Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Join the APA
Member/Site Search
Events

4/16/2014 » 4/20/2014
2014 Pacific Division Meeting

4/30/2014
Nomination deadline for the Routledge, Taylor & Francis Prize

2010 Pacific Division Group Program
Group HomeGroup HomeGroup PagesDirectory & Features
Share |
Wednesday Evening, March 31
Group Session GIV — 6:00-8:00 p.m.
GIV-A.International Association for the Philosophy of Sport
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Speakers:Joan Grassbaugh Forry (Vanderbilt University)
"Environmental Ethics and the ‘Greening’ of Intercollegiate Sport”
Douglas McLaughlin (California State University–Northridge)
"Sweet Tension: The Significance of Games to the Good Life”
GIV-B.International Hobbes Association, Session 1
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Topic: Author-Meets-Critics: Sharon Lloyd, Morality in the Philosophy of Thomas Hobbes
Moderator:Martin Bertman (Hobbes Studies)
Author:Sharon A. Lloyd (University of Southern California)
Critics:Al Martinich (University of Texas–Austin)
Rosamond Rhodes (Mount Sinai School of Medicine and City University of New York–Graduate Center)
Susanne Sreedhar (Boston University)
GIV-C.Society for Asian and Comparative Philosophy, Session 1
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Chair:Peter S. Groff (Bucknell University)
Speakers:Emily McRae (University of Wisconsin–Madison)
"Emotions and Moral Self-Development in Tibetan Buddhism”
Peter S. Groff (Bucknell University)
"The Divine and the Inhuman: Apophatic Approaches to God and Nature in al-Sijistānī and Nietzsche”
Matthew LoPresti (Hawaii Pacific University)
"The Philosophy of Religious Diversity in the Bhagavadgītā and Its Commentaries”
Group Session GV — 6:00-9:00 p.m.
GV-A.Association for Chinese Philosophers in America, Session 1
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: A Close Examination of Wang Yangming’s Liangzhi Theory
Chair:Philip J. Ivanhoe (City University of Hong Kong)
Speaker:David Tien (National University of Singapore)
"‘Like a Cat Catching Mice:’ Neo-Confucian Cognitive Therapy as a Method for Freeing and Extending the Liangzhi
Commentator:JeeLoo Liu (California State University–Fullerton)
Speaker:Tzu-Li Chang (National Zhengzhi University)
"Reflections on Wang Yangming’s Theory of Liangzhi in Light of Moral Practice and Moral Judgment”
Commentator:Robin Wang (Loyola Marymount University)
Speaker:Rina Marie F. Camus (National Chengchi University)
"Epistemological Observations about Wang Yangming’s Liangzhi
Commentator:Weimin Sun (California State University–Northridge)
GV-B.Bay Area Continental Philosophy Association
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: The Beautiful
Chair:Gerard Kuperus (University of San Francisco)
Speaker:Thaddeus Taylor-O’Neil (State University of New York–Stony Brook)
"Kant and the Dynamically Sublime in Surfing: Sublimity Engaged Dynamically”
Commentator:Jason Burke Murphy (St. Louis University)
Speaker:David Won Johnson (Pennsylvania State University)
"The ‘Deadliness’ and Fragility of Action: An Oakeshottean View of Beauty”
Commentator:Marjolein Oele (University of San Francisco)
GV-C.Concerned Philosophers for Peace
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Perspectives on Warfare: Myth and Reality
Speakers:Ovadia Ezra (Tel Aviv University)
"An Unheroic Perspective on Military Service”
Mavis Biss (University of Wisconsin–Madison)
"Moral Imagination and Violent Conflict Resolution”
Ron Hirschbein (California State University–Chico)
"The Evil of Banality”
Andrew Fiala (California State University–Fresno)
"The Just War Myth”
GV-D.International Society for Environmental Ethics, Session 1
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Environmental Metaphysics
Chair:Geoffrey Frasz (College of Southern Nevada)
Speaker:Nathan Kowalsky (University of Alberta)
"The Metaphysics of Crisis: Maintaining Moral Contingency in Environmental Philosophy”
Commentator:John Basl (University of Wisconsin–Madison)
Speaker:Bob Sandmeyer (University of Kentucky)
"An Existential Interpretation of Aldo Leopold’s Concept of Land”
Commentator:Dylan Trigg (University of Sussex)
Speaker:Tim Christion (University of North Texas)
"Nature’s Agency or Nature’s Response? What It Is for the Natural World to Relate to Us?”
Commentator:Avram Hiller (Portland State University)
GV-E.North American Nietzsche Society
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Nietzsche and Antiquity
Chair:R. Lanier Anderson (Stanford University)
Speakers:Nickolas Pappas (City College of New York and City University of New York–Graduate Center)
Joel E. Mann (St. Norbert College)
Wilson H. Shearin (Stanford University)
GV-F.North American Spinoza Society, Session 1
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Chair:Steve Barbone (San Diego State University)
Speaker:Forrest Williams (University of Colorado–Boulder)
"Urgent Recommendations on How Not to Read Spinoza”
Commentator:Brandon Look (University of Kentucky)
Speaker:Eugene Garver (College of St. Benedict and St. John’s University)
"Enough Is Enough: Spinoza on the Desire for Self-Preservation and the Desire for More Power”
Commentator:Steve Barbone (San Diego State University)
GV-G.North American Wittgenstein Society, Session 1
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Chair:Jeff Johnson (St. Catherine University)
Speaker:Paul Livingston (University of New Mexico)
"Wittgenstein and Turing”
Commentator:Jack Woods (Princeton University)
Speaker:Simo Säätelä (Universitetet i Bergen)
"Wittgenstein on Aesthetics, Mathematics, and Philosophical Method”
Commentator:John W. Powell (Humboldt State University)
Speaker:George Wrisley (George Washington University)
"Truth, Nonsense, and the Meaningfulness of Ostensive Gestures”
Commentator:Joshua Kortbein (Luther College)
GV-H.Society for German Idealism, Session 1
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Chair:J. M. Fritzman (Lewis and Clark College)
Speaker:John McCumber (University of California–Los Angeles)
"Hegel and the History of ‘Idealism’”
Commentator:Victoria I. Burke (University of Toronto)
Speaker:Tatiana Patrone (Ithaca College)
"Making Sense of Hegel’s Preface to the Phenomenology of Spirit
Commentator:Brady Bowman (Pennsylvania State University)
Speaker:Martin Donougho (University of South Carolina)
"Performing Hegel”
Commentator:Daniel Kirchner (Centre College)
GV-I.Society for Realist/Antirealist Discussion, Session 1
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Speakers:Otávio Bueno (University of Miami)
"Scientific Modeling and Scientific Representation: The Peculiar Case of Applied Mathematics”
Robert Batterman (University of Western Ontario)
"Singularities and Explanation”
Jody Azzouni (Tufts University)
"The Role of Mathematics in Scientific Modeling”
GV-J.Society for the Advancement of American Philosophy, Graduate Student Section
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Pragmatic Methodology, Self-cultivation, and Social Transformation
Chair:Jessica Soester (Southern Illinois University–Carbondale)
Speakers:Carl Dull (Southern Illinois University–Carbondale)
"A Pragmatic Confucian Apprehension of Norms: Virtue, Imagination, and Social Flourishing”
Clancy Smith (Duquesne University)
"Critical Pragmatism: C.S. Peirce and Herbert Marcuse on the Artificial Stagnation of Human Development in Advanced Industrial Societies”
Aaron Rodriguez (University of Oregon)
"Hanging by a Narrative Thread: Dewey and Rorty on Aesthetic Self-Creation”
Commentators:Benjamin Craig (Southern Illinois University–Carbondale)
Ravi Doshi (Southern Illinois University–Carbondale)
Aisha Raees (Southern Illinois University–Carbondale)
GV-K.Society for Women in Philosophy, Session 1
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Author-Meets-Critics: Falguni Sheth, Towards a Political Philosophy of Race
Chair:Christina M. Bellon (California State University–Sacramento)
Author:Falguni A. Sheth (Hampshire College)
Critics:David Kim (University of San Francisco)
Eduardo Mendieta (State University of New York–Stony Brook)
Mickaella Perina (University of Massachusetts–Boston)
GV-L.Society of Christian Philosophers
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Chair:Daniel Speak (Loyola Marymount University)
Speakers:Jonathan D. Jacobs (St. Louis University)
Timothy O’Connor (Indiana University–Bloomington)
"Emergence and the Resurrection”
Commentator:Rebekah L. H. Rice (Seattle Pacific University)
Speaker:Michael Pace (Chapman University)
"Faith and Intellectual Virtue”
Commentator:Daniel Speak (Loyola Marymount University)
Group Session GVI — 8:00-10:00 p.m.
GVI-A.American Society for Aesthetics
8:00-10:00 p.m.
Chair:Christopher Williams (University of Nevada–Reno)
Speakers:John Brown (University of Maryland–College Park)
Glenn Parsons (Ryerson University)
GVI-B.Sartre Circle
8:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Sartre, Althusser, and the Humanism Debate Revisited
Chair:Ronald E. Santoni (Denison University)
Speaker:Bill Martin (DePaul University)
Respondent:Tom Jeannot (Gonzaga University)
GVI-C.Society for Natural Religion, Session 1
8:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Natural Religion after Hume
Chair:Owen Anderson (Arizona State University)
Speakers:David M. Holley (University of Southern Mississippi)
"A Different Form of Natural Religion”
Kristen Irwin (Biola University)
"Epistemic Authority and Certainty in Bayle’s Conception of Religious Belief”
Lee Hardy (Calvin College)
"Hume’s Defense of True Religion”
Surrendra Gangadean (Paradise Valley Community College)
"On the Necessity for Natural Religion”
 
Thursday Evening, April 1
Group Session GVII — 6:00-8:00 p.m.
GVII-A.International Society for Comparative Studies of Chinese and Western Philosophy, Session 1
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Topic: ‘The Moral Fool:’ A Debate on Negative Ethics
Chair:Robin Wang (Loyola Marymount University)
Speakers:Eric Schwitzgebel (University of California–Riverside)
"Fooling Oneself?”
Ellen Zhang (Hong Kong Baptist University)
"How to Avoid Speaking Morality: Denials”
Jennifer Lundin Ritchie (University of British Columbia)
"The Morality of Amorality: Did the Daoists Have It Right?”
Respondent:Hans-Georg Moeller (University College, Cork)
GVII-B.Radical Philosophy Association, Session 1
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Topic: Author-Meets-Critics: Cheyney Ryan, The Chickenhawk Syndrome: War, Sacrifice, and Personal Responsibility
Chair:Jose Jorge Mendoza (University of Oregon)
Author:Cheyney Ryan (University of Oregon)
Critics:Anatole Anton (San Francisco State University)
Michael Philip Brown (Michigan State University)
Harry van der Linden (Butler University)
GVII-C.Society for Empirical Ethics
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Topic: Disadvantage
Chair:William A. Rottschaefer (Lewis and Clark College)
Speakers:Gillian Brock (University of Auckland)
"Disadvantage”
Jonathan Wolff (University College London)
"Disadvantage: The Genuine Opportunity for Secure Functionings View”
Polly Vizard (London School of Economics)
"Multidimensional Deprivation and the Capability Approach: A Framework for Selecting Domains”
GVII-D.Society for the Philosophic Study of the Contemporary Visual Arts, Session 1
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Topic: Film, Video, and Philosophy
Chair:Julie C. Van Camp (California State University–Long Beach)
Speakers:Dan Shaw (Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania)
"Nietzschean Themes in the Films of Charlie Kaufmann”
Dylan Trigg (University of Sussex)
"The Return of the New Flesh: David Cronenberg and Body Memory”
Fay Zika (Athens School of Fine Arts)
"Video Art Time”
GVII-E.Society for the Study of Process Philosophy
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Topic: Climate Change and Philosophy
Chair:Daniel A. Dombrowski (Seattle University)
Speakers:Susan Armstrong (Humboldt State University)
Brian G. Henning (Gonzaga University)
GVII-F.Society for Women in Philosophy, Session 2
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Topic: A History of Women in Philosophy
Chair:Alice Sowaal (San Francisco State University)
Speakers:Jessica Davis (San Diego State University)
"Ann Conway Beyond You and Me”
Lysane F. A. Fauvel (State University of New York–Stony Brook)
"Edith Stein’s Legacy: The Phenomenology of Empathy”
Steve Barbone (San Diego State University)
"Gabrielle Suchon (1631-1703): A Third Way Beyond Gender: A Play in Three Acts”
Group Session GVIII — 6:00-9:00 p.m.
GVIII-A.History of Early Analytic Philosophy Society and Bertrand Russell Society
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Chair:Rosalind Carey (City University of New York–Lehman College)
Speakers:Russell Wahl (Idaho State University)
"Analysis and Acquaintance”
Reshef Agam-Segal (Auburn University)
"Anscombe’s Criticism of Kantian Self-Legislation”
Peter Baumann (Swarthmore College)
"Fulfillment or Satisfaction? Russell and Wittgenstein on the Content of Desires”
Peter Stone (Stanford University)
"Russell on Mathematical Education”
GVIII-B.International Hobbes Association, Session 2
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Moderator:Martin Bertman (Hobbes Studies)
Speakers:Peter Vanderschraaf (University of California–Merced)
"Hobbes’ Scientific Natural Law”
Marcus Adams (University of Pittsburgh)
"Hobbes, Definitions, and Simple Conceptions”
James Martel (San Francisco State University)
"Reading Hobbes and Spinoza: Scriptural Interpretation and Political Authority in Early Modern Thought”
Gordon Schochet (Rutgers University)
"Tending Toward the ‘Dissolution of a Commonwealth:’ Hobbes on Judgment, Will, and the Changing Meaning of Conscience”
GVIII-C.International Society for Chinese Philosophy, Session 1
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Roles and Responsibilities of the Superior in the Analects
Chair:Chung-Ying Cheng (University of Hawaii–Manoa)
Speakers:Stephen C. Walker (University of Chicago)
"‘Though I Exhaust My Capacities, Still Something Looms Up Before Me’—Effort, Emulation, and Enquiry in the Analects
Alexus McLeod (University of Dayton)
"Ambivalence Toward Children and the Ethics of Fatherhood in the Analects
Manyul Im (Fairfield University)
"Gentlemen Prefer Bronze: Aesthetic Sensibility as Moral Sense in the Analects
Nhat Long Vu (University of Connecticut)
"Is It Possible to Know Who Is the Superior Man?”
Commentator:Chung-Ying Cheng (University of Hawaii–Manoa)
GVIII-D.North American Kant Society, Session 1
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Kant’s Political Philosophy
Chair:Pablo Muchnik (Siena College)
Speakers:Susan Shell (Boston College)
”’Nachschrift eines Freundes’: Kant on Language, Friendship, and the Concept of People”
Pauline Kleingeld (Universiteit Leiden)
"Kant on Political Cosmopolitanism and Moral Dispositions”
Werner Stark (Philipps-Universität Marburg)
GVIII-E.Society for Ancient Greek Philosophy
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Chair:Mark Wheeler (San Diego State University)
Speakers:John Bowin (University of California–Santa Cruz)
"Aristotle on Learning in De Anima II 5”
Joel E. Mann (St. Norbert College)
"Causation, Agency, and Law in Antiphon: On Some Subtleties in the Second Tetralogy”
John Thorp (University of Western Ontario)
"Intelligible Matter in Aristotle”
GVIII-F.Society for Realist/Antirealist Discussion, Session 2
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Speakers:Henry Jackman (York University)
"‘Truth’ and Objectivity”
Patrick Greenough (University of St. Andrews and University of Sydney)
"Indeterminacy, Truth, and Reality”
Kevin Scharp (Ohio State University)
"Truth, Objectivity, and Realism”
GVIII-G.Society for the Metaphysics of Science, Session 1
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Decomposing the Mind: From Functional Analysis to Mechanistic Explanation
Chair:Cory Wright (California State University–Long Beach)
Speakers:David M. Kaplan (Washington University in St. Louis)
"Decomposition, Description, and Explanation in Visual Neuroscience”
Gualtiero Piccinini (University of Missouri–St. Louis)
"Functional Analyses as Mechanism Sketches”
Mark B. Couch (Seton Hall University)
"Mechanisms and Explanatory Relevance”
Daniel Weiskopf (Georgia State University)
"Mechanisms and Models in Psychological Explanation”
Carrie Figdor (University of Iowa)
"What Is a Piece of Mind?”
GVIII-H.Society for the Philosophy of History, Session 1
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Meaning in History
Chair:Naomi Choi (University of California–Berkeley)
Speakers:Robert Lamb (University of Exeter)
"Beliefs, Desires, and Weak Intentionality”
Johannis Bin Abdul Aziz (University of California–Berkeley)
"History, Holism, and Wittgenstein”
Petri Koikkalainen (University of Lapland)
"Should the History of Political Theory Be Written as a History of Concepts or as a History of Beliefs?”
GVIII-I.Society for the Study of Philosophy and the Martial Arts
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Chair:Joseph J. Lynch (California Polytechnic State University)
Speakers:Matthew Pike (University of Colorado–Boulder)
"Aikido and the Role of the New Warrior”
Tonya Warren (San Diego State University)
"Bear and Sparrow: Using the Diamond Sutra to Cut Through Duality in the Martial Arts”
Richard Schubert (Cosumnes River College)
"On the Alleged Uniqueness of the Martial Arts”
Alan Bäck (Kutztown University of Pennsylvania)
"Strength and Qi
Commentators:Craig K. Ihara (California State University–Fullerton)
Joseph J. Lynch (California Polytechnic State University)
GVIII-J.Society of Indian Philosophy and Religion
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Introspection and Consciousness: East and West
Chair:David Lawrence (University of North Dakota)
Speakers:Kisor Kumar Chakrabarti (Davis and Elkins College)
"Introspection”
Chandana Chakrabarti (Davis and Elkins College)
"Pure Experience: East and West”
Matt Mackenzie (Colorado State University)
"Reflexive Awareness: Luminosity, Temporality, and the Living Present”
Sthaneshwar Timaisina (San Diego State University)
"Self Awareness in Advaita”
David Lawrence (University of North Dakota)
"The Pratyabhijna Theory of Self-luminosity (svapraksatva)”
Group Session GIX — 8:00-10:00 p.m.
GIX-A.Association for Informal Logic and Critical Thinking
8:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: The Epistemic Significance of Disagreement
Chair:Wanda Teays (Mount St. Mary’s College)
Speaker:Dale Turner (California State Polytechnic University–Pomona)
"You’re Not an Idiot or Evil, But You Are Wrong: Some Reflections on the Epistemic Significance of Disagreement”
Commentators:Jerry Cederblom (University of Nebraska–Omaha)
Zenon Culverhouse (Mount St. Mary’s College)
Michael Scriven (Claremont Graduate University)
GIX-B.David Kellogg Lewis Society
8:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Inaugural Meeting
Speakers:Richard Hanley (University of Delaware)
"Counterfactuals, Back-tracking, and Time Travel”
Terry Horgan (University of Arizona)
"Quantification with Crossed Fingers”
GIX-C.Society for Natural Religion, Session 2
8:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Natural Religion and Special Revelation
Chair:Owen Anderson (Arizona State University)
Speakers:Aaron Rizierri (City University of New York–LaGuardia)
"High Stakes Miracles and Knowledge”
David Hunt (Whittier College)
"Hume, Theological Minimalism, and the Problem of Evil”
Majid Amini (Virginia State University)
"Philo Revisiting Revelation”
GIX-D.Society for Student Philosophers, Session 1
8:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Ethics and Action
Speakers:Tara Rhoades (University of Delaware)
"A New Solution to the Ducking Problem”
Kory DeClark (University of Southern California)
"Reasons of the Obligation Sort”
Grant J. Rozeboom (Stanford University)
"Thinking and the Unforgivable”
Jesse Summers (University of California–Los Angeles)
"What Happens When J. David Velleman Acts?”
GIX-E.Society for the Advancement of American Philosophy, Session 1
8:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Author-Meets-Critics: Judith Green, Pragmatism and Social Hope: Deepening Democracy in Global Contexts
Chair:Brendan Hogan (New York University)
Author:Judith Green (Fordham University)
Critics:Mark Van Hollebeke (Pacific Lutheran University)
Noelle McAfee (George Mason University)
Scott L. Pratt (University of Oregon)
GIX-F.Society for the Philosophical Study of Marxism
8:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Author-Meets-Critics: Bill Martin, Ethical Marxism: The Categorical Imperative of Liberation
Chair:Anne F. Pomeroy (Richard Stockton College of New Jersey)
Author:Bill Martin (DePaul University)
Critics:Tom Jeannot (Gonzaga University)
Anne F. Pomeroy (Richard Stockton College of New Jersey)
 
Friday Evening, April 2
Group Session GX — 7:00-9:00 p.m.
GX-A.Society for the Philosophic Study of the Contemporary Visual Arts, Session 2
7:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Art, Architecture, and Value
Chair:Dan Shaw (Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania)
Speakers:Edward Winters (Independent Scholar)
"Art and Value: Civilisation and the Altermodern”
Jennifer McMahon (University of Adelaide)
"Before Art Ended: Reuniting Art with Metaethics”
Timothy Dzimiri (National University of Sciences and Technology)
"The Relationship of Architecture and Music”
Group Session GXI — 7:00-10:00 p.m.
GXI-A.Association for Chinese Philosophers in America, Session 2
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Political Realism Chinese and Western (Han Fei Zi, Machiavelli, and Hobbes)
Chair:Tongdong Bai (Xavier University)
Speaker:Philip J. Ivanhoe (City University of Hong Kong)
"Hanfeizi and Moral Self-Cultivation”
Commentator:Henrique Schneider (Universität Wien)
Speaker:Markus Fischer (California State University–Fullerton)
"The Book of Lord Shang Compared to Machiavelli and Hobbes”
Commentator:Eirik Harris (Santa Clara University)
Speaker:Wei Liu (Chinese University of Hong Kong)
"Advising the Tyrant and Advising the Prince: Aristotle and Machiavelli on Political Manipulation”
Commentator:Owen Flanagan (Duke University)
Speaker:Eirik Harris (Santa Clara University)
"Han Fei on Morality in Politics”
Commentator:Michael Green (Pomona College)
GXI-B.International Association for Computing and Philosophy
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Authors-Meet-Critics: Wendell Wallach and Colin Allen, Moral Machines
Chair:John P. Sullins (Sonoma State University)
Authors:Colin Allen (Indiana University–Bloomington)
Wendell Wallach (Yale University)
Commentators:Mark Coeckelbergh (Universiteit Twente)
James H. Moor (Dartmouth College)
Thomas M. Powers (University of Delaware)
Carson Reynolds (University of Tokyo)
Robin Zebrowski (Beloit College)
GXI-C.International Society for Chinese Philosophy, Session 2
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Comparative Philosophical Methodology
Chair:Chung-Ying Cheng (University of Hawaii–Manoa)
Speakers:Wai Wai Chiu (University of New South Wales)
"A Critique of ‘Neutral’ Knowledge in Zhuangzi”
Karyn Lai (University of New South Wales)
"Knowing and Thinking in the Confucian Analects
Li-Hsiang Lisa Rosenlee (University of Hawaii–West Oahu)
"Political Authority and Care-giving in Confucianism”
Ranie Villaver (University of New South Wales)
"Zhuangzi’s Skeptical Method in Light of Yangism
Sandra A. Wawrytko (San Diego State University)
"Prajna Wisdom in Buddhist Philosophy: Transcending Human Nature and Human Reason”
GXI-D.International Society for Environmental Ethics, Session 2
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Moral Responsibilities to Nature
Chair:Christina M. Bellon (California State University–Sacramento)
Speaker:Toby Svoboda (Pennsylvania State University)
"Natural Goods and the Moral Considerability of Non-humans”
Commentator:Lisa Kretz (Dalhousie University)
Speaker:David Wood (Vanderbilt University)
"In the Face of Anthropogenic Climate Change, How Strong Is the Case for Voluntary Human Extinction?”
Commentator:Jeff Sebo (New York University)
Speaker:Jennifer Welchman (University of Alberta)
"A Defense of Environmental Stewardship”
Commentator:Chris Cuomo (University of Georgia)
GXI-E.Karl Jaspers Society, Session 1
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Author-Meets-Critics: Suzanne Kirkbright, Karl Jaspers: A Biography—Navigations in Truth
Chair:Alan M. Olson (Boston University)
Author:Suzanne Kirkbright (University of London)
Critics:Elena Bezzubova (University of California–Irvine)
Stephen Erickson (Pomona College)
Gregory Walters (Saint Paul University)
GXI-F.North American Kant Society, Session 2
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Kant’s Philosophy of Mathematics
Chair:Charles Parsons (Harvard University)
Speakers:Daniel Sutherland (University of Illinois–Chicago)
"Cardinality and Ordinality in Kant’s Philosophy of Arithmetic”
Ofra Rechter (Tel Aviv University)
"Intuition and the Formality of Arithmetic in Kant”
Daniel Warren (University of California–Berkeley)
"The Role of Infinitesimals in Mathematics and in the Metaphysics of Corporeal Nature”
GXI-G.North American Spinoza Society, Session 2
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Adequacy in Spinoza
Chair:Steve Barbone (San Diego State University)
Speakers:Tad Robinson (Muhlenberg College)
"Recognizing Adequacy”
Christopher Martin (University of Wisconsin–Green Bay)
"Spinoza’s Clunky Clumps”
Julie Klein (Villanova University)
"Truth and Adequacy in Spinoza”
GXI-H.Society for Phenomenology and Analytic Philosophy
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Cognitive Phenomenology
Chair:David Woodruff Smith (University of California–Irvine)
Panelists:Michelle Montague (University of Bristol)
David Pitt (California State University–Los Angeles)
Charles Siewert (University of California–Riverside)
Galen Strawson (University of Reading)
Dallas Willard (University of Southern California)
GXI-I.Society for Philosophy and Public Affairs
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Global justice and Equality: Three Views
Chair:Shelley Wilcox (San Francisco State University)
Speakers:Gillian Brock (University of Auckland)
"How Should Equality Matter?”
Darrel Moellendorf (San Diego State University)
"Human Dignity and Global Equality”
Richard W. Miller (Cornell University)
"What Global Inequalities Are Too Much?”
GXI-J.Society for Philosophy in the Contemporary World, Session 1
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Philosophy of Art and Film in the Contemporary World
Chair:Travis T. Anderson (Brigham Young University)
Speakers:Bryan Benham (University of Utah)
"Aesthetics for Philosophizing: Inhabiting Bio-social Futures in Code 46
Stephen Brown (Briar Cliff College)
"Choosing Goodness: The Many Moralities of A Clockwork Orange
Leonard Kahn (United States Air Force Academy)
"The Valence of Aesthetic Reasons”
Scott Woodcock (University of Victoria)
"Why Some Horror Films Are Immoral”
GXI-K.Society for the Advancement of American Philosophy, Session 2
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Dewey and Foucault
Moderator:Giles Gunn (University of California–Santa Barbara)
Speakers:Paul Rabinow (University of California–Berkeley)
"Dewey and Foucault: What’s the Problem?”
Colin Koopman (University of Oregon)
"Problematization and Reconstruction: Reciprocities and Tensions”
Brad Elliott Stone (Loyola Marymount University)
"The Praise and Critique of Experience in Dewey and Foucault”
GXI-L.Society for the Metaphysics of Science, Session 2
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: The Role of Abstraction in Causal-Mechanical Explanation
Chair:Gualtiero Piccinini (University of Missouri–St. Louis)
Speakers:Stuart Glennan (Butler University)
"Building and Explaining Mechanisms: Some Lessons on the Role of Abstraction”
James Tabery (University of Utah)
"Mechanisms and Difference Mechanisms”
Cory Wright (California State University–Long Beach)
"The Role of Abstraction in Generalizations about Mechanistic Phenomena”
Michael Strevens (New York University)
"Toward a Quantitative Theory of Idealization”
GXI-M.Society for the Philosophy of History, Session 2
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Empathy, Rationality, and Explanation
Chair:Mark Bevir (University of California–Berkeley)
Speakers:Constantine Sandis (Oxford Brookes University)
"Empathy and Detachment in Historical Understanding”
Stephen Turner (University of South Florida)
"Narrative or Verstehen Plus Cause? Weber and Collingwood vs. Mink”
Karsten Stueber (College of the Holy Cross)
"On a Supposed Difference Between the Human and the Natural Sciences: Rethinking the Distinction Between Understanding and Explanation.”
GXI-N.Society for the Philosophy of Sex and Love
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Intersex: Bodies, Norms, and Identities
Chair:Patricia Marino (University of Waterloo)
Speakers:Sharon Sytsma (Northern Illinois University)
"Being True to Oneself: Intersexuality and the Quest for Authenticity”
David Ozar (Loyola University Chicago)
"Intersex and the Inadequacy of Stable Binary Norms”
Ellen Feder (American University)
"Normalizing Medicine: Between ‘Intersexuals’ and Individuals with ‘Disorders of Sex Development’”
 
Saturday Evening, April 3
Group Session GXII — 6:00-8:00 p.m.
GXII-A.North American Society for Social Philosophy
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Topic: Sexuality and Justice
Chair:Jeff Gauthier (University of Portland)
Speakers:Susan Brison (Dartmouth College)
"Justice and Gender-Based Violence”
Robin L. West (Georgetown University)
"Religious Rights as Protected Wrongs: The Case of Homeschooling”
Elizabeth Brake (University of Calgary)
"Special Treatment for Lovers: Law, Sexual Orientation, and ‘Amato-normativity’”
GXII-B.Radical Philosophy Association, Session 2
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Topic: Economic Crisis: Philosophical Investigations into Its Root Causes, Consequences, and What Can Be Done
Chair:Jose Jorge Mendoza (University of Oregon)
Speakers:Naomi Zack (University of Oregon)
"The Value of Disadvantage”
Miles Hentrup (University of Oregon)
"Thinking Through the Crisis: Late Capitalism and the Logic of Indemnification”
David Schweickart (Loyola University Chicago)
"Why Is This Happening? What Is to Be Done? A Marxian-Keynesian Reflection on the Economic Crisis”
GXII-C.Society for Philosophy in the Contemporary World, Session 2
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Topic: Philosophy of Literature in the Contemporary World
Chair:Leonard Kahn (United States Air Force Academy)
Speakers:Katherine Hazzard (Independent Scholar)
"Bidart’s Pragmatism: A Prosody of Processes in Ellen West and The War of Vaslav Nijinsky
Travis T. Anderson (Brigham Young University)
"Levinas and McCarthy: Paternity and Justice in The Road
Michael Koch (State University of New York–Oneonta)
"Saving Alcibiades: Chaos and Delight in A. S. Byatt’s Babel Tower
GXII-D.Society for Student Philosophers, Session 2
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Topic: Mind, Language, and Epistemology
Speakers:Sarah McCulley (Ohio University)
"Davidson’s Semantical Primitives and Why They Cannot Work”
Jeff Dauer (University of Missouri–St. Louis)
"Relativism, Epistemic Modals, and Contextual Projection”
Said Saillant (Rutgers University)
"The Logic of Mentalistic and Physicalistic Language”
Jonathan Spelman (University of Missouri–St. Louis)
"Virtue Epistemology and the Problem of Environmental Luck”
Group Session GXIII — 6:00-9:00 p.m.
GXIII-A.Ayn Rand Society
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Authors-Meet-Critics: Essays on Ayn Rand’s Atlas Shrugged
Chair:Fred D. Jr. Miller (Bowling Green State University)
Speakers:Robert Mayhew (Seton Hall University)
"From the Editor: Aims and Structure of the Volume”
Christine Swanton (University of Auckland)
Lester Hunt (University of Wisconsin–Madison)
William Glod (Institute for Humane Studies)
Respondents:Onkar Ghate (Ayn Rand Institute)
Allan Gotthelf (University of Pittsburgh)
Gregory Salmieri (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
GXIII-B.International Society for Comparative Studies of Chinese and Western Philosophy, Session 2
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Political Realism in Chinese and Western Philosophy (Han Fei Zi, Machiavelli, and Hobbes)
Chair:Andrew Dell’Olio (Hope College)
Speaker:Alexus McLeod (University of Dayton)
"A Reconstruction of Wang Chong’s Argument Against Han Feizi’s Legalism in His Essay Fei Han”
Commentator:Gordy Mower (Brigham Young University)
Speaker:Henrique Schneider (Universität Wien)
"Han Fei and Constitutionalism”
Commentator:Chris Naticchia (California State University–San Bernardino)
Speaker:Gordy Mower (Brigham Young University)
"Realism and Virtue: Han Feizi, Machiavelli, and Confucianism”
Commentator:Markus Fischer (California State University–Fullerton)
Speaker:Martin Bertman (Hobbes Studies)
"Freedom in a Hobbesian State”
Commentator:Alexus McLeod (University of Dayton)
GXIII-C.Karl Jaspers Society, Session 2
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: World Philosophy and the Axial Age Thesis
Chair:Helmut Wautischer (Sonoma State University)
Speakers:Joanne Miyang Cho (William Paterson University)
"Karl Jaspers on Rudolf Bultmann and Paradigmatic Individuals in Asia”
Tomoko Iwasawa (Reitaku University)
"Philosophical Faith as the Will to Communicate: The Case of Helen Mears and Japan as Mirror for Americans (1948)”
Lydia Voronina (Independent Scholar)
"Philosophy of History in the Age of Globalization: Karl Jaspers, Walter Benjamin, and Taoist Metaphysics”
Commentator:Alan M. Olson (Boston University)
GXIII-D.North American Wittgenstein Society, Session 2
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Ordinary Language Philosophy
Speaker:Avner Baz (Tufts University)
"Must Philosophers Rely on Intuitions?”
Commentator:Jeff Johnson (St. Catherine University)
GXIII-E.Philosophy of Religion Group
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Religious Toleration
Chair:Michael Murray (Franklin and Marshall College)
Speakers:Edwin Curley (University of Michigan–Ann Arbor)
Robert Audi (University of Notre Dame)
Kristen Irwin (Biola University)
Commentator:James Bruce (John Brown University)
GXIII-F.Society for Asian and Comparative Philosophy, Session 2
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Topics in Chinese Philosophy
Chair:Edward Slingerland (University of British Columbia)
Speakers:Edward Slingerland (University of British Columbia)
"Body and Mind in Early China”
Bongrae Seok (Alvernia University)
"Character or Situation? A Confucian Response to Situational Social Psychology”
Daniel Coyle (Birmingham–Southern College and Our Lady of the Lake University)
"Early Yinyang Cosmology as a Praxiology of Efficacy”
Valerie Oved (Loyola Marymount University)
"The Problem of Naming: A Case for Philosophy of Language in the Daodejing
GXIII-G.Society for German Idealism, Session 2
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Author-Meets-Critics: Stephen Engstrom, The Form of Practical Knowledge: A Study of the Categorical Imperative
Chair:Aaron Bunch (Washington State University)
Author:Stephen Engstrom (University of Pittsburgh)
Critics:William Bristow (University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee)
Richard Dean (California State University–Los Angeles)
Jeanine Grenberg (St. Olaf College)
GXIII-H.Society for Skeptical Studies
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Chair:Richard Greene (Weber State University)
Speakers:Otávio Bueno (University of Miami)
"Is the Pyrrhonist an Internalist?”
Gavin Enck (University of Tennessee)
"Live Skepticism and Genius Testimony”
Eric Thompson (University of Tennessee)
"Pragmatic Invariantism and External World Skepticism”
Joel Buenting (University of Alberta)
"Some Epistemics of Skeptical Questions”
GXIII-I.Society for the Philosophy of History, Session 3
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Empathy, Rationality, and Explanation
Chair:Mark Bevir (University of California–Berkeley)
Speakers:Karim Dharamsi (Mount Royal University)
"Collingwood and the Second Person”
David K Henderson (University of Nebraska–Lincoln)
"Silly Me”
Axel Seemann (Bentley University)
"Why I Did It: Narratives, Selves, and Action Explanation”
GXIII-J.Society for the Study of the History of Analytical Philosophy
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Bolzano’s New Anti-Kant
Chair:Sandra Lapointe (Kansas State University)
Speakers:Timothy Rosenkoetter (Dartmouth College)
"Intuitions and Concepts in Kant and Bolzano”
Nick Stang (University of Miami)
"Kant, Bolzano, and the Nature of Arithmetic”
Waldemar Rohloff (University of Missouri–St. Louis)
"Ordinary Language in Bolzano and Kant”
Clinton Tolley (University of California–San Diego)
"The Place of Subjectivity in a Wissenschaftslehre
GXIII-K.Western Phenomenology Conference
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Articulating the Imperceptible
Chair:Jason Winfree (California State University–Stanislaus)
Speakers:James Risser (Seattle University)
"On the Imperceptible”
Daniela Vallega-Neu (California State University–Stanislaus)
"The Fabric of Machination”
Respondents:David Kangas (Santa Clara University)
Ben Pryor (University of Toledo)
Group Session GXIV — 8:00-10:00 p.m.
GXIV-A.Josiah Royce Society
8:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Feminism and Idealism
Chair:Scott L. Pratt (University of Oregon)
Speakers:Amrita Banerjee (University of Oregon)
Kimberly Garchar (Kent State University)
John Kaag (University of Massachusetts–Lowell)
GXIV-B.Philosophy of Time Society
8:00-10:00 p.m.
Chair:Ned Markosian (Western Washington University)
Speaker:Dean Zimmerman (Rutgers University)
"Presentism and the Structure of the Space-Time Manifold”
Commentator:Joseph Keim Campbell (Washington State University)
Speaker:Joshua Mozersky (Queen’s University)
"Three-dimensionalism”
Commentator:Michael Tooley (University of Colorado–Boulder)
GXIV-C.Society for Business Ethics
8:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Author-Meets-Critics: Marvin Brown, Civilizing the Economy: A New Economics of Provision
Chair:Carlo Carrascoso (University of Redlands)
Author:Marvin Brown (University of San Francisco)
Critics:Andrew Gustafson (Creighton University)
Jessica Ludescher (Seattle University)
James O’Toole (University of Denver)
GXIV-D.Society for Lesbian and Gay Philosophy and the APA Committee on the Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender People in the Profession
8:00-10:00 p.m.
Chair:Cheshire Calhoun (Arizona State University)
Speakers:Richard Nunan (College of Charleston)
"Same-Sex Marriage in California: Direct Democracy vs. Constitutional Integrity”
Raja Halwani (School of the Art Institute of Chicago)
"Some Thoughts on the Ethics of Racial Desires”
Annika Thiem (Villanova University)
"What Does the Breast Want from Me? Transerotics Queering Heterosexuality”
Sign In


Forgot your password?

Become an APA member!

Announcements

See the Getting Started page for an intro to using the website.

The American Philosophical Association
University of Delaware
31 Amstel Avenue, Newark, DE 19716
Phone: 302.831.1112 | Fax: 302.831.8690
Email: info@apaonline.org