Print Page | Contact Us | Sign In | Join the APA
2009 Pacific Division Main Program
Group HomeGroup HomeGroup PagesDirectory & Features
Share |
Wednesday, April 8
 
Wednesday Early Evening, April 8
Session I — 4:00-6:00 p.m.
I-A.Invited Paper: Skepticism
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Nikolaj Jang Pedersen (University of California–Los Angeles)
Speaker:Adam Leite (Indiana University–Bloomington)
"An Empirical Response to External World Skepticism”
Commentators:Albert Casullo (University of Nebraska–Lincoln)
Jonathan Kvanvig (Baylor University)
I-B.Invited Symposium: Foundations of Conditional Probability
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair:Aidan Lyon (Australian National University)
Speakers:Kenny Easwaran (University of California–Berkeley)
Alan Hájek (Australian National University)
Commentator:James Hawthorne (University of Oklahoma)
I-C.Invited Symposium: Moral Responsibility
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair:Brandon Johns (University of Southern California)
Speakers:Michael McKenna (Florida State University)
"Conversation and Responibility”
Daniel Speak (Loyola Marymount University)
"Would Causal Determinism Cost Us Our Reasons?”
Commentators:Ish Haji (University of Calgary)
Michael Zimmerman (University of North Carolina–Greensboro)
I-D.Colloquium: Counterfactuals and Truthmakers
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Kenneth Lucey (University of Nevada–Reno)
Speaker:Barak Krakauer (University of Massachusetts–Amherst)
"Content and Counterpossibles” [abstract]
Commentator:Ulrich Meyer (Colgate University)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Don Fallis (University of Arizona)
Speaker:Avram Hiller (Portland State University)
"Truthmakers as Difference-Makers” [abstract]
Commentator:Elizabeth Barnes (University of Leeds)
I-E.Colloquium: Jealousy and Desire
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Laura P. Guerrero (University of New Mexico)
Speaker:Irene McMullin (University of Arkansas)
"Love and Entitlement: Sartre and Beauvoir on the Nature of Jealousy” [abstract]
Commentator:Christian Wood (University of New Mexico)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Lara Ostaric (St. Michael’s College)
Speaker:Kate Padgett Walsh (Iowa State University)
"‘Stepping Back’ Revisited: Hegel on Critical Distance” [abstract]
Commentator:Todd Gullion (San Francisco State University)
I-F.Colloquium: Perception and Proprioception in Aristotle
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: David Creese (University of British Columbia)
Speaker:Tony Roark (Boise State University)
"Perspectival Cognition in Aristotle’s De Memoria[abstract]
Commentator:Daniel Schwartz (University of California–San Diego)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Jamie Avis (University of British Columbia)
Speaker:Anastasia K. Anderson (University of the Fraser Valley)
"The Problem of Proprioception in Aristotle” [abstract]
Commentator:David Mirhady (Simon Fraser University)
I-G.Colloquium: Science and Classification
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Moira Howes (Trent University)
Speaker:Matthew Slater (University of Idaho)
"Pluto and the Platypus: Tale of an Odd Ball and an Odd Duck” [abstract]
Commentator:Nathan Robert Smith (University of California–Davis)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Jacquelyn Ann K. Kegley (California State University–Bakersfield)
Speaker:Joel Velasco (Stanford University)
"Developing a Phylogenetic Species Concept” [abstract]
Commentator:Matt Haber (University of Utah)
I-H.Symposium: Social Psychology and Character Traits
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Tanya Rodriguez (City University of New York–City College)
Speaker:Christian Miller (Wake Forest University)
"Character Traits, Social Psychology, and Impediments to Helping Behavior” [abstract]
Commentators:Talbot Brewer (University of Virginia)
Nancy E. Snow (Marquette University)
I-I.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on Lectures, Publications and Research
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Topic: Kavka Prize Essay: Gerald Gaus, On Justifying the Moral Rights of the Moderns: A Case of Old Wine in New Bottles
Speaker:James Bohman (St. Louis University)
Commentators:Gerald Gaus (University of Arizona)
Thomas Powers (University of Delaware)
I-J.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on Philosophy and Computers
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Topic: Gender and Technology
Chair:Amy White (Ohio University–Zanesville)
Speakers:H. E. Baber (University of San Diego)
Margaret Crouch (Eastern Michigan University)
Lori Watson (University of San Diego)
I-K.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on Pre-College Instruction in Philosophy
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Topic: Getting Philosophy into the High School Curriculum
Chair:David Boersema (Pacific University)
Speakers:Frank Cunningham (University of Toronto)
Michael Heath (Catlin Gable School)
John Holloran (Oregon Episcopal School)
Marcia Huth (Hawbridge School)
 
Thursday, April 9
 
Thursday Morning, April 9
Session II — 9:00-Noon
II-A.Author-Meets-Critics: Amie L. Thomasson, Ordinary Objects
9:00-Noon
Chair: Sergio Gallegos (City University of New York–Graduate Center)
Critics:Matti Eklund (Cornell University)
Jonathan Schaffer (Australian National University)
Author:Amie L. Thomasson (University of Miami)
II-B.Invited Symposium: Civic Virtue
9:00-Noon
Chair:Samuel Black (Simon Fraser University)
Speakers:Neera Badhwar (University of Oklahoma)
Jason Brennan (Brown University)
Julia Driver (Washington University in St. Louis)
Commentators:Rebecca Lynn Stangl (University of Virginia)
Kyle Swan (National University of Singapore)
II-C.Invited Symposium: Evolutionary Game Theoretic Explanations of the Emergence of Language
9:00-Noon
Chair:Rory Smead (University of California–Irvine)
Speakers:J. McKenzie Alexander (London School of Economics)
Jeffrey Barrett (University of California–Irvine)
Simon Huttegger (Konrad Lorenz Institute for Evolution and Cognition Research)
Brian Skyrms (University of California–Irvine)
Kevin Zollman (Carnegie Mellon University)
II-D.Invited Symposium: Rawls and the History of Political Philosophy
9:00-Noon
Chair:Samantha Brennan (University of Western Ontario)
Speakers:Thomas Hill (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
"Rawls’ Approach to Classics: Rousseau and Kant”
Faviola Rivera-Castro (Universidad Autónoma de Méjico)
"Rawls’s Liberalism and Political Context”
Erin Cline (University of Oregon)
"Rawls, the Sense of Justice, and the Political Virtues in Historical Perspective”
II-E.Invited Symposium: Social Epistemology
9:00-Noon
Chair:Martin Curd (Purdue University)
Speakers:Duncan Pritchard (University of Edinburgh)
"Knowledge and the Social”
Alvin Goldman (Rutgers University)
"Systems-Oriented Social Epistemology”
Christian List (London School of Economics)
"The Aggregation of Propositional Attitudes”
II-F.Invited Symposium: Virtue Ethics with a Cross-Cultural Perspective
9:00-Noon
Chair:Amélie Rorty (National Humanities Center)
Speakers:Matthew Walker (University of Miami)
"Structured Inclusivism about Human Flourishing: a Non-Aristotelian Approach”
Deborah Mower (Youngstown State University)
"The Embeddedness of Sentimentalist Virtue Ethics”
Sean McAleer (University of Wisconsin–Eau Claire)
"Think Fast”
Commentator:David B. Wong (Duke University)
II-G.Colloquium: Biomedical Ethics
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Jacob Metcalf (University of California–Santa Cruz)
Speaker:Inmaculada de Melo-Martin (Cornell University)
"On Threatening Human Dignity by Creating New Types of Beings” [abstract]
Commentator:Margaret Battin (University of Utah)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Kory Schaff (Occidental College)
Speaker:Anton R. Tupa (Saginaw Valley State University)
"Not ‘Who?’ but ‘Why?’: Information and Consent in the Ethics of Contemporary Health Care Decision-making” [abstract]
Commentator:Nicole Hassoun (Carnegie Mellon University)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Kelly Sorensen (Ursinus College)
Speaker:Kristen A. Hine (Towson University)
"What Is the Four Principles Approach to Biomedical Ethics?” [abstract]
Commentator:Rosamond Rhodes (Mount Sinai School of Medicine and City University of New York–Graduate Center)
II-H.Colloquium: Concepts and Content
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Byeong-Uk Yi (University of Toronto)
Speaker:Mark McCullagh (University of Guelph)
"How to Use a Concept You Reject” [abstract]
Commentator:Endre Begby (Claremont McKenna College)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Dave Beisecker (University of Nevada–Las Vegas)
Speaker:Dan Ryder (University of British Columbia–Okanagan)
"Who’s Afraid of the Big, Bad Wolf? Naturalizing Empty Concepts” [abstract]
Commentator:Nicolas Bullot (Centre Nationale de la Recherche Scientifique)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Ori Simchen (University of British Columbia)
Speaker:Kevan Edwards (Syracuse University)
"Keeping Reference in Mind” [abstract]
Commentator:Marc Moffett (University of Wyoming)
II-I.Colloquium: Metaethics
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Tiffany Teeman Blase (University of California–Los Angeles)
Speaker:Jean-Paul Vessel (New Mexico State University)
"Moore’s Open Question Maneuvering” [abstract]
Commentator:Robert Gressis (California State University–Northridge)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Michael Cholbi (California State Polytechnic University–Pomona)
Speaker:S. Matthew Liao (Oxford University)
"Crisp on the Buck-Passing Account of Value” [abstract]
Commentator:Adam Swenson (California State University–Northridge)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Jennifer Johnson (Simon Fraser University)
Speaker:Danielle Bromwich (National Institutes of Health)
"A Problem for Motivational Externalism” [abstract]
Commentator:Stephen Finlay (University of Southern California)
II-J.Colloquium: Plato: Knowledge, Beauty, and Goodness
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: James Butler (Berea College)
Speaker:Kelly Arenson (Emory University)
"The Perception Requirement in Plato’s Philebus[abstract]
Commentator:Keith McPartland (Williams College)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Richard Werner (Hamilton College)
Speaker:Matthew Holtzman (Johns Hopkins University)
"Knowledge, Harmony, and Beauty in the Theaetetus[abstract]
Commentator:Suzanne Obdrzalek (Claremont McKenna College)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Gerard Kuperus (University of San Francisco)
Speaker:George Harvey (Indiana University Southeast)
"Techne and the Unity of the Good in Plato and Aristotle” [abstract]
Commentator:Catherine McKeen (Williams College)
II-K.Colloquium: Properties and Powers
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Robert Briscoe (Ohio University)
Speaker:Benedicte Veillet (Lafayette College)
"Against the Property Dualist Argument” [abstract]
Commentator:Torin Alter (University of Alabama–Tuscaloosa)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: David Boersema (Pacific University)
Speaker:Patrick S. Dieveney (California State University–Long Beach)
"The Metaphysician’s Gambit: Appeals to Discriminatory Power” [abstract]
Commentator:Anastasia Panagopoulos (University of Minnesota–Twin Cities)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Nils Rauhut (Coastal Carolina University)
Speaker:Randolph Clarke (Florida State University)
"Opposing Powers” [abstract]
Commentator:Dana Lynne Goswick (University of California–Davis)
II-L.Colloquium: Vision and Qualia
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Gary Bartlett (Central Washington University)
Speaker:Paul Audi (University of Nebraska–Omaha)
"Introspection and Absent Qualia” [abstract]
Commentator:Joseph Moore (Amherst College)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Jennifer Church (Vassar College)
Speaker:Derek Brown (Brandon University)
"On a Rational Reconstruction of Intentionalism Debates” [abstract]
Commentator:Brad Thompson (Southern Methodist University)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Christian Coseru (College of Charleston)
Speaker:Robert Schroer (Arkansas State University)
"The Fringe of Consciousness and the Introspectible Difference Between Vision and Thought” [abstract]
Commentator:Philippe Chuard (Southern Methodist University)
II-M.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on International Cooperation
9:00-Noon
Topic: Confucianism, Daoism, and Trans-Nationalism Confronting Gender Issues
Chair:Lijun Yuan (Texas State University–San Marcos)
Speakers:Lin Ma (Renmin University of China)
"On the Primordiality of Femininity in the Daodejing”
Ranjoo Herr (Bentley College)
"Confucian Welfare State and Gender Equality: A Proposal for Confucian Feminism”
Hye-ryoung Kang (University of Nevada–Reno)
"A Structural Base for Women’s Transnational Solidarity in the Context of Globalization”
Lijun Yuan (Texas State University–San Marcos)
"Notions of Relational Self and Gender Philosophy”
Commentators:Donna Reeves (University of Colorado–Boulder)
Xianduan Shi (University of Utah)
II-N.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on the Status of Women
9:00-Noon
Topic: Mid-career Professional Survival, Success, and Change
Chair:Shelley Wilcox (San Francisco State University)
Speakers:Christina M. Bellon (California State University–Sacramento)
Claire Katz (Texas A&M University)
Norah Martin (University of Portland)
Candice Shelby (University of Colorado–Denver)
Shelley Wilcox (San Francisco State University)
 
Thursday Afternoon, April 9
Session III — 1:00-4:00 p.m.
III-A.Author-Meets-Critics: Berys Gaut, Art, Emotion, and Ethics
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Joshua Johnston (University of British Columbia)
Critics:Noël Carroll (City University of New York–Graduate School)
Andrew McGonigal (University of Leeds and Cornell University)
Elisabeth Schellekens (University of Durham)
Author:Berys Gaut (University of St. Andrews)
III-B.Author-Meets-Critics: Daniel W. Graham, Explaining the Cosmos: The Ionian Tradition of Scientific Philosophy
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Sylvia Berryman (University of British Columbia)
Critics:Patricia Curd (Purdue University)
Alexander P. D. Mourelatos (University of Texas–Austin)
Author:Daniel W. Graham (Brigham Young University)
III-C.Author-Meets-Critics: Richard Healey, Gauging What’s Real: The Conceptual Foundations of Gauge Theories
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Lawrence Sklar (University of Michigan–Ann Arbor)
Critics:Gordon Belot (University of Michigan–Ann Arbor)
Wayne Myrvold (University of Western Ontario)
William Unruh (University of British Columbia)
Author:Richard Healey (University of Arizona)
III-D.Author-Meets-Critics: Lucy O’Brien, Self-Knowing Agents
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Courtney Morris (University of California–Riverside)
Critics:Naomi Eilan (Warwick University)
Luca Ferrero (University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee)
Johannes Roessler (Warwick University)
Author:Lucy O’Brien (University College London)
III-E.Author-Meets-Critics: Paul Russell, The Riddle of Hume’s Treatise
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Margaret Schabas (University of British Columbia)
Critics:Joseph Keim Campbell (Washington State University)
Don Garrett (New York University)
James A. Harris (University of St. Andrews)
Author:Paul Russell (University of British Columbia)
III-F.Author-Meets-Critics: Carl Cranor, Toxic Torts: Science, Law, and the Possibility of Justice
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Colin Macleod (University of Victoria)
Critics:David Caudill (Villanova University)
Joseph Sanders (University of Houston)
Author:Carl Cranor (University of California–Riverside)
III-G.Invited Symposium: Consequentialist Foundations for Liberal Rights
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Paul Hurley (Claremont McKenna College)
Speakers:William J. Talbott (University of Washington)
"Consequentialist Foundations for Liberal Rights”
Samuel Freeman (University of Pennsylvania)
"Some Problems with the Consequentialist Justification of Rights”
Elizabeth Ashford (University of St. Andrews)
"Structural Problems with Kantian Accounts of Human Rights”
III-H.Invited Symposium: Modeling Trusteeship
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Judy Illes (University of British Columbia)
Speakers:Bruce Jennings (Yale University)
"Dementia and Human Interests”
Agnieszka Jaworska (University of California–Riverside)
"On the Status of the Severely Demented”
Leslie Francis (University of Utah)
Anita Silvers (San Francisco State University)
"Thinking about the Good: Liberal Metaphysics (or Not) for People with Cognitive Disabilities”
III-I.Invited Symposium: The Conatus
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Amy Schmitter (University of Alberta)
Speakers:Alan Gabbey (Barnard College)
"Neologisms and the New Philosophy: Conatus and Other Newcomers”
Dan Garber (Princeton University)
"Descartes: Nature, Teleology and Conatus”
Deborah J. Brown (University of Queensland)
"Power in Transition”
Commentator:Calvin Normore (University of California–Los Angeles)
III-J.Invited Symposium: Vagueness, Truth, and the Goals of Inquiry
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Francis Jeffry Pelletier (Simon Fraser University)
Speakers:Michael Glanzberg (University of California–Davis)
Peter Ludlow (Northwestern University)
Paul Teller (University of California–Davis)
Commentator:David Braun (University at Buffalo)
III-K.Colloquium: Disjunctivism, Reliabilism, and Higher-order Evidence
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Rebekah L. H. Rice (Seattle Pacific University)
Speaker:Jonathan Matheson (University of Rochester)
"Conciliatory Views of Disagreement and Higher-order Evidence” [abstract]
Commentator:Richard Greene (Weber State University)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Matthew Braich (University of California–Riverside)
Speaker:Jared Bates (Hanover College)
"Damming the Swamping Problem, Reliably” [abstract]
Commentator:Peter Kung (Pomona College)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Megs Gendreau (University of California–Riverside)
Speaker:Berit Brogaard (University of Missouri–St. Louis)
"Disjunctivism and Primitive Knowledge” [abstract]
Commentator:John Chandler (University of California–Santa Barbara)
III-L.Colloquium: Hedonism and Eudaimonism
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Michaela Lucas (University of British Columbia)
Speaker:Stephen G. Morris (Missouri Western State University)
"In Defense of the Hedonistic Account of Happiness” [abstract]
Commentator:Daniel Haybron (St. Louis University)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Shelley Wilcox (San Francisco State University)
Speaker:Jonathan Sands Wise (Georgetown College)
"Giving Eudaimonism Its Due” [abstract]
Commentator:Michael Tiboris (University of California–San Diego)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Paul Green (Mount St. Mary’s College)
Speaker:H. E. Baber (University of San Diego)
"A New Paradox of Hedonism?” [abstract]
Commentator:Danny Scoccia (New Mexico State University)
III-M.Colloquium: Meaning, Implicature, and Indexicality
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: John Ramsey (University of California–Riverside)
Speaker:Claire Horisk (University of Missouri)
"Conventional Implicature and Strong Speaker Orientation” [abstract]
Commentator:David Barnett (University of Colorado–Boulder)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Gurpreet Rattan (University of Toronto)
Speaker:Michael Humiston (University of Wisconsin–Madison)
"Indexicalism and Default Saturation” [abstract]
Commentator:David Hunter (Ryerson University)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Chris Tillman (University of Manitoba)
Speaker:Nathaniel J. Goldberg (Washington and Lee University)
"Meaningfulness as a Secondary Quality” [abstract]
Commentator:Catherine Wearing (Wellesley College)
III-N.Colloquium: Philosophy of Biology
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Joel Martinez (Lewis and Clark College)
Speaker:Alan C. Love (University of Minnesota)
"Temporal Dimensions of Reductionism in Biology” [abstract]
Commentator:Andrew Hamilton (Arizona State University)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Geoffrey Gorham (Macalester College)
Speaker:Joshua Filler (University of Wisconsin–Madison)
"Newtonian Forces and Evolutionary Biology: A Problem and Solution for Extending the Force Interpretation” [abstract]
Commentator:Derek Turner (Connecticut College)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Ann Cudd (University of Kansas)
Speaker:Armin Schulz (University of Wisconsin–Madison)
"Gigerenzer’s Evolutionary Argument Against Rational Choice Theory: An Assessment” [abstract]
Commentator:Yuichi Amitani (University of British Columbia)
III-O.Colloquium: Plato and Aristotle on Matter and Universals
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Marjolein Oele (University of San Francisco)
Speaker:Barbara M. Sattler (Yale University)
"Plato’s Receptacle: A Notion of Space?” [abstract]
Commentator:Charles Young (Claremont Graduate University)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Nola Semczyszyn (University of British Columbia)
Speaker:Philip Corkum ( University of Alberta)
"Are Aristotle’s Universals Sortals?” [abstract]
Commentator:Jurgis Brakas (Marist College)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Jamie Hellewell (University of British Columbia)
Speaker:Mary Katrina Krizan (University of Colorado–Boulder)
"The Dilemma of Underlying Matter in Aristotle’s De Generatione et Corruptione II.1, 328b31-329a23” [abstract]
Commentator:Ian Brooks (University of British Columbia)
 
Thursday Early Evening, April 9
Session IV — 4:00-6:00 p.m.
IV-A.Invited Paper: Aesthetics and the Self
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Carolyn A. Fahey (University of Newcastle-upon-Tyne)
Speaker:Cynthia Freeland (University of Houston)
"Portraits, Narratives, and Persons”
Commentators:Marya Schechtman (University of Illinois–Chicago)
Sarah Worth (Furman University)
IV-B.Invited Paper: Kant and the Fact of Reason
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Paul Franks (University of Toronto)
Speaker:Pauline Kleingeld (Universiteit Leiden)
"Moral Consciousness and the ‘Fact of Reason’”
Commentators:David Sussman (University of Illinois–Urbana-Champaign)
IV-C.Invited Paper: Moral Perception
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Evan Tiffany (Simon Fraser University)
Speaker:Robert Audi (University of Notre Dame)
"Moral Perception and Moral Knowledge”
Commentators:Pekka Vayrynen (University of Leeds)
Dennis Whitcomb (Western Washington University)
IV-D.Invited Symposium: Memory
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair:Rebecca Copenhaver (Lewis and Clark College)
Speakers:Mohan Matthen (University of Toronto)
"Memory and Justification”
Alex Byrne (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"Memory and Perception”
Commentator:John Sutton (Macquarie University)
IV-E.Colloquium: Aesthetics
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Jenn Neilson (University of Texas–Austin)
Speakers:Ben Caplan (Ohio State University)
Carl Matheson (University of Manitoba)
"Against Sonicism” [abstract]
Commentator:Julian Dodd (University of Manchester)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Alan Goldman (College of William and Mary)
Speaker:Michael Watkins (Auburn University)
"Aesthetic Supervenience and Coincident Objects” [abstract]
Commentator:John V. Kulvicki (Dartmouth College)
IV-F.Colloquium: Aristotle’s Physics
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: James Sherman (University of Texas–Austin)
Speaker:Margaret Scharle (Reed College)
"The Dialectic of Physics II.8” [abstract]
Commentator:Margaret Cameron (University of Victoria)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Kelvin Booth (Thompson Rivers University)
Speaker:Aimee L. Koeplin (Loyola Marymount University)
"How Dirt Works: Natural Motion of the Elements in Aristotle’s Physics VIII.4” [abstract]
Commentator:Maria Paleologou (California State University–Bakersfield)
IV-G.Colloquium: Justice and Health Care
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Jeremy Snyder (Simon Fraser University)
Speaker:Thomas D. Harter (University of Tennessee)
"In Sickness and in Health: Can the Marriage Between Health Care and the Market Live Ethically Ever After?” [abstract]
Commentator:Udo Schuklenk (Queen’s University)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: John Farnum (Portland Community College)
Speaker:Dale Murray (University of Wisconsin–Baraboo/Sauk County and University of Wisconsin–Richland)
"Individual Mandates and the Massachusetts Universal Coverage Health Plan” [abstract]
Commentator:Paul Menzel (Pacific Lutheran University)
IV-H.Colloquium: Metaphysics: Animalism
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Kathleen Akins (Simon Fraser University)
Speaker:Peter Nichols (University of Wisconsin–Madison)
"Substance Concepts and Personal Identity” [abstract]
Commentator:Stavroula Glezakos (Wake Forest University)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Daniel Howard-Snyder (Western Washington University)
Speaker:Tuomas Manninen (Arizona State University)
"An Argument Against Animalism” [abstract]
Commentator:Ted Parent (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
IV-I.Colloquium: Philosophy of Religion
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Uriah Kriegel (University of Arizona)
Speaker:Erik J. Wielenberg (DePauw University)
"Skeptical Theism and Divine Lies” [abstract]
Commentator:Klaas Kraay (Ryerson University)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Michael Hodges (Vanderbilt University)
Speaker:Luke Gelinas (University of Toronto)
"The Goodness of Worlds, World-Creating Acts, and World-Creators” [abstract]
Commentator:Kevin Timpe (University of San Diego)
IV-J.Colloquium: Topics in the Philosophy of Science
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Steven Savitt (University of British Columbia)
Speaker:Jill North (Yale University)
"The Structure of Classical Mechanics” [abstract]
Commentator:Carolyn Brighouse (Occidental College)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Vijay Mascarenhas (Metropolitan State College of Denver)
Speaker:Wayne Wright (University of California–Irvine)
"Appearance Matches and Color Constancy” [abstract]
Commentator:David Hilbert (University of Illinois–Chicago)
IV-K.Colloquium: Trust and Promising
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Geoffrey Frasz (College of Southern Nevada)
Speaker:Christopher Hudspeth (University of South Florida–Tampa)
"Defending Trust as a Two-part Relationship” [abstract]
Commentator:James Nickel (Arizona State University)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Leonard Kahn ( University of Calgary)
Speaker:Allen N. Habib (University of Calgary)
"Promises, Trust, and Warrant” [abstract]
Commentator:Charlie Kurth (University of California–San Diego)
IV-L.Symposium: Practical Reason and Rationalism
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Diane Williamson (Vanderbilt University)
Speaker:Michael Nelson (University of California–Riverside)
"Rationalism Within Reason” [abstract]
Commentators:Adam Morton (University of Alberta)
Sergio Tenenbaum (University of Toronto)
IV-M.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on Black Philosophers
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Topic: Africana Perspectives on Ancient Greek Philosophy
Chair:Patrick Goodin (Howard University)
Speakers:Rose Cherubin (George Mason University)
"Pluralism, Relativism, and Justice in Aristotle and Alain Locke”
Pamela Hood (San Francisco State University)
"Presocratic Cosmogonies and Cosmologies: Religious Sources and Influences from Egypt”
Donna-Dale L. Marcano (Trinity College Connecticut)
"Re-Reading Plato’s Symposium: Re-Reading Alcibiades as a Black Woman”
IV-N.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on Philosophy in Two-Year Colleges
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Topic: Experiments in Teaching Introduction to Philosophy
Chair:Geoffrey Frasz (College of Southern Nevada)
Speaker:Ken Burak (Northampton Community College)
"How to Integrate Yoga into an Introduction to Philosophy Class: Some Experiments in Experiential Pedagogy”
Commentator:Bill Hartmann (St. Louis Community College)
 
Friday, April 10
 
Friday Morning, April 10
Session V — 9:00-Noon
V-A.Author-Meets-Critics: Robert Adams, A Theory of Virtue: Excellence in Being for the Good
9:00-Noon
Chair: Julia Annas (University of Arizona)
Critics:John Doris (Washington University in St. Louis)
Rachana Kamtekar (University of Arizona)
Author:Robert Adams (Oxford University)
V-B.Author-Meets-Critics: Paul Redding, Analytic Philosophy and the Return of Hegelian Thought
9:00-Noon
Chair: Christopher Yeomans (Kenyon College)
Critics:Robert Brandom (University of Pittsburgh)
James Kreines (Claremont McKenna College)
Author:Paul Redding (University of Sydney)
V-C.Author-Meets-Critics: Thomas Christiano, The Constitution of Equality
9:00-Noon
Chair: Alastair Norcross (University of Colorado–Boulder)
Critics:Corey Brettschneider (Brown University)
Cindy Holder (University of Victoria)
Chin Liew Ten (National University of Singapore)
Author:Thomas Christiano (University of Arizona)
V-D.Author-Meets-Critics: Jeffrey C. King, The Nature and Structure of Content
9:00-Noon
Chair: Seth Yalcin (New York University)
Critics:James Higginbotham (University of Southern California)
Paul Pietroski (University of Maryland–College Park)
Author:Jeffrey C. King (Rutgers University)
V-E.Invited Symposium: Conceivability and the Mind-Body Problem
9:00-Noon
Chair:Ryan Wasserman (Western Washington University)
Speakers:Katalin Balog (Yale University)
Stephen Yablo (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Commentator:David Chalmers (Australian National University)
V-F.Invited Symposium: Early Confucian Moral Philosophy
9:00-Noon
Chair:Xinyan Jiang (University of Redlands)
Speakers:Roger T. Ames (University of Hawaii–Manoa)
"Confucian Role Ethics”
Edward Slingerland (University of British Columbia)
"Early Confucian Virtue Ethics: A Response to the Situationist Critique”
Steven Geisz (University of Tampa)
"Minimal Psychological Realism and Early Confucianism”
Commentators:Yong Huang (Kutztown University of Pennsylvania)
Michael Slote (University of Miami)
Yang Xiao (Kenyon College)
V-G.Invited Symposium: Fictions in Science
9:00-Noon
Chair:Arthur Fine (University of Washington)
Speakers:Alirio Rosales (University of British Columbia)
John Woods (University of British Columbia)
"Has Scientific Fictionalism Anything to Learn from Literary Fictionalism?”
Robert Howell (State University of New York–Albany)
"Literary Fictions, Real and Unreal”
Mark Balaguer (California State University–Los Angeles)
"Mathematical Fictionalism, Mathematical Facts, and Logical Facts”
Mauricio Suarez (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
"Wide and Narrow Fictionalism in Science”
V-H.Colloquium: Descartes, Spinoza, Leibniz, and Kant
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Don Sievert (University of Missouri)
Speaker:Andrew R. Platt (St. Cloud State University)
"Descartes on the Causes of Motion: Reevaluating the Evidence for an Occasionalist Reading of Descartes’ Physics” [abstract]
Commentator:Dan Kaufman (University of Colorado–Boulder)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Roger Florka (Ursinus College)
Speaker:Matthew J. Kisner (University of South Carolina)
"Reconsidering Spinoza’s Free Man” [abstract]
Commentator:Andrew Youpa (Southern Illinois University–Carbondale)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Brandon Look (University of Kentucky)
Speaker:David Forman (University of Nevada–Las Vegas)
"Appetimus sub Ratione Boni: The Leibnizian Roots of Kant’s Account of Free Choice” [abstract]
Commentator:Anne Margaret Baxley (Washington University in St. Louis)
V-I.Colloquium: Epistemology
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: S. West Gurley (John Carroll University)
Speaker:Bryan Norwood (Mississippi State University)
"Epistemopolis: Anti-utopia, Anarchy, and the Architecture of Postmodern Epistemology” [abstract]
Commentator:Carolyn Thomas (University of New Mexico)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Paul Hughes (University of Michigan–Dearborn)
Speaker:Patrick Fleming (James Madison University)
"Intuitions as Invitations” [abstract]
Commentator:Brian Talbot (University of Southern California)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Robert Shanklin (University of Southern California)
Speaker:Anthony D. Coleman (Willamette University)
"Two Standpoints on Knowledge” [abstract]
Commentator:John Collins (East Carolina University)
V-J.Colloquium: Meaning and Rule Following
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: William Salmon (University of British Columbia)
Speaker:Barbara Fultner (University of Connecticut and Denison University)
"Re-imagining Normativity: Meaning, Rules, and the Imagination” [abstract]
Commentator:Paul Erekuff (San Francisco State University)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Jeff Johnson (College of St. Catherine)
Speaker:Errol Katayama (Ohio Northern University)
"David Charles and Aristotle’s Builders” [abstract]
Commentator:Pamela Hood (San Francisco State University)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Marc Joseph (Mills College)
Speaker:Giacomo Sillari (University of Pennsylvania)
"Rule-following as Coordination” [abstract]
Commentator:J. M. Fritzman (Lewis and Clark College)
V-K.Colloquium: Method, Reason, and Goodness in Plato
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: David DeMoss (Pacific University)
Speaker:Chad E. Wiener (Portland State University)
"Recollection and the Method of Hypothesis in Plato’s Meno[abstract]
Commentator:Scott Berman (St. Louis University)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Chris Tennberg (University of California–Santa Barbara)
Speaker:Franco V. Trivigno (Marquette University)
"Is Good Tragedy Possible? The Argument of Gorgias 502b-503b” [abstract]
Commentator:Nalin Ranasinghe (Assumption College)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Albert Spencer (Portland State University)
Speaker:Michelle Jenkins (University of Arizona)
"The Rationality of the Youths of Kallipolis” [abstract]
Commentator:Jeremy Kirby (Albion College)
V-L.Colloquium: Moral Particularism and Moral Perception
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Soon-Ah K. Fadness (University of California–Irvine)
Speaker:Elizabeth Tropman (Colorado State University)
"Intuitionism and the Secondary-Quality Analogy in Ethics” [abstract]
Commentator:Chris Pariso (San Francisco State University)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Ariela Tubert (University of Puget Sound)
Speaker:Justin P. McBrayer (Fort Lewis College)
"Moral Perception and the Causal Objection” [abstract]
Commentator:Dale Turner (California State Polytechnic University–Pomona)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Kelly Jolley (Auburn University)
Speaker:James Harold (Mount Holyoke College)
"Moral Particularism and the Aesthetics Analogy” [abstract]
Commentator:Jonathan Dancy (University of Texas–Austin and University of Reading)
V-M.Colloquium: Philosophical Paradoxes
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Anthony Rudd (St. Olaf College)
Speaker:Joseph Shieber (Lafayette College)
"Against the Paradoxicality of Moore’s Paradox” [abstract]
Commentator:Anand Vaidya (San Jose State University)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Branden Fitelson (University of California–Berkeley)
Speaker:Roger Clarke (University of British Columbia)
"‘The Ravens Paradox’ Is a Misnomer” [abstract]
Commentator:Peter Broessel (Universität Konstanz)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Andrew Egan (University of Michigan–Ann Arbor and Australian National University)
Speaker:Joe R. Salerno (St. Louis University)
"A New Paradox of Happiness” [abstract]
Commentator:Sonia Memetea (University of British Columbia)
V-N.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on Philosophy and Medicine
9:00-Noon
Topic: Is ‘Brain Death’ Death?
Chair:John P. Lizza (Kutztown University of Pennsylvania)
Speakers:Bernard Gert (Dartmouth College)
Ari Joffe (University of Alberta)
Don Marquis (University of Kansas)
D. Alan Shewmon (University of California–Los Angeles)
Robert Truog (Harvard University)
Commentator:John P. Lizza (Kutztown University of Pennsylvania)
 
Friday Afternoon, April 10
Session VI — 1:00-4:00 p.m.
VI-A.Author-Meets-Critics: Robert Fiengo and Robert May, De Lingua Belief
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Kent Bach (San Francisco State University)
Critics:Joshua Armstrong (Rutgers University)
Ernest LePore (Rutgers University)
Kenneth Taylor (Stanford University)
Authors:Robert Fiengo (City University of New York–Graduate Center)
Robert May (University of California–Davis)
VI-B.Author-Meets-Critics: David Estlund, Democratic Authority: A Philosophical Framework
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Rex Martin (University of Kansas)
Critics:David Copp (University of Florida)
Gerald Gaus (University of Arizona)
Henry S. Richardson (Georgetown University)
Author:David Estlund (Brown University)
VI-C.Author-Meets-Critics: Robert Hanna, Kant, Science, and Human Nature
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Eric Watkins (University of California–San Diego)
Critics:Karl Ameriks (University of Notre Dame)
Paul Guyer (University of Pennsylvania)
Author:Robert Hanna (University of Colorado–Boulder)
VI-D.Author-Meets-Critics: Sydney Shoemaker, Physical Realization
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Amy Kind (Claremont McKenna College)
Critics:Louise Antony (University of Massachusetts–Amherst)
Jaegwon Kim (Brown University)
Andrew Melnyk (University of Missouri)
Author:Sydney Shoemaker (Cornell University)
VI-E.Author-Meets-Critics: Ralph Wedgwood, The Nature of Normativity
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Tristram McPherson (University of Minnesota–Duluth)
Critics:Richard Holton (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Peter Railton (University of Michigan–Ann Arbor)
Author:Ralph Wedgwood (Oxford University)
VI-F.Invited Symposium: Getting the Big Picture—Or Not: Early Modern Philosophical Systems
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Marc Bobro (Santa Barbara City College)
Speakers:Sean Greenberg (University of California–Irvine)
"Contexts of Malebranche Interpretation”
Glenn Hartz (Ohio State University–Mansfield)
Patrick Lewtas (American University of Beirut)
"Is Descartes the Patron Saint of Skepticism?”
James Van Cleve (University of Southern California)
"Reid on the Real Foundation of the Primary/Secondary Quality Distinction”
Commentators:Kenneth Clatterbaugh (University of Washington)
Todd Ganson (Oberlin College)
Tad Schmaltz (Duke University)
VI-G.Invited Symposium: Socrates, Plato, Aristotle, and Ancient Greek Religion
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Zina Giannopoulou (University of California–Irvine)
Speakers:Robert Mayhew (Seton Hall University)
"‘God or Some Human’: On the Source of Law in Plato’s LAWS”
Paul Woodruff (University of Texas–Austin)
"Doing Without the Gods”
Timothy Mahoney (Providence College)
"What the Gods Do for Plato”
Commentators:Hugh Benson (University of Oklahoma)
Russell Jones (University of Oklahoma)
VI-H.Invited Symposium: Some Implications of Work in Experimental Economics for Moral and Political Philosophy
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Craig Callender (University of California–San Diego)
Speakers:James Woodward (California Institute of Technology)
"Some Lessons from Experimental Economics for Moral and Political Philosophy”
Steven Weinstein (University of Waterloo)
"Decoherence and the (Non)emergence of Classicality”
Commentator:Amit Hagar (Indiana University–Bloomington)
VI-I.Colloquium: Conscious Experience and Self-awareness
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Mark Ralkowski (University of New Mexico)
Speaker:B. Scot Rousse (Northwestern University)
"Self-Awareness, Self-Understanding, and Self-Interpretation” [abstract]
Commentator:Phillip Williamson (University of New Mexico)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Scott Clifton (University of Washington)
Speaker:Elizabeth Schechter (University of Maryland–College Park)
"The Phenomenal Contents of the Global Workspace” [abstract]
Commentator:Karim Dharamsi (University of Winnipeg)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Susanna Schellenberg (Australian National University)
Speaker:Michael Bruno (University of Arizona)
"Minimal Enactivism” [abstract]
Commentator:James Genone (University of California–Berkeley)
VI-J.Colloquium: Contractualism, Well-being, and Moral Status
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Thomas Heyd (University of Victoria)
Speaker:Benjamin A. Sachs (National Institutes of Health)
"Doing Without Moral Status” [abstract]
Commentator:Lori Gruen (Wesleyan University)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Jason Kawall (Colgate University)
Speaker:Jennifer Hawkins (University of Toronto)
"The Subjective Intuition” [abstract]
Commentator:Jason Raibley (California State University–Long Beach)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: William Cowling (Oregon State University)
Speaker:Travis N. Rieder (University of South Carolina–Columbia)
"The Case for a New Contractualism” [abstract]
Commentator:Linda Radzik (Texas A&M University)
VI-K.Colloquium: Language: Evolutionary Explanation and Experimental Investigation
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Murat Aydede (University of British Columbia)
Speakers:Jonathan Livengood (University of Pittsburgh)
Justin M. Sytsma (University of Pittsburgh)
"The Case of the Divergent Descriptions: An Experimental Investigation of Semantics, Cross-cultural Style” [abstract]
Commentator:Arthur Sullivan (Memorial University of Newfoundland)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Jay Odenbaugh (Lewis and Clark College)
Speaker:William A. Rottschaefer (Lewis and Clark College)
"Ultra-sociality and Language: Is Extensive Human Cooperation the Result of Gene/Culture Co-evolution?” [abstract]
Commentator:Gregory Lusk (Ohio University)
VI-L.Colloquium: Luck, Responsibility, and Forgiveness
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Robert Sanchez (University of California–Riverside)
Speaker:E. J. Coffman (University of Tennessee)
"Does Luck Exclude Control?” [abstract]
Commentator:Wayne Riggs (University of Oklahoma)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Malek Khazaee (California State University–Long Beach)
Speaker:Kristen Bell (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
"Forgiveness as an Alternative Response to Wrongdoing” [abstract]
Commentator:Robert Hughes (University of California–Los Angeles)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Kimberley Brownlee (University of Manchester)
Speaker:Neal A. Tognazzini (University of California–Riverside)
"Authority Incompatibilism” [abstract]
Commentator:Sharon Skare (University of California–San Diego)
VI-M.Colloquium: Simulation, Intention, and Control
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Nicoletta Orlandi (Rice University)
Speaker:William M. Ramsey (University of Nevada–Las Vegas)
"How Not to Build a Hybrid” [abstract]
Commentator:Jacob Beck (Texas Tech University)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Per Milam (University of California–San Diego)
Speaker:Josh Bright (University of California–Riverside)
"The Alleged Impotence of Reflection: Owens on Belief and Control” [abstract]
Commentator:Matthias Steup (Purdue University)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: John Woods (University of Minnesota–Twin Cities)
Speaker:Whit Schonbein (College of Charleston)
"Coordinated Behavior, Emergence, and the Explanatory Salience of Collective Representations” [abstract]
Commentator:Mark Decker (University of Nebraska–Lincoln)
VI-N.Colloquium: Social Philosophy: Race, Sex, and Marriage
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Lori Watson (University of San Diego)
Speaker:Hallie Rose Liberto (University of Wisconsin–Madison)
"Normalizing Prostitution vs. Normalizing the Alienability of Sexual Rights” [abstract]
Commentator:Scott A. Anderson (University of British Columbia)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Stephen Brown (Briar Cliff College)
Speaker:Peter Brian Barry (Saginaw Valley State University)
"Same-Sex Marriage and the Charge of Illiberality” [abstract]
Commentator:Susan Shell (Boston College)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Ann Garry (California State University–Los Angeles)
Speaker:Kay Mathiesen (University of Arizona)
"Race as an Institutional Fact” [abstract]
Commentator:Marcus Arvan (University of British Columbia)
VI-O.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on International Cooperation
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Topic: Buddhist Nominalism
Chair:Eun-su Cho (Seoul National University)
Speakers:Shoryu Katsura (Ryukoku University)
"Apoha in Historical Perspective”
Pascale Hugon (Austrian Academy of Sciences)
"Breaking the Circle: Dharmakirti’s Response to the Charge of Circularity Against the Apoha Theory and Its Tibetan Adaptation”
Arindam Chakrabarti (University of Hawaii–Manoa)
"Is Our Understanding of Others’ Words Inference of the Differences They Have in Mind?”
Commentator:Mark Siderits (Seoul National University)
 
Friday Early Evening, April 10
Session VII — 4:00-6:00 p.m.
VII-A.Invited Paper: Hypocrisy and Moral Address
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Noell Birondo (Pomona College)
Speaker:R. Jay Wallace (University of California–Berkeley)
"Hypocrisy and Moral Address”
Commentators:Melissa Barry (Williams College)
Tamar Schapiro (Stanford University)
VII-B.Invited Paper: Kant’s Theoretical Philosophy
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Patrick R. Frierson (Whitman College)
Speaker:Sven Bernecker (University of California–Irvine)
"Kant on Spatial Orientation”
Commentators:Peter Thielke (Pomona College)
VII-C.Invited Symposium: De Se Updating
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair:Fabrizio Cariani (University of California–Berkeley)
Speakers:Sarah Moss (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Michael Titelbaum (Australian National University and University of Wisconsin–Madison)
Commentator:James Joyce (University of Michigan–Ann Arbor)
VII-D.Invited Symposium: Mereology and Ontology
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair:Laurie Paul (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
Speakers:Ross Cameron (University of Leeds)
Theodore Sider (New York University)
Gabriel Uzquiano (Oxford University)
VII-E.Invited Symposium: Pragmatism and Subjectivity
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair:Michael Hymers (Dalhousie University)
Speakers:Sami Pihlstrom (University of Jyväskylä)
"Pragmatism and Naturalized Transcendental Subjectivity”
Bjørn Ramberg (Universitetet i Oslo)
"The Authority of Subjectivity”
Cheryl Misak (University of Toronto)
"The Trail of the Human Serpent: Pragmatism and Subjectivism”
VII-F.Invited Symposium: Trust
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair:Ben Almassi (University of Washington)
Speakers:Ryan Preston (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
"Faith in Humanity”
Philip Nickel (University of California–Irvine)
"The Moral Conception of Trust”
Commentator:Edward Hinchman (University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee)
VII-G.Colloquium: Distributive Justice
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: John Harris (Texas Christian University)
Speaker:Kristi A. Olson (Harvard University)
"Equality of Resources and the Equally Talented Society” [abstract]
Commentator:Bruce Landesman (University of Utah)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Tian Jie (University of British Columbia)
Speaker:I. Larry Udell (West Chester University)
"Taking Employment Seriously” [abstract]
Commentator:Ken Rogerson (Florida International University)
VII-H.Colloquium: Hume’s Philosophy
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Robert Paul (Reed College)
Speaker:Lorraine L. Besser-Jones (Middlebury College)
"Virtue, Not Jealousy: Hume’s View of Social Dependency” [abstract]
Commentator:Margaret Watkins (Baylor University)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: John Kardosh (University of Alberta)
Speaker:James Shelley (Auburn University)
"Hume and the Value of the Beautiful” [abstract]
Commentator:Eva Dadlez (University of Central Oklahoma)
VII-I.Colloquium: Knowledge and Mathematics
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Andrew Irvine (University of British Columbia)
Speaker:Jeffrey Roland (Louisiana State University)
"Concept Grounding and Knowledge of Set Theory: On Jenkins’s ‘Knowledge of Arithmetic’” [abstract]
Commentator:Gillian Russell (Washington University in St. Louis)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Melinda Hogan (Kwantlen Polytechnic University)
Speaker:Dave McElhoes (University of Maryland–College Park)
"The Mysterious Mu: An Argument for Small-number Nihilism” [abstract]
Commentator:Gerhard Nuffer (Reed College)
VII-J.Symposium: The Foundations of Logic
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Patrick W. Rysiew (University of Victoria)
Speaker:Gila Sher (University California–San Diego)
"Is Logic in the Mind or in the World?” [abstract]
Commentators:Phil Hanson (Simon Fraser University)
Marcus Rossberg (University of Connecticut)
VII-K.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on Academic Career Opportunities and Placement
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Topic: Doing Placement Well: Suggestions for Job Seekers and for Departments
Chair:Leslie Francis (University of Utah)
Speakers:Leslie Francis (University of Utah)
Debra Nails (Michigan State University)
VII-L.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on Philosophy in Two-Year Colleges
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Topic: The Promise and Peril of Online Teaching
Chair:Bill Hartmann (St. Louis Community College)
Speaker:Geoffrey Frasz (College of Southern Nevada)
VII-M.Dewey Lecture
4:00-5:30 p.m.
Chair:Julie Tannenbaum (California State University–Northridge)
Speaker:Barbara Herman (University of California–Los Angeles)
"Morality and Moral Theory”
Presidential Address
6:00-7:00 p.m.
Introduction:Michael Bratman (Stanford University)
Speaker:Nancy Cartwright (London School of Economics and University of California–San Diego)
"How to Do Things with Causes”
 
Saturday, April 11
 
Saturday Morning, April 11
Session VIII — 9:00-Noon
VIII-A.Author-Meets-Critics: Sanford Goldberg, Anti-Individualism: Mind and Language, Knowledge, and Justification
9:00-Noon
Chair: Peter Graham (University of California–Riverside)
Critics:Anthony Brueckner (University of California–Santa Barbara)
Mikkel Gerken (University of Copenhagen)
Christopher Hill (Brown University)
Author:Sanford Goldberg (Northwestern University)
VIII-B.Author-Meets-Critics: Christopher Rowe, Plato and the Art of Philosophical Writing
9:00-Noon
Chair: Nicholas D. Smith (Lewis and Clark College)
Critics:Ruby Blondell (University of Washington)
Charles Kahn (University of Pennsylvania)
George Rudebusch (Northern Arizona University)
Author:Christopher Rowe (University of Durham)
VIII-C.Author-Meets-Critics: Richard Kraut, What Is Good and Why
9:00-Noon
Chair: Corinne Gartner (Princeton University)
Critics:Stephen Darwall (Yale University)
Thomas Hurka (University of Toronto)
Gary Watson (University of California–Riverside)
Author:Richard Kraut (Northwestern University)
VIII-D.Invited Paper: Propositional Attitudes
9:00-Noon
Chair: Timothy Schroeder (Ohio State University)
Speaker:William G. Lycan (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
"Desire Considered as a Propositional Attitude”
Commentators:Robert Gordon (Simon Fraser University)
Fred Schueler (University of Delaware)
VIII-E.Invited Symposium: Bennett on Conditionals
9:00-Noon
Chair:Jonathan Bennett (Syracuse University)
Speakers:Barry Loewer (Rutgers University)
Robert Stalnaker (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Commentator:Anthony Gillies (University of Michigan–Ann Arbor)
VIII-F.Invited Symposium: Human Kinds
9:00-Noon
Chair:Robert A. Wilson (University of Alberta)
Speakers:Natasha Vita-More (University of Plymouth)
"Design Issues Concerning Extreme Life Extension”
Gregor Wolbring (University of Calgary)
"Human Beings—Sentient Beings: Species Typical, Sub-typical, and Beyond Typical”
Nicholas Agar (Victoria University of Wellington)
"Ray Kurzweil and Uploading: Just Say ‘No’”
Edward Stein (Yeshiva University)
"The Categories of Sexual Orientation in Law, Science, and Society”
VIII-G.Invited Symposium: The Government of the Passions in Early Modern Philosophy
9:00-Noon
Chair:Jacqueline Taylor (University of San Francisco)
Speakers:Donald Rutherford (University of California–San Diego)
"Law and Order: Policing the Passions in Spinoza’s Ethics”
Susan James (Birkbeck College London)
"Reckoning with Fear in Early Modern Political Philosophy”
Michael Rosenthal (University of Washington)
"The Passion of Wonder in the Government of Self and Others”
Commentator:Lisa Shapiro (Simon Fraser University)
VIII-H.Colloquium: Laws and Naturalism
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Joseph Lynch (California Polytechnic State University)
Speaker:Scott D. Tanona (Kansas State University)
"The Pursuit of the Natural” [abstract]
Commentator:Eric Martin (University of California–San Diego)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Charles Wallis (California State University–Long Beach)
Speaker:Travis Dumsday (University of Calgary)
"Natural Kinds, Laws, and the Problem of Complex Essences” [abstract]
Commentator:Tarun Menon (University of California–San Diego)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Leslie Burkholder (University of British Columbia)
Speaker:Patrick McGivern (University of Alberta)
"Fundamental Laws and Counterfactual Stability” [abstract]
Commentator:Katrina Elliott (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
VIII-I.Colloquium: Metaphysics
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Stephanie R. Lewis (Independent Scholar)
Speaker:Jacob Berger (City University of New York Graduate Center)
"Armstrong and the Difference Between Particulars and Universals: A Reply to MacBride” [abstract]
Commentator:Anthony Kulic (University of Toronto)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Howard G, Callaway (Independent Scholar)
Speaker:Ralf Bader (University of St Andrews)
"Supervenience and Structure-specific Indiscernibility” [abstract]
Commentator:Joseph Tolliver (University of Arizona)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Daniel Krasner (Metropolitan State College of Denver)
Speaker:David Ian Spencer (University of California–Davis)
"Why Do We Need Tense?” [abstract]
Commentator:Meg Wallace (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
VIII-J.Colloquium: Necessity, Rigidity, and Actuality
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Douglas Cannon (University of Puget Sound)
Speaker:Brendan Murday (Ithaca College)
"Actuality and Triply-Indexed Semantics” [abstract]
Commentator:Adam Sennet (University of California–Davis)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Alan Moore (University of California–Riverside)
Speaker:Roberta Ballarin (University of British Columbia)
"Non-Essential Necessary Connections” [abstract]
Commentator:Matthew Davidson (California State University–San Bernadino)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Ali Kazmi ( University of Calgary)
Speaker:Jussi Haukioja (University of Turku)
"Rigidity or Actuality-dependence?” [abstract]
Commentator:Sam Cowling (University of Massachusetts–Amherst)
VIII-K.Colloquium: Perceptual Knowledge
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Sarah Jones (Northern Michigan University)
Speaker:Christopher Stephens (University of British Columbia)
"Good Objections to Dogmatism” [abstract]
Commentator:Susan Vineberg (Wayne State University)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: W. Russ Payne (Bellevue College)
Speaker:Bence Nanay (Syracuse University and University of British Columbia)
"Do We Perceive Apples as Edible?” [abstract]
Commentator:Clare Batty (University of Kentucky)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Sarah Scott (City University of New York–John Jay College)
Speaker:James John (University of Toronto)
"Gupta on the Given” [abstract]
Commentator:Anil Gupta (University of Pittsburgh)
VIII-L.Colloquium: Political Philosophy
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: David Cummiskey (Bates College)
Speaker:Jeppe von Platz (University of Pennsylvania)
"Facts and Principles of Justice” [abstract]
Commentator:Elizabeth Harman (Princeton University)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Holly M. Smith (Rutgers University)
Speaker:Clair Morrissey (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
"Two Arguments from ‘Human Rights Violation’ to ‘Univesal Jurisdiction’” [abstract]
Commentator:Daniel Silvermint (University of Arizona)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Jonathan Kaplan (Oregon State University)
Speaker:Alexander Guerrero (New York University)
"All Political Justification Is Instrumental” [abstract]
Commentator:Steven Scalet (State University of New York–Binghamton)
VIII-M.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on Black Philosophers
9:00-Noon
Topic: Derrick Bell: Race, the Law, and Hope
Chair:Sybol Cook Anderson (St. Mary’s College of Maryland)
Speakers:Bill E. Lawson (University of Memphis)
"Deceptive Hope or Despair: King and Bell on the Ending of Racism”
Bernard Boxill (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
"Was Brown a Mistake?”
Tommy J. Curry (Pennsylvania State University)
"We Who Must Fight in the Shade: The Philosophy of Racial Realism”
VIII-N.Mini-Conference on Neo-Confucian Moral Psychology
9:00-Noon
Topic: Moral Education/Cultivation
Chair:Eric Hutton (University of Utah)
Speakers:Stephen C. Angle (Wesleyan University)
"A Productive Dialogue: Contemporary Moral Education and Neo-Confucian Virtue Ethics”
Guoxiang Peng (Tsinghua University)
"Confucian Self-Cultivation as a Spiritual-Bodily Exercise with Therapeutic Significance: Against Hellenistic Tradition”
Pauline Lee (Washington University in St. Louis)
"An Ethics of Authenticity 真—A Comparison of Charles Taylor and Li Zhi 李贄”
Commentators:Eric Schwitzgebel (University of California–Riverside)
Donald Blakeley (University of Hawaii–Manoa)
Yang Xiao (Kenyon College)
 
Saturday Afternoon, April 11
Session IX — 1:00-4:00 p.m.
IX-A.Author-Meets-Critics: Simon Evnine, Epistemic Dimensions of Personhood
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Dana Nelkin (University of California–San Diego)
Critics:Dorit Bar-On (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
Sharon Ryan (West Virginia University)
Author:Simon Evnine (University of Miami)
IX-B.Author-Meets-Critics: Glenn Parsons and Allen Carlson, Functional Beauty
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Rachel Zuckert (Northwestern University)
Critics:Otávio Bueno (University of Miami)
Gregory Currie (University of Nottingham)
Stephen Davies (University of Auckland)
Authors:Glenn Parsons (Ryerson University)
Allen Carlson (University of Alberta)
IX-C.Author-Meets-Critics: Richard Miller, Globalizing Justice
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Richard Arneson (University of California–San Diego)
Critics:Charles Beitz (Princeton University)
Bob Goodin (Australian National University)
Kok-chor Tan (University of Pennsylvania)
Author:Richard Miller (Cornell University)
IX-D.Author-Meets-Critics: Barbara Herman, Moral Literacy
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Collin ONeil (National Institutes of Health)
Critics:Stephen Engstrom (University of Pittsburgh)
Andrews Reath (University of California–Riverside)
Sally Sedgwick (University of Illinois–Chicago)
Author:Barbara Herman (University of California–Los Angeles)
IX-E.Invited Symposium: Feminist Issues in Philosophy of Language
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Robin Jeshion (University of California–Riverside)
Speakers:Sally Haslanger (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Rae Langton (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Jennifer Saul (University of Sheffield)
IX-F.Invited Symposium: Rethinking Impairment
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Anita Ho (University of British Columbia)
Speakers:David Wasserman (University of Maryland–College Park and Yeshiva University)
"Correcting Impairments Prenatally”
Jackie Leach Scully (University of Newcastle-upon-Tyne)
"Disabling Interactions: Impairments on the Other Side of the Fence”
Shelley Tremain (Wilfrid Laurier University)
"Three Conceptions of Impairment and Disability”
Sara Goering (University of Washington)
"Valuing Impairment”
Commentator:Adrienne Asch (Yeshiva University)
IX-G.Invited Symposium: Vere Chappell and Early Modern Philosophy
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Gideon Yaffe (University of Southern California)
Speakers:David Owen (University of Arizona)
"Knowledge and Existential Propositions in Locke”
Paul Hoffman (University of California–Riverside)
"Reasons, Causes, and Inclinations”
Commentator:Vere Chappell (University of Massachusetts–Amherst)
IX-H.Colloquium: Explanation, Causation, and Understanding
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Shannon Vallor (Santa Clara University)
Speaker:Kevin McCain (University of Rochester)
"Scientific Explanation, Understanding, and Knowledge” [abstract]
Commentator:Matthew J. Brown (University of California–San Diego)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Jacob Stegenga (University of California–San Diego)
Speaker:Joshua Rust (Stetson University)
"Informative Rejections of Why Questions” [abstract]
Commentator:Sharyn Clough (Oregon State University)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Justin Tiehen (University of Puget Sound)
Speaker:Kevin W. Sharpe (St. Cloud State University)
"Standard Compatibilism and the Problem of Causal Exclusion” [abstract]
Commentator:Sara Bernstein (University of Arizona)
IX-I.Colloquium: Heidegger
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Agnes Curry (St. Joseph College)
Speaker:Tara Kennedy (University of New Mexico)
"Ethos as Abode: The Heideggerian Ground of Ethics” [abstract]
Commentator:Babette Babich (Fordham University)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: William Peck (Reed College)
Speaker:Matthew Shockey (Indiana University–South Bend)
"What’s Formal about Formal Indication?” [abstract]
Commentator:Cecily Gonzalez (San Francisco State University)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Nancy Bauer (Tufts University)
Speaker:William H. Koch (University of South Florida)
"The World Thinking Itself: Heideggarian Themes from Categorial Intuition to the Origin of the Work of Art” [abstract]
Commentator:Andrew Peterson (San Francisco State University)
IX-J.Colloquium: Mereology and Metaphysics
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Panayot Butchvarov (University of Iowa)
Speaker:Daniel Z. Korman (University of Illinois–Urbana-Champaign)
"A New Solution to the Grounding Problem for Coincident Objects” [abstract]
Commentator:Marc Johansen (University of Arizona)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Stephen Capone, Jr. (University of Utah)
Speaker:Bradley Rettler (University of Notre Dame)
"Simple Persistence” [abstract]
Commentator:David Sanford (Duke University)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Mark McPherran (Simon Fraser University)
Speaker:Daniel Giberman (Stanford University)
"Against Zero-dimensional Material Objects” [abstract]
Commentator:Raul Saucedo (Cornell University)
IX-K.Colloquium: Mind and Metaphysics
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: John Spackman (Middlebury College)
Speaker:Richard Brown (City University of New York–LaGuardia)
"The Reverse-Zombie Argument Against Dualism” [abstract]
Commentator:Robert Howell (Southern Methodist University)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Asta Sveinsdottir (San Francisco State University)
Speaker:Joungbin Lim (University of Virginia)
"Taking Brains Seriously: A Response to Eric Olson’s Sparse Ontology” [abstract]
Commentator:Christopher Kane (Tulane University of New Orleans)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Richard Corrigan (University College, Dublin)
Speaker:Dwayne Moore (Wilfrid Laurier University)
"Reconciling Anomalous Monism and Scheme Content Dualism” [abstract]
Commentator:Danielle Macbeth (Haverford College)
IX-L.Colloquium: Pragmatism, Confidence, and Egocentrism
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Mary Butterfield (Vanderbilt University)
Speaker:Jennifer Nagel (University of Toronto)
"Knowledge Ascription and Epistemic Egocentrism” [abstract]
Commentator:Mark Heller (Syracuse University)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Joe Ulatowski (University of Wyoming)
Speaker:William J. Melanson (University of Nebraska–Omaha)
"The Role and Value of Epistemic Confidence” [abstract]
Commentator:Heather Battaly (California State University–Fullerton)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Rod Bertolet (Purdue University)
Speaker:Juan Comesaña (University of Wisconsin–Madison)
"Epistemic Pragmatism: An Argument Against Moderation” [abstract]
Commentator:Jeremy Fantl ( University of Calgary)
IX-M.Colloquium: Reason, Autonomy, and Agency
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Oisin Deery (University of British Columbia)
Speakers:Dwight Furrow (San Diego Mesa College)
Mark Wheeler (San Diego State University)
"Reflective Self-Appraisal, Autonomy, and the Motive of Care” [abstract]
Commentator:John Christman (Pennsylvania State University)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Yuval Avnur (Scripps College)
Speaker:John Brunero (University of Missouri–St. Louis)
"Reasons and Evidence One Ought” [abstract]
Commentator:Daniel Star (Boston University)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Sandra Woien (Arizona State University)
Speaker:Kevin Falvey (University of California–Santa Barbara)
"Agency as the Exercise of Practical Knowledge” [abstract]
Commentator:Daniel Guevara (University of California–Santa Cruz)
IX-N.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on Philosophy and Law
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Topic: Berger Prize Essay: Jeppe von Platz and David A. Reidy, The Structural Diversity of Historical Injustices
Chair:Judith Wagner DeCew (Clark University)
Speakers:Rahul Kumar (Queen’s University)
Joan McGregor (Arizona State University)
David Reidy (University of Tennessee)
Jeppe von Platz (University of Pennsylvania)
IX-O.Mini-Conference on Neo-Confucian Moral Psychology
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Topic: Virtue and Self-regarding Attitudes
Chair:Gary Watson (University of California–Riverside)
Speakers:Yong Huang (Kutztown University of Pennsylvania)
"The Self-Centeredness Objection to Virtue Ethics: Zhu Xi’s Neo-Confucian Response”
Kwong-loi Shun (Chinese University of Hong Kong)
"On Anger: An Experimental Essay in Confucian Moral Psychology”
Justin Tiwald (San Francisco State University)
"Self-Love, Sympathy, and Virtue: Dai Zhen’s Defense of Self-Interest”
Commentators:Thomas Hurka (University of Toronto)
Howard J. Curzer (Texas Tech University)
Michael Slote (University of Miami)
 
Saturday Early Evening, April 11
Session X — 4:00-6:00 p.m.
X-A.Invited Paper: Dynamic Semantics
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Andrew P. Mills (Otterbein College)
Speaker:Josh Dever (University of Texas–Austin)
"Assertion and the Future”
Commentators:Bernhard Nickel (Harvard University)
Mark Richard (Tufts University)
X-B.Invited Symposium: Ethics and Justice
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair:Jeremy Anderson (DePauw University)
Speakers:Alex John London (Carnegie Mellon University)
"Market Forces and Fair Benefits: Some Problems for Procedural Approaches to Justice in International Research”
Elizabeth Fenton (Harvard University)
"Overlapping Consensus and Human Rights”
John Arras (University of Virginia)
"Political Theory and Global Bioethics”
Gopal Sreenivasan (Duke University)
"Varieties of Overlapping Consensus and Their Utility for Global Bioethics”
X-C.Invited Symposium: Experimental Philosophy, Moral Theory, and Moral Practice
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair:Hagop Sarkissian (City University of New York–Baruch College)
Speakers:Joshua Knobe (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
"Experimental Philosophy and Moral Judgment”
Eric Schwitzgebel (University of California–Riverside)
"Moral Reflection and Moral Behavior”
Shaun Nichols (University of Arizona)
"Normative Ethics and the Psychology of Moral Luck”
X-D.Invited Symposium: Metaphysics and Mind
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair:David Robb (Davidson College)
Speakers:Derk Pereboom (Cornell University)
Jessica Wilson (University of Toronto)
Commentator:Alyssa Ney (University of Rochester)
X-E.Colloquium: Embodied Cognition
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: David Pitt (California State University–Los Angeles)
Speaker:Saray Ayala (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona and University of British Columbia)
"Body-chauvinism or Mind-chauvinism? Questioning the Autonomy of Psychology” [abstract]
Commentator:Jennifer Matey (Florida International University)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: William P. Seeley (Franklin and Marshall College)
Speaker:Anne Jacobson (University of Houston)
"In Defense of Extended, Embodied Cognition: Some Lessons for Philosophy from Cognitive Neuroscience” [abstract]
Commentator:Tom Roberts (University of Edinburgh)
X-F.Colloquium: Kant’s Ethics and Political Philosophy
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Christina Chuang (University of California–Irvine)
Speaker:Marcy Latta (University of Pennsylvania)
"Kant’s Problem Regarding Others” [abstract]
Commentator:Elizabeth Foreman (St. Louis University)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Michelle Grier (University of San Diego)
Speaker:Helga Varden (University of Illinois–Urbana-Champaign)
"Kant on Public Reason and Free Speech” [abstract]
Commentator:Howard Williams (University of Wales–Aberystwyth)
X-G.Symposium: Agent-relative Reasons
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Daniel Campana (University of La Verne)
Speaker:Mark LeBar (Ohio University)
"Agent-Relativity and Second-personality” [abstract]
Commentators:Louis-Philippe Hodgson (York University)
Alan Thomas (University of Kent)
X-H.Symposium: Theories of Lawhood in the Sciences
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: John Koolage (University of British Columbia)
Speaker:Jonathan Cohen (University of California–San Diego)
"A Better Best System Account of Lawhood” [abstract]
Commentators:Paul Bartha (University of British Columbia)
Barry M. Ward (University of Arkansas–Fayetteville)
X-I.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on Lectures, Publications and Research
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Topic: Peer Review
Chair:Carol C. Gould (Temple University)
Speakers:Charles Beitz (Princeton University)
Bob Goodin (Australian National University)
Carol C. Gould (Temple University)
X-J.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on Philosophy and Law
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Topic: John Arthur, Race, Equality, and the Burdens of History: A Panel Discussion
Chair:James Montmarquet (Tennessee State University)
Speakers:Lawrence Blum (University of Massachusetts–Boston)
Charles W. Mills (Northwestern University)
Janna Thompson (La Trobe University)
Philosophy and Law Reception
6:00-7:30 p.m.
All conferees are invited to attend this reception sponsored by the APA Committee on Philosophy and Law in honor of the Berger Prizewinners and John Arthur.
X-K.Special Session Arranged by the APA Committee on the Teaching of Philosophy
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Topic: Philosophy and Plagiarism
Chair:Mark McPherran (Simon Fraser University)
Speakers:Robert Gordon (Simon Fraser University)
Jill McIntosh (Simon Fraser University)
Mark Migotti (University of Calgary)
Nils Rauhut (Coastal Carolina University)
X-L.Mini-Conference on Neo-Confucian Moral Psychology
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Topic: The Psychological Foundations of Ethical and Political Philosophy
Chair:Amélie Rorty (National Humanities Center)
Speakers:Youngmin Kim (Seoul National University)
"Moral Psychology as ‘Political’ Psychology”
Kam Por Yu (Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
"Su Shi on the Psychological Basis of Morality”
Commentators:Tongdong Bai (Xavier University)
Rachana Kamtekar (University of Arizona)
 
Sunday, April 12
 
Sunday Morning, April 12
Session XI — 9:00-Noon
XI-A.Mini-Conference on Neo-Confucian Moral Psychology
9:00-Noon
Topic: Moral Perception
Chair:David S. Nivison (Stanford University)
Speakers:Philip J. Ivanhoe (City University of Hong Kong)
"Metaphysics and Moral Psychology: Moral Perception in Mengzi, Wang Yangming, and John McDowell”
JeeLoo Liu (California State University–Fullerton)
"Moral Sense, Moral Motivation and the Possibility of Altruism: Zhang Zai’s and Wang Fuzhi’s Moral Psychology”
David Tien (National University of Singapore)
"Intuitions, Affections, and the Moral Faculty in the Philosophy of Wang Yangming (1472-1529)”
Commentators:Christine Swanton (University of Auckland)
Owen Flanagan (Duke University)
Edward Slingerland (University of British Columbia)
The American Philosophical Association
University of Delaware
31 Amstel Avenue, Newark, DE 19716
Phone: 302.831.1112 | Fax: 302.831.8690
Email: info@apaonline.org