Print Page | Contact Us | Sign In | Join the APA
2010 Pacific Division Main Program
Group HomeGroup HomeGroup PagesDirectory & Features
Share |
Wednesday, March 31
 
Wednesday Afternoon, March 31
Session I — 1:00-4:00 p.m.
I-A.Author-Meets-Critics: Russell T. Hurlburt and Eric Schwitzgebel, Describing Inner Experience? Proponent Meets Skeptic
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Charles Siewert (University of California–Riverside)
Critics:Christopher Hill (Brown University)
Gualtiero Piccinini (University of Missouri–St. Louis)
Mark Timmons (University of Arizona)
Authors:Russell T. Hurlburt (University of Nevada–Las Vegas)
Eric Schwitzgebel (University of California–Riverside)
I-B.Invited Symposium: Existential Phenomenology in Latin America
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Jesus Ramirez (Ohlone College)
Speakers:Alejandro Vallega (California State University–Stanislaus)
"A Latin American Philosophy Beyond Pernicious Knowledge”
Carlos Sanchez (San Jose State University)
"Resistance and Ressentiment: Max Scheler and Jorge Portilla on Values and Their Fragility”
Commentators:Omar Rivera (University of Wisconsin–La Crosse)
Alejandro Strong (Southern Illinois University–Carbondale)
I-C.Invited Symposium: Metaphysics
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:L. A. Paul (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
Speakers:Daniel Nolan (University of Nottingham)
Achille Varzi (Columbia University)
Ryan Wasserman (Western Washington University)
Commentator:Jason Turner (University of Leeds)
I-D.Invited Symposium: The Concept of Understanding in Epistemology
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Charles Griswold (Boston University)
Speakers:Jonathan Kvanvig (Baylor University)
"Curiosity and the Response-Dependent Value of Understanding”
Catherine Elgin (Harvard University)
"Understanding and Knowledge”
Michael Strevens (New York University)
"Varieties of Understanding”
Commentator:Brad Armendt (Arizona State University)
I-E.Colloquium: Epistemic Norms
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Michael Trestman (University of California–Davis)
Speaker:Gregory Wheeler (New University of Lisbon)
"Character Matching and the Envelope of Belief” [abstract]
Commentator:Jonathan Weisberg (University of Toronto)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Anthony Rudd (St. Olaf College)
Speaker:Jason Kawall (Colgate University)
"Testimony, Epistemic Egoism, and Epistemic Credit” [abstract]
Commentator:Anne Baril (University of Arizona)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Helmut Wautischer (Sonoma State University)
Speaker:Jerry Joseph Steinhofer (Brown University)
"Epistemic Desert and the Value of Knowledge” [abstract]
Commentator:Sarah A. Wright (University of Georgia)
I-F.Colloquium: Freedom and Determinism
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Justin Coates (University of California–Riverside)
Speaker:Kevin L. Timpe (Northwest Nazarene University)
"Revising Revisionism” [abstract]
Commentator:Benjamin Vilhauer (William Paterson University)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: David Vander Laan (Westmont College)
Speaker:Garrett Pendergraft (University of California–Riverside)
"No (New) Troubles with Ockhamism” [abstract]
Commentator:David Hunt (Whittier College)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Benj Hellie (University of Toronto)
Speaker:Paul R. Audi (University of Nebraska–Omaha)
"Freedom, Backtrackers, and the Fixity of the Past” [abstract]
Commentator:Marc Johansen (University of Arizona)
I-G.Colloquium: Mental States
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Barbara Montero (City University of New York–Graduate Center)
Speaker:Andreas Elpidorou (Boston University)
"Reasons, Causes, and Neuropsychology: An Essay on Geometrical Gerrymandering” [abstract]
Commentator:Anne Jacobson (University of Houston)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Alexander Klein (California State University–Long Beach)
Speaker:Mitchell Herschbach (University of California–San Diego)
"Mirroring Is Not Always Simulation” [abstract]
Commentator:Felipe De Brigard (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Ray Rennard (University of the Pacific)
Speaker:Alex Grzankowski (University of Texas–Austin)
"Are All Attitudes Propositional Attitudes?” [abstract]
Commentator:Ted Parent (Virginia Tech)
I-H.Colloquium: Philosophy of Biology and Physics
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Johanna Wolff (Stanford University)
Speaker:Jill North (Yale University)
"The Structure of a Quantum World” [abstract]
Commentator:Otávio Bueno (University of Miami)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Roberta L. Millstein (University of California–Davis)
Speakers:Andrew Margenot (Connecticut College)
Derek Turner (Connecticut College)
"Contingency and Relative Significance Debates in Biology” [abstract]
Commentator:Alan C. Love (University of Minnesota)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Scott Brophy (Hobart and William Smith Colleges)
Speaker:Joel Velasco (Stanford University)
"Species, Genes, and the Tree of Life” [abstract]
Commentator:Angela Potochnik (Oklahoma State University)
I-I.Colloquium: Plato - Mind and Metaphysics
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Matthew Darmalingum (Stanford University)
Speaker:Kelly Arenson (University of Memphis)
"The Pleasures of Psychic Harmony in Plato’s Republic[abstract]
Commentator:William Prior (Santa Clara University)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Anthony Ferrucci (San Francisco State University)
Speaker:Brian Prince (Rice University)
"Plato’s Kinetic Theory” [abstract]
Commentator:Russell Jones (University of Oklahoma)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Ravi Sharma (Clark University)
Speaker:David J. Yount (Mesa Community College)
"Emanation (or Lack Thereof?) in Plato and Plotinus” [abstract]
Commentator:Nalin Ranasinghe (Assumption College)
I-J.Colloquium: Will, Responsibility, and Belief
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Christopher Williams (University of Nevada–Reno)
Speaker:Eric Barnes (Southern Methodist University)
"Autonomy and Creative Responsibility” [abstract]
Commentator:Neera Badhwar (University of Oklahoma)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Julie Tannenbaum (Pomona College)
Speaker:Laura W. Ekstrom (College of William and Mary)
"What Is the Will?” [abstract]
Commentator:Tamar Schapiro (Stanford University)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Dan Ryder (University of British Columbia–Okanagan)
Speaker:Zachary J. Goldberg (Arizona State University)
"Van Inwagen’s Two Failed Arguments for the Belief in Freedom” [abstract]
Commentator:Oisin Deery (University of British Columbia)
 
Wednesday Early Evening, March 31
Session II — 4:00-6:00 p.m.
II-A.Author-Meets-Critics: Jiyuan Yu, The Ethics of Confucius and Aristotle: Mirrors of Virtue
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Marjolein Oele (University of San Francisco)
Critics:Lisa Raphals (University of California–Riverside)
George Rudebusch (Northern Arizona University)
Yang Xiao (Kenyon College)
Author:Jiyuan Yu (University at Buffalo)
II-B.Invited Paper: Feminism and Capitalism
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Samantha Brennan (University of Western Ontario)
Speaker:Ann Cudd (University of Kansas)
"A Feminist Defense of Capitalism”
Commentators:Nicole Hassoun (Carnegie Mellon University)
Cynthia Stark (University of Utah)
II-C.Invited Symposium: Aesthetics and Psychology
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair:Jeff Dean (Wiley-Blackwell)
Speakers:Stephen Davies (University of Auckland)
Mark Rollins (Washington University in St. Louis)
Commentators:Tobyn De Marco (Bergen Community College)
Dustin Stokes (University of Toronto)
II-D.Invited Symposium: Content
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair:Jessica Rett (University of California–Los Angeles)
Speakers:Sam Cumming (University of California–Los Angeles)
Jeffrey C. King (Rutgers University)
Angel Pinillos (Arizona State University)
II-E.Invited Symposium: Nietzsche’s Relevance for Contemporary Ethics
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair:Nadeem J. Z. Hussain (Stanford University)
Speakers:Paul Katsafanas (University of New Mexico)
"Grounding Ethics in Philosophical Psychology”
Simon Robertson (University of Southampton)
"Nietzsche and Moral Obligation”
Commentator:Reid Blackman (Colgate University)
II-F.Colloquium: Actions, Intentions, and Slips
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Marcia Homiak (Occidental College)
Speaker:John Hacker-Wright (University of Guelph)
"Ethical Naturalism as Transcendental Anthropology” [abstract]
Commentator:Emer O’Hagan (University of Saskatchewan)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Louise Antony (University of Massachusetts–Amherst)
Speaker:Santiago Amaya (Washington University in St. Louis)
"Slips and Revealed Preference” [abstract]
Commentator:Dion Scott-Kakures (Scripps College)
II-G.Colloquium: Modern Mind and Metaphysics
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Julian Wuerth (Vanderbilt University)
Speaker:Ludmila Guenova (Harvard University)
"The Problem of Classification: Kant’s Reply to Locke” [abstract]
Commentator:Clinton Tolley (University of California–San Diego)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Brian Glenney (University of Southern California)
Speaker:Shelley Weinberg (University of Illinois)
"Locke’s Internal Externalism” [abstract]
Commentator:Antonia Lolordo (University of Virginia)
II-H.Colloquium: Perception
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: James Stazicker (University of California–Berkeley)
Speaker:Robert Briscoe (Ohio University)
"Spatial Content and Motoric Significance” [abstract]
Commentator:James Genone (Stanford University)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Peter Ross (California State Polytechnic University–Pomona)
Speaker:Berit Brogaard (University of Missouri–St. Louis)
"Do We Perceive Natural Kind Properties?” [abstract]
Commentator:Robert Howell (Southern Methodist University)
II-I.Colloquium: Plato - State and Statecraft
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: John Myers (University of South Florida)
Speaker:Matthew King (York University)
"The Plane of Republic 587d” [abstract]
Commentator:Byron Kaldis (University of California–Berkeley)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Judy Wubnig (University of Waterloo)
Speaker:Mason Marshall (Pepperdine University)
"The Unity of Plato’s Timaeus-Critias[abstract]
Commentator:Michael Griffin (University of British Columbia)
II-J.Symposium: Epistemology of Induction
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Christopher Kulp (Santa Clara University)
Speakers:Tim Perrine (Calvin College)
Stephen Wykstra (Calvin College)
"Nozickean Sensitivity, Inductive Evidence, and Cornea” [abstract]
Commentators:Paul Draper (Purdue University)
Glenn Ross (Franklin and Marshall College)
II-K.APA Committee Session: Best Placement Practices: Helpful Information for Graduate Students and Placement Directors
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Arranged by the APA Committee on Academic Career Opportunities and Placement
Chair:Leslie Pickering Francis (University of Utah)
Speakers:Leslie Pickering Francis (University of Utah)
Gualtiero Piccinini (University of Missouri–St. Louis)
 
Thursday, April 1
 
Thursday Morning, April 1
Session III — 9:00-Noon
III-A.Author-Meets-Critics: John Martin Fischer, Our Stories: Essays on Life, Death, and Free Will
9:00-Noon
Chair: Manuel Vargas (University of San Francisco)
Critics:Ben Bradley (Syracuse University)
Derk Pereboom (Cornell University)
David Velleman (New York University)
Author:John Martin Fischer (University of California–Riverside)
III-B.Author-Meets-Critics: Uriah Kriegel, Subjective Consciousness: A Self-Represenational Theory
9:00-Noon
Chair: Amy Kind (Claremont McKenna College)
Critics:Brie Gertler (University of Virginia)
Joseph Levine (University of Massachusetts–Amherst)
Robert Van Gulick (Syracuse University)
Author:Uriah Kriegel (University of Arizona)
III-C.Invited Symposium: Discourse Relations
9:00-Noon
Chair:Robert May (University of California–Davis)
Speakers:Nicholas Asher (Centre Nationale de la Recherche Scientifique)
Jerry Hobbs (University of Southern California)
Andrew Kehler (University of California–San Diego)
Commentator:Sonia Memetea (University of British Columbia)
III-D.Invited Symposium: Nonideal Theory
9:00-Noon
Chair:Michael Pendlebury (North Carolina State University)
Speakers:Holly M. Smith (Rutgers University)
"The Moral Clout of Reasonable Beliefs”
Christopher Freiman (University of Arizona)
"Nonideal Theory”
Robert Hanna (University of Colorado–Boulder)
"Kantian Ethics and Nonideal Theory”
III-E.Invited Symposium: Word and Object at 50
9:00-Noon
Chair:Janet Levin (University of Southern California)
Speakers:Gary Ebbs (Indiana University–Bloomington)
Michael Friedman (Stanford University)
James Higginbotham (University of Southern California)
Thomas Ricketts (University of Pittsburgh)
III-F.Colloquium: Agents, Events, and Motives
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Paul Hughes (University of Michigan–Dearborn)
Speaker:Carlo Filice (State University of New York–Geneseo)
"Libertarian Autonomy and Intrinsic Motives” [abstract]
Commentator:Robert Gressis (California State University–Northridge)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: John Maier (Australian National University)
Speaker:Rebekah L. H. Rice (Seattle Pacific University)
"Agent Causation and Acting for Reasons” [abstract]
Commentator:Timothy O’Connor (Indiana University–Bloomington)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Luis Cheng-Guajardo (Stanford University)
Speaker:Christopher Evan Franklin (University of California–Riverside)
"The Problem of Enhanced Control” [abstract]
Commentator:Scott Sehon (Bowdoin College)
III-G.Colloquium: Kant
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Kory Schaff (Occidental College)
Speaker:Michael Cholbi (California State Polytechnic University–Pomona)
"Kant on Moral Dilemmas” [abstract]
Commentator:J. Jeremy Wisnewski (Hartwick College)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Andrews Reath (University of California–Riverside)
Speaker:Scott E. Forschler (Independent Scholar)
"Willing Universal Law vs. Universally Lawful Willing: What Kant’s Supreme Principle of Ethics Should Have Been” [abstract]
Commentator:Laura Papish (Northwestern University)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Elizabeth Brake (University of Calgary)
Speaker:Aaron Bunch (Washington State University)
"The Body as Instrument and as ‘Person’ in Kant’s Moral Philosophy” [abstract]
Commentator:Jennifer K. Uleman (Purchase College, State University of New York)
III-H.Colloquium: Plato - Philosophical Methods
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Antonio Chu (Metropolitan State College of Denver)
Speaker:J. Clerk Shaw (University of Tennessee)
"Wisdom, Courage, and Natural Virtue at Protagoras 349d-351a” [abstract]
Commentator:Charles Young (Claremont Graduate University)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Lewis Pearson (Baylor University)
Speaker:Chad E. Wiener (Portland State University)
"Plato’s Methodology in Republic I-IV” [abstract]
Commentator:Blake Hestir (Texas Christian University)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Daniel Schwartz (University of California–San Diego)
Speaker:Brian Keady (University of Denver)
"Practical Dialectic in Plato’s Philebus[abstract]
Commentator:Nils Rauhut (Coastal Carolina University)
III-I.Colloquium: Probability Theory and Game Theory
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Kenny Easwaran (Australian National University)
Speakers:Graciela Kuechle (Universität Witten/Herdecke)
Diego Rios (Universität Witten/Herdecke)
"The Baldwin Effect Reconsidered: A Game-Theoretic Analysis” [abstract]
Commentator:Steve Downes (University of Utah)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: J. D. Trout (Loyola University Chicago)
Speaker:Johannes Schmitt (University of Southern California)
"Can One Bet on One’s Own Ignorance?” [abstract]
Commentator:Geoff Pynn (Northern Illinois University)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Giacomo Sillari (University of Pennsylvania)
Speaker:Darrell P. Rowbottom (University of Oxford)
"The Indispensability of Intersubjective Probability” [abstract]
Commentator:Robert Rupert (University of Colorado–Boulder)
III-J.APA Committee Session: Beyond Blackboard: Teaching Philosophy with Technology
9:00-Noon
Arranged by the APA Committee on Philosophy and Computers
Chair:Renee Smith (Coastal Carolina University)
Speakers:Renee Smith (Coastal Carolina University)
"Camtasia: Using Screen Capture to Teach Philosophy”
Gregory R. Mayes (California State University–Sacramento)
"Clickers: Restoring Purpose, Focus, and Intensity in the Traditional Classroom”
Garrett Pendergraft (University of California–Riverside)
"Teaching with Twitter”
H. E. Baber (University of San Diego)
"Textbook Free: Taking Back Your Course”
Mark Alfino (Gonzaga University)
"Using Wikis in Philosophy”
III-K.APA Committee Session: Environmental Justice and Indigenous Peoples
9:00-Noon
Arranged by the APA Committee on the Status of Indigenous Philosophers
Chair:Thomas Norton-Smith (Kent State University)
Speakers:Kyle Powys Whyte (Michigan State University)
"Environmental Justice and American Indian Communities: Political Not Traditional”
Brian Yazzie Burkhart (Indiana University–Bloomington)
"On The Killing of Navajo Sheep in the 1930s: A Case Study in Environmental Justice”
Robert Melchior Figueroa (University of North Texas)
"Risking Recognition: New Assessment Strategies for Environmental Justice and American Indian Communities”
 
Thursday Afternoon, April 1
Session IV — 1:00-4:00 p.m.
IV-A.Author-Meets-Critics: Kathrin Koslicki, The Structure of Objects
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Gregory Janssen (University of Nevada–Las Vegas)
Critics:Karen Bennett (Cornell University)
Ned Markosian (Western Washington University)
Andrew McGonigal (University of Leeds and Cornell University)
Author:Kathrin Koslicki (University of Colorado–Boulder)
IV-B.Invited Symposium: Epistemic Expressivism
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Susan Vineberg (Wayne State University)
Speakers:Klemens Kappel (Københavns Universitet)
"Epistemic Expressivism: An Evaluation”
Michael Ridge (University of Edinburgh)
"Expressvism in Epistemology”
Matthew Chrisman (University of Edinburgh)
"Is Epistemic Expressivism Compatible with Inquiry?”
Commentators:Terence Cuneo (University of Vermont)
Allan Gibbard (University of Michigan–Ann Arbor)
IV-C.Invited Symposium: Recent Work of Anita Silvers: A New Theory of Justice for Difference
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Christie Hartley (Georgia State University)
"Response”
Speakers:Lawrence C. Becker (Hollins University)
Nancy Tuana (Pennsylvania State University)
Jonathan Wolff (University College London)
Commentators:Leslie Pickering Francis (University of Utah)
Anita Silvers (San Francisco State University)
IV-D.Invited Symposium: What Is Attention?
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Declan Smithies (Ohio State University)
Speakers:Christopher Mole (University of British Columbia)
Michael Tye (University of Texas–Austin)
Wayne Wu (Ohio State University)
IV-E.Colloquium: Moral Knowledge and Action
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Ann Davis (Pomona College)
Speaker:Sarah Paul (Bowdoin College)
"Double Effect, Single Explanation” [abstract]
Commentator:Daniel Guevara (University of California–Santa Cruz)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Ali Niedbalski (University of California–Berkeley)
Speaker:Lewis Powell (University of Southern California)
"Toward a Less Confident Cognitivism” [abstract]
Commentator:Josh Earlenbaugh (University of California–Davis)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Kirk Ludwig (University of Florida)
Speaker:Giovanni Mion (Southern Methodist University)
"Knowledge and the Action-Guiding Role of Assertions” [abstract]
Commentator:Joshua Schechter (Brown University)
IV-F.Colloquium: Names, Negative Existentials, and Quotation
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Derrick Abdulhakim (San Francisco State University)
Speaker:Joe Hedger (Arizona State University)
"New York Is Just New York: An Account of Genuine Proper Names in Fiction” [abstract]
Commentator:Peter Alward (University of Lethbridge)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Daniel Krasner (Metropolitan State College of Denver)
Speaker:Greg Ray (University of Florida)
"The Problem of Negative Existentials Inadvertently Solved” [abstract]
Commentator:Nicole Wyatt (University of Calgary)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Melissa Fusco (University of California–Berkeley)
Speaker:Paul Saka (University of Texas–Pan American)
"Quotation and Compositionality” [abstract]
Commentator:John Collins (East Carolina University)
IV-G.Colloquium: Skepticism
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Don Sievert (University of Missouri)
Speaker:Jeremy Kirby (Albion College)
"G .E. Moore’s Epistemological Legacy” [abstract]
Commentator:Nathaniel Goldberg (Washington and Lee University)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Kenneth Lucey (University of Nevada–Reno)
Speaker:Clayton Littlejohn (University of Texas–San Antonio)
"Fallibilism and Concessive Knowledge Attributions” [abstract]
Commentator:Dylan Sabo (Auburn University)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Sarah Jones (Northern Michigan University)
Speaker:Eric Thompson (University of Tennessee)
"Pragmatic Invariantism and External World Skepticism” [abstract]
Commentator:Tim Black (California State University–Northridge)
IV-H.APA Committee Session: California Dreaming: How Race Alerts and Alters the State, Now and Then
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Arranged by the APA Committee on the Status of Asian and Asian-American Philosophers and Philosophies
Chair:Kyoo Lee (City University of New York–John Jay College and Graduate Center)
Speakers:Tommy Lott (San Jose State University)
Gary Mar (State University of New York–Stony Brook)
Eduardo Mendieta (State University of New York–Stony Brook)
John Pittman (City University of New York–John Jay College)
Helena Soosan (State University of New York–Stony Brook)
Eddie Wong (Independent Scholar)
Helen Zia (Independent Scholar)
IV-I.APA Committee Session: Experimental Philosophy in the Classroom
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Arranged by the APA Committee on the Teaching of Philosophy
Chair:Alexandra Bradner (Denison University)
Speakers:Emily Esch (College of St. Benedict and St. John’s University)
Chris Weigel (Utah Valley University)
"Experimental Philosophy in Introduction to Philosophy: Opportunities and Challenges”
Joshua May (University of California–Santa Barbara)
"Philosophy 101 and Experimental Philosophy”
Kevin L. Timpe (Northwest Nazarene University)
"Polling as Pedagogy: Experimental Philosophy in a Metaphysics Course”
Richard Kamber (The College of New Jersey)
"Teaching Aesthetics with Experimental Philosophy”
Commentator:Eddy Nahmias (Georgia State University)
 
Thursday Early Evening, April 1
Session V — 4:00-6:00 p.m.
V-A.Author-Meets-Critics: Iain Morrisson, Kant and the Role of Pleasure in Moral Motivation
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Erica Holberg (University of Chicago)
Critics:Jeanine Grenberg (St. Olaf College)
Holly Wilson (University of Louisiana–Monroe)
Author:Iain Morrisson (University of Houston)
V-B.Special Memorial Session: Myles Brand: In Memory of a Philosopher of Action
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair:Keith Lehrer (University of Arizona)
Speakers:Peg Brand (Indiana University-Purdue University–Indianapolis)
Robert M. Harnish (University of Arizona)
Bence Nanay (Syracuse University and University of British Columbia)
Christian Plunze (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt)
V-C.Invited Paper: Knowing How
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Amanda Greene (Stanford University)
Speaker:Jason Stanley (Rutgers University)
"Knowing How”
Commentators:Michael Devitt (City University of New York–Graduate Center)
Yuri Cath (University of St. Andrews)
V-D.Invited Symposium: Absent Desires, Present Reasons
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair:Anne Barnhill (Johns Hopkins University)
Speakers:Caspar Hare (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Elizabeth Harman (Princeton University)
Commentator:Lara Buchak (University of California–Berkeley)
V-E.Invited Symposium: Connecting Ethical Theory and Environmental Ethics
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair:Jeff Sebo (New York University)
Speakers:Alan Carter (University of Glasgow)
Julia Driver (Washington University in St. Louis)
Commentator:Robert Elliot (University of the Sunshine Coast)
V-F.Colloquium: Hegel
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Jason Wilby (University of New Mexico)
Speaker:J. C. Berendzen (Loyola University New Orleans)
"The Proto-Morality of Life: Primary Recognition in Axel Honneth’s Reading of Phenomenology of Spirit[abstract]
Commentator:Phillip Williamson (University of New Mexico)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: S. West Gurley (Sam Houston State University)
Speaker:Jeff Gauthier (University of Portland)
"Hegel’s Project of Reconciliation and Radical Political Criticism” [abstract]
Commentator:Gino Signoracci (University of New Mexico)
V-G.Colloquium: Meaning
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Erik Johnson (University of California–Davis)
Speaker:Mark Phelan (Yale University)
"Linguistic Contextualism and Figurative Language” [abstract]
Commentator:Karen Lewis (Rutgers University)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: William Taschek (Ohio State University)
Speaker:Claudine Verheggen (York University)
"Semantic Normativity and Naturalism” [abstract]
Commentator:Matti Eklund (Cornell University)
V-H.Colloquium: Properties and Possibilities
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Dustin Locke (Claremont McKenna College)
Speaker:Ralf Bader (University of St Andrews)
"Being F Intrinsically and Extrinsically” [abstract]
Commentator:Lauren Ashwell (Bates College)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Edward N. Zalta (Stanford University)
Speaker:Daniel Rabinoff (University of Manitoba)
"Object Theory and AR” [abstract]
Commentator:Raul Saucedo (Yale University and Australian National University)
V-I.Symposium: Berkeley on Commonsense
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Rebecca Copenhaver (Lewis and Clark College)
Speaker:Seth Bordner (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
"Berkeley’s ‘Defense’ of ‘Commonsense’” [abstract]
Commentators:Lex Newman (University of Utah)
John Roberts (Florida State University)
V-J.Symposium: Contextualism and Normative Disagreement
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Jason Raibley (California State University–Long Beach)
Speaker:Janice Dowell (University of Nebraska–Lincoln)
"Flexible Contextualism about ‘Ought’ and Attitude-attributions” [abstract]
Commentators:Gunnar Björnsson (Linköpings Universitet)
Andy Egan (Rutgers University)
V-K.APA Committee Session: From the University to the K-12 Classroom: Introducing Philosophy to Young People
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Arranged by the APA Committee on Pre-College Instruction in Philosophy
Chair:Jana Mohr Lone (University of Washington)
Speakers:Joshua Cottrell (Westview High School)
Riley Keating (Westview High School)
"Bringing Philosophy to the Public High School Classroom”
Susan Gardner (Capilano University)
"Ethics with Young People”
Michael Burroughs (University of Memphis)
"Philosophy with Children and the Academy: Benefits and Challenges”
V-L.APA Committee Session: The Israeli-Palestinian Conflict and the Possibility of Dialogue
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Arranged by the APA Committee on International Cooperation
Chair:Anat Biletzki (Tel Aviv University)
Speakers:Mohammed Abed (California State University–Los Angeles)
Ovadia Ezra (Tel Aviv University)
Joseph Levine (University of Massachusetts–Amherst)
 
Friday, April 2
 
Friday Morning, April 2
Session VI — 9:00-Noon
VI-A.Author-Meets-Critics: Judith Jarvis Thomson, Normativity
9:00-Noon
Chair: Niko Kolodny (University of California–Berkeley)
Critics:Gilbert Harman (Princeton University)
Thomas Scanlon (Harvard University)
R. Jay Wallace (University of California–Berkeley)
Author:Judith Jarvis Thomson (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
VI-B.Author-Meets-Critics: Galen Strawson, Selves: An Essay in Revisionary Metaphysics
9:00-Noon
Chair: Raymond Martin (Union College)
Critics:Barry Dainton (University of Liverpool)
Beatrice Longuenesse (New York University)
John Perry (University of California-Riverside and Stanford University)
Author:Galen Strawson (University of Reading)
VI-C.Invited Symposium: Experimental Philosophy
9:00-Noon
Chair:Ryan Nichols (California State University–Fullerton)
Speakers:Bertram F. Malle (Brown University)
Ron Mallon (University of Utah)
Commentators:Anand Vaidya (San Jose State University)
Jen Cole Wright (College of Charleston)
VI-D.Invited Symposium: Political Authority and Human Nature in Historical Perspective
9:00-Noon
Chair:Eirik Harris (Santa Clara University)
Speakers:Michael Green (Pomona College)
"Rights and Political Authority in Hobbes”
Al Martinich (University of Texas–Austin)
"The Sovereign in the Political Thought of Hanfeizi and Thomas Hobbes”
Kinch Hoekstra (University of California–Berkeley)
"Hobbesian Naturalism”
Owen Flanagan (Duke University)
"What Are Humans Like When Resources Are Scarce? European and Chinese Views”
Commentators:Sharon A. Lloyd (University of Southern California)
Justin Tiwald (San Francisco State University)
Susanne Sreedhar (Boston University)
Philip J. Ivanhoe (City University of Hong Kong)
VI-E.Colloquium: Consent, Coercion, and Paternalism
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Deirdre Golash (American University)
Speaker:William Glod (Institute for Humane Studies)
"Two Conceptions of Personal Responsibility” [abstract]
Commentator:Danny Scoccia (New Mexico State University)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Daniel Campana (University of La Verne)
Speaker:Xiaofei Liu (University of Missouri-Columbia)
"A Hybrid View of the Ontology of Consent” [abstract]
Commentator:Joan McGregor (Arizona State University)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Marina Oshana (University of California–Davis)
Speaker:Scott A. Anderson (University of British Columbia)
"Coercion, States, and the Practical Function of Principles of Responsibility” [abstract]
Commentator:Remy Debes (University of Memphis)
VI-F.Colloquium: Counterfactuals and Causal Explanation
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Sharon Crasnow (Riverside Community College)
Speaker:Jonathan A. Waskan (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
"In Search of a Non-Counterfactual Foundation for Mechanistic Explanation” [abstract]
Commentator:James Woodward (California Institute of Technology)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Christian Loew (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
Speaker:Michael Dean Hartsock (University of Missouri)
"Explaining Absences” [abstract]
Commentator:Sara Bernstein (University of Arizona)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Donovan Wishon (Stanford University)
Speaker:Amy Karofsky (Hofstra University)
"A Necessitarian Account of Counterfactual Conditionals” [abstract]
Commentator:Dana Lynne Goswick (University of California–Davis)
VI-G.Colloquium: Epistemtic Virtue and Moral Knowledge
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Fred Schueler (University of Delaware)
Speaker:Patricia Marino (University of Waterloo)
"Moral Coherence, Value Fragmentation, and Epistemic Justification” [abstract]
Commentator:Heather Battaly (California State University–Fullerton)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: John Greco (St. Louis University)
Speaker:Victor Kumar (University of Arizona)
"Virtue Epistemology Naturalized” [abstract]
Commentator:Joshue Orozco (Whitworth University)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Micah Lewin (Stanford University)
Speaker:Erik J. Wielenberg (DePauw University)
"On the Evolutionary Debunking of Morality” [abstract]
Commentator:Knut Skarsaune (New York University)
VI-H.Colloquium: Justification and Understanding
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Charles Wallis (California State University–Long Beach)
Speaker:Christopher Lepock (University of Toronto)
"Reflection and Social Metacognition” [abstract]
Commentator:Don Fallis (University of Arizona)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Stephan Johnson (City College of San Francisco)
Speaker:Adam Pelser (Baylor University)
"Emotion and the Value of Understanding” [abstract]
Commentator:Matthew Benton (Rutgers University)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Candice Shelby (University of Colorado–Denver)
Speaker:Steven Reynolds (Arizona State University)
"Justification as the Appearance of Knowledge” [abstract]
Commentator:Joel Pust (University of Delaware)
VI-I.Colloquium: Time
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Anjan Chakravartty (University of Toronto)
Speaker:Bradford Skow (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"The Rate of Time’s Passage in the Moving Spotlight Theory” [abstract]
Commentator:Ulrich Meyer (Colgate University)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Linda Wetzel (Georgetown University)
Speaker:Alex Baia (University of Texas–Austin)
"Presentism, Eternalism, and Existence Simpliciter” [abstract]
Commentator:Steven Savitt (University of British Columbia)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Satish Kumar Singh (Banaras Hindu University)
Speaker:David McElhoes (University of Maryland–College Park)
"No Time Like the Present” [abstract]
Commentator:Douglas Cannon (University of Puget Sound)
VI-J.Colloquium: Weakness of Will and Moral Maturity
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: J. M. Fritzman (Lewis and Clark College)
Speaker:Svetlana Beggs (University of California–Riverside)
"Tolstoy and Nussbaum on Innocence” [abstract]
Commentator:Matthew Noah Smith (Yale University)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Benjamin Mitchell-Yellin (University of California–Riverside)
Speaker:Philip Swenson (University of California–Riverside)
"In Defense of Nonsocratic Skepticism” [abstract]
Commentator:Tiffany Teeman Blase (University of California–Los Angeles)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Richard Nunan (College of Charleston)
Speaker:Joshua May (University of California–Santa Barbara)
"What in the World Is Weakness of Will?” [abstract]
Commentator:Jesse Summers (University of California–Los Angeles)
VI-K.APA Committee Session: Practicing Public Philosophy: Reflection and Dialogue I
9:00-Noon
Arranged by the APA Committee on Public Philosophy
Chair:Sharon M. Meagher (University of Scranton)
Speakers:John Lachs (Vanderbilt University)
Noelle McAfee (George Mason University)
Sharon M. Meagher (University of Scranton)
Eduardo Mendieta (State University of New York–Stony Brook)
Elizabeth Minnich (Association of American Colleges and Universities)
 
Friday Afternoon, April 2
Session VII — 1:00-4:00 p.m.
VII-A.Author-Meets-Critics: Charles Parsons, Mathematical Thought and Its Objects
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Robin Jeshion (University of California–Riverside)
Critics:John Burgess (Princeton University)
Erich Reck (University of California–Riverside)
Richard Tieszen (San Jose State University)
Author:Charles Parsons (Harvard University)
VII-B.Author-Meets-Critics: Jack Lyons, Perception and Basic Beliefs: Zombies, Modules, and the Problem of the External World
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Scott Hendricks (Clark University)
Critics:Alvin Goldman (Rutgers University)
Peter Graham (University of California–Riverside)
Terry Horgan (University of Arizona)
Author:Jack Lyons (University of Arkansas–Fayetteville)
VII-C.Invited Symposium: Aristotle and Existence
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Gareth Matthews (University of Massachusetts–Amherst)
Speaker:Alan Code (Rutgers University)
Commentators:S. Marc Cohen (University of Washington)
Frank Lewis (University of Southern California)
Marko Malink (Humboldt-Universität Berlin)
VII-D.Invited Symposium: Classical Compatibilism
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Joseph Keim Campbell (Washington State University)
Speakers:Bernard Berofsky (Columbia University)
Alfred Mele (Florida State University)
Kadri Vihvelin (University of Southern California)
Randolph Clarke (Florida State University)
VII-E.Invited Symposium: The Use of Intuitions in Philosophy
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Krista Lawlor (Stanford University)
Speakers:George Bealer (Yale University)
Brian Talbot (University of Colorado–Boulder)
Jonathan M. Weinberg (Indiana University–Bloomington)
Commentator:Thomas Nadelhoffer (Dickinson College)
VII-F.Colloquium: Epistemic Hope and Safety
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Leonard Kahn (United States Air Force Academy)
Speaker:Adrienne Martin (University of Pennsylvania)
"Hoping Against Hope” [abstract]
Commentator:Christopher Hudspeth (United States Coast Guard Academy)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Avram Hiller (Portland State University)
Speaker:Mark Makin (Yale Divinity School)
"Safety and Lotteries” [abstract]
Commentator:Wai-hung Wong (California State University–Chico)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Diana Palmieri (University of Western Ontario)
Speaker:Matthew J. Kennedy (University of Nottingham)
"Safety Drills” [abstract]
Commentator:Peter Kung (Pomona College)
VII-G.Colloquium: Intervention, Obligation, and Sovereignty
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Clair Morrissey (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
Speaker:David Lefkowitz (University of Richmond)
"On a Humanitarian Duty of Intervention” [abstract]
Commentator:Richard Vernon (University of Western Ontario)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Peter W Milne (Santa Clara University)
Speaker:Bas van der Vossen (Independent Scholar)
"Can There Be Associative Political Obligations?” [abstract]
Commentator:Lori Watson (University of San Diego)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Gerald D. Doppelt (University of California–San Diego)
Speaker:Matt Whitt (Vanderbilt University)
"Territory, Authority, and the People: Rethinking Modern Sovereignty Today” [abstract]
Commentator:Jeanne Morefield (Whitman College)
VII-H.Colloquium: Liberalism
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Julie C. Van Camp (California State University–Long Beach)
Speaker:Douglas Paletta (University of Pennsylvania)
"Rawls’ Problem with Assumptions” [abstract]
Commentator:Jonathan Kaplan (Oregon State University)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Christina M. Bellon (California State University–Sacramento)
Speaker:Paul Gomberg (Chicago State University)
"The Impossibility of Distributive Justice” [abstract]
Commentator:Alastair Norcross (University of Colorado–Boulder)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Ann Garry (California State University–Los Angeles)
Speaker:Carol Hay (University of Massachusetts–Lowell)
"A Reconciliation Between Radical and Liberal Feminism” [abstract]
Commentator:Amy Baehr (Hofstra University)
VII-I.Colloquium: Phenomenal Concepts and Phenomenal Character
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Brian L. Keeley (Pitzer College)
Speaker:Bence Nanay (Syracuse University and University of British Columbia)
"Attention and Perceptual Content” [abstract]
Commentator:Bernard W. Kobes (Arizona State University)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: David Pitt (California State University–Los Angeles)
Speaker:Emmett L. Holman (George Mason University)
"Phenomenal Concepts and the Mode of Presentation Problem” [abstract]
Commentator:D. Gene Witmer (University of Florida)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Barry Maguire (Princeton University)
Speaker:Vincent Picciuto (University of Maryland–College Park)
"Phenomenal Concepts and the Nature of Phenomenal Consciousness” [abstract]
Commentator:Michael Bruno (Lewis and Clark College)
VII-J.Colloquium: The Ethics of Numbers and Consciousness
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Howard Nye (University of Alberta)
Speaker:Tyler Doggett (University of Vermont)
"Saving the Few” [abstract]
Commentator:Veronique Munoz-Darde (University College London and University of California–Berkeley)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Emily Parker (Santa Clara University)
Speaker:S. Matthew Liao (Oxford University)
"Saving the Neutrality Intuition from Broome” [abstract]
Commentator:Kent Hurtig (University of Stirling)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Piper Bringhurst (University of Arizona)
Speaker:Thomas White (Loyola Marymount University)
"What Can We Know about What It Is Like to Be a Dolphin, and Why It Matters: Dolphin Consciousness and the Ethical Implications” [abstract]
Commentator:Kristen Andrews (York University)
VII-K.Colloquium: The Status of Value
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Joseph Lee (University of California–Santa Barbara)
Speaker:Rebecca Lynn Stangl (University of Virginia)
"Asymmetrical Virtue Particularism” [abstract]
Commentator:Margaret Watkins (St. Vincent College)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Constantine Sandis (Oxford Brookes University)
Speaker:Justin Jeffrey (University of Idaho)
"Contextualism about Intrinsic Value” [abstract]
Commentator:Dale Dorsey (University of Kansas)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Joshua Glasgow (Victoria University of Wellington)
Speakers:John Park (Duke University)
Hagop Sarkissian (City University of New York–Baruch College)
"Are the Folk Objectivists about Morality?” [abstract]
Commentator:Jonas Olson (Stockholms Universitet)
VII-L.APA Committee Session: Practicing Public Philosophy: Reflection and Dialogue II
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Arranged by the APA Committee on Public Philosophy
Chair:Ellen Feder (American University)
Speakers:Linda Martín Alcoff (City University of New York–Hunter College)
Ellen Feder (American University)
Andrew Light (George Mason University)
William Sullivan (Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching)
Nancy Tuana (Pennsylvania State University)
 
Friday Early Evening, April 2
Session VIII — 4:00-6:00 p.m.
VIII-A.Author-Meets-Critics: Peter Godfrey-Smith, Darwinian Populations and Natural Selection
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Jay Odenbaugh (Lewis and Clark College)
Critics:James Griesemer (University of California–Davis)
Matt Haber (University of Utah)
Author:Peter Godfrey-Smith (Harvard University)
VIII-B.Special Memorial Session: Marjorie Grene
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair:Mary V. Rorty (Stanford University)
Commentators:Roger Ariew (University of South Florida)
Richard Burian (Virginia Tech)
David Depew (University of Iowa)
George Gale (University of Missouri–Kansas City)
Jocelyn Hoy (University of California–Santa Cruz)
VIII-C.Invited Paper: Kant’s Ethics
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Karl Ameriks (University of Notre Dame)
Speaker:Ernesto V. Garcia (University of Massachusetts–Amherst)
"Kant on Supererogation: Four Views”
Commentators:Jens Timmermann (University of St. Andrews)
Samuel Kahn (Stanford University)
VIII-D.Invited Symposium: The Experience of Agency
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair:Brian McLaughlin (Rutgers University)
Speakers:Tim Bayne (Oxford University)
Eddy Nahmias (Georgia State University)
Matthew Soteriou (Warwick University)
VIII-E.Invited Symposium: The State and Prospects of Philosophical Research
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair:Bojana Mladenovic (Williams College)
Speakers:Jaakko Hintikka (Boston University)
Dale Jacquette (Universität Bern)
Dermot Moran (University College, Dublin)
VIII-F.Colloquium: Continental Philosophy
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Jennifer Gammage (University of New Mexico)
Speaker:B. Scot Rousse (Northwestern University)
"Love of Living or Being-Towards-Death? Heidegger Contra Frankfurt” [abstract]
Commentator:Vernon Smith (University of New Mexico)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Bill Hutchison (University of New Mexico)
Speaker:Joseph Swenson (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
"Overcoming Opposites: Nietzsche’s Minimal Method of Revaluation” [abstract]
Commentator:Tyler Innis (University of New Mexico)
VIII-G.Colloquium: Governments, Agents, and Property
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Suze Berkhout (University of British Columbia)
Speaker:Helga Varden (University of Illinois–Urbana-Champaign)
"The Lockean ‘Enough-and-as-Good’ Proviso: An Internal Critique” [abstract]
Commentator:Daniel Silvermint (University of Arizona)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Rex Martin (University of Kansas)
Speaker:Justin Weinberg (University of South Carolina)
"Is Government Supererogation Possible?” [abstract]
Commentator:Japa Pallikkathayil (New York University)
VIII-H.Colloquium: Vagueness
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: David Ian Spencer (University of California–Davis)
Speaker:Daniel Z. Korman (University of Illinois–Urbana-Champaign)
"Universalism, Vagueness, and the Argument from Borderline Hammers” [abstract]
Commentator:Megan Wallace (Oberlin College)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Kelly Glover (University of California–Berkeley)
Speaker:David B. Barnett (University of Colorado, Boulder)
"Vague Entailment” [abstract]
Commentator:Bert Baumgaertner (University of California–Davis)
VIII-I.Symposium: Externalism and the Knowledge Argument
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Michelle Montague (University of Bristol)
Speaker:Torin Alter (University of Alabama–Tuscaloosa)
"Social Externalism and the Knowledge Argument” [abstract]
Commentators:Derek Ball (University of St. Andrews)
Martin Hahn (Simon Fraser University)
VIII-J.Symposium: Spinoza on Causation
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Julie Klein (Villanova University)
Speaker:Yitzhak Melamed (Johns Hopkins University)
"Inherence-Causation-Conceivability in Spinoza or On Spinoza’s Well-Grounded Bifurcations” [abstract]
Commentators:Steve Barbone (San Diego State University)
Samuel Newlands (University of Notre Dame)
VIII-K.APA Committee Session: Experiments in Teaching Introduction to Philosophy
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Arranged by the APA Committee on Philosophy in Two-Year Colleges
Chair:Marc Bobro (Santa Barbara City College)
Speaker:Ken Burak (Northampton Community College)
"Integrating Yoga into an Introduction to Philosophy Class: Experiments in Experiential Pedagogy”
VIII-L.Dewey Lecture
4:00-5:30 p.m.
Chair:Kenneth Taylor (Stanford University)
Speaker:John Perry (University of California-Riverside and Stanford University)
"Wretched Subterfuge”
Presidential Address
6:00-7:00 p.m.
Introduction:Michael Tooley (University of Colorado–Boulder)
Speaker:Michael E. Bratman (Stanford University)
"Agency, Time, and Sociality”
 
Saturday, April 3
 
Saturday Morning, April 3
Session IX — 9:00-Noon
IX-A.Author-Meets-Critics: Sven Bernecker, Memory: A Philosophical Study
9:00-Noon
Chair: David Hunter (Ryerson University)
Critics:Fred Adams (University of Delaware)
Sanford Goldberg (Northwestern University)
Marya Schechtman (University of Illinois–Chicago)
Author:Sven Bernecker (University of California–Irvine)
IX-B.Author-Meets-Critics: Ernest Sosa, Reflective Knowledge: Apt Belief and Reflective Knowledge, Volume II
9:00-Noon
Chair: Juan Comesaña (University of Arizona)
Critics:Ram Neta (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
James Van Cleve (University of Southern California)
Crispin Wright (New York University and University of Aberdeen)
Author:Ernest Sosa (Rutgers University)
IX-C.Author-Meets-Critics: Mark Schroeder, Slaves of the Passions
9:00-Noon
Chair: David Copp (University of California–Davis)
Critics:Jonathan Dancy (University of Texas–Austin and University of Reading)
Tristram McPherson (University of Minnesota–Duluth)
Russ Shafer-Landau (University of Wisconsin–Madison)
Author:Mark Schroeder (University of Southern California)
IX-D.Invited Symposium: Exploitation
9:00-Noon
Chair:Talbot Brewer (University of Virginia)
Speakers:Allen Wood (Stanford University)
"Exploitation”
Matt Zwolinski (University of San Diego)
"Exploitation and Neglect”
Commentator:Andrew Jason Cohen (Georgia State University)
IX-E.Invited Symposium: Non-visual Perception
9:00-Noon
Chair:Geoffrey Lee (University of California–Berkeley)
Speakers:Fiona Macpherson (University of Glasgow)
"Individuating the Senses”
Casey O’Callaghan (Rice University)
"Lessons from Beyond Vision (Sounds and Audition)”
Clare Batty (University of Kentucky)
"Smelling Lessons”
Commentator:Austen Clark (University of Connecticut)
IX-F.Invited Symposium: Virtue and Moral Character Across Traditions
9:00-Noon
Chair:Christina Chuang (University of California–Irvine)
Speakers:Andrew Terjesen (Rhodes College)
"Joint Attention and Moral Charisma”
James Harold (Mount Holyoke College)
"On the Idea that Music Shapes Character”
Marion Hourdequin (Colorado College)
"The Limits of Empathy”
Commentators:Christine Swanton (University of Auckland)
Jan Szaif (University of California–Davis)
IX-G.Colloquium: Ethical Constructivism
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Tamra Frei (Michigan State University)
Speaker:Lee Shepski (University of Tennessee)
"What Constructivism Cannot Accomplish” [abstract]
Commentator:Carla Bagnoli (University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Noell Birondo (Claremont McKenna College)
Speaker:Dylan W. Murray (Georgia State University)
"Performative Constructivism” [abstract]
Commentator:Mark LeBar (Ohio University)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Amy Coplan (California State University–Fullerton)
Speaker:Jeffrey Brand-Ballard (George Washington University)
"Moral Constructivism and Evolutionary Psychology” [abstract]
Commentator:Fritz Allhoff (Western Michigan University)
IX-H.Colloquium: Justification and Skepticism
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Jeremy Fantl (University of Calgary)
Speaker:Yuval Avnur (Scripps College)
"Closure Reconsidered” [abstract]
Commentator:Anthony Brueckner (University of California–Santa Barbara)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Alexei Angelides (Stanford University)
Speaker:Ali Hasan (University of Iowa)
"Escaping Bergmann’s Dilemma for Internalism” [abstract]
Commentator:Ian Schnee (University of California–Berkeley)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Joseph Barnes (University of California–Berkeley)
Speaker:Mark E. Wunderlich (Union College)
"A Defense of Epistemological Monism” [abstract]
Commentator:Allen Coates (East Tennessee State University)
IX-I.Colloquium: Moral Motives and Nativism
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Eugene Chislenko (University of California–Berkeley)
Speaker:Danielle Bromwich (National Institutes of Health)
"Back to Stalemate: The Motivational Internalism/Externalism Debate” [abstract]
Commentator:Christian Miller (Wake Forest University)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Nancy E. Snow (Marquette University)
Speaker:Ellie Hua Wang (Indiana University–Bloomington)
"Virtues as Robust Traits—An Analysis of Doris’s Situationist Challenge” [abstract]
Commentator:Gopal Sreenivasan (Duke University)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Margaret Bowman (University of Utah)
Speaker:Theresa Lopez (University of Arizona)
"Statistical Learning in Language Acquisition: Implications for Moral Psychology and the ‘Linguistic Analogy’” [abstract]
Commentator:Bradford Cokelet (University of Miami)
IX-J.Colloquium: Plato - Textual Intepretations
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Mark McPherran (Simon Fraser University)
Speaker:Dan Werner (State University of New York–New Paltz)
"Plato’s Cicadas” [abstract]
Commentator:John Ferrari (University of California–Berkeley)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Richard Galvin (Texas Christian University)
Speaker:Yancy Hughes Dominick (Seattle University)
"Images for the Sake of the Truth in Plato’s Symposium[abstract]
Commentator:Chris Tennberg (University of California–Santa Barbara)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Marcus Arvan (University of Tampa)
Speaker:Jerry Green (Texas Tech University)
"Protagoras Was Not a Relativist to Me” [abstract]
Commentator:Nathan Colaner (University of Kansas)
IX-K.APA Committee Session: Author-Meets-Critics: Laurelyn Whitt, Science, Colonialism, and Indigenous Peoples
9:00-Noon
Arranged by the APA Committee on the Status of Indigenous Philosophers
Chair:Lorraine Mayer (Brandon University)
Speakers:Thomas Norton-Smith (Kent State University)
Tommy Thomas (Brandon University)
Kyle Powys Whyte (Michigan State University)
Commentator:Laurelyn Whitt (Brandon University)
 
Saturday Afternoon, April 3
Session X — 1:00-4:00 p.m.
X-A.Author-Meets-Critics: John Carriero, Between Two Worlds: A Reading of Descartes’s Meditations
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Lynn S. Joy (University of Notre Dame)
Critics:Dennis Des Chene (Washington University in St. Louis)
Alan Nelson (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
Author:John Carriero (University of California–Los Angeles)
X-B.Author-Meets-Critics: Michael Thompson, Life and Action: Elementary Structures of Practice and Practical Thought
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Andrew Hsu (University of California–Los Angeles)
Critics:Philip Clark (University of Toronto)
Anselm Winfried Mueller (Keimyung University)
Candace Vogler (University of Chicago)
Author:Michael Thompson (University of Pittsburgh)
X-C.Invited Symposium: Interpreting and Assessing the Critique of the Power of Judgment
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:R. Lanier Anderson (Stanford University)
Speakers:Brent Kalar (University of New Mexico)
Jennifer McMahon (University of Adelaide)
Kristi Sweet (Texas A&M University)
Commentators:Randall Amano (University of California–Berkeley)
Andrew Chignell (Cornell University)
Pierre Keller (University of California–Riverside)
X-D.Invited Symposium: On Words
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Ori Simchen (University of British Columbia)
Speakers:John Hawthorne (Oxford University)
David Kaplan (University of California–Los Angeles)
Ernest LePore (Rutgers University)
Commentator:Sylvain Bromberger (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
X-E.Invited Symposium: Plato’s Semantic Theory
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Nicholas D. Smith (Lewis and Clark College)
Speakers:Christine Thomas (Dartmouth College)
"Plato on the Unity of Logos”
Deborah Modrak (University of Rochester)
"Plato on Words, Parts of Words, and Meaning”
Commentators:Rachel Barney (University of Toronto)
Michael Ferejohn (Duke University)
Suzanne Obdrzalek (Claremont McKenna College)
Mark Wheeler (San Diego State University)
X-F.Colloquium: Aristotle
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: David DeMoss (Pacific University)
Speaker:Candice Delmas (Boston University)
"Conflict in the Aristotelian City: Desire for Equality and Competition for Power” [abstract]
Commentator:Gale Justin (California State University–Sacramento)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Richard Mohr (University of Illinois–Urbana-Champaign)
Speaker:Ian Flora (University of Michigan–Ann Arbor)
"Aristotle on Belief and Rationality: Fiction, Response, Restraint” [abstract]
Commentator:Travis Butler (Iowa State University)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Phillip Horky (Stanford University)
Speaker:Philip Corkum (University of Alberta)
"Aristotle on Reference and Generality” [abstract]
Commentator:Scott O’Connor (Cornell University)
X-G.Colloquium: Ethical Blame and Forgiveness
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Robert Miner (Baylor University)
Speaker:Kate Moran (Brandeis University)
"Moving on for Community’s Sake: A (Self-Respecting) Kantian Account of Forgiveness” [abstract]
Commentator:William Peck (Reed College)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Brian Berkey (University of California–Berkeley)
Speaker:Andrew Peter Ross (Queen’s University)
"Blame and the Moral Relationship” [abstract]
Commentator:Coleen McNamara (University of California–Riverside)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Joel Martinez (Lewis and Clark College)
Speaker:Arash Farzam-Kia (Queen’s University)
"Is the Capacity to Understand Moral Norms a Precondition of Blameworthiness?” [abstract]
Commentator:Zac Cogley (Ohio State University)
X-H.Colloquium: Mereology
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Emily Esch (College of St. Benedict and St. John’s University)
Speakers:Ben Caplan (Ohio State University)
Pat Reeder (Ohio State University)
Chris Tillman (University of Manitoba)
"Parts of Singletons” [abstract]
Commentator:Monika Piotrowska (University of Utah)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Michael Rieppel (University of California–Berkeley)
Speaker:Sean Drysdale Walsh (University of Minnesota–Duluth)
"Modal Supervenience and Modal Mereology” [abstract]
Commentator:Alexander Skiles (University of Notre Dame)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Mélanie Walton (Duquesne University)
Speaker:Aladdin Yaqub (Lehigh University)
"Al-Ghazali on the Oneness and Simplicity of the Necessary Existent” [abstract]
Commentator:Ahmed Alwishah (Pitzer College)
X-I.Colloquium: Properties and Relations
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Keith McPartland (Williams College)
Speaker:Eric Hiddleston (Wayne State University)
"Second-Order Properties Can ‘Bring New Powers into the World’” [abstract]
Commentator:Jessica Wilson (University of Toronto)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Xianduan Shi (University of Utah)
Speaker:Daniel Giberman (Stanford University)
"Emergent Consciousness and Ontological Fundamentality” [abstract]
Commentator:Elanor Taylor (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Paul Hovda (Reed College)
Speaker:Cody Gilmore (University of California–Davis)
"Slots in Universals” [abstract]
Commentator:Chad Carmichael (University of Illinois–Urbana-Champaign)
X-J.APA Committee Session: Ethics and the Nature of ‘Other:’ Analyzing European Philosophers in Comparison with Chinese Perspectives
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Arranged by the APA Committee on International Cooperation
Chair:Lijun Yuan (Texas State University–San Marcos)
Speakers:Lijun Yuan (Texas State University–San Marcos)
"On the Confucian Golden Rule, Kant’s Categorical Imperative, and Beauvoir’s Reciprocal Claim”
Jiang Yi (Beijing Academy of Social Sciences)
"The Expansion of ‘Other than Being:’ A Perspective of Political Philosophy on Levinas’s Ethics”
Zhang Weiwei (Tsinghua University)
"The Thoughts of the Unity of the Universe and thHuman in Chinese Confucianism and the Catholic Human Person and the Right to Life: A Comparative Study”
X-K.APA Committee Session: Neuromaging Techniques and Human Nature
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Arranged by the APA Committee on Philosophy and Medicine and the Society for Philosphy and Technology
Chair:Inmaculada de Melo-Martin (Cornell University)
Speakers:Patricia Churchland (University of California–San Diego)
Mark Cohen (University of California–Los Angeles)
Fabrice Jotterand (University of Texas–Southwestern)
Robert Rosenberger (Georgia Institute of Technology)
 
Saturday Early Evening, April 3
Session XI — 4:00-6:00 p.m.
XI-A.Author-Meets-Critics: Mark Richard, When Truth Gives Out
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Michael Caie (University of California–Berkeley)
Critics:John MacFarlane (University of California–Berkeley)
Michael A. Rescorla (University of California–Santa Barbara)
Author:Mark Richard (Tufts University)
XI-B.Invited Paper: Emotion
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Troy Jollimore (California State University–Chico)
Speaker:Jenefer Robinson (University of Cincinnati)
"Music, Mood, and Misattribution”
Commentators:Ronald De Sousa (University of Toronto)
Derek Matravers (Open University)
XI-C.Invited Paper: Ethics and Climate Change
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Geoffrey Frasz (College of Southern Nevada)
Speaker:Stephen M. Gardiner (University of Washington)
"Jane Austen, Moral Corruption, and Climate Change”
Commentators:Dale Jamieson (New York University)
Ronald Sandler (Northeastern University)
XI-D.Invited Symposium: Heidegger and Plato
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair:Susanne Claxton (Green Mountain College)
Speakers:Mark Ralkowski (University of New Mexico)
"Heidegger’s Platonism”
Francisco Gonzalez (University of Ottawa)
"Why Heidegger Needed to Reread Plato, and Couldn’t”
Commentators:John Bussanich (University of New Mexico)
Catherine Zuckert (University of Notre Dame)
XI-E.Colloquium: Continental Philosophy
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Jaime Denison (University of New Mexico)
Speaker:Nathan Ross (Oklahoma City University)
"On the Debt of Gadamerian Hermeneutics to Schiller’s Letters on Aesthetic Education[abstract]
Commentator:Babette Babich (Fordham University)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Dan Briggs (University of New Mexico)
Speaker:Matthew S. Haar Farris (Graduate Theological Union)
"Faith and Knowledge Fight and Make Up: Jacques Derrida’s Philosophical Proposal for the ‘Sources’ of Religion” [abstract]
Commentator:Tristram Dammin (University of New Mexico)
XI-F.Colloquium: Epistemic Disagreement
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Edward Cushman (Lewis and Clark College)
Speaker:Matthew C. Kopec (University of Wisconsin–Madison)
"A Defense of Epistemic Permissivism” [abstract]
Commentator:Roger White (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Alex Bundy (University of California–Santa Barbara)
Speaker:Michael G. Thune (Joliet Junior College)
"Does Disagreement Lead to Skepticism?” [abstract]
Commentator:Nathan King (University of Notre Dame)
XI-G.Colloquium: Modern Mind and Metaphysics
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Lindsay Crawford (University of California–Berkeley)
Speaker:Jennifer S. Marusic (Brandeis University)
"A Question Unthought of by Philosophers” [abstract]
Commentator:Angela Coventry (Portland State University)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Patricia Easton (Claremont Graduate University)
Speaker:Joseph W. Hwang (California State University–Chico)
"Sensations and Mind-Body Union in Descartes’s Philosophy of Mind” [abstract]
Commentator:Kurt Smith (Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania)
XI-H.Symposium: Kant on Referential Thought
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Michelle Grier (University of San Diego)
Speaker:Lucy Allais (University of the Witwatersrand)
"A Priori Concepts and ‘Relation to an Object’” [abstract]
Commentators:James Hebbeler (St. Joseph’s University)
Alexandra Newton (University of Pittsburgh)
XI-I.Symposium: Metaphysics of Mereology
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Byeong-Uk Yi (University of Toronto)
Speaker:Patrick Monaghan (University of Iowa)
"The Largest Proper Parts of a Whole: A Mereological Reason Why the Thesis of Composition as Identity Is False” [abstract]
Commentators:Roberta Ballarin (University of British Columbia)
Theodore Sider (New York University)
XI-J.APA Committee Session: Feminism and Humour
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Arranged by the APA Committee on the Status of Women
Chair:Sharyn Clough (Oregon State University)
Speakers:Ingra Schellenberg (University of Washington)
"Killing Humour Dead”
Cynthia Willett (Emory University)
Julie Willett (Texas Tech University)
"Ridicule Against Morality”
Commentator:Sharyn Clough (Oregon State University)
Sponsored by the APA Committee on the Status of Women
XI-K.APA Committee Session: Romanell Lecture
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Arranged by the APA Committee on Lectures, Publications and Research
Chair:Peter Graham (University of California–Riverside)
Speaker:Alvin Goldman (Rutgers University)
"Philosophical Naturalism and Intuitional Methodology”
The American Philosophical Association
University of Delaware
31 Amstel Avenue, Newark, DE 19716
Phone: 302.831.1112 | Fax: 302.831.8690
Email: info@apaonline.org