Print Page | Contact Us | Sign In | Join the APA
2006 Pacific Division Main Program
Group HomeGroup HomeGroup PagesDirectory & Features
Share |
 
Wednesday Morning, March 22
Session MI - 9:00-Noon
MI-A.Mini-Conference on Secrecy
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair: Martin Frické (University of Arizona)
David Woolwine (Hofstra University)
Speakers: Adam Moore (University of Washington)
"Privacy, Secrecy and Government Surveillance"
Philip Doty (University of Texas - Austin)
"The Ethics of Managing Risk Through Secrecy"
Commentators: Kenneth Himma (Seattle Pacific University)
Kay Mathiesen (University of Arizona)
 
Wednesday Afternoon, March 22
Session I - 1:00-4:00 PM
I-A.Colloquium: Aesthetics
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
1:00-2:00
Chair: Herminia Reyes (San Diego State University)
Speaker: Robert A. Stecker (Central Michigan University)
"Do All Valuable Artworks Possess Aesthetic Value?" [abstract]
Commentator: Flo Leibowitz (Oregon State University)
2:00-3:00
Chair: Jacquelyn Ann K. Kegley (California State University - Bakersfield)
Speaker: James Harold (Mount Holyoke College)
"On Judging the Moral Value of Narrative Artworks" [abstract]
Commentator: Tanya Rodriguez Eckman (University of Minnesota - Twin Cities)
3:00-4:00
Chair: Brian Laetz (University of British Columbia)
Speaker: Susan E. Spaid (Independent Scholar)
"Isness: A Philosophy for Avant-Gardes (2000/2005)" [abstract]
Commentator: Mary Wiseman (City University of New York - Brooklyn College)
I-B.Colloquium: Ancient Philosophy
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
1:00-2:00
Chair: Amy Coplan (California State University - Fullerton)
Speaker: Emanuela Bianchi (University of California - Berkeley)
"The Errant Feminine in Plato's Timaeus" [abstract]
Commentator: Maria Paleologou (California State University - Bakersfield)
2:00-3:00
Chair: Joel A. Martinez (University of Arizona)
Speaker: Matthew Carter Cashen (Washington University in St. Louis)
"Happiness, Eudaimonia, and Descriptive Adequacy" [abstract]
Commentator: Blake Hestir (Texas Christian University)
3:00-4:00
Chair: Matthew Strohl (Princeton University)
Speaker: Tiberiu M. Popa (Butler University)
"Glancing at the Invisible (On Inference in Aristotle's Science)" [abstract]
Commentator: Mark Faller (Alaska Pacific University)
I-C.Colloquium: Epistemology
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
1:00-2:00
Chair: Jeffrey Roland (Louisiana State University)
Speaker: Dennis Whitcomb (Rutgers University)
"Factivity Without Safety" [abstract]
Commentator: Mark Heller (Syracuse University)
2:00-3:00
Chair: Brian Glenney (University of Southern California)
Speaker: Christopher Tillman (University of Rochester)
"If It Were the Case that Counterfactuals Behaved Differently in Attitude Reports, It Might Be the Case that They Are Contex-Sensitive" [abstract]
Commentator: Peter Alward ( University of Lethbridge)
3:00-4:00
Chair: Robert Shanklin (University of Southern California)
Speaker: Douglas N. Kutach (Brown University)
"Similarity Is a Bad Guide to Counterfactual Truth" [abstract]
Commentator: Christopher Gauker (University of Cincinnati)
I-D.Colloquium: Ethics
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
1:00-2:00
Chair: Stephanie Patridge (Otterbein College)
Speaker: Sonia Sikka (University of Ottawa)
"On the Value of Happiness: Herder Contra Kant" [abstract]
Commentator: Rachel Zuckert (Rice University)
2:00-3:00
Chair: Pekka Vayrynen (University of California - Davis)
Speaker: Benjamin A. Sachs (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
"Can There Be Reasons that Don't Require?" [abstract]
Commentator: Jill Graper Hernandez (University of Memphis)
3:00-4:00
Chair: Daniel Campana (University of La Verne)
Speaker: Luke Robinson (University of California - San Diego)
"Conflicts of Obligation: A Dispositionalist Account" [abstract]
Commentator: Manuel Arriaga (California State University - San Marcos)
I-E.Colloquium: Mind and Representation
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
1:00-2:00
Chair: William Wilkerson (University of Alabama - Huntsville)
Speaker: Mark Timothy Phelan (University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill)
"The Red Herring of Compositionality and Beyond" [abstract]
Commentator: Thomas Bontly (University of Connecticut)
2:00-3:00
Chair: Bonnie Paller (California State University - Northridge)
Speaker: Justin C. Fisher (University of Arizona)
"Representational Content and the Keys to Success" [abstract]
Commentator: Simon Evnine (University of Miami)
3:00-4:00
Chair: Mark Addis (University of Central England)
Speaker: Paul Saka (University of Houston)
"Ambiguity and the Representation Problem" [abstract]
Commentator: Clifton McIntosh (University of Utah)
I-F.Colloquium: Moral Psychology
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
1:00-2:00
Chair: Gary Watson (University of California - Riverside)
Speaker: David Shoemaker (Bowling Green State University)
"Identification, Responsibility, and The Whim Problem" [abstract]
Commentator: Matt Talbert (University of California - San Diego)
2:00-3:00
Chair: Robert Paul (Reed College)
Speaker: Teemu Toppinen (University of Helsinki and University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill)
"The Passions That Rule" [abstract]
Commentator: David K. Chan (University of Wisconsin - Stevens Point)
3:00-4:00
Chair: Robert Epperson (Western Washington University)
Speaker: Shieva J. Kleinschmidt (Rutgers University)
"Conditional Desires" [abstract]
Commentator: Marc Baer (University of California - Irvine)
I-G.Colloquium: Philosophy of Biology
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
1:00-2:00
Chair: Yoichi Ishida (University of Nevada - Reno)
Speaker: Bence Nanay (University of California - Berkeley)
"The Individuation of Trait Types and the Aetiological Theory of Function" [abstract]
Commentator: Robert Richardson (University of Cincinnati)
2:00-3:00
Chair: Tom Nickles (University of Nevada - Reno)
Speaker: Kenneth A. Presting (University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill)
"Stability and Biology: The Case of Like-Begets-Like" [abstract]
Commentator: Christopher Horvath (Illinois State University)
3:00-4:00
Chair: Eric Desjardins (University of British Columbia)
Speaker: Matthew H. Slater (Columbia University)
"Epistemicism Can't Save the Individuality of Species" [abstract]
Commentator: Christopher Stephens (University of British Columbia)
I-H.Colloquium: Philosophy of Language
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
1:00-2:00
Chair: Joseph Ulatowski (University of Utah)
Speaker: Bradley Rives (Union College)
"An Empirical Defense of Recognitional Concepts" [abstract]
Commentator: Imogen Dickie (University of Toronto)
2:00-3:00
Chair: Michael P. Wolf (California State University - Fresno)
Speaker: Michael A. Rescorla (University of California - Santa Barbara)
"Predication and Cartographic Representation" [abstract]
Commentator: William Taschek (Ohio State University)
3:00-4:00
Chair: Andrew P. Mills (Otterbein College)
Speaker: Elisabeth Camp (Harvard University)
"Why Isn't Sarcasm Semantic, Anyway?" [abstract]
Commentator: David Shier (Washington State University)
I-I.Colloquium: Political Philosophy
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
1:00-2:00
Chair: Ellen Cox (Transylvania University)
Speaker: Nicole Hassoun (University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill)
"World Poverty and Individual Freedom" [abstract]
Commentator: Sally J. Scholz (Villanova University)
2:00-3:00
Chair: Chris Brown (University of Arizona)
Speaker: Ben Bradley (Syracuse University)
"A Paradox for Theories of Welfare" [abstract]
Commentator: Simon Keller (Boston University)
3:00-4:00
Chair: Henry West (Macalester College)
Speaker: Andrew F. Smith (State University of New York - Stony Brook)
"Liberal Pluralism and the Case for Freedom as Non-Domination" [abstract]
Commentator: Christopher Griffin (Northern Arizona University)
I-J.Colloquium: Virtue Ethics
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
1:00-2:00
Chair: Larry Fike (Yakima Valley Community College)
Speaker: Daniel Haybron (St. Louis University)
"Well-Being and Aristotelian Perfection" [abstract]
Commentator: Corinne Gartner (Princeton University)
2:00-3:00
Chair: Stephen Brown (Briar Cliff College)
Speaker: Anne Margaret Baxley (Washington University in St. Louis)
"Is Virtue Priceless?" [abstract]
Commentator: Sean McAleer (University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire)
3:00-4:00
Chair: Sharyn Clough (Oregon State University)
Speaker: Jason Baehr (Loyola Marymount University)
"Virtue and Reliability" [abstract]
Commentator: Derek Turner (Connecticut College)
I-K.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on Hispanics
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
Topic: Politics, Immigration and Identity in the Americas
Chair: Scott Pratt (University of Oregon)
Speakers: Jose-Antonio Orosco (Oregon State University)
"Cesar Chavez on Latino Immigration and Nonviolent Culture"
John Kaag (University of Oregon)
"Huntington and Immigration"
Grant Silva (University of Oregon)
"Mestizaje, the Melting-pot, and Identity"
Commentator: Scott Pratt (University of Oregon)
I-L.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on Philosophy and Computers
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
Topic: Blogging as a Tool for Philosophical Discourse: The State of the Art
Speakers: Kenny Easwaran (University of California - Berkeley)
Jonathan Kvanvig (University of Missouri - Columbia)
Gillian Russell (Washington University in St. Louis)
Brian Weatherson (Cornell University)
I-M.Mini-Conference on Secrecy
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: Don Fallis (University of Arizona)
Peter Lewis (University of Miami)
Speakers: Mark Alfino (Gonzaga University)
"Ethical Issues in Trade Secrets for Professional Services"
David Resnik (Independent Scholar)
"Secrecy in Scientific Research"
Commentators: Tony Doyle (City University of New York - Hunter College)
Catherine Womack (Bridgewater State College)
 
Wednesday Early Evening, March 22
Session II - 4:00-6:00 PM
II-A.Invited Paper: Ethics and Aesthetics
4:00-6:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: William Peck (Reed College)
Speaker: Derek Matravers (Open University)
"Art or Morality: Which Is More Important?"
Commentators: Julia L. Driver (Dartmouth College)
Eileen John (Warwick University)
II-B.Colloquium: Applied Ethics
4:00-6:00 PM, Location TBA
4:00-5:00
Chair: Judith Wagner DeCew (Clark University)
Speaker: Lorraine Besser-Jones (University of Waterloo)
"The Implications of Social Psychology for Corporate Responsibility" [abstract]
Commentator: Lisa Rivera (University of Massachusetts - Boston)
5:00-6:00
Chair: Rebekah L. H. Rice (Whitworth College and Brown University)
Speaker: Scott A. Anderson (University of British Columbia)
"Can You Coerce Someone with a Death Wish?" [abstract]
Commentator: Mary Clayton Coleman (Bard College)
II-C.Colloquium: Pragmatism
4:00-6:00 PM, Location TBA
4:00-5:00
Chair: David Boersema (Pacific University)
Speaker: Juan Ferret (University of Texas - El Paso)
"The Metaphysics of Pragmatism and Radical Empiricism" [abstract]
Commentator: Robert Talisse (Vanderbilt University)
5:00-6:00
Chair: David Vessey (University of Chicago)
Speaker: Mark M. Sanders (St. John's University)
"Rorty's Hope for Philosophy" [abstract]
Commentator: John Fritzman (Lewis and Clark College)
II-D.Colloquium: Probability
4:00-6:00 PM, Location TBA
4:00-5:00
Chair: Matt Haber (University of California - Davis)
Speaker: Kent W. Staley (St. Louis University)
"Probability in Fine-tuning Design Arguments" [abstract]
Commentator: Jonathan Weisberg (Rutgers University)
5:00-6:00
Chair: Branden Fitelson (University of California - Berkeley)
Speaker: Greg Novack (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
"Unification and Partition-Variance" [abstract]
Commentator: Fabrizio Cariani (University of California - Berkeley)
II-E.Symposium: Ancient Philosophy
4:00-6:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: Sean Kelsey (University of California - Los Angeles)
Speaker: Philip Corkum ( University of Alberta)
"Aristotle on Consciousness" [abstract]
Commentators: Margaret Scharle (Reed College)
Paul Studtmann (Davidson College)
II-F.Symposium: Mental Causation, Reduction, and Supervenience
4:00-6:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: Benj Hellie (University of Toronto)
Speaker: Eric Hiddleston (Wayne State University)
"The Reductivist's Troubles with Mental Causation" [abstract]
Commentators: Karen Bennett (Princeton University)
Janice Dowell (Bowling Green State University)
II-G.Symposium: Terrorism
4:00-6:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: Anne Baril (University of Arizona)
Speaker: Mohammed Abed (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
"The Meaning and Meaningfulness of Terrorism" [abstract]
Commentators: Steven Scalet (State University of New York - Binghamton)
Andrew Valls (Oregon State University)
II-H.Mini-Conference on Secrecy
4:00-6:00 PM, Location TBA
Topic: Keynote Address
Chair: Kay Mathiesen (University of Arizona)
Speaker: Alasdair Roberts (Syracuse University)
"Blacked Out: Government Secrecy in the Information Age"
Commentator: Alan Mattlage (University of Maryland - College Park)
 
Thursday Morning, March 23
Session III - 9:00-Noon
III-A.Author-Meets-Critics: Joshua Gert, Brute Rationality
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair: Fred Schueler (University of New Mexico)
Critics: Paul Hurley (Pomona College)
Christian Miller (Wake Forest University)
Sergio Tenenbaum (University of Toronto)
Author: Joshua Gert (Florida State University)
III-B.Invited Symposium: Autonomy/ Freedom of Will
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair: Bonnie Kent (University of California - Irvine)
Speakers: Daniel Guevara (University of California - Santa Cruz)
"Freedom of the Will, Autonomy and Normativity"
Nomy Arpaly (Brown University)
"Freedom Vs. Reason"
Commentators: Sarah Buss (University of Iowa)
Oliver Sensen (Tulane University of New Orleans)
III-C.Invited Symposium: Moral Phenomenology
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair: Mark Timmons (University of Arizona)
Speakers: John J. Drummond (Fordham University)
"Moral Phenomenology and Moral Intentionality"
Julia Annas (University of Arizona)
"The Phenomenology of Virtue"
Stephen Darwall (University of Michigan - Ann Arbor)
"The Second-Personal Phenomenology and Psychology of Reactive Attitudes"
III-D.Invited Symposium: Spinoza's Theological Political Treatise
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair: Donald Rutherford (University of California - San Diego)
Speakers: Yitzhak Melamed (University of Chicago)
"The Metaphysics of the 'TTP'"
Edwin Curley (University of Michigan - Ann Arbor)
"The Development of Spinoza's Political Philosophy from the 'TTP' to the 'TP'"
Commentator: Michael Rosenthal (University of Washington)
III-E.Invited Symposium: The Ethics of Outsourcing
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair: Norah Martin (University of Portland)
Speakers: John McCall (St. Joseph's University)
"Justifying a Liveable Wage"
Denis Arnold (University of Tennessee - Knoxville)
"The Ethics of Global Outsourcing"
Commentator: Richard DeGeorge (University of Kansas)
III-F.Invited Symposium: Time and Necessity
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair: Joseph Keim Campbell (Washington State University)
Speakers: L. Nathan Oaklander (University of Michigan - Flint)
"Is the Future Open?"
Mark Hinchliff (Reed College)
"The Future's Got a Hole In It"
Tomis Kapitan (Northern Illinois University)
"Time, Necessity, and Ability"
III-G.Colloquium: Epistemology
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00
Chair: Scott Hendricks (Clark University)
Speaker: Matthew Bedke (University of Arizona)
"Developmental Process Reliabilism and a Theory of Evidence" [abstract]
Commentator: Patrick Rysiew (University of British Columbia)
10:00-11:00
Chair: Asta Sveinsdottir (San Francisco State University)
Speaker: Christopher R. Green (University of Notre Dame)
"Testimony and Memory as Generative Epistemic Sources" [abstract]
Commentator: Matthew Davidson (California State University - San Bernadino)
11:00-12:00
Chair: Tuomas Manninen (University of Iowa)
Speaker: Eric J. Loomis (University of South Alabama)
"Criteria and Defeasibility: When Good Evidence Is Not Good Enough" [abstract]
Commentator: Michael Hodges (Vanderbilt University)
III-H.Colloquium: Perception
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00
Chair: Michael Watkins (Auburn University)
Speaker: John T. Bengson (University of Texas - Austin)
"How to Perceive the Past with Your Eyes Shut" [abstract]
Commentator: Aaron Meskin (University of Leeds)
10:00-11:00
Chair: Mariam Thalos (University of Utah)
Speaker: Matthew Rellihan (Georgetown University)
"The Medium Is Not The Message" [abstract]
Commentator: Muhammad Ali Khalidi (American University - Beirut)
11:00-12:00
Chair: Alyssa Ney (University of Rochester)
Speaker: Kenneth Aizawa (Centenary College of Louisiana)
"Understanding the Embodiment of Perception" [abstract]
Commentator: Anne Jacobson (University of Houston)
III-I.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on International Cooperation
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Topic: Philosophy of Language
Chair: Robert Stainton (University of Western Ontario)
Speakers: Eleonora Orlando (Universidad de Buenos Aires)
"Meaning and Attitude: Different Kinds of Contextual Dependence"
Maite Ezcurdia (Universidad Autónoma de Méjico)
"Moderate Contextualism and What Is Said"
Oswaldo Chateaubriand (Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro)
"Sense, Connotation, and Reference"
Commentator: Mark Sainsbury (University of Texas - Austin)
III-J.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on Philosophy and Law
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Topic: The Ethics of Foreign Intervention
Chair: Morton Winston (College of New Jersey)
Speakers: Michael Blake (University of Washington)
"Excuses for Intervention"
Larry May (Washington University in St. Louis)
"Humanitarian Intervention, Bombing and Collective Liability"
George R. Lucas, Jr. (United States Naval Academy)
"Intervention or Prevention?"
Virginia Held (City University of New York - Graduate School)
"Principled Differences"
Commentators: Deen K. Chatterjee (University of Utah)
Don. E. Scheid (Winona State University and United States Naval Academy)
III-K.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on the Status of American Indians in Philosophy
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Topic: Aspects, Elements and Foundations of Indigenous Sovereignty
Chair: Thomas Norton-Smith (Kent State University)
Speakers: Gordon Christie (University of British Columbia)
"Emergent Sovereignty in the Canadian Context"
Steve Russell (Indiana University - Bloomington)
"Indigenous Individual Rights: Theory, Praxis and 'Special Privileges'"
Margaret Mutu (University of Auckland)
"Indigenous Sovereignty in New Zealand: The Maori Concept and Practice of Tino Rangatiratanga"
Lee Hester (University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma)
"The Political, Philosophical and Ethical Foundations of Indian Sovereignty"
Rebecca Tsosie (Arizona State University)
"What Does It Mean to 'Build a Nation'? Re-imagining Indigenous Political Identity in an Era of Self-Determination"
III-L.Special Session: Workshop for Philosopher-Citizens: How to Reach the Public
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Speakers: Susan Anderson (University of Connecticut)
John Lachs (Vanderbilt University)
Gregory Pence (University of Alabama - Birmingham)
Carlin Romano (Independent Scholar)
 
Thursday Afternoon, March 23
Session IV - 1:00-4:00 PM
IV-A.Author-Meets-Critics: David Christensen, Putting Logic in its Place
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: Joseph Barnes (University of California - Berkeley)
Critics: James Hawthorne (University of Oklahoma)
Mark Kaplan (Indiana University - Bloomington)
Brian Weatherson (Cornell University)
Author: David Christensen (University of Vermont)
IV-B.Author-Meets-Critics: Russ Shafer-Landau, Moral Realism: A Defense
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: Terence Cuneo (Calvin College)
Critics: David Copp (University of Florida)
Sarah Stroud (McGill University)
Author: Russ Shafer-Landau (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
IV-C.Author-Meets-Critics: Sherri Roush, Tracking Truth: Knowledge, Evidence, and Science
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: Brad Armendt (Arizona State University)
Critics: Alvin Goldman (Rutgers University)
Eric Barnes (Southern Methodist University)
P. Kyle Stanford (University of California - Irvine)
Author: Sherri Roush (Rice University)
IV-D.Author-Meets-Critics: Michael J. White, Political Philosophy: An Historical Introduction
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: Simon Cushing (University of Michigan - Flint)
Critics: Marcia Homiak (Occidental College)
Rachana Kamtekar (University of Arizona)
David O'Connor (University of Notre Dame)
Author: Michael J. White (Arizona State University)
IV-E.Invited Symposium: Feminism's Impact on Men
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: Julie C. Van Camp (California State University - Long Beach)
Speakers: Kenneth Clatterbaugh (University of Washington)
James L. Nelson (Michigan State University)
James P. Sterba (University of Notre Dame)
Commentator: Anita Superson (University of Kentucky)
IV-F.Invited Symposium: Intellectual Virtue
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: Abrol Fairweather (University of San Francisco)
Speakers: Michael Stocker (Syracuse University)
"Intellectual Emotions (Some Remarks)"
Duncan Pritchard (University of Stirling)
"Virtue and Luck"
Robert Roberts (Baylor University)
Jay Wood (Wheaton College)
"Virtues and Intellectual Practices"
Commentator: James Montmarquet (Tennessee State University)
IV-G.Invited Symposium: The Intrinsic Qualities of Experience
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: Jonathan Cohen (University of California - San Diego)
Speakers: Ned Block (New York University)
"Consciousness and Awareness"
Michael Tye (University of Texas - Austin)
"New Troubles for the Qualia Freak"
Commentator: Eric Lormand (University of Michigan - Ann Arbor)
IV-H.Colloquium: Contemporary Political Philosophy
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
1:00-2:00
Chair: Gautam Satapathy (University of Delhi)
Speaker: Shelley Wilcox (Temple University)
"Immigrant Admissions and Globalized Relations of Harm" [abstract]
Commentator: Victoria Costa (Florida State University)
2:00-3:00
Chair: John Farnum (Portland Community College)
Speaker: Stephen Farrelly (Emory University)
"Explicitating Habermas: Expressive Rationality as Corrective to Communicative Action" [abstract]
Commentator: Babette Babich (Fordham University)
3:00-4:00
Chair: Jason Matteson (University of Arizona)
Speaker: Edward A. Langerak (St. Olaf College)
"Convergences in the Public Square" [abstract]
Commentator: Lori Watson (Eastern Michigan University)
IV-I.Colloquium: Epistemology and Science
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
1:00-2:00
Chair: Michael Caie (University of California - Berkeley)
Speaker: Otávio Bueno (University of South Carolina)
"How Structuralism Can Solve the 'Access' Problem" [abstract]
Commentator: Kenny Easwaran (University of California - Berkeley)
2:00-3:00
Chair: Ali Hasan (University of Washington)
Speaker: Gerald D. Doppelt (University of California - San Diego)
"How to Be a Scientific Realist" [abstract]
Commentator: Ori Belkind (University of Richmond)
3:00-4:00
Chair: Anthony Rudd (St. Olaf College)
Speaker: Jill E. North (New York University)
"Two Views on Time Reversal" [abstract]
Commentator: Stephen Leeds (University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee)
IV-J.Colloquium: Ethics
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
1:00-2:00
Chair: Peggy DesAutels (University of Dayton)
Speaker: Rebecca Lynn Stangl (University of Virginia)
"Particularism and Thick Ethical Properties" [abstract]
Commentator: Nathan Nobis (University of Alabama - Birmingham)
2:00-3:00
Chair: Bertha Alvarez Manninen (Purdue University)
Speaker: Michael Beaty (Baylor University)
"Thomson, First- and Second-order Ways of Being Good, and the Mysterious Relation Puzzle" [abstract]
Commentator: Caroline Simon (Hope College)
3:00-4:00
Chair: Monica Aufrecht (University of Washington)
Speaker: Jason Kawall (Colgate University)
"On Complacency" [abstract]
Commentator: Lijun Yuan (Southwest Texas State University)
IV-K.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on the Teaching of Philosophy
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
Topic: Neutrality, Objectivity and Viewpoint Diversity in the Teaching of Political Philosophy
Chair: Randall Curren (University of Rochester)
Speakers: Ann Cudd (University of Kansas)
"Diversity and the Values of Truth and Equality"
Daniel Bell (Tsinghua University)
"Liberal Education Versus Confucian Education: A (Fictitious) Debate on Teaching Political Philosophy in East Asia"
Avner De-Shalit (Hebrew University)
"Teaching Political Philosophy and Academic Neutrality"
William J. Talbott (University of Washington)
"What’s Wrong with Wishy-Washy Teaching in Political Philosophy Courses?"
 
Thursday Early Evening, March 23
Session V - 4:00-6:00 PM
V-A.Author-Meets-Critics: Iain Thomson, Heidegger on Ontotheology : Technology and the Politics of Education
4:00-6:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: Mark Wrathall (Brigham Young University)
Critics: William Blattner (Georgetown University)
Hans Sluga (University of California - Berkeley)
Author: Iain Thomson (University of New Mexico)
V-B.Invited Paper: Language and Literature
4:00-6:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: Ronald Moore (University of Washington)
Speaker: Bernard Harrison (University of Utah)
"Language, Literature and Reality"
Commentators: John Gibson (Temple University)
Michael Krausz (Bryn Mawr College)
V-C.Invited Paper: Perception and Empirical Realism
4:00-6:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: Charles Wallis (California State University - Long Beach)
Speaker: Bill Brewer (Warwick University)
"Perception and Its Objects"
Commentators: Anil Gupta (University of Pittsburgh)
Nicolas Bullot (University of British Columbia)
V-D.Invited Paper: The 'Rediscovery' of Aristotle's Protrepticus
4:00-6:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: Steven Patterson (Marygrove College)
Speakers: Doug Hutchinson (University of Toronto)
Monte Johnson (St. Louis University)
"Aristotle's Protrepticus and the Fourth Century Debate About Philosophy, Education, and Politics"
Commentators: David Gallop (Trent University)
Christopher Rowe (University of Durham)
V-E.Colloquium: Contemporary Political Philosophy
4:00-6:00 PM, Location TBA
4:00-5:00
Chair: Susanne Sreedhar (Tulane University of New Orleans)
Speaker: Brian Thomas (University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill)
"Getting Clear on Group Autonomy" [abstract]
Commentator: Devonya Havis (Boston College)
5:00-6:00
Chair: Kay Mathiesen (University of Arizona)
Speaker: H. Benjamin Shaeffer (Humboldt State University)
"Are Civil Rights Protests Self-Respecting?" [abstract]
Commentator: Lori Gruen (Wesleyan University)
V-F.Colloquium: Personal Identity
4:00-6:00 PM, Location TBA
4:00-5:00
Chair: Theodore Guleserian (Arizona State University)
Speaker: Neal A. Tognazzini (University of California - Riverside)
"On Being a Morally Responsible Stage" [abstract]
Commentator: Jason Turner (Rutgers University)
5:00-6:00
Chair: Peter Kung (Pomona College)
Speaker: Donald L.M. Baxter (University of Connecticut)
"Representing Personal Identity" [abstract]
Commentator: William Edward Morris (Augustana College)
V-G.Colloquium: Philosophy of Law
4:00-6:00 PM, Location TBA
4:00-5:00
Chair: Fritz Allhoff (Western Michigan University)
Speaker: Richard Nunan (College of Charleston)
"Richard Posner on Democracy and Judicial Intervention" [abstract]
Commentator: John Harris (University of Colorado - Boulder)
5:00-6:00
Chair: Adam Moore (University of Washington)
Speaker: David Lefkowitz (University of North Carolina - Greensboro)
"(Dis)solving the Chronological Paradox in Customary International Law" [abstract]
Commentator: Augustine Frimpong-Mansoh (California State University - Bakersfield)
V-H.Colloquium: Philosophy of Science
4:00-6:00 PM, Location TBA
4:00-5:00
Chair: Andrew Melnyk (University of Missouri - Columbia)
Speaker: Robert Howell (Southern Methodist University)
"Emergentism and Supervenience Physicalism" [abstract]
Commentator: Jessica Wilson (University of Toronto)
5:00-6:00
Chair: David Kaspar (University of Nevada - Reno)
Speaker: William Russell Payne (Bellevue Community College)
"What a Law of Nature Is" [abstract]
Commentator: Kenneth Lucey (University of Nevada - Reno)
V-I.Symposium: Imperative Logic
4:00-6:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: Dominic McIver Lopes (University of British Columbia)
Speaker: Peter B.M. Vranas (Iowa State University)
"New Foundations for Imperative Logic I: Logical Connectives" [abstract]
Commentators: Mitchell Green (University of Virginia)
Risto Hilpinen (University of Miami)
V-J.Symposium: Metaethics
4:00-6:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: Kirk Wolf (Delta College)
Speaker: Sharon Street (New York University)
"Evolution and the Schizophrenia of Quasi-realism About Normativity" [abstract]
Commentators: Max Kölbel (University of Birmingham and LOGOS Barcelona)
Mark van Roojen (University of Nebraska - Lincoln)
V-K.Symposium: Metaphysics
4:00-6:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: Brian McLaughlin (Rutgers University)
Speaker: Jonathan M. Schaffer (University of Massachusetts - Amherst)
"From Nihilism to Monism" [abstract]
Commentators: Ned Markosian (Western Washington University)
Ted Sider (Rutgers University)
V-L.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on the Status and Future of the Profession
4:00-6:00 PM, Location TBA
Topic: The Role of Philosophers in Interdisciplinary Programs
 
Friday Morning, March 24
Session VI - 9:00-Noon
VI-A.Author-Meets-Critics: Timothy Schroeder, The Three Faces of Desire
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair: Darren Abramson (Dalhousie University)
Critics: John Doris (Washington University in St. Louis)
Steve Downes (University of Utah)
Christopher Hill (Brown University)
Author: Timothy Schroeder (University of Manitoba)
VI-B.Author-Meets-Critics: Robert A. Wilson, Boundaries of the Mind/Genes and the Agents of Life: The Individual in the Fragile Sciences
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair: Bruce Hunter ( University of Alberta)
Critics: Jonathan Kaplan (Oregon State University)
Karen Neander (University of California - Davis)
Mark Rowlands (University of Hertfordshire)
Author: Robert A. Wilson (University of Alberta)
VI-C.Author-Meets-Critics: Larry May, Crimes Against Humanity
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair: Thomas Christiano (University of Arizona)
Critics: Andrew Altman (Georgia State University)
Elizabeth Kiss (Duke University)
David Luban (Georgetown University)
Author: Larry May (Washington University in St. Louis)
VI-D.Invited Symposium: Internalism and Externalism in Semantics and Epistemology
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair: Matt Weiner (Texas Tech University)
Speakers: Sanford Goldberg (University of Kentucky)
"The Epistemology of Understanding"
Earl Conee (University of Rochester)
"External Content, Internal Justification"
Peter Graham (University of California - Riverside)
"Epistemic Norms, Semantic Externalism, and Two Kinds of Epistemic Internalism"
Commentator: Ram Neta (University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill)
VI-E.Invited Symposium: Kant and Post-Kantian Idealism
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair: Ryan Hickerson (Western Oregon University)
Speakers: Michael Friedman (Stanford University)
"Kant, Skepticism, and Idealism: Kantian and post-Kantian Conceptions of Nature"
Sally Sedgwick (University of Illinois - Chicago)
"Thought as a 'Means': Hegel’s Critique of Kant in the Introduction to the Phenomenology"
Commentator: William Bristow (University of California - Irvine)
VI-F.Invited Symposium: Valuing and the Emotions
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair: Timothy Bloser (Cornell University)
Speakers: Julie Tannenbaum (University of California - Santa Cruz)
"Emotional Expressions of Moral Values"
Justin D'Arms (Ohio State University)
Daniel Jacobson (Bowling Green State University)
"Rational Sentimentalism"
Agnieszka Jaworska (Stanford University)
"Valuing and Caring"
Commentator: Jodi Halpern (University of California - Berkeley)
VI-G.Colloquium: Ethics
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00
Chair: Susan Stark (Bates College)
Speaker: Douglas Portmore (Arizona State University)
"Are Moral Reasons Morally Overriding?" [abstract]
Commentator: Noell Birondo (Southern Illinois University - Edwardsville)
10:00-11:00
Chair: Dan Boisvert (California State University - Bakersfield)
Speaker: Elise Springer (Wesleyan University)
"On Avoiding Performative Contradiction in Moral Criticism" [abstract]
Commentator: Daniel Farnham (University of St. Thomas - St. Paul)
11:00-12:00
Chair: John Draeger (Buffalo State College)
Speaker: Jason Brennan (University of Arizona)
"On Behalf of Moral Principles" [abstract]
Commentator: Alastair Norcross (Rice University)
VI-H.Colloquium: History of Modern Philosophy
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00
Chair: Marc Bobro (Santa Barbara City College)
Speaker: Colin R. Marshall (New York University)
"Two Arguments Against the Particular Content Reading of Nicolas Malebranche's 'General Volitions'" [abstract]
Commentator: Andrew Pessin (Connecticut College)
10:00-11:00
Chair: Roger Florka (Ursinus College)
Speaker: Raffaella De Rosa (Rutgers University - Newark)
"A Teleological Account of Cartesian Sensations?" [abstract]
Commentator: Alison Simmons (Harvard University)
11:00-12:00
Chair: Todd Ganson (Oberlin College)
Speaker: Giovanni B. Grandi (Auburn University)
"Reid's Direct Realism About Vision" [abstract]
Commentator: James Van Cleve (University of Southern California)
VI-I.Colloquium: Mind and Language
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00
Chair: Aaron Zimmerman (University of California - Santa Barbara)
Speaker: Par Sundstrom (Umeå Universitet)
"Sensory Qualities and Concept Empiricism" [abstract]
Commentator: Bernard W. Kobes (Arizona State University)
10:00-11:00
Chair: Paul Pistone (University of California - San Diego)
Speaker: Robert W. Lurz (City University of New York - Brooklyn College)
"Wordless Thoughts and Their Supposed Limits" [abstract]
Commentator: Wayne Wright (California State University - Long Beach)
11:00-12:00
Chair: Ray Rennard (University of the Pacific)
Speaker: Benjamin J. Stenberg (University of Washington)
"On the Ontological Priority of Thought Over Language: The Sellars-Chisholm Correspondence" [abstract]
Commentator: Anastasia Panagopoulos (University of Minnesota - Twin Cities)
VI-J.Colloquium: Philosophy of Mind
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00
Chair: William P. Seeley (Franklin and Marshall College)
Speaker: Sean Hermanson (Florida International University)
"Extended Memories and the Functional Roles Objection" [abstract]
Commentator: Robert Rupert (University of Colorado - Boulder)
10:00-11:00
Chair: Andrea Sullivan-Clarke (University of Washington)
Speaker: Michelle I. Montague (University of California - Irvine)
"Pro-attitudes, Propositionalism, and Psychological Disharmony" [abstract]
Commentator: Sarah McGrath (Brandeis University)
11:00-12:00
Chair: Dan Yim (Biola University)
Speaker: Shelley Weinberg (University of Toronto)
"Consciousness and Reflection in Locke's Essay: Solving the Problem of Incoherence" [abstract]
Commentator: Mary Domski (University of New Mexico)
VI-K.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on the Status of Asian and Asian-American Philosophers and Philosophies
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Topic: The Trouble with Justice
Chair: Xunwu Chen (University of Texas - San Antonio)
Speakers: Chenyang Li (Central Washington University)
"Justice and Care Ethics"
Xunwu Chen (University of Texas - San Antonio)
"Justice and Humanity"
Chung-Ying Cheng (University of Hawaii - Manoa)
"Justice: Confucius and Kant"
Commentator: Chung-Ying Cheng (University of Hawaii - Manoa)
VI-L.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committees on the Status of Women and Inclusiveness
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Topic: Women's Choices: Family Matters in the Profession
Chair: Rosemarie Tong (University of North Carolina - Charlotte)
Speakers: Joanne Waugh (University of South Florida)
"'We Are Now Beginning Our Descent into Miami' - Twenty Years of Philosophy on the Fly"
Rebecca Kukla (Carleton University)
"Familiar Thinking: Reflections of a Mother, Philosopher, Philosopher's Wife, and Philosopher's Daughter"
Janet Kourany (University of Notre Dame)
"Making a Place for the Other"
Sharyn Clough (Oregon State University)
"The Two-Body Problem"
Jean Keller (College of St. Benedict and St. John's University)
"Unforeseen Transformations: One Woman's Reflections on Combining Philosophy and Motherhood"
 
Friday Afternoon, March 24
Session VII - 1:00-4:00 PM
VII-A.Author-Meets-Critics: D. Z. Phillips, Religion and Friendly Fire and On the Problem of Evil and the Problem of God
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: Doug Geivett (Biola University)
Critics: David Basinger (Roberts Wesleyan College)
Brendan Sweetman (Rockhurst University)
Charles Taliaferro (St. Olaf College)
Author: D. Z. Phillips (Claremont Graduate University)
VII-B.Author-Meets-Critics: Jason Stanley, Knowledge and Interests
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: Delia Graff (Princeton University)
Critics: Gilbert Harman (Princeton University)
Stephen Schiffer (New York University)
Author: Jason Stanley (Rutgers University)
VII-C.Author-Meets-Critics: Richard Mohr, The Long Arc of Justice: Lesbian and Gay Marriage, Equality and Rights
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: Jami Anderson (University of Michigan - Flint)
Critics: Chris Cuomo (University of Cincinnati)
Timothy Murphy (University of Illinois - Chicago)
Author: Richard Mohr (University of Illinois - Urbana-Champaign)
VII-D.Author-Meets-Critics: J. Angelo Corlett, Interpreting Plato's Dialogues
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: Nicholas D. Smith (Lewis and Clark College)
Critics: Lloyd P. Gerson (University of Toronto)
Gerald A. Press (City University of New York - Hunter College)
Charles Young (Claremont Graduate University)
Author: J. Angelo Corlett (San Diego State University)
VII-E.Invited Symposium: Authenticity
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: Raymond Martin (Union College)
Speakers: Benjamin Crowe (University of Utah)
"At the Origins of Authenticity"
Taylor Carman (Barnard College)
"Authenticity and the First Person"
Charles Guignon (University of South Florida)
"Heidegger's Concept of Authenticity in 'Being and Time'"
Commentator: Randall Havas (Willamette University)
VII-F.Invited Symposium: Eastern and Western Virtue Ethics
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: Christopher G. Framarin ( University of Calgary)
Speakers: Nancy Sherman (Georgetown University)
"Equanimity - Stoic Style"
Bryan W. Van Norden (Vassar College)
"Virtue Ethics and Confucianism"
VII-G.Invited Symposium: Introspection and Consciousness
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: Eric Schwitzgebel (University of California - Riverside)
Speakers: William G. Lycan (University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill)
"Higher-Order Perception, 2006"
Dorit Bar-On (University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill)
"Introspection and Avowable Self-Knowledge"
Terry Horgan (University of Arizona)
"The Hidden in Phenomenal Consciousness"
VII-H.Invited Symposium: Sex, Violence, and the Criminal Law
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: Lawrence Solum (University of Illinois - Urbana-Champaign)
Speakers: Joshua Dressler (Ohio State University)
"Battered Women Who Kill Their Sleeping Abusers: Reflections on Criminal Responsibility"
Victoria Nourse (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
"The 'Unwritten' Law of Homicide: How Gender Has Shaped the Law of Homicide"
Mary Sigler (Arizona State University)
"What's Wrong With Rape"
VII-I.Colloquium: Epistemology
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
1:00-2:00
Chair: Steven Reynolds (Arizona State University)
Speaker: Andrew Cullison (West Virginia University)
"A Defense of Phenomenal Conservatism" [abstract]
Commentator: Michael Huemer (University of Colorado - Boulder)
2:00-3:00
Chair: Bennett Barr (University of Washington)
Speaker: Ian Evans (Lewis and Clark College)
"Knowing that One Knows Revisited" [abstract]
Commentator: Chris Lepock (University of Alberta)
3:00-4:00
Chair: Ulrich Meyer (Colgate University)
Speaker: Joe R. Salerno (St. Louis University)
"Who Discovered Fitch's Paradox, and Why Won't It Go Away?" [abstract]
Commentator: Ali Kazmi ( University of Calgary)
VII-J.Colloquium: History of Modern Philosophy
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
1:00-2:00
Chair: John Whipple (University of California - Irvine)
Speaker: Fred Ablondi (Hendrix College)
"Francios Lamy, Occasionalism, and the Mind-Body Problem" [abstract]
Commentator: Patricia Easton (Claremont Graduate University)
2:00-3:00
Chair: Shoshana Smith (Colgate University)
Speaker: Monte Cook (University of Oklahoma)
"Malebranche's Soft Dualism" [abstract]
Commentator: Larry Nolan (California State University - Long Beach)
3:00-4:00
Chair: Stewart Duncan (University of Florida)
Speaker: Genevieve Migely (Claremont Graduate University)
"The Berkeley Triangle and the Occasionalism That Lurks Beneath" [abstract]
Commentator: Nicholas Jolley (University of California - Irvine)
VII-K.Colloquium: Philosophy of Language
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
1:00-2:00
Chair: Jeremy Anderson (United States Air Force Academy)
Speaker: Joongol Kim (Western Illinois University)
"Definition by Abstraction" [abstract]
Commentator: Ishani Maitra (Syracuse University)
2:00-3:00
Chair: Douglas Cannon (University of Puget Sound)
Speaker: Heimir Geirsson (Iowa State University)
"Substitutivity, Simple Sentences, and Belief Reports" [abstract]
Commentator: Avram Hiller (Wake Forest University)
3:00-4:00
Chair: Thomas Hofweber (University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill)
Speaker: Allan J. Hazlett (Brown University)
"Grice's Razor" [abstract]
Commentator: Baron Reed (Northern Illinois University)
VII-L.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on Inclusiveness
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
Topic: Disability and Disadvantage
Chair: Kimberley Brownlee (University of Manchester)
Adam Cureton (University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill)
Speakers: Christie Hartley (Georgia State University)
"An Inclusive Contractualism: Obligations to the Mentally Disabled"
John Harris (University of Manchester)
"Disability and Enhancement"
Julian Savulescu (Oxford University)
"Procreative Beneficence and the New Eugenics"
Lorella Terzi (Roehampton University of Surrey)
"Vagaries of the Natural Lttery? Human Diversity, Disability, Nomality and the Demands of Justice"
Commentator: Mary B. Mahowald (University of Chicago)
VII-M.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on International Cooperation
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
Topic: The Role of the APA in the International Philosophical Community
Chair: William McBride (Purdue University)
Speakers: Moufida Goucha (Independent Scholar)
Jaakko Hintikka (Boston University)
William McBride (Purdue University)
Ernest Sosa (Brown University and Rutgers University)
 
Friday Early Evening, March 24
Session VIII - 4:00-6:00 PM
VIII-A.:
4:00-6:00 PM, Location TBA
VIII-B.Author-Meets-Critics: Mohan Matthen, Seeing, Doing and Knowing: A Philosophical Theory of Sense Perception
4:00-6:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: Janet Levin (University of Southern California)
Critics: Austen Clark (University of Connecticut)
Frances Egan (Rutgers University)
Author: Mohan Matthen (University of British Columbia)
VIII-C.Invited Paper: Kantian Equality
4:00-6:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: John Uglietta (Grand Valley State University)
Speaker: Laurence Thomas (Syracuse University)
"Kantian Equality and the Moorings of Experience"
Commentators: Paul Guyer (University of Pennsylvania)
Angela Smith (University of Washington)
VIII-D.Invited Symposium: Democracy and Nature
4:00-6:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: Thomas Osborne (University of St. Thomas - Houston)
Speaker: Josiah Ober (Princeton University)
"Democracy and Natural Capacity"
Commentators: Richard Kraut (Northwestern University)
Philip Pettit (Princeton University)
VIII-E.Invited Symposium: Philosophy and Linguistics
4:00-6:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: Anne Bezuidenhout (University of South Carolina)
Speaker: Barbara Abbott (Michigan State University)
"On Linguistic Solutions to Philosophical Problems"
Commentators: Dean Pettit (University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill)
Craige Roberts (Ohio State University)
VIII-F.Colloquium: Contemporary Political Philosophy
4:00-6:00 PM, Location TBA
4:00-5:00
Chair: Brandy Burfield (University of Houston)
Speaker: Derrick R. Calandrella (Independent Scholar)
"Safety and the End of Liberalism" [abstract]
Commentator: Cindy Holder (University of Victoria)
5:00-6:00
Chair: Peter Hanowell (Florida State University)
Speaker: Thomas W. Peard (Baker University)
"Can National-Defense Be Morally Grounded in Personal Self-Defense?" [abstract]
Commentator: Stefan Sciaraffa (University of California - Davis)
VIII-G.Colloquium: Forgiveness
4:00-6:00 PM, Location TBA
4:00-5:00
Chair: Thompson Faller (University of Portland)
Speaker: Lucy Allais (University of Sussex)
"Aspirational Forgiveness" [abstract]
Commentator: Lisa Shapiro (Simon Fraser University)
5:00-6:00
Chair: Daniel Considine (University of Southern California)
Speaker: Rodney C. Roberts (East Carolina University)
"The Gift of Forgiveness" [abstract]
Commentator: Charlotte Brown (Illinois Wesleyan University)
VIII-H.Colloquium: Ontology
4:00-6:00 PM, Location TBA
4:00-5:00
Chair: Eric Marcus (Auburn University)
Speaker: Daniel Z. Korman (University of Texas - Austin)
"Incars, Outcars, Klables, and Trables: What the Commonsense Ontologist Should Say About Strange Kinds" [abstract]
Commentator: Adam Elga (Princeton University)
5:00-6:00
Chair: Matthew McGrath (University of Missouri - Columbia)
Speaker: Casey Karbowski (Western Washington University)
"Vagueness Does Not Entail Unrestricted Composition" [abstract]
Commentator: Michael Fara (Princeton University)
VIII-I.Symposium: Philosophy of Evolutionary Theory
4:00-6:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: Chris Pearson (University of Washington)
Speaker: Kevin Brosnan (Independent Scholar)
"Quasi-Independence, Fitness, and Advantageousness" [abstract]
Commentators: Andrew Hamilton (University of California - Davis)
Jay Odenbaugh (Lewis and Clark College)
VIII-J.Symposium: Public Reason and Religious Belief
4:00-6:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: Dean Kowalski (University of Wisconsin - Waukesha)
Speaker: Chris Eberle (Independent Scholar)
"Respect for Persons and the Doctrine of Religious Restraint" [abstract]
Commentators: Alyssa Bernstein (Ohio University)
Paul Weithman (University of Notre Dame)
VIII-K.Symposium: Source Incompatibilism
4:00-6:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: Gustavo Llarul (University of California - Riverside)
Speaker: Kevin L. Timpe (University of California - San Diego)
"Source Incompatibilism and Its Alternatives" [abstract]
Commentators: Michael McKenna (Ithaca College)
Seth Shabo (University of Vermont)
VIII-L.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on Academic Career Opportunities and Placement
4:00-6:00 PM, Location TBA
Topic: The New APA Placement Brochure and Advice to Job Candidates
Speakers: Rebecca Copenhaver (Lewis and Clark College)
Andrew Light (University of Washington)
VIII-M.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on Inclusiveness
4:00-6:00 PM, Location TBA
Topic: Roundtable: Philosophers and Students with Disabilities: How Welcoming Is the Profession?
Chair: Mark Chekola (Minnesota State University - Moorhead)
Presidential Address
4:00-6:00 PM, Location TBA
Introduction: Calvin Normore (University of California - Los Angeles)
Speaker: Jeffrie G. Murphy (College of Law, Arizona State University)
"Legal Moralism and Retribution Reconsidered"
 
Saturday Morning, March 25
Session IX - 9:00-Noon
IX-A.Author-Meets-Critics: Linda Martín Alcoff, Visible Identities: Race, Gender, and the Self
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair: Falguni A. Sheth (Hampshire College)
Critics: Ofelia Schutte (University of South Florida)
Ronald Robles Sundstrom (University of San Francisco)
Author: Linda Martín Alcoff (Syracuse University)
IX-B.Author-Meets-Critics: Jeanine Grenberg, Kant and the Ethics of Humility
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair: Jeffrey Wilson (Loyola Marymount University)
Critics: Patrick R. Frierson (Whitman College)
Robert B. Louden (University of Southern Maine)
Author: Jeanine Grenberg (St. Olaf College)
IX-C.Author-Meets-Critics: William J. Talbott, Which Rights Should Be Universal
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair: Stephan Johnson (City College of San Francisco)
Critics: Carol C. Gould (George Mason University)
James Nickel (Arizona State University)
David Reidy (University of Tennessee)
Author: William J. Talbott (University of Washington)
IX-D.Author-Meets-Critics: David Sedley, The Midwife of Platonism
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair: Rod Jenks (University of Portland)
Critics: Mary Louise Gill (Brown University)
Charles Griswold (Boston University)
Author: David Sedley (University of Cambridge)
IX-E.Author-Meets-Critics: Scott Soames, Philosophical Analysis in the Twentieth Century
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair: Kenneth Taylor (Stanford University)
Critics: Paul Horwich (New York University)
Thomas Hurka (University of Toronto)
Michael Kremer (University of Chicago)
Christopher Pincock (Purdue University)
Author: Scott Soames (University of Southern California)
IX-F.Invited Symposium: Practical and Theoretical Reason
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair: Dion Scott-Kakures (Scripps College)
Speakers: David Owens (University of Sheffield)
"Deliberation: Theoretical and Practical"
David Macarthur (University of Sydney)
"Skepticism and Reason"
Commentator: Nishi Shah (Amherst College)
IX-G.Invited Symposium: Recent Philosophical Work on Causation
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair: Alan Hájek (Australian National University)
Speakers: Christopher Hitchcock (California Institute of Technology)
"Causal Responsibility"
John Campbell (University of California - Berkeley)
"Causation in Psychology"
Ned Hall (Harvard University)
IX-H.Invited Symposium: TBA
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair: Tim Black (California State University - Northridge)
Speakers: Michael Glanzberg (University of California - Davis)
"Context, Content, and Relativism"
Andrew Egan (University of Michigan - Ann Arbor)
"Relativism Without Tears"
Anthony Gillies (University of Michigan - Ann Arbor)
IX-I.Colloquium: Epistemology
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00
Chair: Henry Kreuzman (College of Wooster)
Speaker: James R. Beebe (State University of New York - Buffalo)
"Has BonJour Solved the Problem of Induction?" [abstract]
Commentator: Roger White (New York University)
10:00-11:00
Chair: Sharon Crasnow (Riverside Community College)
Speaker: William A. Rottschaefer (Lewis and Clark College)
"The Many Places of Knowledge in Nature: Reflections on Hilary Kornblith's Knowledge and Its Place in Nature" [abstract]
Commentator: D. Gene Witmer (University of Florida)
11:00-12:00
Chair: John Marmysz (College of Marin)
Speaker: Aaron Allen Schiller (University of California - San Diego)
"Sense-Impressions, Things-in-Themselves, and the Totality of Facts" [abstract]
Commentator: Kevin Falvey (University of California - Santa Barbara)
IX-J.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on International Cooperation
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Topic: Globalization, Trade, and the Poor
Chair: Don Ross (University of Alabama - Birmingham and University of Cape Town)
Speakers: David Crocker (University of Maryland - College Park)
"Development Ethics, Globalization, and Trade"
Aaron James (University of California - Irvine)
"Fairness in Trade"
Jay Mandle (Colgate University)
"Saving Globalization"
Commentators: Nicole Hassoun (University of Arizona)
Don Ross (University of Alabama - Birmingham and University of Cape Town)
IX-K.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on Philosophy and Computers
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Topic: Award of the 2005 Barwise Prize to Hubert Dreyfus
Chair: Christopher Grau (Florida International University)
Speaker: Hubert Dreyfus (University of California - Berkeley)
"Why Heideggerian AI Failed and How Fixing It Would Require Making It More Heideggerian (with the Help of Merleau-Ponty)"
IX-L.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on Philosophy and Medicine
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Topic: Medicalization: Rhetoric and Value
Chair: Mary V. Rorty (Stanford University)
Speakers: Felicia Nimue Ackerman (Brown University)
John Hardwig (University of Tennessee)
James L. Nelson (Michigan State University)
 
Saturday Afternoon, March 25
Session X - 1:00-4:00 PM
X-A.Author-Meets-Critics: Virginia Held, The Ethics of Care: Personal, Political, and Global
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: Leslie Francis (University of Utah)
Critics: Eva Feder Kittay (State University of New York - Stony Brook)
Rosemarie Tong (University of North Carolina - Charlotte)
Author: Virginia Held (City University of New York - Graduate School)
X-B.Author-Meets-Critics: Jonathan Kvanvig, The Value of Knowledge and the Pursuit of Understanding
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: Heather Battaly (California State University - Fullerton)
Critics: Catherine Elgin (Harvard University)
John Greco (Fordham University)
Wayne Riggs (University of Oklahoma)
Author: Jonathan Kvanvig (University of Missouri - Columbia)
X-C.Author-Meets-Critics: Randolph Clarke, Libertarian Accounts of Free Will
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: Daniel Speak (Azusa Pacific University)
Critics: Alfred Mele (Florida State University)
Timothy O'Connor (Indiana University - Bloomington)
Derk Pereboom (University of Vermont)
Author: Randolph Clarke (University of Georgia)
X-D.Author-Meets-Critics: Mathias Frisch, Inconsistency, Asymmetry, and Non-Locality: A Philosophical Investigation of Classical Electrodynamics
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: Paul Teller (University of California - Davis)
Critics: Robert Batterman (University of Western Ontario)
Sheldon Smith (University of California - Los Angeles)
Mark Wilson (University of Pittsburgh)
Author: Mathias Frisch (University of Maryland - College Park)
X-E.Invited Symposium: Derrida Memorial Session
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: Leonard Lawlor (University of Memphis)
Speakers: Rodolphe Gasche (State University of New York - Buffalo)
"Derrida, A Thinker of 'Europe'"
Marc Crépon (Centre Nationale de la Recherche Scientifique)
"Europe, Perhaps: A Note On the Geo-politics of Powerlessness"
Kas Saghafi (Villanova University)
"The Master and the Rogue"
X-F.Invited Symposium: Experimental Philosophy
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: Shaun Nichols (University of Utah)
Speakers: Joshua Knobe (University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill)
"Folk Psychology and Moral Judgment"
Ernest Sosa (Brown University and Rutgers University)
"How Are Experiments Relevant to Intuitions?"
Jonathan M. Weinberg (Indiana University - Bloomington)
"What Experimental Philosophy Is (But Mostly Isn't) Good For"
X-G.Invited Symposium: Hume
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: Peter Thielke (Pomona College)
Speakers: David Owen (University of Arizona)
"Hume's 'Scepticism WIth Regard to Reason': Treatise 1.4.1"
Henry Allison (University of California - Davis)
"Whatever begins to exist, must have a cause of existence"
Commentator: Angela Coventry (Portland State University)
X-H.Invited Symposium: Relative Truth in Semantics
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: Kent Bach (San Francisco State University)
Speakers: Robert Stalnaker (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"Contextualism and Relativism"
John MacFarlane (University of California - Berkeley)
"Relative Truth and Disagreement"
John Hawthorne (Rutgers University)
X-I.Invited Symposium: Works, Types, Universals
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: Lisa Warenski (Union College)
Speakers: Julian Dodd (University of Manchester)
"Platonism, Creativity and Originality"
Carl Matheson (University of Manitoba)
Ben Caplan (University of Manitoba)
"On Fine Individuation"
Guy Rohrbaugh (Auburn University)
"The Timeless and the Timely"
Commentator: Robert Howell (State University of New York - Albany)
X-J.Colloquium: Epistemology
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
1:00-2:00
Chair: Hollibert Phillips (Whitman College)
Speaker: Kenneth E. Hobson (University of Iowa)
"Foundational Belief and the Structure of Justification" [abstract]
Commentator: Stephan Blatti (Oxford University and University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill)
2:00-3:00
Chair: Jennifer Fisher (University of North Florida)
Speaker: Mark E. Wunderlich (Iowa State University)
"The Tracking Theory of Epistemic Justification" [abstract]
Commentator: Andrei Buckareff (Franklin and Marshall College)
3:00-4:00
Chair: Ben Almassi (University of Washington)
Speaker: Tomoji Shogenji (Rhode Island College)
"A Defense Reductionism About Testimonial Justification of Beliefs" [abstract]
Commentator: Joseph Shieber (Lafayette College)
X-K.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on International Cooperation
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
Topic: What Can Philosophy Say About Public Policy?
Chair: Carol C. Gould (George Mason University)
Speakers: David Archard (University of Lancaster)
"Consent and the Law of Rape"
Cheyney Ryan (University of Oregon)
"The Laws of War and the Future of State Sovereignty"
Suzanne Uniacke (University of Hull)
"What Can Philosophy Say About Public Policy?: Commentary on Archard and Ryan"
X-L.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on Philosophy in Two-Year Colleges
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
Topic: Dilemmas and Opportunities in Teaching 'Intro' in the Two-Year Context: A Roundtable Approach
Chair: Malcolm Munson (Greenville Technical College)
Speakers: Daniel Palmer (Kent State University)
"Introducing Philosophy at the Regional Campus: Lessons, Opportunities and Challenges"
Malcolm Munson (Greenville Technical College)
"Teaching 'Intro': Dilemmas for Standards at 'Outposts for Progress'"
Geoffrey Frasz (Community College of Southern Nevada)
"The Most Important Course in Philosophy: The Value of the Introduction to Philosophy Course at a Community College"
X-M.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on the Status of Asian and Asian-American Philosophers and Philosophies
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
Topic: On Traditional Approaches to the "Self”: A Cross-Cultural Inquiry
Chair: P. M. John (Westfield State College)
Speakers: Ifeanyi Menkiti (Wellesley College)
"Approaching a Person’s Self in African Philosophy"
P. M. John (Westfield State College)
"Dynamics of "Self” in the Ramayana and the Mahabharata"
Jack Chen (Wellesley College)
"Self, Subject and Person in Early Chinese Thought"
Natasha Heller (Harvard University)
"The Interconnected "Self” in Indian and Chinese Buddhism"
X-N.Mini-Conference on Scientific Images
1:00-4:00 PM, Location TBA
Topic: The Epistemology of Images
Chair: Steve Downes (University of Utah)
Speakers: Jordi Cat (Indiana University - Bloomington)
"From Seeing-as to Seeing-in, from Aesthetics to Philosophy of Science"
John V. Kulvicki (Dartmouth College)
"Knowing with Images: Medium and Message"
Aaron Meskin (University of Leeds)
"Photography and the Study of Aesthetic Preference"
Catharine Abell (University of Manchester)
"Pictures as Epistemic Tools"
 
Saturday Early Evening, March 25
Session XI - 4:00-6:00 PM
XI-A.Author-Meets-Critics: Melvyn Goodale, Sight Unseen: An Exploration of Conscious and Unconscious Vision
4:00-6:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: Gabriel Love (Princeton University)
Critics: Sean Kelly (Princeton University)
Alva Noë (University of California - Berkeley)
Author: Melvyn Goodale (University of Western Ontario)
XI-B.Invited Symposium: Death
4:00-6:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: Holger Zaborowski (Catholic University of America)
Speakers: Hubert Dreyfus (University of California - Berkeley)
"Death as a Way of Life"
Julian Young (University of Auckland)
"Nietzsche on Death"
Commentator: John Richardson (New York University)
XI-C.Invited Symposium: TBA
4:00-6:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: Karl Ameriks (University of Notre Dame)
Speakers: Eric Watkins (University of California - San Diego)
"Kant and the Experience of Freedom"
Tamar Schapiro (Stanford University)
Commentators: Robert Hanna (University of Colorado - Boulder)
Angela Marie Smith (University of Notre Dame)
XI-D.Colloquium: Decision Theory
4:00-6:00 PM, Location TBA
4:00-5:00
Chair: Franz Huber (California Institute of Technology)
Speakers: Hilary Greaves (Rutgers University)
David Wallace (Oxford University)
"Justifying Conditionalization: Conditionalization Maximizes Expected Epistemic Utility" [abstract]
Commentator: Michael Titelbaum (University of California - Berkeley)
5:00-6:00
Chair: Keith Simmons (University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill)
Speaker: Lee Shepski (University of Arizona)
"Prisoner's Dilemma: The Hard Problem" [abstract]
Commentator: Don Fallis (University of Arizona)
XI-E.Colloquium: Modality
4:00-6:00 PM, Location TBA
4:00-5:00
Chair: Xianduan Shi (University of Utah)
Speaker: Amie L. Thomasson (University of Miami)
"Modal Conceptualism: A Clarification and Defense" [abstract]
Commentator: Roberta Ballarin (Southern Methodist University)
5:00-6:00
Chair: Andrew Hsu (University of California - Los Angeles)
Speaker: Takashi Yagisawa (California State University - Northridge)
"Modal Realism and Modal Tense" [abstract]
Commentator: Uriah Kriegel (University of Arizona)
XI-F.Colloquium: Political Philosophy: Marriage
4:00-6:00 PM, Location TBA
4:00-5:00
Chair: Bruce Landesman (University of Utah)
Speaker: David Gilboa (University of Wisconsin - Oshkosh)
"Same-Sex Marriage in a Free Society: Between Toleration and Recognition" [abstract]
Commentator: Kenneth Himma (Seattle Pacific University)
5:00-6:00
Chair: Renee Conroy (University of Washington)
Speaker: Barbara S. Andrew (William Paterson University)
"Fools for Moderation" [abstract]
Commentator: Charles Starkey (Clemson University)
XI-G.Colloquium: Responsibility and Punishment
4:00-6:00 PM, Location TBA
4:00-5:00
Chair: Agnes Curry (St. Joseph College)
Speaker: Benjamin S. Yost (University of California - Berkeley)
"Should I Not Kill? Could I Not Kill?: Murder, Shame, and the Death Penalty" [abstract]
Commentator: Francois Raffoul (Louisiana State University)
5:00-6:00
Chair: Sandra Woien (Arizona State University)
Speaker: Erin I. Kelly (Tufts University)
"Compatibilism and Retributivism" [abstract]
Commentator: Troy Jollimore (California State University - Chico)
XI-H.Symposium: Consequentialism
4:00-6:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: Andrew Jordan (University of Washington)
Speaker: Jean-Paul Vessel (New Mexico State University)
"Defending a Possibilist Insight in Consequentialist Thought" [abstract]
Commentators: Mark Decker (University of Nebraska - Lincoln)
Lou Goble (Willamette University)
XI-I.Symposium: Descartes' Moral Epistemology
4:00-6:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: Diana Palmieri (University of Western Ontario)
Speaker: Gary Steiner (Bucknell University)
"The Fundamental Limits of Reason in Descartes's Moral Thought" [abstract]
Commentators: John Marshall (University of Virginia)
Amy Schmitter (University of Alberta)
XI-J.Symposium: Duties of Military Service
4:00-6:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: Marcus Arvan (University of Arizona)
Speaker: Cheyney Ryan (University of Oregon)
"The Chickenhawk Argument" [abstract]
Commentators: George Klosko (University of Virginia)
Rahul Kumar (Queen's University)
XI-K.Symposium: Metaphysics and the Mind
4:00-6:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: David DeMoss (Pacific University)
Speaker: Brannon McDaniel (University of Virginia)
"Emergence: A Response to Kim" [abstract]
Commentators: Alex Rueger (University of Alberta)
Nick Treanor (Brown University)
XI-L.Symposium: The Ethics of Abortion
4:00-6:00 PM, Location TBA
Chair: Alice Sowaal (San Francisco State University)
Speaker: Elizabeth Harman (New York University)
"Sacred Mountains and Beloved Fetuses: Can Loving or Worshipping Something Give It Moral Status?" [abstract]
Commentators: Laurie Shrage (California State Polytechnic University - Pomona)
Mary Anne Warren (Independent Scholar)
XI-M.Mini-Conference on Scientific Images
4:00-6:00 PM, Location TBA
Topic: Case Studies
Chair: Alfred Nordmann (Technische Universität Darmstadt)
Speakers: Dominic McIver Lopes (University of British Columbia)
"Drawing in the Social Sciences: Lithic Illustration"
Marta Spranzi (Université de Versailles)
"From Vegetal to Animal Cells: Analogical Reasoning, Models and Images"
Ellen C. Landers (Independent Scholar)
"Imaging the Brain, Imagining the Brain"
Jonathan Kaplan (Oregon State University)
"The End of the Adaptive Landscape Metaphor"
 
Sunday Morning, March 26
Session XII - 9:00-Noon
XII-A.Author-Meets-Critics: Russell Hardin, Indeterminacy and Society
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair: Will Braynen (University of Arizona)
Critics: Cristina Bicchieri (University of Pennsylvania)
Gerald Gaus (Tulane University of New Orleans)
Author: Russell Hardin (New York University)
XII-B.Invited Symposium: Belief and Indexicals
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair: Robin Jeshion (University of California - Riverside)
Speakers: Ruth Garrett Millikan (University of Connecticut)
"Another Way to Think about Indexicals, Both Linguistic and Mental"
David Hunter (Buffalo State College)
"Belief and Subjectivity"
Jose Luis Bermudez (Washington University in St. Louis)
"The Sense of 'I'"
XII-C.Invited Symposium: Classical Theories of Action
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair: Pamela Hood (San Francisco State University)
Speakers: John Armstrong (Southern Virginia University)
"Agency in Later Plato"
Kirk Fitzpatrick (Southern Utah University)
"Imagination, Thought, and Perception in Aristotle's Account of Akrasia"
Eric Brown (Washington University in St. Louis)
"Stoic Psychopathology"
Commentator: Hendrik Lorenz (Princeton University)
XII-D.Invited Symposium: Humean Naturalism
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair: Michael Gill (University of Arizona)
Speakers: Paul Russell (University of British Columbia)
"Naturalism and Religion in Hume's Philosphy"
Don Garrett (New York University)
"Naturalism, Skepticism, and 'Rational' Justification in Hume's Epistemological Project"
Peter S. Fosl (Transylvania University)
"The 'Nature' of Hume's Skepticism"
XII-E.Invited Symposium: Locke and Slavery
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair: Vicki Hseuh (Western Washington University)
Speakers: Robert Bernasconi (University of Memphis)
Anika Mann (Morgan State University)
"Absolute Power and Authority over His Negro Slaves: Locke as an Architect of Chattel Slavery"
James Farr (University of Minnesota - Twin Cities)
"Locke, Natural Law, and New World Slavery"
William Uzgalis (Oregon State University)
"The Same Tyrannical Principle: Locke's Condemnation of Absolute Power as Slavery"
XII-F.Invited Symposium: Philosophical Implications of Climate Change
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair: Andrew Askland (Arizona State University)
Speakers: Stephen M. Gardiner (University of Washington)
"A Perfect Moral Storm: Climate Change, Intergenerational Ethics, and the Problem of Moral Corruption"
Dale Jamieson (New York University)
"Climate Change and Hurricane Katrina"
Clark Wolf (Iowa State University)
"Justice and the Intergenerational Imposition of Risk"
Commentators: Kristen Hessler (Iowa State University)
Steven Kramer (Southwest State University)
Darrel Moellendorf (San Diego State University)
XII-G.Colloquium: Epistemology
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00
Chair: Dylan Mayer (University of Washington)
Speaker: Jeremy Fantl (Haverford College)
"Observer-Dependence in Ethics and Epistemology" [abstract]
Commentator: Matthew Chrisman (University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill)
10:00-11:00
Chair: Helmut Wautischer (Sonoma State University)
Speaker: Deborah Sue Mower (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
"Something's Rotten in Denmark: Inference to the Best Explanation" [abstract]
Commentator: Fritz McDonald (City University of New York - Graduate School)
11:00-12:00
Chair: Albert Flores (California State University - Fullerton)
Speaker: Michael Cholbi (California State Polytechnic University - Pomona)
"Belief Attribution and the Falsification of Motive Internalism" [abstract]
Commentator: Todd Weber (Monterey Peninsula College)
XII-H.Colloquium: Kantian Ethics
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00
Chair: Melinda Rosenberg (University of South Florida)
Speaker: Steven Sverdlik (Southern Methodist University)
"Motives, Maxims, and Deontic Relevance" [abstract]
Commentator: Robert Johnson (University of Missouri - Columbia)
10:00-11:00
Chair: Joseph Grcic (Indiana State University)
Speaker: Timothy Rosenkoetter (Dartmouth College)
"Kantian Moral Feeling as a Singular Referring Representation" [abstract]
Commentator: Richard Galvin (Texas Christian University)
11:00-12:00
Chair: Ken Rogerson (Florida International University)
Speaker: Mary C. MacLeod (Indiana University of Pennsylvania)
"Kant on Morality and Temporality" [abstract]
Commentator: Corey Dyck (Boston College)
XII-I.Colloquium: Philosophy of Language
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00
Chair: Pepe Chang (University of Utah)
Speaker: Jennifer Lackey (Northern Illinois University)
"Norms of Assertion" [abstract]
Commentator: Nathaniel Goldberg (Ohio University)
10:00-11:00
Chair: Panayot Butchvarov (University of Iowa)
Speaker: Mylan Engel (Northern Illinois University)
"Contextualism and the Problem of Knowing What One Says" [abstract]
Commentator: Claire Horisk (University of Missouri - Columbia)
11:00-12:00
Chair: Sanford Shieh (Wesleyan University)
Speaker: Ronald W. Loeffler (Grand Valley State University)
"Assertional Practice and the False Belief Task" [abstract]
Commentator: G. W. Fitch (Arizona State University)
XII-J.Colloquium: Philosophy of Science
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00
Chair: Catherine Womack (Bridgewater State College)
Speaker: Alexandre V. Korolev (University of British Columbia)
"The Limits of Predictability: Two Case Studies in (Physical) Demonology" [abstract]
Commentator: David MacCallum (Carleton College)
10:00-11:00
Chair: Ryan Wasserman (Western Washington University)
Speaker: Dana Lynne Goswick (University of California - Davis)
"Is There an Overdetermination Problem for Lewisian-Style Counterfactual Analysis of Causation?" [abstract]
Commentator: David Sanson (Ohio State University)
11:00-12:00
Chair: Susan Vineberg (Wayne State University)
Speaker: K. Brad Wray (State University of New York - Oswego)
"Explaining the Success and Failures of Science" [abstract]
Commentator: Anjan Chakravartty (University of Toronto)
XII-K.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on the Status of American Indians in Philosophy
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Topic: Native American Traditions, Philosophy and Cultural Diversity
Chair: Brian Yazzie Burkhart (Pitzer College)
Speakers: Andrea Sullivan-Clarke (University of Washington)
"Cultural Diversity: It's in Everyone's Best Interest"
Adam Arola (University of Oregon)
"Taking on the Tradition"
XII-L.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on the Status of Women
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Topic: Publishing as a Feminist
Chair: Sharon Crasnow (Riverside Community College)
Speakers: Sally J. Scholz (Villanova University)
"10 Tips for Publishing Essays and Reviews under 3000 Words"
Laurie Shrage (California State Polytechnic University - Pomona)
"Peer Review and Why It Often Works"
Sandra Harding (University of California - Los Angeles)
"Publishing in International Contexts: Challenges and Opportunities"
Christine Overall (Queen's University)
"Strategies for Publishing Feminist Books"
Hilde Lindemann (University of Pennsylvania)
"Swimming under Water: Roles and Responsibilities in Publishing Philosophy"
XII-M.Mini-Conference on Scientific Images
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Topic: Images and Models
Chair: Dominic McIver Lopes (University of British Columbia)
Speakers: Laura Perini (Virginia Tech)
"Image Assessment: Truth, Accuracy, and Precision"
Anouk Barberousse (Centre Nationale de la Recherche Scientifique)
"Images of Theoretical Models"
Steve Downes (University of Utah)
"Models, Pictures and Unified Accounts of Representation"
Mauricio Suarez (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
"Representation and Inference in Science and Art"
 
Sunday Afternoon, March 26
Session MII - 1:00-2:00 PM
MII-A.Mini-Conference on Scientific Images
1:00-2:00 PM, Location TBA
Topic: Roundtable Discussion
Chair: Laura Perini (Virginia Tech)
Commentators: Otávio Bueno (University of South Carolina)
Nicolas Bullot (University of British Columbia)
Patrick E. Forber (Stanford University)
David Landy (Indiana University - Bloomington)
Christoph Luethy (Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen)
Patrick Rysiew (University of British Columbia)
Eric Saidel (George Washington University)
Roger Stanev (University of British Columbia)
Paul Teller (University of California - Davis)
Adam Toon (University of Cambridge)
S. H. Vollmer (University of Alabama - Birmingham)
Jonathan M. Weinberg (Indiana University - Bloomington)
The American Philosophical Association
University of Delaware
31 Amstel Avenue, Newark, DE 19716
Phone: 302.831.1112 | Fax: 302.831.8690
Email: info@apaonline.org