Print Page | Contact Us | Sign In | Join the APA
2011 Pacific Division Group Program
Group HomeGroup HomeGroup PagesDirectory & Features
Share |
Wednesday Evening, April 20
Group Session G1 — 6:00-8:00 p.m.
G1AJosiah Royce Society
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Topic: Royce and Religion
Chair:Carol Hay (University of Massachusetts–Lowell)
Speakers:Douglas Anderson (Southern Illinois University–Carbondale)
"Job in California: An Existential Royce”
John Kaag (University of Massachusetts–Lowell)
"Relocating the Problem of Job in Royce’s Philosophy”
Aaron L. Pratt (University of Oregon)
"The Problem of God in the Problem of Job”
G1BSociety for Analytical Feminism, Session 1
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Topic: Women in Introductory Philosophy
Chair:Robin S. Dillon (Lehigh University)
Speakers:Kathryn J. Norlock (Trent University)
"Intro Syllabi, Recognition, and Moral Perception”
Evelyn Brister (Rochester Institute of Technology)
"Women in Intro to Philosophy: Good for Women, Good for Philosophy”
Marilyn Friedman (Vanderbilt University and Charles Sturt University)
"Women in Philosophy: Why Should Women Care?”
G1CSociety for Natural Religion, Session 1
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Speakers:Lawrence Pasternack (Oklahoma State University)
"Kant and the Debt of Sin”
Joe Shin (Arizona State University)
"Natural Theology and the Mind”
Thomas Pearson (University of Texas–Pan American)
"Reason, Tradition, Practice: Alasdair MacIntyre’s Naturalized Christianity”
G1DSociety of Christian Philosophers
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Chair:Daniel Speak (Loyola Marymount University)
Speaker:Thomas M. Crisp (Biola University)
"Jesus and Affluence”
Commentators:Kenneth Himma (Seattle Pacific University)
Mark Nelson (Westmont College)
G1EWestern Phenomenology Conference
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Moderator:Jason Winfree (California State University–Stanislaus)
Speakers:Clark Buckner (San Francisco Art Institute)
"Form, Play, Power: Aesthetics and Antagonism”
Kalliopi Nikolopoulou (University at Buffalo)
"Myth, Truth, and Self in Roland Barthes’s Camera Lucida
Commentator:Hakhamanesh Zangeneh (California State University–Stanislaus)
Group Session G2 — 6:00-9:00 p.m.
G2AHume Society
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Author-Meets-Critics: Tom Holden, Spectres of False Divinity: Hume’s Moral Atheism
Chair:Robert McIntyre (University of California–Santa Barbara)
Author:Thomas Holden (University of California–Santa Barbara)
Critics:James Baillie (University of Portland)
Saul Traiger (Occidental College)
G2BInternational Association for the Philosophy of Sport
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Chair:Douglas McLaughlin (California State University–Northridge)
Speakers:William Morgan (University of Southern California)
"Sport, Moral Argument, and Moral Redescription”
Joan Grassbaugh Forry (Vanderbilt University)
"The United Nations’ Millennium Development Goals and Sport: A Case for Global Sport Feminism”
Stephen Schmid (University of Wisconsin–Rock County)
"Valuing Zero-Sum Games”
Kevin Krein (University of Alaska–Southeast)
"What Are Nature Sports and Why Are They Important?”
G2CInternational Hobbes Association, Session 1
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Moderators:Martin Bertman (Hobbes Studies)
Rosamond Rhodes (Mount Sinai School of Medicine and City University of New York–Graduate Center)
Speakers:Andrei Marasoiu (University of Bucharest)
"An Inquiry into Hobbes’s Theory of Language”
Juhana Lemetti (University of Helsinki)
"Hobbes on Mind and Thinking: A Less Mechanistic View”
Johan Olsthoorn (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven)
"Hobbes’s Moral Psychology and His Moral Theory”
Commentator:Jerry Green (University of Texas–Austin)
Speaker:Andrew Terjesen (Rhodes College)
"Hobbes’s New Version of Magnanimity and Its Neo-Stoic Roots”
Commentator:Jay Mikelman (Boston University)
G2DInternational Society for Chinese Philosophy, Session 1
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Chinese Aesthetics: Comparative Approaches
Chair:Sandra A. Wawrytko (San Diego State University)
Presenters:Reanne Brandt (San Diego State University)
"Seeking Virtue in Beauty: A Glimpse of Arete Through the Lens of Chinese Aesthetics”
Jordan Schummer (San Diego State University)
"The Future Lay in Our Hands: Tool Use and Human Evolution in Li Zehou and 2001: A Space Odyssey
Michael J. Tetreault (San Diego State University)
"The Sky Is the Limit—Aesthetics and Archetypes for Chinese Women in an Ever Changing World”
Commentator:Chung-Ying Cheng (University of Hawaii–Manoa)
G2EKarl Jaspers Society of North America, Session 1
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Author-Meets-Critics: Lou Agosta, Empathy in the Context of Philosophy
Chair:Helmut Wautischer (Sonoma State University)
Author:Lou Agosta (Independent Scholar)
Critics:Elena Bezzubova (University of California–Irvine)
Brigitte Essl (Private Practice)
Gladys L. Portuondo (Independent Scholar)
Presenter:Alina N. Feld (Hofstra University)
"Morbid Psyche and Apocalypsis: Jaspers, Baudrillard, and Altizer”
Commentator:Lydia Voronina (Independent Scholar)
G2FNorth American Spinoza Society, Session 1
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Chair:Idit Dobbs-Weinstein (Vanderbilt University)
Speaker:Ericka Tucker (California State Polytechnic University–Pomona)
"Emotion, Individuation, and Social Power in Spinoza”
Commentator:Diane Steinberg (Cleveland State University)
Speaker:Andrew Greetis (San Diego State University)
"Spinoza’s Rejection of Teleology”
Commentator:Idit Dobbs-Weinstein (Vanderbilt University)
Speaker:Steve Barbone (San Diego State University)
"Not Just ‘an Unmitigated and Seemingly Unmotivated Disaster:’ Spinoza on ‘Sentimus Experimurque, Nos Aeternos Esse’”
Commentator:Rachel Heller (Independent Scholar)
G2GNorth American Wittgenstein Society
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Chair:Jack Woods (Princeton University)
Speaker:Laurence Goldstein (University of Kent)
"Wittgenstein, Vagueness, and the Sorites”
Commentator:Jeff Johnson (St. Catherine University)
Speaker:Francey Russell (Vanderbilt University)
"What We Talk About When We Talk About Pain”
Commentator:John W. Powell (Humboldt State University)
Speaker:Cato Wittusen (Universitetet i Stavanger)
"Philosophical Method as a Technique of Art”
Commentator:Joshua Kortbein (Independent Scholar)
G2HSociety for German Idealism, Session 1
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Author-Meets-Critics: Rebecca Comay, Mourning Sickness: Hegel and the French Revolution
Chair:J. M. Fritzman (Lewis & Clark College)
Author:Rebecca Comay (University of Toronto)
Critics:Andrew Cutrofello (Loyola University Chicago)
Chad Kautzer (University of Colorado–Denver)
John McCumber (University of California–Los Angeles)
G2ISociety for the History of Political Philosophy
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Nature and Politics
Chair:Ronna Burger (Tulane University of New Orleans)
Speakers:Patrick Goodin (Howard University)
"Aristotle’s Definition of the Soul in De Anima
Jason Tipton (St. John’s College)
"Borrowed Plumes: Mimetic Powers and the Polymorphism of Humans”
Jonathan Badger (St. John’s College)
"Domination in Bacon’s New Atlantis
Steven Berg (Bellarmine University)
"Teleology, Necessity, and the Nature of Man”
Commentators:Seth Appelbaum (Tulane University of New Orleans)
Paul Wilford (Tulane University of New Orleans)
G2JSociety of Indian Philosophy and Religion
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Author-Meets-Critics: Kisor Chakrabarti, Classical Indian Philosophy of Induction
Chair:Gordon Haist (University of South Carolina–Beaufort)
Author:Kisor Chakrabarti (Davis and Elkins College)
Critics:Michael Allen (East Tennessee State University)
Prasanta Bandyopadhyay (Montana State University)
Gordon Haist (University of South Carolina–Beaufort)
David Lawrence (University of North Dakota)
Linda Mackey (Texas State University–San Marcos)
Alan Preti (Rosemont College)
Nancy E. Snow (Marquette University)
Sthaneshwar Timalsina (San Diego State University)
Paul Williams (University of Texas–Austin)
 
Thursday Evening, April 21
Group Session G3 — 6:00-8:00 p.m.
G3ACharles S. Peirce Society
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Chair:Risto Hilpinen (University of Miami)
Speaker:Cheryl Misak (University of Toronto)
"Pragmatism and Indispensability Arguments”
G3BInternational Society for Comparative Studies of Chinese and Western Philosophy, Session 1
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Topic: Increasing Unity and Community
Chair:Eirik Harris (Yonsei University)
Speakers:Alan Tomhave (Youngstown State University)
"Confucian Civility and Egalitarianism”
Benjamin Huff (Randolph-Macon College)
"Friendship and Political Solidarity in Aristotle and Classical Confucianism”
Deborah Mower (Youngstown State University)
"Pride, Prejudice, and Partiality: How Mencius Minimizes In-group Bias”
Sara Rushing (Montana State University)
"Tradition and Hermeneutical Humility in Confucius and Gadamer”
G3CNorth American Society for Social Philosophy, Session 1
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Topic: Political Stability and Instability
Chair:Jeff Gauthier (University of Portland)
Presenters:Celina Bragagnolo (State University of New York–Stony Brook)
"Between Religion and the State: Hannah Arendt’s ‘What Is Authority?’ in a Post-Secular World”
Brendan Hogan (New York University)
"Instability, Political Economy, and Capabilities”
Andrew F. Smith (Drexel University)
"Our ‘Can’t Do’ Spirit: Political Stability, Institutional Sclerosis, and Dysfunctional Governance”
Joseph Betz (Villanova University)
"Political Stability Demands the Realization of Human Rights”
G3DSociety for Natural Religion, Session 2
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Speakers:Stephen Evans (Baylor University)
"Must a Divine Command Theorist View Moral Obligations As Communicated Through Special Revelation Only?”
Adam Green (St. Louis University)
"Natural Law Epistemology?”
James Bruce (John Brown University)
"The Dignity of Damnation”
G3ESociety for the Philosophic Study of the Contemporary Visual Arts
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Topic: Architecture, Film, and Performance Art
Chair:Julie C. Van Camp (California State University–Long Beach)
Speakers:Richard N. Fox (Interior Designers Institute)
"Ambiguous Works of Architecture: A Krauszian-style Interpretive Approach to the Gehry Residence”
Andrea Reynolds (Ventura College)
"Who Is Art?”
Richard Nunan (College of Charleston)
"Memento as an Aristotelian Conception of Personal Identity”
Group Session G4 — 6:00-9:00 p.m.
G4AAssociation for Chinese Philosophers in America, Session 1
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Contemporary Moral Problems from Chinese Philosophy’s Perspective
Chair:Steven Geisz (University of Tampa)
Speaker:Elizabeth Woo Li (Peking University)
"On Recent Discussion Concerning Zhang Zai’s Virtue Ethics”
Commentator:Weimin Sun (California State University–Northridge)
Speaker:Henrique Schneider (Fernfachhochschule Schweiz)
"Emotion and Sympathy in Confucius and Adam Smith”
Commentator:JeeLoo Liu (California State University–Fullerton)
Speaker:Ellen Zhang (Hong Kong Baptist University)
"The Daodejing’s View on War and Peace”
Commentator:Predrag Cicovacki (College of the Holy Cross)
Speaker:Qingjie Wang (Chinese University of Hong Kong)
"Human Nature, Heidegger, and Euthanasia”
Commentator:Xianduan (Judy) Shi (Westminster College of Salt Lake City)
G4BConcerned Philosophers for Peace
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Perspectives on the Middle East
Chair:David Boersema (Pacific University)
Speakers:Ron Hirschbein (Walden University)
"Confessions of a Self-Hating Jew”
Ovadia Ezra (Tel Aviv University)
"Moral Responsibility at the End of Military Occupation”
Andrew Fiala (California State University–Fresno)
"Pluralism, Religion, and Peace”
David Boersema (Pacific University)
"Positive Peace in the Middle East”
Fuat Gursozlu (State University of New York–Binghamton)
"Strife, Violence, and Harm”
G4CKierkegaard Society
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Kierkegaard, Subjectivity, and Love
Chair:George Connell (Concordia College–Moorhead)
Presenters:Michael Strawser (University of Central Florida)
"Deliberating on Love and Sin”
Mark Alznauer (Northwestern University)
"Kierkegaard and Hegel on the Inner-Outer Problem”
Brock Bahler (Duquesne University)
"Kierkegaard’s ‘Greatness:’ Human Subjectivity as an Ordinary Impossibility”
Commentator:Shannon Nason (Loyola Marymount University)
G4DNorth American Kant Society, Session 1
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Tensions in Kant’s Doctrine of the Highest Good
Chair:Pablo Muchnik (Emerson College)
Speakers:Lara Denis (Agnes Scott College)
"‘If I Do What I Should, What May I Then Hope?’ On Happiness and Kant’s Highest Good”
Stephen Engstrom (University of Pittsburgh)
"The Complete Object of Practical Knowledge”
David Sussman (University of Illinois–Urbana-Champaign)
"The Highest Good: One Thought Too Many?”
G4ENorth American Nietzsche Society
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Nietzsche and the Free Spirit
Chair:R. Lanier Anderson (Stanford University)
Speakers:Keith Ansell-Pearson (Warwick University)
Peter Poellner (Warwick University)
Bernard Reginster (Brown University)
G4FSociety for Analytical Feminism, Session 2
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Author-Meets-Critics: Anita Superson, The Moral Skeptic
Chair:Sharon Crasnow (Norco College)
Author:Anita Superson (University of Kentucky)
Critics:Ann Cudd (University of Kansas)
Duncan MacIntosh (Dalhousie University)
James P. Sterba (University of Notre Dame)
G4GSociety for Ancient Greek Philosophy
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Chair:Mark Wheeler (San Diego State University)
Speakers:Blake Hestir (Texas Christian University)
"Aristotle on Truth, Facts, and Relations (Cat, Int, Metaph Gamma)”
Riin Sirkel (University of Alberta)
"Knowledge of Particulars in Aristotle”
Kirk R. Sanders (University of Illinois–Urbana-Champaign)
"Not Every Apology Carries Equal Weight”
G4HSociety for Empirical Ethics
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Folk Meta-Ethical Commitments—Are People Objectivists?
Panelists:Geoffrey Goodwin (University of Pennsylvania)
Shaun Nichols (University of Arizona)
Hagop Sarkissian (City University of New York–Baruch College)
Jen Cole Wright (College of Charleston)
G4ISociety for Systematic Philosophy
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Hegel’s Phenomenology of Spirit
Chair:J. M. Fritzman (Lewis & Clark College)
Speakers:Richard Dien Winfield (University of Georgia)
"Is a Phenomenology Necessary to Introduce Foundation-free Systematic Philosophy?”
Robert Berman (Xavier University of Louisiana)
"How to Understand the Sittlichkeit/Moralitaet Distinction in Hegel’s Phenomenology of Spirit
William Maker (Clemson University)
"Religion and Enlightenment in Hegel’s Phenomenology of Spirit
G4JSociety for the Philosophy of History, Session 1
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Naturalized Epistemology and/as Historicism
Chair:Mark Bevir (University of California–Berkeley)
Speakers:Paul Roth (University of California–Santa Cruz)
"Irrealism, Historicism, Naturalism”
David K Henderson (University of Nebraska–Lincoln)
"Neurath’s Boat Will Take You Where You Want to Go”
John H. Zammito (Rice University)
"The Last Dogma of Positivism and the Relation of Naturalism to Historicism”
Group Session G5 — 8:00-10:00 p.m.
G5AAmerican Society for Aesthetics
8:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Environmental Aesthetics
Chair:Christopher Williams (University of Nevada–Reno)
Speakers:Robert A. Stecker (Central Michigan University)
"Epistemic Norms, Moral Norms, and the Aesthetic Appreciation of Nature”
Stephen Davies (University of Auckland)
"Landscape Aesthetics and Evolutionary Psychology”
John Andrew Fisher (University of Colorado–Boulder)
"Reframing the Aesthetics of Nature”
G5BAssociation for Informal Logic and Critical Thinking
8:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Inside Arguments: Logic Versus Argumentation Theory
Chair:Wanda Teays (Mount St. Mary’s College)
Speaker:Maurice Finocchiaro (University of Nevada–Las Vegas)
"Logical Theory, Argumentation Theory, and Meta-argumentation”
Remarks:Darin Dockstader (College of Southern Nevada)
"A Response to Maurice Finocchiaro”
Peter Tan (Mount St. Mary’s College)
"A Response to Maurice Finocchiaro and Darin Dockstader”
Commentator:Michael Scriven (Claremont Graduate University)
G5CInternational Society for Environmental Ethics, Session 1
8:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: The Past, Environmental Damage, and the Future
Chair:Geoffrey Frasz (College of Southern Nevada)
Presenter:John Nolt (University of Tennessee)
"Why Climate Ethics Must Be Non-anthropocentric”
Commentator:Chris Cuomo (University of Georgia)
Presenter:Derek Turner (Connecticut College)
"What Should Environmentalists Say About Recent Developments in Paleogenomics?”
Commentator:Andrew Askland (Arizona State University)
G5DSociety for the Advancement of American Philosophy
8:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Am I an American Philosopher? Revisited
Chair:Lara Trout (University of Portland)
Presenters:Tommy J. Curry (Texas A&M University)
Jose Jorge Mendoza (University of Oregon)
G5ESociety for the Metaphysics of Science, Session 1
8:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Abstraction, Idealization, and Multiple Realization
Chair:Thomas W. Polger (University of Cincinnati)
Speakers:Matthew Haug (College of William and Mary)
"Abstraction and Explanatory Relevance”
Colin Klein (University of Illinois–Chicago)
"Against Scientific Levels: The Problem of Within-Theory Abstraction”
Angela Potochnik (University of Cincinnati)
"Idealizing the Realizers”
 
Friday Evening, April 22
Group Session G6 — 7:00-10:00 p.m.
G6AInternational Hobbes Association, Session 2
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Author-Meets-Critics: Bernard Gert, Hobbes
Moderator:Timo Airaksinen (University of Helsinki)
Critics:Jeremy Anderson (DePauw University)
John Deigh (University of Texas–Austin)
Al Martinich (University of Texas–Austin)
Larry May (Vanderbilt University)
Respondent:Bernard Gert (Dartmouth College and University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
G6BInternational Society for Chinese Philosophy, Session 2
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Confucian Ethics and Phenomenology of Mind
Chair:Chung-Ying Cheng (University of Hawaii–Manoa)
Presenters:Chung-Ying Cheng (University of Hawaii–Manoa)
"Confucian Ethics in the Analects and Structure-Process of Mind-Nature”
Dagfinn Føllesdal (Stanford University)
"Inter-subjectivity of Humanity and Moral Consciousness in Confucianism”
Sandra A. Wawrytko (San Diego State University)
"Sedimentation in Chinese Aesthetics: Confucian and Buddhist Perspectives”
Franklin Perkins (DePaul University)
"Self-Cultivation and Human Nature in the Guodian Texts”
G6CInternational Society for Environmental Ethics, Session 2
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Interests Conflicts
Chair:Clare Palmer (Texas A&M University)
Presenter:Karen S. Emmerman (University of Washington)
"Beyond the Basic/Nonbasic Interest Distinction: Inter-Species Conflicts of Interest and the Problem of Overdemandingness”
Commentator:Mark Woods (University of San Diego)
Presenter:Shan Gao (University of North Texas)
"Can the West Save the East?”
Commentator:Jason Simus (University of North Texas)
Presenter:Darren Domsky (Texas A&M University–Galveston)
"Taking Down the Repugnant Conclusions”
Commentator:Avram Hiller (Portland State University)
G6DKarl Jaspers Society of North America, Session 2
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: The Axial Age: Renewal or New Axial Age?
Chair:Gregory Walters (Saint Paul University)
Presenter:Stephen Erickson (Pomona College)
"Is a Renewal of the Axial Age Possible?”
Commentator:Alan M. Olson (Boston University)
Presenters:Raymond Langley (Manhattanville College)
"Jaspers and James”
Rajesh C. Shukla (Saint Paul University)
"The Modern Tripartition, the Axial Age, and East-West Philosophical Communication”
Commentator:Malek Khazaee (California State University–Long Beach)
G6ENorth American Kant Society, Session 2
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Concepts, Principles, and Ideas in Kant’s Philosophy
Chair:Lawrence Pasternack (Oklahoma State University)
Speakers:Alexandra Newton (University of Pittsburgh)
"Concepts and Apperception: Kant’s Account of the Logical Origin of Concepts”
Tal Glezer (Stanford University)
"Kant on Existence and the Impossibility of the Ontological Proof”
James Hebbeler (St. Joseph’s University)
"The Principles of the First Critique”
G6FNorth American Spinoza Society, Session 2
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Chair:Steve Barbone (San Diego State University)
Speaker:Sean Butler (Western Michigan University)
"Spinoza’s Spiritual Prescription”
Commentator:Idit Dobbs-Weinstein (Vanderbilt University)
Speaker:Matt Wion (Marquette University)
"Spinoza and the Welfare State”
Commentator:Steve Barbone (San Diego State University)
Speaker:Paige McAdoo (Independent Scholar)
"Spinoza’s Philosophy of Existential Joy: A Model for Good Diabetic Management”
Commentator:Ericka Tucker (California State Polytechnic University–Pomona)
G6GRadical Philosophy Association, Session 1
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Undocumented People: Political Philosophy at the Intersection of Race, Ethnicity, Class, and the Nation-State
Chair:Naomi Zack (University of Oregon)
Speakers:José-Antonio Orosco (Oregon State University)
"Aliens and Neighbors: Jane Addams and the Reframing of ‘Illegal’ Immigration”
Grant Silva (Illinois Institute of Technology)
"Immigration, Democracy, and the Problem of Democratic Exclusion?”
Jose Jorge Mendoza (University of Oregon)
"The Braid of Non-Whiteness: White Supremacy and ‘Illegal’ Immigration”
Shelley Wilcox (San Francisco State University)
"Three Approaches to Undocumented Immigration”
G6HSociety for Asian and Comparative Philosophy
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Aspects of Selfhood in Comparative Philosophy
Chair:Henrique Schneider (Fernfachhochschule Schweiz)
Presenters:Shihong Du (Southwest University)
"Can We Pretend to Pretend?”
Henrique Schneider (Fernfachhochschule Schweiz)
"Hanfeizi, Self-Cultivation, Practical Problems”
David Falgout (University of Hawaii–Manoa)
"Religious Experience as Ritualized Self-Creativity”
G6ISociety for German Idealism, Session 2
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Chair:Aaron Bunch (Washington State University)
Presenter:Jason J. Howard (Viterbo University)
"Emotional Life and Subjective Spirit”
Commentator:Oliva Blanchette (Boston College)
Presenter:Liesbet Vanhaute (Universiteit Antwerpen)
"Systematic Classification or a Teleology of Moralization? Why Teleological Judgment Is Not the (Only) Key to Kant’s Anthropology from a Pragmatic Point of View”
Commentator:Eric v. d. Luft (SUNY Upstate Medical University)
Presenter:Rocío Zambrana (University of Oregon)
"Hegel’s Logic of Finitude”
Commentator:Martin Donougho (University of South Carolina)
G6JSociety for Phenomenology and Analytic Philosophy
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Intersubjectivity
Chair:Amie L. Thomasson (University of Miami)
Panelists:Christopher Lay (University of California–Irvine)
Kay Mathiesen (University of Arizona)
Ronald McIntyre (California State University–Northridge)
David Woodruff Smith (University of California–Irvine)
G6KSociety for Realist/Antirealist Discussion
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Author-Meets-Critics: Gary Ebbs, Truth and Words
Author:Gary Ebbs (Indiana University–Bloomington)
Critics:Michael Glanzberg (University of California–Davis)
Henry Jackman (York University)
G6LSociety for the Advancement of American Philosophy, Graduate Student Section
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Approaches to Social and Ethical Issues in American Philosophy
Chair:Jessica Soester (Southern Illinois University–Carbondale)
Speakers:Benjamin Craig (Southern Illinois University–Carbondale)
"Dewey’s Aesthetics as Cultivating Community”
Danielle Lake (Michigan State University)
"Rational Democratic Deliberation: A Deweyian Critique of Our Healthcare Crisis”
Tom Doyle (University of Minnesota–Twin Cities)
"Thoreau’s Contribution to Moral Philosophy”
Commentator:Erick Ramirez (University of California–San Diego)
G6MSociety for the Metaphysics of Science, Session 2
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: How Is the Metaphysics of Science Possible – If It Is Possible?
Speakers:Paul Humphreys (University of Virginia)
"Analytic and Scientific Metaphysics”
Andrew Melnyk (University of Missouri)
"Can There Be a Naturalistic Metaphysics?”
Anjan Chakravartty (University of Toronto)
"Ontological Relativity as Indispensible Metaphysics of Science”
Alyssa Ney (University of Rochester)
"What Should a Scientifically-Informed Metaphysics Be?”
G6NSociety for the Study of Process Philosophies
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Philosophy of Biology
Chair:Steve Hulbert (Claremont Graduate University)
Speakers:Olav Bryant Smith (Butte College)
"An Evolution in Communication”
Adam Scarfe (University of Winnipeg)
"Guardians of Our Genes: Epigenetics and Ethics in Process Philosophical Perspective”
John Quiring (Victor Valley College)
"Mapping the Reduction-Emergence, Origins-of-Life, and Units-of-Selection Debates”
Frederic Tremblay (University at Buffalo)
"Nicolai Hartmann’s Influence on the Development of Phylogenetic Systematics”
G6OSociety for Women in Philosophy, Session 1
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Author-Meets-Critics: Gayle Salamon, Assuming a Body
Chair:Mary Krizan (California State University–Fullerton)
Author:Gayle Salamon (Princeton University)
Critics:Ann Murphy (Fordham University)
Dean Spade (Seattle University)
Gail Weiss (George Washington University)
 
Saturday Evening, April 23
Group Session G7 — 6:00-8:00 p.m.
G7AAyn Rand Society
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Topic: Rand and Punishment
Chair:Allan Gotthelf (University of Pittsburgh)
Speakers:David Boonin (University of Colorado–Boulder)
Irfan Khawaja (Felician College)
G7BNorth American Society for Social Philosophy, Session 2
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Topic: Identity, Human Rights, and the Law
Chair:Cindy Holder (University of Victoria)
Presenters:Alison Dundes Renteln (University of Southern California)
"Human Rights and Cultural Difference”
Lori Watson (University of San Diego)
"Identity and the Law”
Avigail Eisenberg (University of Victoria)
"Reasons of Identity”
G7CRadical Philosophy Association, Session 2
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Topic: Philosophy of Disaster: The Ethics, Politics, and Economics of Natural and Human-Made Disasters
Chair:Jose Jorge Mendoza (University of Oregon)
Speakers:Fernando Zapata (State University of New York–Binghamton)
"‘Fair and Balanced’ Bigotry: Hurricane Katrina and Haiti’s Earthquake in the News”
Eddy Souffrant (University of North Carolina–Charlotte)
"Disaster Ethics and the Problem of Chronic Need”
Naomi Zack (University of Oregon)
"Ethics for Disaster”
G7DSociety for Skeptical Studies
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Chair:Sven Bernecker (University of California–Irvine)
Presenters:Renata Zieminska (Uniwersytet Szczeciński)
"Inconsistency of Pyrrhonian Skepticism”
Heather Battaly (California State University–Fullerton)
"Sosa’s Reflective Knowledge: How Damaging Is Epistemic Circularity?”
G7ESociety for the Study of the History of Analytical Philosophy, Session 1
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Topic: The Carnap/Quine Debate and Its Contemporary Relevance to Metaontology
Chair:Paul Livingston (University of New Mexico)
Speakers:Amie L. Thomasson (University of Miami)
"Carnap and the Prospects for Easy Ontology”
Richard Creath (Arizona State University)
"Carnap’s Ontological Caution”
Group Session G8 — 6:00-9:00 p.m.
G8AAmerican Association of Philosophy Teachers
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Teaching the Philosophy of Happiness
Chair:Nils Rauhut (Coastal Carolina University)
Speakers:Christina Hendricks (University of British Columbia)
Jennifer Wilson Mulnix (University of Massachusetts–Dartmouth)
"Does Teaching the Philosophy of Happiness Make One’s Students Happier?”
Ami Harbin (Dalhousie University)
"Teaching Critical Perspectives on Happiness: Political Emotions and Marginalization”
Lucas Fain (Harvard University)
"Teaching Happiness in Philosophy and Psychoanalysis”
Andrew Terjesen (Rhodes College)
"Using the Natural and Social Sciences to Teach the Philosophy of Happiness”
G8BAssociation for Chinese Philosophers in America, Session 2
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Issues in Chinese Philosophy
Chair:JeeLoo Liu (California State University–Fullerton)
Speaker:Weimin Sun (California State University–Northridge)
"Zhu Xi on Gewu”
Commentator:JeeLoo Liu (California State University–Fullerton)
Speaker:Shan Gao (University of North Texas)
"The Beauty of Nature: China and the West”
Commentator:Robin Wang (Loyola Marymount University)
Speaker:Bongrae Seok (Alvernia University)
"Does Mencius Care? The Heart of Compassion and Care”
Commentator:Steven Geisz (University of Tampa)
Speaker:Daniel Coyle (Birmingham–Southern College and Our Lady of the Lake University)
"A Praxeological Reading of Yinyang Thinking”
Commentator:Robin Wang (Loyola Marymount University)
G8CExperimental Philosophy Society
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Chair:Maria Baghramian (University College, Dublin)
Speakers:Mark Alfano (City University of New York–Graduate Center)
"An Empirical Investigation of Social Distance Heuristics”
Tania Lombrozo (University of California–Berkeley)
"Evidence for Two Concepts of Causation”
William Brady (Georgia State University)
Felipe De Brigard (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
"Responsibility and the Principle of Alternative Future Possibilities”
Gunnar Björnsson (Linköpings Universitet)
"The Explanation Explanation of Knobe Effects”
Joshua Alexander (Siena College)
Jonathan M. Weinberg (Indiana University–Bloomington)
"Thin Versus Substantial Conceptions of Intuition: You Can Run but You Cannot Hide”
David Danks (Carnegie Mellon University)
Edouard Machery (University of Pittsburgh)
David Rose (Carnegie Mellon University)
"When Is a Raven (Reason) Like a Writing Desk (A Causal Explanation)?”
G8DInternational Society for Comparative Studies of Chinese and Western Philosophy, Session 2
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Prospects for Confucian Political Philosophy
Chair:Alexus McLeod (University of Dayton)
Speakers:Justin Mok (University of Toronto)
"Exploring the Political Vision with Chinese Characteristics: The Establishment of the Justification of Rule”
Chengyi (Andrew) Peng (City University of Hong Kong)
"Traditional Confucian Constitutionalism: Current Explorations and the Prospects of Success”
Eirik Harris (Yonsei University)
"Xunzi and Han Fei on Constraining the Ruler”
Commentators:Alexus McLeod (University of Dayton)
Henrique Schneider (Fernfachhochschule Schweiz)
G8EPhilosophy of Time Society
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Chair:L. Nathan Oaklander (University of Michigan–Flint)
Speaker:Thomas Sattig (Washington University in St. Louis)
"Ordinary Objects in the Relativistic World”
Commentator:Cody Gilmore (University of California–Davis)
Speaker:Bradley Monton (University of Colorado–Boulder)
"Time Travel and the Flow of Time”
Commentator:Thomas M. Crisp (Biola University)
Speakers:Craig Callender (University of California–San Diego)
Christopher Suhler (University of California–San Diego)
"Explaining the Temporal Value Asymmetry”
Commentator:Michael Tooley (University of Colorado–Boulder)
G8FSociety for the Philosophy of History, Session 2
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Naturalized Epistemology and/as Historicism
Chair:Mark Bevir (University of California–Berkeley)
Speakers:Nina Hagel (University of California–Berkeley)
"After Virtue and the Attempt at Generating a Historicist Ethics”
Herman Paul (Universiteit Leiden)
"How Do We Know the Past? A Historicist Model of Intellectual Virtue”
Guy Axtell (Radford University)
"The Dialectics of Objectivity”
G8GSociety for the Philosophy of Sex and Love
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Other Objects: Critical, Queer, and Trans Encounters with Sexual Objectification and Contracts
Chair:Patricia Marino (University of Waterloo)
Speakers:Talia Bettcher (California State University–Los Angeles)
"‘The Other Woman:’ Transgender Women, Objectification, and Sexual Abuse”
Kory Schaff (Occidental College)
"Political Liberalism and Other Sexual Contracts”
Ann J. Cahill (Elon University)
"The Difference Sameness Makes: Objectification, Sex Work, and Queerness”
G8HSociety for the Study of Philosophy and the Martial Arts
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Teaching Philosophy and the Martial Arts
Chair:Joseph J. Lynch (California Polytechnic State University)
Speakers:Johnathan Flowers (Southern Illinois University–Carbondale)
"Martial Arts and Ethical Responsibility”
Rebekka Hufendiek (Humboldt-Universität Berlin)
"Martial Practice and Philosophical Reflection”
Michael J. Monahan (Marquette University)
"Mind, Body, Identity, and the Practice of the Martial Arts: Teaching Martial Arts in a Philosophy Seminar”
Matthew Pike (University of Colorado–Boulder)
"The Epistemology of the Neuro-Warrior”
Clancy Smith (Duquesne University)
"The Fusion of Mind and Matter: Pragmatic Adaptation and the Martial Arts”
Commentator:Joseph J. Lynch (California Polytechnic State University)
G8ISociety for Women in Philosophy, Session 2
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Authors-Meet-Critics: Lupe Davidson, Kathyrn Gines, and Donna-Dale Marcano, Convergences: Black Feminism and Continental Philosophy
Chair:Emily S. Lee (California State University–Fullerton)
Discussants:Kathryn T. Gines (Pennsylvania State University)
Donna-Dale L. Marcano (Trinity College Connecticut)
Diane Perpich (Clemson University)
Camisha Russell (Pennsylvania State University)
Group Session G9 — 8:00-10:00 p.m.
G9ADavid Kellogg Lewis Society
8:00-10:00 p.m.
Chair:Richard Hanley (University of Delaware)
Speakers:Joshua Spencer (Syracuse University)
"Alien Properties and Rigidified Roles”
David Chalmers (Australian National University)
"Lewis’s Aufbau”
G9BSociety for Lesbian and Gay Philosophy
8:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Author-Meets-Critics: Raja Halwani, The Philosophy of Love, Sex, and Marriage
Author:Raja Halwani (School of the Art Institute of Chicago)
Commentators:John Corvino (Wayne State University)
Carol Quinn (Metropolitan State College of Denver)
Andy Wible (Muskegon Community College)
G9CSociety for Natural Religion, Session 3
8:00-10:00 p.m.
Speakers:Horance Fairlamb (University of Houston–Victoria)
"How Garrigou-Lagrange Naturalizes Grace”
Matt Nolen (Arizona State University)
"The Possibility for Natural Religion Within a Critical Pedagogy”
Greg Goodrich (Arizona State University)
"The Role of Natural Theology in Substance Dualism”
G9DSociety for the Study of the History of Analytical Philosophy, Session 2
8:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: The Carnap/Quine Debate and Its Contemporary Relevance to Metaontology
Chair:Sandra Lapointe (Kansas State University)
Speakers:Greg Lavers (Concordia University)
"On the Quinean-analyticity of Mathematical Propositions”
Luke Thompson (Monash University)
"Why Carnap Needs a Rationalist Psychology to Support His Deflationism”
The American Philosophical Association
University of Delaware
31 Amstel Avenue, Newark, DE 19716
Phone: 302.831.1112 | Fax: 302.831.8690
Email: info@apaonline.org