVIII-2.Society for Empirical Ethics

8:15-11:15 p.m.,

Topic:Empirical Approaches to Moral Responsibility

Chair:William Rottschaefer (Lewis and Clark College)
Speaker: William Casebeer (Naval Postgraduate School)
"TheNeuroscience of MoralAgency: Toward a Compatibilist Detente"
Speaker:John Doris (Washington University in St. Louis)
"Contextualismabout Moral Responsbility"
Speaker:Shaun Nichols (University of Utah)
"NaturalIncompatibilism: A Partial Defense"
Speaker:William Rottschaefer (Lewis and Clark College)
"Doingthe Wrong Thing: Cogntive Mechanisms of Moral Disengagement"

GVIII-3.Society for Skeptical Studies, Session 1

8:15-11:15 p.m.,

AuthorMeets Critics: Duncan Pritchard, Epistemic Luck
Chair:Richard Greene (Weber State University)

Critics:Ram Neta (University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill)
JohnGreco (Fordham University)
SanfordGoldberg ( University of Kentucky)
GuyAxtel (University of Nevada-Reno)
Author:Duncan Pritchard (University of Stirling)

GVIII-4.Society for Ancient Greek Philosophy

8:15-11:15 p.m.,

Chair:Julius Moravscik (Stanford University)
Speaker:Denis Vlahovic (University of St. Thomas)
"Platoon episteme and knowing logoi"
Speaker:Scott Rubarth (Rollins College)
"Aristotle,Epistemic Exemplars, and Virtue Epistemology"
Speaker:Gale Justin (California State University-Sacramento)
"Problemsin the Phaedo Cyclical Argument"

GVIII-5.International Institute for Field-Being, Session 2

8:15-11:15 p.m.,

Chair:Miran Bozovic (University of Ljubljana)
Speaker:MartinSchonfeld ((University of South Florida)
"PhilosophicalDynamics in Leibniz, Euler, and Kant: the History of Energy”
Speaker:Lik Kuen Tong (Fairfield University)
"PowerConcrescence: the Field-Being Concept of Living Force—withSpecific Reference to the Concept of Qi in Chinese Cosmology”

GVIII-6.Radical Philosophy Association

8:15-11:15 p.m.,

Topic:Can Dialectical Thought Still Speak in a Postmodern World?

Chair:Urszula Wislanka (Independent Scholar)
Speaker:Tom Jennot (Gonzaga University)
"Dialecticsand Postmodernism: Hegel at the End of the Road"
Speaker:Ron Kelch (Independent Scholar)
"Hegel'sDialectic of Philosophy and Organization for Today's World"
Speaker:Eugene Gogol (Independent Scholar)
"TheHegelian-Marxism of Raya Dunayevskaya in the Present Moment"

GVIII-7.Society for Student Philosophers, Session 1

8:15-11:15 p.m.,

Chair: Jennifer Wright (University of Wyoming)
Speaker: Colin Koopman (McMaster University)
"WilliamJames's Politics of Personal Freedom"
Speaker: Fritz J. McDonald (Graduate Center, City University of New York)
"Kanton Possession, Property, and Distributive Justice"
Speaker: Garret Merriam (Rice University)
"Lockeand Intellectual Property Rights"
Speaker:Eric Hall (Loyola Marymount University)
"TheRole of Doubt and Skepticism in Hegel's System"

GVIII-8.Association of Informal Logic and Critical Thinking

8:15-11:15 p.m.,

Chair:Jan Sobocan (Althouse College, University of Western Ontario)

Topic:Theoretical Issues

Speaker:Lilian Bermejo-Luque (University of Murcia)
"The Relationship between Reasoning and Arguing"
Commentator:Jerry Cederblom (University of Nebraska-Omaha)

Topic:Forum on Standardized Critical Thinking Tests

Speaker:Kevin Possin (Winona State University)
"AssessingCritical Thinking Assessment Tests"
Speaker:Leo Groarke (Wilfrid Laurier University)
"Whatis Wrong with the CCTST? Critical Thinking Testing and Educational Accountability"
Speaker:Donald Hatcher (Baker University)
"Usingthe Ennis-Weir and the CCTST for Outcomes Assessment: Which Test ShouldYou Choose?"
Commentator: Jan Sobocan (Althouse College, University of Western Ontario)

GVIII-9.North American Kant Society, Session 2

8:15-11:15 p.m.,

Topic:Kant's Practical Philosophy

Chair:Anne Margaret Baxley (Virginia Tech University)
Speaker:Melissa Zinkin (Binghamton University, State University of New York)
"Respectfor the Law and the Use of Dynamical Terms in Kant's Theory of MoralMotivation,"
Speaker:Patrick Frierson (Whitman College)
"Kant'sEmpirical Account of Human Action"
Commentator:Jeanine Grenberg (St. Olaf College)

GVIII-10.Society for Women In Philosophy, Session 1

8:15-11:15 p.m.,

Topic:Public Health Ethics

Chair:Michael Boylan, (Marymount University)
Speaker:Rosemarie Tong (University of North Caroline-Charlotte)
"Takingon 'Big Fat': The Relative Risks and Benefits of the War AgainstObesity"
Speaker:Jacquelyn Kegley (California State University-Bakersfield)
"ANew Framework for Facilitating Decision-Making About GeneticInformation"
Speaker:Wanda Teays (Mount St. Mary's College)
"FromFear to Eternity: Riding the Waves of Violence"

GVIII-11. Society for the Study of Ethics and Animals

8:15-11:15 p.m.,

Chairand Commentator: Mylan Engel, Jr. (Northern Illinois University)
Speaker:Robert P. Lovering (American University)
"WhyEnvironmental Virtue Ethics Fails to Justify Hunting"
Commentator: Ralph Acampora (Hofstra University)
Speaker:Monica L. Gerrek (Bowling Green State University)
"AnotherLook into 'The Moral Status of Animals in Eighteenth-Century BritishPhilosophy"
Commentator:Dale E. Miller (Old Dominion University)
Speaker:Gary Steiner (Bucknell University)
"DoAnimals Employ Concepts? A Reflection on the Controversy"

GVIII-12.Society of Indian Philosophy and Religion

8:15-11:15 p.m.,

Topic:Knowledge, Belief and Justification

Speaker:Richard Bett (The Johns Hopkins University)
"Pyrrhoand the 'Naked Wise Men': What Did the Greek Skeptics Learn from IndianPhilosophy"
Speaker:Kisor K. Chakrabarti (Ferris State University)
"TheProblem of Induction: Gangesa Versus Russell, Strawson and Popper",
Speaker:Victoria Harrison-Carter (University of Glasgow)
"TheEarly Nyaya and Recent Direct Realism: On Repeating Old Mistakes",
Speaker:Chandana Chakrabarti (Elon University)
"IndeterminatePerception, Knowledge by Acquaintance and Pure Experience: Nyaya,Russell and James"
Speaker:Stephen Kaplan (Manhattan College)
"Advaita,Contradiction and the Turn to Analogy"
Speaker:Shyam Ranganathan (York University)
"Patanjalion Moral Knowledge and Moral Justification"

GVIII-13. International Hobbes Association, Session 1

8:15-11:15 p.m.,

Moderator:Kristana Arp (Long Island University)
Speaker:Steve Viner (Washington University in St. Louis)
"Hobbeson the Inseparability of Natural and Civil Law"
Commentator: Eleanor Curran (Keele University)
Speaker:Jeremy Anderson (University of Redlands)
"TranscendentInterests in Behemoth"
Commentator: Juhana Lemetti (University of Helsinki)
Speaker:Erin Kealey (Boston College)
"TheNeed for the Leviathan: The Hobbesian Analysis of Human Behavior"
Commentator: Martin Harvey (Cleveland State University)

GVIII-14.Karl Jaspers Society of North America and Hannah Arendt Circle(co-sponsored by the APA Committee on International Cooperation)

8:15-11:15 p.m.,

Topic:Philosophy, Religion, and Politics

Chair:Helmut Wautischer (Sonoma State University)
Speaker:Tom Rockmore (Duquesne University)
"Jaspers,Heidegger, and Hannah Arendt”
Speaker:Glen Pettigrove (Santa Clara University)
"Arendton Forgiveness”
Speaker:Malek Khazaee (California State University-Long Beach)
"TheLooming Clouds of a Stateless Totalitarianism of the Spirit”
Commentator:Joseph Prabhu (California State University-Los Angeles)

GVIII-15.Society for German Idealism, Session 2

8:15-11:15 p.m.,

Chair:Aaron Bunch (Loyola University Chicago)
Speaker:Michael Allen (Saint Louis University)
"Structural Domination and Intersubjective Recognition in theModern State: Hegel and the Distinctive Value of Freedom"
Speaker:Andrew Buchwalter (University of North Florida)
"Hegeland Eurocentrism"
Speaker:Ernesto V. Garcia (Columbia University)
"Hegel'sCritique of Kant's Transcendental Idealism in the 1807 Phenomenology:The Untold Story"

GVIII-16.International Society for Comparative Studies of Chinese and Western

Philosophy,Session 1

8:15-11:15 p.m.,

Topic: Gongsun Long's "White-Horse-Not-Horse" Argument and ContemporaryPhilosophy

Facilitator:Stephen C. Angle (Wesleyan University)
RoundtablePanelists: Chung-ying Ching (University of Hawaii-Manoa)
Yiu-mingFung (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
ChadHansen (University of Hong Kong)
BoMou (San Jose State University)


Saturday,March 26

Group Meeting - Added Session, 5:00 - 7:00 p.m.

Society for Philosophy and Public Affairs
Topic: New Issues in Just War Theory

Chair: Don Scheid (Winona State University)
Speakers: John Lango (Hunter College)
"The Ethics of UN Peacekeeping Operations"
Edward Mendieta (University of California - Santa Cruz)
"Michael Walzer's Arguing About War - One Step Forward, Three Back"
Commentator: Don Scheid (Winona State University)

GroupSession GIX — 7:00 -9:00 p.m.

GIX-1.Society for Skeptical Studies, Session 2

7:00-9:00 p.m.,

Chair:Tim Black (California State University-Northridge)
Speaker:Richard Greene (Weber State University)
"EpistemicStandards"
Speaker:Sven Bernecker (University of Manchester)
"TheKK Thesis, Zombies and Skepticism"
Speaker:Ot‡vio Bueno (University of South Carolina)
"SkepticismAbout Modal Knowledge"

GIX-2.International Society for Comparative Studies of Chinese and Western Philosophy,Session 2

7:00-9:00 p.m.,

Topic:Language, Mathematics, and Comparative Philosophy

Chair:Ginny Lin (California Institute of Integral Studies)
Speaker:Ma Lin (University of Leuven)
"Howcan there be a dialogue from house to house?"
Speaker:Masato Mitsuda (University of San Francisco)
"AMathematical Approach to Emptiness"
Discussant:Fern Alberts (San Jose State University)

GIX-3.International Hobbes Association, Session 2

7:00-9:00 p.m.,

Speaker:Iskra Fileva (Boston University)
"FoolishGames: Hobbes and the Safer Strategy of Trustworthiness"
Commentator: Susanne Sreedhar (University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill)
Speaker:Nicole Hassoun (University of Arizona)
"Hobbes'Rationality Account of Conflict"
Commentator: Bernard Gert (Dartmouth College)

Moderator:Timo Airaksinen (University of Helsinki)

GIX-4.Society for the Philosophic Study of the Contemporary Visual Arts,Session 2

7:00-9:00p.m.,

Speaker:Sherri Irvin (Carleton University)
"Apprehensionand Interpretation of Artworks"
Speaker:Bassam Romaya (Temple University)
"DragOntology as Visual Art"
Commentator:Sally Markowitz (Willamette University)

GroupSession GX — 7:00 -10:00 p.m.

GX-1.International Institute for Field Being, Session 3

7:00-10:00 p.m.,

Chair:John Quinn (University of Dayton)

Speaker:Kwang-Sae Lee (Kent State University)
"Rortyand Social Practice”
Speaker:Maja Milcinski (University of Ljubljana)
"Field-Beingand the Chances of Multiculturalism”
Speaker:Miran Bozovic (University of Ljubljana)
"ZhuangZi through Early Modern Philosophy”

GX-2.Society for Asian and Comparative Philosophy, Session 2

7:00-10:00 p.m.,

Topic:Rethinking Moral Approaches

Chair:Robert Allinson (University of Hong Kong)
Speaker:James Behuniak Jr. (Sonoma State University)
"Recoveringthe Confucian Measure”
Commentator:Robert Allinson (University of Hong Kong)
Speaker:Li-Hsiang Lisa Rosenlee (University of Mary Washington)
"Towarda Hybrid Feminist Theory: Confucian Feminism"
Commentator:Nona Bolin (Memphis College)
Speaker:Kim Skoog (University of Guam)
"Discussingdifferences in practices of self-death (suicide): A New Typology ofMoral Gradations of Suicide”
Commentator:Gene James (University of Memphis)

GX-3.Society for the Study of Process Philosophies

7:00-10:00 p.m.,

Chair: John Quiring (Center for Process Studies)
Speaker:John Lango (Hunter College, City University of New York)
"SomeQuestions about the Role of Time in Whitehead's Metaphysics"
Commentator: Leemon McHenry (California State University-Northridge)

ABusiness Meeting will follow the Philosophical Program.

GX-4.The Averroes and Enlightenment International Association(co-sponsored by the APA Committee for International Cooperation)

7:00-10:00 p.m.,

Topic:Philosophy, Religion, and Politics - The Problematics of Change inthe Middle East (continued from the Main Program)

Chair:Alan Olson (Boston University)
Panelists:Mona Abousenna (Ain Shams University)
DavidGeorge (University of Newcastle)
JudithKipper (Director, Middle East Forum, Council on Foreign Relations)
PaulKurtz (University at Buffalo, State University of New York)
KrzysztofMichalski (Boston University/University of Warsaw)
DavidRasmussen (Boston College)
JohnSilber (Boston University)
MouradWahba (Ain Shams University)

TheAPA Committee on International Cooperation wishes to thank theAverroes and Enlightenment International Association for itssupport of this program.

GX-5.International Society for Environmental Ethics

7:00-10:00 p.m.,

Chair: Geoffrey Frasz (Community College of Southern Nevada)
Speaker:Patrick Frierson (Whitman College)
"NaturalSentiments: From Adam Smith to Environmental Virtue Ethics"
Commentator:Clare Palmer (Washington University)
Speakers:Derek Turner (Connecticut College) and Kate Kovenock (ConnecticutCollege)
"Reformulating the Precautionary Principle"
Commentator:Gary Varner (Texas A & M University)
Speaker:Ernest Partridge (independent Scholar)
"DisequilibriumEcology: Much Ado About Nothing"
Commentary:Clare Palmer (Washington University).

GX-6.Society for Student Philosophers, Session II

7:00-10:00 p.m.,

Chair: Lori Witthaus (Grand Valley State University)
Speaker: Nadia Zabtcheva Kennedy (Montclair State University)
"TowardsIntegrated Reasoning in a Community of Inquiry"
Speaker:Jennifer Wright (University of Wyoming)
"TheProblem with Principles"
Speaker:John Stephen Brunero (Columbia University)
"Wallaceand Broome on Instrumental Rationality and Belief Consistency"
Speaker: Patrick Steven Ishizuka (Santa Clara University)
"MonetizedDestiny: On the Discursive, Linguistic, and Ideological Expansion ofCapital: AStudy in Discipline, Analogy, and Commodity Production"

GX-7.Society for the Contemporary Assessment of Platonism, Session 2

7:00-10:00 p.m.,

Topic:Plato’s Cosmology

Chair:Adriel Trott (Villanova Unversity)
Speaker:Mark Faller (Alaska Pacific University)
"Plato’sReversed Cosmos and the Conversation of Information”
Speaker:Tim Menta (St. Francis College)
"TheRoots of a Theocentric Environmental Ethic: Hartshorne’sAppropriation and Extension of Plato’s Cosmology”
Speaker:Asher Seidel (Miami University of Ohio)
"MindfulSeeing”

GX-8.Society for Women In Philosophy, Session 2

7:00-10:00 p.m.,

AuthorMeets Critics: Naomi Zack, Inclusive Feminism

Chair:Alison M. Jagger (University of Colorado-Boulder)
Critics:Ann Garry (California State University-Los Angeles)
NamitaGoswami (DePaul University)
RanjooSeodu Herr (Bentley College)
Author:Naomi Zack (University of Oregon)

ThePhilosophical Program will be followed by a Business Meeting.

GX-9.Association for Philosophy of Education

7:00-10:00 p.m.,

Topic:Alienation and Self-Knowledge

Chair:Angela Smith (University of Washington)
Speakers:Pamela Hieronymi (University of California-Los Angeles)
VictoriaMcGeer (Princeton University)
Commentator:Julie Tannenbaum (University of California-Santa Cruz)

GX-10.American Society for Philosophy, Counseling and Psychotherapy

7:00-10:00 p.m.,

Topic:Counseling the Self-Philosophy in Practice

Chairand Commentator: James A. Tuedio (California StateUniversity-Stanislaus)
Speakers:J. Michael Russell (California State University-Fullerton)
"Kierkegaardin Philosophical Practice"
DianeKern (Insight Center)
"Intra-PsychicEngineering: Ethical Considerations"
PaoloTeresa Grassi (Independent Practitioner)
"PhilosophicalPractice as a Biographical Aptitude"
TerryR. Mathis (University of California-Riverside)
"Comparing Aristotle and Thomas Ogden on Affect and Feeling: A Philosophical Approach to Counseling"

GX-11.Society for Philosophy in the Contemporary World, Session 2

7:00-10:00 p.m.,

Topic: The Newest Approaches to Personal Identity

Chair: Barbara LaBossiere (California State University-Fresno)
Speaker: Chris Tennberg (University of California-Santa Barbara)
"PersonalIdentity and DNA"
Speaker: Don Berkich (Texas A and M University-Corpus Christi)
"The Sense of Personal Identity"
Speaker: Michael Wolf (California State University-Fresno)
"Persons, Norms and Practices"
Commentators: Christopher Pynes (University of Tennessee-Knoxville)
MattBurstein (Southern Methodist University)

GX-12.Society for Study of Philosophy and the Martial Arts

7:00-10:00 p.m.,

Speaker:Judy Salzman (California Polytechnic State University-San LuisObispo)
"PeaceThrough Power: Himsa and Ahimsa in the Martial Arts
Speaker:Richard Schubert (Consumnes River College)
"FilialPiety in the Martial Arts"
Speaker:Alan Back (Kutztown State University)
"BehavingNonviolently"
Speaker:Joseph Lynch (California Polytechnic State University-San LuisObispo)
"Selfand Non-self in the Martial Arts"

The American Philosophical Association
University of Delaware
31 Amstel Avenue, Newark, DE 19716
Phone: 302.831.1112 | Fax: 302.831.8690
Email: info@apaonline.org