Print Page | Contact Us | Sign In | Join the APA
2008 Pacific Division Group Program
Group HomeGroup HomeGroup PagesDirectory & Features
Share |
Wednesday Evening, March 19
Group Session GI — 6:30-8:00 p.m.
GI-A.American Association of Philosophy Teachers
6:30-8:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Non-traditional Assessment in Philosophy Courses
Chair:Betsy Decyk (California State University–Long Beach)
Speakers:Stephen Finn (Seattle University)
"Embedding a University Writing Assessment in a Philosophy Course”
Mason Cole (Texas A&M University)
Debby Hutchins (Gonzaga University)
"Learning by Contructing: Logic Art as Pedagogy”
Paul Green (Mount St. Mary’s College)
"The GRASPS Task: A Temple for Performance Tasks”
GI-B.Concerned Philosophers for Peace
6:30-8:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Remembrance and Reconciliation
Speakers:Jean-Marie Makang (Frostburg State University)
"Justice, Community, and Hope in Martin Luther King’s Nonviolent Struggle”
Ron Hirschbein (Walden University)
"Those Who Can’t Forget the Past Are Condemned to Repeat It”
Lee Walker (California State University–Chico)
"To Forget Is to Make Peace”
GI-C.Josiah Royce Society
6:30-8:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Josiah Royce and the Origins of Modern Logic
Chair:Jacquelyn Ann K. Kegley (California State University–Bakersfield)
Speakers:Scott L. Pratt (University of Oregon)
"On the Politics of Disjunction”
J. Brent Crouch (San Diego City College)
"Royce and the Origins of Logicism”
Respondent:Robert Burch (Texas A&M University)
GI-D.Society for Analytical Feminism
6:30-8:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: The End of Feminist Aesthetics
Panelists:Karen Hanson (Indiana University–Bloomington)
Jennifer Ingle (Frostburg State University)
Joanne Waugh (University of South Florida)
GI-E.Society for Asian and Comparative Philosophy, Session 1
6:30-8:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Ann Pang-White (University of Scranton)
Speakers:Ann Pang-White (University of Scranton)
"How to Be Like the Woodcarver Ching: A Daoist Solution a Kantian Environmental Dilemma”
Myeong-seok Kim (University of Michigan–Ann Arbor)
"Is There No Distinction Between Reason and Emotion in Mengzi?”
Lara Mitias (University of Hawaii–Manoa)
"Lao-tzu’s Logic: Marking the Patterns of Dao”
GI-F.Society for the Study of Process Philosophy
6:30-8:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Process Thought and the New Atheism (Harris, Dawkins, Dennett, Hitchens)
Panelists:John Quiring (Victor Valley College)
Randy Ramal (Claremont Graduate University)
Adam Scarfe (California State University–Bakersfield)
Donald Viney (Pittsburg State University)
Group Session GII — 6:30-9:30 p.m.
GII-A.American Society for Philosophy, Counseling, and Psychotherapy, Session 1
6:30-9:30 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Models of Philosophical Practice
Chair:Jim Tuedio (California State University–Stanislaus)
Speakers:Greg Tropea (California State University–Chico)
"Justifiable Faith”
Finn Thorbjørn Hansen (University of Aarhus)
"Philosophical Counselling as a Spiritual Exercise in Being Present: A Kierkegaardian View on the Difference Between the Therapeutic Relation and the Wonder Relation”
Ora Gruengard (Shenkar College of Engineering and Design)
"The Contribution of the Philosopher’s Ignorance to Philosophical Counselling”
George T. Hole (Buffalo State College)
"The Logic of Logical Disputation in REBT”
GII-B.Association for Chinese Philosophers in America, Session 1
6:30-9:30 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Language and Logic in Chinese Philosophy
Chair:Weimin Sun (California State University–Northridge)
Speaker:Manyul Im (Fairfield University)
"Term-Guidance, Disputation (bian), and Normative Categorization in Early China”
Commentator:Xiaomei Yang (Southern Connecticut State University)
Speaker:Jung-Yeup Kim (University of Hawaii–Manoa)
"An Investigation of Difference and Continuity in Zhang Zai’s Understanding of Qi”
Commentator:Robin Wang (Loyola Marymount University)
Speaker:Weimin Sun (California State University–Northridge)
"Deductive Logic, Theoretical Sciences, and Chinese Sciences”
Commentator:Zijiang Ding (California State Polytechnic University–Pomona)
GII-C.North American Wittgenstein Society
6:30-9:30 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Jeff Johnson (College of St. Catherine)
Speaker:Janette Dinishak (University of Toronto)
"The Place of the Concept ‘Noticing and Aspect’”
Commentator:Joshua Kortbein (University of Minnesota–Twin Cities)
Speaker:Kevin Cahill (Universitetet i Bergen)
"Wittgenstein and the Fate of Metaphysics”
Commentator:John Woods (Princeton University)
Speaker:Newton Garver (University at Buffalo)
"Grammar and Silence”
Commentator:John W. Powell (Humboldt State University)
GII-D.Society for German Idealism, Session 1
6:30-9:30 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:J. M. Fritzman (Lewis and Clark College)
Speaker:G. Anthony Bruno (University of Toronto)
"Post-Kantian Responses to the Transcendental Story”
Commentator:Aaron Bunch (Washington State University)
Speaker:Timothy Brownlee (Xavier University)
"Conscience and Religion in Hegel’s Mature Political Thought”
Commentator:Marcos Bisticas-Cocoves (Morgan State University)
Speaker:Waheed Hussain (University of Pennsylvania)
"Hegel’s Theory of Political Representation”
Commentator:David Duquette (St. Norbert College)
GII-E.Society for the Advancement of American Philosophy
6:30-9:30 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Author-Meets-Critics: Robert Talisse, A Pragmatist Philosophy of Democracy
Chair:Brendan Hogan (Pacific Lutheran University)
Author:Robert Talisse (Vanderbilt University)
Critics:Rosa Mayorga (Virginia Tech)
Melvin Rogers (University of Virginia)
Mark Van Hollebeke (Seattle University)
GII-F.Society for the Philosophy of History, Session 1
6:30-9:30 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Contextualism and Intellectual History
Chair:Kirstie McClure (University of California–Los Angeles)
Speakers:Robert Lamb (University of Exeter)
"Recent Developments in the Thought of Quentin Skinner”
Al Martinich (University of Texas–Austin)
"Skinner on Meaning and Understanding”
Mark Bevir (University of California–Berkeley)
"The Contextualist Approach: Past, Present, and Future”
Discussant:Kinch Hoekstra (University of California–Berkeley)
GII-G.Society of Indian Philosophy and Religion
6:30-9:30 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Induction and Hypothesis: East and West
Chair:Chandana Chakrabarti (Bethany College West Virginia)
Speakers:Gordon Haist (University of South Carolina–Beaufort)
"Induction and the Presumption of Ignorance”
Kisor K. Chakrabarti (Bethany College West Virginia)
"Revisiting the Grue”
Craig Matarrese (Minnesota State University–Mankato)
"Explanation and Hypothesis in Hegel’s Philosophy of Nature”
Horace B. Fairlamb (University of Houston)
"Evolutionary Hypotheses: An East-West Convergence”
Chandana Chakrabarti (Bethany College West Virginia)
"Abduction, Hypothesis, and Arthapatti”
 
Thursday Evening, March 20
Group Session GIII — 6:30-8:00 p.m.
GIII-A.American Society for Aesthetics
6:30-8:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Christopher Williams (University of Nevada–Reno)
Speakers:James Shelley (Auburn University)
"Hume and the Value of the Beautiful”
Emily Brady (University of Edinburgh)
"Ugliness and Nature”
Commentator:Joshua Johnston (University of British Columbia)
GIII-B.International Society for Environmental Ethics, Session 1
6:30-8:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: The Interface Between Environmental Ethics and Bioethics
Chair:Geoffrey Frasz (College of Southern Nevada)
Speakers:Dale Jamieson (New York University)
"Broadening Bioethics”
William Ruddick (New York University)
"Can Anything Be Red and Green All Over? Can Medical and Environmental Ethicists Find Happiness Together?”
Ramona Ilea (Pacific University)
"The Relationship Between Poverty, Health, and Envirnomental Problems and the Spread of Factory Farms to Developing Countries”
GIII-C.Society for Lesbian and Gay Philosophy and the APA Committee on the Status of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgendered People in the Profession
6:30-8:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:James Stramel (Santa Monica College)
Speakers:James A. Martell (Colorado State University)
"Kant, Dignity, and Homosexuality”
Carol Quinn (Metropolitan State College of Denver)
"Mill, Dignity, and Homosexuality”
Commentator:Sean McAleer (University of Wisconsin–Eau Claire)
GIII-D.Society for Phenomenology and Analytic Philosophy
6:30-8:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Language and Constitution
Chair:David Woodruff Smith (University of California–Irvine)
Speakers:Dagfinn Føllesdal (Stanford University)
Martin Schwab (University of California–Irvine)
GIII-E.Society for Student Philosophers, Session 1
6:30-8:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Topics in Mind and Language
Chair:Beata Bujalska (Tufts University)
Speakers:Ryan Pflum (Western Michigan University)
"Butler’s Account of Self-Deception and Some Problems it Poses for Motivationism”
Erik Sorem (University College, Dublin)
"Conceiving the Irreducibility of Consciousness from Longergan’s Metaphysical Perspective”
Beata Bujalska (Tufts University)
"Mindreading and Autism: An Argument for the Scientific Theory Theory”
Michael Martin (Ohio State University)
"The Method to Wittgenstein’s Madness in the Tractatus
Group Session GIV — 6:30-9:30 p.m.
GIV-A.American Society for Philosophy, Counseling, and Psychotherapy, Session 2
6:30-9:30 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Philosophical Applications (Case Studies)
Chair:Jim Tuedio (California State University–Stanislaus)
Speakers:Regina L. Uliana (Independent Scholar)
"Philosophical Midwifery as a Way to Understand Fantasies in Adolescent Sex Offenders”
Megan Laverty (Columbia University)
"Reciprocal Recognition as a Basis for Promoting Tolerance in Children”
Drew Leder (Loyola College in Maryland)
Maria DaVenza Tillmanns (University of California–San Diego)
"Socratic Dialogue with Inmates”
J. Michael Russell (California State University–Fullerton)
"Techniques for Improving the Philosophical Yield of Philosophical Practice”
GIV-B.International Hobbes Association, Session 1
6:30-9:30 p.m., Location TBA
Moderator:Martin A. Bertman (Independent Scholar)
Speaker:Bernard Gert (Dartmouth College)
"Hobbes’ Moral Theory”
Commentator:Don Habibi (University of North Carolina–Wilmington)
Speakers:Timo Airaksinen (University of Helsinki)
"Kant on Hobbes’s Politics”
Daniel Eggers (RWTH Aachen University)
"Liberty and Contractual Obligation in Hobbes”
Matt James (Washington University in St. Louis)
"The Obligations of a Leviathan”
GIV-C.International Society for Chinese Philosophy and Association of Chinese Philosophers in America
6:30-9:30 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: New Work by Philosophers from Hong Kong on Confucian Ethics
Chair:JeeLoo Liu (California State University–Fullerton)
Speaker:Yiu-Ming Fung (University of Hong Kong)
"Disposition or Imposition? Some Remarks on Fingarette’s Interpretation of the Analects
Commentator:Chan Lee (University of Hawaii–Manoa)
Speaker:Siu-Fu Tang (Chinese University of Hong Kong)
"The Heart-Mind’s Apporval (ke) and Second-Order Desires”
Commentator:JeeLoo Liu (California State University–Fullerton)
Speaker:Wai-ying Wong (Lingnan University)
"The Unity of Heaven and Man: A New Interpretation”
Commentator:Stephen Angle (Wesleyan University)
GIV-D.North American Spinoza Society
6:30-9:30 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Debra Nails (Michigan State University)
Speakers:Michael Strawser (University of Central Florida)
"On the Specter of Speciesism in Spinoza”
Jacob Adler (University of Arkansas–Medical Sciences)
"Spinoza and Medical Epistemology”
Rachel Heller (Independent Scholar)
"Spinoza’s Ethics and a Possible View of Homosexuality and Outing”
GIV-E.Philosophy of Religion Group
6:30-9:30 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Matthew Roberts (Whitworth College)
Speakers:Kevin Wong (Biola University)
"Christian Materialism, Dualism, and the Problem of the Incarnation”
W. B. Wethington (Biola University)
"The Privative View and Evil as the Willful Misplacement of One’s Ontological Predicates”
Tim Mosteller (California Baptist University)
"The Transcendentals and Analytic Philosophy of Religion”
GIV-F.Philosophy of Time Society
6:30-9:30 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:James Harrington (Loyola University of Chicago)
Speakers:Noa Latham (University of Calgary)
"Fundamental Laws, Initial Conditions, and the Direction of Time”
Kenneth Faber (Vanderbilt University)
"The Basis for the Directionality of Time”
Chair:Noa Latham (University of Calgary)
Speaker:James Harrington (Loyola University of Chicago)
"Presentism and Eternalism in Historical Perspective”
GIV-G.Society for Ancient Greek Philosophy
6:30-9:30 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Aristotelian Puzzles
Chair:Deborah Modrak (University of Rochester)
Speakers:Alan Bäck (Kutztown University of Pennsylvania)
"Aristotle’s Abstract Ontology”
Martha Woodruff (Middlebury College)
"Katharsis Revisited: Aristotle on the Significance of the Tragic Emotions”
John F. Bowin (University of California–Santa Cruz)
"Plato and Aristotle on the Instant of Change — A Dilemma”
GIV-H.Society for Philosophy in the Contemporary World, Session 1
6:30-9:30 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Terrorism, Torture, and the Uses of Violence 1
Chair:J. Jeremy Wisnewski (Hartwick College)
Speakers:J. Jeremy Wisnewski (Hartwick College)
"It’s About Time: Defusing the Ticking Bomb”
Aaron Lercher (Louisiana State University)
"Torture and Moral Knowledge”
Dillon Emerick (Palomar College)
"Torture and Talk: The Communicative Ethics of Interrogation”
GIV-I.Society for Skeptical Studies
6:30-9:30 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Rachel Robison (University of Massachusetts–Amherst)
Speakers:James R. Beebe (University at Buffalo)
"Skeptical Challenges”
Joe Ulatowski (Weber State University)
"Skeptical Vertigo”
Otávio Bueno (University of Miami)
"Skepticism, Externalism, and Dreams”
Richard Greene (Weber State University)
"Variantism and Skepticism”
Group Session GV — 8:30-10:00 p.m.
GV-A.North American Kant Society, Session 1
8:30-10:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Peter Thielke (Pomona College)
Speakers:Melissa Zinkin (State University of New York–Binghamton)
"Kant on Secrets and Lies”
Corey Dyck (University of Western Ontario)
"The Original Sources of Cognition: The A Edition Subjective Deduction”
Commentators:Pierre Keller (University of California–Riverside)
Lori Watson (University of San Diego)
GV-B.Society for German Idealism, Session 2
8:30-10:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Aaron Bunch (Washington State University)
Speaker:Lara Ostaric (St. Michael’s College)
"Schelling’s Account of Creative Production in His Commentary on the Timaeus (1794)”
Commentator:Gerard Kuperus (University of San Francisco)
Speaker:Dean Moyar (Johns Hopkins University)
"Hegel and Agent-Relative Reasons”
Commentator:Jeffery Kinlaw (McMurry University)
GV-C.Society for the Philosophy of History, Session 2
8:30-10:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Historical Interpretation
Chair:Mark Bevir (University of California–Berkeley)
Speakers:Karsten Stueber (College of the Holy Cross)
"Empathy and the Problem of Intentional Realism”
Toby Reiner (University of California–Berkeley)
"Sincerity and Performativity in Historical Interpretation”
Discussant:Robert Lamb (University of Exeter)
 
Friday Evening, March 21
Group Session GVI — 8:00-10:00 p.m.
GVI-A.Association for Informal Logic and Critical Thinking, Session 1
8:00-10:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Critical Thinking: Testing and Evaluation
Chair:Wanda Teays (Mount St. Mary’s College)
Speakers:Robert H. Ennis (University of Illinois–Urbana-Champaign)
"A Summary and Discussion of ‘Nationwide Testing of Critical Thinking for Higher Education: Vigilance Required’”
Michael Scriven (Claremont Graduate University)
"The Logic of Evaluation”
GVI-B.Radical Philosophy Association, Session 1
8:00-10:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Marx on the Labor of Fire
Chair:Peter Amato (Drexel University)
Speaker:Bruno Gulli (Long Island University)
"Marx and the Labor of Fire”
Commentators:Tom Jeannot (Gonzaga University)
Anne Pomeroy (Richard Stockton College of New Jersey)
GVI-C.Society for Asian and Comparative Philosophy, Session 2
8:00-10:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:John Spackman (Middlebury College)
Speakers:John Spackman (Middlebury College)
"Between Nihilism and Anti-Essentialism: A Conceptualist Interpretation of Nagarjuna”
Amjol Shrestha (University of Hawaii–Manoa)
"Comparison Versus Sense Perception: On Knowing Instantiated Universals”
Ethan Mills (University of New Mexico)
"Is Epistemology Possible? Jayarāśi and the Buddhist Logicians on the Very Idea of Pramāna”
Group Session GVII — 8:00-11:00 p.m.
GVII-A.Association for Chinese Philosophers in America, Session 2
8:00-11:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Confucianism, Women, and Care Ethics
Chair:JeeLoo Liu (California State University–Fullerton)
Speaker:Xinyan Jiang (University of Redlands)
"Confucianism, Women, and Context”
Commentator:Xianduan Shi (University of Utah)
Speaker:Lijun Yuan (Texas State University–San Marcos)
"Confucian and Feminist Notions of Relational Self and Reciprocity: A Comparative Study”
Commentator:Ann Pang-White (University of Scranton)
Speaker:Ann Pang-White (University of Scranton)
"Confucian Care Ethics and Some Practical Applications”
Commentator:Deborah Sommer (Gettysburg College)
GVII-B.Hume Society
8:00-11:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Saul Traiger (Occidental College)
Speakers:Graciela De Pierris (Stanford University)
"Hume, Locke, and Newton”
Donald Ainslie (University of Toronto)
"Reflection in Locke and Hume”
GVII-C.Karl Jaspers Society, Session 1
8:00-11:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Philosophy, Psychology, and Psychopathology
Chair:Craig Nichols (University of Rhode Island)
Speakers:Helmut Wautischer (Sonoma State University)
Malek Khazaee (California State University–Long Beach)
"Jaspers’s Psychobiography of Nietzsche’s Madness”
Elena Bezzubova (University of California–Irvine)
"Psychoanalytic Comments on Karl Jaspers’s Philosophical Autobiography
Brigitte Essl (Private Practice)
"The Healing Dimension of Grenzerfahrung in Trauma Recovery”
GVII-D.North American Kant Society, Session 2
8:00-11:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Author-Meets-Critics: Jane Kneller, Kant and the Power of Imagination
Chair:Rachel Zuckert (Northwestern University)
Author:Jane Kneller (Colorado State University)
Critics:Michelle Grier (University of San Diego)
Rudolf Makkreel (Emory University)
GVII-E.North American Nietzsche Society
8:00-11:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Living with Robert Solomon
Chair:R. Lanier Anderson (Stanford University)
Panelists:Jessica N. Berry (Georgia State University)
Daniel Conway (Texas A&M University)
Paul S. Loeb (University of Puget Sound)
Bernd Magnus (University of California–Riverside)
Shari Starrett (California State University–Fullerton)
Tracy Strong (University of California–San Diego)
Respondent:Kathleen Higgins (University of Texas–Austin)
GVII-F.North American Society for Social Philosophy and the Society for Philosophy and Public Affairs
8:00-11:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Author-Meets-Critics: Tommie Shelby, We Who Are Dark
Chair:Carol C. Gould (Temple University)
Author:Tommie Shelby (Harvard University)
Critics:Linda Martín Alcoff (Syracuse University)
Lucius T. Outlaw, Jr. (Vanderbilt University)
Ronald Robles Sundstrom (University of San Francisco)
GVII-G.Society for Empirical Ethics
8:00-11:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chairs:William A. Rottschaefer (Lewis and Clark College)
Jennifer Wright (University of Wyoming)
Speakers:Jennifer Wright (University of Wyoming)
"A Model of Moral Development”
Kevin Brosnan (University of Cambridge)
"Evaluating the Reliability of Moral Intuitions”
Marion Hourdequin (Colorado College)
"Moral Learning and Moral Motivation”
Joel Martinez (Lewis and Clark College)
"Virtue and Moral Learning”
GVII-H.Society for Philosophy in the Contemporary World, Session 2
8:00-11:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Terrorism, Torture, and the Uses of Violence 2
Chair:J. Jeremy Wisnewski (Hartwick College)
Speakers:Robert L. Muhlnickel (University of Wisconsin–Eau Claire)
"Just War Theory and Selective Conscientious Objection”
Anita Ho (University of British Columbia)
"Military Violence as a Response to Calamities: The Case of Humanitarian Intervention”
Mohammed Abed (University of Wisconsin–Madison)
"Suicide Bombing and Collective Terrorism”
GVII-I.Society for the Philosophic Study of the Contemporary Visual Arts
8:00-11:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Jason Raibley (California State University–Long Beach)
Speakers:Paul C. Santilli (Siena College)
"Art and Death in Frankenheimer’s The Train
Christopher Grau (Clemson University)
"Identity, Attachment, and Solaris
Sherri Irvin (University of Oklahoma)
"Interpretation and Ignorance”
Richard N. Fox (California State University–Long Beach)
"Krausz, Multiplism, and Identity: A Practice-Centered View of Interpretation”
Elisa Segnini (University of Toronto)
"Pain and the Problem of Representation: An Analysis of Kahlo’s Works”
GVII-J.Society for the Study of Philosophy and the Martial Arts
8:00-11:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Joseph Lynch (California Polytechnic State University)
Speakers:Tonya Warren (San Diego State University)
"From Mimicry to Mastery: Applying Daoist Principles in the Martial Arts”
Paul A. Swift (Bryant University)
"Schopenhauer and Teaching from the Inside Out: Is Mushin Knowledge?”
Alan Bäck (Kutztown University of Pennsylvania)
"The Moral Status of Modern Martial Arts”
Sonia Turanski (Eastern Maine Community College)
"What Ghandi Could Learn from Aikido: Dynamic Love and the Future of Non-Violent Conflict Resolution”
 
Saturday Evening, March 22
Group Session GVIII — 6:30-8:00 p.m.
GVIII-A.Association for Informal Logic and Critical Thinking, Session 2
6:30-8:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Critical Thinking and Contemporary Critiques of Religion
Chair:Darin Dockstader (College of Southern Nevada)
Speakers:Jerry Cederblom (University of Nebraska–Omaha)
"Critical Reasoning, Belief, and Religious Faith”
Donald L. Hatcher (Baker University)
"Critical Thinking and Religion: The Ethics of Belief Revisited”
GVIII-B.Society for Philosophy and Public Affairs
6:30-8:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Carol C. Gould (Temple University)
Speakers:Darrel Moellendorf (San Diego State University)
"An Equal Atmospheric Rights Approach to Climate Change”
Nicole Hassoun (Carnegie Mellon University)
"Free Trade, Poverty, and the Environment”
Commentator:Luc Bovens (London School of Economics)
GVIII-C.Society for the Advancement of American Philosophy, Graduate Student Section
6:30-8:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Expanding the Scope of "American” Philosophy: The Intersection of American and Latin American Traditions
Chair:Jose Jorge Mendoza (University of Oregon)
Speakers:Alejandro Strong (Southern Illinois University–Carbondale)
"A Cuban Transcendentalism: José Martí and the Influence of Ralph Waldo Emerson”
Kim Diaz (Texas A&M University)
"Dewey and Freire’s Pedagogy of Recognition: A Critique of Subtractive Schooling”
Grant Silva (University of Oregon)
"Patterns of Racial Thought in America: Alain Locke and José Vasconcelos on Race, Social Progress, and Creativity”
GVIII-D.Society for Women in Philosophy
6:30-8:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Feminist Aesthetics
Chair:Amy Coplan (California State University–Fullerton)
Speakers:Joshua Shaw (Pennsylvania State University)
"Pre-Feminist Lessons for Post-Feminist Art”
Anne Eaton (University of Illinois–Chicago)
"Standpoint Aesthetics”
Tobyn De Marco (Bergen Community College)
"What Feminism Can Contribute to the Philosophy of Music”
GVIII-E.Society of Christian Philosophers
6:30-8:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Daniel Speak (Loyola Marymount University)
Speakers:Steven L. Porter (Biola University)
"Contentment as a Christian Virtue”
Robert Roberts (Baylor University)
"Gratitude and Generosity”
Group Session GIX — 6:30-9:30 p.m.
GIX-A.Ayn Rand Society
6:30-9:30 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Egoistic Virtue in Nietzsche and Ayn Rand
Chair:Allan Gotthelf (University of Pittsburgh)
Speakers:Darryl Wright (Harvey Mudd College)
"Virtue and Egoism: Swanton, Nietzsche, and Rand”
Christine Swanton (University of Auckland)
"Virtuous Egoism in Nietzsche and Rand”
GIX-B.International Hobbes Association, Session 2
6:30-9:30 p.m., Location TBA
Moderator:Martin A. Bertman (Independent Scholar)
Speaker:Gary Herbert (Loyola University–New Orleans)
"The Non-Normative Nature of Hobbesian Natural Law”
Commentator:Kinch Hoekstra (University of California–Berkeley)
Speakers:Juahana Lemetti (University of Helsinki)
"Hobbes’s Epistemic Turn”
Rosamond Rhodes (Mount Sinai School of Medicine and City University of New York–Graduate Center)
"Hobbes’s Fifth Law of Nature”
GIX-C.International Society for Comparative Studies of Chinese and Western Philosophy
6:30-9:30 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Motivation in Xunzi: Desire, Assent, and Commitment
Chair:Stephen Angle (Wesleyan University)
Panelists:Kurtis Hagen (State University of New York–Plattsburgh)
Eric Hutton (University of Utah)
Dan Robins (Richard Stockton College of New Jersey)
Aaron Stalnaker (Indiana University–Bloomington)
GIX-D.International Society for Environmental Ethics, Session 2
6:30-9:30 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Mark Woods (University of San Diego)
Speaker:Kenneth Shockley (University at Buffalo)
"The Pragmatic Value of Intrinsic Value”
Commentator:Paul Moriarty (Southern Illinois University–Edwardsville)
Speaker:Mark Mysak (University of North Texas)
"Evolving Ecological Ethics”
Commentator:Geoffrey Frasz (College of Southern Nevada)
Speaker:Phil Cafaro (Colorado State University)
"There Is No Right to Immigrate Into the United States”
Commentator:Peter Gratton (University of San Diego)
GIX-E.Karl Jaspers Society, Session 2
6:30-9:30 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Philosophy, Psychology, and Psychopathology
Chair:Joseph Prabhu (California State University–Los Angeles)
Speakers:Raymond Langley (Manhattanville College)
"Jaspers on Marx and Freud”
Alan M. Olson (Boston University)
"Jaspers’s Concept of Metaphysical Guilt”
Tomoko Iwasawa (Kogakuin University)
"Jaspers’s Schuldfrage and Hiroshima”
GIX-F.Radical Philosophy Association, Session 2
6:30-9:30 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: The Concept of Torture
Chair:Anatole Anton (San Francisco State University)
Speaker:Kurt Nutting (San Francisco State University)
"Torture as Mental Pain: The Torture Convention, the U.S. Reservations, and the Problem of Other Minds”
Commentators:Douglas Kellner (University of California–Los Angeles)
Richard Peterson (Michigan State University)
Laurie Shrage (California State Polytechnic University–Pomona)
Naomi Zack (University of Oregon)
GIX-G.Society for Arab, Persian, and Islamic Philosophy
6:30-9:30 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Perspectives on Arab and Islamic Aesthetics
Chair:Mohammed Abed (University of Wisconsin–Madison)
Speakers:Bassam Romaya (Temple University)
Mavis Biss (University of Wisconsin–Madison)
Shams Inati (Villanova University)
Nada Shabout (University of North Texas)
GIX-H.Society for the Philosophy of History, Session 3
6:30-9:30 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Genealogy
Chair:Stephen Watson (University of Notre Dame)
Speakers:Colin Koopman (University of California–Santa Cruz)
"Adding Geneology to Archaeology”
Thomas Biebricher (University of Florida)
"Genealogy and Governmentality”
Tyler Krupp (University of California–Berkeley)
"Genealogy as Critique?”
Martin Saar (Universität Frankfurt)
"Understanding Geneaology: History, Power, and the Self”
GIX-I.Western Phenomenology Conference
6:30-9:30 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Dangerous Emotion: Affect in Philosophy
Chair:Jason Winfree (California State University–Stanislaus)
Speakers:Darren Hutchinson (California State University–Stanislaus)
"Legion: Affect Beyond Heidegger”
Alphonso Lingis (Pennsylvania State University)
"Violence and Splendor”
Group Session GX — 8:30-10:00 p.m.
GX-A.Society for Student Philosophers, Session 2
8:30-10:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Freedom, Reason, and Normativity
Chair:Jackie Rohel (University of Alberta)
Speakers:Matt Congdon (New School University)
"‘If They Lived According to the Guidance of Reason…’: Spinoza on Imagination, Reason, and the Mob”
Benjamin Mitchell-Yellin (University of California–Riverside)
"Disambiguating All-Things-Considered-'Ought'-Statements”
Jackie Rohel (University of Alberta)
"Is Cartesian Generosity an Intellectual Virtue?”
Chad Vance (University of Colorado–Boulder)
"The Eternal Moment’s View: A Solution to the Problem of Human Freedom and Divine Foreknowledge”
GX-B.Society for the Philosophical Study of Marxism
8:30-10:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Tom Jeannot (Gonzaga University)
Speakers:Patrick Murray (Creighton University)
"Foundations for a Marxian Theory of Capitalist Modernity”
Patrick Murray (Creighton University)
Jeanne A. Schuler (Creighton University)
"Why Wealth Is a Poor Concept”
Commentator:Tom Jeannot (Gonzaga University)
The American Philosophical Association
University of Delaware
31 Amstel Avenue, Newark, DE 19716
Phone: 302.831.1112 | Fax: 302.831.8690
Email: info@apaonline.org