Print Page | Contact Us | Sign In | Join the APA
2007 Pacific Division Group Program
Group HomeGroup HomeGroup PagesDirectory & Features
Share |
Wednesday Evening, April 4
Group Session GI — 6:00-8:00 p.m.
GI-A.International Society for Comparative Studies of Chinese and Western Philosophy, Session 1
6:00-8:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: How Predication Is Possible: From a Comparative Point of View
Chair:Lin Ma (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven)
Speakers:Bo Mou (San Jose State University)
"A Subject-Comment Account of How Predication is Possible”
Marshall Willman (University of Iowa)
"Logical Form and Predication from a Comparative Point of View”
Commentator:A. P. Martinich (University of Texas–Austin)
GI-B.Society for Phenomenology and Analytic Philosophy
6:00-8:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Consciousness and Self-Consciousness
Chair:David Smith (University of California–Irvine)
Speakers:Dan Zahavi (University of Copenhagen)
Charles Siewert (University of California–Riverside)
Group Session GII — 6:00-9:00 p.m.
GII-A.Radical Philosophy Association, Session 1
6:00-9:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: On the 200th Anniversary of Hegel’s Phenomenology of Spirit: Can His Power of Negativity Speak to Today’s Reality?
Chair:Ron Kelch (Independent Scholar)
Speakers:Eugene Gogol (Independent Scholar)
"Dialectics of Organization and Philosophy”
Ron Kelch (Independent Scholar)
"Harris’s Paradox and Dunayevskaya’s New Beginning: Can Hegel’s Method Shape a New Unity of Theory and Practice”
Urszula Wislanka (Independent Scholar)
"Hegel’s Dialectic and Feminism”
GII-B.Society for Asian and Comparative Philosophy
6:00-9:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Knowledge, Self, and the Meaning of Life
Chair:Jinmei Yuan (Creighton University)
Speakers:Andrew Komasinski (Loyola Marymount University)
"Is There Anything More Important Than Life?”
Christian Coseru (College of Charleston)
"Perception, Particulars, and the Question of Foundationalism in Buddhist Epistemology”
Russell Pryba (State University of New York–Buffalo)
"The Confucian Self and William James’s Metaphysics of Personhood”
GII-C.Society for German Idealism, Session 1
6:00-9:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:John McCumber (University of California–Los Angeles)
Speaker:Marina F. Bykova (North Carolina State University)
"Spirit and Concrete Subjectivity in Hegel’s Phenomenology”
Commentator:Katrin Pahl (Johns Hopkins University)
Speaker:Charles E. DeBord (University of Kentucky)
"The Logic of Science in Hegel’s Phenomenology”
Commentator:Marcos Bisticas-Cocoves (Morgan State University)
Speaker:Dietmar Heidemann (Hofstra University)
"Epistemic Justification and the History of Self-Consciousness in Hegel’s Phenomenology of Spirit”
Commentator:Scott Jenkins (Reed College)
GII-D.Society for Iberian and Latin American Thought
6:00-9:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Roots
Chair:David W. Concepción (Ball State University)
Speakers:Alejandro Santana (University of Portland)
"Did the Aztecs Do Philosophy?”
James Maffie (Colorado State University)
"Huehue Tlamanitiliztli and la Verdad: Philosophical Borderlands in Friar Bernardino de Sahagun’s 1524 Colloquios y doctrina chistiana
Topic: Citizenship and Identity
Speakers:Grant Silva (University of Oregon)
"Questions of Identity in Latin American Philosophy: The Philosophical and Cultural Identity Crisis”
José-Antonio Orosco (Oregon State University)
"Toward a Mestizo Concept of Citizenship”
Topic: Expression
Speakers:Norman K. Swazo (University of Alaska–Fairbanks)
"Hegel’s Haunt of Latin American Philosophy: The Case of Augusto Salazar Bondy”
Michael Koch (State University of New York–Oneonta)
"Latin American Philosophy as Post-Philosophical Thinking”
Commentator:Oscar R. Martí (California State University–Northridge)
GII-E.Society for Realist/Antirealist Discussion, Session 1
6:00-9:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Realism, Value, and Translation: New Perspectives
Speakers:J. Jeremy Wisnewski (Hartwick College)
"Phenomenology and Moral Realism”
Lawrence Pasternack (Oklahoma State University)
"Reconciling Intrinsic Value and Anti-Realism”
Shyam Ranganathan (York University)
"Translation and Anti-Realism”
GII-F.Society for Student Philosophers, Session 1
6:00-9:00 p.m., Location TBA
Moderator:Shelly Denkinger (University of Hawaii–Manoa)
Speakers:Gabriel R. Stern (Loyola Marymount University)
"Action Guidance and Virtue Ethics”
Mathieu Doucet (Queen’s University)
"Disabling Particularism: Jonathan Dancy and Moral Principles”
Yali Corea-Levy (University of Arizona)
"Double Effect Amended: Preserving the Civilian Combatant Distinction”
Michael Hannon (York University)
"Representations of ‘Truth’ and the Legitimation of Testimony in the Criminal Justice System: An Analysis of Sexual Harassment and Sexual Assault”
GII-G.Society for the Philosophy of History, Session 1
6:00-9:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Culture as Explanation I
Chair:Mark Bevir (University of California–Berkeley)
Speakers:Paul Roth (University of California–Santa Cruz)
"The Disappearance of the Empirical”
Asaf Kedar (University of California–Berkeley)
"The Ideal Types as a Hermeneutic Strategy: Concept Formation for Cultural Analysis”
Toby Miller (University of California–Riverside)
"Where Cultural Studies Fears to Tread”
GII-H.Society of Christian Philosophers
6:00-9:00 p.m., Location TBA
Speaker:Dallas Willard (University of Southern California)
"Intentionality and the Substance of the Self”
Commentator:Brian Treanor (Loyola Marymount University)
Speaker:Paul Moser (Loyola University of Chicago)
"From Forgiveness to God”
Commentator:Pamela Hieronymi (University of California–Los Angeles)
GII-I.Western Phenomenology Conference
6:00-9:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Thinking Towards Community
Chair:Daniela Vallega-Neu (California State University–Stanislaus)
Speakers:Ben Pryor (University of Toledo)
"‘Nobody Ever Recognizes Us:’ Community and Aesthetic Experience”
Jason Winfree (California State University–Stanislaus)
"Contestation and Community”
Walter Brogan (Villanova University)
"Passion and the Secret Gift of the Derridean Community”
Group Session GIII — 8:00-10:00 p.m.
GIII-A.North American Wittgenstein Society, Session 1
8:00-10:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Elizabeth Wolgast (California State University–East Bay)
Speaker:Monica Vilhauer (Roanoke College)
"Wittgensteinian Ethics?”
Commentator:Mike Rohde (University of Minnesota–Twin Cities)
Speaker:Richard Raatzsch (University of Cambridge)
"Teleological Metaphilosophy”
Commentator:John W. Powell (Humboldt State University)
 
Thursday Evening, April 5
Group Session GIV — 6:00-8:00 p.m.
GIV-A.American Association of Philosophy Teachers
6:00-8:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Using and Creating Texts, Textbooks, Anthologies, and Other Materials in Teaching Philosophy Courses
Chair:David W. Concepción (Ball State University)
Speakers:Joan Whitman Hoff (Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania)
"Engagement: Exploring the Self and Other via the Writing and Teaching of a Text”
Nils Ch. Rauhut (Coastal Carolina University)
"Selecting Course Materials in Philosophy Classes: What Works, What Doesn’t?”
Andrew N. Carpenter (Kaplan University)
"Teaching Without Texts”
Robert Timko (Mansfield University of Pennsylvania)
"The Risks (and Benefits) of Engaging Yourself as Author (or Editor) of a Philosophical Text”
GIV-B.Hume Society
6:00-8:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Hume: Reasons and Reasoning
Chair:Aaron Zimmerman (University of California–Santa Barbara)
Speakers:Abraham Roth (Ohio State University)
"Hume on Reasoning: Simple Versus Sophisticated”
Elizabeth Radcliffe (Santa Clara University)
"Humeanism and Value-Based Reasons”
GIV-C.Society for Philosophy and Public Affairs
6:00-8:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Human Rights in Global Governance: Alternative Perspectives
Chair:Carol C. Gould (Temple University)
Speakers:Helen Stacy (Stanford University)
"Human Rights and Regional Institutions”
David Reidy (University of Tennessee)
"Human Rights: Agendas and Institutions”
GIV-D.Society for the Metaphysics of Science
6:00-8:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Robert A. Wilson (University of Alberta)
Speakers:Carl Craver (Washington University in St. Louis)
"Mechanisms, Modularity, and Natural Kinds”
Karen Neander (Duke University)
"The New Functionalism”
Group Session GV — 6:00-9:00 p.m.
GV-A.Association for Chinese Philosophers in America, Session 1
6:00-9:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: New Work on Chinese Philosophy from Taiwan
Chair:JeeLoo Liu (California State University–Fullerton)
Speaker:Wan-Chuan Fang (Academia Sinica)
"Zhuangzi’s Sage as a Moral Agent”
Commentator:Yang Xiao (Kenyon College)
Speaker:Terence Tai (National Zhengzhi University)
"Xunzi on the Nature and Mind of Human Beings”
Commentator:Weimin Sun (California State University–Northridge)
Speaker:Rong-Po Chen (Tunghai University)
"I-Ching’s Philosophy of Management”
Commentator:Craig K. Ihara (California State University–Fullerton)
GV-B.Concerned Philosophers for Peace
6:00-9:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Ethics in a Dark Time
Speakers:Eddy Souffrant (University of North Carolina–Charlotte)
"Challenges to Collective Global Action”
Daniel Farrell (Ohio State University)
"Self-Defense and Preventive War”
Ron Hirschbein (California State University–Chico)
"The Rite of Self-Defense”
Stephen L Nathanson (Northeastern University)
"Utilitarianism and the Ethics of War”
GV-C.Kierkegaard Society
6:00-9:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Furtak and Others on Kierkegaard, Wisdom, and Love
Chair:Noel Adams (Marquette University)
Speakers:Robert Roberts (Baylor University)
"Emotions as Epistemic Ground: Comments on Furtak’s Wisdom in Love”
Mark McCreary (Loyola University of Chicago)
"Kierkegaard on the Obstacles to Faith and Love: The Terrifying Truth and the Possibility of Offense”
Michael Strawser (University of Central Florida)
"Striving for Love in Spinoza and Kierkegaard”
Respondent:Rick Anthony Furtak (Colorado College)
GV-D.North American Nietzsche Society
6:00-9:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Author-Meets-Critics: Bernard Reginster, The Affirmation of Life
Chair:Lanier Anderson (Stanford University)
Author:Bernard Reginster (Brown University)
Critics:Maudemarie Clark (Colgate University)
Nadeem J. Z. Hussain (Stanford University)
Ivan Soll (University of Wisconsin–Madison)
GV-E.North American Spinoza Society, Session 1
6:00-9:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Fred Ablondi (Hendrix College)
Speaker:Frank Lucash (University of Nevada–Reno)
"Spinoza and Searle on the Nature of the Human Mind”
Commentator:Diane Steinberg (Cleveland State University)
Speaker:Eugene Garver (College of St. Benedict and St. John’s University)
"Religion and Politics as Loci of Rational Agreement”
Commentator:Steve Barbone (San Diego State University)
Speaker:Gideon Segal (Holon Institute of Technology and Hebrew University)
"Spinoza’s Therapeutic Model and the Role of Intuitive Knowledge”
Commentator:Firmin DeBrabander (Maryland Institute College of Art)
GV-F.Society for Analytical Feminism
6:00-9:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Feminist Moral Epistemology
Chair:Alison Jaggar (University of Colorado–Boulder)
Speakers:Phyllis Rooney (Oakland University)
"Remapping the Terrain of Moral Epistemology”
Heidi Grasswick (Middlebury College)
"Knowing Moral Agents: Epistemic Dependency and the Moral Realm”
Peg O’Connor (Gustavus Adolphus College)
"Knowing Our Obligations of Justice: A Wittgensteinian Metaphysics and Epistemology”
GV-G.Society for Lesbian and Gay Philosophy and the APA Committee on the Status of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgendered People in the Profession
6:00-9:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Transgender/Feminist
Moderator:D. Rita Alfonso (Grinnell College)
Speakers:Julia Serano (University of California–Berkeley)
"Feminine Wiles: Re-thinking Sexism and Anti-Trans Woman Sentiment”
Susan Stryker (University of California–Berkeley)
"Feminist Theory and the History of Transgender Activism”
Dylan Vade (Independent Scholar)
"No Apology: The Intersection of Fat and Transgender Law”
Sondra Solovay (New College of California)
"No Apology: The Intersection of Fat and Transgender Law”
Shawna Virago (Independent Scholar)
"Violence Against Women, A Transgender Perspective”
GV-H.Society for Philosophy in the Contemporary World, Session 1
6:00-9:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Religion, Love, and the Abyss
Chair:J. Jeremy Wisnewski (Hartwick College)
Speakers:Andrew Fiala (California State University–Fresno)
"Ethics, Reason, and God”
Charles W. Harvey (University of Central Arkansas)
"Narcissism, Fundamentalism and the Dirty Trick of Infinitude”
Ralph Ellis (Clark Atlanta University)
"Rethinking Love and the Abyss”
David K. Chan (University of Wisconsin–Stevens Point)
"The Possibility of Philosophy as Religion”
GV-I.Society for Student Philosophers, Session 2
6:00-9:00 p.m., Location TBA
Moderator:Gabriel R. Stern (Loyola Marymount University)
Speakers:Parker Crutchfield (Arizona State University)
"Mood About You”
James Ambury (State University of New York–Stony Brook)
"Nietzsche’s Pedagogical Dialectic: On the Remembering and Forgetting of the Youthful for Life”
Huaping Lu-Adler (University of California–Davis)
"Realism, Conceptual Relativity, and Analytic Entailment”
Marina Folescu (University of Western Ontario)
"The Fictional Worlds of Impossible Fictions”
GV-J.William James Society
6:00-9:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Pragmatism and Its Others
Chair:Brendan Hogan (Pacific Lutheran University)
Speakers:Kevin S. Decker (Eastern Washington University)
"Between Bare Brute Events and Transparent Meaning: Dewey and James on Recognition”
Heidi White (New York University)
"Pragmatism and Our Relations with Others”
Lee McBride (College of Wooster)
"The Dynamic Belt of Quivering Uncertainty: Individual Differences”
Commentator:Terrance MacMullan (Eastern Washington University)
Group Session GVI — 8:00-10:00 p.m.
GVI-A.Association for Informal Logic and Critical Thinking
8:00-10:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Maurice Finocchiaro (University of Nevada–Las Vegas)
Speaker:Jerry Cederblom (University of Nebraska–Omaha)
"Is It Sometimes Rational to Accept That an Argument Is Sound, but Not Believe the Conclusion?”
Commentator:Don Marquis (University of Kansas)
Speaker:Mark Weinstein (Montclair State University)
"Towards an Objectivist Account of Truth in Argument”
Commentator:Donald Hatcher (Baker University)
GVI-B.North American Wittgenstein Society, Session 2
8:00-10:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Elizabeth Wolgast (California State University–East Bay)
Speaker:Robert Fogelin (Dartmouth College)
"Grice’s Objections Are More Effective Against Austin Than Against Wittgenstein”
Commentator:Jeff Johnson (College of St. Catherine)
Topic: Business Meeting
GVI-C.Society for Systematic Philosophy, Session 1
8:00-10:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Hegel and Putnam
Chair:Richard Dien Winfield (University of Georgia)
Speaker:Katharina Dulckeit (Butler University)
"Unlikely Bedfellows? Putnam and Hegel on Natural Kind Terms”
Commentator:J. M. Fritzman (Lewis and Clark College)
GVI-D.Society for the Study of Philosophy and the Martial Arts
8:00-10:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Joseph Lynch (California Polytechnic State University)
Speakers:Alan Bäck (Kutztown University of Pennsylvania)
"Art, Kata, and Violence”
Richard Schubert (Cosumnes River College)
"Goals and Goallessness in the Martial Arts”
Joseph Lynch (California Polytechnic State University)
"Martial Arts as Philosophy”
Gillian Russell (Washington University in St. Louis)
"Practicing Evil”
Blanche Nonken (University of California–Davis)
"Warrior Isolate”
 
Friday Evening, April 6
Group Session GVII — 8:00-11:00 p.m.
GVII-A.Association for Chinese Philosophers in America, Session 2
8:00-11:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Topics in Confucian Ethics
Chair:Weimin Sun (California State University–Northridge)
Speaker:Sin Yee Chan (University of Vermont)
"The Cultivation of Moral Emotions in Early Confucianism”
Commentator:Manyul Im (California State University–Los Angeles)
Speaker:JeeLoo Liu (California State University–Fullerton)
"The Path from Natural Emotions to Moral Sentiments: An Examination of Wang Fuzhi’s Ethical Naturalism”
Commentator:Andrew Terjesen (Washington and Lee University)
Speaker:Derong Chen (Wuhan University)
"Beyond Relativism: Examining Tan Sitong’s Criticism of Confucian Ethics”
Commentator:Jinmei Yuan (Creighton University)
GVII-B.International Hobbes Association, Session 1
8:00-11:00 p.m., Location TBA
Moderators:Rosamond Rhodes (Mount Sinai School of Medicine and City University of New York–Graduate Center)
Wendell Stephenson (Fresno City College)
Speaker:Jeremy Anderson (DePauw University)
"A Suggestive Silence in the Evolution of Hobbes’s Account of Disorder”
Commentator:Wendell Stephenson (Fresno City College)
Speaker:John Whipple (University of California–Irvine)
"Hobbes on Miracles”
Commentator:Martin Bertman (University of Helsinki)
Speaker:Michael P. Krom (Emory University)
"Vain Philosophy, the Schools, and Civil Philosophy”
Commentator:Susanne Sreedhar (Tulane University of New Orleans)
GVII-C.Karl Jaspers Society and the Victor von Weizsäcker Society
8:00-11:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Helmut Wautischer (Sonoma State University)
Speaker:Hartwig Wiedebach (Universität Zürich)
"Pathic Existence and Causality in Victor von Weizsäcker”
Commentator:Sophia Stone (University of San Francisco)
Speaker:Gregory Walters (University of Ottawa)
"Evolutionary Epistemology, Ethics, and the Encompassing”
Commentator:David Rau (Independent Scholar)
GVII-D.North American Kant Society, Session 1
8:00-11:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Kant’s Ethics
Chair:Daniel Guevara (University of California–Santa Cruz)
Speakers:Oliver Sensen (Tulane University of New Orleans)
"Kant’s Conception of Human Dignity”
Ido Geiger (Ben Gurion University)
"What Is the Use of the Universal Law Formulation?”
Commentators:Susan Castro (University of California–Los Angeles)
Sergio Tenenbaum (University of Toronto)
GVII-E.Radical Philosophy Association, Session 2
8:00-11:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Author-Meets-Critics: Anatole Anton and Richard Schmitt, eds., Toward a New Socialism
Chair:Phil Gasper (Notre Dame de Namur University)
Critics:Tommy Lott (San Jose State University)
Rita Manning (San Jose State University)
Jose Mendoza (University of Oregon)
Respondents:Anatole Anton (San Francisco State University)
Richard Schmitt (Worcester State College)
GVII-F.Society for Empirical Ethics
8:00-11:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Moral Emotions
Chair:Joel Martinez (Lewis and Clark College)
Speakers:Justin D’Arms (Ohio State University)
Daniel Jacobson (Bowling Green State University)
"Guilt and Wrongness Reconsidered”
Joshua Knobe (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
"Moral Cognition: Monolithic Theories Versus Hodgepodge Theories”
Jesse Prinz (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
"Against Empathy”
Shaun Nichols (University of Arizona)
"Do Reactive Attitudes Enshrine Incompatibilism?”
William A. Rottschaefer (Lewis and Clark College)
"Moral Emotions: Detectors or Projectors?”
GVII-G.Society for Realist/Antirealist Discussion, Session 2
8:00-11:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Author-Meets-Critics: Steven D. Hales, Relativism and the Foundations of Philosophy
Author:Steven D. Hales (Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania)
Critics:Paul Boghossian (New York University)
Otávio Bueno (University of Miami)
Henry Jackman (York University)
Jonathan M. Weinberg (Indiana University–Bloomington)
GVII-H.Society for Social and Political Philosophy: Historical, Continental, and Feminist Perspectives, Session 1
8:00-11:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Wendy Brown’s Challenges to Feminist and Leftist Political Theory
Speakers:Anna Carastathis (McGill University)
Hasana Sharp (McGill University)
Respondent:Wendy Brown (University of California–Berkeley)
GVII-I.Society for Student Philosophers, Session 3
8:00-11:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: What We Don’t Know Can Hurt Us: Philosophy and the Overcoming of Ignorance
Moderator:Jeremy Henkel (University of Hawaii–Manoa)
Speakers:Geoff Ashton (University of Hawaii–Manoa)
"A Case Study of Art as Naturalistic Map: Cognitive Immoralism and the Mahabharata
Shelly Denkinger (University of Hawaii–Manoa)
"Border Ethics, the Limitations of Knowledge of Others, and Implications for Education”
David Burns (University of New Mexico)
"Forgetting Nietzsche”
Laura P. Guerrero (University of New Mexico)
"Land of the Free? The Delusion of Autonomy and its Role in the Enslavement of America”
Allison Hagerman (University of New Mexico)
"Off the Deep End: The Sublime Folly of Niagara Falls”
Lara Mitias (University of Hawaii–Manoa)
"Transformation of Memory from a Source of Bondage to a Source of Liberation”
GVII-J.Society for Systematic Philosophy, Session 2
8:00-11:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Hegel’s Logic of Essence
Chair:J. M. Fritzman (Lewis and Clark College)
Speakers:Richard Dien Winfield (University of Georgia)
"How Should Essence Be Determined: Reflections on Hegel’s Two Divergent Accounts”
David Kolb (Bates College)
"The Paths of Essence”
GVII-K.Society for the Advancement of American Philosophy
8:00-11:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Author-Meets-Critics: Patrick Baert, Philosophy of the Social Sciences: Towards Pragmatism
Chair:Heidi White (New York University)
Author:Patrick Baert (University of Cambridge)
Critics:James Bohman (St. Louis University)
Brendan Hogan (Pacific Lutheran University)
Paul Roth (University of California–Santa Cruz)
Stephen Turner (University of South Florida)
GVII-L.Society for the Philosophic Study of the Contemporary Visual Arts
8:00-11:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Julie C. Van Camp (California State University–Long Beach)
Speakers:Amy Coplan (California State University–Fullerton)
"Feminist Final Girls”
Aaron Golec (University of Wisconsin–La Crosse)
Sheryl Tuttle Ross (University of Wisconsin–La Crosse)
"Reconciled and Terrible Humor in the Culture Industry”
Jea Suk Oh (Drew University and Kean University)
"Viewing Memoirs of a Geisha Through a Postcolonial Feminist Perspective”
Commentator:Julie C. Van Camp (California State University–Long Beach)
GVII-M.Society for the Philosophy of History, Session 2
8:00-11:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Culture as Explanation II
Chair:Paul Rabinow (University of California–Berkeley)
Speakers:Mark Bevir (University of California–Berkeley)
"Philosophical Historiography after the Linguistic Turns”
Naomi Zack (University of Oregon)
"Political and Cultural Explanation of Disasters”
Dan Segal (Pitzer College)
"Translation Effects in Historical Writing”
GVII-N.Society for Women in Philosophy
8:00-11:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Author-Meets-Critics: Lorraine Code, Ecological Thinking: The Politics of Epistemic Location
Chair:Rosemarie Tong (University of North Carolina–Charlotte)
Author:Lorraine Code (York University)
Critics:Peta Bowden (Murdoch University)
Carla Fehr (Iowa State University)
Charles Mills (University of Illinois–Chicago)
 
Saturday Evening, April 7
Group Session GVIII — 6:00-8:00 p.m.
GVIII-A.North American Kant Society, Session 2
6:00-8:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Kant on Apperception
Chair:Peter Thielke (Pomona College)
Speakers:Stephen Engstrom (University of Pittsburgh)
"Unity of Apperception”
Houston Smit (University of Arizona)
"What Is the Unity of Apperception?”
Commentator:Pierre Keller (University of California–Riverside)
GVIII-B.Philosophy of Time Society
6:00-8:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Alyssa Ney (University of Rochester)
Speakers:Cody Gilmore (University of California–Davis)
"Temporally Thick Enduring Objects”
Lawrence Lombard (Wayne State University)
"Time for a Change: A Polemic Against the Presentism/Eternalism Debate”
GVIII-C.Society for German Idealism, Session 2
6:00-8:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Aaron Bunch (Washington State University)
Speakers:John Russon (University of Guelph)
"Spirit and Method in Hegel’s Phenomenology”
Brent Adkins (Roanoke College)
"The Politics of Fear: Hegel’s Response to Hobbes in the Phenomenology
GVIII-D.Society for Skeptical Studies, Session 1
6:00-8:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Rachel Robison (Weber State University)
Speakers:Richard Greene (Weber State University)
"A Worry about Safety”
William S. Larkin (Southern Illinois University–Edwardsville)
"The Incorrigible Foundations of Knowledge”
GVIII-E.Society for Social and Political Philosophy: Historical, Continental, and Feminist Perspectives, Session 2
6:00-8:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Rethinking Democracy
Moderator:Hasana Sharp (McGill University)
Speakers:Michael Marder (New School University)
"Risky Recognitions: The Concept of Political Risk in Carl Schmitt”
Cory Wimberly (University of Texas–Pan American)
"Foucault as Democrat: A Rethinking of Democracy!”
Commentator:William Roberts (Washington and Jefferson College)
Group Session GIX — 6:00-9:00 p.m.
GIX-A.American Society for Aesthetics
6:00-9:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Relativism and the Philosophy of Art
Speakers:Andrew Egan (University of Michigan–Ann Arbor and Australian National University)
"Looks Good from Here: Self-Locating Aesthetic Relativism”
James O. Young (University of Victoria)
"Relativism, Aesthetic, and Non-Aesthetic”
Andrew McGonigal (University of Leeds and Cornell University)
"Truth in Serial Fiction”
Commentator:Alan Goldman (College of William and Mary)
GIX-B.International Hobbes Association, Session 2
6:00-9:00 p.m., Location TBA
Moderator:Martin Bertman (University of Helsinki)
Speaker:Jeffrey Barnouw (University of Texas–Austin)
"Reason as Reckoning: Hobbes’s Natural Law as Right Reason”
Commentator:John Deigh (University of Texas–Austin)
Speaker:Tommy Lott (San Jose State University)
"Sovereignty by Acquisition and Hobbes’s Political Realism”
Commentator:Rosamond Rhodes (Mount Sinai School of Medicine and City University of New York–Graduate Center)
Speaker:Steve Viner (Washington University in St. Louis)
"Was Hobbes a Realist?”
Commentator:Gary Herbert (Loyola University–New Orleans)
GIX-C.International Society for Comparative Studies of Chinese and Western Philosophy, Session 2
6:00-9:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Chinese Aesthetics and Metaphysics in Comparative Perspective
Chair:Yang Xiao (Kenyon College)
Speakers:Derong Chen (Wuhan University)
"Metaphor and Abstractness: Metaphysical Terms in Chinese and Western Philosophy”
Chong Ming Lin (LCM Research)
"The Influence of the Chinese Character on the Movie Montage”
Chan Lee (University of Hawaii–Manoa)
"Zhu Xi on Ontological Reflection of Self-Cultivation”
Commentator:Mark Brasher (TransPacific Hawaii College)
GIX-D.Philosophy of Religion Group
6:00-9:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Anya Farennikova (Biola University)
Speakers:Daniel Howard-Snyder (Western Washington University)
"Some Puzzles about Prayer”
Robert Bolger (Claremont Graduate University)
"Bringing Heaven Down to Earth: D. Z. Phillips on Immortality”
Jeffrey Green (University of Notre Dame)
"The Sovereignty-Aseity Conviction”
GIX-E.Society for Ancient Greek Philosophy
6:00-9:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Plato
Chair:Julius Moravcsik (Stanford University)
Speakers:Jan Szaif (University of California–Davis)
"Remarks on the Socratic Conception of Rationality”
Matthew King (York University)
"Socrates’s Great Escape: Philosophy and Politics in the Crito
John Mouracade (University of Alaska–Anchorage)
"Republic II-IX: An Argument That Ignores Consequences”
GIX-F.Society for Business Ethics
6:00-9:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Author-Meets-Critics: Kenneth Goodpaster, Conscience and Corporate Culture
Chair:Marvin Brown (University of San Francisco)
Author:Kenneth Goodpaster (University of St. Thomas–Minnesota)
Critics:Robert Audi (University of Notre Dame)
Thomas White (Loyola Marymount University)
GIX-G.Society for Philosophy in the Contemporary World, Session 2
6:00-9:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Moral Perception
Speakers:J. Jeremy Wisnewski (Hartwick College)
"Ethics and Aesthetics as One: Remarks on the Primacy of Moral Perception”
Jennifer Wright (University of Wyoming)
"The Role of Moral Perception in Mature Moral Agency”
Henry Jacoby (East Carolina University)
"What Is a Theory of Moral Perception?”
GIX-H.Society for the Advancement of American Philosophy, Graduate Student Section
6:00-9:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Intersections in American and Continental Philosophy
Chair:Mathew A. Foust (University of Oregon)
Speakers:Nicholas Reynolds (University of Oregon)
"Royce’s Theory of Interpretation and Marcel’s Existential Fulcrum”
Seth Vannatta (Southern Illinois University–Carbondale)
"Brightman’s Personalism and Husserl’s Phenomenology”
Erick Burke (Colorado State University)
"One-Dimensionality and the Cosmopolitan Self: Mead and Marcuse”
Christy Reynolds (University of Oregon)
"Absolute You: A Buberian Reading of Purpose and Community in Royce”
GIX-I.Society for the Study of Process Philosophy, Josiah Royce Society, and the Society for the Philosophy of Creativity
6:00-9:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:John Quiring (Victor Valley College)
Remarks:Jacquelyn Ann K. Kegley (California State University–Bakersfield)
"On the Josiah Royce Society”
Randall Auxier (Southern Illinois University–Carbondale)
"On the Society for the Philosophy of Creativity”
Speaker:Christina Hutchins (Independent Scholar)
"The Creativity of the Lost Cause: Grief and Imagination as Environmental Praxis”
Respondent:Adam Scarfe (California State University–Bakersfield)
Group Session GX — 8:00-10:00 p.m.
GX-A.International Society for Chinese Philosophy
8:00-10:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Ethical Issues
Chair:Kim Skoog (University of Guam)
Speakers:Kim Skoog (University of Guam)
"How to Avoid Paying for One’s Sins Without Bankrupting the Amasser of Justice”
Jeremy Henkel (University of Hawaii–Manoa)
"How to Avoid Solipsism While Remaining an Idealist: Lessons from Berkeley and Dharmakirti”
Ann Pang-White (University of Scranton)
"The Metamorphosis of Ethics: Confucianism and the Reconstruction of Modern Ethics”
GX-B.North American Spinoza Society, Session 2
8:00-10:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Firmin DeBrabander (Maryland Institute College of Art)
Speaker:Matt Wion (Marquette University)
"Can Spinoza’s God Love?”
Commentator:Vance Maxwell (Memorial University of Newfoundland)
Speaker:Tom Cook (Rollins College)
"Leibniz and Spinoza on Chimaeras and Other Unthinkable Things”
Commentator:Steve Barbone (San Diego State University)
GX-C.Society for Skeptical Studies, Session 2
8:00-10:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Richard Greene (Weber State University)
Speakers:Ilhan Inan (Bogaziçi University)
"How to Be Open-minded Without Being a Skeptic”
Rachel Robison (Weber State University)
"On Subject Sensitive Invariantism”
Maria Adamos (Georgia Southern University)
"The Ancients, the Vulgar, and Hume’s Skepticism”
The American Philosophical Association
University of Delaware
31 Amstel Avenue, Newark, DE 19716
Phone: 302.831.1112 | Fax: 302.831.8690
Email: info@apaonline.org