Print Page | Contact Us | Sign In | Join the APA
2008 Pacific Division Main Program
Group HomeGroup HomeGroup PagesDirectory & Features
Share |
Wednesday, March 19
 
Wednesday Afternoon, March 19
Session I — 1:00-4:00 p.m.
I-A.Author-Meets-Critics: Cressida Heyes, Self-Transformations: Foucault, Ethics, and Normalized Bodies
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Laurie Shrage (California State Polytechnic University–Pomona)
Critics:Ellen Feder (American University)
Todd May (Clemson University)
Jana Sawicki (Williams College)
Author:Cressida Heyes (University of Alberta)
I-B.Invited Symposium: Embodiment and Perception
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Nicoletta Orlandi (Rice University)
Speakers:Mark Rowlands (University of Miami)
Evan Thompson (University of Toronto)
Michael Wheeler (University of Stirling)
I-C.Invited Symposium: Ethics, Moral Psychology, and Buddhism
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Paul Kjellberg (Whittier College)
Speakers:Mark Siderits (Illinois State University)
"Buddhist Reductionism and Karmic Desert”
Charles Goodman (State University of New York–Binghamton)
"Ethics Without Autonomy”
Christopher Gowans (Fordham University)
"Tranquility Philosophies in Buddhist and Hellenistic Thought”
I-D.Invited Symposium: Wittgenstein and the Paradoxes of Consciousness
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Jonathan Ellis (University of California–Santa Cruz)
Speakers:Alice Crary (New School University)
David G. Stern (University of Iowa)
Meredith Wiliams (Johns Hopkins University)
I-E.Colloquium: Art
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Herminia Reyes (San Diego State University)
Speaker:Nicholas Diehl (University of California–Davis)
"Imagining De Re and the Symmetry Thesis of Narration” [abstract]
Commentator:John Bender (Ohio University)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Megs Gendreau (University of California–Riverside)
Speaker:Murray Skees (University of North Florida)
"The World Ought to Be Otherwise: Theodor Adorno’s Theory of Aesthetic Autonomy and a New Categorical Imperative” [abstract]
Commentator:J. M. Fritzman (Lewis and Clark College)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Alison Niedbalski (Western Michigan University)
Speaker:Jonathan A. Neufeld (Vanderbilt University)
"Critical Performance: Meditations on a Lark” [abstract]
Commentator:William Day (Le Moyne College)
I-F.Colloquium: Kinds
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Jennifer Matey (Florida International University)
Speaker:Mark B. Couch (Seton Hall University)
"Multiple Realization in Comparative Perspective” [abstract]
Commentator:Cory Wright (University of California–San Diego)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Beau Branson (University of Notre Dame)
Speaker:James C. Klagge (Virginia Tech)
"Supervenience: From Synchronic to Diachronic” [abstract]
Commentator:Stavroula Glezakos (Wake Forest University)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Andrew Wayne (University of Guelph)
Speaker:Matthew Slater (University of Idaho)
"Is Homeostasis Too Much to Ask of Natural Kinds?” [abstract]
Commentator:Chris Jenson (University of Utah)
I-G.Colloquium: Liberalism
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Melissa Yates (Northwestern University)
Speaker:Robert Talisse (Vanderbilt University)
"Does Value Pluralism Entail Liberalism?” [abstract]
Commentator:Danny Scoccia (New Mexico State University)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Simon Cabulea May (Virginia Tech)
Speakers:Christie Hartley (Georgia State University)
Lori Watson (University of San Diego)
"A Defense of Exclusive Public Reason” [abstract]
Commentator:David Cummiskey (Bates College)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Daniel Haybron (St. Louis University)
Speaker:Christopher Stewart King (University of Tennessee)
"Practical Reason, Commensurability, and Political Legitimacy” [abstract]
Commentator:Clair Morrissey (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
I-H.Colloquium: Plato
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Gareth Matthews (University of Massachusetts–Amherst)
Speaker:Mason Marshall (Vanderbilt University)
"The Possibility Requirement in Plato’s Republic[abstract]
Commentator:Catherine McKeen (Williams College)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Keith McPartland (Williams College)
Speaker:Ayca Boylu (University of Virginia)
"Republic V: What Our Cognitive Powers Cannot Be” [abstract]
Commentator:Emily Austin (Washington University in St. Louis)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Michael Ferejohn (Duke University)
Speaker:David J. Yount (Mesa Community College)
"Is the One of Parmenides’ First Hypothesis Best Interpreted as the Form of the Good?” [abstract]
Commentator:Russell Jones (University of Oklahoma)
I-I.Colloquium: Reasons for Acting
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Jason Sheley (University of California–Irvine)
Speaker:Danielle Bromwich (University of Toronto)
"Belief and Motivation” [abstract]
Commentator:Mark Van Roojen (University of Nebraska–Lincoln)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Robert Paul (Reed College)
Speaker:Jonathan Way (University of California–Santa Barbara)
"Defending the Wide-Scope Account of Instrumental Reason” [abstract]
Commentator:Alastair Norcross (University of Colorado–Boulder)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Parker Crutchfield (Arizona State University)
Speaker:Anne Jacobson (University of Houston)
"Empathy and Instinct: A Challenge to Philosophical Conceptions of Folk Psychology” [abstract]
Commentator:Aaron Zimmerman (University of California–Santa Barbara)
I-J.Colloquium: Skepticism
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Sanford Goldberg (Northwestern University)
Speaker:Giovanni Mion (University of Cincinnati)
"Skepticism and Objective Contexts: A Critique of DeRose” [abstract]
Commentator:Richard Greene (Weber State University)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Helmut Wautischer (Sonoma State University)
Speaker:Daniel M. Johnson (Baylor University)
"Can Moore’s Proof Rationally Persuade Without Transmitting Warrant?” [abstract]
Commentator:Tim Black (California State University–Northridge)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Diana Palmieri (University of Western Ontario)
Speaker:Nathan Ballantyne (University of Arizona)
"Variability and Skepticism” [abstract]
Commentator:Peter Murphy (University of Indianapolis)
I-K.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on Philosophy and Computers
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Pedagogical Developments in Philosophy and Computers
Chair:Peter Boltuc (University of Illinois–Springfield)
Speakers:Patrick Suppes (Stanford University)
"Introducing Gifted Elementary-School Students to Formal Proofs”
Peter Boltuc (University of Illinois–Springfield)
"Teaching Philosophy Online: Beyond Logic”
Marvin Croy (University of North Carolina–Charlotte)
"Using Educational Data Mining to Provide Hints for Proof Construction”
I-L.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on Philosophy and Medicine
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Persons, Human Organisms, and Bioethics
Chair:John P. Lizza (Kutztown University of Pennsylvania)
Speakers:David Hershenov (University at Buffalo)
Marya Schechtman (University of Illinois–Chicago)
David Shoemaker (Bowling Green State University)
Mary Anne Warren (Independent Scholar)
Commentator:John P. Lizza (Kutztown University of Pennsylvania)
 
Wednesday Early Evening, March 19
Session II — 4:00-6:00 p.m.
II-A.Author-Meets-Critics: Jennifer Lackey, Learning from Words
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Peter Graham (University of California–Riverside)
Critics:Jonathan Kvanvig (Baylor University)
Matthew Weiner (University of Vermont)
Author:Jennifer Lackey (Northwestern University)
II-B.Author-Meets-Critics: Dan Zahavi, Subjectivity and Selfhood
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Michael Shim (California State University–Los Angeles)
Critics:Miri Albahari (University of Western Australia)
Joseph Schear (California Polytechnic State University)
Author:Dan Zahavi (University of Copenhagen)
II-C.Invited Symposium: The Ethical Status of Aesthetic Goods
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Jeff Dean (Wiley-Blackwell)
Speakers:Garrett Cullity (University of Adelaide)
Eileen John (Warwick University)
Commentator:Anne Eaton (University of Illinois–Chicago)
II-D.Colloquium: Agent-Relative Values
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Dale Murray (University of Wisconsin–Baraboo/Sauk County and University of Wisconsin–Richland)
Speaker:Avram Hiller (Wake Forest University)
"Agent-Relative Teleology and the Doing/Allowing Distinction” [abstract]
Commentator:Mark Greene (University of Delaware)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Brandon Johns (University of Southern California)
Speaker:Kenneth E. Shockley (University at Buffalo)
"The Agent Relativity of Directed Reasons” [abstract]
Commentator:Rivka Weinberg (Scripps College)
II-E.Colloquium: Color
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Ta Lun (Linus) Huang (University of California–Riverside)
Speaker:Dimitria Electra Gatzia (Syracuse University)
"The Individual Variability Problem” [abstract]
Commentator:Peter Ross (California State Polytechnic University–Pomona)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Heinrik Hellwig (University of California–Riverside)
Speaker:Charlie Kurth (University of California–San Diego)
"A Deflationary Account of the Unity of Color” [abstract]
Commentator:Joseph Moore (Amherst College)
II-F.Colloquium: Empiricism
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Samantha Matherne (University of California–Riverside)
Speaker:D. Kenneth Brown (California Polytechnic State University)
"Decompounded Complexity in Locke Abstract Ideas” [abstract]
Commentator:Charles Young (Claremont Graduate University)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Lijun Yuan (Texas State University–San Marcos)
Speaker:Annemarie Butler (Iowa State University)
"Hume’s Causal Reconstruction of the Perceptual Relativity Argument in Treatise 1.4.4” [abstract]
Commentator:Lex Newman (University of Utah)
II-G.Colloquium: Epistemic Virtues
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Gregory Trianosky (California State University–Northridge)
Speaker:Sarah A. Wright (University of Georgia)
"The Proper Structure of the Epistemic Virtues” [abstract]
Commentator:Chris Lepock (University of Alberta)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Marc Bobro (Santa Barbara City College)
Speaker:Rico Vitz (University of North Florida)
"Doxastic Virtues as Moral Virtues in Hume’s Epistemology” [abstract]
Commentator:Peter Loptson (University of Guelph)
II-H.Colloquium: Philosophy of Race
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Brad Elliott Stone (Loyola Marymount University)
Speaker:Brian Thomas (University of California–Riverside)
"Misgivings about the Nominalist Conception of Racial Identity” [abstract]
Commentator:Robert Hanna (University of Colorado–Boulder)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: James Rocha (California State Polytechnic University–Pomona)
Speaker:Robert D. Murray (Ryerson University)
"Moral History, Racial Rumors, and Rational Reconstruction” [abstract]
Commentator:Brian Yazzie Burkhart (Pitzer College)
II-I.Colloquium: Reproductive Technologies
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Joan McGregor (Arizona State University)
Speaker:Yvette Pearson (Old Dominion University)
"The Real Flaws in the Stem Cell Research Enhancement Act” [abstract]
Commentator:Sandra Dreisbach (University of California–Santa Cruz)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Paul A. Swift (Bryant University)
Speaker:William P. Kabasenche (Washington State University)
"Reproductive Technologies, the Parental Love Objection, and Moral Development” [abstract]
Commentator:Diana Buccafurni (Sam Houston State University)
II-J.Symposium: Imperative Logic
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Robin Wang (Loyola Marymount University)
Speaker:Peter B. M. Vranas (University of Wisconsin–Madison)
"New Foundations for Imperative Logic II: Pure Imperative Inference” [abstract]
Commentators:Eric Pacuit (Stanford University)
Jacob Ross (University of Southern California)
II-K.Symposium: Supererogation
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: John Ward (University of Utah)
Speaker:Jean-Paul Vessel (New Mexico State University)
"Supererogation for Utilitarianism” [abstract]
Commentators:Allen Coates (East Tennessee State University)
Björn Eriksson (Stockholms Universitet)
 
Thursday, March 20
 
Thursday Morning, March 20
Session III — 9:00-Noon
III-A.Author-Meets-Critics: Charles Griswold, Forgiveness: A Philosophical Exploration
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair: Alice MacLachlan (York University)
Critics:Michele Moody-Adams (Cornell University)
Adam Morton (University of Alberta)
Howard Wettstein (University of California–Riverside)
Author:Charles Griswold (Boston University)
III-B.Invited Symposium: Four Views on Free Will
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair:Joseph Keim Campbell (Washington State University)
Speakers:Michael McKenna (Florida State University)
"Compatibilism”
Derk Pereboom (Cornell University)
"Hard Incompatibilism”
Robert Kane (University of Texas–Austin)
"Libertarianism”
Manuel Vargas (University of San Francisco)
"Revisionism”
III-C.Invited Symposium: New Thoughts about Mary
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair:Adam Pautz (University of Texas–Austin)
Speakers:Alex Byrne (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Michael Tye (University of Texas–Austin)
Commentator:David Chalmers (Australian National University)
III-D.Invited Symposium: Philosophy of Law: What Determines the Content of Law
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair:Deirdre Golash (American University)
Speakers:Mark Greenberg (University of California–Los Angeles)
"Foundations of Law: Moral Facts or Social Facts”
Lawrence Solum (University of Illinois–Urbana-Champaign)
"The Content of Nomoi”
Scott Shapiro (University of Michigan–Ann Arbor)
"The Planning Theory of Law”
III-E.Colloquium: Aristotle
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Zeev Perelmuter (University of Toronto)
Speaker:John Francis Bowin (University of California–Santa Cruz)
"Aristotle on Identity and Persistence” [abstract]
Commentator:Yitian Li (Tsinghua University)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Martha Woodruff (Middlebury College)
Speaker:Marjolein Oele (University of San Francisco)
"Aristotle on Pathos: From Qualitative Change to Emotion” [abstract]
Commentator:Stephen Leighton (Queen’s University)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Sean McAleer (University of Wisconsin–Eau Claire)
Speaker:Noell Birondo (Pomona College)
"Aristotle and the ‘Virtues of Will Power’” [abstract]
Commentator:Robert Roberts (Baylor University)
III-F.Colloquium: Consequentialism
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Margaret Battin (University of Utah)
Speaker:Walter E. Schaller (Texas Tech University)
"The Pond, the Envelope, and the Vintage Sedan: Taking Global Poverty Seriously” [abstract]
Commentator:Nicole Hassoun (Carnegie Mellon University)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Michael Hodges (Vanderbilt University)
Speakers:Ben Eggleston (University of Kansas)
Dale Miller (Old Dominion University)
"Mill’s Misleading Moral Mathematics” [abstract]
Commentator:Matt Stichter (Washington State University)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Erin Frykholm (University of California–San Diego)
Speaker:Edmund Wall (East Carolina University)
"Problems with Hooker’s Rule Consequentialism” [abstract]
Commentator:Matthew Talbert (West Virginia University)
III-G.Colloquium: Moral Responsibilities
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Paul Hughes (University of Michigan–Dearborn)
Speaker:Gillian Brock (University of Auckland)
"Compatriot Priority, Health in Developing Countries, and Our Global Responsibilities” [abstract]
Commentator:Kristen Hessler (State University of New York–Albany)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Richard N. Fox (California State University–Long Beach)
Speaker:Joseph R. Millum (National Institutes of Health)
"Filial Duties of Care” [abstract]
Commentator:Claudia Mills (University of Colorado–Boulder)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Mary V. Rorty (Stanford University)
Speaker:Inmaculada De Melo-Martin (Cornell University)
"On a Putative Moral Duty to Participate in Biomedical Research” [abstract]
Commentator:Rosamond Rhodes (Mount Sinai School of Medicine and City University of New York–Graduate Center)
III-H.Colloquium: Perception
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00 
Chair: John Ramsey (University of California–Riverside)
Speaker:Robert E. Briscoe (Loyola University–New Orleans)
"Perspectival Properties and the Perceptual Priority of Depth” [abstract]
Commentator:Andrew Egan (University of Michigan–Ann Arbor and Australian National University)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Sean Hermanson (Florida International University)
Speaker:Jason Ford (University of Minnesota–Duluth)
"Saving Time: How Attention Explains the Utility of Supposedly Superfluous Representations” [abstract]
Commentator:Anastasia Panagopoulos (University of Minnesota–Twin Cities)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Orlin Vakarelov (University of Arizona)
Speaker:Malte Willer (University of Texas–Austin)
"Visual Perceptions: A Plea for Simple Contents” [abstract]
Commentator:James Genone (University of California–Berkeley)
III-I.Colloquium: Philosophy of Language
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Edward N. Zalta (Stanford University)
Speaker:Angel Pinillos (Arizona State University)
"Coreference and Transitivity” [abstract]
Commentator:Michael Nelson (University of California–Riverside)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Kisor K. Chakrabarti (Bethany College West Virginia)
Speaker:Fabrizio Cariani (University of California–Berkeley)
"Disjunctive Obligations and Implicature” [abstract]
Commentator:Mitchell Green (University of Virginia)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Geoff Georgi (University of Southern California)
Speaker:Mark Timothy Phelan (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
"Dirty Cheap Contextualism” [abstract]
Commentator:Timothy Sundell (University of Michigan–Ann Arbor)
III-J.Colloquium: Plato, Kierkegaard, Nietzsche
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Charles Merward (Claremont Graduate University)
Speaker:S. Pierre Lamarche (Utah Valley State College)
"A Rather Deliberate Misunderstanding: On Nietzsche’s Resentment of Pyrrho” [abstract]
Commentator:Babette Babich (Fordham University)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Robert Sanchez (University of California–Riverside)
Speaker:Mark A. Tietjen (University of Georgia)
"Does Kierkegaard Have a Point of View?” [abstract]
Commentator:Rick Anthony Furtak (Colorado College)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Gale Justin (California State University–Sacramento)
Speaker:Elaine Landry (University of Calgary)
"Recollection in Plato’s Meno: Method, Myth, or Necessary Hypothesis?” [abstract]
Commentator:Suzanne Obdrzalek (Claremont McKenna College)
III-K.Colloquium: Truth
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Theodore Guleserian (Arizona State University)
Speaker:Onyoung Oh (City University of New York–Graduate Center)
"Supervenience, Deflationism, and the Success Argument” [abstract]
Commentator:Gerald Vision (Temple University)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Michael Rieppel (University of California–Berkeley)
Speaker:Lionel S. Shapiro (University of Connecticut)
"Revenge and Expression” [abstract]
Commentator:Kenny Easwaran (University of California–Berkeley)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Joshua Armstrong (Rutgers University)
Speaker:Christopher Evan Franklin (University of California–Riverside)
"Truth at a World for Modal Propositions” [abstract]
Commentator:Christopher Menzel (Texas A&M University)
III-L.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on Philosophy in Two-Year Colleges
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Topic: So You Want to Apply for a Job at a Community College?
Chair:Geoffrey Frasz (College of Southern Nevada)
Speakers:Robert Boyd (Fresno City College)
Geoffrey Frasz (College of Southern Nevada)
Chris Kuchuris (Community College of Southern Nevada)
Mark Rauls (College of Southern Nevada)
III-M.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on the Status of Asian and Asian-American Philosophers and Philosophies
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Topic: Author-Meets-Critics: David Wong, Natural Moralities: A Defense of Pluralistic Relativism
Chair:Yang Xiao (Kenyon College)
Speaker:David Wong (Duke University)
””
Commentators:Lawrence Blum (University of Massachusetts–Boston)
Chad Hansen (University of Hong Kong)
Yong Huang (Kutztown University of Pennsylvania)
 
Thursday Afternoon, March 20
Session IV — 1:00-4:00 p.m.
IV-A.Author-Meets-Critics: David Wolfsdorf, Trials of Reason
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Georgios Anagnostopoulos (University of California–San Diego)
Critics:Rachel Barney (University of Toronto)
Zina Giannopoulou (University of California–Irvine)
Debra Nails (Michigan State University)
Author:David Wolfsdorf (Temple University)
IV-B.Invited Symposium: New Work on Contextualism
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Kelly Becker (University of New Mexico)
Speakers:Peter Ludlow (University of Michigan–Ann Arbor)
"Cheap Contextualism”
Jonathan M. Schaffer (University of Massachusetts–Amherst)
"Knowledge in the Image of Assertion”
Ram Neta (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
"Why It’s Good to Have a Context-sensitive Epistemic Operator”
Commentator:Patrick W. Rysiew (University of Victoria)
IV-C.Invited Symposium: The Intersection Between Race and Class: Beyond the Marxist Reduction
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Nathan Placencia (University of California–Riverside)
Speakers:Steve Martinot (San Francisco State University)
"The Racialization of US Class Relations: How Not to Write White Labor history”
Emily S. Lee (California State University–Fullerton)
"If Class Is Mobile and Race Is Not Mobile, What Is the Meaning of Their Intersection?”
Mario Sáenz (Le Moyne College)
"Mestizaje and Class”
Commentators:Maria D. Davidson (University of Oklahoma)
Eduardo Mendieta (State University of New York–Stony Brook)
IV-D.Invited Symposium: The Problem of Evil
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Thomas M. Crisp (Biola University)
Speakers:John Bishop (University of Auckland)
Ken Perszyk (Victoria University of Wellington)
"The Normatively Relativised Logical Argument from Evil”
Hugh McCann (Texas A&M University)
"On Grace and Free Will”
Michael Tooley (University of Colorado–Boulder)
"The Probability That God Exists”
IV-E.Colloquium: Concept Acquisition
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Alan Moore (University of California–Riverside)
Speaker:William Dylan Sabo (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
"Concept Acquisition Without Representation” [abstract]
Commentator:Nathan Westbrook (University of California–Riverside)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Joseph Grcic (Indiana State University)
Speaker:Par Sundstrom (Umeå Universitet)
"The Missing Shade of Blue and the Prospects of Concept Empiricism” [abstract]
Commentator:Simon Evnine (University of Miami)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Jeff Johnson (College of St. Catherine)
Speaker:Benedicte Veillet (University of Maryland–College Park)
"Concept Acquisition and Partial Conceptualism” [abstract]
Commentator:Casey O’Callaghan (Bates College)
IV-F.Colloquium: Heidegger
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Elizabeth Silverstein (University of California–Riverside)
Speaker:Chad A. Engelland (John Carroll University)
"Refuting Skepticism with Heidegger and Searle” [abstract]
Commentator:David Cerbone (West Virginia University)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: David Woodruff Smith (University of California–Irvine)
Speaker:Leslie MacAvoy (East Tennessee State University)
"The Problems of Judgment and the Categories: Heidegger’s Thinking about Transcendental Logic” [abstract]
Commentator:Benjamin Crowe (University of Utah)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: William Bracken (University of California–Riverside)
Speaker:Mark Ralkowski (University of New Mexico)
"How Heidegger Should Have Read Plato” [abstract]
Commentator:Sheridan Hough (College of Charleston)
IV-G.Colloquium: Issues in Environmentalism
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Michelle Switzer (Whittier College)
Speaker:Walter J. Riker (Vanderbilt University)
"Protecting the Environment from the Law? Why Humphrey’s Irreversibility Defense of Direct Action Fails.” [abstract]
Commentator:Mark Woods (University of San Diego)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Jonathan Kaplan (Oregon State University)
Speaker:Idil Boran (York University)
"The Ethical Basis of a Market for Carbon” [abstract]
Commentator:Dale Jamieson (New York University)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Tanya Rodriguez (City University of New York–City College)
Speaker:Shelley Wilcox (Temple University)
"Is Civic Environmentalism a Satisfactory Urban Environmental Ethic?” [abstract]
Commentator:James Sheppard (University of Missouri–Kansas City)
IV-H.Colloquium: Metaphysics and Time
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Peter A. Graham (University of Massachusetts–Amherst)
Speaker:Pablo Rychter (LOGOS Barcelona)
"Stage Theory and Proper Names” [abstract]
Commentator:Timothy Lewis (University of California–Santa Barbara)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: James Harrington (Loyola University of Chicago)
Speaker:John W. Carroll (North Carolina State University)
"Self Visitation and Traveler Time” [abstract]
Commentator:Majid Amini (Virginia State University)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Joanne Waugh (University of South Florida)
Speaker:Yuri Balashov (University of Georgia)
"Pegs, Boards, and Relativistic Perdurance” [abstract]
Commentator:Bana Bashour (City University of New York–Graduate School)
IV-I.Colloquium: Values
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Patricia Easton (Claremont Graduate University)
Speaker:Andrew Youpa (Southern Illinois University–Carbondale)
"Spinoza’s Theories of Value” [abstract]
Commentator:Michael Rosenthal (University of Washington)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Daniel Campana (University of La Verne)
Speaker:Jason Raibley (California State University–Long Beach)
"Natural Rightness” [abstract]
Commentator:Darryl Wright (Harvey Mudd College)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Erick Ramirez (University of California–San Diego)
Speaker:Stan Husi (Rice University)
"Desire Accounts of Value: Actual Versus Informed” [abstract]
Commentator:Andrew Eshleman (University of Arkansas–Little Rock)
IV-J.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on Pre-College Instruction in Philosophy
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Writing Philosophy for Youth and Teens
Chair:David Boersema (Pacific University)
Speakers:Sharon Kaye (John Carroll University)
Claudia Mills (University of Colorado–Boulder)
Michael Pritchard (Western Michigan University)
David A. Shapiro (Cascadia Community College)
IV-K.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on the Status of Women
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Strategizing Changes in the Culture and Ideology of Philosophy
Chair:Robin S. Dillon (Lehigh Univervsity)
Speakers:Ann Garry (California State University–Los Angeles)
Eva Kittay (State University of New York–Stony Brook)
Alice MacLachlan (York University)
Lindsay Thompson (Johns Hopkins University)
Rosemarie Tong (University of North Carolina–Charlotte)
 
Thursday Early Evening, March 20
Session V — 4:00-6:00 p.m.
V-A.Author-Meets-Critics: Bryan W. Van Norden, Virtue Ethics and Consequentialism in Early Chinese Philosophy
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Xinyan Jiang (University of Redlands)
Critics:Stephen Angle (Wesleyan University)
Michael Slote (University of Miami)
Author:Bryan W. Van Norden (Vassar College)
V-B.Invited Paper: Mill
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Philip Nickel (University of California–Irvine)
Speaker:Sharon Lloyd (University of Southern California)
"Mill’s Realistic Utopia: Politics Before Ethics”
Commentators:Peter de Marneffe (Arizona State University)
Wendy Donner (Carleton University)
V-C.Invited Paper: Moral Dilemmas
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Alex Rajczi (Claremont McKenna College)
Speaker:Geoff Sayre-McCord (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
"A Moral Argument Against Moral Dilemmas”
Commentators:David Brink (University of California–San Diego)
Sarah Buss (University of Michigan–Ann Arbor)
V-D.Invited Paper: Phenomenal Concepts
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Charles Siewert (University of California–Riverside)
Speaker:Martine Nida-Rumelin (Université de Fribourg)
"TBA”
Commentators:Amy Kind (Claremont McKenna College)
Joseph Levine (University of Massachusetts–Amherst)
V-E.Invited Paper: The Unity of Political Values
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Jorah Dannenberg (University of California–Los Angeles)
Speaker:A. J. Julius (University of California–Los Angeles)
"Solve Jointly for Liberty, Equality, and Democracy”
Commentators:George Sher (Rice University)
V-F.Invited Symposium: Reid on Perception, Mind, and Science
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Shoshana Brassfield (Colgate University)
Speakers:Robert Callergård (Stockholms Universitet)
"On Reid’s Conception of Physics: ‘The Last Newtonian Theist’ or the First Modern Empiricist?”
Lorne Falkenstein (University of Western Ontario)
"Reid and Hume on Memory”
Commentators:Giovanni Grandi (Auburn University)
René Van Woudenberg (University of Notre Dame)
V-G.Colloquium: Explanation
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Ioan Muntean (University of California–San Diego)
Speaker:Robert Northcott (University of Missouri–Saint Louis)
"Apportioning Explanatory Responsibility” [abstract]
Commentator:Marion Ledwig (Stockholms Universitet)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Sharon Crasnow (Riverside Community College)
Speaker:Gordon L. Pettit (Western Illinois University)
"Mundane or Incredible!?” [abstract]
Commentator:Gregory Novack (Wayne State University)
V-H.Colloquium: Identity and Difference
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Antonio Chu (Metropolitan State College of Denver)
Speaker:Josh Blander (University of California–Los Angeles)
"Duns Scotus on Formal Distinction, Identity, and Material Constitution” [abstract]
Commentator:Martin Tweedale (University of Alberta)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Jeremy Kirby (Albion College)
Speaker:Paul Audi (University of Nebraska–Omaha)
"Toward a New Criterion of Identity for Properties” [abstract]
Commentator:Raul Saucedo (Cornell University)
V-I.Colloquium: Pornography
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Marcia Homiak (Occidental College)
Speaker:Jorn Sonderholm (Georgetown University)
"What Is It to Be Pornographic?” [abstract]
Commentator:Todd Weber (Monterey Peninsula College)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Joseph Ulatowski (University of Utah)
Speaker:Nicole Wyatt (University of Calgary)
"Conventions for Illocutionary Silencing” [abstract]
Commentator:Ramona Ilea (Pacific University)
V-J.Symposium: Plato on Knowledge
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Vishwa Adluri (Drew University)
Speaker:Naomi Reshotko (University of Denver)
"Knowledge Never Makes a Mistake: The Incompatibility of False Belief and Knowledge in Plato’s Theaetetus[abstract]
Commentators:Maria Paleologou (California State University–Bakersfield)
William Uzgalis (Oregon State University)
V-K.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on Black Philosophers
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Aesthetics and Race
Chair:Pamela Hood (San Francisco State University)
Speakers:Darrell Moore (DePaul University)
"In Freedom’s Wake: Spike Lee, Aesthetics, Critique”
Monique Roelofs (Hampshire College)
"Modes of Radical Address”
Paul Taylor (Temple University)
"Kaffir Boy, Starring Tom Cruise”
V-L.Dewey Lecture
4:00-5:30 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:John Campbell (University of California–Berkeley)
Speaker:Barry Stroud (University of California–Berkeley)
"Human Understanding and Philosophical Satisfaction”
 
Friday, March 21
 
Friday Morning, March 21
Session VI — 9:00-Noon
VI-A.Author-Meets-Critics: Ernest Sosa, A Virtue Epistemology
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair: Keith Lehrer (University of Arizona)
Critics:Paul Boghossian (New York University)
Stewart Cohen (Arizona State University)
Hilary Kornblith (University of Massachusetts–Amherst)
Author:Ernest Sosa (Rutgers University)
VI-B.Author-Meets-Critics: Lloyd P. Gerson, Aristotle and Other Platonists
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair: Joel Martinez (Lewis and Clark College)
Critics:Richard McKirahan (Pomona College)
Fred D. Jr. Miller (Bowling Green State University)
Christine Thomas (Dartmouth College)
Author:Lloyd P. Gerson (University of Toronto)
VI-C.Author-Meets-Critics: John Martin Fischer, My Way: Essays on Moral Responsibility
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair: Michael Tiboris (University of California–San Diego)
Critics:Randolph Clarke (Florida State University)
Calvin Normore (University of California–Los Angeles)
Gideon Yaffe (University of Southern California)
Author:John Martin Fischer (University of California–Riverside)
VI-D.Author-Meets-Critics: Scott Sehon, Teleological Realism
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair: Fred Schueler (University of Delaware)
Critics:Gilbert Harman (Princeton University)
Timothy O’Connor (Indiana University–Bloomington)
Fred Stoutland (Uppsala Universitet)
Author:Scott Sehon (Bowdoin College)
VI-E.Invited Symposium: Becoming Heidegger
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair:Iain Thomson (University of New Mexico)
Speakers:Theodore Kisiel (Northern Illinois University)
"On the Operative Sense of Occasionality and Situational Context in Heidegger’s Works”
Thomas Sheehan (Stanford University)
"What Heidegger Became: Early Traces of His Later Thought.”
Commentator:Steven Crowell (Rice University)
VI-F.Invited Symposium: Environmental Ethics: Where It’s Been, Where It Is, Where It Ought to Go
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair:Andrew Askland (Arizona State University)
Speakers:Katie McShane (North Carolina State University)
"Environmental Ethics: Problems and Prospects”
Holmes Rolston III (Colorado State University)
"The Future of Environmental Ethics”
Phil Cafaro (Colorado State University)
"The Way Forward for Environmental Ethics”
Commentators:Jennifer Everett (DePauw University)
Marion Hourdequin (Colorado College)
Paul Moriarty (Southern Illinois University–Edwardsville)
VI-G.Invited Symposium: Philosophy of Physics
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair:Lawrence Sklar (University of Michigan–Ann Arbor)
Speakers:Kevin Davey (University of Chicago)
Arthur Fine (University of Washington)
Isabel Guerra (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
Sheldon Smith (University of California–Los Angeles)
Commentator:Amit Hagar (Indiana University–Bloomington)
VI-H.Invited Symposium: The Aesthetics of Film
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair:Paul C. Santilli (Siena College)
Speakers:Amy Coplan (California State University–Fullerton)
"Arousing Affect: How Film Engages the Body”
Jesse Prinz (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
"Thumbs Up, Thumbs Down: Evaluating Films”
David Davies (McGill University)
"What Type of ‘Type’ Is a Film?”
Commentator:Christopher Grau (Clemson University)
VI-I.Colloquium: Lying and Bad Faith
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Jeffrey Roland (Louisiana State University)
Speaker:Don Fallis (University of Arizona)
"What Is Lying?” [abstract]
Commentator:Marc Moffett (University of Wyoming)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Mohammad Azadpur (San Francisco State University)
Speaker:Donald Wilson (Kansas State University)
"Truth and Deception in Kantian Ethics” [abstract]
Commentator:Lauren Freeman (Boston University)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Adam D. Pave (Claremont Graduate University)
Speakers:Simon Feldman (Connecticut College)
Allan Hazlett (Fordham University)
"What’s Bad about Bad Faith?” [abstract]
Commentator:Kim Diaz (Texas A&M University)
VI-J.Colloquium: Perception
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Matthew Lockard (University of California–Los Angeles)
Speaker:Emily Esch (College of St. Benedict and St. John’s University)
"The Ineffability of Visual Experience” [abstract]
Commentator:Brendan O’Sullivan (Rhodes College)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Felipe Leon (University of California–Riverside)
Speaker:John T. Bengson (University of Texas–Austin)
"Is Intuition a Form of Perception?” [abstract]
Commentator:Michael Huemer (University of Colorado–Boulder)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Ori Simchen (University of British Columbia)
Speaker:Mitchell Herschbach (University of California–San Diego)
"Folk Psychological and Phenomenological Accounts of Social Perception” [abstract]
Commentator:Adam Arico (University of Arizona)
VI-K.Colloquium: Public Policies and Individual Rights
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Anita Ho (University of British Columbia)
Speakers:Paul Baker (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Andrew C. Ward (University of Minnesota–Twin Cities)
"How Philosophy Can Inform the Creation of Public Policy for Workplace Accommodations: An Essay in Applied Philosophy” [abstract]
Commentator:Leslie Francis (University of Utah)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Richard Galvin (Texas Christian University)
Speaker:Thomas W. Peard (Baker University)
"Sexual Harassment in the Classroom: Exploring the Limits of Free Speech” [abstract]
Commentator:Judy Miles (California State Polytechnic University–Pomona)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Susan Wolf (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
Speaker:Robert F. Card (State University of New York–Oswego)
"Conscientious Objection, Emergency Contraception, and Public Policy” [abstract]
Commentator:Christopher Meyers (California State University–Bakersfield)
VI-L.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on International Cooperation
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Topic: The Influence of American Philosophy in Scandinavia
Chair:Richard Creath (Arizona State University)
Speakers:Dagfinn Føllesdal (Stanford University)
"Bridging the Gap”
Bjørn Ramberg (Universitetet i Oslo)
"From Metaphysics to Politics: Pragmatism as Research Strategy in Current Norwegian Philosophy”
Matti Eklund (Cornell University)
"The American Influence on Swedish Philosophy”
Henrik Lagerlund (University of Western Ontario)
"The Uppsala School and Analytical Philosophy: Why 20th Century Anglo-American Philosophy Was Nothing New in Sweden”
VI-M.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on Philosophy in Two-Year Colleges
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Topic: The Promise and Perils of Teaching Philosophy Online at Two Year Schools
Chair:Geoffrey Frasz (College of Southern Nevada)
Speakers:Geoffrey Frasz (College of Southern Nevada)
Melisa McCormick (Community College of Southern Nevada)
Mark Rauls (College of Southern Nevada)
Wendell Stephenson (Fresno City College)
 
Friday Afternoon, March 21
Session VII — 1:00-4:00 p.m.
VII-A.Author-Meets-Critics: Sergio Tenenbaum, Appearances of the Good
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Kai Draper (University of Delaware)
Critics:Donald Hubin (Ohio State University)
Andrews Reath (University of California–Riverside)
Sarah Stroud (McGill University)
Author:Sergio Tenenbaum (University of Toronto)
VII-B.Special Memorial Session: In Memory of Richard Rorty
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Neil Gross (Harvard University)
Speakers:Richard Bernstein (New School University)
Robert Brandom (University of Pittsburgh)
Hubert Dreyfus (University of California–Berkeley)
Douglas MacLean (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
Bjørn Ramberg (Universitetet i Oslo)
Carlin Romano (Philadelphia Inquirer and University of Pennsylvania)
Jerome Schneewind (Johns Hopkins University)
Michael Williams (Johns Hopkins University)
VII-C.Invited Symposium: Justice and International Relations
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Kory Schaff (Occidental College)
Speakers:Andrew Altman (Georgia State University)
Christopher Heath Wellman (Washington University in St. Louis)
"International Violence and Human Rights: From Humanitarian Intervention to Political Assassination”
Michael Blake (University of Washington)
"Liberal Internationalism and the Burdens of Judgment”
Commentator:Debra Satz (Stanford University)
VII-D.Invited Symposium: The Philosophy of Mary Astell
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Lisa Shapiro (Simon Fraser University)
Speakers:Karen Detlefsen (University of Pennsylvania)
Eileen O’Neill (University of Massachusetts–Amherst)
Alice Sowaal (San Francisco State University)
VII-E.Invited Symposium: Thick and Thin Concepts
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Jason Baehr (Loyola Marymount University)
Speakers:Heather Battaly (California State University–Fullerton)
"Intellectual Virtue Through Thick and Thin”
Catherine Elgin (Harvard University)
"Reasons”
Peter Goldie (University of Manchester)
"Thick Concepts and Emotions”
Commentator:Guy Axtell (University of Nevada–Reno)
VII-F.Colloquium: Epistemology
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Adam Swenson (California State University–Northridge)
Speaker:James Bednar (Vanderbilt University)
"Prudent Inquiry and Non-Evidential Considerations” [abstract]
Commentator:Jeremy Fantl ( University of Calgary)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Bradley J. Rettler (Biola University)
Speaker:Torin Alter (University of Alabama–Tuscaloosa)
"Ignorance Is Not Enough: Why the Ignorance Hypothesis Fails to Undermine the Conceivability and Knowledge Arguments” [abstract]
Commentator:Joseph Shieber (Lafayette College)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Lewis Powell (University of Southern California)
Speaker:Joel Pust (University of Delaware)
"Sleeping Beauty, Conditionalization, and Knowledge De Praesenti” [abstract]
Commentator:Susan Vineberg (Wayne State University)
VII-G.Colloquium: Identity and Subjectivity
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Travis Hreno (University of Akron)
Speaker:Lisa Damm (University of California–San Diego)
"The Metaphysics of Love” [abstract]
Commentator:Richard Reilly (St. Bonaventure University)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Cecilea Mun (Arizona State University)
Speaker:Joseph Neisser (Sam Houston State University)
"Can Narrative Provide an Account of Subjectivity?” [abstract]
Commentator:Charles Wallis (California State University–Long Beach)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Andrew Hsu (University of California–Los Angeles)
Speaker:Anthony Rudd (St. Olaf College)
"An Expressive Model of the Self” [abstract]
Commentator:Thomas Bittner (Claremont McKenna College)
VII-H.Colloquium: Metaphysical Methods
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Karl Ameriks (University of Notre Dame)
Speaker:Robert A. Stecker (Central Michigan University)
"Epistemic Questions about the Ontology of Music” [abstract]
Commentator:Julie C. Van Camp (California State University–Long Beach)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Roger Florka (Ursinus College)
Speaker:Deborah J. Brown (University of Queensland)
"The Duck’s Leg: Descartes’s Distinction of Reason” [abstract]
Commentator:Paul Hoffman (University of California–Riverside)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Daniel Considine (University of Southern California)
Speaker:Paul Frederick Symington (University of San Francisco)
"Categories, Predication, and Metaphysics in Aquinas” [abstract]
Commentator:Justin Skirry (Nebraska Wesleyan University)
VII-I.Colloquium: Phenomenal Consciousness
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Aaron Allen Schiller (University of California–San Diego)
Speaker:Cara Spencer (Howard University)
"Indexical Knowledge and Phenomenal Knowledge” [abstract]
Commentator:David Pitt (California State University–Los Angeles)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Thomas C. Ryckman (Lawrence University)
Speaker:Kevin McCain (University of Rochester)
"Tye, Introspection, and Phantom Limbs” [abstract]
Commentator:Daniel Z. Korman (University of Texas–Austin)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Scott Hendricks (Clark University)
Speaker:Brian Fiala (University of Arizona)
"Materialism and the Psychology of Explanation” [abstract]
Commentator:Brad Thompson (Southern Methodist University)
VII-J.Colloquium: Philosophy of Science
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Sharyn Clough (Oregon State University)
Speaker:K. Brad Wray (State University of New York–Oswego)
"The Argument from Underconsideration” [abstract]
Commentator:Mark Newman (University of Minnesota–Duluth)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Carolyn Brighouse (Occidental College)
Speaker:Bradford Skow (University of Massachusetts–Amherst)
"Local and Global Relativity Principles” [abstract]
Commentator:Christian Wüthrich (University of California–San Diego)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Alexandre V. Korolev (University of British Columbia)
Speaker:S. H. Vollmer (University of Alabama–Birmingham)
"The Daltonian Atom: Defining a Theoretical Term” [abstract]
Commentator:Eric Scerri (University of California–Los Angeles)
VII-K.Colloquium: Terror and Torture
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Wanda Teays (Mount St. Mary’s College)
Speaker:Steven Patterson (Marygrove College)
"Torture, Necessity, and Moral Integrity” [abstract]
Commentator:Mohammed Abed (University of Wisconsin–Madison)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Nicholas Baiamonte (De Anza College)
Speaker:Stephen L Nathanson (Northeastern University)
"Rights Theories, Utilitarianism, and the Killing of Civilians” [abstract]
Commentator:James L. Nelson (Michigan State University)
VII-L.Colloquium: The Existence and Nature of God
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Kenneth Faber (Vanderbilt University)
Speaker:Marcy Lascano (California State University–Long Beach)
"The Genesis of Emilie du Chatelet’s Cosmological Argument” [abstract]
Commentator:David Cunning (University of Iowa)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Charles Hughes (Chapman University)
Speaker:Andrei A. Buckareff (Marist College)
"The Ontology of Action and Divine Agency” [abstract]
Commentator:James Taylor (Westmont College)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Beata Bujalska (Tufts University)
Speaker:Jeffrey Alan Snapper (Northern Illinois University)
"God, Evil, and Closure” [abstract]
Commentator:Klaas Kraay (Ryerson University)
VII-M.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on the Teaching of Philosophy
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Teaching Philosophy Through Science Fiction
Chair:Ryan Nichols (California State University–Fullerton)
Speakers:Amy Kind (Claremont McKenna College)
"From Vulcan to Caprica: Philosophy Amidst the Worlds of Science Fiction”
Michael Baumer (Cleveland State University)
"Kepler’s Somnium, the Copernican Revolution, and Early Modern Philosophy”
Michael Huemer (University of Colorado–Boulder)
"Moral and Political Issues in Science Fiction”
Richard Hanley (University of Delaware)
"Teaching Time Travel”
Christopher Grau (Clemson University)
"Using Science Fiction Film to Teach Personal Identity”
 
Friday Early Evening, March 21
Session VIII — 4:00-6:00 p.m.
VIII-A.Invited Paper: Law and Consent
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Paul Hurley (Claremont McKenna College)
Speaker:Arthur Ripstein (University of Toronto)
"Consent”
Commentators:Stephen Darwall (University of Michigan–Ann Arbor)
Seana Shiffrin (University of California–Los Angeles)
VIII-B.Invited Symposium: Environmental Aesthetics
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Donald Crawford (University of California–Santa Barbara)
Speakers:Glenn Parsons (Ryerson University)
"A Scientific Sort of Sublime”
Emily Brady (University of Edinburgh)
"The Sublime and Tragedy”
Commentator:John Fisher (University of Colorado–Boulder)
VIII-C.Invited Symposium: Epistemic Bootstrapping
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Garrett Pendergraft (University of California–Riverside)
Speakers:James Van Cleve (University of Southern California)
Jonathan Vogel (Amherst College)
Commentator:Richard Fumerton (University of Iowa)
VIII-D.Invited Symposium: Shared Intention
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Matthew Noah Smith (Yale University)
Speakers:Michael Bratman (Stanford University)
Margaret Gilbert (University of California–Irvine)
Commentator:Abraham Roth (Ohio State University)
VIII-E.Invited Symposium: The A Priori
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Baron Reed (Northwestern University)
Speakers:Phil Hanson (Simon Fraser University)
"A Priori Methods and the Concrete World”
Albert Casullo (University of Nebraska–Lincoln)
"Analyzing A Priori Knowledge”
Commentators:Jonathan Adler (City University of New York–Brooklyn College and City University of New York–Graduate Center)
Lisa Warenski (Union College)
VIII-F.Colloquium: Husserl
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
4:00-5:00 
Chair: S. West Gurley (University of South Florida)
Speaker:Andreas Elpidorou (Boston University)
"Chasing (Away) the Trace of Dogma: Reconsidering the Role of Presence Through Husserl’s Inner Time-Consciousness and Derrida’s Speech and Phenomena” [abstract]
Commentator:Carlos Sanchez (San Jose State University)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Christian Coseru (College of Charleston)
Speaker:John Kurth O’Connor (Fordham University)
"An Unlikely Pedigree: Husserlian Influences on Ryle’s Concern with Category Mistakes” [abstract]
Commentator:Michael Strawser (University of Central Florida)
VIII-G.Colloquium: Issues in Evolutionary Theory
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Rory Smead (University of California–Irvine)
Speaker:Armin Schulz (University of Wisconsin–Madison)
"It Takes Two: Sexual Strategies and Game Theory” [abstract]
Commentator:Karthik Panchanathan (University of California–Los Angeles)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Jay Odenbaugh (Lewis and Clark College)
Speaker:Bence Nanay (Syracuse University)
"Replication Without Replicators: Rediscovering an Unfashionable Model of Selection” [abstract]
Commentator:Christopher Pearson (Southern Illinois University–Edwardsville)
VIII-H.Colloquium: Modality
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
4:00-5:00 
Chair: John Woods (University of Minnesota–Twin Cities)
Speaker:Alan Bäck (Kutztown University of Pennsylvania)
"The Reality of Possible Worlds” [abstract]
Commentator:Thomas Blackson (Arizona State University)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Nathan Salmon (University of California–Santa Barbara)
Speaker:Michael William McGlone (University at Buffalo)
"The Inadequacy of Lewis’s Response to the Humphrey Objection” [abstract]
Commentator:Teresa Robertson (University of Kansas)
VIII-I.Colloquium: Price Gouging
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Theresa Chandler (California State University–Long Beach)
Speaker:Matt Zwolinski (University of San Diego)
"The Ethics of Price Gouging” [abstract]
Commentator:Waheed Hussain (University of Pennsylvania)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Erin Chrisman (University of California–Irvine)
Speaker:Jeremy Snyder (Simon Fraser University)
"What’s the Matter with Price Gouging?” [abstract]
Commentator:Julian Lamont (University of Queensland)
VIII-J.Symposium: Perception
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Rebecca Copenhaver (Lewis and Clark College)
Speaker:Susanna Schellenberg (Australian National University)
"Perceptual Content, Representations, and Relations” [abstract]
Commentators:John Campbell (University of California–Berkeley)
Terry Horgan (University of Arizona)
VIII-K.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on Philosophy and Computers
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Barwise Prize Lecture
Chair:Michael Byron (Kent State University)
Speaker:David Chalmers (Australian National University)
Presidential Address
6:30-7:30 p.m., Location TBA
Introduction:Nancy Cartwright (London School of Economics)
Speaker:Nicholas D. Smith (Lewis and Clark College)
"Modesty: A Contextual Account”
 
Saturday, March 22
 
Saturday Morning, March 22
Session IX — 9:00-Noon
IX-A.Author-Meets-Critics: Michael Krausz, Interpretation and Transformation: Explorations in Art and the Self
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair: Patricia Hanna (University of Utah)
Critics:John Gibson (University of Louisville)
Andreea Ritivoi (Carnegie Mellon University)
Crispin Sartwell (Dickinson College)
Author:Michael Krausz (Bryn Mawr College)
IX-B.Author-Meets-Critics: Michael Gill, The British Moralists on Human Nature and the Birth of Secular Ethics
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Chair: Aaron Garrett (Boston University)
Critics:Donald Ainslie (University of Toronto)
Rachel Cohon (State University of New York–Albany)
Jerome Schneewind (Johns Hopkins University)
Author:Michael Gill (University of Arizona)
IX-C.Colloquium: A Priori
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Jacquelyn Ann K. Kegley (California State University–Bakersfield)
Speaker:Nathaniel Goldberg (Ohio University)
"Historicism, Informalism, and the Constitutive-Empirical Distinction” [abstract]
Commentator:Gerald D. Doppelt (University of California–San Diego)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Matthew Davidson (California State University–San Bernadino)
Speaker:Jeff Speaks (University of Notre Dame)
"Epistemic Two-dimensionalism and the Epistemic Argument” [abstract]
Commentator:Ali Kazmi ( University of Calgary)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Nikolaj Jang Pedersen (University of California–Los Angeles)
Speaker:Yuval Avnur (New York University)
"Hawthorne on the Deeply Contingent A Priori” [abstract]
Commentator:John Collins (East Carolina University)
IX-D.Colloquium: Belief, Hope, and Passions
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00 
Chair: James Royse (San Francisco State University)
Speaker:Thomas Olshewsky (University of Kentucky)
"The Irony of the Double Impulse” [abstract]
Commentator:Angela Coventry (Portland State University)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Henry West (Macalester College)
Speaker:David Hunter (Ryerson University)
"Belief, Alienation, and Intention” [abstract]
Commentator:Bennett Barr (University of Washington)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Julie Tannenbaum (California State University–Northridge)
Speaker:Adrienne Martin (University of Pennsylvania)
"Hope, Fantasy, and Motivation” [abstract]
Commentator:Cheshire Calhoun (Arizona State University)
IX-E.Colloquium: Causation
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Asta Sveinsdottir (San Francisco State University)
Speaker:L. A. Paul (University of Arizona)
"Understanding Trumping” [abstract]
Commentator:Eric Hiddleston (Wayne State University)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Sara Bernstein (University of Arizona)
Speaker:Christopher Kane (Tulane University of New Orleans)
"On the Supposed Advantage of Individualism about Overdetermination” [abstract]
Commentator:Tarun Menon (University of California–San Diego)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Nancy Cartwright (London School of Economics)
Speaker:Jonathan Matheson (University of Rochester)
"Fragile Events and the Causal Relation” [abstract]
Commentator:Andrew Cullison (State University of New York–Fredonia)
IX-F.Colloquium: Goods
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Todd Gullion (San Francisco State University)
Speaker:Jussi Suikkanen (University of Reading)
"Expressivism Is Subjectivist After All” [abstract]
Commentator:Patrick Fleming (James Madison University)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Michael Green (Pomona College)
Speaker:Rebecca Lynn Stangl (University of Virginia)
"The Greatness of Virtue and Its Implications for Action” [abstract]
Commentator:Dan Farnham (University of Georgia)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Matthew Brown (University of California–San Diego)
Speaker:H. E. Baber (University of San Diego)
"Life-Adjustment and Life-Improvement” [abstract]
Commentator:Allen Thompson (Clemson University)
IX-G.Colloquium: Justice
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Richard Amesbury (Claremont Graduate University)
Speaker:Joseph Quinton Adams (Georgia State University)
"The Inconsistency of Morally Required Diminishment” [abstract]
Commentator:Michael Cholbi (California State Polytechnic University–Pomona)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: David Theo Goldberg (University of California–Irvine)
Speaker:Lucy Allais (University of the Witwatersrand)
"Restorative Justice, Retributive Justice, and the South African Truth and Reconciliation Commission” [abstract]
Commentator:Simon Keller (Boston University)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: David DeMoss (Pacific University)
Speaker:Benjamin Vilhauer (William Paterson University)
"Free Will and Reasonable Doubt” [abstract]
Commentator:Joshua Spencer (University of Rochester)
IX-H.Colloquium: Knowledge: Closure, Evidentialism, Dogmatism
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Peter Amato (Drexel University)
Speaker:Stephen Wykstra (Calvin College)
"Cornea, Closure, and Contextualism: Of Flat Planets, Painted Donkeys, and the By/On Distinction” [abstract]
Commentator:Josh Bright (University of California–Riverside)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: James R. Beebe (University at Buffalo)
Speaker:David Jehle (Rutgers University)
"Epistemic Closure and Bayesian Evidentialism” [abstract]
Commentator:Roger White (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Dominic McIver Lopes (University of British Columbia)
Speaker:Peter Kung (Pomona College)
"On Having No Reason: Dogmatism and Bayesian Confirmation” [abstract]
Commentator:Matthew Kotzen (New York University)
IX-I.Colloquium: Philosophy of Language
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Sam Cumming (University of California–Los Angeles)
Speaker:Hanna Kim (Washington and Jefferson College)
"Context, Compositionality, and Metaphor” [abstract]
Commentator:Marga Reimer (University of Arizona)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Adam Sennet (University of California–Davis)
Speaker:Richard Brown (City University of New York–LaGuardia)
"Language, Thought, Logic, and Existence” [abstract]
Commentator:Imogen Dickie (University of Toronto)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Xianduan Shi (University of Utah)
Speaker:Nellie Wieland (California State University–Long Beach)
"Hearing the ‘Voice of Competence’” [abstract]
Commentator:Douglas Cannon (University of Puget Sound)
IX-J.Colloquium: States and Citizens
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Malek Khazaee (California State University–Long Beach)
Speaker:Victoria Costa (Florida State University)
"State Domination and the Problem of Indeterminacy” [abstract]
Commentator:Adam Moore (University of Washington)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Richard Arneson (University of California–San Diego)
Speaker:Edward H.K. Song (Louisiana State University)
"Legitimacy as Affirmation” [abstract]
Commentator:Bruce Landesman (University of Utah)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Doran Smolkin (Kwantlen University College)
Speaker:Alan Tomhave (University of Missouri–Columbia)
"Does a Monopoly on Force a State Make? Is it Necessary?” [abstract]
Commentator:Fritz Allhoff (Western Michigan University)
IX-K.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on Hispanics
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Topic: Pyrrhonism in Latin America
Speakers:Robert Fogelin (Dartmouth College)
"Inapprehensibility”
Otávio Bueno (University of Miami)
"Pyrrhonism: Old and New”
Michael Williams (Johns Hopkins University)
"Two Forms of Skepticism”
IX-L.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on International Cooperation
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Topic: Artificial Intelligence: East to West
Chair:Hubert Dreyfus (University of California–Berkeley)
Speakers:Michael Wheeler (University of Stirling)
"Context and Artificial Intelligence, or Why the Frame Problem Hasn’t Gone Away (Yet)”
Shunsuke Kadowaki (University of Tokyo)
"Ontology and Technology of the Invisible”
Daniel Andler (Université de Paris and Institut Universitaire de France)
"The Return of the Grand AI”
Commentator:Hubert Dreyfus (University of California–Berkeley)
IX-M.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on the Status of American Indians in Philosophy
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Topic: Author-Meets-Readers: Dale Turner, This Is Not a Peace Pipe: Towards a Critical Indigenous Philosophy
Chair:Thomas M. Norton-Smith (Kent State University–Stark)
Speaker:Dale Turner (Dartmouth College)
Commentators:Adam Arola (University of Oregon)
Brian Yazzie Burkhart (Pitzer College)
Shawn Burns (Stanford University)
Gordon Christie (University of British Columbia)
IX-N.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on the Status of Women, the Society for Analytic Feminism and the Association for Feminist Ethics and Social Theory
9:00-Noon, Location TBA
Topic: Feminist Perspectives on Vice
Chair:Robin S. Dillon (Lehigh Univervsity)
Speakers:Nancy E. Snow (Marquette University)
"Is Humility a Feminish Virtue or Vice?”
Lisa Tessman (State University of New York–Binghamton)
"Moral Disrepair”
Anita Superson (University of Kentucky)
"Privilege and Forgiveness”
Robin S. Dillon (Lehigh Univervsity)
"Towards a Feminist Perspective on Vice”
 
Saturday Afternoon, March 22
Session X — 1:00-4:00 p.m.
X-A.Author-Meets-Critics: Tim Maudlin, The Metaphysics Within Physics
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Craig Callender (University of California–San Diego)
Critics:Jeffrey Barrett (University of California–Irvine)
Richard Healey (University of Arizona)
Christopher Hitchcock (California Institute of Technology)
Author:Tim Maudlin (Rutgers University)
X-B.Invited Symposium: Nietzsche on Autonomy and Freedom of the Will
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Mark Wrathall (University of California–Riverside)
Speakers:Ken Gemes (University of Southampton)
Peter Poellner (Warwick University)
Bernard Reginster (Brown University)
Commentator:Brian Leiter (University of Texas–Austin)
X-C.Invited Symposium: Self-Reference and Self-Thought
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Robin Jeshion (University of California–Riverside)
Speakers:Manuel Garcia-Carpintero (LOGOS Barcelona)
John Perry (Stanford University)
Francois Recanati (École Normale Supérieure)
X-D.Invited Symposium: Women and Islam
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Jennifer Warriner (University of Utah)
Speakers:Raja Bahlul (United Arab Emirates University)
"Segregation and Veiling: Conceptual Affininities and Consequences”
Ann Scholl (United Arab Emirates University)
"Feminism and Gender Segregated Classrooms”
Afaf Bataineh (American University of Kuwait)
"Gender Segregation, Islamic Tradition and Politics in Kuwait”
Juliet Dinkha (American University of Kuwait)
"Psychological Effects of Gender Segregation”
X-E.Invited Symposium: Xenophon’s Socrates
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Anthony A. Long (University of California–Berkeley)
Speakers:Louis-André Dorion (Université de Montréal)
David O’Connor (University of Notre Dame)
Commentators:David Johnson (Southern Illinois University–Carbondale)
Donald Morrison (Rice University)
X-F.Colloquium: Frankfurt Cases
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Kenneth Lucey (University of Nevada–Reno)
Speaker:Roger Clarke (University of British Columbia)
"How to Manipulate an Incompatibilistically Free Agent” [abstract]
Commentator:Todd R. Long (California Polytechnic State University)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Neal A. Tognazzini (University of California–Riverside)
Speaker:David Palmer (University of Texas–Austin)
"Pereboom on the Frankfurt Cases” [abstract]
Commentator:Daniel Speak (Loyola Marymount University)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Justin Coates (University of California–Riverside)
Speaker:Charles Hermes (University of Texas–Arlington)
"Counterfactual Reasoning in Frankfurt Cases” [abstract]
Commentator:David Robb (Davidson College)
X-G.Colloquium: Justification
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Hollibert Phillips (Whitman College)
Speaker:Ted Poston (University of South Alabama)
"Similarity and Acquaintance: A Dilemma” [abstract]
Commentator:Evan Fales (University of Iowa)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Brian Glenney (University of Southern California)
Speaker:Michael Pace (Chapman University)
"The Problem of the Speckled Hen and Acquaintance” [abstract]
Commentator:Derek Brown (Brandon University)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Bruce Hunter ( University of Alberta)
Speaker:Aaron Rizzieri (Arizona State University)
"Timothy Williamson on Knowledge and Evidence: A Critique” [abstract]
Commentator:E. J. Coffman (University of Tennessee)
X-H.Colloquium: Kant
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
1:00-2:00 
Chair: William Peck (Reed College)
Speaker:Lara Ostaric (St. Michael’s College)
"Reflective Judgment’s Principle of Nature’s Purposiveness and Its ‘Subjective’ and ‘Merely Subjective’ Applications” [abstract]
Commentator:Allan Casebier (University of Miami)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Paul Pistone (Talbot School of Theology)
Speaker:Jeanine Grenberg (St. Olaf College)
"The Value of Feeling-Centered, First Personal Phenomenological Experiences in Kant’s Practical Philosophy” [abstract]
Commentator:Aaron Bunch (Washington State University)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: J. Jeremy Wisnewski (Hartwick College)
Speaker:Tamra Frei (Michigan State University)
"Kant and the Principle of Instrumental Rationality: Is There More Than One Categorical Imperative?” [abstract]
Commentator:Claus Dierksmeier (Stonehill College)
X-I.Colloquium: Metaphysics
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Gemma Celestino (University of British Columbia)
Speaker:Noa Latham (University of Calgary)
"Fundamental Laws and Properties” [abstract]
Commentator:Robert Rupert (University of Colorado–Boulder)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Kristana Arp (Long Island University)
Speaker:Patrick Toner (Wake Forest University)
"Many Monisms?” [abstract]
Commentator:Dana Lynne Goswick (University of California–Davis)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Angie Harris (University of Utah)
Speakers:Ben Caplan (Ohio State University)
David Sanson (Ohio State University)
"Locality and Necessity” [abstract]
Commentator:Chris Tennberg (University of California–Santa Barbara)
X-J.Colloquium: Philosophy of Mind
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Kirk Ludwig (University of Florida)
Speaker:Jared G. Bates (Hanover College)
"A Problem with Kim’s Qualia-epiphenomenalism” [abstract]
Commentator:Robert Howell (Southern Methodist University)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Bernard W. Kobes (Arizona State University)
Speaker:JeeLoo Liu (California State University–Fullerton)
"From Realizer Functionalism to Nonreductive Physicalism” [abstract]
Commentator:Janet Levin (University of Southern California)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Jessica Pepp (University of California–Los Angeles)
Speaker:Thomas Bontly (University of Connecticut)
"Psychological Explanation Without Mental Quasation” [abstract]
Commentator:Bradley Weslake (University of Rochester)
X-K.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on Philosophy and Law
1:00-4:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: The Work of Jeffrie G. Murphy
Chair:Judith Wagner DeCew (Clark University)
Speakers:Jeffrie G. Murphy (College of Law, Arizona State University)
Jerome Neu (University of California–Santa Cruz)
Carol Steiker (Harvard University)
Benjamin Zipursky (Fordham University)
Reception in Honor of Jeffrie G. Murphy
-, Location TBA
 
Saturday Early Evening, March 22
Session XI — 4:00-6:00 p.m.
XI-A.Author-Meets-Critics: James Nickel, Making Sense of Human RIghts
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Lori Gruen (Wesleyan University)
Critics:Carol C. Gould (Temple University)
Cindy Holder (University of Victoria)
Aaron James (University of California–Irvine)
Author:James Nickel (Arizona State University)
XI-B.Author-Meets-Critics: Jonathan Lear, Radical Hope: Ethics in the Face of Cultural Devastation
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Anatole Anton (San Francisco State University)
Critics:Hubert Dreyfus (University of California–Berkeley)
Nancy Sherman (Georgetown University)
Author:Jonathan Lear (University of Chicago)
XI-C.Author-Meets-Critics: Penelope Maddy, Second Philosophy: A Naturalistic Method
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: David Malament (University of California–Irvine)
Critics:Barry Stroud (University of California–Berkeley)
Mark Wilson (University of Pittsburgh)
Author:Penelope Maddy (University of California–Irvine)
XI-D.Author-Meets-Critics: Peter Kivy, The Performance of Reading
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: James Shelley (Auburn University)
Critics:Stein Haugom Olsen (Universitetet i Bergen)
Anna Christina Ribeiro (Texas Tech University)
Author:Peter Kivy (Rutgers University)
XI-E.Invited Paper: Imagination
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Amy Schmitter (University of Alberta)
Speaker:Amélie Rorty (National Humanities Center)
"Ambivalence and Imaginative Practical Reason”
Commentators:Jennifer Church (Vassar College)
Ronald De Sousa (University of Toronto)
XI-F.Invited Symposium: Moral Cognition and the Sciences of the Mind
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Neil Levy (University of Melbourne)
Speakers:Jeanette Kennett (Australian National University)
S. Matthew Liao (Oxford University)
Adina Roskies (Dartmouth College and University of Sydney)
XI-G.Invited Symposium: New Directions in Classical Liberal Political Theory
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Ken Rogerson (Florida International University)
Speakers:Jerry Gaus (University of Arizona)
David Schmidtz (University of Arizona)
Commentator:Peter Vallentyne (University of Missouri–Columbia)
XI-H.Invited Symposium: Plato and the Good Life
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair:Mary Amschel (University of California–Riverside)
Speakers:Thomas Tuozzo (University of Kansas)
"Why Is Thinking about Pleasure Pleasant? Non-restorative Pleasures in Plato’s Philebus
Richard Patterson (Emory University)
"Why Lead A Good Life? Myth, Argument, and the Answer of Laws X”
Commentators:Tobyn De Marco (Bergen Community College)
Cathal Woods (Virginia Wesleyan College)
XI-I.Symposium: Normative Inquiry
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Chair: Masahiro Yamada (Claremont Graduate University)
Speaker:David Glenn Tester (Oxford University)
"A Neglected Role for Descriptive Premises in Normative Inquiry” [abstract]
Commentators:Matthew Bedke (University of Arizona)
Dale Dorsey ( University of Alberta)
XI-J.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on Lectures, Publications and Research
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Prometheus Prize Lecture
Chair:Branden Fitelson (University of California–Berkeley)
Speaker:Elliott Sober (University of Wisconsin–Madison)
"Evolution Without Metaphysics?”
Commentator:Denis Walsh (University of Toronto)
XI-K.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on the Status of American Indians in Philosophy
4:00-6:00 p.m., Location TBA
Topic: Author-Meets-Readers: Lorraine Mayer, Cries from a Metis Heart
Chair:Thomas M. Norton-Smith (Kent State University–Stark)
Speaker:Lorraine Mayer (Brandon University)
Commentators:Lee Hester (University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma)
Scott L. Pratt (University of Oregon)
Sandra Tomsons (University of Winnipeg)
The American Philosophical Association
University of Delaware
31 Amstel Avenue, Newark, DE 19716
Phone: 302.831.1112 | Fax: 302.831.8690
Email: info@apaonline.org