Print Page | Contact Us | Sign In | Join the APA
2007 Pacific Division Main Program
Group HomeGroup HomeGroup PagesDirectory & Features
Share |
Wednesday, April 4
 
Wednesday Morning, April 4
Session I — 9:00-Noon
I-A.Author-Meets-Critics: Andrew Melnyk, A Physicalist Manifesto: Thoroughly Modern Materialism
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair: Terry Horgan (University of Arizona)
Critics:Joseph Levine (University of Massachusetts–Amherst)
Daniel Stoljar (Australian National University)
Author:Andrew Melnyk (University of Missouri–Columbia)
I-B.Author-Meets-Critics: James B. Freeman, Acceptable Premises: An Epistemic Approach to an Informal Logic Problem
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair: Maurice Finocchiaro (University of Nevada–Las Vegas)
Critics:Richard Feldman (University of Rochester)
Hans V. Hansen (University of Windsor)
Mark Weinstein (Montclair State University)
Author:James B. Freeman (City University of New York–Hunter College)
I-C.Author-Meets-Critics: Warren Farrell and James P. Sterba, Does Feminism Discriminate Against Men? A Debate
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair: Laurie Shrage (California State Polytechnic University–Pomona)
Critics:Tom Digby (Springfield College)
Ellen Klein (U.S. State Department)
Authors:Warren Farrell (Independent Scholar)
James P. Sterba (University of Notre Dame)
I-D.Invited Symposium: Autonomy and Advance Directives
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair:Dana Nelkin (University of California–San Diego)
Speakers:Dennis McKerlie (University of Calgary)
"Alzheimer’s Patients and Life-Extending Medical Treatment”
Agnieszka Jaworska (Stanford University)
"Vanishing Persons and the Authority of the Former Self: Dilemmas in Alzheimer’s Disease”
Commentators:Sara Goering (University of Washington)
Julie Tannenbaum (National Institutes of Health)
I-E.Colloquium: Appearances
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00 
Chair: James Messina (University of California–San Diego)
Speaker:Robert Schroer (Arkansas State University)
"How the Transparency of Visual Experience Impacts Inverted Earth” [abstract]
Commentator:Gurpreet Rattan (University of Toronto)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Joseph Keim Campbell (Washington State University)
Speaker:Kranti Saran (Harvard University)
"Illusions Without Contents?” [abstract]
Commentator:Bennett Barr (University of Washington)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Tony Bezsylko (University of California–Berkeley)
Speaker:René Jagnow (University of Georgia)
"Disappearing Appearances: A Critique of Alva Noë’s Approach to Spatial Perceptual Content” [abstract]
Commentator:Bharath Vallabha (Harvard University)
I-F.Colloquium: Language and Logic
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Francis Jeffry Pelletier (Simon Fraser University)
Speaker:Bernhard Nickel (Harvard University)
"Generics and Plural Quantification” [abstract]
Commentator:Agustin Rayo (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Neil Tennant (Ohio State University)
Speaker:Glen Hoffmann (Ryerson University)
"Truth, Superassertability, and Conceivability” [abstract]
Commentator:Cory Wright (University of California–San Diego)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Michael Caie (University of California–Berkeley)
Speaker:Charles Hermes (Florida State University)
"Dispositional and Counterfactual Logic” [abstract]
Commentator:Kenny Easwaran (University of California–Berkeley)
I-G.Colloquium: Mental Content
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Matthew Lockard (University of California–Los Angeles)
Speaker:Daniel Weiskopf (University of South Florida)
"Empiricism and the Vehicles of Thought” [abstract]
Commentator:Steven Reynolds (Arizona State University)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Jason Baehr (Loyola Marymount University)
Speaker:Jussi Haukioja (University of Turku)
"Externalism and Conceptual Analysis” [abstract]
Commentator:Sanford Goldberg (University of Kentucky)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Paul Audi (Colgate University)
Speaker:Jason Ford (University of Minnesota–Duluth)
"Tye-Dyed Teleology and the Inverted Spectrum” [abstract]
Commentator:Michael Tye (University of Texas–Austin)
I-H.Colloquium: Political Philosophy
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Andrew Jason Cohen (Georgia State University)
Speaker:Kevin Vallier (University of Arizona)
"Liberalism and Economic Growth” [abstract]
Commentator:Bruce Landesman (University of Utah)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: J. Jeremy Wisnewski (Hartwick College)
Speaker:Alistair M. Macleod (Queen’s University)
"Is Consistency in the Application of Unjust Laws a Form of Justice?” [abstract]
Commentator:Robert Talisse (Vanderbilt University)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Rachel Fern (California Polytechnic State University)
Speaker:Jeff Gauthier (University of Portland)
"Sexual Coercion and the Problem of Preemptive Consent” [abstract]
Commentator:Alan Wertheimer (National Institutes of Health)
I-I.Colloquium: Preferences and Values
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Matthew Baxter-Parrott (University of California–Berkeley)
Speaker:Mariam Thalos (University of Utah)
"Allais-like Preference Reversals Are Everywhere” [abstract]
Commentator:Susan Vineberg (Wayne State University)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Gregory Pence (University of Alabama–Birmingham)
Speaker:Chris Heathwood (University of Colorado–Boulder)
"Fitting Attitudes and Welfare” [abstract]
Commentator:Bana Bashour (City University of New York–Graduate School)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Charles Young (Claremont Graduate University)
Speaker:Nicolas Espinoza (Royal Institute of Technology)
"Margins of Error in Value Comparisons” [abstract]
Commentator:Don Fallis (University of Arizona)
I-J.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on Blacks in Philosophy
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Topic: Author-Meets-Critics: Angela Davis, Abolition Democracy
Commentators:Angela Davis (University of California–Santa Cruz)
Lewis R. Gordon (Temple University)
Douglas Kellner (University of California–Los Angeles)
Eduardo Mendieta (State University of New York–Stony Brook)
 
Wednesday Afternoon, April 4
Session II — 1:00-4:00 p.m.
II-A.Author-Meets-Critics: Walter Sinnott-Armstrong, Moral Skepticisms
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Margaret Walker (Arizona State University)
Critics:Garrett Cullity (University of Adelaide)
James Dreier (Brown University)
David McNaughton (Florida State University)
Author:Walter Sinnott-Armstrong (Dartmouth College)
II-B.Author-Meets-Critics: Harvey Brown, Physical Relativity: Space-time Structure from a Dynamical Perspective
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Steven Savitt (University of British Columbia)
Critics:Richard Healey (University of Arizona)
Lawrence Sklar (University of Michigan–Ann Arbor)
Christopher Smeenk (University of California–Los Angeles)
Author:Harvey Brown (Oxford University)
II-C.Author-Meets-Critics: Hud Hudson, The Metaphysics of Hyperspace
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Kris McDaniel (Syracuse University)
Critics:Mark Heller (Syracuse University)
Josh Parsons (University of Otago)
Michael Rea (University of Notre Dame)
Author:Hud Hudson (Western Washington University)
II-D.Invited Symposium: Correspondence Theory of Truth
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Bruce Hunter ( University of Alberta)
Speakers:Richard Fumerton (University of Iowa)
Andrew Newman (University of Nebraska–Omaha)
Gerald Vision (Temple University)
II-E.Invited Symposium: Demystifying Social Construction
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Steve Downes (University of Utah)
Speakers:Sally Haslanger (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"Constructing the Social: Practices, Categories, Kinds”
Ron Mallon (University of Utah)
"Making Up Your Mind and Explaining Yourself: Social Construction and Human Kinds”
Alison Wylie (University of Washington)
"What Knowers Know Well: Identity Constructs, Social Location, and Standpoint Epistemology”
II-F.Invited Symposium: Descartes’s Metaphysics of Substance
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Alice Sowaal (San Francisco State University)
Speakers:Alan Nelson (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
"Attributes and the Perception of Substance”
Dan Kaufman (University of Colorado–Boulder)
"Descartes’s Corporeal Substances: Annihilation, Separability, and Real Distinctions”
Commentator:Jorge Secada (University of Virginia)
II-G.Invited Symposium: Expanding Epistemology
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Jason Kawall (Colgate University)
Speakers:Guy Axtell (University of Nevada–Reno)
"Expanding Epistemology: A Responsibilist Approach”
Michael Williams (Johns Hopkins University)
"Epistemology after Skepticism”
Robert Brandom (University of Pittsburgh)
"On Knowing How and Knowing That”
Commentator:Miranda Fricker (Birkbeck College London)
II-H.Colloquium: Ethics
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Christian Coseru (College of Charleston)
Speaker:Anthony Rudd (St. Olaf College)
"Narrative Unity: A Defence” [abstract]
Commentator:John Davenport (Fordham University)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Pamela Hood (San Francisco State University)
Speaker:Michelle Maiese (Emmanuel College)
"The Role of Emotion in Decision and Moral Evaluation” [abstract]
Commentator:Svetlana Beggs (University of California–Riverside)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Nadeem J. Z. Hussain (Stanford University)
Speaker:Eric Moore (Longwood University)
"Getting a Clue about Consequences: Counterfactual Semantics, Agent Ability, and the Epistemic Objection” [abstract]
Commentator:Mark Schroeder (University of Southern California)
II-I.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on International Cooperation
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Philosophy in India: Metaethics
Chair:Arthur Falk (Western Michigan University)
Speakers:Ramesh C. Pradhan (University of Hyderabad)
"How to Be a Moral Objectivist”
Sharad Deshpande (University of Pune)
"Is Indian Ethics Autonomous?”
Bijoy Boruah (Indian Institute of Technology–Kanpur)
"Moral Agency and Nominal Individuality”
Commentators:Fritz Allhoff (Western Michigan University)
Karin Brown (San Jose State University)
William McBride (Purdue University)
 
Wednesday Early Evening, April 4
Session III — 4:00-6:00 p.m.
III-A.Author-Meets-Critics: David Levy and Sandra Peart, The ‘Vanity of the Philosopher’
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Brian Berkey (University of California–Berkeley)
Critics:Nicholas Capaldi (Loyola University–New Orleans)
Andrew Terjesen (Washington and Lee University)
Authors:David Levy (George Mason University)
Sandra Peart (Baldwin-Wallace College)
III-B.Author-Meets-Critics: Eric Olson, The Human Animal: Personal Identity Without Psychology
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Raymond Martin (Union College)
Critics:Lynne Rudder Baker (University of Massachusetts–Amherst)
Ned Markosian (Western Washington University)
Dean Zimmerman (Rutgers University)
Author:Eric Olson (University of Sheffield)
III-C.Invited Symposium: Situationism, Freedom, and Responsibility
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Sharon Skare (University of California–San Diego)
Speakers:Dominic Murphy (California Institute of Technology)
"From My Lai to Abu Ghraib: Atrocity, Normative Competence, and Excusing Conditions”
Manuel Vargas (University of San Francisco)
"Situationism and Blame”
Commentators:Christian Miller (Wake Forest University)
Matt Talbert (University of California–San Diego)
III-D.Colloquium: Personhood
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Carol Bayley (Catholic Healthcare West)
Speaker:Timothy Mosteller (California Baptist University)
"Teleology and Embryonic Personhood” [abstract]
Commentator:Kenneth Kipnis (University of Hawaii–Manoa)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Leslie Francis (University of Utah)
Speaker:Melissa Yates (Northwestern University)
"The Underdetermination of Political Conceptions of Personhood” [abstract]
Commentator:Gerald D. Doppelt (University of California–San Diego)
III-E.Colloquium: Philosophy of Art
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Jacquelyn Ann K. Kegley (California State University–Bakersfield)
Speaker:Anna Bergqvist (University of Reading)
"Sibley and Defeasible Reasons: Holism about Reasons in Aesthetic Evaluations” [abstract]
Commentator:J. M. Fritzman (Lewis and Clark College)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Dominic McIver Lopes (University of British Columbia)
Speaker:Alessandro Pignocchi (Institut Jean Nicod)
"Motor Perception: A Third Way to Perceive Pictures?” [abstract]
Commentator:Tiger Roholt (Columbia University)
III-F.Colloquium: Philosophy of Religion
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Daniel Murphy (St. Anselm College)
Speaker:Glen Pettigrove (Massey University)
"The Paradox of Divine Forgiveness” [abstract]
Commentator:Chris Callaway (Westmont College)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Benjamin Crowe (University of Utah)
Speaker:Klaas Kraay (Ryerson University)
"Why Theism Requires a Multiverse (And Why It Is the Best of All Possible Worlds)” [abstract]
Commentator:Adam Atchison (Claremont Graduate University)
III-G.Colloquium: Political Philosophy
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Vijay Mascarenhas (Metropolitan State College of Denver)
Speaker:Waheed Hussain (University of Pennsylvania)
"A Challenge to Pettit’s Republican Theory of Freedom” [abstract]
Commentator:Mark Redhead (California State University–Fullerton)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Michael Strawser (University of Central Florida)
Speaker:Brian Thomas (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
"Clearing a Path Towards a Critical Theory of Social Identity” [abstract]
Commentator:Kenneth Faber (Vanderbilt University)
III-H.Symposium: Agency and Causation
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Rebekah Rice (Whitworth College)
Speaker:Carolina Sartorio (University of Wisconsin–Madison)
"Omissions: An Exclusion Problem for Causalism” [abstract]
Commentators:Randolph Clarke (Florida State University)
Christopher Hitchcock (California Institute of Technology)
III-I.Symposium: Hegel and Punishment
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Andy Wallace (Sonoma State University)
Speaker:Christopher Yeomans (Kenyon College)
"Hegel on Retribution and Punishment” [abstract]
Commentators:Michael Hardimon (University of California–San Diego)
Allen Wood (Stanford University)
III-J.Symposium: Know-how and Concept Possession
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Phyllis Rooney (Oakland University)
Speakers:John T. Bengson (University of Texas–Austin)
Marc Moffett (University of Wyoming)
"Know-how and Concept Possession” [abstract]
Commentators:Kevin Falvey (University of California–Santa Barbara)
Aaron Zimmerman (University of California–Santa Barbara)
III-K.Symposium: Stem Cell Research and Abortion
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Cathy Gere (University of Chicago)
Speaker:Marin Gillis (University of Nevada–Reno)
"Parallels Between the Ethics of Embyonic Stem Cell Research and Abortion” [abstract]
Commentators:Rosamond Rhodes (Mount Sinai School of Medicine and City University of New York–Graduate Center)
Mary Anne Warren (Independent Scholar)
III-L.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on Philosophy in Two-Year Colleges
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Teaching Ethics
Chair:Daniel Palmer (Kent State University)
Speakers:Nina Rosenstand (San Diego Mesa College)
"Courage and Cowardice in Fact and Fiction: Talking about Values with College Students”
Harold Weiss (Northampton Community College)
"Teaching and Learning About Suicide in Undergraduate Philosophy Courses”
 
Thursday, April 5
 
Thursday Morning, April 5
Session IV — 9:00-Noon
IV-A.Author-Meets-Critics: Alvin Goldman, Simulating Minds: The Philosophy, Psychology, and Neuroscience of Mindreading
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair: Jonathan Ellis (University of California–Santa Cruz)
Critics:Alison Gopnik (University of California–Berkeley)
Christopher Hill (Brown University)
Susan L. Hurley (University of Bristol and All Souls College)
Author:Alvin Goldman (Rutgers University)
IV-B.Special Memorial Session: Ellery Eells: Gentleman and Scholar
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair:Malcolm Forster (University of Wisconsin–Madison)
Speakers:Charles Chihara (University of California–Berkeley)
"Eells and Inductive Support”
Brian Skyrms (University of California–Irvine)
"Eells on Rational Decision and Deliberation”
Christopher Hitchcock (California Institute of Technology)
"Eells’s Views on Probabilistic Causation”
IV-C.Invited Symposium: Knowledge and Science in Later Medieval Philosophy
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair:Michael Rota (University of St. Thomas–Minnesota)
Speakers:Scott MacDonald (Cornell University)
"Grosseteste and Aristotelian Science”
Martin Pickave (University of Toronto)
"Late Medieval Debates about the Scientific Status of Metaphysics”
Robert Pasnau (University of Colorado–Boulder)
"Medieval Scientia and Early Modern Science”
IV-D.Invited Symposium: The Philosophy of Jaakko Hintikka
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair:Patrick Suppes (Stanford University)
Speakers:John Perry (Stanford University)
"Hintikka on Demonstratives”
Vincent F. Hendricks (Roskilde Universitetscenter)
Ernest LePore (Rutgers University)
"Information and Epistemology”
Judson Webb (Boston University)
"The Philosophy of Jaakko Hintikka”
Commentator:Jaakko Hintikka (Boston University)
IV-E.Colloquium: Early Modern Philosophy
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Talia Bettcher (California State University–Los Angeles)
Speaker:Matthew J. Kisner (University of South Carolina)
"Spinoza on the Intelligence of the Passions” [abstract]
Commentator:Michael LeBuffe (Texas A&M University)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Jennifer Smalligan (University of California–Berkeley)
Speaker:Donald L.M. Baxter (University of Connecticut)
"Hume, Distinctions of Reason, and Differential Resemblance” [abstract]
Commentator:Lorne Falkenstein (University of Western Ontario)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Ginger Clausen (University of Texas–Austin)
Speaker:Georges Dicker (State University of New York–Brockport)
"Anti-Berkeley” [abstract]
Commentator:Patrick Kenny (University of Rochester)
IV-F.Colloquium: Freedom and Responsibility
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Kenneth Lucey (University of Nevada–Reno)
Speaker:E. J. Coffman (University of Notre Dame)
"Luck and Standard Libertarianism” [abstract]
Commentator:Neil Levy (University of Melbourne)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: David DeMoss (Pacific University)
Speakers:Felipe Leon (University of California–Riverside)
Neal A. Tognazzini (University of California–Riverside)
"Why Frankfurt-Examples Don’t Need to Succeed to Succeed” [abstract]
Commentator:Kevin Timpe (University of San Diego)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Mark Brasher (TransPacific Hawaii College)
Speaker:Frank Hindriks (Rijksuniversiteit Groningen)
"The Freedom of Collective Agents” [abstract]
Commentator:David K. Chan (University of Wisconsin–Stevens Point)
IV-G.Colloquium: Philosophy and Biology
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Nathan Westbrook (University of California–Riverside)
Speaker:Sean Hermanson (Florida International University)
"Blindsight in Monkeys, Lost and Perhaps Found” [abstract]
Commentator:Teed Rockwell (Sonoma State University)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Bonnie Paller (California State University–Northridge)
Speakers:Andre Ariew (University of Missouri–Columbia)
Zachary J. Ernst (University of Missouri–Columbia)
"Why Fitness Is Not a Propensity” [abstract]
Commentator:Christopher Stephens (University of British Columbia)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Martin Thomson-Jones (Oberlin College)
Speaker:William A. Rottschaefer (Lewis and Clark College)
"Are There Any Biological Explanations in Experimental Biology? Marcel Weber’s Account of Heteronomous Explanation in Experimental Biology” [abstract]
Commentator:Matt Haber (University of Utah)
IV-H.Colloquium: Philosophy of Science
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Tarun Menon (University of California–San Diego)
Speaker:Bradford Skow (University of Massachusetts–Amherst)
"Two Arguments Against the Mill-Ramsey-Lewis Theory” [abstract]
Commentator:John Halpin (Oakland University)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Ioan Muntean (University of California–San Diego)
Speaker:Andrew Wayne (University of Guelph)
"Singular Limits, Explanation, and Emergence in Physics” [abstract]
Commentator:Patrick McGivern (University of Alberta)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Shannon Vallor (Santa Clara University)
Speaker:K. Brad Wray (State University of New York–Oswego)
"The Real Value of Prediction” [abstract]
Commentator:David Harker (East Tennessee State University)
IV-I.Colloquium: Practical Reason
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00 
Chair: David Hunter (Ryerson University)
Speaker:Patricia Marino (University of Waterloo)
"On Essentially Conflicting Desires” [abstract]
Commentator:Timothy Schroeder (Ohio State University)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Alan Goldman (College of William and Mary)
Speaker:Joshua Gert (Florida State University)
"Generalism about Practical Reasons: A Defense from the Analogy with the Epistemic” [abstract]
Commentator:Jacob Ross (University of Southern California)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Benjamin Vilhauer (William Paterson University)
Speaker:Jennifer Morton (Stanford University)
"Practical Reasoning and the Varieties of Agency” [abstract]
Commentator:Andrei Buckareff (Franklin and Marshall College)
IV-J.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on International Cooperation
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Topic: Political Reconciliation and Transitional Justice
Speakers:Larry May (Washington University in St. Louis)
"Genocide and Reconciliation with the Past”
Darrel Moellendorf (San Diego State University)
"Reconciliation as a Political Value”
Daniel Herwitz (University of Michigan–Ann Arbor)
"Speaking of Reconciliation”
IV-K.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on the Status of Asian and Asian-American Philosophers and Philosophies
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Topic: Chinese Philosophy of Religion
Chair:Xiaomei Yang (Temple University)
Speakers:Philip J. Ivanhoe (City University of Hong Kong)
"Heaven as a Source for Ethical Warrant in Early Confucianism”
Yang Xiao (Kenyon College)
"The Justifications and Sources of Ritual Action in the Mozi and the Mencius
Erin Cline (University of Oregon)
"The Way, the Right, and the Good”
 
Thursday Afternoon, April 5
Session V — 1:00-4:00 p.m.
V-A.Author-Meets-Critics: Andrews Reath, Agency and Autonomy in Kant’s Moral Theory: Selected Essays
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Mark Timmons (University of Arizona)
Critics:Thomas Hill (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
Samuel Kerstein (University of Maryland–College Park)
Jens Timmermann (University of St. Andrews)
Author:Andrews Reath (University of California–Riverside)
V-B.Author-Meets-Critics: Graham Priest, Doubt Truth to Be a Liar; In Contradiction: A Study of the Transconsistent
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Jeffrey Roland (Louisiana State University)
Critics:Jc Beall (University of Connecticut)
Otávio Bueno (University of Miami)
Hartry Field (New York University)
Author:Graham Priest (University of Melbourne and University of St. Andrews)
V-C.Author-Meets-Critics: Frederick Beiser, Schiller as Philosopher
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Ryan Hickerson (Western Oregon University)
Critics:Anne Margaret Baxley (Washington University in St. Louis)
Stephen Houlgate (Warwick University)
Douglas Moggach (University of Ottawa)
Author:Frederick Beiser (Syracuse University)
V-D.Author-Meets-Critics: Peter Carruthers, The Architecture of the Mind: Massive Modularity and the Fexibility of Thought
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: William P. Seeley (Franklin and Marshall College)
Critics:Fiona Cowie (California Institute of Technology)
Edouard Machery (University of Pittsburgh)
Robert A. Wilson (University of Alberta)
Author:Peter Carruthers (University of Maryland–College Park)
V-E.Invited Symposium: Kripke and After: Modal Arguments Against Materialism
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Peter Kung (Pomona College)
Speakers:David Papineau (King’s College London)
"Kripke’s Argument is Ad Hominem, not Two-Dimensional”
Alex Byrne (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"Possibility and Imagination”
Stephen Yablo (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"Unexplained Modal Illusions”
Commentator:Tyler Doggett (University of Vermont)
V-F.Colloquium: Ancient Philosophy
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
1:00-2:00 
Chair: James Butler (Berea College)
Speaker:Beverly Hinton (West Virginia University)
"On Matter and Two Models of Change in Aristotle’s Physics A” [abstract]
Commentator:Casey Perin (University of Massachusetts–Amherst)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Mark McPherran (Simon Fraser University)
Speaker:Richard Mohr (University of Illinois–Urbana-Champaign)
"Some Identity Statements in Plato: An Old Puzzle in the Sophist and a New Sense of ‘To Be’” [abstract]
Commentator:Dorothea Frede (University of California–Berkeley)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Antonio Chu (Metropolitan State College of Denver)
Speaker:Philip Corkum ( University of Alberta)
"Aristotle on Mathematical Existence” [abstract]
Commentator:John Mouracade (University of Alaska–Anchorage)
V-G.Colloquium: Bioethics
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Michelle Sandell (California State University–Sacramento)
Speaker:Ben Eggleston (University of Kansas)
"Genetic Discrimination in Health Insurance: An Ethical and Economic Analysis” [abstract]
Commentator:Paul Menzel (Pacific Lutheran University)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Dawson Schultz (Gonzaga University)
Speaker:Richard Dees (University of Rochester)
"Better Brains, Better Selves? The Ethics of Neuroenhancements” [abstract]
Commentator:James L. Nelson (Michigan State University)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Alison Jaggar (University of Colorado–Boulder)
Speaker:Suze Berkhout (University of British Columbia)
"Relational Autonomy and Human Capabilities” [abstract]
Commentator:Jan Narveson (University of Waterloo)
V-H.Colloquium: Epistemology
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Hollibert Phillips (Whitman College)
Speaker:William S. Larkin (Southern Illinois University–Edwardsville)
"Knowledge, Assertion, and Risk” [abstract]
Commentator:Joseph Shieber (Lafayette College)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: David Boersema (Pacific University)
Speaker:Jamie Phillips (Clarion University)
"What Can a Drunk Really Know? Solving a Puzzle for Pragmatism” [abstract]
Commentator:Simon Evnine (University of Miami)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Isidora Stojanovic (Institut Jean Nicod)
Speaker:Heimir Geirsson (Iowa State University)
"Acquaintance and De Re Belief” [abstract]
Commentator:Bernard Linsky (University of Alberta)
V-I.Colloquium: Kant
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Daniel Considine (University of Southern California)
Speaker:Steven M. Bayne (Fairfield University)
"Kant’s Critique of Leibniz on the Distincition Between Sensible and Intellectual Representations” [abstract]
Commentator:Lucy Allais (University of Sussex)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Marc Bobro (Santa Barbara City College)
Speaker:Corey Dyck (Boston College)
"Connubium Rationis et Experientiae: Christian Wolff on the Relation Between Empirical and Rational Psychology” [abstract]
Commentator:Brian Chance (University of Pennsylvania)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Samuel Henry (University of Chicago)
Speaker:Aaron Bunch (Washington State University)
"What Kant Means by ‘Objective Reality’ and Its Bearing on the Transcendental Deductions” [abstract]
Commentator:Katherine Dunlop (Stanford University)
V-J.Colloquium: Philosophy of Language
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Asta Sveinsdottir (San Francisco State University)
Speaker:Allan J. Hazlett (Brown University)
"The Myth of Factive Verbs” [abstract]
Commentator:John Woods (University of Minnesota–Twin Cities)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Chris Tillman (University of Manitoba)
Speaker:Jonathan M. Schaffer (University of Massachusetts–Amherst)
"The Least Discerning and Most Promiscuous Truthmaker” [abstract]
Commentator:Ross Cameron (University of Leeds)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Charles Siewert (University of California–Riverside)
Speaker:Ulrich Meyer (Colgate University)
"Modal Property Comprehension” [abstract]
Commentator:Chris Swoyer (University of Oklahoma)
V-K.Colloquium: Philosophy of Science
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Alexandre V. Korolev (University of British Columbia)
Speaker:Angela Potochnik (Stanford University)
"Generality, Complexity, and Approaches to Explanation” [abstract]
Commentator:Andrew Hamilton (Arizona State University)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Craig Callender (University of California–San Diego)
Speaker:Jill North (Yale University)
"The ‘Structure’ of Physics: A Case Study” [abstract]
Commentator:Oliver Davis Johns (San Francisco State University)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Sharon Crasnow (Riverside Community College)
Speaker:Barry M. Ward (University of Arkansas–Fayetteville)
"Taking the Raven Paradox with a Grain of Salt” [abstract]
Commentator:Greg Frost-Arnold (University of Nevada–Las Vegas)
 
Thursday Early Evening, April 5
Session VI — 4:00-6:00 p.m.
VI-A.Author-Meets-Critics: James A. Harris, Of Liberty and Necessity: The Free Will Debate in Eighteenth-Century British Philosophy
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Rebecca Copenhaver (Lewis and Clark College)
Critics:Paul Guyer (University of Pennsylvania)
Gideon Yaffe (University of Southern California)
Author:James A. Harris (University of St. Andrews)
VI-B.Author-Meets-Critics: Gary Iseminger, The Aesthetic Function of Art
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Dabney Townsend (Armstrong Atlantic State University)
Critics:Noël Carroll (Temple University)
Andrew Kania (Trinity University)
Author:Gary Iseminger (Carleton College)
VI-C.Invited Paper: Terminological Disputes and Philosophical Progress
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: L. A. Paul (University of Arizona)
Speaker:David Chalmers (Australian National University)
"Terminological Disputes and Philosophical Progress”
Commentators:James Pryor (New York University)
VI-D.Invited Symposium: Action and Evaluation
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Fred Stoutland (St. Olaf College)
Speakers:Matthew Hanser (University of California–Santa Barbara)
"Action, Acting, and Acting Well”
Ulrike Heuer (University of Leeds)
"When Values Are Reasons”
Commentator:Andrew Eshleman (University of Arkansas–Little Rock)
VI-E.Invited Symposium: Ancient Greek Metaphysics
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Jeremy Kirby (Albion College)
Speakers:Frank Lewis (University of Southern California)
"What’s the Matter with Prime Matter?”
Stephen Menn (McGill University)
"On Socrates’s First Criticisms of the Physicists?”
Commentators:Thomas Blackson (Arizona State University)
Joel Martinez (Lewis and Clark College)
VI-F.Invited Symposium: Charity and Justice
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Joshua Cohen (Stanford University)
Speakers:Mathias Risse (Harvard University)
"Justice, Charity, and the Un-Foundational Character of Human Rights”
Judith Lichtenberg (University of Maryland–College Park)
"The Realm of Charity and the Realm of Justice”
Commentator:Matthew Noah Smith (Yale University)
VI-G.Invited Symposium: The Ethics of Neuroenhancement and Personhood
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Mary V. Rorty (Stanford University)
Speakers:Thomas Buller (University of Alaska–Anchorage)
"Minds, Brains, and Agents”
Walter Glannon (University of Calgary)
"Psychopharmacological Enhancement”
Eric Racine (Institut de Recherches Cliniques de Montréal)
"Two Moral Tests for Cognitive Enhancement”
VI-H.Invited Symposium: The Philosophy of Philippa Foot
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Stephen Brown (Briar Cliff College)
Speakers:Candace Vogler (University of Chicago)
"Neo-Aristotelian Naturalism”
Michael Thompson (University of Pittsburgh)
"The Philosophy of Philippa Foot”
Commentator:Troy Jollimore (California State University–Chico)
VI-I.Colloquium: Descartes
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Patricia Easton (Claremont Graduate University)
Speaker:Rico Vitz (University of North Florida)
"Descartes and the Question of Direct Doxastic Voluntarism” [abstract]
Commentator:Andrew Youpa (Southern Illinois University–Carbondale)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: John Carriero (University of California–Los Angeles)
Speaker:David L. Clemenson (University of St. Thomas–Minnesota)
"Descartes on Consciousness and Forms of Thought” [abstract]
Commentator:Roger Florka (Ursinus College)
VI-J.Symposium: Causes
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Roberta L. Millstein (University of California–Davis)
Speaker:Kenneth Waters (University of Minnesota–Twin Cities)
"Causes That Make a Difference” [abstract]
Commentators:Jay Odenbaugh (Lewis and Clark College)
Michael Strevens (New York University)
VI-K.Symposium: The ‘Practical Contradiction’ Interpretation of the Categorical Imperative
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Fred Schueler (University of New Mexico)
Speaker:Richard Galvin (Texas Christian University)
"The Practical Contradiction Interpretation Reconsidered” [abstract]
Commentators:Kyla Ebels-Duggan (Northwestern University)
Ernesto Garcia (Syracuse University)
VI-L.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on Lectures, Publications and Research
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Romanell Lecture
Chair:Don Garrett (New York University)
Speaker:Louis Loeb (University of Michigan–Ann Arbor)
"The Naturalisms of Hume and Reid”
 
Friday, April 6
 
Friday Morning, April 6
Session VII — 9:00-Noon
VII-A.Author-Meets-Critics: David DeGrazia, Human Identity and Bioethics
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair: Jennifer Hawkins (University of Toronto)
Critics:Margaret Battin (University of Utah)
Daniel Brock (Harvard University)
Marya Schechtman (University of Illinois–Chicago)
Author:David DeGrazia (George Washington University and National Institutes of Health)
VII-B.Author-Meets-Critics: George Sher, In Praise of Blame
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair: Ken Rogerson (Florida International University)
Critics:Pamela Hieronymi (University of California–Los Angeles)
Robert Kane (University of Texas–Austin)
Angela Smith (University of Washington)
Author:George Sher (Rice University)
VII-C.Author-Meets-Critics: Stephen Mulhall, Philosophical Myths of the Fall
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair: Randall Havas (Willamette University)
Critics:Taylor Carman (Barnard College)
Ed Minar (University of Arkansas–Fayetteville)
John Richardson (New York University)
Author:Stephen Mulhall (Oxford University)
VII-D.Author-Meets-Critics: Francesco Guala, The Methodology of Experimental Economics
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair: Paul Teller (University of California–Davis)
Critics:Anna Alexandrova (University of Missouri–Saint Louis)
Daniel Hausman (University of Wisconsin–Madison)
James Woodward (California Institute of Technology)
Author:Francesco Guala (University of Exeter)
VII-E.Invited Symposium: Adam Smith on Liberty and Sympathy
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair:Don Sievert (University of Missouri–Columbia)
Speakers:James Otteson (University of Alabama–Tuscaloosa)
"Adam Smith and Liberty”
Kate Abramson (Indiana University–Bloomington)
"Smith and/vs Hume on Sympathy”
Commentators:Fonna Forman-Barzilai (University of California–San Diego)
Eric Schliesser (Syracuse University and Universiteit Leiden)
VII-F.Invited Symposium: Singular Thought
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair:Peter Alward ( University of Lethbridge)
Speakers:John Hawthorne (Oxford University)
David Manley (University of Southern California)
"Should Auld Acquaintance Be Forgot?”
Robin Jeshion (University of California–Riverside)
"Singular Thought: Semantic Instrumentalism and Cognitive Elasticity”
Commentator:Kenneth Taylor (Stanford University)
VII-G.Invited Symposium: The Psychology of the Self
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair:Alexandra Plakias (University of Michigan–Ann Arbor)
Speakers:David Velleman (New York University)
"Artificial Agency”
John Doris (Washington University in St. Louis)
"Talking to Our Selves”
Philip Robbins (Washington University in St. Louis)
"The Self and Its Social Body”
VII-H.Colloquium: Kantian Aesthetics
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Richard Holmes (University of Waterloo)
Speaker:Joseph Cannon (Northwestern University)
"Is Ugliness a Pure Aesthetic Category in Kant’s Theory of Taste?” [abstract]
Commentator:Lara Ostaric (St. Michael’s College)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Oliver Sensen (Tulane University of New Orleans)
Speaker:James Reid (Metropolitan State College of Denver)
"Freedom in Nature: The Moral of Kant’s Critique of Judgment[abstract]
Commentator:Michael Rohlf (Brown University)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Brian Laetz (University of British Columbia)
Speaker:Alex Rueger (University of Alberta)
"Beautiful Surfaces: Kant on Beauty and Perfection” [abstract]
Commentator:Andrew McGonigal (University of Leeds and Cornell University)
VII-I.Colloquium: Kantian Ethics
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Chris Brown (University of Arizona)
Speaker:Zachary Hoskins (Washington University in St. Louis)
"Kantian Respect: Why Should Humanity, Not the Good Will, Be Treated as an End in Itself?” [abstract]
Commentator:Jennifer K. Uleman (State University of New York–Purchase)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Stephen Palmquist (Stanford University and Hong Kong Baptist University)
Speaker:Jason Wyckoff (University of Colorado–Boulder)
"Solving the Problem of Timing Maxims in Kantian Ethics” [abstract]
Commentator:Robert Johnson (University of Missouri–Columbia)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Falguni A. Sheth (Hampshire College)
Speaker:Helga Varden (University of Illinois–Urbana-Champaign)
"International Political Obligations” [abstract]
Commentator:John Harris (University of Colorado–Boulder)
VII-J.Colloquium: Metaphysics and Language
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Bernard W. Kobes (Arizona State University)
Speaker:Berit Brogaard (University of Missouri–Saint Louis)
"Sea Battle Semantics” [abstract]
Commentator:Peter Ludlow (University of Michigan–Ann Arbor)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Angie Harris (University of Utah)
Speaker:John Justice (Randolph Community College)
"Singular-Term Semantics Simplified” [abstract]
Commentator:David Shier (Washington State University)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Joe R. Salerno (St. Louis University)
Speaker:Julien Murzi (University of Sheffield)
"All Truths Are Known? The Church-Fitch Paradox and the Problem of Transworld Knowability” [abstract]
Commentator:Roy Cook (Villanova University)
VII-K.Colloquium: Political Philosophy
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Martin Benjamin (Michigan State University)
Speaker:Benjamin A. Sachs (University of Wisconsin–Madison)
"Teleology and Deontology in Distributive Justice” [abstract]
Commentator:Nalin Ranasinghe (Assumption College)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: David Lefkowitz (University of North Carolina–Greensboro)
Speaker:Brian Prince (Rice University)
"Possible Bridges and Hypothetical Consent” [abstract]
Commentator:Yolonda Wilson (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Sandra Woien (Arizona State University)
Speaker:Louis-Philippe Hodgson (York University)
"Later Selves and Legal Paternalism” [abstract]
Commentator:Fritz McDonald (State University of New York–New Paltz)
VII-L.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on Hispanics
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Topic: Latin American Philosophical Themes in the Humanities
Chair:Susana Nuccetelli (University of Texas–Pan America)
Speakers:Monica Diaz (University of Texas–Pan American)
"Indigenous Presence on Latin American Colonial Thought”
Jesús Aguilar (Rochester Institute of Technology)
"On the Possibility of a Distinctive Latin-American Thought”
Greg Gilson (University of Texas–Pan American)
"Rationality, Practical Reason, and the Mayans”
Arleen Salles (St. John’s University)
"Rodo’s Ariel and the Search for the Good (Latin American) Life”
William Carter (South Texas College)
"Scotus, Ockham, and the Conquest of the Americas”
Suzanne Lalonde (University of Texas–Brownsville)
"Simone de Beauvoir in Latin American Feminism”
Luis Rodriguez-Abad (University of Texas–Brownsville)
"The Contribution of ‘Latin’ American Thought to Western Philosophy”
 
Friday Afternoon, April 6
Session VIII — 1:00-4:00 p.m.
VIII-A.Author-Meets-Critics: Stephen Darwall, The Second Person Standpoint: Morality, Respect, and Accountability
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Alex Rajczi (Claremont McKenna College)
Critics:Christine M. Korsgaard (Harvard University)
R. Jay Wallace (University of California–Berkeley)
Gary Watson (University of California–Riverside)
Author:Stephen Darwall (University of Michigan–Ann Arbor)
VIII-B.Author-Meets-Critics: Wayne Martin, Theories of Judgment: Psychology, Logic, Phenomenology
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Joseph Schear (California Polytechnic State University)
Critics:Lanier Anderson (Stanford University)
Hans Sluga (University of California–Berkeley)
Guenter Zoeller (University of Munich)
Author:Wayne Martin (University of Essex)
VIII-C.Invited Symposium: Contemplation and Virtue in Greek Thought
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Corinne Gartner (Princeton University)
Speakers:Eric Brown (Washington University in St. Louis)
"Contemplative Withdrawal in the Hellenistic Age”
Gabriel Richardson Lear (University of Chicago)
"Aristotle on Theory and Practice”
Christian Wildberg (Princeton University)
"Fatal Distraction: Plotinus on Evil and Vice”
Commentator:Daniel Devereux (University of Virginia)
VIII-D.Invited Symposium: Epistemic Value
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Kelly Becker (University of New Mexico)
Speakers:Neal Judisch (University of Oklahoma)
Wayne Riggs (University of Oklahoma)
"Knowledge and the Problem of ‘Easy Credit’”
Duncan Pritchard (University of Stirling)
"Scepticism, Luck, and Epistemic Value”
Jonathan Kvanvig (Baylor University)
"The Nature and Value of Understanding”
Commentator:John Greco (St. Louis University)
VIII-E.Invited Symposium: Ethics and Cultural Appropriation
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:James O. Young (University of Victoria)
Speakers:Elizabeth Coleman (La Trobe University)
Rosemary Coombe (York University)
"Broken Records: Music and Cultural Rights”
Anne Wescott Eaton (University of Illinois–Chicago)
Ivan Gaskell (Harvard University)
"Do Subaltern Artifacts Belong in Art Museums?”
Laura Arbour (University of British Columbia)
Daryl Pullman (Memorial University of Newfoundland)
"Cultural Appropriation of Human Genetic Materials”
VIII-F.Invited Symposium: The Nature of Film
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Angela Curran (Carleton College)
Speakers:Thomas Wartenberg (Mount Holyoke College)
"Film as Philosophy: The Case of The Flicker
Katherine Thomson-Jones (Oberlin College)
"The Literary Origins of the Cinematic Narrator”
Amy Coplan (California State University–Fullerton)
"The Low-Road to Affect: How Film Elicits Non-Cognitive Affective Responses”
Commentator:Carl Plantinga (Calvin College)
VIII-G.Colloquium: Agency
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Elizabeth Hamilton (University of California–Riverside)
Speaker:Facundo Martin Alonso (Stanford University)
"Reliance in Shared Intention” [abstract]
Commentator:Meghan Griffith (Davidson College)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Susanne Sreedhar (Tulane University of New Orleans)
Speaker:Sara Rachel Chant (University of Missouri–Columbia)
"The Simple View of Collective Agency” [abstract]
Commentator:Abraham Roth (Ohio State University)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Jeffrey Green (University of Notre Dame)
Speaker:Jesús Aguilar (Rochester Institute of Technology)
"Agential Systems and Causal Deviance” [abstract]
Commentator:Mary Clayton Coleman (Bard College)
VIII-H.Colloquium: Metaphysics
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Iris Einheuser (Duke University)
Speaker:Dana Lynne Goswick (University of California–Davis)
"Ontological Conventionalism: The New Essentialism” [abstract]
Commentator:David Barnett (University of Colorado–Boulder)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Helen Longino (Stanford University)
Speaker:Alyssa Ney (University of Rochester)
"Physical Causation and Difference-making” [abstract]
Commentator:Douglas N. Kutach (Brown University)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Dale Dorsey (University of California–San Diego)
Speaker:Joshua Spencer (University of Rochester)
"A Tale of Two Simples” [abstract]
Commentator:Ted Sider (Rutgers University)
VIII-I.Colloquium: Names and Indexicals
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Seth Holtzman (Catawba College)
Speaker:Michael P. Wolf (California State University–Fresno)
"Why Are There Indexicals?” [abstract]
Commentator:Anastasia Panagopoulos (University of Minnesota–Twin Cities)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Stephanie Patridge (Otterbein College)
Speaker:Stavroula Glezakos (Wake Forest University)
"Names and Public Language” [abstract]
Commentator:Dylan Dodd (Syracuse University)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Herminia Reyes (San Diego State University)
Speaker:Heidi Tiedke (University of Maryland–College Park)
"A Semantics for Names with Full Benefits” [abstract]
Commentator:Matthew Mosdell (University of Utah)
VIII-J.Colloquium: Political Philosophy
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Bertha Alvarez Manninen (Arizona State University)
Speaker:Jason Hanna (University of Colorado–Boulder)
"Democracy and Children’s Suffrage” [abstract]
Commentator:Agnes Curry (St. Joseph College)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Judith Wagner DeCew (Clark University)
Speaker:Anne Baril (University of Arizona)
"Employment Freedom” [abstract]
Commentator:Kory Schaff (Occidental College)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Stephan Johnson (City College of San Francisco)
Speaker:Eric Roark (University of Missouri–Columbia)
"Is Michael Otsuka’s Conception of Robust Self-Ownership Too Robust for a Left-Libertarian?” [abstract]
Commentator:H. Benjamin Shaeffer (Humboldt State University)
VIII-K.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on Philosophy and Medicine
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Should Children Be Tested for Adult-onset Genetic Disorders?
Chair:Gary Seay (University of Texas–Pan American)
Speakers:Karen Kovach (Mercer University)
"If I Knew Now What I’ll Know Then… Genetic Testing and the Crystal Ball Problem”
R. G. Frey (Bowling Green State University)
"Luck of the Draw from Child to Adult: Is There Utility in Choosing Not to Know?”
Bonnie Steinbock (State University of New York–Albany)
"Prenatal Testing for Adult-onset Genetic Disorders: Cui Bono?”
Loretta Kopelman (East Carolina University)
"Using the Best Interest Standard to Decide Whether to Test Children for Adult-onset Genetic Disorders”
VIII-L.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on the Status of Asian and Asian-American Philosophers and Philosophies
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Diasporic Asians, Politics, Citizenship, and Race
Chair:Falguni A. Sheth (Hampshire College)
Speakers:Monique Roelofs (Hampshire College)
"Aesthetics, Racial Address, and the Politics of Cultural Productions”
Falguni A. Sheth (Hampshire College)
"Liberalism and the Rule of Law: Outcasting South Asians in North America at the Turn of the 20th Century”
Mickaella Perina (University of Massachusetts–Boston)
"Reshaping Politics and Community: Race and the Construction of Diasporic Citizenship and Identities”
Darrell Moore (DePaul University)
"States of Exception, Japanese Internment, and Post September 11th Detainment”
 
Friday Early Evening, April 6
Session IX — 4:00-6:00 p.m.
IX-A.Author-Meets-Critics: Paul Franks, All or Nothing
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Peter Thielke (Pomona College)
Critics:Daniel Breazeale (University of Kentucky)
Paul Redding (University of Sydney)
Author:Paul Franks (University of Toronto)
IX-B.Author-Meets-Critics: Lisa Tessman, Burdened Virtues: Virtue Ethics for Liberatory Struggles
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Lijun Yuan (Texas State University–San Marcos)
Critics:Cheshire Calhoun (Colby College)
Marilyn Friedman (Washington University in St. Louis)
Christine Koggel (Bryn Mawr College)
Author:Lisa Tessman (State University of New York–Binghamton)
IX-C.Author-Meets-Critics: Tim O’Keefe, Epicurus on Freedom
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Anthony A. Long (University of California–Berkeley)
Critics:Todd Ganson (Oberlin College)
Monte Johnson (University of California–San Diego)
Author:Tim O’Keefe (Georgia State University)
IX-D.Author-Meets-Critics: Robert Audi, Practical Reasoning and Ethical Decision
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Peter A. Graham (University of Massachusetts–Amherst)
Critics:Stephen Finlay (University of Southern California)
David Owens (University of Sheffield)
Bruce Russell (Wayne State University)
Author:Robert Audi (University of Notre Dame)
IX-E.Invited Paper: Probability
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Byeong-Uk Yi (University of Toronto)
Speaker:John Pollock (University of Arizona)
"Probable Probabilities”
Commentators:James Hawthorne (University of Oklahoma)
Teddy Seidenfeld (Carnegie Mellon University)
IX-F.Colloquium: Aristotle
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Rod Jenks (University of Portland)
Speaker:David Forman (University of Nevada–Las Vegas)
"Aristotle and McDowell on ‘Second Nature’” [abstract]
Commentator:D.S. Neil Van Leeuwen (Stanford University)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Suzanne Obdrzalek (Claremont McKenna College)
Speaker:Nathanael Stein (Oxford University)
"Aristotle and the Homonymy of Cause” [abstract]
Commentator:Blake Hestir (Texas Christian University)
IX-G.Colloquium: Justice and Public Deliberation
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Alexei Angelides (Stanford University)
Speaker:Scott Aikin (Vanderbilt University)
"Democratic Deliberation, Public Reason, and Environmental Politics” [abstract]
Commentator:Robert Guay (State University of New York–Binghamton)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Tony Smith (University of Colorado–Boulder)
Speaker:Stephen L Nathanson (Northeastern University)
"John Stuart Mill on Economic Justice and the Alleviation of Poverty” [abstract]
Commentator:Brian Hutchinson (Metropolitan State College of Denver)
IX-H.Colloquium: Philosophy of Art
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
4:00-5:00 
Chair: David Kaspar (University of Nevada–Reno)
Speaker:Nicholas Diehl (University of California–Davis)
"Think Like a Character: Analyzing Arguments in Fictional Contexts” [abstract]
Commentator:Douglas Cannon (University of Puget Sound)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Renee Conroy (University of Washington)
Speakers:Ben Caplan (Ohio State University)
Carl Matheson (University of Manitoba)
"Modality, Individuation, and the Ontology of Art” [abstract]
Commentator:Julie C. Van Camp (California State University–Long Beach)
IX-I.Colloquium: Philosophy of Mind
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Jeff Johnson (College of St. Catherine)
Speaker:L. Bryce G. Huebner (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
"If You Like Pina Coladas…” [abstract]
Commentator:Rocco J. Gennaro (Indiana State University)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Brian Epstein (Virginia Tech)
Speaker:Malte Willer (University of Texas–Austin)
"In Defense of the Phenomenal Concept Strategy” [abstract]
Commentator:York Gunther (California State University–Northridge)
IX-J.Colloquium: Wellbeing
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Carol C. Gould (Temple University)
Speaker:Martin Peterson (University of Cambridge)
"Are Persons Mere Containers for Well Being?” [abstract]
Commentator:Holly M. Smith (Rutgers University)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Ranjoo Herr (Bentley College)
Speaker:H. E. Baber (University of San Diego)
"The Zero-One Rule” [abstract]
Commentator:Bruce Chapman (University of Toronto)
IX-K.Symposium: Evolution and Moral Realism
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Doran Smolkin (Kwantlen University College)
Speaker:Kevin Brosnan (University of California–Santa Cruz)
"The Dissolution of a Dilemma: Why Darwinian Considerations Don’t Confront Moral Realism with Hard Choices” [abstract]
Commentators:Mark van Roojen (University of Nebraska–Lincoln)
Ralph Wedgwood (Oxford University)
IX-L.Symposium: Fallibilism and Purism in Epistemology
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Allen Carlson (University of Alberta)
Speakers:Jeremy Fantl ( University of Calgary)
Matthew McGrath (University of Missouri–Columbia)
"A Case for Pragmatic Encroachment (or for Semi-skepticism)” [abstract]
Commentators:Adam Leite (Indiana University–Bloomington)
Adam Morton (University of Alberta)
IX-M.Symposium: The Contingency of Existence
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Edward N. Zalta (Stanford University)
Speaker:Michael Nelson (University of California–Riverside)
"The Contingency of Existence” [abstract]
Commentators:Karen Bennett (Princeton University)
Christopher Menzel (Texas A&M University)
IX-N.Dewey Lecture
4:00-5:30 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:James Van Cleve (University of Southern California)
Speaker:Keith Lehrer (University of Arizona)
"Knowledge, Art, and Autonomy”
Presidential Address
6:30-7:30 p.m., Location TBA
Introduction:Nicholas D. Smith (Lewis and Clark College)
Speaker:Calvin Normore (University of California–Los Angeles)
"Freedom, Contingency, and Rational Power”
 
Saturday, April 7
 
Saturday Morning, April 7
Session X — 9:00-Noon
X-A.Author-Meets-Critics: Ann Cudd, Analyzing Oppression
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair: Peta Bowden (Murdoch University)
Critics:Susan Brison (Dartmouth College)
Marcia Homiak (Occidental College)
Paul Roth (University of California–Santa Cruz)
Author:Ann Cudd (University of Kansas)
X-B.Author-Meets-Critics: P. Kyle Stanford, Exceeding Our Grasp: Science, History, and the Problem of Unconceived Alternatives
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair: Sherri Roush (University of California–Berkeley)
Critics:Anjan Chakravartty (University of Toronto)
Arthur Fine (University of Washington)
Peter Godfrey-Smith (Harvard University)
Author:P. Kyle Stanford (University of California–Irvine)
X-C.Author-Meets-Critics: Alfred Mele, Free Will and Luck
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair: Daniel Speak (Azusa Pacific University)
Critics:John Martin Fischer (University of California–Riverside)
Sarah McGrath (Brandeis University)
Derk Pereboom (University of Vermont)
Author:Alfred Mele (Florida State University)
X-D.Invited Symposium: Ancient Natural Philosophy and Science
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair:Sylvia Berryman (University of British Columbia)
Speakers:Malcolm Wilson (University of Oregon)
"Aristotle’s Brainstorm: A Methodology of Discovery in the Meteorologica
Henry Mendell (California State University–Los Angeles)
"Mathematical Properties and Aristotle’s Physics
Commentator:Alan Code (University of California–Berkeley)
X-E.Invited Symposium: Context and Content
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair:Kent Bach (San Francisco State University)
Speakers:Peter Lasersohn (University of Illinois–Urbana-Champaign)
John MacFarlane (University of California–Berkeley)
Zoltan Szabo (Cornell University)
X-F.Invited Symposium: Queer Perspectives on Virtue, Free Will, and the Self
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair:Raja Halwani (School of the Art Institute of Chicago)
Speakers:William Wilkerson (University of Alabama–Huntsville)
"Choosing Desire, Choosing Identity: Freedom, Determinism, and Sexual Orientation”
Carlos Ball (Pennsylvania State University)
"Property, Self, and Sexuality”
Heather Battaly (California State University–Fullerton)
"Virtue Epistemology and Knowing Our Sexual Orientations”
Commentator:Chris Cuomo (University of Georgia)
X-G.Colloquium: Epistemology
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Scott Hendricks (Clark University)
Speaker:Stephen Wykstra (Calvin College)
"The Illusion of Transmission: Where Wright Goes Wrong” [abstract]
Commentator:Joshua Schechter (Brown University)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Justin C. Fisher (University of British Columbia)
Speaker:Brian Glenney (University of Southern California)
"Touch at a Distance: A Case for Spatial Experience” [abstract]
Commentator:Giovanni Grandi (Auburn University)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: John Bender (Ohio University)
Speaker:Apaar Kumar (Emory University)
"Does Spontaneity Relate Rationally to Receptivity?” [abstract]
Commentator:Danielle Macbeth (Haverford College)
X-H.Colloquium: Metaethics
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Robert Shanklin (University of Southern California)
Speaker:Susana Nuccetelli (University of Texas–Pan America)
"What’s Right with the Open Question Argument” [abstract]
Commentator:Charlie Kurth (University of California–San Diego)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: John Mizzoni (Neumann College)
Speaker:Jorn Sonderholm (Louisiana State University)
"A Logical Response to Blackburn’s Supervenience Argument” [abstract]
Commentator:Alexander Guerrero (New York University)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Michael Gill (University of Arizona)
Speaker:James Harold (Mount Holyoke College)
"Meta-metaethics: Moderate Skepticism about Some Concepts of Metaethical Inquiry” [abstract]
Commentator:Michael Pendlebury (North Carolina State University)
X-I.Colloquium: Perception and Content
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Jennifer Matey (State University of New York–Stony Brook)
Speaker:Anne Jacobson (University of Houston)
"Properly Functioning Vision: On Block on Noë?” [abstract]
Commentator:Charles Wallis (California State University–Long Beach)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Sara Bernstein (University of Arizona)
Speaker:James Genone (University of California–Berkeley)
"Perceptual Experience and Error” [abstract]
Commentator:Mohan Matthen (University of Toronto)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Nick Treanor (Brown University)
Speaker:Ted Poston (University of South Alabama)
"Cognitive Abilities and the Conceptualist / Nonconceptualist Debate” [abstract]
Commentator:Diana Raffman (University of Toronto)
X-J.Colloquium: Philosophy of Religion
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Henry West (Macalester College)
Speaker:Shieva J. Kleinschmidt (Rutgers University)
"Many-One Identity and the Trinity” [abstract]
Commentator:Kenneth Himma (Seattle Pacific University)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Michael Koch (State University of New York–Oneonta)
Speaker:John Zeis (Canisius College)
"Believing in Order to Know” [abstract]
Commentator:Majid Amini (Virginia State University)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Zach Simpson (Claremont Graduate University)
Speaker:Eric Charles Steinhart (William Paterson University)
"Stage Theory and Resurrection Replicas” [abstract]
Commentator:David Vander Laan (Westmont College)
X-K.Colloquium: Time
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Lawrence Lombard (Wayne State University)
Speaker:Stephan Torre (University of Massachusetts–Amherst)
"In Defense of (a Formulation of) the Date Theory” [abstract]
Commentator:David Ian Spencer (University of California–Davis)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Tobey Scharding (Stanford University)
Speaker:Tony Roark (Boise State University)
"On a Moment’s Notice: Aristotle on Perceiving Instants in Time” [abstract]
Commentator:Richard Bett (Johns Hopkins University)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Tuomas Manninen (University of Iowa)
Speaker:Caspar Hare (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"A Puzzle about Other-directed Time-bias” [abstract]
Commentator:Cody Gilmore (University of California–Davis)
X-L.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on International Cooperation
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Topic: Indigenous People and Property Rights
Chair:John Christman (Pennsylvania State University)
Speakers:Justine Lacey (University of Queensland)
Julian Lamont (University of Queensland)
"The Ethics of Genetic Research on Indigenous Populations”
Clark Wolf (Iowa State University)
"Theft by Patent”
Stephen Munzer (University of California–Los Angeles)
Kal Raustiala (University of California–Los Angeles)
"Traditional Knowledge in Law and Global Justice”
Commentators:John Christman (Pennsylvania State University)
Rebecca Tsosie (Arizona State University)
X-M.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committees on the Status of Women and Inclusiveness
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Topic: Women in Philosophy Across the Career Span
Chair:Christine Koggel (Bryn Mawr College)
Speakers:Marya Bower (Earlham College)
"Blending Philosophy and Non-Traditional Career Paths”
Christina Bellon (California State University–Sacramento)
"Identifying Woman- and Feminist-Friendly Graduate Programs”
Christina VanDyke (Calvin College)
"Negotiating the Tenure Process”
Barbara Wall (Villanova University)
"Philosophy, Women, and Administrative Careers”
Elizabeth Minnich (Association of American Colleges and Universities)
"Trends in Academia and Their Impact on Women”
 
Saturday Afternoon, April 7
Session XI — 1:00-4:00 p.m.
XI-A.Author-Meets-Critics: Deborah J. Brown, Descartes and the Passionate Mind
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: John Marshall (University of Virginia)
Critics:Lilli Alanen (Uppsala Universitet)
Ronald de Sousa (University of Toronto)
André Gombay (University of Toronto)
Author:Deborah J. Brown (University of Queensland)
XI-B.Author-Meets-Critics: Michael Devitt, Ignorance of Language
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Geoffrey K. Pullum (University of California–Santa Cruz)
Critics:Elisabeth Camp (University of Pennsylvania)
Mark Crimmins (Stanford University)
James Higginbotham (University of Southern California)
Author:Michael Devitt (City University of New York–Graduate Center)
XI-C.Author-Meets-Critics: Frances M. Kamm, Intricate Ethics: Rights, Responsibilities, and Permissible Harm
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Gerald Dworkin (University of California–Davis)
Critics:Alastair Norcross (Rice University)
Michael Otsuka (University College London)
Henry S. Richardson (Georgetown University)
Author:Frances M. Kamm (Harvard University)
XI-D.Invited Symposium: Aristotle’s Psychology
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Elliot Welch (University of Maine–Farmington)
Speakers:Jennifer Whiting (University of Toronto)
"Self and Self-consciousness in Aristotle”
Christopher Shields (Oxford University)
"The Priority of Soul in Aristotle”
Victor Caston (University of Michigan–Ann Arbor)
"Aristotle on Perceptual Content”
Commentator:Tad Brennan (Northwestern University)
XI-E.Invited Symposium: Chinese Philosophy
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Justin Tiwald (San Francisco State University)
Speakers:Philip J. Ivanhoe (City University of Hong Kong)
"Lessons from the Past: Zhang Xuecheng and the Ethical Dimensions of History”
Kwong-loi Shun (Chinese University of Hong Kong)
"Wholeness and Purity: Moral Trials in Confucian Thought”
David B. Wong (Duke University)
"Identifying with the Nonhuman in Early Daoism”
XI-F.Invited Symposium: Judgment Aggregation
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Branden Fitelson (University of California–Berkeley)
Speakers:Franz Dietrich (Universiteit Maastricht)
Christian List (London School of Economics)
"Aggregating Causal Judgements”
Fabrizio Cariani (University of California–Berkeley)
Marc Pauly (Stanford University)
Josh Snyder (Stanford University)
"Decision Framing in Judgment Aggregation”
Stephan Hartmann (London School of Economics)
Gabriella Pigozzi (King’s College London)
"Merging Judgments and the Problem of Truth-tracking”
XI-G.Invited Symposium: Perception
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Jonathan Cohen (University of California–San Diego)
Speakers:Mark Johnston (Princeton University)
"Presentation, Not Representation”
Andrew Egan (University of Michigan–Ann Arbor and Australian National University)
"Seeing and Believing: Perception, Belief Formation, and the Divided Mind”
John Campbell (University of California–Berkeley)
"Sensory Experience and Modes of Presentation”
XI-H.Colloquium: Epistemology
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Matt Weiner (Texas Tech University)
Speaker:Berislav Marusic (University of California–Berkeley)
"Why Not the Self-knowledge Rule?” [abstract]
Commentator:Michael A. Rescorla (University of California–Santa Barbara)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Lisa Warenski (Union College)
Speaker:Stephen Crowley (Boise State University)
"How Reliable Is That Monkey?” [abstract]
Commentator:Thomas Senor (University of Arkansas–Fayetteville)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Jack Lyons (University of Arkansas–Fayetteville)
Speaker:Juan Comesaña (University of Wisconsin–Madison)
"Reliability and Probability” [abstract]
Commentator:Michael Levin (City University of New York–Graduate Center)
XI-I.Colloquium: Locke
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Ian Evans (University of Arizona)
Speaker:Shelley Weinberg (University of Toronto)
"Locke: The Role of Consciousness in Sensitive Knowledge” [abstract]
Commentator:Lex Newman (University of Utah)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Sergio Tenenbaum (University of Toronto)
Speaker:Walter Ott (Virginia Tech)
"Relations and Powers” [abstract]
Commentator:Hans Lottenbach (University of Pittsburgh)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Josh Bright (University of California–Riverside)
Speaker:Mary Domski (University of New Mexico)
"Construction Without Spatial Constraints: Locke on Geometrical Reasoning” [abstract]
Commentator:Daniel Sutherland (University of Illinois–Chicago)
XI-J.Colloquium: Philosophical Methods
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Mark Wrathall (Brigham Young University)
Speaker:Aaron Allen Schiller (University of California–San Diego)
"Dreyfus’s Phenomenological Foundations: A Reply” [abstract]
Commentator:Hubert Dreyfus (University of California–Berkeley)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Joshua Rust (Metropolitan State College of Denver)
Speaker:S. Matthew Liao (Oxford University)
"A Defense of Intuitions” [abstract]
Commentator:Joshua Alexander (Indiana University–Bloomington)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Michael Hodges (Vanderbilt University)
Speaker:Richard Liebendorfer (Minnesota State University–Mankato)
"Wittgenstein’s Expressivism” [abstract]
Commentator:Joseph Ulatowski (University of Utah)
XI-K.Colloquium: Virtue Ethics
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Helmut Wautischer (Sonoma State University)
Speakers:Robert Johnson (University of Oklahoma)
Russell Jones (University of Oklahoma)
"Counterfactual Exemplar-Based Virtue Accounts of Right Action” [abstract]
Commentator:Erin Taylor (University of California–Los Angeles)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Jacqueline Taylor (University of San Francisco)
Speaker:Eric Silverman (St. Louis University)
"Michael Slote’s Unjustified Rejection of Neo-Aristotelian Ethics” [abstract]
Commentator:Elisa Hurley (University of Western Ontario)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Elizabeth Radcliffe (Santa Clara University)
Speaker:Rebecca Lynn Stangl (University of Virginia)
"A Dilemma for Particularist Virtue Ethics” [abstract]
Commentator:Scott A. Anderson (University of British Columbia)
XI-L.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on the Status of Women
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Changing Paradigms in Biology
Chair:Ruth Groenhout (Calvin College)
Speakers:Lorraine Code (York University)
"Ecological Naturalism and the Biological Sciences”
Carla Fehr (Iowa State University)
"Feminist Theory and Evolutionary Paradigms in Biology”
Lenny Moss (University of Exeter)
"Phenotypic Plasticity, Detachment, and Gender: Reflections on the Latest Developments in Biology”
 
Saturday Early Evening, April 7
Session XII — 4:00-6:00 p.m.
XII-A.Author-Meets-Critics: Albert Borgmann, Real American Ethics
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Eric Walker (University of Montana)
Critics:Marion Hourdequin (Colorado College)
Paul B. Thompson (Michigan State University)
Author:Albert Borgmann (University of Montana)
XII-B.Invited Paper: Value and Emotion
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: William Peck (Reed College)
Speaker:Jesse Prinz (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
"Emotion and Aesthetic Value”
Commentators:Jenefer Robinson (University of Cincinnati)
James Shelley (Auburn University)
XII-C.Invited Symposium: Kant and Non-Conceptual Content
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Eric Watkins (University of California–San Diego)
Speakers:Robert Hanna (University of Colorado–Boulder)
"Embodied Rationality: Towards a Kantian Non-Conceptualism”
Hannah Ginsborg (University of California–Berkeley)
"Was Kant a Nonconceptualist?”
Commentator:Jose Luis Bermudez (Washington University in St. Louis)
XII-D.Colloquium: Humans and Nonhumans
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Ellen Suckiel (University of California–Santa Cruz)
Speaker:Pamela Lomelino (University of Colorado–Boulder)
"Crossing Species Boundaries: A Feminist Critique of Human-Nonhuman Chimeras” [abstract]
Commentator:Jason Robert (Arizona State University)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Peggy DesAutels (University of Dayton)
Speaker:Thomas White (Loyola Marymount University)
"DeGrazia, MacIntyre, and Dolphins: A Case Study in the Necessary Evolution of Methodology” [abstract]
Commentator:Gary Varner (Texas A&M University)
XII-E.Colloquium: Philosophy of Language
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Albert Casullo (University of Nebraska–Lincoln)
Speaker:Mary Beth Willard (Yale University)
"Fictional Realism Rescued” [abstract]
Commentator:Roberta Ballarin (University of British Columbia)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Ray Rennard (University of the Pacific)
Speaker:Madeleine Arseneault (University of Wisconsin–Madison)
"On Idiom, Ambiguity, and What Is Said” [abstract]
Commentator:Catherine Wearing (Wellesley College)
XII-F.Colloquium: Philosophy of Mind
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Hilmi Demir (California State University–San Bernadino)
Speaker:Larry A. Herzberg (University of Wisconsin–Oshkosh)
"A Puzzle about Emotion, Perception, and Rationality” [abstract]
Commentator:John Draeger (Buffalo State College)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Adam Arico (University of Arizona)
Speaker:Dan Ryder (University of Connecticut)
"Too Close for Comfort? Psychosemantics and the Distal” [abstract]
Commentator:Gualtiero Piccinini (University of Missouri–Saint Louis)
XII-G.Colloquium: Political Philosophy
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Christina Bellon (California State University–Sacramento)
Speaker:Peter Higgins (University of Colorado–Boulder)
"Open Borders and the Right to Immigration” [abstract]
Commentator:Richard Nunan (College of Charleston)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Ada Jaarsma (Sonoma State University)
Speaker:Lisa H. Schwartzman (Michigan State University)
"Can Liberalism Account for Women’s ‘Adaptive Preferences’?” [abstract]
Commentator:Russell DiSilvestro (California State University–Sacramento)
XII-H.Colloquium: Promising and Trust
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Yvette Pearson (Old Dominion University)
Speaker:Anita Ho (University of British Columbia)
"The Phenomenon of Trust in Clinical Settings” [abstract]
Commentator:Hilde Lindemann (Michigan State University)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Devonya Havis (Boston College)
Speaker:Kenneth E. Shockley (State University of New York–Buffalo)
"The Peculiar Practice of Promising” [abstract]
Commentator:Noell Birondo (Pomona College)
XII-I.Colloquium: Punishment
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Michael Cholbi (California State Polytechnic University–Pomona)
Speaker:Erin I. Kelly (Tufts University)
"Punishment and Collective Responsibility” [abstract]
Commentator:Douglas Portmore (Arizona State University)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Diana Buccafurni (University of Utah)
Speaker:Japa Pallikkathayil (Harvard University)
"Threats, Punishment, and Proportionality” [abstract]
Commentator:Christine Overall (Queen’s University)
XII-J.Symposium: Epistemic Externalism
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Naomi Reshotko (University of Denver)
Speaker:Tomoji Shogenji (Rhode Island College)
"An Externalist Guide to Epistemic Practice” [abstract]
Commentators:James R. Beebe (State University of New York–Buffalo)
Baron Reed (Northern Illinois University)
XII-K.Symposium: Freedom of the Will
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Christopher Grau (Florida International University)
Speaker:Kadri Vihvelin (University of Southern California)
"Compatibilism, Incompatibilism, and Impossibilism” [abstract]
Commentators:Michael McKenna (Florida State University)
Jason Turner (Rutgers University)
XII-L.Symposium: The Non-Identity Problem
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: John Beatty (University of British Columbia)
Speaker:Rivka Weinberg (Scripps College)
"Identifying and Dissolving the Non-Identity Problem” [abstract]
Commentators:Richard Greene (Weber State University)
Elizabeth Harman (Princeton University)
XII-M.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on the Status of Women and the Society for Women in Philosophy
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Special Session in Honor of Iris Marion Young
Chair:Marilyn Friedman (Washington University in St. Louis)
Speakers:Carol C. Gould (Temple University)
Cynthia Willett (Emory University)
Naomi Zack (University of Oregon)
 
Sunday, April 8
 
Sunday Morning, April 8
Session XIII — 9:00-Noon
XIII-A.Author-Meets-Critics: David Schmidtz, Elements of Justice
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair: Rob Reich (Stanford University)
Critics:Richard Arneson (University of California–San Diego)
Jacob Levy (McGill University)
Christine Swanton (University of Auckland)
Author:David Schmidtz (University of Arizona)
XIII-B.Author-Meets-Critics: H. Peter Steeves, The Things Themselves: Phenomenology and the Return to the Everyday
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair: Michael Naas (DePaul University)
Critics:Richard Lee (DePaul University)
Dennis Rohatyn (University of San Diego)
David Wood (Vanderbilt University)
Author:H. Peter Steeves (California State University–Fresno and DePaul University)
XIII-C.Invited Symposium: Feeding the Body, Feeding the Mind: Philosophical Explorations of Food
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair:Andrew Askland (Arizona State University)
Speakers:Abigail Gosselin (Regis University)
"Eating and Encumbrance: Navigating Freedom and Responsibility through Food”
Jon Jensen (Luther College)
"Food with a Face: Ethics, Connections, and Local Food Movements”
Steven Kramer (Southwest State University)
"Food, Authenticity, and the Good Life”
Commentators:Geoffrey Frasz (Community College of Southern Nevada)
Ramona Ilea (Pacific University)
XIII-D.Invited Symposium: Plato’s Psychology
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair:Fred D. Jr. Miller (Bowling Green State University)
Speakers:Thomas C. Brickhouse (Lynchburg College)
Nicholas D. Smith (Lewis and Clark College)
"Moral psychology in Plato’s Meno
Allan Silverman (Ohio State University)
"Plato’s Republic as a Vocation”
Commentators:Rachel Singpurwalla (Southern Illinois University–Edwardsville)
Joel Yurdin (University of California–Berkeley)
XIII-E.Colloquium: Epistemology
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Abrol Fairweather (University of San Francisco)
Speaker:Patrick W. Rysiew (University of Victoria)
"Epistemic Agency and the Non-Local Truth Goal” [abstract]
Commentator:Masahiro Yamada (Claremont Graduate University)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Kay Mathiesen (University of Arizona)
Speaker:Reza Lahroodi (University of Northern Iowa)
"Collective Epistemic Virtues” [abstract]
Commentator:Todd Jones (University of Nevada–Las Vegas)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Nikolaj Jang Pedersen (University of California–Los Angeles)
Speaker:Jeffrey Glick (Rutgers University)
"Testimonial Defeat: A Reply to Lackey” [abstract]
Commentator:Peter Graham (University of California–Riverside)
XIII-F.Colloquium: Practical Rationality
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Paul Hurley (Claremont McKenna College)
Speaker:Jason M. Bridges (University of Chicago)
"The Normativity of Rationality” [abstract]
Commentator:Linda Radzik (Texas A&M University)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Nina Davis (University of California–San Diego)
Speaker:Paul Katsafanas (Harvard University)
"Constitutivism and Self-Knowledge” [abstract]
Commentator:Amy Kind (Claremont McKenna College)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Amy Schmitter (University of Alberta)
Speaker:Kenneth A. Presting (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
"On the Representation of Decision Problems for a Unified Theory of Deliberation and Action” [abstract]
Commentator:Michael Titelbaum (University of California–Berkeley)
XIII-G.Colloquium: Virtue Ethics
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Kristina Gehrman (University of California–Berkeley)
Speaker:Jennifer Lackey (Northern Illinois University)
"Why There Is No Epistemic Partiality in Friendship” [abstract]
Commentator:Sarah Stroud (McGill University)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Jeremy Anderson (DePauw University)
Speaker:Mark LeBar (Ohio University)
"Virtue Ethics and Deontic Constraints” [abstract]
Commentator:Evan Tiffany (Simon Fraser University)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Mane Hajdin (Santa Clara University)
Speaker:Paul Bloomfield (University of Connecticut)
"Justice as a Self-regarding Virtue” [abstract]
Commentator:Danny Scoccia (New Mexico State University)
XIII-H.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on the Status of Asian and Asian-American Philosophers and Philosophies
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Topic: Fatalism in The Dream of the Red Chamber
Chair:Jinmei Yuan (Creighton University)
Speakers:Zijiang Ding (California State Polytechnic University–Pomona)
"Fatal Transformation of Truth and Falsity (Zhen-Jia) in The Dream of Red Chamber: Some Philosophical Reflections”
Xunwu Chen (University of Texas–San Antonio)
"Life’s Karma and Karmic Life: The Janus Face of Fatalism in The Dream of Red Chamber
Jinmei Yuan (Creighton University)
"The Lost Battle Against Fate: Some Philosophical Reflections of the Tragic Endings of the Romantic Love in The Dream of the Red Chamber
Commentators:Xunwu Chen (University of Texas–San Antonio)
Zijiang Ding (California State Polytechnic University–Pomona)
The American Philosophical Association
University of Delaware
31 Amstel Avenue, Newark, DE 19716
Phone: 302.831.1112 | Fax: 302.831.8690
Email: info@apaonline.org