Print Page | Contact Us | Sign In | Join the APA
2011 Pacific Division Main Program
Group HomeGroup HomeGroup PagesDirectory & Features
Share |
Wednesday, April 20
 
Wednesday Afternoon, April 20
Session 1 — 1:00-4:00 p.m.
1AAuthor-Meets-Critics: Brian Skyrms, Signals: Evolution, Learning, and Information
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Jeffrey Barrett (University of California–Irvine)
Critics:J. McKenzie Alexander (London School of Economics)
Steve Downes (University of Utah)
Peter Godfrey-Smith (Harvard University)
Gerhard Jäger (Eberhard Karls Universität Tübingen)
Author:Brian Skyrms (University of California–Irvine)
1BAuthor-Meets-Critics: Stephen Engstrom, The Form of Practical Knowledge: A Study of the Categorical Imperative
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Tamar Schapiro (Stanford University)
Critics:Carla Bagnoli (University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee)
Thomas Hill (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
Andrews Reath (University of California–Riverside)
Author:Stephen Engstrom (University of Pittsburgh)
1CInvited Symposium: Divine Action
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Imran Aijaz (University of Michigan–Dearborn)
Speakers:John Bishop (University of Auckland)
Ken Perszyk (Victoria University of Wellington)
"Divine Action Beyond a Personal OmniGod”
Andrei Buckareff (Marist College)
"Divine Materialism”
Hugh McCann (Texas A&M University)
"Divine Simplicity and Divine Freedom”
1DInvited Symposium: Language and Metaphysics
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Susanna Schellenberg (Australian National University)
Speakers:David Manley (University of Michigan–Ann Arbor)
Gillian Russell (Washington University in St. Louis)
Kenneth Taylor (Stanford University)
1EInvited Symposium: Perception and Imagination
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Amy Kind (Claremont McKenna College)
Speakers:Jennifer Church (Vassar College)
"Imagination and the Experience of Objectivity”
Fiona Macpherson (University of Glasgow)
"Perception and Imagination: Heavenly Vision and the Content of Experience”
Bence Nanay (University of Antwerp and University of Cambridge)
"Perceptual Content and the Content of Mental Imagery”
1FColloquium: Aristotle’s Ethics
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Maura Priest (University of California–Irvine)
Speaker:Joseph Stenberg (University of Colorado–Boulder)
"Aristotle, the Common Good, and τὸ καλόν” [abstract]
Commentator:Gary Hartenburg (University of California–Irvine)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Joseph Lee (University of California–Santa Barbara)
Speaker:Jerry Green (University of Texas–Austin)
"Self-Love in the Aristotelian Ethics” [abstract]
Commentator:Corinne Gartner (Princeton University)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Rex Martin (University of Kansas)
Speaker:Christiana Olfert (Tufts University)
"What Can Pleasure Tell Us About the Good?” [abstract]
Commentator:Mark Alfano (City University of New York–Graduate Center)
1GColloquium: History of Philosophy
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Samantha Mattherne (University of California–Riverside)
Speaker:Daniel Schwartz (University of California–San Diego)
"The Certainty of Baconian Forms” [abstract]
Commentator:Kurt Smith (Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Georgios Anagnostopoulos (University of California–San Diego)
Speaker:Andrew Blom (Central Michigan University)
"Grotius and Aristotle: The Justice of Taking Too Little” [abstract]
Commentator:Charles Young (Claremont Graduate University)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Max Murphey (University of California–Riverside)
Speaker:David J. Yount (Mesa Community College)
"Mysticism in Plato and Plotinus” [abstract]
Commentator:Michael Goerger (University of California–Riverside)
1HColloquium: Mental Properties
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Byeong-Uk Yi (University of Toronto)
Speaker:Joel Pust (University of Delaware)
"Property Theories of Belief and Degrees of Belief” [abstract]
Commentator:Brad Armendt (Arizona State University)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Gerald Vision (Temple University)
Speaker:Justin Tiehen (University of Puget Sound)
"Kim and Shoemaker on Causal Inheritance” [abstract]
Commentator:Christian Loew (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: David Pitt (California State University–Los Angeles)
Speaker:Daniel Lim (University of Cambridge)
"Exclusion, Overdetermination, and Vacuity” [abstract]
Commentator:Alyssa Ney (University of Rochester)
1IColloquium: Politics and Pragmatism
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Nicole A Smith (Bowling Green State University)
Speaker:Thomas Dougherty (Stanford University)
"Fickle Consent: Why Is There No Time Like the Present?” [abstract]
Commentator:Larry Alexander (University of San Diego)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Ann Garry (California State University–Los Angeles)
Speaker:Amrita Banerjee (University of Oregon)
"Re-conceiving Identities: A Pragmatist Ontology of ‘Groups’ for a Critical Feminist Politics” [abstract]
Commentator:Shannon Dea (University of Waterloo)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Quayshawn Spencer (University of San Francisco)
Speaker:Nathan Pai Schmitt (University of Oregon)
"A Radical Reconstruction of Race-Thinking” [abstract]
Commentator:Yolonda Wilson (Duke University)
1JColloquium: Puzzles and Paradoxes
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Geoff Georgi (University of Southern California)
Speaker:Alex Grzankowski (University of Texas–Austin)
"Antonymy in the Attitudes” [abstract]
Commentator:Brandon Biggerstaff (University of California–Davis)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Adam Swenson (California State University–Northridge)
Speaker:John Brunero (University of Missouri–St. Louis)
"Evidence, ‘Ought,’ and the Mine Shaft Paradox” [abstract]
Commentator:Daniel Guevara (University of California–Santa Cruz)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Ann Levey (University of Calgary)
Speaker:Alex Baia (University of Texas–Austin)
"Surprise Exams Are Conditionally Possible” [abstract]
Commentator:Alexander Jackson (Boise State University)
1KColloquium: Rationality
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Carolyn Brighouse (Occidental College)
Speakers:Michael S. Brownstein (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
Alex Madva (Columbia University)
"Alief and Affordance: The Normativity of Automaticity” [abstract]
Commentator:Eric Schwitzgebel (University of California–Riverside)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Rasmus Thybo Jensen (Københavns Universitet)
Speaker:Dustin Locke (Claremont McKenna College)
"Knowledge-Free Decision Theory” [abstract]
Commentator:Jonathan Ichikawa (University of St. Andrews)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Alexandre Marcellesi (University of California–San Diego)
Speaker:Paul Weirich (University of Missouri)
"Decisions Without Sharp Probabilities” [abstract]
Commentator:Roger Clarke (University of British Columbia)
1LAPA Committee Session: 9/11 Ten: Approaching the Tenth Anniversary of 9/11 Through Asian/American Eyes
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Arranged by the APA Committee on the Status of Asian and Asian-American Philosophers and Philosophies
Chair:Gary Mar (State University of New York–Stony Brook)
Speakers:George Lipsitz (University of California–Santa Barbara)
"Affinities, Affiliations, and Alliances: Why Asian American Perspectives Matter Now”
Gary Y. Okihiro (Columbia University)
"Border Wars: Reflections on 9/11”
Nobuko Miyamoto (Ford Foundation)
"Leaps of Faith”
Mary Watkins (Pacifica Graduate Institute)
"Toward Psychologies of Liberation”
 
Wednesday Early Evening, April 20
Session 2 — 4:00-6:00 p.m.
2AAuthor-Meets-Critics: Raffaella De Rosa, Descartes and the Puzzle of Sensory Representation
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Amy Schmitter (University of Alberta)
Critics:Alan Nelson (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
Thomas Vinci (Dalhousie University)
Author:Raffaella De Rosa (Rutgers University–Newark)
2BInvited Paper: Kant on the Ontological Argument
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Robert Hanna (University of Colorado–Boulder)
Speaker:Ian Proops (University of Texas–Austin)
"Kant on the Ontological Argument”
Commentators:Desmond Hogan (Princeton University)
2CInvited Symposium: Exploitation and the State
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair:Hsin-wen Lee (University of Southern California)
Speakers:Ruth Sample (University of New Hampshire)
"State Exploitation: The Anarchist’s Silver Bullet?”
Matt Zwolinski (University of San Diego)
"Toward a Theory of State Exploitation”
Commentator:Roderick Long (Auburn University)
2DInvited Symposium: Luck and Responsibility
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair:Kevin L. Timpe (Northwest Nazarene University)
Speakers:Neal Tognazzini (College of William and Mary)
"Grounding the Luck Objection”
Christopher Evan Franklin (Biola University)
"What’s Luck Got to Do with It?”
Commentator:Alfred Mele (Florida State University)
2EColloquium: Epistemology
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Chelsey Booth (University of Manitoba)
Speaker:Benjamin Lennertz (University of Southern California)
"Epistemic Modal Belief Reports Are a Problem for von Fintel and Gillies” [abstract]
Commentator:Kai von Fintel (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Alex Bundy (University of California–Santa Barbara)
Speaker:Daniel Immerman (University of Notre Dame)
"Pritchard, Safety, Value” [abstract]
Commentator:Michael Blome-Tillmann (McGill University)
2FColloquium: Family and Marriage
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Carol Hay (University of Massachusetts–Lowell)
Speaker:S. Stewart Braun (University of Virginia)
"Equal Opportunity Despite Family Autonomy?” [abstract]
Commentator:Abigail Levin (Niagara University)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Lijun Yuan (Texas State University–San Marcos)
Speakers:Christie Hartley (Georgia State University)
Lori Watson (University of San Diego)
"Political Liberalism, Marriage, and the Family: A Reply to Brake” [abstract]
Commentator:Susanne Sreedhar (Boston University)
2GColloquium: Nietzsche
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Mandy Mitchell (University of California–Riverside)
Speaker:Thomas Steinbuch (Independent Scholar)
"Sarah Kofman on Ecce Homo: or, How Thus Spoke Zarathustra Became a Fable of Hitlerism” [abstract]
Commentator:Shari Starrett (California State University–Fullerton)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Maudemarie Clark (Colgate University and University of California–Riverside)
Speaker:Aaron Harper (University of Illinois–Urbana-Champaign)
"Fiction and Projection in Nietzsche’s Conception of Value” [abstract]
Commentator:Paul Loeb (University of Puget Sound)
2HSymposium: Belief and Action
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Fred Schueler (University of Delaware)
Speaker:Berislav Marušić (Brandeis University)
"Belief and Difficult Action” [abstract]
Commentators:Kevin Falvey (University of California–Santa Barbara)
Amir Saemi (University of California–Santa Barbara)
2ISymposium: Idealizations
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Christian Wüthrich (University of California–San Diego)
Speaker:Roy Sorensen (Washington University in St. Louis)
"Veridical Idealizations” [abstract]
Commentators:Anjan Chakravartty (University of Toronto)
Ulrich Meyer (Colgate University)
2JSymposium: Metaethics
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Holly M. Smith (Rutgers University)
Speaker:Sean Drysdale Walsh (University of Minnesota–Duluth)
"Indeterminacy of Compatibilist Counterfactuals in Consequentialist Theories of Right” [abstract]
Commentators:Jussi Suikkanen (University of Birmingham)
Jean-Paul Vessel (New Mexico State University)
2KAPA Committee Session: How the APA Defends the Professional Rights of Its Members (And Other Philosophers)
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Arranged by the APA Committee on the Defense of the Professional Rights of Philosophers
Chair:William Stephens (Creighton University)
Speaker:Larry May (Vanderbilt University)
 
Thursday, April 21
 
Thursday Morning, April 21
Session 3 — 9:00-Noon
3AAuthor-Meets-Critics: Gideon Yaffe, Attempts
9:00-Noon
Chair: David M. Adams (California State Polytechnic University–Pomona)
Critics:Michael E. Bratman (Stanford University)
David Brink (University of California–San Diego)
Michael Moore (University of Illinois–Urbana-Champaign)
Author:Gideon Yaffe (University of Southern California)
3BAuthor-Meets-Critics: Nicholas D. Smith, Socratic Moral Psychology
9:00-Noon
Chair: Keith McPartland (Williams College)
Critics:Travis Butler (Iowa State University)
Daniel Devereux (University of Virginia)
Russell Jones (Harvard University)
Author:Nicholas D. Smith (Lewis & Clark College)
3CAuthor-Meets-Critics: Jonathan Cohen, The Red and the Real: An Essay on Color Ontology
9:00-Noon
Chair: Justin Broackes (Brown University)
Critics:Andy Egan (Rutgers University)
Michael Tye (University of Texas–Austin)
Author:Jonathan Cohen (University of California–San Diego)
3DInvited Symposium: Engaging Science
9:00-Noon
Chair:Sharon Crasnow (Norco College)
Speakers:John Dupre (University of Exeter)
Inmaculada de Melo-Martin (Cornell University)
Kristen Intemann (Montana State University)
Wendy Parker (Ohio University)
Sarah Richardson (Harvard University)
3EInvited Symposium: Statistics in Applied Epistemology
9:00-Noon
Chair:Adam Morton (University of Alberta)
Speakers:Sherri Roush (University of California–Berkeley)
"Calibration, Credibility, and Equity”
Kent W. Staley (St. Louis University)
"Justification with Secure Evidence: Possibility Before Probability”
Joan Weiner (Indiana University–Bloomington)
"Might the Methodology of Biostatistics Be Telling Us Something Important About Semantics?”
Nancy Cartwright (London School of Economics and University of California–San Diego)
"Predicting What Will Happen When We Act: What Evidence Can Help”
3FColloquium: Disagreement
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Mark Kaplan (Indiana University–Bloomington)
Speaker:Jonathan D. Matheson (University of North Florida)
"Equal Weight Views and the Evidential Impact of Peer Opinions” [abstract]
Commentator:Anthony Brueckner (University of California–Santa Barbara)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Justin Dallmann (University of Southern California)
Speaker:S. Matthew Liao (New York University)
"Disagreeing with Peers: The Set Aside View” [abstract]
Commentator:Michael Pace (Chapman University)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Helen Daly (University of Arizona)
Speaker:Tim Sundell (University of Kentucky)
"Objectivity Without Falsehood: Disagreement, Reference Magnetism, and the Possibility of Systematic Error” [abstract]
Commentator:Alex Radulescu (University of California–Los Angeles)
3GColloquium: Early Modern Philosophy
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Glenn Ross (Franklin and Marshall College)
Speaker:Jennifer S. Marusic (Brandeis University)
"Propositions and Judgments in Locke and Arnauld: A Monstrous and Unholy Union?” [abstract]
Commentator:Lex Newman (University of Utah)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Amy Coplan (California State University–Fullerton)
Speaker:Daniel M. Johnson (Baylor University)
"Reidian Internalism” [abstract]
Commentator:Kenneth L. Pearce (University of Southern California)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Thomas Holden (University of California–Santa Barbara)
Speaker:Jonathan Cottrell (New York University)
"Fictions of Bodies’ Existence in Hume’s Treatise[abstract]
Commentator:Donald Ainslie (University of Toronto)
3HColloquium: Moral Theory
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Monique Wonderly (University of California–Riverside)
Speaker:Charlie Kurth (University of California–San Diego)
"How Assurance-Based Accounts of Promising Can Solve Their Circularity Problem” [abstract]
Commentator:Stephen White (University of California–Los Angeles)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Xinyan Jiang (University of Redlands)
Speaker:JeeLoo Liu (California State University–Fullerton)
"The Is-Ought Correlation in Neo-Confucian Qi-Naturalism: How Normative Facts Exist in Natural States of Qi” [abstract]
Commentator:Robin Wang (Loyola Marymount University)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Tanya Rodriguez (City University of New York–City College)
Speaker:Eva Dadlez (University of Central Oklahoma)
"Being Evil: RPGs, Imaginative Immersion, and Moral Complicity” [abstract]
Commentator:Jason D’Cruz (State University of New York–Albany)
3IColloquium: Philosophy of Mind
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Stephan Johnson (City College of San Francisco)
Speaker:Charles Starkey (Clemson University)
"Emotions in a Bind” [abstract]
Commentator:Angela Mendelovici (University of Western Ontario)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Mark Scala (West Texas A&M University)
Speaker:Jennifer J. Matey (Florida International University)
"Can Blue Mean Four?” [abstract]
Commentator:Anya Farennikova (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Paul Skokowski (Stanford University)
Speaker:Peter Ross (California State Polytechnic University–Pomona)
"Perceived Colors and Perceived Locations: Problems for Color Projectivism” [abstract]
Commentator:James Genone (Stanford University)
3JColloquium: Rational Agency
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Adrienne Martin (University of Pennsylvania)
Speaker:Alida Liberman (University of Southern California)
"The Domain Relativity of Norms of Strength of Will” [abstract]
Commentator:Garrett Pendergraft (University of California–Riverside)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Sara Waller (Montana State University)
Speaker:Peter Brian Barry (Saginaw Valley State University)
"How Internalism Cannot Be Saved from the Psychopath” [abstract]
Commentator:Gunnar Björnsson (Linköpings Universitet)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Benjamin Mitchell-Yellin (University of California–Riverside)
Speaker:Svetlana Beggs (University of California–Riverside)
"Maturity and Self-Presentation” [abstract]
Commentator:Randall Harp (University of Vermont)
3KAPA Committee Session: When Should a Bioethicist Speak Out?
9:00-Noon
Arranged by the APA Committee on Philosophy and Medicine
Chair:Sandra Woien (Arizona State University)
Speakers:David Magnus (Stanford University)
"Academia and Activism in Bioethics”
Kenneth Kipnis (University of Hawaii–Manoa)
"Bioethics and the Socratic Conception of Philosophy”
Laurence B. McCullough (Baylor College of Medicine)
"Intellectual and Moral Integrity in Bioethics Advocacy”
Leslie Pickering Francis (University of Utah)
"Speaking Out As An Obligation of Justice”
3LSpecial Session: Arranged by the Association for Symbolic Logic
9:00-Noon
Topic:Logic and Linguistics
Speakers:Kai von Fintel (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"Deontic Logic and Natural Language”
Terence Parsons (University of California–Los Angeles)
"Is There a Hierarchy of Indirect Senses and References?”
Ed Stabler (University of California–Los Angeles)
"Logics of Syntax”
 
Thursday Afternoon, April 21
Session 4 — 1:00-4:00 p.m.
4AAuthor-Meets-Critics: Christopher Hill, Consciousness
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Janet Levin (University of Southern California)
Critics:Ned Block (New York University)
Alex Byrne (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Fred Dretske (Duke University)
Author:Christopher Hill (Brown University)
4BAuthor-Meets-Critics: Robert Pippin, Hollywood Westerns and American Myth
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: George Wilson (University of Southern California)
Critics:Daniel Morgan (University of Pittsburgh)
Gilberto Perez (Sarah Lawrence College)
Cheyney Ryan (University of Oregon)
Author:Robert Pippin (University of Chicago)
4CSpecial Memorial Session: Paul Hoffman
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:John Carriero (University of California–Los Angeles)
Speakers:Edwin McCann (University of Southern California)
Dan Kaufman (University of Colorado–Boulder)
David Ivy (University of Texas–Austin)
"Trialism and the Independence Criterion of Substance”
Marleen Rozemond (University of Toronto)
"Descartes’s Real Distinction”
John Martin Fischer (University of California–Riverside)
"Indeterminism and Control—The Problem of Luck”
4DInvited Symposium: Aristotle’s Epistemology
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Gareth Matthews (University of Massachusetts–Amherst)
Speakers:Robert Bolton (Rutgers University)
"Epistemology and Psychology in Aristotle’s Posterior Analytics II.19”
David Bronstein (Boston University)
"Episteme and Doxa in Aristotle’s Posterior Analytics I.33”
Commentators:Andrea Falcon (Concordia University)
Benjamin Morison (Princeton University)
4EColloquium: Belief
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Nicoletta Orlandi (Rice University)
Speaker:Brett Sherman (University of Rochester)
"A Plea for Tracking” [abstract]
Commentator:Carrie Figdor (University of Iowa)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Susan Vineberg (Wayne State University)
Speaker:Jane Friedman (Oxford University)
"Middling Credence and Suspended Judgment” [abstract]
Commentator:Nikolaj Jang Pedersen (University of California–Los Angeles)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Abrol Fairweather (University of San Francisco)
Speaker:Mark E. Wunderlich (Union College)
"In Defense of Consistency Checks” [abstract]
Commentator:Ryan Hebert (Washington State University)
4FColloquium: Metaethics
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Ben Wolfson (Stanford University)
Speaker:Robert A. Mabrito (North Carolina State University)
"Are Expressivists Guilty of Wishful Thinking?” [abstract]
Commentator:Mark Budolfson (Princeton University)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Emily Parker (Santa Clara University)
Speaker:Cristian Constantinescu (University of Cambridge)
"Value Incomparability and Indeterminacy” [abstract]
Commentator:Erik Carlson (Uppsala Universitet)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Michael Lacewing (University of London)
Speaker:Sean Aas (Brown University)
"The Significance of Consequentialism” [abstract]
Commentator:Lewis Powell (University of Southern California)
4GColloquium: Metaphysics
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Sanjay Merchant (Grand Canyon University)
Speaker:Brandon Carey (University of Rochester)
"The Power to Do the Impossible” [abstract]
Commentator:Sean Choi (Allan Hancock College)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Catherine Legg (University of Waikato)
Speaker:Neil A. Manson (University of Mississippi)
"No Chance for Nothing?” [abstract]
Commentator:Ron Wilburn (University of Nevada–Las Vegas)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Alexandre V. Korolev (University of British Columbia)
Speaker:Sara Bernstein (Duke University)
"Overdetermination and Counterfactual Sensitivity” [abstract]
Commentator:Bradley Rettler (University of Notre Dame)
4HColloquium: Perceptual Phenomenology
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Michael Trestman (University of Utah)
Speaker:Aaron Schiller (University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee)
"Austin Meets Adelson: Where Ordinary Language Intersects with Experimental Phenomenology” [abstract]
Commentator:Bert Baumgaertner (University of California–Davis)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Damon Crockett (University of California–San Diego)
Speaker:Kevin Connolly (University of Toronto)
"Concept Acquisition and Perceptual Phenomenology” [abstract]
Commentator:Charles Siewert (Rice University)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Joseph Ulatowski (University of Nevada–Las Vegas)
Speaker:René Jagnow (University of Georgia)
"Representational Content and Perceptual Organization: On a Counterexample to Intentionalism” [abstract]
Commentator:Charles Wallis (California State University–Long Beach)
4IColloquium: Philosophy of Science
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Yuval Avnur (Scripps College)
Speakers:Tarun Menon (University of California–San Diego)
Jacob Stegenga (University of California–San Diego)
"The Independence Requirement for Robust Evidence” [abstract]
Commentator:Eric Barnes (Southern Methodist University)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Tamar Weber (University of California–Los Angeles)
Speaker:Theodore Bach (University of Connecticut)
"Relational-System Natural Kinds and the Function of Analogy” [abstract]
Commentator:Bernard Molyneux (University of California–Davis)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Eugen Zelenak (Catholic University in Ružomberok)
Speaker:Louis H. deRosset (University of Vermont)
"Grounding Explanations” [abstract]
Commentator:Robert Rupert (University of Colorado–Boulder)
4JAPA Committee Session: Constructive Engagement of Analytic and Continental Approaches in Philosophy: From the Point of View of Asian Philosophy
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Arranged by the APA Committee on the Status of Asian and Asian-American Philosophers and Philosophies
Chair:Bo Mou (San Jose State University)
Speakers:Mario Wenning (University of Macau and Universität Frankfurt)
"Daoism and the Future of Critical Theory”
Marshall Willman (New York Institute of Technology–Nanjing)
"Psychoanalytic and Phenomenological Meanings of the Zhuang-Zi”
Sandra A. Wawrytko (San Diego State University)
"Psychosis and Buddhist Awakening”
Bo Mou (San Jose State University)
"Quine/Lewis, Heidegger, and Lao Zi/Zhuang Zi on Being”
4KAPA Committee Session: Philosophy Undisciplined: A Broader Vision of Accountability
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Arranged by the APA Committee on Public Philosophy
Chair:Noëlle McAfee (Emory University)
Speakers:Ann J. Cahill (Elon University)
"A Theory of the Undisciplined”
Robert Frodeman (University of North Texas)
J. Britt Holbrook (University of North Texas)
"Philosopher Kings and Philosopher Bureaucrats: The Public Sector’s Need for Philosophy”
Stephen Bloch-Schulman (Elon University)
"Undisciplining the Undergraduate Experience”
4LAPA Committee Session: Why Philosophy Before College?
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Arranged by the APA Committee on Pre-College Instruction in Philosophy
Chair:Wendy Turgeon (St. Joseph’s College–New York)
Speakers:Jen Glaser (Mandel Leadership Institute and Columbia University)
Jana Mohr Lone (University of Washington)
Walter Omar Kohan (Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro)
Robert Fisher (Brunel University)
Lynne Hinton (Queensland University of Technology)
4MSpecial Session: Arranged by the Association for Symbolic Logic
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Topic:Logic and Early Analytic Philosophy
Speakers:Erich Reck (University of California–Riverside)
"Frege versus Dedekind: On the Nature and Purpose of Logicism”
Marcus Rossberg (University of Connecticut)
"Platonism in Frege’s Grundgesetze?”
Robert May (University of California–Davis)
"The Proof of Hume’s Principle”
 
Thursday Early Evening, April 21
Session 5 — 4:00-6:00 p.m.
5AAuthor-Meets-Critics: Nancy E. Snow, Virtue as Social Intelligence: An Empirically Grounded Theory
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Christina Chuang (University of California–Irvine)
Critics:Christian Miller (Wake Forest University)
Dan Russell (Wichita State University)
Author:Nancy E. Snow (Marquette University)
5BInvited Paper: Counterfactuals and Dispositions
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Aaron Veek (University of Southern California)
Speaker:Kadri Vihvelin (University of Southern California)
"Counterfactuals and Dispositions”
Commentators:Charles Hermes (University of Texas–Arlington)
Jennifer McKitrick (University of Nebraska–Lincoln)
5CInvited Paper: Easy Knowledge and Reliabilism
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Avram Hiller (Portland State University)
Speaker:Ram Neta (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
"Easy Knowledge, Reliabilism, and the Transparency of Justification”
Commentators:Stewart Cohen (University of Arizona)
Anna-Sara Malmgren (University of Texas–Austin)
5DInvited Paper: Frege’s Grundlagen
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Erich Reck (University of California–Riverside)
Speaker:Robert May (University of California–Davis)
"Leibniz’s Problem, Frege’s Puzzle, and the Failure of the Grundlagen
Commentators:Richard Mendelsohn (City University of New York–Graduate Center)
Terence Parsons (University of California–Los Angeles)
5EColloquium: Disability Ethics
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Meredith McFadden (University of California–Riverside)
Speaker:William P. Kabasenche (Washington State University)
"Genetic Testing, Parenting, and Moral Identity: A Response to Jeff McMahan” [abstract]
Commentator:Dana Nelkin (University of California–San Diego)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Wanda Teays (Mount St. Mary’s College)
Speaker:Gregory S. Poore (Baylor University)
"Why Care for the Severely Disabled? A Critique of MacIntyre’s Account” [abstract]
Commentator:Janet Giddings (San Jose State University)
5FColloquium: Epistemology
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Ethan Nowack (University of California–Berkeley)
Speaker:Ian Schnee (University of Puget Sound)
"Duplicate Reasons” [abstract]
Commentator:Edward Cushman (Lewis & Clark College)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Cory Wright (California State University–Long Beach)
Speaker:Michael R. Hicks (Brooklyn College)
"Know-Who and Testimony Mediated Acquaintance” [abstract]
Commentator:Michael J. Raven (University of Victoria)
5GColloquium: Heidegger
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Dana Belu (California State University–Dominguez Hills)
Speaker:S. West Gurley (Sam Houston State University)
"Reconsidering What It Is to Pay Attention: Heidegger and Letting-Be-ness” [abstract]
Commentator:William Bracken (University of California–Riverside)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Mark Wrathall (University of California–Riverside)
Speaker:Joshua L. Tepley (University of Notre Dame)
"Heidegger’s Name for Dasein’s Being: ‘Existence’ or ‘Care’?” [abstract]
Commentator:Martin Schwab (University of California–Irvine)
5HColloquium: Lying and Deception
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Ryan Hay (University of Southern California)
Speaker:Julia Staffel (University of Southern California)
"Lying, Deceiving, and Degrees of Belief” [abstract]
Commentator:Stephen Lenhart (Northern Arizona University)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Thomas Pearson (University of Texas–Pan American)
Speaker:Don Fallis (University of Arizona)
"What Is Deceptive Lying?” [abstract]
Commentator:James Mahon (Washington and Lee University)
5IColloquium: Thought Experiments
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Mitchell Herschbach (University of California–San Diego)
Speaker:Brian T. Talbot (University of Colorado–Boulder)
"An Argument for Old-Fashioned Intuition Pumping” [abstract]
Commentator:Justin Sytsma (East Tennessee State University)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Jacquelyn Ann K. Kegley (California State University–Bakersfield)
Speaker:Charles Repp (University of Toronto)
"Acquiring Justification from Fictional Narratives: What’s Wrong with the Thought Experiment Analogy” [abstract]
Commentator:Margaret Moore (University of Leeds)
5JSymposium: Anselmianism
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Henrik Lagerlund (University of Western Ontario)
Speaker:Michael J. Almeida (University of Texas–San Antonio)
"A Paradox Free Anselmianism” [abstract]
Commentators:David Hunt (Whittier College)
James Taylor (Westmont College)
5KSymposium: Cognition and Association
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Rod Bertolet (Purdue University)
Speaker:Cameron Buckner (Indiana University–Bloomington)
"In Defense of the Distinction Between Cognition and Mere Association” [abstract]
Commentators:Jacob Beck (Texas Tech University)
Robert Briscoe (Ohio University)
5LSymposium: The Value of True Belief
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: David Boersema (Pacific University)
Speaker:Chase B. Wrenn (University of Alabama–Tuscaloosa)
"Truth: The Worst of All Goods” [abstract]
Commentators:Maria Baghramian (University College, Dublin)
Lindsay Craig (University of Oklahoma)
5MAPA Committee Session: Under-Represented Groups in Philosophy: An International Conversation
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Arranged by the APA Committee on Inclusiveness
Chair:Anita Silvers (San Francisco State University)
Speakers:Pamela Hood (San Francisco State University)
Teresa Blankmeyer Burke (Gallaudet University)
Samantha Brennan (University of Western Ontario)
Shannon Dea (University of Waterloo)
 
Friday, April 22
 
Friday Morning, April 22
Session 6 — 9:00-Noon
6AAuthor-Meets-Critics: J. Angelo Corlett, Heirs of Oppression
9:00-Noon
Chair: Bill E. Lawson (University of Memphis)
Critics:Bernard Boxill (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
Jennifer Harvey (Drake University)
Author:J. Angelo Corlett (San Diego State University)
6BAuthor-Meets-Critics: Michael Slote, Moral Sentimentalism
9:00-Noon
Chair: Yang Xiao (Kenyon College)
Critics:Michael Frazer (Harvard University)
Virginia Held (City University of New York–Graduate School)
Karsten Stueber (College of the Holy Cross)
Author:Michael Slote (University of Miami)
6CInvited Symposium: Pejorative Epithets
9:00-Noon
Chair:Patrick Rysiew (University of Victoria)
Speakers:Luvell Anderson (Rutgers University)
Ernest LePore (Rutgers University)
"Slurring Words”
Stavroula Glezakos (Wake Forest University)
"The Limits of Meaning Well”
Robin Jeshion (University of California–Riverside)
"The Truth About Slurs”
6DColloquium: Ethics and Politics
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Steven Scalet (State University of New York–Binghamton)
Speaker:David Rondel (Trent University)
"G. A. Cohen and the Logic of Egalitarian Congruence” [abstract]
Commentator:Dan Shahar (University of Arizona)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Keith Hankins (University of Arizona)
Speaker:Edward H.K. Song (Louisiana State University)
"Acceptance, Fairness, and Political Obligation” [abstract]
Commentator:Daniel Silvermint (University of Arizona)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: James Crippen (California State University–Fullerton)
Speaker:Robert C. Hughes (National Institutes of Health)
"A Moral Interest in Democracy” [abstract]
Commentator:Guido Pincione (University of Arizona)
6EColloquium: Evil and Death
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Kristen Irwin (Biola University)
Speaker:Justin P. McBrayer (Fort Lewis College)
"Context and Skeptical Theism” [abstract]
Commentator:Trent Dougherty (Baylor University)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Asia Ferrin (University of Washington)
Speaker:Ingrid V. Albrecht (University of Illinois–Urbana-Champaign)
"Life After Death: Making Sense of Grief” [abstract]
Commentator:Dan Moller (University of Maryland–College Park)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Matthew Davidson (California State University–San Bernardino)
Speaker:Jason Raibley (California State University–Long Beach)
"On the Intrinsic Evil of Death” [abstract]
Commentator:Adam Streed (University of California–San Diego)
6FColloquium: Justification
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Bruce Hunter (University of Alberta)
Speaker:Ryan Byerly (Baylor University)
"Evidentialism and the Principle of Inferential Justification” [abstract]
Commentator:Earl Conee (University of Rochester)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Sara Qualin (University of Wyoming)
Speaker:Kraig Martin (Baylor University)
"Can Epistemic Obligation Be Reduced to Synchronic Evidential Justification?” [abstract]
Commentator:Jacob Caton (University of Arizona)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Steven Luper (Trinity University)
Speakers:Peter Kung (Pomona College)
Masahiro Yamada (Claremont Graduate University)
"There Is No Easy Bootstrapping Problem” [abstract]
Commentator:Michael Titelbaum (University of Wisconsin–Madison)
6GColloquium: Language, Thought, and Convention
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Dave Beisecker (University of Nevada–Las Vegas)
Speaker:Marija Jankovic (Indiana University–Bloomington)
"The Intentional Underpinnings of Convention” [abstract]
Commentator:Charles Lang (University of California–Davis)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: John Kwak (University of Southern California)
Speaker:Nicholas Georgalis (East Carolina University)
"On Frege’s Supposed Hierarchy of Senses” [abstract]
Commentator:Ben Caplan (Ohio State University)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Donovan Wishon (Stanford University)
Speaker:Eric Hagedorn (University of Notre Dame)
"Is Ockham’s Mental Language a Language of Thought?” [abstract]
Commentator:Margaret Cameron (University of Victoria)
6HColloquium: Logic and Entailment
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Vijay Mascarenhas (Metropolitan State College of Denver)
Speaker:Joongol Kim (Western Illinois University)
"A Logic of ‘Another’” [abstract]
Commentator:Luca Struble (University of California–Los Angeles)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: David Barnett (University of Colorado–Boulder)
Speaker:Jon Erling Litland (Harvard University)
"The Barcan Formula(e) for Determinacy” [abstract]
Commentator:Raul Saucedo (Yale University and Australian National University)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Ali Kazmi (University of Calgary)
Speaker:Elijah Chudnoff (University of Miami)
"Grounding and Entailment” [abstract]
Commentator:Troy Cross (Reed College)
6IColloquium: Moral Responsibility
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Joshua Hollowell (University of California–Riverside)
Speaker:Chelsea Haramia (University of Colorado–Boulder)
"The Moral Asymmetry of Praise and Blame” [abstract]
Commentator:Michael Robinson (Grand Valley State University)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: David DeMoss (Pacific University)
Speaker:Xiaofei Liu (University of Missouri)
"Does Moral Responsibility Require Choice?” [abstract]
Commentator:Scott Sehon (Bowdoin College)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Nicole Brunson (Washington State University)
Speaker:David Palmer (University of Tennessee)
"Dialectical Difficulties in Justifying the Principle of Alternative Possibilities” [abstract]
Commentator:Larry Fike (Independent Scholar)
6JColloquium: Philosophy of Art
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Michelle Saint (Rollins College)
Speaker:Scott Clifton (University of Washington)
"Branching Versus Non-Branching Models and Moderate Moralism” [abstract]
Commentator:J. M. Fritzman (Lewis & Clark College)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Alan Goldman (College of William and Mary)
Speaker:Marina Folescu (University of Southern California)
"The Peculiar Photographic Character of Documentaries” [abstract]
Commentator:Richard Hanley (University of Delaware)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Dominic McIver Lopes (University of British Columbia)
Speaker:Richard Kamber (The College of New Jersey)
"Experimental Philosophy of Art” [abstract]
Commentator:William P. Seeley (Bates College)
6KColloquium: Virtue Ethics
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Michael Stannard (Reedley College)
Speaker:Jeppe von Platz (University of Pennsylvania)
"Kant’s Two Concepts of Virtue” [abstract]
Commentator:Christopher Yeomans (Purdue University)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Zoe Alshire (Washington State University)
Speaker:Luke Gelinas (University of Toronto)
"Consequentialist Virtue” [abstract]
Commentator:Brian Berkey (University of California–Berkeley)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Stephen Capone, Jr. (University of Utah)
Speaker:Ian Stoner (University of Minnesota–Twin Cities)
"On Why Liars, Drunks, and Squash Players Should Emulate Virtuous People” [abstract]
Commentator:Stephen Brown (Briar Cliff University)
6LAPA Committee Session: Best Placement Practices Handbook
9:00-Noon
Arranged by the APA Committee on Academic Career Opportunities and Placement
Chair:Leslie Pickering Francis (University of Utah)
Speakers:Paul Weirich (University of Missouri)
Nancy E. Snow (Marquette University)
6MAPA Committee Session: Kavka Prize Paper
9:00-Noon
Arranged by the APA Committee on Lectures, Publications and Research
Chair:Margaret Gilbert (University of California–Irvine)
Speaker:Christopher Heath Wellman (Washington University in St. Louis)
"Immigration and Freedom of Association”
Commentators:Arash Abizadeh (McGill University)
Michael Blake (University of Washington)
Eric Cavallero (Southern Connecticut State University)
Shelley Wilcox (San Francisco State University)
6NSpecial Session: Arranged by the Association for Symbolic Logic
9:00-Noon
Speakers:Allen Hazen (University of Alberta)
"Alberta: Realism and Metaphysical Necessity”
Volker Halbach (Oxford University)
"Axiomatic Approaches to Truth: An Overview”
Gila Sher (University California–San Diego)
"Truth and Knowledge in Logic and Mathematics”
 
Friday Afternoon, April 22
Session 7 — 1:00-4:00 p.m.
7AAuthor-Meets-Critics: Stephen M. Gardiner, A Perfect Moral Storm: The Ethical Tragedy of Climate Change
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Mark Woods (University of San Diego)
Critics:Richard W. Miller (Cornell University)
Clare Palmer (Texas A&M University)
Mathias Risse (Harvard University)
Author:Stephen M. Gardiner (University of Washington)
7BAuthor-Meets-Critics: Mark Balaguer, Free Will as an Open Scientific Problem
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Joseph Keim Campbell (Washington State University)
Critics:Robert Kane (University of Texas–Austin)
Michael McKenna (University of Arizona)
Derk Pereboom (Cornell University)
Author:Mark Balaguer (California State University–Los Angeles)
7CAuthor-Meets-Critics: Jesse Prinz, The Emotional Construction of Morals
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: John Bailar (University of Idaho)
Critics:Agnes Callard (University of Chicago)
Ronald De Sousa (University of Toronto)
Jonathan A. Tresan (University of Florida)
Author:Jesse Prinz (City University of New York–Graduate Center)
7DAuthor-Meets-Critics: Takashi Yagisawa, Worlds and Individuals, Possible and Otherwise
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Linda Wetzel (Georgetown University)
Critics:Roberta Ballarin (University of British Columbia)
Reina Hayaki (University of Nebraska–Lincoln)
Seahwa Kim (Ewha Womans University)
Author:Takashi Yagisawa (California State University–Northridge)
7EInvited Symposium: Empathy and Imagination
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Heather Battaly (California State University–Fullerton)
Speakers:Derek Matravers (Open University)
Heidi Maibom (Carleton University)
Eva-Maria Engelen (Universität Konstanz)
Commentator:Julinna Oxley (Coastal Carolina University)
7FInvited Symposium: Hegel
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:John McCumber (University of California–Los Angeles)
Speakers:Richard Eldridge (Swarthmore College)
"Hegel as a Philosopher of Modern Art”
Karsten Harries (Yale University)
"Two Views of One Temple: Either Hegel or Heidegger!”
Fred Rush (University of Notre Dame)
"The Contemporary Significance of Hegel’s Aesthetics”
Kathleen Wright (Haverford College)
"Hegel and the Problem of Chinese Aesthetics”
Robert Stern (University of Sheffield)
"Unholy Wills?: Kant and Hegel on the Struggle to Be Good”
7GInvited Symposium: Reid’s Theory of Aesthetic Perception
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Christopher Williams (University of Nevada–Reno)
Speakers:Laurent Jaffro (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne)
"Reid on Aesthetic Response and the Perception of Beauty”
Rachel Zuckert (Northwestern University)
"Reid’s Expressivist Aesthetics”
Rebecca Copenhaver (Lewis & Clark College)
"Thomas Reid on Acquired Aesthetic Perception”
Commentator:James Van Cleve (University of Southern California)
7HInvited Symposium: Uncommon Virtues: Creativity, Productivity, and Pride
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:George Sher (Rice University)
Speakers:Christine Swanton (University of Auckland)
"Virtues of Creativity and Productivity, Moral Theory, and Human Nature”
Allan Gotthelf (University of Pittsburgh)
"Pride as a Virtue: Learning from Aristotle and Ayn Rand”
Commentators:Helen Cullyer (Andrew W. Mellon Foundation)
Gregory Salmieri (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
7IColloquium: Aristotle
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Michael Ferejohn (Duke University)
Speaker:Jurgis (George) Brakas (Marist College)
"Aristotle’s Homonyms Reconsidered” [abstract]
Commentator:Philip Corkum (University of Alberta)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Laura Landen (Providence College)
Speaker:Margaret Scharle (Reed College)
"Teleological Explanation in Aristotle’s Meteorologica[abstract]
Commentator:Jessica Davis (San Diego State University)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Peter Gratton (University of San Diego)
Speaker:Evan Keeling (University of Virginia)
"Unity in Aristotle’s Metaphysics H.6” [abstract]
Commentator:Scott O’Connor (Cornell University)
7JColloquium: Kant
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Paul Guyer (University of Pennsylvania)
Speaker:Nick Stang (University of Miami)
"Double Affection Vindicated” [abstract]
Commentator:Tim Jankowiak (University of California–San Diego)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Pierre Keller (University of California–Riverside)
Speaker:Thomas Land (University of Chicago)
"Intuition and Judgment: How Not to Think About the Singularity of Intuition (and the Generality of Concepts) in Kant” [abstract]
Commentator:Courtney Morris (University of California–Riverside)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Henry E. Allison (University of California–San Diego and Boston University)
Speaker:Seung-Kee Lee (Drew University)
"Logical Forms, Indeterminacy, and the Subjective Unity of Consciousness in Kant” [abstract]
Commentator:Clinton Tolley (University of California–San Diego)
7KColloquium: Moral Realism
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Joshua Crabill (University of Southern California)
Speaker:Travis N. Rieder (Georgetown University)
"Why Parity Arguments Cannot Save Normative Realism” [abstract]
Commentator:Reid Blackman (Colgate University)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Bridget Clarke (University of Montana)
Speaker:Chris Heathwood (University of Colorado–Boulder)
"Could Morality Have a Source?” [abstract]
Commentator:Robert Gressis (California State University–Northridge)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Mark Nelson (Westmont College)
Speaker:C. D. Meyers (University of Southern Mississippi)
"Expressivism, Constructivism, and the Supervenience of Moral Properties” [abstract]
Commentator:Justin Snedegar (University of Southern California)
7LPosters: Philosophy of Mind and Cognitive Science
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Speakers:Gabriel Rabin (University of California–Los Angeles)
"Blocking the Blocking Defense”
Jason Ford (University of Minnesota–Duluth)
"Defending Consciousness, Self, and Attention”
Adrienne Prettyman (University of Toronto)
"Diffuse Attention”
Tim Fuller (Ohio State University)
"Is Scientific Theory Change Similar to Early Cognitive Development? Gopnik on Science and Childhood”
Tony Cheng (City University of New York–Graduate Center)
"Self-Identification and a Puzzle about Mental Ownership”
Vanessa Lehan-Streisel (York University)
"Semantic Modelling and Probabilistic Analysis: A Defence of Stalnaker’s Account of Conditionals as a General Theory of Conditional Reasoning”
Abigail Gosselin (Regis University)
"Toward a Pragmatic Conception of Mental Disorder”
Esa Diaz-Leon (University of Manitoba)
"Tye on the Phenomenal Concept Strategy”
7MAPA Committee Session: Philosophical Collaboration: Theoretical and Practical Considerations
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Arranged by the APA Committee on Public Philosophy
Chair:Thomas M. Powers (University of Delaware)
Speakers:Melinda Fagan (Rice University)
"Collaboration and Experiment in Studies of Biomedicine”
Thomas M. Powers (University of Delaware)
"Fabrics of Science: Quine and the Possibility of Collaboration”
Mark Greene (University of Delaware)
"Teaching Research Ethics Across Disciplines”
Fritz Allhoff (Western Michigan University)
"Technology, Ethics and Interdisciplinarity”
Paul Humphreys (University of Virginia)
"The Solitary Philosopher and the Cooperating Scientist”
Darrel Moellendorf (San Diego State University)
"What Political Philosophers Can Learn from Climate Scientists”
7NAPA Committee Session: Regenerating Queer: The Ethical Challenges of Recent Biopolitics
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Arranged by the APA Committee on Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender People in the Profession
Chair:Loren Cannon (Humboldt State University)
Speakers:Margaret Denike (Dalhousie University)
"Homonormative Collusions and the Subject of Rights”
Chris Cuomo (University of Georgia)
"Is Greenpeace Gay? Homophobia as a Weapon of Eco-Destruction”
Kimberly Leighton (American University)
"The Dis-assemblage of Genetic Meaning: Countering the Bio-normative Valuation of Genetic Relatedness: A Strategy for Queer Politics?”
 
Friday Early Evening, April 22
Session 8 — 4:00-6:00 p.m.
8AAuthor-Meets-Critics: Andrew Janiak, Newton as Philosopher
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Mary Domski (University of New Mexico)
Critics:Lisa Downing (Ohio State University)
Lynn S. Joy (University of Notre Dame)
Author:Andrew Janiak (Duke University)
8BInvited Paper: Naturalizing Moral Philosophy
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Asta Sveinsdottir (San Francisco State University)
Speakers:Alison Jaggar (University of Colorado–Boulder)
Theresa Tobin (Marquette University)
"Dis-Locating Moral Authority: Justifying Moral Claims in a Diverse and Unequal World”
Commentators:Lisa H. Schwartzman (Michigan State University)
Margaret Walker (Arizona State University)
8CInvited Paper: Practical Reasoning and Inference
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Nadeem J. Z. Hussain (Stanford University)
Speaker:Jonathan Dancy (University of Texas–Austin and University of Reading)
"From Thought to Action”
Commentators:Jason M. Bridges (University of Chicago)
Timothy Schroeder (Ohio State University)
8DInvited Symposium: Philosophical Theology
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair:Lara Buchak (University of California–Berkeley)
Speakers:Jonathan Kvanvig (Baylor University)
"An Epistemic Theory of Creation”
Dennis Whitcomb (Western Washington University)
"Grounding and Omniscience”
Commentators:Bradley Monton (University of Colorado–Boulder)
Joseph Shieber (Lafayette College)
8EColloquium: Explanation
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Carla Merino-Rajme (Princeton University)
Speaker:Ray Rennard (University of the Pacific)
"Sophisticated Joint Attention and Intersubjective Explanation” [abstract]
Commentator:Graham Hubbs (University of Idaho)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Jay Odenbaugh (Lewis & Clark College)
Speaker:Kelly G. Trogdon (Lingnan University)
"The Non-Transitivity of Metaphysical Explanation” [abstract]
Commentator:Matthew H. Slater (Bucknell University)
8FColloquium: Frankfurt on Care
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Michael Tiboris (University of California–San Diego)
Speaker: Scott O’Leary (Fordham University)
"Emotion, Evaluation, and Identification” [abstract]
Commentator:Daniel Speak (Loyola Marymount University)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Sara Mrsny (Stanford University)
Speaker:Adam Pelser (Baylor University)
"Against Frankfurt’s Care Ground of Importance” [abstract]
Commentator:Agnieszka Jaworska (University of California–Riverside)
8GSymposium: Aristotle and Perception
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Christine Lopes (Independent Scholar)
Speaker:Anthony Carreras (Rice University)
"Higher-Order Perception and Aristotle’s Use of ‘Sunaisthanesthai’ in Nicomachean Ethics IX.9” [abstract]
Commentators:Mary Krizan (California State University–Fullerton)
Ravi Sharma (Clark University)
8HSymposium: Consistency in Moral Reasoning
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: David Shoemaker (Tulane University of New Orleans)
Speakers:Victor Kumar (University of Arizona)
Richmond Campbell (Dalhousie University)
"Moral Theorizing on the Ground” [abstract]
Commentators:Dan Dimetriou (University of Minnesota–Morris)
Colin Klein (University of Illinois–Chicago)
8ISymposium: Philosophy of Biology
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Joyce Havstad (University of California–San Diego)
Speaker:Grant A. Ramsey (University of Notre Dame)
"Drift as an Individual-Level Process” [abstract]
Commentators:Vadim Keyser (University of California–Davis)
Mohan Matthen (University of Toronto)
Sarah Roe (University of California–Davis)
8JSpecial Session: Arranged by the Association for Symbolic Logic
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Speakers:Brian Rogers (University of California–Irvine)
"Propositional Functions and Expressive Completeness of Tractarian Logic”
Jordan Stein (University of California–Irvine)
"The Illusion of Two Notions of Necessity”
Presidential Address
6:00-7:00 p.m.
Introduction:Alison Wylie (University of Washington)
Speaker:Michael Tooley (University of Colorado–Boulder)
"The Skeptical Challenges of Hume and Berkeley: Can They Be Answered?”
 
Saturday, April 23
 
Saturday Morning, April 23
Session 9 — 9:00-Noon
9AAuthor-Meets-Critics: Joseph Mendola, Anti-Externalism
9:00-Noon
Chair: Tim Black (California State University–Northridge)
Critics:Gary Ebbs (Indiana University–Bloomington)
David Hilbert (University of Illinois–Chicago)
Mark Richard (Harvard University)
Author:Joseph Mendola (University of Nebraska–Lincoln)
9BAuthor-Meets-Critics: Mark Csikszentmihalyi, Material Virtue: Ethics and the Body in Early China
9:00-Noon
Chair: Lisa Raphals (National University of Singapore)
Critics:Alan K. L. Chan (Nanyang Technological University)
Romain Graziani (École Normale Supérieure)
Michael Puett (Harvard University)
Author:Mark Csikszentmihalyi (University of California–Berkeley)
9CInvited Symposium: Conflict and Conscience
9:00-Noon
Chair:John Thrasher (University of Arizona)
Speakers:Alastair Norcross (University of Colorado–Boulder)
"How to be a Good Consequentialist in a Deontological World”
Colin Macleod (University of Victoria)
"If You’re a Libertarian, How Come You’re So Rich?”
Robert Talisse (Vanderbilt University)
"Religious Conviction and Conflicts of Conscience: Was Rawls Right After All?”
9DInvited Symposium: Fundamentality
9:00-Noon
Chair:Jonathan Schaffer (Australian National University)
Speakers:Shamik Dasgupta (Princeton University)
Kathrin Koslicki (University of Colorado–Boulder)
Terry Horgan (University of Arizona)
9EInvited Symposium: Philosophical Naturalism and Mathematics
9:00-Noon
Chair:Penelope Maddy (University of California–Irvine)
Speakers:Robert Batterman (University of Pittsburgh)
"A Methodology for Applied Mathematics”
Michael Friedman (Stanford University)
"Mathematical Science, Naturalism, and Normativity”
Mark Wilson (University of Pittsburgh)
"Real Structures Have Insides: Comments upon a Coherent Naturalism”
9FInvited Symposium: Sexual Harassment in the Academy: The 21st Century
9:00-Noon
Chair:Janet Kourany (University of Notre Dame)
Speakers:Margaret Crouch (Eastern Michigan University)
Kathryn Forbes (California State University–Fresno)
Janet Slagter (California State University–Fresno)
Jeanine Weekes Schroer (Arkansas State University)
9GInvited Symposium: Social Epistemology
9:00-Noon
Chair:Matthew J. Brown (University of Texas–Dallas)
Speakers:Michael Lynch (University of Connecticut)
"Democracy and Epistemic Incommensurability”
Guy Axtell (Radford University)
"Individual, Social, and Institutional Virtue”
Heidi Grasswick (Middlebury College)
"Knowledge for Whom? The Question of ‘Significance’ in Feminist Epistemology”
Commentator:Nancy Daukas (Guilford College)
9HColloquium: Modern Political Philosophy
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Alan McLuckie (Stanford University)
Speaker:Ty Landrum (University of Virginia)
"The Education of Amour-Propre” [abstract]
Commentator:Han van Wietmarschen (Stanford University)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Robert Miner (Baylor University)
Speaker:Jeremy Anderson (DePauw University)
"Suicide Terrorism and the Hobbesian Sovereign” [abstract]
Commentator:David Koukal (University of Detroit Mercy)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Andrew Greetis (San Diego State University)
Speaker:Ericka Tucker (California State Polytechnic University–Pomona)
"Emotion, Individuation, and Social Power in Spinoza” [abstract]
Commentator:Steve Barbone (San Diego State University)
9IColloquium: Perception
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Bernard W. Kobes (Arizona State University)
Speaker:Adrienne Prettyman (University of Toronto)
"Shifts of Attention and the Content of Perception” [abstract]
Commentator:Bill Fish (Massey University)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Tobias Schlicht (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)
Speaker:John Spackman (Middlebury College)
"Conceptualism and the Richness of Perceptual Content” [abstract]
Commentator:Brit Brogaard (University of Missouri–St. Louis)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Dorit Bar-On (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
Speaker:Derek Brown (Brandon University)
"Losing Grip on the World: From Illusion to Sense-Data” [abstract]
Commentator:Maja Spener (Oxford University)
9JColloquium: Philosophy of Language
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Matt Leonard (University of California–Davis)
Speaker:James R. Shaw (University of Pittsburgh)
"Semantic Defect in Context” [abstract]
Commentator:Megan Wallace (University of Kentucky)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Brian Blackwell (University of Southern California)
Speaker:Paul Saka (University of Texas–Pan American)
"The T-schema Argument Against Realism” [abstract]
Commentator:Angel Pinillos (Arizona State University)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Herminia Reyes (San Diego State University)
Speaker:Eliot Michaelson (University of California–Los Angeles)
"Lying and Content I” [abstract]
Commentator:Marga Reimer (University of Arizona)
9KColloquium: Philosophy of Mind
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Christopher Healow (University of California–Davis)
Speaker:Paul R. Audi (University of Nebraska–Omaha)
"Lewis Versus Kripke: The Debate over the Rigidity of ‘Pain’” [abstract]
Commentator:Jonathan Dorsey (University of California–Davis)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Keith Simmons (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
Speaker:Gary Bartlett (Central Washington University)
"Activity and Experience” [abstract]
Commentator:Majid Amini (Virginia State University)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Dimitria Gatzia (University of Akron)
Speaker:James Blackmon (San Francisco State University)
"The Physical Realizations of Mind” [abstract]
Commentator:Robert Howell (Southern Methodist University)
9LColloquium: Philosophy of Science
9:00-Noon
9:00-10:00 
Chair: Franz-Peter Griesmaier (University of Wyoming)
Speaker:K. Brad Wray (State University of New York–Oswego)
"What Are the Prospects for an Optimism Induction from the History of Science?” [abstract]
Commentator:William Devlin (Bridgewater State University)
10:00-11:00 
Chair: Helmut Wautischer (Sonoma State University)
Speaker:Alan C. Love (University of Minnesota–Twin Cities)
"Formal and Material Theories in Philosophy of Science: A Methodological Interpretation” [abstract]
Commentator:Alexandra Bradner (Denison University)
11:00-12:00 
Chair: Joseph Ullian (Washington University in St. Louis)
Speaker:Gerald Doppelt (University of California–San Diego)
"Scientific Realism Defended” [abstract]
Commentator:Benjamin Bayer (Loyola University–New Orleans)
9MAPA Committee Session: Author-Meets-Critics: Enrique Dussel, Politics of Liberation: Architectonics, Volume 2
9:00-Noon
Arranged by the APA Committee on Hispanics
Chair:Carlos Alberto Sanchez (San Jose State University)
Critics:George Ciccariello-Maher (Drexel University)
Oscar Guardiola-Rivera (Birkbeck College London)
Amós Nascimento (University of Washington)
Eduardo Mendieta (State University of New York–Stony Brook)
Author:Enrique Dussel (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
9NAPA Committee Session: Berger Prize Paper
9:00-Noon
Arranged by the APA Committee on Philosophy and Law
Chair:David Lefkowitz (University of Richmond)
Speakers:Mark Greenberg (University of California–Los Angeles)
Alexander Guerrero (New York University)
Commentator:Gideon Yaffe (University of Southern California)
 
Saturday Afternoon, April 23
Session 10 — 1:00-4:00 p.m.
10AAuthor-Meets-Critics: Tyler Burge, Origins of Objectivity
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: Michael A. Rescorla (University of California–Santa Barbara)
Critic:Christopher Peacocke (Columbia University)
Author:Tyler Burge (University of California–Los Angeles)
10BAuthor-Meets-Critics: Joshua Cohen and Fred Neuhouser, Rousseau’s Theodicy of Self-Love: Evil, Rationality, and the Drive for Recognition and Rousseau: A Free Community of Equals
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair: David Williams (University of Wisconsin–Stevens Point)
Critics:Rafeeq Hasan (University of Chicago)
Dasha Polzik (University of Chicago)
Authors:Joshua Cohen (Stanford University)
Fred Neuhouser (Barnard College)
10CSpecial Memorial Session: John Pollock
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Keith Lehrer (University of Arizona)
Speakers:Scott Sturgeon (Oxford University)
"Pollock on Defeasible Reasons”
Joseph Hernandez Cruz (Williams College)
"Pollock’s Naturalism”
Iris Oved (University of Arizona)
"Computing Joint Conditional Probabilities”
10DInvited Symposium: Sensory Substitution and Sensory Augmentation
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Chair:Brian L. Keeley (Pitzer College)
Speakers:J. Kevin O’Regan (Centre Nationale de la Recherche Scientifique)
"Sensory Substitution and the Sensorimotor Approach to Phenomenal Consciousness”
Malika Auvray (Centre Nationale de la Recherche Scientifique)
"Perceiving with Compensatory Devices: Quasi-Vision or New sensory Modality?”
Jon Bird (Open University)
"Transparency in Sensory Substitution and Sensory Augmentation”
10EColloquium: Identity
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Daniel Krasner (Metropolitan State College of Denver)
Speaker:Andrew M. Bailey (University of Notre Dame)
"A Priority Problem for the Constituent Solution” [abstract]
Commentator:Shieva Kleinschmidt (University of Southern California)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Philip Atkins (University of California–Santa Barbara)
Speaker:H. E. Baber (University of San Diego)
"What, Me Worry: Cohibitation and the Problem of the Many” [abstract]
Commentator:Brad Armour-Garb (State University of New York–Albany)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Gregory Janssen (University of Nevada–Las Vegas)
Speaker:Kevin W. Sharpe (St. Cloud State University)
"Persons, Animals, and Persistence Conditions” [abstract]
Commentator:Todd R. Long (California Polytechnic State University)
10FColloquium: Justice and Moral Responsibility
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Kritika Yegnashankaran (Bard College)
Speaker:Joseph Q. Adams (Rice University)
"Retributive Prepunishment” [abstract]
Commentator:Justin Caouette (Washington State University)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Luis Cheng-Guajardo (Stanford University)
Speaker:Stan Husi (Rice University)
"Inescapability and Authority” [abstract]
Commentator:Luca Ferrero (University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Patrick Ryan (University of California–Riverside)
Speaker:Jeff Cervantez (University of Tennessee)
"Intuitive Justice: Thoughts on Neutralizing Luck” [abstract]
Commentator:Alex Hughes (Illinois Wesleyan University)
10GColloquium: Kant
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Andrew Hsu (University of California–Los Angeles)
Speaker:Alex Rueger (University of Alberta)
"Kant on Beauty and Morality Circa 1784: On the Genesis of the Third Critique” [abstract]
Commentator:Kristi Sweet (Texas A&M University)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Peter Thielke (Pomona College)
Speaker:Paul Tulipana (Georgia State University)
"Kant’s Conception of Autonomy in Two Objections to Metaethical Constitutivism” [abstract]
Commentator:Justin Coates (University of California–Riverside)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Kory Schaff (Occidental College)
Speaker:Japa Pallikkathayil (New York University)
"Persons and Bodies” [abstract]
Commentator:Helga Varden (University of Illinois–Urbana-Champaign)
10HColloquium: Plato
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Chris Tennberg (Kauai Community College)
Speaker:Brian Prince (Rice University)
"Rotation Without Change in the Statesman[abstract]
Commentator:Rosemary Twomey (City University of New York–Graduate School)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Malek Khazaee (California State University–Long Beach)
Speaker:Emily A. Austin (Wake Forest University)
"Fools, Malice, and Public Refutation in the Philebus[abstract]
Commentator:Joshua Wilburn (University of Victoria)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Marisa Diaz-Waian (San Diego State University)
Speakers:Ara Astourian (University of Southern California)
Michael Cholbi (California State Polytechnic University–Pomona)
"A Socratic Critique of Socrates’ Noble Falsehood” [abstract]
Commentator:Michelle Jenkins (Whitman College)
10IColloquium: Political Philosophy
1:00-4:00 p.m.
1:00-2:00 
Chair: Carmen Zinn (University of California–Santa Barbara)
Speaker:Dale Dorsey (University of Kansas)
"Desire-satisfaction, Time, and the Argument from Internalism” [abstract]
Commentator:Rebecca Lynn Stangl (University of Virginia)
2:00-3:00 
Chair: Deirdre Golash (American University)
Speaker:Pin-Fei Lu (Independent Scholar)
"A Minimalist Duty for Gender Justice” [abstract]
Commentator:Matthew Lister (University of Pennsylvania)
3:00-4:00 
Chair: Jeffrey Hein (San Diego State University)
Speaker:Steven J. Daskal (Northern Illinois University)
"Saving for Retirement Without Harming Others” [abstract]
Commentator:Adam Hosein (University of Colorado–Boulder)
10JAPA Committee Session: Author-Meets-Critics: Oscar Guardiola-Rivera, What If Latin America Ruled the World? How the South Will Take the North Through the 21st Century
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Arranged by the APA Committee on Hispanics
Chair:Amós Nascimento (University of Washington)
Critics:Eduardo Mendieta (State University of New York–Stony Brook)
Amy Oliver (American University)
Enrique Dussel (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
Author:Oscar Guardiola-Rivera (Birkbeck College London)
10KAPA Committee Session: Gender Climate, Institutional Recognition, and Material Compensation
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Arranged by the APA Committee on the Status of Women
Chair:Anna Carastathis (California State University–Los Angeles)
Speakers:Jill Gordon (Colby College)
"Grassroots Organizing for Compensation Equity”
Alison Wylie (University of Washington)
"Inequity Reconceptualized: What Are the Implications for Philosophy?”
Janet McCracken (Lake Forest College)
"Managing Women and Men of the Faculty: Reflections of an Outgoing Dean”
Ann Cudd (University of Kansas)
"What does it Take to be a Distinguished Professor?: Mid-career Mentoring to Reach the Top”
10LAPA Committee Session: Teaching History of Philosophy: History or Philosophy?
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Arranged by the APA Committee on the Teaching of Philosophy
Chair:Marc Bobro (Santa Barbara City College)
Speakers:Alan Nelson (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
Patricia Easton (Claremont Graduate University)
Nils Rauhut (Coastal Carolina University)
Dan Kaufman (University of Colorado–Boulder)
Nicholas Jolley (University of California–Irvine)
10MDewey Lecture
1:00-2:30 p.m.
Chair:Derk Pereboom (Cornell University)
Speaker:Marilyn McCord Adams (University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill)
"God and Evil Among the Philosophers”
 
Saturday Early Evening, April 23
Session 11 — 4:00-6:00 p.m.
11AInvited Paper: The Nature of Reasoning
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Aaron Zimmerman (University of California–Santa Barbara)
Speaker:Paul Boghossian (New York University)
"Reasons and Reasoning”
Commentators:John Broome (Oxford University)
Crispin Wright (New York University and University of Aberdeen)
11BInvited Paper: What Is Justice in Education
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: David Schmidtz (University of Arizona)
Speaker:Harry Brighouse (University of Wisconsin–Madison)
"Justice in Education”
Commentators:Matthew Clayton (Warwick University)
Andrew Williams (Warwick University and ICREA/Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
11CInvited Symposium: Feminist Aesthetics
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair:Phyllis Rooney (Oakland University)
Speakers:Peg Brand (Indiana University-Purdue University–Indianapolis)
Anne Eaton (University of Illinois–Chicago)
Commentator:Mitch Avila (California State University–Fullerton)
11DInvited Symposium: Moral Obligation
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair:Julie Tannenbaum (Pomona College)
Speakers:Stephen Darwall (Yale University)
"Bipolar Obligation”
Jon Garthoff (Northwestern University)
"The Priority and Posteriority of Right”
Commentator:Julia Markovits (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
11EColloquium: Autonomy
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Christina Hendricks (University of British Columbia)
Speakers:Dwight Furrow (San Diego Mesa College)
Mark Wheeler (San Diego State University)
"Blunting the Blind Impress: Autonomy, Self-Reflection, and Tracking the Truth” [abstract]
Commentator:Joshua May (University of California–Santa Barbara)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Matt King (Virginia Tech)
Speaker:Eric L. Chwang (University of Colorado–Boulder)
"Freedom from Autonomy” [abstract]
Commentator:Oisin Deery (University of British Columbia)
11FColloquium: Friendship
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Neera Badhwar (University of Oklahoma and George Mason University)
Speaker:Matthew Walker (Rutgers University)
"Aristotle on the Conditional Final Value of Friends” [abstract]
Commentator:Noell Birondo (Augustana College)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Daniel Considine (Metropolitan State College of Denver)
Speaker:Brian Watkins (Duke University)
"Friendship and Enlightenment in Kant” [abstract]
Commentator:John Anders (University of Nevada–Las Vegas)
11GColloquium: Supernaturalism
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: James Gibson (University of California–Irvine)
Speaker:Eric R. Kraemer (University of Wisconsin–La Crosse)
"Proper Functions and the Natural and Divine Designers” [abstract]
Commentator:Elizabeth Goodnick (University of Washington)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Adam Arico (University of Arizona)
Speakers:Alexis Mourenza (University of California–Santa Cruz)
Nicholas D. Smith (Lewis & Clark College)
"Knowledge Is Sexy” [abstract]
Commentator:Peter Graham (University of California–Riverside)
11HColloquium: The Synthetic A Priori
4:00-6:00 p.m.
4:00-5:00 
Chair: Kenneth Lucey (University of Nevada–Reno)
Speaker:Glen Hoffmann (Ryerson University)
"Synthetic A Priori Infallibility” [abstract]
Commentator:W. Russ Payne (Bellevue College)
5:00-6:00 
Chair: Kaija Mortensen (University of California–Santa Cruz)
Speaker:Tyler Hildebrand (University of Colorado–Boulder)
"Genuine Empirical Metaphysics” [abstract]
Commentator:Chris Tillman (University of Manitoba)
11ISymposium: Ethics and Practical Reason
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Sarah Paul (University of Wisconsin–Madison)
Speaker:Michael D. Nelson (University of California–Riverside)
"An Uncompromising Connection Between Practical Reason and Morality” [abstract]
Commentators:Elizabeth Harman (Princeton University)
Jennifer Morton (City University of New York–City College)
11JSymposium: Formal Epistemology
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Valia Allori (Northern Illinois University)
Speakers:Richard Scheines (Carnegie Mellon University)
Gregory Wheeler (New University of Lisbon)
"Causation, Association, and Confirmation” [abstract]
Commentators:Kenneth Easwaran (University of Southern California)
Christopher Hitchcock (California Institute of Technology)
11KSymposium: Kant and Animal Rights
4:00-6:00 p.m.
Chair: Richard Dean (California State University–Los Angeles)
Speaker:Mark Shelton (Central Michigan University)
"Korsgaard, Kant, and Animals: A Response” [abstract]
Commentators:Robert Jones (California State University–Chico)
Jennifer K. Uleman (Purchase College, State University of New York)
The American Philosophical Association
University of Delaware
31 Amstel Avenue, Newark, DE 19716
Phone: 302.831.1112 | Fax: 302.831.8690
Email: info@apaonline.org