Print Page | Contact Us | Sign In | Join the APA
2009 Pacific Division Group Program
Group HomeGroup HomeGroup PagesDirectory & Features
Share |
Wednesday Evening, April 8
Group Session GI — 6:00-8:00 p.m.
GI-A.Association for Chinese Philosophers in America, Session 1
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Topic: Dao Annual Best Essay Award
Chair:Yong Huang (Kutztown University of Pennsylvania)
Speaker:Erin Cline (University of Oregon)
"Two Senses of Justice: Confucianism, Rawls, and Comparative Political Philosophy”
Commentators:Stephen C. Angle (Wesleyan University)
Weigang Cheng (University of Macau)
Eric Hutton (University of Utah)
Respondent:Erin Cline (University of Oregon)
GI-B.North American Society for Social Philosophy
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Topic: Who’s Left out of Global Justice?
Speakers:Brooke A. Ackerly (Vanderbilt University)
"Feminist Theory, Global Gender Justice, and Evaluation”
Stephen M. Gardiner (University of Washington)
"Rawls and Climate Change”
Ryoa Chung (Université de Montréal)
"What Gets Left Out of Global Justice”
GI-C.Radical Philosophy Association, Session 1
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Topic: Women, Power, and Feminism
Chair:Jose Jorge Mendoza (University of Oregon)
Speakers:Naomi Zack (University of Oregon)
"Bella Swan and Sarah Pallin: Why Gender Is Not Sufficient for Feminist Politics”
Johanna Luttrell (University of Oregon)
"The Confusion About Women’s Interests: Objections and Replies to a Women’s Political Party”
Emma Jones (University of Oregon)
"Toward a Political Conception of Feminisim”
GI-D.Society for Business Ethics
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Topic: Corporate Moral Motivation
Chair:Jessica Ludescher (Seattle University)
Speaker:Chris MacDonald (Saint Mary’s University)
Commentator:Brian Steverson (Gonzaga University)
GI-E.Society for German Idealism, Session 1
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Topic: On the 200th Anniversary of Schelling’s Freedom Essay
Chair:J. M. Fritzman (Lewis and Clark College)
Speaker:Michelle Kosch (Cornell University)
"On the 200th Anniversary of Schelling’s Freedom Essay
Commentator:Jennifer Dobe (Grinnell College)
GI-F.Society for Lesbian and Gay Philosophy
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Speakers:James A. Martell (Colorado State University)
"Sexuality Without Sexual Identity: The Ethics of Queer Theory”
D. Rita Alfonso (State University of New York–Stony Brook)
"Urban Nostalgia and Rural Masculinities in Bill Basquin’s RAGE”
GI-G.Society for Student Philosophers, Session 1
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Topic: Moral and Social Philosophy
Speakers:David Barnes (University of Colorado–Boulder)
"Jus in Bello and the Sophisticated Utilitarian”
Sarah Mattice (University of Hawaii–Manoa)
"Relationships of Ruling in Plato’s Laws and the Mengzi
Amber Arnold (University of Colorado–Boulder)
"Morality, Capability, and Fairness”
Mathew A. Foust (University of Oregon)
"From Custom to Conscience: John Dewey, Mob Mentality, and Moral Creativity”
Group Session GII — 6:00-9:00 p.m.
GII-A.Karl Jaspers Society, Session 1
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Cross-Cultural Hermeneutics and World Philosophy
Chair:Helmut Wautischer (Sonoma State University)
Speakers:David Dilworth (State University of New York–Stony Brook)
"Examining Jaspers’s Conception of World History”
Stephen Erickson (Pomona College)
"Translation, Interpretation, and Conversation Between Worlds”
Commentators:Klaus Brinkmann (Boston University)
Raymond Langley (Manhattanville College)
GII-B.North American Kant Society
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Chair:Patrick R. Frierson (Whitman College)
Speaker:Diane Williamson (Vanderbilt University)
"Being Good and Reasoning Well: Kant’s Occasional—and the Ever-popular—Elision Between Prudential and Moral Reasoning”
Commentator:Lori Watson (University of San Diego)
Speaker:Matthew Altman (Central Washington University)
"The Strategic Use of Anthropocentrism: A Reply to Wood and Korsgaard on Our Duties to Animals”
Commentator:Mark Woods (University of San Diego)
GII-C.North American Wittgenstein Society
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Chair:Jeff Johnson (College of St. Catherine)
Speakers:David Egan (Oxford University)
"Necessity, the First Person Plural, and the Appeal to Ordinary Language in Wittgenstein’s Later Philosophy”
Meredith Wiliams (Johns Hopkins University)
"Master and Novice: the Place of Learning in Wittgenstein's PI”
Joshua Kortbein (University of Minnesota–Twin Cities)
"Dialogues on Criteria”
H. Benjamin Shaeffer (Humboldt State University)
"Weitz, Wittgenstein, and the Real Definition of Art”
Commentators:John Woods (Princeton University)
Merrill Ring (California State University–Fullerton)
David Jones (College of St. Catherine)
Stephen Donaho (Normandale Community College)
GII-D.Society for Asian and Comparative Philosophy, Session 1
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Memory, Desire, and Karma in Classical Indian and Contemporary Analytic Philosophy
Chair:Arindam Chakrabarti (University of Hawaii–Manoa)
Presenters:Christopher G. Framarin ( University of Calgary)
"Two Kinds of Selfishness”
Mark Siderits (Seoul National University)
"Bearerless Responsibility: A Buddhist view of Karma”
Matt Mackenzie (Colorado State University)
"Perception, Action, and Conditioning: A Buddhist Phenomenology of Karma”
Lara Mitias (American University–Cairo)
"Impressions of Smoke and Memories of Fire: On the ‘Logic’ of Self-Conscious Willed Remembrance”
Commentator:Arindam Chakrabarti (University of Hawaii–Manoa)
GII-E.Society for Philosophy in the Contemporary World
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Images and Ethics: Film and the Other
Speakers:Tom Davis (Whitman College)
"Cavell, Levinas, and Gaslight: Seeing Evil”
Travis Anderson (Brigham Young University)
"Tarantino and Nietzsche on the Backstory Ethics of a Reservoir Dog”
Jim Gough (Red Deer College)
Sue Matheson (University College of the North)
"Allie Fox’s Challenge to Nietzsche’s Overman’s Overcoming Bad Conscience”
GII-F.Society for the Advancement of American Philosophy
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Author-Meets-Critics: James Bohman, Democracy Across Borders: From Demos to Demoi
Chair:Brendan Hogan (New York University)
Author:James Bohman (St. Louis University)
Critics:Brendan Hogan (New York University)
Bill Scheuerman (Indiana University–Bloomington)
Mark Warren (University of British Columbia)
Group Session GIII — 8:00-10:00 p.m.
GIII-A.Bay Area Continental Philosophy Association
8:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Nature
Chair:Marjolein Oele (University of San Francisco)
Speaker:Egidius Berns (Tilburg University)
"Living On: Philosophy and the Economical Conception of Life”
Commentator:Joshua Kurdys (Pennsylvania State University)
Speaker:Sebastian Rand (Georgia State University)
"Organism, Normativity, Plasticity: Canguilhem, Kant, Malabou”
Commentator:Gerard Kuperus (University of San Francisco)
GIII-B.Society for Asian and Comparative Philosophy, Session 2
8:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Morality and Society in Early Chinese Philosophy
Chair:Daniel Coyle (Birmingham–Southern College and Our Lady of the Lake University)
Speakers:Alexus McLeod (University of Connecticut)
"Rejections of the Community and Non-Persons in Analects Book 18”
Misung Jang (University at Buffalo)
"Confucian and Aristotelian Theories of Practical Virtue as the Mean”
Daniel Coyle (Birmingham–Southern College and Our Lady of the Lake University)
"Rethinking the Zonghengjia: Undercurrents in Chinese Philosophy”
 
Thursday Evening, April 9
Group Session GIV — 6:00-8:00 p.m.
GIV-A.Ayn Rand Society
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Topic: Reason, Choice, and the Creation of One’s Own Character
Welcome:Allan Gotthelf (University of Pittsburgh)
Chair:David Copp (University of Florida)
Speaker:Onkar Ghate (Ayn Rand Institute)
Commentator:Jonathan Jacobs (Colgate University)
GIV-B.Radical Philosophy Association, Session 2
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Topic: Latin American Philosophy from a United States Perspective
Chair:Emma Jones (University of Oregon)
Speakers:Jose Jorge Mendoza (University of Oregon)
"Deciphering Illegal Immigration”
José-Antonio Orosco (Oregon State University)
"Interculteralism and American Democracy”
Grant Silva (University of Oregon)
"The Importance of and Need for Latin American Philosophy in the United States”
GIV-C.Society for Empirical Ethics
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Topic: Relativism
Chairs:Shaun Nichols (University of Arizona)
William A. Rottschaefer (Lewis and Clark College)
Speakers:David B. Wong (Duke University)
"A Functional Conception of Morality and the Issue of Moral Realism”
Alexandra Plakias (University of Michigan–Ann Arbor)
"Empirical Evidence for Moral Relativism”
John Doris (Washington University in St. Louis)
Lauren Olin (Washington University in St. Louis)
"Vicious Minds: Virtue, Cognition, and Skepticism”
GIV-D.Society for the Philosophic Study of the Contemporary Visual Arts, Session 1
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Topic: Film and Philosophy
Chair:Ben Blumson (University of Sydney)
Speakers:Richard Gilmore (Concordia College–Moorhead)
"No Country for Old Men: The Coens’ Tragic Western”
Jenn Neilson (University of Texas–Austin)
"Resolving the Paradox of Horror: A Study of Emotion”
Aaron Smuts (Temple University)
"Pleasure, Pain, and Art”
B. Scot Rousse (Northwestern University)
"Merleau-Ponty on Cinematic Absorption”
GIV-E.Society for the Study of Process Philosophy
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Topic: Process Thought, Violence, and Nonviolence
Chair:John Quiring (Victor Valley College)
Speakers:Daniel A. Dombrowski (Seattle University)
"Pacifism and Hartshorne's Dipolar Theism”
Jeanyne Slettom (Center for Process Studies)
"Scars of War: A Whiteheadian Approach to Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder”
Adam Scarfe (California State University–Bakersfield)
"On Religious Violence and Social Darwinism in the New Atheism: Toward a Critical Process Pan-Selectionism”
GIV-F.Society of Christian Philosophers
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Chair:Daniel Speak (Loyola Marymount University)
Speakers:Daniel Howard-Snyder (Western Washington University)
Frances Howard-Snyder (Western Washington University)
"The Puzzle of Petitionary Prayer”
Commentator:Scott A. Davison (Morehead State University)
Group Session GV — 6:00-9:00 p.m.
GV-A.Hume Society
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Chair:David Owen (University of Arizona)
Speakers:Alison Gopnik (University of California–Berkeley)
"Did David Hume Know about Buddhism? An Historical Link Between Hume and Theravada and Tibetan Buddhist Philosophy”
Sean Greenberg (University of California–Irvine)
"Hume and the Norm of Nature: ‘Naturalism,’ ‘Skepticism,’ and Normativity”
GV-B.International Society for Comparative Studies of Chinese and Western Philosophy, Session 1
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Confucian Rituals, Pro and Con
Chair:Eric Hutton (University of Utah)
Speakers:Howard J. Curzer (Texas Tech University)
"A Constructive Critique of Confucian Rituals: Remove and Replace”
Deborah Mower (Youngstown State University)
"A Double-Barreled Defense of Confucian Rituals: Revise and Restore”
James Harold (Mount Holyoke College)
"Alienation and Ritual”
Mark Berkson (Hamline University)
"Xunzi’s Reinterpretation of Ritual: A Hermeneutic Defense of the Confucian Way”
GV-C.Karl Jaspers Society, Session 2
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Cross-Cultural Hermeneutics and World Philosophy
Chair:Gregory Walters (Saint Paul University)
Speakers:Malek Khazaee (California State University–Long Beach)
"The Haunting Ghost of Heidegger on Campus”
Andreas Cesana (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)
"Weltphilosophie and Philosophical Faith”
Commentators:Leonard Ehrlich (University of Massachusetts–Amherst)
Alan M. Olson (Boston University)
GV-D.Society for German Idealism, Session 2
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Chair:Aaron Bunch (Washington State University)
Speaker:Paul Redding (University of Sydney)
"The Plato of Kant’s Critical Philosophy”
Commentator:Paul Franks (University of Toronto)
Speaker:Daniel Breazeale (University of Kentucky)
"The Problematic Primacy of the Practical in the Early Wissenschaftslehre
Commentator:Marina F. Bykova (North Carolina State University)
Speaker:Rolf Ahlers (Sage Colleges)
"The Virtual Athlete: Jacobi’s Leap and Hegel’s Dialectic”
Commentator:Howard Ponzer (Molloy College)
GV-E.Society for Philosophy and Technology, Session 1
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: The Good Life, Freedom, and the Web 2.0
Chair:Diane P. Michelfelder (Macalester College)
Speakers:Andrew Feenberg (Simon Fraser University)
"A Democratic Internet?”
John P. Sullins (Sonoma State University)
"Finding a Good Life in Virtual Worlds”
Shannon Vallor (Santa Clara University)
"Social Networking Technology and the Virtues”
GV-F.Society for Realist/Antirealist Discussion, Session 1
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Is There a Faculty of Philosophical Intuition?
Speakers:Michael Lynch (University of Connecticut)
David Sosa (University of Texas–Austin)
Henry Jackman (York University)
Steven D. Hales (Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania)
GV-G.Society for the Metaphysics of Science, Session 1
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: New Waves in Metaphysics I
Chair:Allan Hazlett (Fordham University)
Speakers:Thomas Hofweber (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
"Against Esoteric Metaphysics”
Alyssa Ney (University of Rochester)
"Are There Fundamental Intrinsic Properties?”
Rae Langton (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Chris Robichaud (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"Intrinsicality and Ignorance”
Ross Cameron (University of Leeds)
"Quantification, Naturalness, and Ontology”
Douglas N. Kutach (Brown University)
"Real and Ordinary Language Metaphysics”
Carolina Sartorio (University of Wisconsin–Madison)
"The Prince of Wales Problem for Counterfactual Theories of Causation”
GV-H.Society of Indian Philosophy and Religion
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Chair:Chandana Chakrabarti (Davis and Elkins College)
Presenters:Kisor Kumar Chakrabarti (Davis and Elkins College)
"Direct and Indirect Reference”
Richard Liebendorfer (Minnesota State University–Mankato)
"Much Ado about Nothing and Something”
Horace B. Fairlamb (University of Houston)
"Vico’s History and Mental Causation”
Audrey L. Anton (Ohio State University)
"Transparency of Imagination: On Martin’s Refutation of Intentionalism”
Beto Urquidez (Purdue University)
"The Use of ‘Intentional Action’: Knobe, Wittgenstein, and Descriptive Ethics”
Group Session GVI — 8:00-10:00 p.m.
GVI-A.American Society for Aesthetics
8:00-10:00 p.m.
Chair:Christopher Williams (University of Nevada–Reno)
Speakers:Andrew Chignell (Cornell University)
"Can Kant Reasonably Prefer Milton’s Verse to Ogilby’s Doggerel?”
Rachel Zuckert (Northwestern University)
"Herder on Sculpture”
Commentator:Bradley Murray (University of British Columbia)
GVI-B.Concerned Philosophers for Peace
8:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: A New Day in Washington? The Prospects for Reason
Speakers:Ron Hirschbein (California State University–Chico)
"The Folly of Political Realism”
Ovadia Ezra (Tel Aviv University)
"Three Neglected Reasons for Just Behavior in War”
Andrew Fiala (California State University–Fresno)
"Toward a Cosmopolitan Peace”
 
Friday Evening, April 10
Group Session GVII — 7:00-9:00 p.m.
GVII-A.Association for Informal Logic and Critical Thinking, Session 1
7:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: On-Line Courses in Critical Thinking
Chair:Wanda Teays (Mount St. Mary’s College)
Speakers:Darin Dockstader (College of Southern Nevada)
"Teaching Critical Thinking Online: Getting Started”
Mark Rauls (College of Southern Nevada)
"Teaching Critical Thinking Online: The Long View”
Group Session GVIII — 7:00-10:00 p.m.
GVIII-A.American Association of Philosophy Teachers
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Teaching Aristotle to Undergraduates
Chair:Christina Hendricks (University of British Columbia)
Speakers:Nils Rauhut (Coastal Carolina University)
"Mission Impossible: Teaching Aristotle in Four Weeks in a Survey Course”
Sylvia Berryman (University of British Columbia)
"Teaching Aristotle as a Natural Philosopher”
Tony Roark (Boise State University)
"Teaching Aristotle on the Maypole Model”
Margaret Scharle (Reed College)
"Teaching Aristotle the Teleologist”
GVIII-B.Association for Chinese Philosophers in America, Session 2
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Confucianism in the Context of Comparative Philosophy
Chair:Chung-Ying Cheng (University of Hawaii–Manoa)
Speaker:Yiu-Ming Fung (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
"A Preliminary Study of Wang Yang-ming’s Thesis of Xing Ji Qi (Xing Is Identical with / Inseparable from Qi)”
Commentator:Yujian Zheng (Lingnan University)
Speaker:Manyul Im (Fairfield University)
"Consequentialism, Moral Value, and Mencius”
Commentator:Dan Robins (Richard Stockton College of New Jersey)
Speaker:Sin Yee Chan (University of Vermont)
"Xunzi, Mozi, and Laozi on Emotions and Desires”
Commentator:Hagop Sarkissian (City University of New York–Baruch College)
GVIII-C.International Hobbes Association, Session 1
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Chair:Martin Bertman (Hobbes Studies)
Speaker:Laurens van Apeldoorn (Oxford University)
"Hobbes on Agency, Madness, and Responsibility ”
Commentator:Jeremy Anderson (DePauw University)
Speaker:John Mizzoni (Neumann College)
"Recent Work on Evolution and Social Contract Ethics”
Commentator:Susanne Sreedhar (Boston University)
Speaker:Douglas Paletta (University of Pennsylvania)
"Two Approaches to Rationality: Hobbes’s Fool vs. Hume’s Knave”
GVIII-D.International Society for Environmental Ethics, Session 1
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Author-Meets-Respondents: Thomas Heyd, Encountering Nature: Toward an Environmental Culture
Chair:Christopher Preston (University of Montana)
Author:Thomas Heyd (University of Victoria)
Respondents:Geoffrey Frasz (College of Southern Nevada)
Piers Stephens (University of Georgia)
Mark Woods (University of San Diego)
GVIII-E.North American Nietzsche Society
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Nietzsche’s Psychology
Chair:Paul S. Loeb (University of Puget Sound)
Speakers:Paul Katsafanas (University of New Mexico)
Mark Migotti (University of Calgary)
Commentator:Scott Jenkins (University of Kansas)
GVIII-F.Philosophy of Time Society
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Presentism and Truthmaking
Chair:Steven Savitt (University of British Columbia)
Speakers:Thomas M. Crisp (Biola University)
"Presentism, Powers, and Truthmaking”
Michael Tooley (University of Colorado–Boulder)
"Presentism and Truthmakers”
Alex Baia (University of Texas–Austin)
"Presentism and the Grounding of Truth”
GVIII-G.Society for Analytical Feminism
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Author-Meets-Critics: Cynthia Willett, Irony in the Age of Empire
Chair:Derrick Darby (University of Kansas)
Author:Cynthia Willett (Emory University)
Critics:Ann Cudd (University of Kansas)
Eric Smaw (Rollins College)
Anita Superson (University of Kentucky)
GVIII-H.Society for Realist/Antirealist Discussion, Session 2
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Authors-Meet-Critics: Steven French and Décio Krause, Identity in Physics: A Historical, Philosophical, and Formal Analysis
Authors:Steven French (University of Leeds)
Décio Krause (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina)
Critics:Bas C. van Fraassen (San Francisco State University)
Don Howard (University of Notre Dame)
Otávio Bueno (University of Miami)
GVIII-I.Society for the Advancement of American Philosophy, Graduate Student Section
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Engaging Pragmatism Pluralistically: American Philosophy and Other Traditions
Chair:Mathew A. Foust (University of Oregon)
Speakers:Lucy Schultz (University of Oregon)
"Re-thinking the Problem of the One and the Many in the Metaphysics of James and Hegel”
Matthew J. Brown (University of California–San Diego)
"Evidence in John Dewey’s Theory of Inquiry”
Jazmine Gabriel (University of Oregon)
"Normativity and Nature in Karen Barad and Hans Jonas”
Commentators:Christy Reynolds (University of Oregon)
Aaron Rodriguez (University of Oregon)
Cherilyn Keall (University of Guelph)
GVIII-J.Society for the Philosophic Study of the Contemporary Visual Arts, Session 2
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Architecture, Design, Portraiture, and Conceptual Art
Chair:Julie C. Van Camp (California State University–Long Beach)
Speakers:Carolyn A. Fahey (University of Newcastle-upon-Tyne)
"The New Scottish Parliament: A Paradoxical Aesthetic Expression?”
Richard N. Fox (California State University–Long Beach)
"The Locus of Architectural Meaning”
Kostas Terzidis (Harvard University)
"Design Inside the Chinese Room”
Louise Hanson (Oxford University)
"Is Conceptual Art Redundant?”
Rebecca Farinas (Southern Illinois University–Carbondale)
"The Responsive Shift of Portraiture in the Work of Francis Bacon”
Ben Blumson (University of Sydney)
"Depictive Structure”
GVIII-K.Society for the Philosophy of History
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Narrative, History, and Identity
Chair:Karsten Stueber (College of the Holy Cross)
Speakers:Noël Carroll (City University of New York–Graduate School)
"Danto, the End of Art, and the Orientational Narrative”
Peter Goldie (University of Manchester)
"The Narrative Sense of One’s Past”
Paul Roth (University of California–Santa Cruz)
"Where Are They Now? Analytic and Narrativist Philosophies”
Commentator:Karsten Stueber (College of the Holy Cross)
GVIII-L.Society for the Study of Philosophy and the Martial Arts
7:00-10:00 p.m.
Chair:Joseph Lynch (California Polytechnic State University)
Speakers:Charles W. Wright (College of St. Benedict and St. John’s University)
"A Moral Paradox of Martial Training”
Mark Faller (Alaska Pacific University)
"Plato on the Peculiar Beauty of Ugly Wrestlers”
Joseph Lynch (California Polytechnic State University)
"Plato Squares off with Shaolin Monks on the Self”
Alan Bäck (Kutztown University of Pennsylvania)
"The Beauty of Forms”
Commentator:Jonathan Miller-Lane (Middlebury College)
 
Saturday Evening, April 11
Group Session GIX — 6:00-8:00 p.m.
GIX-A.Gandhi/King Society
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Topic: Author-Meets-Critics: José-Antonio Orosco, Cesar Chavez and the Commonsense of Nonviolence
Author:José-Antonio Orosco (Oregon State University)
Critics:Kim Diaz (Texas A&M University)
Andrew Fiala (California State University–Fresno)
Greg Moses (Independent Scholar)
GIX-B.International Association for the Philosophy of Sport
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Chair:Patrick Kelly (Seattle University)
Speakers:John Gleaves (Pennsylvania State University)
"Reconstituting Rules: From Categorical Explanations to Functional Descriptions of Game Rules”
Daniel A. Dombrowski (Seattle University)
"Sportsmanship as Aristotelian Moderation”
Stephen Finn (Seattle University)
"Who Needs Referees? Sportspersonship, Personal Responsibility, and the Ideal Game”
GIX-C.International Society for Chinese Philosophy
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Topic: John Dewey and Confucianism
Chair:Roger T. Ames (University of Hawaii–Manoa)
Speakers:Marjorie Miller (State University of New York–Purchase)
"‘Who Am I? And Who Are We?’: Identity and Social Change in Dewey and Confucius”
Joseph Grange (University of Southern Maine)
"Confucian Values and American Pragmatism”
Respondent:Tongdong Bai (Xavier University)
GIX-D.Josiah Royce Society
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Topic: Royce and His Students
Chair:J. Brent Crouch (University of Oregon)
Speakers:Steven Brence (University of Oregon)
"Royce and Santayana”
John Kaag (University of Massachusetts–Lowell)
"Royce and Cabot”
Commentator:Kimberly Garchar (Kent State University)
Group Session GX — 6:00-9:00 p.m.
GX-A.International Hobbes Association, Session 2
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Chair:Rosamond Rhodes (Mount Sinai School of Medicine and City University of New York–Graduate Center)
Speakers:Jeffrey Barnouw (University of Texas–Austin)
"Bacon and Hobbes: More Continuity Than Contrast”
Mark Faller (Alaska Pacific University)
"Hobbes on the Objective Grounding of Constructed Knowledge”
Martin Bertman (Hobbes Studies)
"Skinner’s Hobbes”
GX-B.International Society for Environmental Ethics, Session 2
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Human-Nature Relationships
Chair:Lori Gruen (Wesleyan University)
Presenter:Stephen M. Gardiner (University of Washington)
"Geoengineering for Climate Change: The Ethics of Playing with Fire”
Commentator:Christopher Preston (University of Montana)
Presenter:Jason Sears (Eckerd College)
"Aristotle and the Anthropocentric Tradition”
Commentator:Peter Gratton (University of San Diego)
Presenter:Alexander K. Lautensach (University of Northern British Columbia)
"Teaching Values Through the Ecological Footprint”
Commentator:Lisa Gerber (University of New Mexico)
GX-C.Kierkegaard Society
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Kierkegaard and Autonomy and Freedom
Chair:Shannon Nason (Loyola Marymount University)
Speakers:Paul Carron (Baylor University)
"Freedom, Emotions, and Second-Order Desires in Kierkegaard’s Christian Discourses”
Erik Hanson (Purdue University)
"Is Kierkegaard’s Comparison of Kant to Sancho Panza a Critique of the Law of Autonomy?”
Anthony Rudd (St. Olaf College)
"Kierkegaard, Frankfurt, and Freedom”
Commentator:Michelle Kosch (Cornell University)
GX-D.Pacific Society for Women in Philosophy
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Feminist Politics for Democratic Elections
Chair:Shelley Wilcox (San Francisco State University)
Speakers:Christina M. Bellon (California State University–Sacramento)
"Rocking the Boat and Calming the Waters? Feminist Leadership Skills in Troubled Times”
Kathryn J. Norlock (St. Mary’s College of Maryland)
"Why Bother? Environmental Pessimism, Forgiveness, and Electoral Participation”
Naomi Zack (University of Oregon)
"Why Feminists Need International Political Parties Based on Interests”
GX-E.Philosophy of Religion Group
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Chair:Daniel Howard-Snyder (Western Washington University)
Speaker:Roger White (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"You Only Believe That Because…”
Commentators:Thomas M. Crisp (Biola University)
Evan Fales (University of Iowa)
GX-F.Society for Ancient Greek Philosophy
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Chair:Deborah Modrak (University of Rochester)
Speakers:Mason Marshall (Pepperdine University)
"Democracy in Plato’s Republic: How Bad Is It Supposed to Be?”
Aimee L. Koeplin (Loyola Marymount University)
"The Persuasive Force of Preambles in Plato’s Laws
Ian Flora (University of Michigan–Ann Arbor)
"Aristotle on (Part of) the Difference Between Belief and Imagination”
GX-G.Society for Philosophy and Public Affairs
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: War: An Avoidable Tragedy?
Chair:Carol C. Gould (Temple University)
Speakers:Ron Hirschbein (California State University–Chico)
"It's a World Without Enemies: But Why Are We Killing Our Friends?”
Ovadia Ezra (Tel Aviv University)
"Military Interventions”
James P. Sterba (University of Notre Dame)
"The Rationale of U.S. War-prone Foreign Policy”
GX-H.Society for Philosophy and Technology, Session 2
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: Heidegger, Marcuse, and the Philosophy of Technology
Chair:Andrew Feenberg (Simon Fraser University)
Speakers:Andrew Feenberg (Simon Fraser University)
"Heidegger, Marcuse, and the Critique of Technology”
Ian Angus (Simon Fraser University)
"Labour, Technology, and Time”
Dana Belu (California State University–Dominguez Hills)
"Removing the Frame: Technology and Agency in Heidegger’s Gestell”
GX-I.Society for Skeptical Studies
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Chair:Heather Battaly (California State University–Fullerton)
Speakers:Richard Greene (Weber State University)
"Moorean Bootstrapping (Sort Of)”
Otávio Bueno (University of Miami)
"Williamson’s Rejection of Skepticism”
Joel Buenting (University of Alberta)
"Two Views of Pyrrhonism in Hume”
Stephen Hetherington (University of New South Wales)
"Why We Should Not Take the Long Road to Skepticism”
GX-J.Society for the Metaphysics of Science, Session 2
6:00-9:00 p.m.
Topic: New Waves in Metaphysics II
Chair:Alyssa Ney (University of Rochester)
Speakers:Joshua Glasgow (Victoria University of Wellington)
"Another Look at the Reality of Race, By Which I Mean Race(F)”
Neal Judisch (University of Oklahoma)
"Bringing Things About”
Uriah Kriegel (University of Arizona)
"Interpretivism: It’s Scope and Limits”
Mari Mikkola (University of Lancaster)
"Is Everything Relative? Anti-realism, Truth, and Feminism”
Allan Hazlett (Fordham University)
"Post-Essentialism”
Sara Rachel Chant (University of Missouri)
"The Metaphysics of Collective Action”
Group Session GXI — 8:00-10:00 p.m.
GXI-A.Association for Informal Logic and Critical Thinking, Session 2
8:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: The Role of Context in Critical Thinking
Chair:Paul Green (Mount St. Mary’s College)
Speakers:Sharon Bailin (Simon Fraser University)
Mark Battersby (Capilano University)
"Critical Inquiry: Considering the Context”
Commentators:Jerry Cederblom (University of Nebraska–Omaha)
Donald L. Hatcher (Baker University)
GXI-B.International Society for Comparative Studies of Chinese and Western Philosophy, Session 2
8:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Classical Philosophy East and West
Chair:Stephen C. Angle (Wesleyan University)
Speakers:May Sim (College of the Holy Cross)
"Pride or Humility? Aristotle or Confucius?”
Sean Walsh (University of Minnesota–Duluth)
"Profit and Virtue: The Relation Between Internal and External Goods in Confucius and Aristotle”
Tongdong Bai (Xavier University)
"The Private and the Public in the Republic and in the Analects
Commentator:Tushar Irani (Wesleyan University)
GXI-C.Society for Asian and Comparative Philosophy, Session 3
8:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Ethics and Epistemology in Indian Buddhism
Chair:Ethan Mills (University of New Mexico)
Presenters:Christian Coseru (College of Charleston)
"Naturalism and Intentionality: A Buddhist Epistemological Account”
Ethan Mills (University of New Mexico)
"Nāgārjuna, Jayarāśi and the Distinctive Character of Indian Skepticism”
Stephen Harris (University of New Mexico)
"Should Anātman Entail Altruism?”
Commentator:Richard Hayes (University of New Mexico)
GXI-D.Society for Student Philosophers, Session 2
8:00-10:00 p.m.
Topic: Language, Metaphysics, and Belief
Chair:Travis N. Rieder (University of South Carolina–Columbia)
Speakers:Donovan Wishon (Stanford University)
"A Stretch Semantics for Four-Dimensionalism”
Travis N. Rieder (University of South Carolina–Columbia)
"The Nature of Reasons and the Question of Doxastic Voluntarism”
Tyler Paytas (University of Missouri–St. Louis)
"The Evolution of an Illusion: How Darwinism Supports Moral Skepticism”
Leigh Duffy (University at Buffalo)
"Similarity Accounts of Modal Illusions”
The American Philosophical Association
University of Delaware
31 Amstel Avenue, Newark, DE 19716
Phone: 302.831.1112 | Fax: 302.831.8690
Email: info@apaonline.org